List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (G)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Waldemar von Gazen)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry.[1] A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945.[Note 1] This number is based on the acceptance by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reich Labour Service and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.[3]

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.[4]

Listed here are the 380 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name starts with "G".[5] Fellgiebel himself delisted one and Scherzer has challenged the validity of eleven more of these listings.[6][7] The recipients are ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross. Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes.[8] As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940.[9] In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds.[10] At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, based on the enactment of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.[11]

Recipients

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (G)
Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
238
22
Kriegsmarine
12
2
Luftwaffe
98
7
Waffen-SS
32
2

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade.[12] Of the 380 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "G", 37 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, four the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords, four the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds and one the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross; 33 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 238 of the medals; 12 went to the Kriegsmarine, 98 to the Luftwaffe, and 32 to the Waffen-SS.[5] The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 143 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.[13]

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ! (exclamation mark) indicates that author Walther-Peer Fellgiebel has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit[Note 2] Date of award Notes Image
Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[14] Commander of the 7. Infanterie-Division[14][15] 15 August 1940[14]
Erdmann Gabriel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[14] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the II./Panzer-Regiment 35[14][15] 30 August 1941[14]
Dr.-med. Ernst Gadermann Luftwaffe 14-LStabsarzt (rank equivalent to Hauptmann)[14] Group doctor of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann"[14][15] 19 August 1944[14]
Friedrich Gaeb Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[14] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1.(reit)/Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 97[15][Note 3] 19 December 1943[14]
Heinrich Gaedcke Heer 17-HOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff)[16] Chief of the Generalstab of XI. Armeekorps[15][16] 7 April 1944[16]
Ernst Gaedckens Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[16] Zugführer (platoon leader) and shock troops leader in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 46[15][16] 2 April 1943[16]
Wilhelm Gänsler Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[16] Air gunner in the Stabsstaffel IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1[15][Note 4] 27 July 1944[16]
Georg Gärtner Heer 14-HHauptmann[16] Commander of the I./Sturm-Regiment 195[15][16] 21 September 1944[16]
Roberts Gaigals?[Note 5] Waffen-SS 13-WWaffen-Obersturmführer Leader of the 6./Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment 42 of the SS "Voldemars Veiss"[18] 5 May 1945
Otto Gaillinger Heer 13-HOberleutnant[Note 6] Leader of the 1./Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 500[15][16] 8 October 1943*[16] Killed in action 29 September 1943[15]
Otto Gaiser Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[16] Pilot in the 10./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders"[15][16] 9 June 1944*[16] Missing in action assumed killed in action 22 January 1944[15]
Wilhelm Gaißer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[16] Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 3[15][16] 17 March 1945[16]
Nikolajs Galdiņš Waffen-SS 16-WWaffen-Obersturmbannführer[16] Commander of Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS Nr. 42 "Voldemars Veiss"[15][Note 7] 25 January 1945[16]
Eugen Gall Heer 12-HLeutnant[Note 8] Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 335[15][16] 17 March 1945[16]
Franz Gall Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[16] Defender of the island fortress Elba[15][Note 9] 19 June 1944[16]
Adolf Galland+ Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[16] Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter"[15][16] 29 July 1940[16] Awarded 3rd Oak Leaves 24 September 1940
1st Swords 21 June 1941
2nd Diamonds 28 January 1942[16]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0123, Adolf Galland.jpg
Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[19] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter"[19][20] 18 May 1943[19]
Josef Galle Heer 09-HWachtmeister[19] Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244[19][20] 25 January 1943[19]
Curt Gallenkamp Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[19] Commander of the 78. Infanterie-Division[19][20] 19 November 1941[19]
Bernd Gallowitsch Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[19] Pilot in the 12./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders"[19][20] 24 January 1942[19]
Friedrich Galow Heer 09-HWachtmeister[19] Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 8./Artillerie-Regiment 389[20][Note 10] 10 September 1944*[19] Killed in action 21 July 1944[20]
Richard Gambietz Heer 04-HObergefreiter[19] In the Stabskompanie/Schützen-Regiment 93[19][20] 27 May 1942[19]
Berthold Gamer Heer 14-HHauptmann[19] Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 178 (motorized)[20][Note 11] 25 January 1943[19]
Jakob Gansmeier+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[19] Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 212[20][Note 12] 29 February 1944[19] Awarded 568th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944[19]
Franz-Josef Ganssen Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[19] Company troop leader in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 159[19][20] 29 February 1944[19]
Franz Gapp Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[19] Pilot in the 8./Kampfgeschwader 6[19][20] 18 September 1943[Note 13]
Heinrich Garbers Kriegsmarine 12-MLeutnant zur See of the Reserves[Note 14] Commander of Hilfskriegsschiff "Passim" and leader of special assignments[20][Note 14] 1 November 1944[19]
Martin Gareis Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[19] Commander of the 98. Infanterie-Division[19][20] 29 November 1943[19]
Wilhelm Gareis Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves[21] Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 3 (L)[20][21] 5 February 1944*[21] Killed in action 18 December 1943[20]
Arnulf von Garn Heer 15-HMajor[21] Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 252[20][21] 2 September 1944[21]
Detlev Graf von Garnier-Turawa Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[21] Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 439[20][21] 18 January 1944[21]
Eugen Garski Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[21] Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" (motorized)[20][21] 19 July 1940[21]
Karl-Edmund Gartenfeld Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[Note 15] Staffelführer in the (F) Aufklärungs-Gruppe der OB der Luftwaffe[20][Note 15] 3 February 1943[21]
Wirich von Gartzen Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän[21] Chief of the 10. Torpedobootflottille[20][21] 24 June 1944[21]
Walter Garz Heer 09-HFeldwebel[21] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74[20][21] 16 December 1942[21]
Peter Gaßmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[21] Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1[20][21] 25 May 1942[21]
Robert Gast Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[21] Leader of the 9./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7[20][21] 6 October 1944[21]
Wolfgang Gast Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer[21] Leader of the I./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 2 "Das Reich"[22][Note 16] 4 June 1944[21]
Heinrich Gath Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel[21] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2[21][22] 11 October 1943[21]
[Dr.] Wilhelm Gathmann[Note 17] Heer 15-HMajor[23] Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 14[22][23] 28 March 1945[23]
Helmut Gattermann Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[23] Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 209[22][23] 12 August 1944[23]
Gerlach von Gaudecker-Zuch Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[23] Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33[22][23] 8 August 1944[23]
Josef Gauglitz Heer 13-HOberleutnant[23] Leader of the III./Panzer-Regiment 33[22][23] 16 November 1944[23]
Albert Gaum Heer 14-HHauptmann[23] Chief of the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100[22][23] 13 June 1941[23]
Georg Reichsfreiherr von Gaupp-Berghausen Heer 14-HHauptmann[23] Commander of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12[22][23] 30 September 1944[23]
Alfred Gause Heer 18-HGeneralmajor[23] Chief of the Generalstab of the Panzer Gruppe "Afrika"[22][23] 13 December 1941[23]
Jürgen Gauß Heer 14-HHauptmann[23] Leader of a Kampfgruppe in the 12. Panzer-Division[23][24] 28 March 1945[23]
Waldemar von Gazen+ also known as von Gaza Heer 13-HOberleutnant[23] Chief of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66[22][23] 18 September 1942[23] Awarded 182nd Oak Leaves 18 January 1943
38th Swords 3 October 1943[23]
Fritz Gebauer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[23] Shock troops leader in the 3./Grenz-Pionier-Bataillon 74[22][23] 13 July 1940[23]
Georg Gebhard Heer 15-HMajor[23] Commander of the III./Grenadier-Brigade 503[22][23] 23 October 1944[23]
Gebhard?[Note 18] Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./SS-Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 2 "Das Reich"[22] 6 May 1945
Georg Gebhardt+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[26] Commander of III./Jäger-Regiment 204[22][26] 15 May 1943[26] Awarded 743rd Oak Leaves 19 February 1945[26]
Rolf Gebhardt Heer 09-HFahnenjunker-Feldwebel[26] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507[22][26] 30 September 1944[26]
Ernst-Wilhelm Freiherr Gedult von Jungenfeld Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves[26] Leader of a Kampfgruppe[22][Note 19] 11 January 1945[26]
Arno Geelhaar Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[26] Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 151[22][26] 16 April 1944[26]
Paul Gehl?[Note 20] Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 453[22] 9 May 1945
Kurt Gehrke Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[26] Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland"[22][26] 8 February 1943[26]
Gerhard Gehrmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[26] Chief of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 422[22][26] 15 April 1944[26]
Johannes Gehrmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann of the Reserves[Note 21] Staffelkapitän of the 6./Schlachtgeschwader 1[22][Note 21] 31 December 1943[26]
August Geiger+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[26] Staffelkapitän of the 7./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1[22][26] 22 May 1943[26] Awarded 416th Oak Leaves 2 March 1944[26]
Georg Geiger Heer 04-HObergefreiter[26] Group leader in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 19 "List"[22][26] 20 October 1944[26]
Herbert Geiger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[26] Company troop leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 380[26][27] 8 August 1944[26]
Wilhelm Geisberg Heer 13-HOberleutnant[26] Chief of the 3./Führer-Panzer-Regiment 1 (Führer-Begleit-Division)[27][Note 22] 14 April 1945[26]
Hans Geisler Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant[26] Commanding general of X. Fliegerkorps[26][27] 4 May 1940[26]
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-L06496, Hans Geisler.jpg
Herbert Geisler Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[28] Pilot in the Stabsstaffel/Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever"[27][28] 24 October 1944[28]
Kurt Geisler Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[28] Commander of Lufttransportgruppe Don[27][28] 24 January 1943[28]
Rudolf Geisler+ Heer 15-HMajor[28] Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 662[27][28] 7 December 1943[28] Awarded 455th Oak Leaves 13 April 1944[28]
Siegfried Geisler Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[28] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 76[27][28] 20 July 1944[28]
Johannes Geismann Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[28] Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 77[27][28] 21 December 1942[28]
Friedrich Geißhardt+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[28] Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 77[27][Note 23] 30 August 1941[28] Awarded 101st Oak Leaves 23 June 1942[28]
Erich Geißler Heer 17-HOberst[28] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 200 (motorized) in DAK[27][Note 24] 29 July 1942[28]
Gottfried Geißler Heer 13-HOberleutnant[28] Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 185[27][28] 21 August 1941[28]
Helmut Geißler Heer 17-HOberst[28] Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 187[27][28] 7 January 1944*[28] Killed in action 15 December 1943[27]
Karl Geißler Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[28] Chief of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 46[27][28] 1 February 1945[28]
Willy Geißler[Note 25] Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[28] Group leader in the 5./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7[27][28] 14 May 1944[28]
Rudi Gelbhaar Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant (M.A.) of the Reserves[28] Chief of Marine-Batterie "Hamburg" in the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 604[27][28] 26 June 1944[28]
Harald Gelhaus Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant[29] Commander of U-107[27][29] 26 March 1943[29]
Hans Gelhausen Heer 14-HHauptmann[29] Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 457[27][29] 28 March 1945[29]
Christian Gellert Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[29] Battery leader in the I./Flak-Regiment 43 (motorized)[27][Note 26] 11 June 1944[29]
Roland Gellhorn Heer 15-HMajor[29] Adjutant of the 75. Infanterie-Division[27][29] 14 February 1945[29]
Dionys Geltinger Heer 15-HMajor[29] Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 251[27][29] 2 September 1944[29]
Alfred Gemsjäger Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[29] Oberserver in the 6.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122[27][Note 27] 16 December 1944*[29] Killed in action 2 September 1944[27]
Otto Gemünden Luftwaffe 09-LWachtmeister[29] Gun leader in the I./Flak-Regiment 49 in Flak-Regiment 37[27][Note 28] 12 October 1942[Note 28]
Oskar Genrich Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[29] Pilot in the 2.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 11[27][Note 29] 3 November 1942[29]
Ludwig Gensberger Heer 13-HOberleutnant[Note 30] Chief of the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 544[30][Note 30] 5 April 1945*[29] Killed in action 23 February 1945[30]
Alfred Genz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[29] Chief of the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment[30][Note 31] 14 June 1941[29]
Karl-Heinz Genzel Heer 14-HHauptmann[29] Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 32[29][30] 26 November 1944[29]
Joachim Genzow Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[29] Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 2[30][Note 32] 23 March 1941[29]
Erich Geppert Heer 13-HOberleutnant[Note 33] Leader of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 209[30][31] 14 April 1943[31]
Arthur Gerber Heer 09-HFeldwebel[31] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 401[30][31] 18 February 1945[31]
Hinrich Gerdes Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[31] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Regiment 36[30][31] 21 January 1945[31]
Hans Gerdts Heer 04-HObergefreiter[31] Wireless radio operator in the 3./Artillerie-Regiment 196[30][31] 9 December 1944[31]
Rudolf Gerhardt Heer 15-HMajor[31] Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 7[30][31] 22 September 1941[31]
Walther Gerhold Kriegsmarine 04-MMarine-Schreiber-Obergefreiter[Note 34] Einmanntorpedofahrer in the Kleinkampfflottille 361[30][31] 6 July 1944[31]
Walter Gericke+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[31] Commander of the IV./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment[30][Note 35] 14 June 1941[31] Awarded 585th Oak Leaves 17 September 1944[31] Bundesarchiv Bild 183-2005-0808-506, Walter Gericke.jpg
Siegfried Gerke Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[31] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 16[30][31] 2 December 1942[31]
Franz Gerl Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[31] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 110[30][Note 36] 8 May 1943[31]
Heinrich Gerlach Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[31] Pilot with the commanding general of the XI. Fliegerkorps in conjunction with the Mussolini rescue[30][31] 19 September 1943[31]
Dr. Julius Gerlach Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[31] Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 507[30][31] 10 February 1942[31]
Karl Gerlach?[Note 37] Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 35[30] 3 May 1945
Ludwig Gerlach Heer 14-HHauptmann[33] Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 409[30][33] 23 March 1945[33]
Waldemar Gerlach Heer 13-HOberleutnant[33] Chief of the 2./MG-Bataillon 13[30][33] 9 May 1940[33]
Bruno Gerloch Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[33] Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 90[30][33] 4 September 1940[33]
Alfred Germer Heer 13-HOberleutnant[33] Chief of the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 171[30][33] 26 May 1940[33]
Ernst Germer Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel[33] Leader of the bicycle platoon in the Stabskompanie/Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1[30][33] 29 October 1944[33]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0079, Ernst Germer.jpg
Rudolf Christoph Freiherr von Gersdorff Heer 17-HOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff)[33] Chief of the Generalstab of the 7. Armee[30][33] 26 August 1944[33]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1976-130-51, Rudolf-Christoph v. Gersdorff.jpg
Wilhelm Gerstenberg Heer 09-HFeldwebel[33] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 287[30][33] 4 May 1944*[33] Killed in action 26 April 1944[30]
Günter Gersteuer?[Note 38] Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fallschirm-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12[35] 28 April 1945
Siegfried Gerstner Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[33] Commander of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7[33][35] 13 September 1944[33]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0080, Siegfried Gerstner.jpg
Walter Gerth Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves[33] Chief of the 7./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 3 "Totenkopf"[35][Note 39] 31 March 1943[33]
Bundesarchiv Bild 101III-Adendorf-096-16, Walter Gerth.jpg
Werner Gerth Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[33] Staffelkapitän of the Sturmstaffel in the IV./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet"[35][Note 40] 29 October 1944[33]
Gerhard Gertler Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[33] Company troop leader in the 7./Jäger-Regiment 83[33][35] 18 September 1943[33]
Heinz Geschwill Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[33] Pilot in the 9./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow"[33][35] 23 March 1941[33]
Karl Gesele Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer[36] Commander of SS-Sturmbrigde "Reichsführer SS" (sp. 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division)[35][Note 41] 4 July 1944[36]
Franz Geskens Heer 09-HFeldwebel[36] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 187[35][36] 9 December 1944*[36] Killed in action 3 November 1944[35]
Harald Geßner Heer 12-HLeutnant[36] Leader of the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 61[35][36] 13 September 1943[36]
Hans Gewehr Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[Note 42] Regiment adjutant in the Grenadier-Regiment 698[35][Note 42] 4 June 1944[36]
Joachim Gey Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[36] Staffelkapitän in the II./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow"[35][36] 21 June 1943[36]
Heinrich Geyer Heer 09-HFeldwebel[36] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6[35][36] 22 October 1944[36]
Hermann Geyer Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie zur Verwendung (for disposition)[36] Commanding general IX. Armeekorps[35][36] 25 June 1940[36]
Leo Reichsfreiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg Heer 20-HGeneral der Panzertruppe[36] Commanding general of the XXIV. Armeekorps (motorized)[35][36] 9 July 1941[36]
Dr.-phil. Hans Gidion Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[36] Leader of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 154[35][36] 7 August 1942[36]
Walter Giehrl Heer 13-HOberleutnant[36] Leader of the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138[35][36] 31 July 1942[36]
Albert Gielnik Heer 12-HLeutnant[36] Company leader in the Grenadier-Ersatz and Ausbildungs-Bataillon 318[35][36] 24 February 1945*[36] Died of wounds 23 February 1943[35]
Kurt Gierga Heer 14-HHauptmann[36] Chief of the 5./Panzer-Regiment 5[35][36] 30 June 1941[36]
Franz Gierster Heer 14-HHauptmann[Note 43] Leader of the Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 540[35][37] 15 May 1944*[37] Killed in action 22 January 1944[37]
Alfred Gies Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[37] Pilot in the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann"[35][37] 16 December 1944[37]
Horst Giese Heer 12-HLeutnant[37] Leader of the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 5[35][37] 17 April 1945[37]
Otto Gieseke Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer and Oberst of the Schupo[37] Commander of SS-Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 1[37][38] 30 September 1942[37]
Karl-Heinz Gieseler![Note 44] Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Stoßtruppführer (shock troops leader) in Berlin (in the 11. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland")[38] 29 April 1945
Gerhard Giesen Heer 17-HOberst[Note 45] Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 123[37][38] 11 March 1945*[37] Killed in action 5 February 1945[38]
Karl-Heinz Giffhorn Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[37] Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 190 (motorized)[37][38] 18 November 1944[37]
Erich Gilbert Heer 14-HHauptmann[37] Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 116[37][38] 30 April 1945*[37] Killed in action 16 February 1945[37]
Paul Gildner+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[37] Pilot in the 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1[38][Note 46] 9 July 1941[37] Awarded 196th Oak Leaves 26 February 1943[37]
Herbert Otto Gille+ Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Oberführer[37] Commander of SS-Artillerie-Regiment 5 "Wiking"[38][Note 47] 8 October 1942[37] Awarded 315th Oak Leaves 1 November 1943
47th Swords 20 February 1944
12th Diamonds 19 April 1944[37]
Herbert Otto Gille.jpg
Léon Gillis Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer[37] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5. SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade "Wallonie"[37][38] 30 September 1944[37]
Peter Gilow Heer 13-HOberleutnant[37] Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 1[37][38] 14 September 1942[37]
Werner-Albrecht Freiherr von und zu Gilsa+ Heer 17-HOberst[40] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 9[38][40] 5 June 1940[40] Awarded 68th Oak Leaves 24 January 1942[40]
Walter Girg+ Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer[Note 48] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./SS-Jäger-Bataillon 502[38][40] 4 October 1944[40] Awarded 814th Oak Leaves 1 April 1945[40]
Herbert Gladewitz Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[40] Leader of the 7./Ski-Jäger-Regiment 1[38][40] 20 October 1944[40]
Dieter Gläsche Heer 13-HOberleutnant[40] Company leader in the Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11[38][40] 17 April 1945[40]
Wolfgang Glaesemer Heer 17-HOberst[40] Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6[38][40] 12 February 1943[40]
Alexander Gläser+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[40] Staffelkapitän of the 4./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77[38][40] 19 February 1943[40] Awarded 811th Oak Leaves 28 March 1945[40]
Erich Glaeser Heer 15-HMajor[40] Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 484[38][40] 20 August 1942[40]
Karl Glätzer Heer 14-HHauptmann[40] Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 426[38][40] 9 April 1944[40]
Erwin Glander Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[40] Leader of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 210[38][40] 21 September 1944*[40] Killed in action 2 August 1944[38]
Friedrich Glaser Heer 04-HObergefreiter[40] Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 253[38][Note 49] 2 November 1943[40]
Wilhelm Glaser Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[40] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the III./Grenadier-Regiment 35 (motorized)[38][40] 17 August 1943[40]
Anton Glasl Heer 17-HOberst[40] Commander of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100[38][40] 11 October 1943[40]
Günter Glasner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[41] Air gunner in the Stab/Kampfgeschwader 6[38][41] 31 December 1943[41]
Josef Glatz Heer 12-HLeutnant[41] Leader of the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 46[41][42] 12 January 1945[41]
Walter Glembotzki Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves[41] Leader of the 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 442 (verlegefähig—deployable)[43][Note 50] 11 February 1945[41]
Ludger Glettenberg Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves[41] Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 549[41][42] 24 September 1942*[41] Killed in action 11 August 1942[41]
Paul Gliemann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[41] Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 481[41][42] 24 December 1944[41]
Dr. med.dent. Paul Gloger Heer 15-HMajor[41] Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244[41][42] 25 January 1943[41]
Friedrich Glücksburg Heer 15-HMajor[41] Commander of Panzergrenadier Regiment 40[41][42] 22 February 1945[41]
Adolf Glunz+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[41] Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter"[41][42] 29 August 1943[41] Awarded 508th Oak Leaves 24 June 1944[41]
Franz Gnaden Heer 15-HMajor[41] Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85[41][42] 8 August 1941[41]
Fritz Gneikow Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[41] Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 12[41][42] 26 November 1944[41]
Ernst-Ascan Gobert Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[41] Staffelkapitän of the 2./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor"[42][Note 51] 3 April 1944[Note 51]
Johannes Godde Heer 15-HMajor[41] Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 18 (L)[41][42] 24 January 1945[41]
Emil Goden Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[41] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 407[41][42] 26 August 1943[41]
Arthur Godenau Kriegsmarine 11-MStabsobersteuermann[44] Commander of Räumboot R-51 in the 1. Räumbootflottille[42][Note 52] 31 May 1940[44]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2008-0339, Artur Godenau.jpg
Günter Goebel+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant[44] Regiments adjutant of Infanterie-Regiment 208[42][Note 53] 18 October 1941[44] Awarded 180th Oak Leaves 18 January 1943[44] G Goebel.jpg
Günther Goebel Heer 14-HHauptmann[44] Chief of the 1./Artillerie-Pak-Abteilung 1064 (motorized)[44][45] 3 November 1944[44]
Hans Göbel Heer 14-HHauptmann[44] Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1226[42][44] 29 April 1945[44]
Herbert Göbel Heer 13-HOberleutnant[44] Chief of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 461[42][44] 19 March 1941[44]
Karl Göbel+ Heer 15-HMajor[44] Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 420[42][44] 10 September 1942[44] Awarded 252nd Oak Leaves 8 June 1943[44]
Kilian Göbel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[44] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 49[42][44] 26 November 1944*[44] Died of wounds 29 October 1944[44]
Siegfried Göbel Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[44] Staffelkapitän in the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3[42][44] 3 February 1943[44]
Werner Göbel Heer 03-HGefreiter[44] In the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 670[42][44] 30 September 1944[44]
Johannes Göhler Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer[44] Chief of the 4./SS-Reiter-Regiment 1[44][45] 17 September 1943[44]
Siegwart Göller?[Note 54] Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98[42] 9 May 1945
Dr.Dr. Wilhelm Göller Heer 17-HOberst[44] Commander of fortress Pionier-Stab 30[44][47] 27 December 1942[44]
Ludwig Gölz Heer 14-HHauptmann[Note 55] Commander of Feldersatz-Bataillon 208[44][47] 5 April 1945[44]
Hermann Göring Luftwaffe 22-LGeneralfeldmarschall[48] Reichsminister of aviation and commander-in-chief of the Luftwaffe[47][48] 30 September 1939[48] Awarded 1st Grand Cross of the Iron Cross 19 July 1940[48] Bundesarchiv Bild 102-13805, Hermann Göring.jpg
Werner Goeritz Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[48] Commander of the 291. Infanterie-Division[47][48] 6 November 1943[48]
Rudolf Goerke Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[48] Leader of the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 410[47][48] 9 June 1944[48]
Richard Görlich Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[48] Group leader of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 394[47][48] 4 July 1944[48]
Jürgen von Goerne-Plaue Heer 14-HHauptmann[48] Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 29 (motorized)[47][48] 20 October 1941[48]
Ewald Görsch Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[48] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13[47][48] 15 March 1943[48]
Horst Görtler Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel[48] Pilot in the Stab/Schlachtgeschwader 77[47][48] 28 March 1945[48]
Helmut Görtz Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel[48] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1[48][49] 24 May 1940[Note 56]
Franz Gößmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[48] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 199 "List"[47][48] 14 May 1944[48]
[Dr.] Erich Göstl[Note 17] Waffen-SS 01-WSS-Panzergrenadier[48] Machine gunner 1 in 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[47][Note 57] 31 October 1944[48]
Oswin Göttert Heer 04-HObergefreiter[48] Group leader in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 445[47][48] 7 September 1943[48]
Rudolf Göttinger Heer 13-HOberleutnant[48] Chief of the 13.(IG)/Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91[47][Note 58] 14 December 1943[48]
Johann Göttler Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[50] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 63[47][50] 1 September 1943[50]
Waldemar Goettler Heer 09-HFeldwebel[50] Zugführer (platoon leader) in Abwehrkommando 201 (Inf.)[47][Note 59] 2 August 1943[50]
Franz Götz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[50] Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 53[47][50] 4 September 1942[50]
Hans Götz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[50] Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 54[47][Note 60] 23 December 1942[50]
Heinrich Götz+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[50] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 466[47][50] 3 May 1942[50] Awarded 765th Oak Leaves 5 March 1945[50]
Karl Götze Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[50] Chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment 37 (motorized)[49][Note 61] 21 July 1940[50]
Manfred Goetze Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[50] Staffelführer of the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 10[49][50] 19 August 1944[50]
Axel Goetzke Kriegsmarine 12-MLeutnant zur See of the Reserves[50] Commander of Räumboot R-16 in the 5. Räumbootflottille[47][Note 62] 27 December 1941*[50] Killed in action (sabotage) 14 September 1941[47]
Otto Gohde Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[50] Deputy leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 368[47][50] 6 February 1944[50]
Paul Golbach Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister[50] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Artillerie-Regiment 263[47][Note 63] 13 October 1941[50]
Friedrich Goldammer Heer 14-HHauptmann[50] Commander of Schnelle Abteilung 306[47][50] 22 August 1943[50]
Heinz Goldberg Heer 03-HGefreiter[50] Richkanonier (gunner) in the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 333[50][51] 27 September 1943[50]
Kurt Goldbruch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[52] Staffelkapitän of the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 1[51][52] 28 January 1945[52]
Jakob Goldbrunner Heer 09-HFeldwebel[52] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 19[51][52] 17 September 1941[52]
Heinz Golinski Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier[52] Pilot in the 3./Jagdgeschwader 53[51][Note 64] 30 October 1942*[52] Killed in action 16 October 1942[51]
Eitel Goll Heer 14-HRittmeister[52] Commander of Radfahr-Abteilung 117[51][52] 13 September 1942[52]
Josef Gollas Heer 09-HFeldwebel[52] Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 106[51][52] 18 November 1941[52]
Josef Gollé Heer 15-HMajor[52] Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 339[51][52] 19 July 1940[52]
Hans-Detlef Gollert-Hansen+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[52] Chief of the Radfahr-Aufklärungs-Schwadron 173[52][53] 31 July 1943[52] Awarded 699th Oak Leaves 14 January 1945[52]
Karl Golles Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[52] Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 4[51][52] 9 June 1944[52]
Hans Gollnick+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor[52] Commander of the 36. Infanterie-Division (motorized)[51][52] 21 November 1942[52] Awarded 282nd Oak Leaves 24 August 1943[52]
Klaus Gollnick Heer 14-HHauptmann[52] Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 371[51][52] 7 October 1944[52]
Gordon Gollob+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[52] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 3[51][52] 18 September 1941[52] Awarded 38th Oak Leaves 26 October 1941
13th Swords 23 June 1942
3rd Diamonds 30 August 1942[Note 65]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0125, Gordon Mac Gollob.jpg
Friedrich Gollwitzer Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[54] Commander of the 88. Infanterie-Division[51][54] 8 February 1943[54]
Albert Graf von der Goltz+ Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves[54] Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 415[51][54] 7 May 1942[54] Awarded 316th Oak Leaves 2 November 1943[54] Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-708-0298-19, Ukraine, Offizier der Gebirgsjäger.jpg
Kurt Goltzsch Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[54] Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen"[51][54] 5 February 1944[54]
Herbert Golz?[Note 66] Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer and Oberst of the Schupo Chief of the Generalstab of the X. SS-Armeekorps and leader of a Kampfgruppe[51] 3 May 1945
Richard Gombert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[54] Leader of the 6./Jäger-Regiment 83[51][54] 23 February 1944[54]
Herbert Gomille Heer 14-HHauptmann[54] Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 4[51][54] 25 October 1942[54]
Wilhelm Goriany[Note 67] Heer 15-HMajor[54] Commander of the II./Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 85[53][54] 18 July 1943[54]
Walter Gorn+ Heer 15-HMajor[54] Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 10[51][54] 20 April 1941[54] Awarded 113th Oak Leaves 17 August 1942
30th Swords 8 June 1943[54]
Alfred Gorski Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[54] Group leader in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 576[56][Note 68] 21 January 1945[54]
Artur Gorski Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[54] Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 30 (motorized)[54][56] 28 November 1943[54]
Ferdinand Gosewisch Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves[54] Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 362[54][56] 4 July 1944[54]
Heinz Gossow Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[54] Pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 302[56][Note 69] 28 October 1944[Note 69]
Curt von Gottberg Waffen-SS 19-WSS-Gruppenführer and Generalleutnant of the Polizei[57] Leader of Kampfgruppe "von Gottberg"[56][57] 30 June 1944[57]
Heinrich Gottke Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer[57] Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 3./SS-Flak-Abteilung 17 "Götz von Berlichingen"[56][Note 70] 27 December 1944[57]
Rainer Gottstein Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer[57] Commander Sipo and SD Budapest and leader of a Kampfgruppe[58][Note 71] 6 February 1945[57]
Heinz Graber Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[57] Staffelführer of the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann"[56][57] 19 June 1942[57]
Siegfried Grabert+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[Note 72] Leader of a special commando in the Bau-Lehr-Bataillon z.b.V. 800 "Brandenburg"[56][Note 72] 10 June 1941[57] Awarded 320th Oak Leaves 6 November 1943[57] Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-210-0219-02A, Russland-Nord, Siegfried Grabert.jpg
Walter Grabmann Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant[57] Geschwaderkommodore of Zerstörergeschwader 76[56][57] 14 September 1940[57]
Josef Grabowski Heer 12-HLeutnant[57] Leader of the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 110[56][57] 18 January 1944[57]
Hans Gradl Heer 15-HMajor[57] Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 39[56][57] 15 November 1941[57]
Heinz Graeber Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[57] Radio operator in the 15./Kampfgeschwader 2[56][57] 30 September 1943[57]
Viktor-Eberhard Gräbner Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves[57] Commander of SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9 "Hohenstaufen"[56][Note 73] 23 August 1944[57]
Werner Gräbner Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[57] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Füsilier-Regiment 22[56][Note 74] 30 September 1944[57]
Heinz Graebsch Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[59] Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 7[56][Note 75] 20 July 1944*[59] Killed in action 14 July 1944[56]
Hans Graefe Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel[59] Observer in the 2.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 6[56][Note 76] 26 December 1944[Note 76]
Fritz-Hubert Gräser+ Heer 17-HOberst[59] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 29 (motorized)[56][59] 19 July 1940[59] Awarded 517th Oak Leaves 26 June 1944[59]
(154th) Swords 8 May 1945?[Note 77]
Walther Graeßner Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant[59] Commander of the 298. Infanterie-Division[56][59] 27 October 1941[59]
Erich Grätz Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer[59] Chief of the 18.(Panzerjäger)/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[61][Note 78] 14 May 1944[59]
Alois Graf Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[59] Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 1082[59][61] 30 April 1945*[59] Killed in action 8 April 1945[61]
Hermann Graf+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves[59] Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52[59][61] 24 January 1942[59] Awarded 93rd Oak Leaves 17 May 1942
11th Swords 19 May 1942
5th Diamonds 16 September 1942[Note 79]
Rudolf Graf Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[59] Chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment (motorized) "General Göring"[59][61] 6 October 1941[59]
Karl von Graffen Heer 18-HGeneralmajor[59] Leader of the 58. Infanterie-Division[59][61] 13 August 1942[59]
Karl von Graffen1.jpg
Friedrich Grammel Heer 12-HLeutnant[Note 80] Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 544[59][61] 4 May 1944*[59] Killed in action 17 February 1944[61]
Bruno Granitza Heer 14-HHauptmann[59] Chief of the 12./Artillerie-Regiment 329[59][61] 21 September 1944[59]
Georg Gransee Heer 09-HFeldwebel[62] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Panzer-Regiment 31[61][62] 19 September 1943[62]
Simon Grascher Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer[62] Platoon troop leader in the 9./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer"[61][Note 81] 14 August 1943*[62] Killed in action 14 July 1943[61]
Martin Grase+ Heer 17-HOberst[62] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 1[61][62] 18 October 1941[62] Awarded 248th Oak Leaves 23 May 1943[62]
Anton Grasel[Note 82] Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister[62] Zugführer (platoon leader) in a leichte Flak-Abteilung (motorized)[61][Note 83] 24 October 1944*[62] Killed in action 16 September 1944[61]
Walter Grasemann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[62] Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke"[61][62] 9 October 1943[62]
Fritz Grassau Heer 14-HHauptmann[62] Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 188[61][62] 16 July 1941[62]
Anton Grasser+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[62] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 119[61][62] 16 June 1940[62] Awarded 344th Oak Leaves 5 December 1943[62]
Hartmann Grasser+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[62] Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 51[61][Note 84] 4 September 1941[62] Awarded 288th Oak Leaves 31 August 1943[62]
Rudolf Grasser Heer 09-HFeldwebel[62] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 191[61][62] 29 November 1944[62]
Dietrich Graßmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[62] Staffelkapitän of the 1./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever"[61][62] 12 March 1945[62]
Josef Graßmann Heer 15-HMajor[62] Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 326[61][62] 9 November 1942[62]
Franz Graßmel+ Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[63] Commander of the III./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4[63][64] 8 April 1944[63] Awarded (868th) Oak Leaves 8 May 1945?[Note 85]
Berthold Graßmuck Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[63] Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 52[64][Note 86] 19 September 1942[63]
Karl Gratz Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier[63] Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 52[63][64] 1 July 1942[63]
Reinhard Graubner Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[63] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever"[63][64] 3 September 1943[63]
Ulrich Grauert Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Flieger[63] Commanding general of the I. Fliegerkorps[63][64] 29 May 1940[63]
August Grauting Heer 09-HFeldwebel[63] Zugführer (platoon leader) in Infanterie-Regiment 16[63][64] 29 May 1940[63]
Sigmund-Ulrich Freiherr von Gravenreuth+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[63] Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 30[63][64] 24 November 1940[63] Awarded 692nd Oak Leaves 9 January 1945[63]
Gerhard Grebarsche Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer[63] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[63][64] 24 January 1944[63]
Franz Greck Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[63] Company troop leader in the 4./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 8[63][64] 5 February 1945[63]
Otto Greese Heer 04-HObergefreiter[63] 1st machine gunner in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 487[64][Note 87] 24 November 1943* Killed in action 2 November 1943[64]
Heinz Grehl Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[63] Company leader in Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment "Mohr" in fortress Breslau[64][Note 88] 30 April 1945[63]
Hans von Greiffenberg Heer 18-HGeneralmajor[65] Chief of the general staff of the 12. Armee[64][65] 18 May 1941[65]
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0094, Hans von Greiffenberg.jpg
Alfred Greim Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[Note 89] Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 1 "Großdeutschland"[66][Note 89] 4 June 1942[65]
Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-748-0090-15A, Alfred Greim.jpg
Robert Ritter von Greim+ Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant[65] Commanding general of the V. Fliegerkorps[64][65] 24 June 1940[65] Awarded 216th Oak Leaves 2 April 1943
92nd Swords 28 August 1944[Note 90]
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-2004-1220-500, Robert Ritter v. Greim.jpg
Andreas Greiner Heer 06-HOberjäger[65] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Jäger-Regiment 75[64][65] 6 February 1944[65]
Erwin Greiner Heer 15-HMajor[65] Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 307[64][65] 29 November 1944[65]
Heinz Greiner+ Heer 17-HOberst[65] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 499[64][65] 22 September 1941[65] Awarded 572nd Oak Leaves 5 September 1944[65]
Hermann Greiner+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[65] Staffelkapitän of the 11./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1[64][65] 27 July 1944[65] Awarded 840th Oak Leaves 17 April 1945[65]
Hans Greiter Heer 06-HUnteroffizier[65] Messenger squadron leader in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 165[64][65] 13 January 1945[65]
Gerhard Grenzel Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier[65] Pilot in the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1[64][Note 91] 8 May 1940[65]
Horst Gresiak Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer[65] Leader of the 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich"[67][Note 92] 25 January 1945[65]
Josef Gretschmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[65] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Schützen-Regiment 40[65][67] 11 August 1941[65]
Carl-Heinz Greve Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[68] Pilot in the 3./Kampfgruppe 606[67][Note 93] 7 October 1942[68]
Prof. Dr. med.-dent. Karl Greve Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves zur Verwendung (for disposition)[68] Commander of the I./Jäger-Regiment 49[67][68] 18 May 1942[68]
Josef Grewe Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[68] Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 77[67][68] 20 July 1944[68]
Osmar Griebel Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel[68] Pilot in the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77[67][68] 5 December 1943[68]
Willy Grieme Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves[68] Leader of the 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer"[67][Note 94] 17 September 1943[68]
Franz Griesbach+ Heer 15-HMajor[68] Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 391[67][68] 14 March 1942[68] Awarded 242nd Oak Leaves 17 May 1943
53rd Swords 6 March 1944[68]
Bernhard Griese Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer and Major of the Schupo[68] Commander of SS-Polizei-Schützen-Bataillon 323[67][68] 3 May 1942[68]
Bundesarchiv Bild 121-1399, Bernhard Griese.jpg
Max Grieser Heer 12-HLeutnant[68] Leader of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 114[67][68] 14 August 1944*[68] Killed in action 5 August 1944[67]
Fritz Grieshammer Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor[68] Commander of the 24. Flak-Division[67][68] 12 April 1945[68]
Herbert Griesinger Heer 06-HOberjäger[68] Group leader in Jäger-Regiment 56[67][68] 2 September 1944[68]
Hans-Christoph Grießbauer Heer 14-HRittmeister of the Reserves[68] Chief of the 4./Füsilier-Bataillon 58[69][Note 95] 14 November 1943[68]
Heinz Grimberg Heer 14-HHauptmann[68] Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 19[67][68] 14 April 1945[68]
Heinz Grimm Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[70] Pilot in the IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1[67][Note 96] 5 February 1944*[70] Died of wounds 13 October 1943[67]
Johannes Grimminger+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[70] Leader of Panzergrenadier-Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 25[67][70] 23 August 1944[70] Awarded 776th Oak Leaves 11 March 1945[70]
Alfred Grislawski+ Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel[70] Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52[67][70] 1 July 1942[70] Awarded 446th Oak Leaves 11 April 1944[70]
Werner Grodde Heer 14-HHauptmann[70] Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 13 (L)[67][70] 6 April 1944[70]
Karl-Albrecht von Groddeck Heer 17-HOberst[70] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 120 (motorized)[67][70] 8 September 1941[70]
Manfred Groebe Heer 12-HLeutnant[Note 97] Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 278[67][70] 17 March 1945[70]
Kurt Gröschke+ Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[70] Commander of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1[67][70] 9 June 1944[70] Awarded 693rd Oak Leaves 9 January 1945[70] Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1981-104-07, Oberstleutnant Kurt Gröschke.jpg
Ludwig Grözinger Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[70] Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor"[70][71] 25 November 1942[70]
Walter Grohe Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[70] Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 35[70][71] 22 October 1944[70]
Franz Grohmann Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer[70] Chief of the 1./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland"[70][71] 23 August 1944[70]
Helmut Grollmus Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[70] Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 54[71][Note 98] 6 October 1944*[70] Killed in action 19 June 1944[71]
Gustav Gromeike[Note 99] Heer 04-HObergefreiter[72] In the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 1[71][72] 19 June 1942[72]
Fritz Gromotka Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[Note 100] Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 27[71][72] 28 January 1945[72]
Josef Grons Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[72] Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Transportgeschwader 2[71][72] 20 April 1944[72]
Heinz Gropp?[Note 101] Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 2./SS-Flak-Abteilung 9 "Hohenstaufen"[71] 6 May 1945
Karl Gros Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[72] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Regiment 2[71][72] 14 December 1943[72]
Erhard Grosan?[Note 102] Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Kampfgruppe "Grosan" and tactics teacher at the Panzer-Truppenschule Bergen[71] 9 May 1945
Johann Groscheck Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[72] Leader of rider platoon in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 422[71][72] 21 January 1945[72]
Alfred Groß?[Note 103] Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter"[71] 20 April 1945
Helmut Groß Heer 15-HMajor[72] Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 129[71][72] 31 August 1943[72]
Martin Groß Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer[72] Commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[71][Note 104] 22 July 1943[72]
Bundesarchiv Bild 101III-Bueschel-162-17, Martin Gross.jpg
Gert Grosse Heer 15-HMajor[72] Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 529[71][72] 3 January 1944[72]
Hans Grossendorfer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[72] Observer in the 7./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor"[71][72] 26 March 1944*[72] Killed on active service 20 November 1943[72]
Georg Großjohann Heer 15-HMajor[72] Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 308[71][72] 26 December 1944[72]
Friedrich-Karl Großkreutz Heer 15-HMajor[77] Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244[71][77] 22 November 1943[77]
Horst Großmann+ Heer 17-HOberst[77] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 84[71][77] 23 August 1941[77] Awarded 292nd Oak Leaves 4 September 1943[77]
Hugo Großmann Heer 09-HFeldwebel[77] Deputy leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 252[71][77] 26 March 1944*[77] Died of wounds 29 January 1944[71]
Alfred Großrock Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer[77] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking"[71][Note 105] 12 August 1944[77]
Ernst-Albert Grote Heer 15-HMajor[Note 106] Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 12[77][78] 11 March 1945[77]
Horst Freiherr Grote Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[77] Staffelkapitän of the 4.(S)/Lehrgeschwader 2[77][78] 21 July 1940[77]
Erich Groth Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[77] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Zerstörergeschwader 76[77][78] 1 October 1940[77]
Heinz Groth?[Note 107] Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Division adjutant of the 1. Volks-Gebirgs-Division and leader of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99[78] 9 May 1945
Hermann Grothaus Heer 13-HOberleutnant[77] Chief of the 11./Artillerie-Regiment 389[77][78] 10 September 1944[77]
Siegfried Grotheer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[77] Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 464[77][78] 6 November 1943[77]
Helmut Gruber Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[77] Adjutant in the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 125[77][78] 15 January 1943[77]
Rupert Gruber Heer 15-HMajor[77] Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 209[77][78] 14 August 1943[77]
Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-240-2116-06, Russland, Offizier mit Ritterkreuz.jpg
Adolf Grubinger Heer 06-HOberjäger[79] Machine gun leader in the 9./Jäger-Regiment 227[78][79] 28 February 1945[79]
Peter Grübl Heer 04-HObergefreiter[79] Group leader in the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98[78][79] 20 December 1941[79]
Werner Grün Heer 14-HHauptmann[79] Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 5[78][79] 8 February 1943[79]
Hans Grünberg Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant[79] Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet"[78][79] 9 June 1944[79]
Georg Grüner+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant[79] Chief of the 1./Panzer-Regiment 33 "Prinz Eugen"[78][Note 108] 25 November 1941[Note 108] Awarded 436th Oak Leaves 26 March 1944[79] Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-292-1258-04, Frankreich, dekorierter Panzersoldat mit Zivilist(2).jpg
Anton Grünert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[79] Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 201[78][79] 15 March 1943[79]
Richard Grünert+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves[79] Leader of the 3./Kradschützen-Bataillon 7[78][79] 14 October 1941[Note 109] Awarded 244th Oak Leaves 17 May 1943[79]
Georg Grünewald Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[Note 110] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12[78][Note 110] 29 October 1944[79]
Rudolf Grünner Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer[79] Group leader in Regiment "Mohr" in the fortress Breslau[78][79] 10 March 1945[79]
Harry Grünwald Heer 13-HOberleutnant[79] Chief of the 2./Artillerie-Regiment 18 (motorized)[78][79] 6 February 1944[79]
Wilhelm Grünwaldt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves[79] Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 126[78][79] 17 September 1944[79]
Herbert Gruhl Heer 14-HHauptmann[80] Chief of the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 133[78][80] 5 April 1944[80]
Otto Grumbt Heer 14-HHauptmann[80] Commander of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 111[78][80] 28 October 1944[80]
Ernst Grunau Heer 13-HOberleutnant[80] Leader of the Begleitkompanie of the 14. Panzer-Division[78][Note 111] 4 October 1944[80]
Julius Grund Heer 14-HHauptmann[80] Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138[78][80] 30 October 1943[80]
Erich Grundmann Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant (Ing.)[80] Fleet engineer in the 1. Räumbootflottille[78][80] 31 May 1940[80]
Erich Grundmann.jpg
Wilhelm Grunge Heer 04-HObergefreiter[80] Group leader in the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 93[80][81] 3 July 1944[80]
Werner Grunhold Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier[80] Company troop leader in the 3./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Hermann Göring"[80][81] 30 November 1944[80]
Horst Grunwald Heer 09-HFeldwebel[80] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 457[80][81] 14 May 1944[80]
Karl-Georg Gschwendtner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel[80] Pilot in the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77[80][81] 5 February 1944[80]
Karl-Heinrich Gsell Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[80] Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 35[80][81] 23 February 1944[80]
Josef Gsinn Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel[80] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Hochgebirgsjäger-Bataillon 3[80][81] 20 July 1944[80]
Rudolf Guckenberger Heer 14-HHauptmann[80] Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 481[80][81] 20 August 1942[80]
Alfred Gudelius Heer 15-HMajor[82] Commander of the II./Schützen-Regiment 14[81][82] 10 February 1942[82]
Heinz Guderian+ Heer 20-HGeneral der Panzertruppe[82] Commanding general of the XIX. Armeekorps[81][82] 27 October 1939[82] Awarded 24th Oak Leaves 17 July 1941[82] Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-139-1112-17, Heinz Guderian.jpg
Heinz-Günther Guderian Heer 15-HMajor im Generalstab (in the General Staff)[82] Ia (operations officer) of the 116. Panzer-Division[81][82] 5 October 1944[82]
Karl Gümbel Heer 17-HOberst[82] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 516[81][82] 30 October 1941[82]
Ludwig Gümbel Heer 17-HOberst[82] Leader of Divisions-Gruppe "Gümbel" (Grenadier-Regiment 308)[81][Note 112] 29 November 1944[82]
Wilhelm Günter[Note 113] Heer 09-HFeldwebel[82] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 508[81][Note 113] 5 March 1945[82]
Alfred Günther Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer[82] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./SS-Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[81][Note 114] 3 March 1943[82]
Bundesarchiv Bild 101III-King-047a-06, Alfred Günther.jpg
Heinrich-Albert Günther[Note 115] Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[82] Staffelkapitän of the 7./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke"[81][82] 9 June 1944*[82] Killed in action 10 January 1944[81]
Paul Günther Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel[82] Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 10[81][82] 2 February 1945[82]
Wilhelm Günther Heer 09-HFeldwebel[82] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzer-Regiment 2[81][82] 18 December 1942[82]
Reinhard Günzel+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[82] Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke"[81][82] 17 September 1941[82] Awarded 184th Oak Leaves 21 January 1943[82]
Ernst Gürke Luftwaffe 15-LMajor[82] Commander of the I./Flak-Regiment 43[81][Note 116] 3 November 1942[82]
Martin Gürz Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer[Note 117] Leader of the III./SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge"[81][Note 117] 23 October 1944*[83] Killed in action 26 September 1944[81]
Hans Gütschow Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[83] Company leader in the I./Infanterie-Regiment 545[83][84] 25 October 1942[83]
Alois Gugganig Heer 09-HFeldwebel[83] Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91[83][84] 3 April 1943[83]
Friedrich Guggenberger+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant[83] Commander of U-81[83][84] 10 December 1941[83] Awarded 171st Oak Leaves 8 January 1943[83] Bundesarchiv Bild 183-B13197, Friedrich Guggenberger.jpg
Paul Guhl Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer[83] Leader of the III.(gepanzert)/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler"[83][84] 4 June 1944[83]
Hans Guhr Heer 13-HOberleutnant[83] Regiments adjutant in Infanterie-Regiment 513[84][Note 118] 10 September 1942[83]
Heinz Guhrke Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves[83] Commander of Torpedoboot TA20[83][84] 5 November 1944*[83] Killed in action 31 October 1944[84]
Günther Gumprich Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See[83] Commander of auxiliary cruiser "Thor" (HSK-4)[83][84] 31 December 1942[83]
Ulrich Gunzert Heer 13-HOberleutnant[83] Chief of the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 258[83][84] 20 December 1941[83]
Paul Gurran Heer 17-HOberst[83] Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 506[83][85] 12 September 1941[83]
Ernst Guschker Heer 14-HHauptmann[83] Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 587[83][84] 3 August 1943*[83] Died of wounds 13 February 1943[84]
Werner Gust+ Heer 14-HHauptmann[86] Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 477[84][86] 7 February 1944[86] Awarded 624th Oak Leaves 18 October 1944[86]
Helmut Gutheit Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves[86] Leader of Jagdpanzer-Kompanie 1011[84][86] 17 April 1945[86]
[Dr.] Gerhard Gutmacher[Note 17] Heer 14-HHauptmann[86] Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 178[84][86] 14 January 1945[86]
Heinz Gutmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[86] Staffelführer of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor"[84][86] 5 April 1944[86]
Joachim Gutmann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant[86] Leader of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11[84][86] 18 September 1942[86]
Erwin Gutzmann Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel[86] Pilot in the II./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann"[84][86] 26 March 1944[86]
[Dr.] Hans Gutzmer[Note 17] Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann[86] Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 51[84][86] 29 February 1944[86]
Helmut Gutzschhahn Heer 14-HHauptmann[86] Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6[84][86] 8 May 1943[86]
August Györy Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant[86] Pilot in the 4.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122[84][Note 119] 26 March 1944[86]
Robert Gysae+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant[86] Commander of U-98[86][87] 31 December 1941[86] Awarded 250th Oak Leaves 31 May 1943[86]

Notes

  1. ^ Großadmiral and President of Germany Karl Dönitz, Hitler's successor as Head of State (Staatsoberhaupt) and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, had ordered the cessation of all promotions and awards as of 11 May 1945 (Dönitz-decree). Consequently the last Knight's Cross awarded to Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Georg-Wolfgang Feller on 17 June 1945 must therefore be considered a de facto but not de jure hand-out.[2]
  2. ^ For an explanation of the various naming schemes used by the Luftwaffe, Heer, Kriegsmarine and Waffen-SS refer to nomenclature used by the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS.
  3. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Aufklärungs-Abteilung 97.[14]
  4. ^ According to Scherzer as air gunner in the Stab IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.[16]
  5. ^ Roberts Gaigals' nomination had been finalized by the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office) and was ready for signature by the end of the war. According to the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The presentation date is an assumption of the AKCR.[17]
  6. ^ According to Scherzer as Leutnant.[16]
  7. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 42 (lett. Nr. 1).[16]
  8. ^ According to Scherzer as Leutnant of the Reserves.[16]
  9. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of the defensive sector Elba.[16]
  10. ^ According to Scherzer as Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 2./Artillerie-Regiment 389.[19]
  11. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 178.[19]
  12. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 212.[19]
  13. ^ According to Scherzer on 19 September 1943.[19]
  14. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Leutnant zur See and commander of Hilfskriegsschiff "Passim".[19]
  15. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Hauptmann of the Reserves and Staffelführer in the Aufklärungs-Gruppe der OB der Luftwaffe.[21]
  16. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of the I./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 2.[21]
  17. ^ a b c d The brackets around the doctor title [Dr.] denotes that the academic title was attained after the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded.
  18. ^ No evidence regarding the presentation of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross to an SS-Oberscharführer Gebhard can be found in the German Federal Archives. Walther-Peer Fellgiebel also had no evidence and wrote on 11 July 1983 to Mr. Eichhorn: "I have to rely on Krätschmer in Rieflin Fritz's case, as well as in Gebhard's.". Krätschmer may have his information from Hermann Buch, the former IIa (personnel administration for officers) of the 2. SS-Division "Das Reich", who mentioned the name Gebhard in a letter to Von Seeman on 6 December 1970. Unlawful presentation by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich. The date is taken from the announcement made by the 6. SS-Panzerarmee.[25]
  19. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of a Kampfgruppe in the Armee-Abteilung Serbien.[26]
  20. ^ Paul Gehl's nomination by the troop was received by the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office) on 24 March 1945 as a teleprinter messenger, the written nomination was received on 3 April. Major Joachim Domaschk had stopped an ongoing approval process of the Honour Roll Clasp for Gehl on 25 March, indicating: "Stop! Forward here!". Domaschk requested a detailed combat report from Gehl's division following the receipt of the written nomination on 4 April, which he received on 17 April. The next day he approved the nomination. A Heerespersonalamt-Verleihungsvorschlag (HPA-VV—Army Staff Office Nomination Recommendation) Nr. 5078 was created and forwarded the very same day. This information is noted on the file card. No further information regarding the approval or presentation of the Knight's Cross is indicated. According to the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The presentation date was assigned by Walther-Peer Fellgiebel.[25]
  21. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Hauptmann and deputy Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Schlachtgeschwader 1.[26]
  22. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 3./Führer-Panzer-Regiment 1.[26]
  23. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot and adjutant in the Stab I.(Jagd)/Lehrgeschwader 2.[28]
  24. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of Infanterie-Regiment (motorized) 200.[28]
  25. ^ According to Scherzer name is spelled Willy Geisler.[28]
  26. ^ According to Scherzer as leader in the I./Flak-Regiment (motorized) 43.[29]
  27. ^ According to Scherzer as oberserver in the Aufklärungsstaffe 6.(F)/122.[29]
  28. ^ a b According to Scherzer on 10 October 1942 as gun leader in the 1./Flak-Regiment 49.[29]
  29. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the Aufklärungsstaffe 2.(F)/122.[29]
  30. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Oberleutnant of the Reserves and chief of the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 544.[29]
  31. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment 1.[29]
  32. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the II./Kampfgeschwader 2.[29]
  33. ^ According to Scherzer as Oberleutnant of the Reserves.[31]
  34. ^ According to Scherzer as Schreiber-Obergefreiter.[31]
  35. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of the IV./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment 1.[31]
  36. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 110.[31]
  37. ^ No evidence regarding the presentation of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross to Karl Gerlach can be found in the German Federal Archives. Gerlach is listed by Von Seemen, noting: "No evidence in the German Federal Archives".[32] The author Veit Scherzer was denied access to files, which could help clarify the case, of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) on the grounds of the Bundesarchivgesetz (German Archive Law). The order commission of the AKCR processed this case in 1983/1984 and decided "Knight's Cross yes, 17 April 1945". What evidence was used and lead to this decision remains unclear. Walther-Peer Fellgiebel later changed the presentation date to 3 May 1945. Gerlach was a member of the AKCR.[25]
  38. ^ Günter Gersteuer's nomination by the Außenstelle of the Heerespersonalamt (HPA/A—Branch of the Army Staff Office) was ready for signature by the end of the war. According to the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The presentation date is an assumption of the AKCR.[34]
  39. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 7./SS-"Totenkopf"-Artillerie-Regiment.[33]
  40. ^ According to Scherzer as Staffelkapitän of the 14.(Sturm)/Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet".[33]
  41. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of SS-Sturmbrigde "Reichsführer SS".[36]
  42. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Hauptmann and adjutant in the Grenadier-Regiment 698.[36]
  43. ^ According to Scherzer as Hauptmann of the Reserves.[37]
  44. ^ Karl-Heinz Gieseler is listed as a recipient in Fellgiebel and Von Seemen as SS-Untersturmführer and Stoßtruppführer in Berlin as a member of the 11. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland".[38] Von Seemen indicates that: "No evidence in the German Federal Archives".[39] Fellgiebel states that the presentation was made by SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Mohnke in the bunker of the Reichs Chancellery between 25 and 30 April 1945. The number of likely presentations varies between 3 and 5 soldiers. No evidence of the award can be found in the German Federal Archives. Gieseler is not listed by Scherzer.[6]
  45. ^ According to Scherzer as Oberst of the Reserves.[37]
  46. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the 4./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.[37]
  47. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of Artillerie-Regiment SS-Division "Wiking".[37]
  48. ^ According to Scherzer as SS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves.[40]
  49. ^ According to Scherzer as Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14./Grenadier-Regiment 253.[40]
  50. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of the 3./(schwere) Flak-Abteilung 442.[41]
  51. ^ a b According to Scherzer on 5 April 1944 as Staffelkapitän in the I./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor".[41]
  52. ^ According to Scherzer as Commander of Räumboot R-17 in the 1. Räum-Halbflottille.[44]
  53. ^ According to Scherzer as adjutant of Infanterie-Regiment 208.[44]
  54. ^ Siegwart Göller's nomination by the troop was received by the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office) on 13 April 1945. Missing are the statements by the commander-in-chief of the Heeresgruppe Süd and Major Joachim Domaschk. It is questionable whether the prepared Heerespersonalamt-Verleihungsvorschlag (HPA-VV—Army Staff Office Nomination Recommendation) Nr. 5088 was forwarded for presentation to the Führer because Domaschk's statement is missing. It is likely that Domaschk had requested the statement by the Heeresgruppe Süd which he had not yet received. According to the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The presentation date was assigned by Walther-Peer Fellgiebel.[34] He is listed by Von Seemen under the name of Siegmund Göller with a presentation date 21 April 1945. However Von Seemen indicates that: "No evidence in the German Federal Archives".[46]
  55. ^ According to Scherzer as Hauptmann of the Reserves.[44]
  56. ^ According to Scherzer on 29 May 1940.[48]
  57. ^ According to Scherzer as machine gunner in 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler".[48]
  58. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 13./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91.[48]
  59. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in Frontaufklärungs-Kommando 201.[50]
  60. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 54.[50]
  61. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment 37.[50]
  62. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of Räumboot R-61 in the 5. Räumbootflottille.[50]
  63. ^ According to Scherzer in the 5./Artillerie-Regiment 263.[50]
  64. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 53.[52]
  65. ^ According to Scherzer Oak Leaves awarded on 25 October 1941.[52]
  66. ^ No evidence of the award can be found in the German Federal Archives. According to Krätschmer the action took place in March 1945 in Pomerania with the Army Group Vistula. Von Seemen lists Herbert Golz with the footnote: "Source: Generalmajor (Pol.) Ernst Rode, at the time chief of staff with the chief of the German Police".[55] This posting is not verifiable. A SS-Brigadeführer and Generalmajor Rode is verifiable and was chief of staff of the field commando of the Reichsführer SS. This field commando processed at the time the nominations of the Waffen-SS and prepared them for approval by Heinrich Himmler. These nominations at the time were received by SS-Obersturmbannführer Wilhelm Kment, the adjutant of Himmler and liaison officer to the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office). Golz nomination could have been a unlawful presentation by Himmler as commander in chief of the Army Group Vistula. The order commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) handled this case in 1977 and decided: "Knight's Cross yes, 31 March 1945". The evidence sustaining this decision remains unclear. Access to the files was denied on the grounds of the Bundesarchivgesetz (German Archive Law). The presentation date was later changed by Fellgiebel. Golz was a member of the AKCR.[34]
  67. ^ According to Scherzer name is Wilhelm von Goriany.[54]
  68. ^ According to Scherzer as group leader in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 576.[54]
  69. ^ a b According to Scherzer on 24 October 1944 as pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 302.[54]
  70. ^ According to Scherzer as Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 3./SS-Flak-Abteilung 17.[57]
  71. ^ According to Scherzer as commander Sipo and SD Budapest.[57]
  72. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Leutnant zur Verwendung (for disposition) and leader of a special commando in the 8./Bau-Lehr-Bataillon "Brandenburg" z.b.V. 800.[57]
  73. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9.[57]
  74. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie./Füsilier-Regiment 22.[57]
  75. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 14./Grenadier-Regiment 7.[59]
  76. ^ a b According to Scherzer on 6 December 1944 as oberserver in the 2./Nahaufklärungsgruppe 6.[59]
  77. ^ Fritz-Hubert Gräser's nomination by the troop was received by the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Personnel Office) on 29 April 1945. General Ernst Maisel noted: "I approve the nomination! 30 April". The nomination list for the higher grades of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross only notes the nomination entry date as 29 April 1945. There is no indication that the award was granted. The paperwork was not finalized by the end of the war. The Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) claims that the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The sequential number "154" and presentation date were assigned by the AKCR.[60]
  78. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 18./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler".[59]
  79. ^ According to Scherzer Swords awarded on 18 May 1944.[59]
  80. ^ According to Scherzer as Leutnant of the Reserves.[59]
  81. ^ According to Scherzer as platoon troop leader in the 9./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Der Führer".[62]
  82. ^ According to Scherzer name is spelled Anton Grassl.[62]
  83. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 75 (self motorized).[62]
  84. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the Stab/Jagdgeschwader 51.[62]
  85. ^ The original nomination was not retained. The Oberbefehlshaber Nordwest (OB Nordwest) had sent the nomination to the Oberkommando der Luftwaffe/Auszeichnung und Disziplin (OKL/AuD—Air Force High Command/Award and Discipline). The accompanying letter is presented by Franz Thomas. Franz Thomas is author of Die Ritterkreuzträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939–1945, Teil II Die Ritterkreuzträger der Fallschirmjäger, Osnabrück 1986, page 88. No further information prevailed. A presentation cannot be verified. The Order Commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) processed this case in 1974 and decided: 868th Oak Leaves, 8 May 1945. According to the AKCR the award was present in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The sequential number "868" and date were assigned by the AKCR. Graßmel is listed by the OB Nordwest for the "Nomination for the presentation of war awards" in May 1945. This list, which was to be presented to Karl Dönitz, holds 12 names. These nominations had all been submitted by the OB Nordwest via the command chain and must be considered not finalized. Dönitz has never signed this list and most likely has never seen this list. Franz Graßmel was a member of the AKCR.[60]
  86. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 52.[63]
  87. ^ According to Scherzer as machine gunner in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 487.[63]
  88. ^ According to Scherzer as company leader in Regiment "Mohr" in fortress Breslau.[63]
  89. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Major and commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment (motorized) "Großdeutschland".[65]
  90. ^ According to Scherzer Swords awarded on 27 August 1944.[65]
  91. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1.[65]
  92. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of the 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2.[65]
  93. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the 3./Küstenflieger-Gruppe 606.[68]
  94. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of the 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Der Führer".[68]
  95. ^ According to Scherzer as chief of the 4./Division-Füsilier-Bataillon (AA) 58.[68]
  96. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the Stab IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.[70]
  97. ^ According to Scherzer as Leutnant of the Reserves.[70]
  98. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 54.[70]
  99. ^ According to Scherzer name is spelled Gustav Gromeik.[72]
  100. ^ According to Scherzer as Leutnant of the Reserves.[72]
  101. ^ No evidence of the award can be found in the German Federal Archives. According to Walther-Peer Fellgiebel the award was presented by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich, which would make it an unlawful presentation. Fellgiebel's sources are Hermann Buch, the former IIa (personnel administration) of the 2. SS-Division "Das Reich", and Wilhelm Kment, the adjutant of Heinrich Himmler and liaison officer to the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office). According to Buch—note from 25 June 2005—he has nothing to do with this presentation. And Kment cannot be the source since Buch stated that Kment died in the early 1970s. If indeed Kment was the source then Von Seemen would have listed Heinz Gropp in either the first or second edition of his book, which is not the case. The source thus remains uncertain. Krätschmer lists Gropp in his third edition with a date of 1 May 1945 without stating a source as well. Fellgiebel dated the award on 6 May 1945. He may have done this to justify this as a Dietrich award.[73]
  102. ^ Erhard Grosan's nomination by the Außenstelle of the Heerespersonalamt (HPA/A—Branch of the Army Staff Office) was ready for signature by the end of the war. According to the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) the award was presented in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. The presentation date is an assumption of the AKCR.[74]
  103. ^ The information regarding the presentation of the Knight's Cross to Alfred Groß originally came from Ernst Obermaier and was given to Walther-Peer Fellgiebel, who accepted this. Fellgiebel included all Luftwaffe presentations without changes because the Luftwaffe presentations at the end of the war could not be verified. Scherzer states that he received information from an aviation historian, who has access to the original 1945 files of Jagdgeschwader 26 (JG 26), that, "'Leutnant' Alfred Groß, 5./JG 26 was not a Staffelführer of the 5. Staffel, nor a recipient of the Knight's Cross."[74] Alfred Groß is listed by Obermaier.[75] Von Seemen lists him with a vague presentation date of April 1945.[76]
  104. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler".[72]
  105. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5.[77]
  106. ^ According to Scherzer as Major of the Reserves.[77]
  107. ^ Heinz Groth's nomination by the troop was received by the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Staff Office) on 23 March 1945. The book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" (Awarded Knight Crosses) contains a note (presumably by Joachim Domaschk): "Knight's Cross no, Honour Roll". The file card states: "rejected" and "unfinished (Honour Roll)? ". The presentation date was assigned by Walther-Peer Fellgiebel.[74]
  108. ^ a b According to Scherzer on 23 November 1941 as chief of the 1./Panzer-Regiment 33.[79]
  109. ^ According to Scherzer on 14 December 1941.[79]
  110. ^ a b According to Scherzer as Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel and commander of a Sturmgeschütz in the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12.[79]
  111. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of the Division-Begleitkompanie/14. Panzer-Division.[80]
  112. ^ According to Scherzer as leader of Divisions-Gruppe 198.[82]
  113. ^ a b According to Scherzer name is spelled Wilhelm Günther who received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 508.[82]
  114. ^ According to Scherzer as Zugführer (platoon leader) in the SS-Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler".[82]
  115. ^ According to Scherzer name is spelled Heinrich-Albert Güntner.[82]
  116. ^ According to Scherzer as commander of the I./Flak-Regiment (motorized) 43.[82]
  117. ^ a b According to Scherzer as SS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves and leader of the III./SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" (norw. Nr 1).[83]
  118. ^ According to Scherzer as adjutant in Infanterie-Regiment 513.[83]
  119. ^ According to Scherzer as pilot in the Aufklärungsstaffe 4.(F)/122.[86]

References

Citations

  1. ^ Williamson and Bujeiro 2004, pp. 3–4.
  2. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 4.
  3. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 113–460, 483, 485–487, 492, 494, 498–499, 501, 503, 509.
  4. ^ Scherzer 2007, pp. 117–186.
  5. ^ a b Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 154, 190–208, 488.
  6. ^ a b Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 25–26.
  7. ^ Scherzer 2007, pp. 131–135.
  8. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 1573; 1 September 1939" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
  9. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 849; 3 June 1940" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
  10. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 613; 28 September 1941" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
  11. ^ "Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11; 29 December 1944" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
  12. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 112.
  13. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 49–51, 102–111.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Scherzer 2007, p. 324.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Fellgiebel 2000, p. 190.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 325.
  17. ^ Scherzer 2007, pp. 131–132.
  18. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 190, 491.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj Scherzer 2007, p. 326.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Fellgiebel 2000, p. 191.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Scherzer 2007, p. 327.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Fellgiebel 2000, p. 192.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 328.
  24. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 192, 491.
  25. ^ a b c Scherzer 2007, p. 132.
  26. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 329.
  27. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Fellgiebel 2000, p. 193.
  28. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am Scherzer 2007, p. 330.
  29. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 331.
  30. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Fellgiebel 2000, p. 194.
  31. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 332.
  32. ^ Von Seemen 1976, p. 138.
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj Scherzer 2007, p. 333.
  34. ^ a b c Scherzer 2007, p. 133.
  35. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Fellgiebel 2000, p. 195.
  36. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Scherzer 2007, p. 334.
  37. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 335.
  38. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Fellgiebel 2000, p. 196.
  39. ^ Von Seemen 1976, p. 140.
  40. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am Scherzer 2007, p. 336.
  41. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an Scherzer 2007, p. 337.
  42. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Fellgiebel 2000, p. 197.
  43. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 154, 488.
  44. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am Scherzer 2007, p. 338.
  45. ^ a b Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 197, 491.
  46. ^ Von Seemen 1976, p. 141.
  47. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Fellgiebel 2000, p. 198.
  48. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 339.
  49. ^ a b c Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 198, 491.
  50. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 340.
  51. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Fellgiebel 2000, p. 199.
  52. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj Scherzer 2007, p. 341.
  53. ^ a b Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 193, 491.
  54. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Scherzer 2007, p. 342.
  55. ^ Von Seemen 1976, p. 143.
  56. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Fellgiebel 2000, p. 200.
  57. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Scherzer 2007, p. 343.
  58. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 200, 491.
  59. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 344.
  60. ^ a b Scherzer 2007, p. 134.
  61. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Fellgiebel 2000, p. 201.
  62. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 345.
  63. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Scherzer 2007, p. 346.
  64. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Fellgiebel 2000, p. 202.
  65. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Scherzer 2007, p. 347.
  66. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 202, 491.
  67. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Fellgiebel 2000, p. 203.
  68. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Scherzer 2007, p. 348.
  69. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 203, 491.
  70. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj Scherzer 2007, p. 349.
  71. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Fellgiebel 2000, p. 204.
  72. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Scherzer 2007, p. 350.
  73. ^ Scherzer 2007, pp. 134–135.
  74. ^ a b c Scherzer 2007, p. 135.
  75. ^ Obermaier 1989, p. 123.
  76. ^ Von Seemen 1976, p. 147.
  77. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Scherzer 2007, p. 351.
  78. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Fellgiebel 2000, p. 205.
  79. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Scherzer 2007, p. 352.
  80. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj Scherzer 2007, p. 353.
  81. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Fellgiebel 2000, p. 206.
  82. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am Scherzer 2007, p. 354.
  83. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Scherzer 2007, p. 355.
  84. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Fellgiebel 2000, p. 207.
  85. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, pp. 207, 491.
  86. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Scherzer 2007, p. 356.
  87. ^ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 208.

Bibliography

  • Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer (2000). Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 — Die Inhaber der höchsten Auszeichnung des Zweiten Weltkrieges aller Wehrmachtteile [The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945 — The Owners of the Highest Award of the Second World War of all Wehrmacht Branches] (in German). Friedberg, Germany: Podzun-Pallas. ISBN 978-3-7909-0284-6.
  • Obermaier, Ernst (1989). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Luftwaffe Jagdflieger 1939 – 1945 [The Knight's Cross Bearers of the Luftwaffe Fighter Force 1939 – 1945] (in German). Mainz, Germany: Verlag Dieter Hoffmann. ISBN 978-3-87341-065-7.
  • Scherzer, Veit (2007). Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939–1945 Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives [The Knight's Cross Bearers 1939–1945 The Holders of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939 by Army, Air Force, Navy, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Allied Forces with Germany According to the Documents of the Federal Archives] (in German). Jena, Germany: Scherzers Miltaer-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-938845-17-2.
  • Von Seemen, Gerhard (1976). Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939–1945 : die Ritterkreuzträger sämtlicher Wehrmachtteile, Brillanten-, Schwerter- und Eichenlaubträger in der Reihenfolge der Verleihung : Anhang mit Verleihungsbestimmungen und weiteren Angaben [The Knight's Cross Bearers 1939–1945 : The Knight's Cross Bearers of All the Armed Services, Diamonds, Swords and Oak Leaves Bearers in the Order of Presentation: Appendix with Further Information and Presentation Requirements] (in German). Friedberg, Germany: Podzun-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-7909-0051-4.
  • Williamson, Gordon; Bujeiro, Ramiro (2004). Knight's Cross and Oak Leaves Recipients 1939–40. Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84176-641-6.

External links

  • "Das Bundesarchiv". Military Archive – Freiburg im Breisgau. Archived from the original on 29 December 2010. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Knight%27s_Cross_of_the_Iron_Cross_recipients_(G)&oldid=835356465"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waldemar_von_Gazen
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (G)"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA