West Bengal Legislative Assembly election, 2016

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
West Bengal Legislative Assembly election, 2016
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা নির্বাচন, ২০১৬
India
2011 ←
4 April 2016 (2016-04-04) — 5 May 2016 (2016-05-05) → 2021

294 seats (out of 295 seats) in the West Bengal state assembly
148 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Mamata banerjee (cropped).jpg Surya Kanta Mishra-1.jpg
Leader Mamata Banerjee Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Surya Kanta Mishra
Party Trinamool Congress INC CPI(M)
Alliance - INC+LF (Left Front, INC+LF)
Leader's seat Bhabanipur did not contest Narayangarh (lost)
Seats won 211 44 28
Seat change Increase 27 Increase2 Decrease 28
Popular vote 24,564,523 20,917,265
Percentage 44.9% 38.2%
Swing Increase 5.97% Decrease 10.9%

  Fourth party
  Dilip Ghosh.jpg
Leader Dilip Ghosh
Party BJP
Alliance NDA
Leader's seat Kharagpur Sadar
Seats won 6
Seat change Increase3

Chief Minister before election

Mamata Bannerjee
Trinamool Congress

Chief Minister

Mamata Bannerjee
Trinamool Congress

A Legislative Assembly election was held in 2016 for the 294 seats (out of 295 seats) of the Vidhan Sabha in the state of West Bengal in India. All India Trinamool Congress under Mamata Banerjee won 211 seats, and thus was reelected with an enhanced majority. Like in the 2011 election, the poll was held in six phases.[1][2] The first phase was held in Naxalite-Maoist affected Red corridor areas with two polling dates: April 4 and April 11. The other phases were held on April 17, 21, 25, 30 and May 5. The result of the election was declared on May 19.

In the previous election in 2011, the All India Trinamool Congress in a coalition with INC won a majority and ended the 34-year rule of the Left Front government.

Background

In the previous assembly election in 2011, the All India Trinamool Congress, under the leadership of Mamata Banerjee, won a majority and ended the 34-year rule of the Left Front government. During 2011 election, the main theme of TMC was paribartan (meaning "change"), implying it was time to change the Left Front reign of 34-years in the state. However, during the five year rule of TMC, urban population, in particular, were in general unhappy with the changes made by the government.[3] Also, newspapers reported that chief minister Banerjee has been only trying to consolidate votes from the sizable Muslim minority.[4]

Prior to the West Bengal elections, on 3 January 2016, a Muslim mob turned violent and vandalised Kaliachak Police station, block development office and public property in Kaliachak, Malda district.[5][6] Mamata Banerjee's government was severely criticised for not handling the situation better.[7][8][9]

In January 2016, the Election Commission of India urged the central government to allow it to carry out a limited delimitation exercise in West Bengal to ensure voting rights to people who came to India following the exchange of enclaves between India and Bangladesh.[10] As per updated voter list for the year 2016 published by the Election Commission of India in January 2016, West Bengal has surpassed the rest of the country in elector-population ratio with 0.68. The final electoral roll in West Bengal for 2016 with 6.55 crore voters has 3.39 crore male and 3.16 crore female voters.[11]

Major issues

The Saradha Group financial scandal, the Narada Sting operation, (which showcased the ministers of ruling party of accepting bribes), lack of any major industrial investments, and law & order issue surfaced as major issues and proved to be an acid test for Trinamool Congress.The Kolkata flyover collapse also happened in the midst of poll process.

Schedule

Assembly elections in West Bengal are to be held in phases from 4 April to 5 May 2016.[12][13]

Voting phases.

Election dates by constituency

Phase Date No. of constituencies Voter turnout Constituencies
1(a) 4 April 2016 18 84.22%[14] Nayagram, Gopiballavpur, Jhargram, Salboni, Medinipur, Binpur, Bandwan, Balarampur, Baghmundi, Joypur, Purulia, Manbazar, Kashipur, Para, Raghunathpur, Ranibandh, Raipur, Taldangra.
1(b) 11 April 2016 31 83.73%[14] Dantan, Keshiary, Kharagpur Sadar, Narayangarh, Sabang, Pingla, Kharagpur, Debra, Daspur, Ghatal, Chandrakona, Garbeta, Keshpur, Saltora, Chhatna, Bankura, Barjora, Onda, Bishnupur, katulpur, Indus, Sonamukhi, Pandabeshwar, Durgapur Purba, Durgapur Paschim, Raniganj, Jamuria, Asansol Dakshin, Asansol Uttar, Kulti, Barabani
2 17 April 2016 56 83.05%[14] Kumargram, Kalchini, Alipurduars, Falakata, Madarihat, Dhupguri, Maynaguri, Jalpaiguri, Rajganj, Dabgram-Fulbari, Mal, Nagrakata, Kalimpong, Darjeeling, Kurseong, Matigara-Naxalbari, Siliguri, Phansidewa, Chopra, Islampur, Goalpokhar, Chakulia, Karandighi, Hemtabad, Kaliaganj, Raiganj, Itahar, Kushmandi, Kumarganj, Balurghat, Tapan, Gangarampur, Harirampur, Habibpur, Gazole, Chanchal, Harishchandrapur, Malatipur, Ratua, Manikchak, Maldaha, English Bazar, Mothabari, Sujapur, Baisnabnagar, Dubrajpur, Suri, Bolpur, Nanoor, Labpur, Sainthia, Mayureswar, Rampurhat, Hansan, Nalhati, Murarai.
3 21 April 2016 62 82.28%[14] Farakka, Samserganj, Suti, Jangipur, Raghunathganj, Sagardighi, Lalgola, Bhagawangola, Raninagar, Murshidabad, Nabagram, Khargram, Burwan, Kandi, Bharatpur, Rejinagar, Beldanga, Baharampur, Hariharpara, Nowda, Domkal, Jalangi, Karimpur, Tehatta, Palashipara, Kaliganj, Nakashipara, Chapra, Krishnanagar Uttar, Nabadwip, Krishnanagar Dakshin, Santipur, Ranaghat Uttar Paschim, Krishnaganj, Ranaghat Uttar Purba, Ranaghat Dakshin, Chakdaha, Kalyani, Haringhata, Chowrangee, Entally, Beleghata, Jorasanko, Shyampukur, Maniktala, Kashipur-Belgachhia, Khandaghosh, Bardhamandakshin, Raina, Jamalpur, Monteswar, Kalna, Memari, Bardhaman Uttar, Bhatar, Purbasthali Dakshin, Purbasthali Uttar, Katwa, Ketugram, Mangalkot, Ausgram, Galsi.
4 25 April 2016 49 81.25%[14] Bagda, Bangaon Uttar, Bangaon Dakshin, Gaighata, Swarupnagar, Baduria, Habra, Ashoknagar, Amdanga, Bijpur, Naihati, Bhatpara, Jagatdal, Noapara, Barrackpur, Khardaha, Dum Dum Uttar, Panihati, Kamarhati, Baranagar, Dum Dum, Rajarhat New Town, Bidhannagar, Rajarhat Gopalpur, Madhyamgram, Barasat, Deganga, Haroa, Minakhan, Sandeshkhali, Basirhat Dakshin, Basirhat Uttar, Hingalganj, Bally, Howrah Uttar, Howrah Madhya, Shibpur, Howrah Dakshin, Sankrail, Panchla, Uluberia Purba, Uluberia Uttar, Uluberia Dakshin, Shyampur, Bagnan, Amta, Udaynarayanpur, Jagatballavpur, Domjur.
5 30 April 2016 53 81.66%[14] Gosaba, Basanti, Kultali, Patharpratima, Kakdwip, Sagar, Kulpi, Raidighi, Mandirbazar, Jaynagar, Baruipur Purba, Canning Paschim, Canning Purba, Baruipur Paschim, Magrahat Purba, Magrahat Paschim, Diamond Harbour, Falta, Satgachhia, Bishnupur, Sonarpur Dakshin, Bhangar, Kasba, Jadavpur, Sonarpur Uttar, Tollygunge, Behala Purba, Behala Paschim, Maheshtala, Budge Budge, Metiaburuz, Kolkata Port, Bhabanipur, Rashbehari, Ballygunge, Uttarpara, Sreerampur, Champdani, Singur, Chandannagar, Chunchura, Balagarh, Pandua, Saptagram, Chanditala, Jangipara, Haripal, Dhanekhali, Tarakeswar, Pursurah, Arambag, Goghat, Khanakul.
6 5 May 2016 25 86.76%[14] Mekliganj, Mathabhanga, Cooch behar Uttar, Cooch behar Dakshin, Sitalkuchi, Sitai, Dinhata, Natabari, Tufanganj, Tamluk, Panskura Purba, Panskura Paschim, Moyna, Nandakumar, Mahisadal, Haldia, Nandigram, Chandipur, Patashpur, Kanthi Uttar, Bhagabanpur, Khejuri, Kanthi Dakshin, Ramnagar, Egra.

On 4 March 2016, Election Commission of India announced that 22 assembly constituencies in West Bengal would have Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) machines attached along with EVMs.[15] Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) machines were to be in place in more than 5,993 polling stations.[16]

Assembly constituencies of West Bengal having VVPAT facility with EVMs[17]
CoochBehar Dakshin Alipurduar Jalpaiguri (SC)
Siliguri Raiganj Balurghat
Englishbazar Murshidabad Krishnanagar
Barasat Jadavpur Ballygunge
Chowrangee Howrah madhya Chandannagore
Tamluk Medinipur Purulia
Bankura Bardhaman dakshin Behala Paschim
Suri

[13]

Candidates

AITC released its candidate list on 5 March,the same day the elections were announced [18]

On 10 March, BJP released its first candidate list of 52 members.[19]

Left Front consisting of CPI(M), CPI, RSP and All India Forward Bloc anlong with INC (Congress)(who were on a seat sharing agreement with the Left Front) released their respective candidate list in several rounds after consultations and bargaining.[20][21]

Contesting Parties

Left Front

National Democratic Alliance

Alliance(s)

Following the heavy defeats in the 2011 Assembly equations and the 2014 Indian national election, the party welcomed ideas of alliance even with parties not conforming to the communist manifeso in general. The first signs came when in the Siliguri municipal election, CPI(M) made some local understanding with INC resulting in CPI(M) leader Ashok Bhattacharya being appointed as the mayor inspi. This success got popularity as Siliguri Model.

After the success of the model in the long run, some Congress and CPI(M) leader advocated for a Left-Congress alliance.[23] This gradually materialized into "Alliance" between INC and Left Front in all the seats except in Murshidabad district.

After much dispute and secession of SUCI(C) and CPI(ML) from Left Front, both Congress and Lefts formed a basis of what they called "seat sharing", strongly objecting to the use of the word-"alliance".

Voting

79.22% voting was recorded in third phase of West Bengal Polls held on 21 April 2016.[24] 79.51% voting was recorded in second phase of West Bengal polls.[25][26]

Exit poll result

# Party ABP News-Nielsen India Today-Axis Times Now-CVoter News 24-Today's Chanakya NDTV
1 All India Trinamool Congress flag.svg Trinamool Congress 163 243 167 210 184
2 Cpim party symbol.svg Left Front 126 44 120 70 103
Flag of the Indian National Congress.svg Congress
3 BJP election symbol.svg BJP+ 1 4 4 14 5
4 Others 4 3 3 - 2
Total 294 294 294 294 294

[27]

Result

The election results were announced along with other four state assemblies on 19 May 2016.[28][29] AITC won 211 seats, and thus was reelected with an enhanced majority. They also became the first ruling party to win without an ally since 1962 in West Bengal.[30]

Pos Party Contested Seats Swing Votes Vote % Vote swing
1 All India Trinamool Congress flag.svg Trinamool Congress 293 211 Increase27 24,564,523 44.9 Increase5.97
2 Flag of the Indian National Congress.svg Congress 92 44 Increase2 6,700,938 12.3 Increase3.21
Cpim party symbol.svg Left Front 199 32 Decrease30 14,216,327 25.9 Decrease14.13
3 BJP election symbol.svg BJP 294 6 Increase3 5,809,760 10.7 Increase5.92
4 SUCI 0 Decrease1 365,996 0.7 Increase0.26
5 Independents 1 Decrease1 1,184,047 2.2 Decrease0.93
6 NOTA 831,845 1.5
Total 294

District wise result

District Total AITC LEFT+ INC+ BJP+ Others
Cooch Behar

9

8 1 0 0 0
Jalpaiguri

7

6 0 1 0 0
Alipurduar

5

4 0 0 1 0
Darjeeling

6

0 1 2 3 0
North Dinajpur

9

4 2 3 0 0
South Dinajpur

6

2 3 1 0 0
Malda

12

0 2 8 1 1
Murshidabad

22

4 4 14 0 0
Nadia

17

13 1 3 0 0
North 24 Parganas

33

27 3 3 0 0
South 24 Parganas

31

29 2 0 0 0
Kolkata

11

11 0 0 0 0
Howrah

16

15 0 1 0 0
Hooghly

18

16 1 1 0 0
East Midnapore

16

13 3 0 0 0
West Midnapore

19

17 0 1 1 0
Purulia

9

7 0 2 0 0
Bankura

12

7 3 2 0 0
Burdwan

25

19 5 1 0 0
Birbhum

11

9 1 1 0 0
Total

294

211 32 44 6 1

Constituency wise result

Table showing results for all the Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Constituencies of West Bengal with the names of winner and runner-up candidates. Also shown along are their party names.[31]

Sl. No. Constituency Winner (Party) Runner-Up (Party)
1 Mekliganj Arghya Roy Pradhan (Bilu) (AITC) Paresh Chandra Adhikary (AIFB )
2 Mathabhanga Binay Krishna Barman (AITC) Khagen Chandra Barman (CPM )
3 Cooch Behar Uttar Nagendra Nath Roy (AIFB) Parimal Barman (AITC )
4 Cooch Behar Dakshin Mihir Goswami (AITC) Debasis Banik (AIFB )
5 Sitalkuchi Hiten Barman (AITC) Namadipti Adhikary (CPM )
6 Sitai Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (AITC) Keshab Chandra Ray (INC )
7 Dinhata Udayan Guha (AITC) Akshay Thakur (AIFB )
8 Natabari Rabindra Nath Ghosh (AITC) Tamser Ali (CPM )
9 Tufanganj Fazal Karim Miah (AITC) Shyamal Choudhury (INC )
10 Kumargram James Kujur (AITC) Manoj Kumar Oraon (RSP )
11 Kalchini Wilson Champramary (AITC) Bishal Lama (BJP )
12 Alipurduars Sourav Chakraborty (Ghutish) (AITC) Biswa Ranjan Sarkar (INC )
13 Falakata Anil Adhikari (AITC) Kshitish Chandra Ray (CPM )
14 Madarihat Manoj Tigga (BJP) Padam Lama (AITC )
15 Dhupguri Mitali Roy (AITC) Mamata Roy (CPM )
16 Maynaguri Ananta Deb Adhikari (AITC) Chhaya Dey (Roy) (RSP )
17 Jalpaiguri Sukhbilas Barma (INC) Dharttimohan Roy (AITC )
18 Rajganj Khageswar Roy (AITC) Satyendra Nath Mondal (CPM )
19 Dabgram-Phulbari Goutam Deb (AITC) Dilip Singh (CPM )
20 Mal Bulu Chik Baraik (AITC) Augustus Kerketta (CPM )
21 Nagrakata Sukra Munda (AITC) Joseph Munda (INC )
22 Kalimpong Sarita Rai (GJM) Harka Bahadur Chettri (IND )
23 Darjeeling Amar Singh Rai (GJM) Sarda Rai Subba (AITC )
24 Kurseong Rohit Sharma (GJM) Shanta Chhetri (AITC )
25 Matigara-Naxalbari Sankar Malakar (INC) Amar Sinha (AITC )
26 Siliguri Asok Bhattacharya (CPM) Bhaichung Bhutia (AITC )
27 Phansidewa Sunil Chandra Tirkey (INC) Carolus Lakra (AITC )
28 Chopra Hamidul Rahaman (AITC) Akramul Hoque (CPM )
29 Islampur Kanaia Lal Agarwal (INC) Abdul Karim Chowdhury (AITC )
30 Goalpokhar Md Gulam Rabbani (AITC ) Afjal Hosen (INC )
31 Chakulia Ali Imran Ramz (AIFB) Ashim Kumar Mridha (BJP )
32 Karandighi Manodeb Sinha (AITC) Gokul Roy (AIFB )
33 Hemtabad Debendra Nath Roy (CPM) Sabita Kshetry (AITC )
34 Kaliaganj Pramatha Nath Ray (INC) Basanta Roy (AITC )
35 Raiganj Mohit Sengupta (INC) Purnendu Dey (Bablu) (AITC )
36 Itahar Amal Acharjee (AITC) Srikumar Mukherjee (CPI )
37 Kushmandi Narmada Chandra Roy (RSP) Rekha Roy (AITC )
38 Kumarganj Toraf Hossain Mandal (AITC) Mafuja Khatun (CPM )
39 Balurghat Biswanath Choudhury (RSP) Shankar Chakravorti (AITC )
40 Tapan Bachchu Hansda (AITC) Raghu Urow (RSP )
41 Gangarampur Goutam Das (INC) Satyendra Nath Roy (AITC )
42 Harirampur Rafikul Islam (CPM) Biplab Mitra (AITC )
43 Habibpur Khagen Murmu (CPM) Amal Kisku (AITC )
44 Gazole Dipali Biswas (CPM) Sushil Chandra Roy (AITC )
45 Chanchal Asif Mehbub (INC) Soumitra Ray (AITC )
46 Harishchandrapur Alam Mostaque (INC) Tajmul Hossain (AITC )
47 Malatipur Alberuni Zulkarnain (INC) Abdur Rahim Boxi (RSP )
48 Ratua Samar Mukherjee (INC) Shehnaz Quadery (AITC )
49 Manikchak Md. Mottakin Alam (INC) Sabitri Mitra (AITC )
50 Maldah Bhupendra Nath Halder (INC) Dulal Sarkar (Babla) (AITC )
51 English Bazar Nihar Ranjan Ghosh (IND) Krishnendu Narayan Choudhury (AITC )
52 Mothabari Yeasmin Sabina (INC) Md. Najrul Islam (AITC )
53 Sujapur Isha Khan Choudhury (INC) Abu Nasar Khan Choudhury (AITC )
54 Baisnabnagar Swadhin Kumar Sarkar (BJP) Azizul Haque (INC )
55 Farakka Mainul Haque (INC) Md. Mustafa (AITC )
56 Samserganj Amirul Islam (AITC) Touab Ali (CPM )
57 Suti Humayun Reza (INC) Emani Biswas (AITC )
58 Jangipur Jakir Hossain (AITC) Somnath Singha Ray (CPM )
59 Raghunathganj Akhruzzaman (INC) Abul Kasem Molla (AITC )
60 Sagardighi Subrata Saha (AITC) Aminul Islam (INC )
61 Lalgola Abu Hena (INC) Chand Mohammad (AITC )
62 Bhagawangola Mahasin Ali (CPM) Abu Sufian Sarkar (AITC )
63 Raninagar Firoza Begam (INC) Dr. Humayun Kabir (AITC )
64 Murshidabad Shaoni Singha Roy (INC) Ashim Krishna Bhatta (AITC )
65 Nabagram Kanai Chandra Mondal (CPM) Dilip Saha (AITC )
66 Khargram Ashis Marjit (INC) Madhab Chandra Marjit (AITC )
67 Burwan Protima Rajak (INC) Shasthi Charan Mal (AITC )
68 Kandi Apurba Sarkar (David) (INC) Dr. Santanu Sen (AITC )
69 Bharatpur Kamalesh Chatterjee (Gopal) (INC) Khadem A Dastegir (Khadu) (AITC )
70 Rejinagar Rabiul Alam Chowdhury (INC) Humayun Kabir (IND )
71 Beldanga Seikh Safiujjaman (INC) Golam Kibria Mia (AITC )
72 Baharampur Manoj Chakraborty (INC) Dr. Sujata Banerjee (AITC )
73 Hariharpara Niamot Sheikh (AITC) Alamgir Mir (Palash) (INC )
74 Naoda Abu Taher Khan (INC) Masud Karim (AITC )
75 Domkal Anisur Rahaman Sarkar (CPM) Soumik Hossain (AITC )
76 Jalangi Abdur Razzak Mandal (CPM) Alok Das (AITC )
77 Karimpur Mahua Moitra (AITC) Samarendranath Ghosh (CPM )
78 Tehatta Gouri Sankar Dutta (AITC) Ranjit Kumar Mandal (CPM )
79 Palashipara Tapas Kumar Saha (AITC) S.M.Sadi (CPM )
80 Kaliganj Hasanuzzaman Sk (INC) Ahamed Nasiruddin (Lal) (AITC )
81 Nakashipara Kallol Khan (AITC) Tanmay Ganguli (CPM )
82 Chapra Rukbanur Rahman (AITC) Shamsul Islam Mollah (CPM )
83 Krishnanagar Uttar Abani Mohan Joardar (AITC) Asim Kumar Saha (INC )
84 Nabadwip Pundarikakshya Saha (AITC) Sumit Biswas (CPM )
85 Krishnanagar Dakshin Ujjal Biswas (AITC) Meghlal Sheikh (CPM )
86 Santipur Arindam Bhattacharya (INC) Ajoy Dey (AITC )
87 Ranaghat Uttar Paschim Sankar Singha (INC) Parthasarathi Chatterjee (Babu) (AITC )
88 Krishnaganj Satyajit Biswas (AITC) Mrinal Biswas(Mini) (CPM )
89 Ranaghat Uttar Purba Samir Kumar Poddar (AITC) Babusona Sarkar (CPM )
90 Ranaghat Dakshin Rama Biswas (CPM) Abir Ranjan Biswas (AITC )
91 Chakdaha Kar Ratna Ghosh (AITC) Biswanath Gupta (CPM )
92 Kalyani Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas (AITC) Alakesh Das (CPM )
93 Haringhata Nilima Nag (Mallick) (AITC) Ajoy Das (CPM )
94 Bagda Dulal Chandra Bar (INC) Upendra Nath Biswas (AITC )
95 Bangaon Uttar Biswajit Das (AITC) Sushanta Bowali (AIFB )
96 Bangaon Dakshin Surajit Kumar Biswas (AITC) Ramendranath Audhya (CPM )
97 Gaighata Pulin Bihari Ray (AITC) Kapil Krishna Thakur (CPI )
98 Swarupnagar Bina Mandal (AITC) Dhiman Sarkar (CPM )
99 Baduria Abdur Rahim Quazi (INC) Amir Ali (AITC )
100 Habra Jyoti Priya Mallick (AITC) Ashis Kantha Mukherjee (CPM )
101 Ashokenagar Dhiman Roy (AITC) Satyasebi Kar (CPM )
102 Amdanga Rafiqur Rahaman (AITC) Abdus Sattar (CPM )
103 Bijpur Subhranshu Roy (AITC) Dr. Rabindra Nath Mukherjee (CPM )
104 Naihati Partha Bhowmick (AITC) Gargi Chatterjee (CPM )
105 Bhatpara Arjun Singh (AITC) Jitendra Shaw (Jitu) (IND )
106 Jagatdal Parash Dutta (AITC) Haripada Biswas (AIFB )
107 Noapara Madhusudan Ghose (INC) Manju Basu (AITC )
108 Barrackpur Silbhadra Datta (AITC) Debasish Bhowmick (CPM )
109 Khardaha Amit Mitra (AITC) Asim Kumar Dasgupta (CPM )
110 Dum Dum Uttar Tanmoy Bhattacharya (CPM) Chandrima Bhattacharya (AITC )
111 Panihati Nirmal Ghosh (AITC) Sanmoy Bandyopadhyay (INC )
112 Kamarhati Manash Mukherjee (CPM) Madan Mitra (AITC )
113 Baranagar Tapas Roy (AITC) Sukumar Ghosh (RSP )
114 Dum Dum Bratya Basu (AITC) Palash Das (CPM )
115 Rajarhat New Town Sabya Sachi Dutta (AITC) Narendra Nath Chatterjee (Balai) (CPM )
116 Bidhannagar Sujit Bose (AITC) Arunava Ghosh (INC )
117 Rajarhat Gopalpur Purnendu Basu (AITC) Nepaldeb Bhattacharjee (CPM )
118 Madhyamgram Rathin Ghosh (AITC) Tapas Majumder (INC+cpim )
119 Barasat Chiranjeet Chakrabarti (AITC) Chattopadhyay Sanjib (AIFB )
120 Deganga Rahima Mondal (AITC) Md. Hasanoor Jaman Chowdhury (AIFB )
121 Haroa Islam Sk.Nurul (Haji) (AITC) Imtiaz Hossain (CPM )
122 Minakhan Usha Rani Mondal (AITC) Dinabandhu Mondal (CPM )
123 Sandeshkhali Sukumar Mahata (AITC) Nirapada Sardar (CPM )
124 Basirhat Dakshin Dipendu Biswas (Mithu) (AITC) Samik Bhattacharya (BJP )
125 Basirhat Uttar Rafikul Islam Mondal (CPM) A.T.M. Abdullah (Rony) (AITC )
126 Hingalganj Debes Mandal (AITC) Anandamay Mandal (CPM )
127 Gosaba Jayanta Naskar (AITC ) Uttam Kumar Saha (RSP )
128 Basanti Gobinda Chandra Naskar (AITC) Subhas Naskar (RSP )
129 Kultali Ram Sankar Halder (CPM) Gopal Majhi (AITC )
130 Patharpratima Samir Kumar Jana (AITC) Phanibhushan Giri (INC )
131 Kakdwip Manturam Pakhira (AITC) Rafik Uddin Molla (INC )
132 Sagar Bankim Chandra Hazra (AITC) Asim Kumar Mandal (CPM )
133 Kulpi Jogaranjan Halder (AITC) Rejaul Haque Khan (CPM )
134 Raidighi Debasree Roy (AITC) Kanti Ganguly (CPM )
135 Mandirbazar Halder Joydeb (AITC) Dr. Sarat Chandra Haldar (CPM )
136 Jaynagar Biswanath Das (AITC) Sujit Patwari (INC )
137 Baruipur Purba Nirmal Chandra Mondal (AITC) Sujoy Mistry (CPM )
138 Canning Paschim Shyamal Mondal (AITC) Arnab Roy (INC )
139 Canning Purba Saokat Molla (AITC) Ajijer Rahaman Molla (CPM )
140 Baruipur Paschim Biman Banerjee (AITC) Safiuddin Khan (CPM )
141 Magrahat Purba Namita Saha (AITC) Chandan Saha (CPM )
142 Magrahat Paschim Gias Uddin Molla (AITC) Khalid Ebadullah (INC )
143 Diamond Harbour Dipak Kumar Halder (AITC) Dr. Abul Hasnat (CPM )
144 Falta Tamonash Ghosh (AITC) Bidhan Parui (CPM )
145 Satgachhia Sonali Guha (Bose) (AITC) Paramita Ghosh (CPM )
146 Bishnupur Dilip Mondal (AITC) Aloke Sardar (CPM )
147 Sonarpur Dakshin Jiban Mukhopadhyay (AITC) Tarit Chakraborty (CPI )
148 Bhangore Abdur Razzak Molla (AITC) Abdur Rasid Gazi (CPM )
149 Kasba Javed Ahmed Khan (AITC) Shatarup Ghosh (CPM )
150 Jadavpur Sujan Chakraborty (CPM) Manish Gupta (AITC )
151 Sonarpur Uttar Firdousi Begum (AITC) Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (CPM )
152 Tollygunge Aroop Biswas (AITC) Madhuja Sen Roy (CPM )
153 Behala Purba Sovan Chatterjee (AITC) Professor Ambikesh Mahapatra (IND )
154 Behala Paschim Partha Chatterjee (AITC) Kaustav Chatterjee (CPM )
155 Maheshtala Kasturi Das (AITC) Samik Lahiri (CPM )
156 Budge Budge Ashok Kumar Deb (AITC) Sk. Mujibar Rahaman (INC )
157 Metiaburuz Abdul Khaleque Molla (AITC) Monirul Islam (CPM )
158 Kolkata Port Firhad Hakim (AITC) Rakesh Singh (INC )
159 Bhabanipur Mamata Banerjee (AITC) Deepa Dasmunshi (INC )
160 Rashbehari Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay (AITC) Ashutosh Chatterjee (INC )
161 Ballygunge Subrata Mukherjee (AITC) Krishna Debnath (INC )
162 Chowranghee Nayna Bandyopadhyay (AITC) Somendranath Mitra (INC )
163 Entally Swarna Kamal Saha (AITC) Debesh Das (CPM )
164 Beleghata Paresh Paul (AITC) Rajib Biswas (CPM )
165 Jorasanko Smita Bakshi (AITC) Rahul(Biswajit)Sinha (BJP )
166 Shyampukur Shashi Panja (AITC) Piyali Pal (AIFB )
167 Maniktala Sadhan Pande (AITC) Rajib Majumder (CPM )
168 Kashipur-Belgachhia Mala Saha (AITC) Kaninika Bose (Ghosh) (CPM )
169 Bally Baishali Dalmiya (AITC) Saumendranath Bera (CPM )
170 Howrah Uttar Laxmi Ratan Shukla (AITC) Santosh Kumar Pathak (INC )
171 Howrah Madhya Arup Roy (Apu) (AITC) Amitabha Dutta (JD(U) )
172 Shibpur Jatu Lahiri (AITC) Jagannath Bhattacharyya (AIFB )
173 Howrah Dakshin Brajamohan Majumder (AITC) Arindam Basu (Babu) (CPM )
174 Sankrail Sital Kumar Sardar (AITC) Samir Malick (CPM )
175 Panchla Gulsan Mullick (AITC) Doli Roy (AIFB )
176 Uluberia Purba Haider Aziz Safwi (AITC) Sabiruddin Molla (CPM )
177 Uluberia Uttar Dr. Nirmal Maji (AITC) Amiya Kumar Mondal (INC )
178 Uluberia Dakshin Pulak Roy (AITC) Md.Nasiruddin (AIFB )
179 Shyampur Kalipada Mandal (AITC) Amitabha Chakraborty (INC )
180 Bagnan Arunava Sen(Raja) (AITC) Mina Mukherjee Ghosh (CPM )
181 Amta Asit Mitra (INC) Tushar Kanti Sil (AITC )
182 Udaynarayanpur Samir Kumar Panja (AITC) Karar Saroj Ranjan (INC )
183 Jagatballavpur Md. Abdul Ghani (AITC) Baidyanath Basu (CPM )
184 Domjur Rajib Banerjee (AITC) Pratima Dutta W/O - Tapan Dutta (IND )
185 Uttarpara Prabir Kumar Ghosal (AITC) Srutinath Praharaj (CPM )
186 Serampore Dr. Sudipta Roy (AITC) Subhankar Sarkar (INC )
187 Champdani Abdul Mannan (INC) Muzaffar Khan (AITC )
188 Singur Rabindranath Bhattacharya (AITC) Rabin Deb (CPM )
189 Chandannagar Indranil Sen (AITC) Goutam Sarkar (CPM )
190 Chunchura Asit Mazumder (Tapan) (AITC) Dr. Pranab Kumar Ghosh (AIFB )
191 Balagarh Ashim Kumar Majhi (AITC) Panchu Gopal Mondal (CPM )
192 Pandua Sk. Amjad Hossain (CPM) Saiyad Rahim Nabi (AITC )
193 Saptagram Tapan Dasgupta (AITC) Dilip Nath (INC )
194 Chanditala Swati Khandoker (AITC) Azim Ali Md. Sk. (CPM )
195 Jangipara Snehasis Chakraborty (AITC) Pobitra Singha Roy (CPM )
196 Haripal Becharam Manna (AITC) Jogiyananda Mishra (CPM )
197 Dhanekhali Asima Patra (AITC) Pradip Majumdar (AIFB )
198 Tarakeswar Rachhpal Singh (AITC) Surajit Ghosh (NCP )
199 Pursurah Dr. M. Nuruzzaman (AITC) Pratim Singha Roy (INC )
200 Arambagh Krishna Chandra Santra (AITC) Asit Malik (CPM )
201 Goghat Manas Majumdar (AITC) Biswanath Karak (AIFB )
202 Khanakul Iqbal Ahmed (AITC) Islam Ali Khan (CPM )
203 Tamluk Ashok Kumar Dinda (CPI) Nirbed Ray (AITC )
204 Panskura Purba Sk Ibrahim Ali (CPM) Biplab Roy Chowdhury (AITC )
205 Panskura Paschim Phiroja Bibi (AITC) Chittaranjan Dasthakur (CPI )
206 Moyna Sangram Kumar Dolai (AITC) Manik Bhowmik (INC )
207 Nandakumar Sukumar De (AITC) Siraj Khan (IND )
208 Mahishadal Dr.Sudarsan Ghosh Dastidar (AITC) Dr. Subrata Maiti (IND )
209 Haldia Tapasi Mondal (CPM) Madhurima Mandal (AITC )
210 Nandigram Adhikari Suvendu (AITC) Abdul Kabir Sekh (CPI )
211 Chandipur Amiyakanti Bhattacharjee (AITC) Mangal Chand Pradhan (CPM )
212 Patashpur Jyotirmoy Kar (AITC) Makhanlal Nayak (CPI )
213 Kanthi Uttar Banasri Maity (AITC) Chakradhar Maikap (CPM )
214 Bhagabanpur Ardhendu Maity (AITC) Hemangshu Shekhar Mahapatra (INC )
215 Khejuri Ranajit Mondal (AITC) Asim Kumar Mandal (IND )
216 Kanthi Dakshin Adhikari Dibyendu (AITC) Uttam Pradhan (CPI )
217 Ramnagar Akhil Giri (AITC) Tapas Sinha (CPM )
218 Egra Das Samares (AITC) Shaikh Mahmud Hossain (DCP(PC) )
219 Dantan Bikram Chandra Pradhan (AITC) Sisir Kumar Patra (CPI )
220 Nayagram Dulal Murmu (AITC) Bakul Murmu (BJP )
221 Gopiballavpur Churamani Mahata (AITC) Pulin Bihari Baske (CPM )
222 Jhargram Sukumar Hansda (AITC) Chunibala Hansda (JKP(N) )
223 Keshiari Paresh Murmu (AITC) Biram Mandi (CPM )
224 Kharagpur Sadar Dilip Kumar Ghosh (BJP) Gyan Singh Sohanpal (INC )
225 Narayangarh Prodyut Kumar Ghosh (AITC) Surjya kanta Mishra (CPM )
226 Sabang Manas Ranjan Bhunia (INC) Nirmal Ghosh (AITC )
227 Pingla Saumen Kumar Mahapatra (AITC) Prabodh Chandra Sinha (DCP(PC) )
228 Kharagpur Dinen Roy (AITC) Sk Sajahan Ali (CPM )
229 Debra Selima Khatun (Bibi) (AITC) Jahangir Karim Sk (CPM )
230 Daspur Mamata Bhunia (AITC) Swapan Santra (CPM )
231 Ghatal Shankar Dolai (AITC) Kamal Chandra Dolui (CPM )
232 Chandrakona Chhaya Dolai (AITC) Santinath Bodhuk (CPM )
233 Garbeta Ashis Chakraborty (Nanti) (AITC) Sorforaj Khan (CPM )
234 Salboni Srikanta Mahata (AITC) Shyam Sundar Pandey (CPM )
235 Keshpur Seuli Saha (AITC) Rameswar Doloi (CPM )
236 Medinipur Mrigendra Nath Maiti (AITC) Santosh Rana (CPI )
237 Binpur Khagendranath Hembram (AITC) Dibakar Hansda (CPM )
238 Bandwan Rajib Lochan Saren (AITC) Besra Susanta (CPM )
239 Balarampur Shantiram Mahato (AITC) Jagadish Mahato (INC )
240 Baghmundi Nepal Mahata (INC) Samir Mahato (AITC )
241 Joypur Shaktipada Mahato (AITC) Dhirendra Nath Mahato (AIFB )
242 Purulia Sudip Kumar Mukherjee (INC) Dibyajyoti Prasad Singh Deo (AITC )
243 Manbazar Sandhya Rani Tudu (AITC) Ipil Murmu (CPM )
244 Kashipur Swapan Kumar Beltharia (AITC) Sudin Kisku (CPM )
245 Para Umapada Bauri (AITC) Dinanath Bauri (CPM )
246 Raghunathpur Purna Chandra Bauri (AITC) Satyanarayan Bauri (CPM )
247 Saltora Swapan Bouri (AITC) Sasthi Charan Bouri (CPM )
248 Chhatna Dhirendra Nath Layek (RSP) Subhasis Batabyal (AITC )
249 Ranibandh Jyotsna Mandi (AITC) Deblina Hembram (CPM )
250 Raipur Birendra Nath Tudu (AITC) Dilip Kumar Hansda (CPM )
251 Taldangra Samir Chakraborty (AITC) Amiya Patra (CPM )
252 Bankura Daripa Shampa (INC) Minati Misra (AITC )
253 Barjora Sujit Chakraborty (CPM) Soham Chakraborty (AITC )
254 Onda Arup Kumar Khan (AITC) Manik Mukherjee (AIFB )
255 Bishnupur Tushar Kanti Bhattacharya (INC) Shyamaprasad Mukherjee (AITC )
256 Katulpur Shyamal Santra (AITC) Akshay Santra (INC )
257 Indas Gurupada Mete (AITC) Dilip Kumar Malik (CPM )
258 Sonamukhi Ajit Ray (CPM) Dipali Saha (AITC )
259 Khandaghosh Nabin Chandra Bag (AITC) Asima Roy (CPM )
260 Bardhaman Dakshin Rabiranjan Chattopadhyay (AITC) Ainul Haque (CPM )
261 Raina Nepal Ghorui (AITC) Khan Basudeb (CPM )
262 Jamalpur Samar Hazra (CPM) Ujjal Pramanick (AITC )
263 Monteswar Sajal Panja* (AITC) Chaudhuri Md. Hedayatullah (CPM )
264 Kalna Kundu Biswajit (AITC) Sukul Chandra Sikdar (CPM )
265 Memari Begum Nargis (AITC) Debashis Ghosh (CPM )
266 Bardhaman Uttar Nisith Kumar Malik (AITC) Aparna Saha (CPM )
267 Bhatar Subhash Mondal (AITC) Bamacharan Banerjee (CPM )
268 Purbasthali Dakshin Swapan Debnath (AITC) Abhijit Bhattacharyya (INC )
269 Purbasthali Uttar Pradip Kumar Saha (CPM) Tapan Chatterjee (AITC )
270 Katwa Rabindranath Chatterjee (AITC) Shyama Majumdar (INC )
271 Ketugram Sekh Sahonawez (AITC) Abul Kadar Syed (CPM )
272 Mangalkot Chowdhury Siddiqullah (AITC) Choudhury Sahajahan (CPM )
273 Ausgram Abhedananda Thander (AITC) Manasa Mete (SUCI(C) )
274 Galsi Alok Kumar Majhi (AITC) Nandalal Pondit (AIFB )
275 Pandabeswar Kumar Jitendra Tewari (AITC) Gouranga Chatterjee (CPM )
276 Durgapur Purba Santosh Debray (CPM) Pradip Mazumdar (AITC )
277 Durgapur Paschim Bishwanath Parial (INC) Apurba Mukherjee (AITC )
278 Raniganj Runu Dutta (CPM) Bano Nargis (AITC )
279 Jamuria Jahanara Khan (CPM) V. Sivadasan (Dasu) (AITC )
280 Asansol Dakshin Tapas Banerjee (AITC) Hemant Prabhakar (CPM )
281 Asansol Uttar Moloy Ghatak (AITC) Nirmal Karmakar (BJP )
282 Kulti Ujjal Chatterjee (AITC) Ajay Kumar Poddar (BJP )
283 Barbani Bidhan Upadhyay (AITC) Shipra Mukherjee (CPM )
284 Dubrajpur Chandra Naresh Bauri (AITC) Bijoy Bagdi (AIFB )
285 Suri Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay (AITC) Dr. Ram Chandra Dome (CPM )
286 Bolpur Chandranath Sinha (AITC) Tapan Hore (RSP )
287 Nanoor Shyamali Pradhan (CPM) Gadadhar Hazra (AITC )
288 Labhpur Islam Monirul (AITC) Syed Mahfuzul Karim (Mahfuz) (CPM )
289 Sainthia Nilabati Saha (AITC) Dhiren Bagdi (CPM )
290 Mayureswar Abhijit Roy (AITC) Arup Bag (CPM )
291 Rampurhat Asish Banerjee (AITC) Syed Siraj Jimmi (INC )
292 Hansan Miltan Rasid (INC) Asit Kumar Mal (AITC )
293 Nalhati Moinuddin Shams (AITC) Dipak Chatterjee (AIFB )
294 Murarai Abdur Rahaman (Liton) (AITC) Ali Mortuza Khan (INC )
  • Sajal Panja died on 17 October 2016.[32] Saikat Panja was subsequently elected to fill the vacancy.[33]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Six phases in Bengal". 
  2. ^ "Assembly Election Result 2016, Assembly Election Schedule Candidate List, Assembly Election Opinion/Exit Poll Latest News 2016". infoelections.com. Retrieved 2016-04-10. 
  3. ^ Mahaprashasta, Ajoy Ashirwad (14 April 2016). "Critical Challenges Lie Ahead for Trinamool Congress to Retain West Bengal's Vote". The Wire. Retrieved 4 May 2016. 
  4. ^ Gupta, Smita (26 April 2016). "Mamata, Muslims and paribartan". The Hindu. Retrieved 4 May 2016. 
  5. ^ "Everything You Wanted To Know About Malda Violence, But Were Too Secular To Ask". 
  6. ^ "Malda flare-up : why the BJP is making such an issue of it". 
  7. ^ "48 hours after communal riots, Kaliachak in Malda turns ghost town". 
  8. ^ "Why did the media ignore the Malda communal violence?". 
  9. ^ http://thewire.in/2016/01/08/as-elections-come-closer-communal-pot-bubbles-in-west-bengal-18855/
  10. ^ http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/west-bengal-polls-election-commission-seeks-nod-for-delimitation-in-enclaves/articleshow/50452516.cms
  11. ^ http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/kolkata/bengal-electorpopulation-ratio-jumps/article8079188.ece
  12. ^ "West Bengal Assembly Election Schedule 2016 - infoelections.com". 
  13. ^ a b http://infoelections.com/infoelection/index.php/kolkata/6333-west-bengal-assembly-election-schedule.html
  14. ^ a b c d e f g 86% voter turnout in 6th phase of West Bengal polls
  15. ^ "Schedule for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry VVPAT Usage". 
  16. ^ "a total of 5,993 polling stations in the state will have VVPAT system". 
  17. ^ "VVPAT usage in 64 seats in 5 states Schedule for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry." (PDF). 
  18. ^ "West Bengal Assembly Election TMC Candidate List 2016". Infoelection. 
  19. ^ "West Bengal Assembly Election BJP Candidate List 2016". Infoelection. 
  20. ^ "West Bengal Assembly Election Left Front Candidate List 2016". Infoelection. 
  21. ^ "West Bengal Assembly Election Congress Candidate List 2016". Infoelection. 
  22. ^ http://www.telegraphindia.com/1160506/jsp/bengal/story_84109.jsp#.VzdJleT1bGs
  23. ^ "Left-Congress alliance in West Bengal Elections 2016, hinted Left leaders". infoelections. 
  24. ^ http://infoelections.com/infoelection/index.php/kolkata/7373-west-bengal-election-fourth-phase-live-voting-updates.html
  25. ^ http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/assams-85-has-pollsters-riveted/article8462872.ece
  26. ^ http://www.livemint.com/Politics/zyVwmJTO0g3FarxLge56AJ/Second-day-of-polling-in-Assam-West-Bengal-begins.html
  27. ^ West Bengal (WB) Election 2016 Exit Poll
  28. ^ "NDTV Live Results". Retrieved 19 May 2016. 
  29. ^ http://infoelections.com/infoelection/index.php/kolkata/180-wbresult2011.html
  30. ^ "It's 'Mamata wave' in West Bengal as voters reject Congress-Left alliance". Ritesh K Srivastava. Zee News. 20 May 2016. Retrieved 20 May 2016. 
  31. ^ http://www.elections.in/west-bengal/assembly-constituencies/
  32. ^ http://indianexpress.com/article/cities/kolkata/west-bengal-bypolls-on-november-19-tmc-names-candidates-lok-sabha-3088876/
  33. ^ http://eci.nic.in/eci_main1/ByeElec2016/Results/263-MonteswarAC.pdf

External links

  • Election Commission of India
  • West Bengal (WB) Elections
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=West_Bengal_Legislative_Assembly_election,_2016&oldid=760077414"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Bengal_Legislative_Assembly_election,_2016
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "West Bengal Legislative Assembly election, 2016"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA