WXW Cruiserweight Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a chronological list of WXW Cruiserweight Champions. The WXW Cruiserweight Championship is a professional wrestling title created in 1996 as part of Top Rope Productions and World Xtreme Wrestling when the promotion was renamed in 1998.[1]

Title history

Names

Name Years
WSWF Cruiserweight Championship May 24, 1997–November 28, 1998
WXW Cruiserweight Championship November 28, 1998 – present

Reigns

# Wrestler Reigns Date Days held Location Event Notes
1 Tommy Idol 1 May 24, 1997 49 Hazleton, PA Defeated Bodacious Pretty Boy in a tournament final to become the first champion.
2 The Perfect Creation 1 July 12, 1997 69 Nescopeck, PA
3 Tommy Idol 2 September 19, 1997 36 Hazleton, PA
- Vacated - October 25, 1997 - - - Idol suffers a broken arm during the title victory on September 19, 1997, and is forced to vacate the title.
4 The Perfect Creation 2 November 7, 1997 43 Bushkill, PA Won the title in a tournament final.
5 Little Running Bear 1 December 20, 1997 21 Hazleton, PA
6 The Perfect Creation 3 January 10, 1998 48 Freeland, PA
7 Little Running Bear 2 February 27, 1998 57 Hazleton, PA
8 Awol 1 April 25, 1998 42 Hazleton, PA
9 Bas Von Kunder 1 June 6, 1998 35 Hazleton, PA
- Vacated - July 11, 1998 - - Kunder was stripped of the title after being deported two weeks prior. Title is renamed WXW Cruiserweight Championship.
10 Kale 1 January 1999 162 Hazleton, PA WXW Defeated Awol in a tournament final to win the vacant title.
11 John Balsamo 1 June 12, 1999 29 Hazleton, PA WXW This was a Triple Threat match also involving Tommy Suede.
12 Kale 2 July 11, 1999 68 Allentown, PA WXW Sportsfest 1999
13 Afa, Jr. 1 September 17, 1999 71 Allentown, PA WXW
- Vacated - November 27, 1999 - - - Afa, Jr. vacated the title due to exceeding weight limitations.
14 Zero Gravity 1 December 11, 1999 34 Hazleton, PA WXW Defeated Kale in a tournament title to win the vacant title.
15 Shane Black
(formerly Kale)
3 January 14, 2000 36 Plymouth, PA WXW This was a Ladder Match.
16 Zero Gravity 2 February 19, 2000 13 Hazleton, PA WXW
- Vacated - March 3, 2000 - - - Title was held up in order to be contested in a Best 2 Out Of 3 Series between Zero Gravity and Shane Black.
17 Shane Black 4 May 6, 2000 13 Hazleton, PA WXW Defeated Zero Gravity in a Best 2 Out Of 3 Series to win the held up title. The stages were Steel Cage Match (won by Shane Black), Submission Match (won by Zero Gravity) and Skyline Match (won by Shane Black). On June 2, 2000 Black defeated Sugaa to unify the WXW Cruiserweight Championship and WXW Heavyweight Championship.
18 Sugaa 1 June 3, 2000 33 Allentown, PA WXW
- Vacated - July 6, 2000 - - - Sugaa relinquished the WXW Cruiserweight Championship for exceeding weight limit.
19 Supreme Lee Great 1 July 6, 2000 64 Hazleton, PA WXW Defeated Thorn, Zero Gravity and Cody Cash in a Fatal 4-Way Match to win the vacant title.
20 Zero Gravity 3 September 8, 2000 123 Allentown, PA WXW
21 Low Ki 1 January 9, 2001 89 Allentown, PA WXW TV Taping Aired on tape delay on January 14, 2001.
22 Afa, Jr. 2 April 8, 2001 49 Allentown, PA WXW Hell's Fury TV Taping
- Vacated - May 27, 2001 - Allentown, PA WXW Memorial Madness TV Taping Afa, Jr. is stripped of the title due to exceeding weight limitations.
23 Shane Black 5 July 13, 2001 218 Allentown, PA WXW Sportsfest 4 Defeated Minoru Fujita and Little Guido in a Triple Threat Match to win the vacant title. Big Poppa Pete defeated Black for the title on October 13, 2001, but the decision was reversed due to Pete exceeding the weight limit by 5 pounds.
- Vacated - February 16, 2002 - Hazleton, PA WXW TV Taping Black suffered an injury during an attack outside the arena prior to a TV Taping. WXW Commissioner Lotto Money decides to vacate the title and makes Supreme Lee Great vs. Tommy Suede, with the winner becoming the new XPW Cruiserweight Champion.
24 Tommy Suede 1 February 16, 2002 105 Hazleton, PA WXW TV Taping Defeated Supreme Lee Great to win the vacant title.
25 Zero Gravity 4 June 1, 2002 176 Hazleton, PA WXW TV Taping
26 Bodacious Pretty Boy 1 November 24, 2002 38 Allentown, PA WXW TV Taping
- Vacated - 2003 - - - -
27 Don Crisis 1 February 8, 2003 113 Hazleton, PA WXW TV Taping Won a Battle-Royal to win the vacant title.
28 Supreme Lee Great 2 June 1, 2003 132 Hazleton, PA WXW TV Taping
29 J-Busta 1 October 11, 2003 147 Hazleton, PA WXW Action!
30 The Prodigy 1 March 6, 2004 125 Bushkill, PA WXW
31 Low Ryda 1 July 9, 2004 113 Allentown, PA WXW Sportsfest 2004
32 Drew Blood 1 October 30, 2004 155 Bushkill, PA WXW Won the title in a Whirlwind Match, last eliminating Low Ryda.
33 Sabian 1 April 3, 2005 56 Allentown, PA WXW
34 Drew Blood 2 May 29, 2005 266 Bushkill, PA WXW This was a Triple Threat Ladder Match also involving Neeno Capone.
35 Mercedes Martinez 1 February 19, 2006 90 WXW
36 Kris Krude 1 May 20, 2006 78 WXW
37 Devon Moore 1 August 6, 2006 209 Allentown, PA WXW
38 Tonic 1 March 3, 2007 43 Allentown, PA WXW
39 Devon Moore 2 April 15, 2007 260 Allentown, PA WXW
- Vacated - 2007 - - -
40 Jerrelle Clark 1 February 7, 2009 70 Minneola, FL WXW Defeated Ben Dejo, Gus Money and Mike Cruz in a Fatal 4-Way Match to win the vacant title.
41 Mike Cruz 1 April 18, 2009 63 Minneola, FL WXW
42 Jerrelle Clark 2 June 20, 2009 98 Minneola, FL WXW This was a Last Man Standing Match.
43 Brett Thunder 1 September 26, 2009 147 Minneola, FL WXW 1 Year in Florida Anniversary This was a Fatal 4-Way Match also involving Gus Money and Mike Cruz.
44 Sean Maluta 1 February 20, 2010 49 Minneola, FL WXW
45 Gus Money 1 April 10, 2010 70 Minneola, FL WXW Xtreme War
46 Sean Maluta 2 June 19, 2010 98 Minneola, FL WXW This was a No Disqualification Match.
47 TNT Molley 1 September 25, 2010 56 The Villages, FL WXW
48 Nick Nero 1 November 20, 2010 98 Minneola, FL WXW This was a Triple Threat Match also involving Sean Maluta.
49 Sean Maluta 3 February 26, 2011 105 Minneola, FL WXW
50 Brent Dail 1 June 11, 2011 49 Minneola, FL WXW
- Vacated - July 30, 2011 - - - Title vacated when Dail won the WXW Television Championship.
51 Jaxen Blade 1 July 13, 2013 182 Minneola, FL WXW
52 Jorel Ganzy 1 January 11, 2014 35 Minneola, FL WXW
53 Carlos Rivera 1 February 15, 2014 43 Minneola, FL WXW
54 Jaxen Blade 2 March 30, 2014 265 Minneola, FL WXW This was a Fatal 4-Way Match also involving Ace Radic and Jorel Granzy.
55 Hans Schulz 1 December 20, 2014 113 Minneola, FL WXW
56 Jorel Ganzy 2 April 12, 2015 1262+ Minneola, FL WXW

List of combined reigns

Key
Symbol Meaning
Indicates the current champion
<1 The reign is shorter than one day.

As of September 25, 2018.

Rank Wrestler # of Reigns Combined Days
1 Jorel Ganzy 2 1297+
2 Kale/Shane Black 5 497
3 Devon Moore 2 469
4 Jaxen Blade 2 447
5 Drew Blood 2 421
6 Zero Gravity 4 346
7 Sean Maluta 3 252
8 Supreme Lee Great 2 196
9 Jerrelle Clark 2 168
10 The Perfect Creation 3 160
11 J-Busta 1 147
Brett Thunder 1 147
13 The Prodigy 1 125
14 Afa, Jr. 2 120
15 Don Crisis 1 113
Low Ryda 1 113
17 Tommy Suede 1 105
18 Nick Nero 1 98
19 Mercedes Martinez 1 90
20 Low Ki 1 89
21 Tommy Idol 2 85
22 Little Running Bear 2 78
Kris Krude 1 78
23 Gus Money 1 70
24 Mike Cruz 1 63
25 Sabian 1 56
TNT Molley 1 56
26 Brent Dail 1 49
27 Tonic 1 43
28 Awol 1 42
29 Bodacious Pretty Boy 1 38
30 Bas Von Kunder 1 35
31 Sugaa 1 33
32 John Balsamo 1 29
33 Carlos Rivera 1 17

References

  1. ^ Shaffer, Eric, Ben Ziek, John Lazarsky, Mark Clemson and Sam Cesare (2006). "World Xtreme Wrestling World Cruiserweight Title History". Solie's Title Histories. 

External links

  • Top Rope Productions Title Histories
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=WXW_Cruiserweight_Championship&oldid=838172515"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WXW_Cruiserweight_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "WXW Cruiserweight Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA