West Dorset District Council election, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

West Dorset District Council election, 2011
← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

48 seats to West Dorset District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent
Seats before 26 16 6
Seats won 32 11 5
Seat change Increase6 Decrease5 Decrease1

West Dorset UK local election 2011 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2011 West Dorset District Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to West Dorset district council in Dorset, England were held on 5 May 2011. The whole of this 48-seat council was up for election. The previous election was held in May 2007.[1]

Election result by ward

[2]

Beaminster (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Caroline Lucy Payne 922
Liberal Democrat Janet Irene Page 853
Conservative Sarah Anne Samuel 774
Conservative Peter Gerald Edward Body 731
Turnout 54.4
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bradford Abbas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Robin Andrew Shane Legg 493
Conservative Michael James Bevan 376
Turnout 57.6
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Bradpole
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth 461
Green Julian Jones 157
Liberal Democrat Peter Roe 145
Turnout 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Bridport North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Ros Kayes 714
Conservative Keith Allan Day 511
Conservative David Anthony Johnson Bushrod 464
Liberal Democrat Martin Ray 433
Green Tess Dickson 398
Labour Richard Howard Nicholls 343
Turnout 45.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bridport South & Bothenhampton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sandra Ann Brown 1,101
Independent David Robert Tett 786
Conservative Frances Kathleen McKenzie 752
Liberal Democrat Karl Gareth Wallace 671
Liberal Democrat Dave Rickard 668
Liberal Democrat Anne-Marie Angela Vincent 585
Green Leon Sea 382
Labour Martin Hugh Warne 334
Labour Simon Jones 259
Labour Karen Ellis 251
Turnout 50
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Broadmayne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan John Thacker 503
Liberal Democrat Tamara Fay Loakes 240
Labour Hazel Jean Gant 176
Turnout 57.4
Conservative hold Swing
Broadwindsor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jacqui Sewell 588
Liberal Democrat Terry Harrison 219
Turnout 56.9
Conservative hold Swing
Burton Bradstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Patrick Russell 511
Liberal Democrat Lydia Josephine Roe 303
Green Charles Stephen Fuge 212
Turnout 63.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Cam Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Jungius unopposed
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Charminster & Cerne Valley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alistair Fraser Chisholm 936
Conservative Sarah Jane East 907
Conservative Fred Horsington 845
Liberal Democrat Iain Douglas Young 637
Labour Steve Bick 343
Turnout 57
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Charmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jane Bremner 455
Liberal Democrat Laura Frances Noel 355
Turnout 58.1
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Chesil Bank
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas William George Bartlett 604
Liberal Democrat Vaughan Jones 489
Turnout 63.1
Conservative hold Swing
Chickerell (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jean Dunseith 895
Conservative Elaine Elizabeth Whyte 877
Conservative Ian Charles Gardner 842
Green Jane Burnet 471
Labour Nigel Mykura 378
Liberal Democrat Gill Fifield 325
Liberal Democrat Mel Lane 322
Liberal Democrat Maggie Ray 259
Turnout 42.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Chideock and Symondsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gillian Esme Summers 449
Liberal Democrat Philip John Colfox 299
Turnout 52.6
Conservative hold Swing
Dorchester East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Enid Stella Jones 1,046
Liberal Democrat Timothy Charles Nelson 902
Conservative Jonathan Halewood 478
Labour Co-op Barry Thompson 382
Labour Co-op Lesley Begley 349
Turnout 49.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Dorchester North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Andrew James 945
Liberal Democrat Susie Hosford 943
Conservative Peter Arne Read 547
Conservative Vivienne Jennifer Allan 516
Labour Tony Gould 257
Independent Leonard Ernest Heath 187
Turnout 50.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Dorchester South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Molly Rennie 1,134
Liberal Democrat Robin Potter 977
Conservative Roy Heeler 540
Labour Co-op Tom Anderson 485
Turnout 56.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Dorchester West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat David Trevor Jones 923
Independent David John Barrett 731
Liberal Democrat David Taylor 597
Conservative Innes Macdonald Robertson 366
Labour Co-op Vicki Black 329
Labour Co-op Lee Rhodes [3] 322
Turnout 50.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Frome Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mary Penfold 754
Green Peter John Barton 323
Turnout 60.3
Conservative hold Swing
Halstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Tony Metford unopposed
Independent hold Swing
Loders
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Brandon Roberts 459
Liberal Democrat Charlotte Fleischmann 283
Turnout 51.7
Conservative hold Swing
Lyme Regis (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Daryl Whane Turner 716
Conservative George Symonds 654
Independent Patrick William James Hicks 578
Independent Owen Keith Lovell 506
Liberal Democrat Ann Sargant 504
Turnout 53.5
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Maiden Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jill Haynes 523
Liberal Democrat David Murray Cuckson 217
Labour David Machin 188
Turnout 56.9
Conservative hold Swing
Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Disney Robinson 572
Liberal Democrat Howard John Thomas 276
Turnout 60.9
Conservative hold Swing
Netherbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Paul Robin Alford 436
Liberal Democrat Edward Timothy Colfox 356
Turnout 50.1
Conservative hold Swing
Owermoigne (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Teresa Mary Seall 909
Conservative Peter Jonathon Stein 705
Labour Gerald Thomas Harold Napper 527
Liberal Democrat Robert Henry Armstrong 511
Turnout 52.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Piddle Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jacqui Cuff 707
Labour Joe Upton 223
Turnout 57.6
Conservative hold Swing
Puddletown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patrick Cooke 568
Liberal Democrat Tess James 352
Labour Paul David Poser 191
Turnout 55.9
Conservative hold Swing
Queen Thorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould 721
Independent Andrew Stephen Leppard 235
Turnout 57.8
Conservative hold Swing
Sherborne East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Farmer 836
Conservative Dominic Elliot 717
Liberal Democrat Michael John Sandy 475
Liberal Democrat Guy Justin Patterson 386
Green Susan Greene 277
Labour Robert James Bygrave 250
UKIP Oliver Marshall Chisholm 236
Labour Graham Parish 185
Turnout 51
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Sherborne West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Shorland 889
Conservative Marjorie Snowden 781
Liberal Democrat Lizzy Fone 500
Liberal Democrat Russell Jonathan Willson 329
Labour Kathryn Parish 321
UKIP Peter Jenkins 271
Turnout 50.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Winterborne St Martin
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Stephen John Slade 634
Labour Richard John Baker 197
Turnout 50.1
Independent hold Swing
Yetminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret Rose Lawrence 478
Liberal Democrat Jo Jones 337
Turnout 61
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2011 and 2015

A by-election was held for the Cam Vale ward of West Dorset District Council on 2 May 2013 following the death of Conservative councillor Richard Jungius.[4]

Cam Vale by-election 2 May 2013[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Lionel John Loder 335 43.0
Liberal Democrat Michael John Sandy 252 32.3
UKIP Peter Jenkins 192 24.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "2007 West Dorset District Council election results". Retrieved 23 March 2012.
  2. ^ "2011 West Dorset District Council election results". Retrieved 23 March 2012.
  3. ^ http://westdorsetlabour.org.uk/election-news/lee-rhodes-electoral-address/
  4. ^ "Councillor served with distinction". Western Daily Press. 29 November 2012. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
  5. ^ "Youngest councillor joins West Dorset after by-election win". Blackmore Vale. 17 May 2013. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=West_Dorset_District_Council_election,_2011&oldid=774115962"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Dorset_Council_election,_2011
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "West Dorset District Council election, 2011"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA