United States congressional delegations from Rhode Island

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Jack Reed
Senator Jack Reed
(D)
Sheldon Whitehouse
Senator Sheldon Whitehouse
(D)

David Cicilline
James Langevin
Rhode Island’s current delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Theodore Foster (F) 1st
(1789–1791)
Joseph Stanton, Jr.
(Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
3rd
(1793–1795)
William Bradford
(Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
5th
(1797–1799)
 
  Ray Greene (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
 
  Christopher Ellery (D-R)
Samuel J. Potter (D-R)   8th
(1803–1805)
 
Benjamin Howland (D-R)    
9th
(1805–1807)
James Fenner (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
 
  Elisha Matthewson (D-R)
Francis Malbone (F)   11th
(1809–1811)
Christopher G. Champlin (F)  
  12th
(1811–1813)
Jeremiah B. Howell (D-R)
William Hunter (F)  
13th
(1813–1815)
14th
(1815–1817)
15th
(1817–1819)
James Burrill, Jr. (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
 
  Nehemiah R. Knight (D-R)
James De Wolf (D-R) 17th
(1821–1823)
18th
(1823–1825)
  19th
(1825–1827)
Asher Robbins (W)  
20th
(1827–1829)
21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Nathan F. Dixon (W) 26th
(1839–1841)
  27th
(1841–1843)
James F. Simmons (W)
William Sprague (W)  
  28th
(1843–1845)
John B. Francis
(Law and Order)
 
Albert C. Greene (W) 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
John H. Clarke (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Charles T. James (D) 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Philip Allen (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
James F. Simmons (R) 35th
(1857–1859)
36th
(1859–1861)
Henry B. Anthony (R)
  37th
(1861–1863)
Samuel G. Arnold (R)  
William Sprague (R) 38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ambrose Burnside (R) 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
  47th
(1881–1883)
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)  
48th
(1883–1885)
 
  William P. Sheffield (R)
  Jonathan Chace (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
 
  Nathan F. Dixon (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
George P. Wetmore (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
  Vacant
  George P. Wetmore (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Henry F. Lippitt (R) 62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
LeBaron B. Colt (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
 
  Jesse H. Metcalf (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Felix Hebert (R) 71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Theodore Francis Green (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
J. Howard McGrath (D) 80th
(1947–1949)
  81st
(1949–1951)
Edward L. Leahy (D)  
John O. Pastore (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Claiborne Pell (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
  94th
(1975–1977)
John H. Chafee (R)  
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jack Reed (D)
  106th
(1999–2001)
Lincoln Chafee (R)  
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Sheldon Whitehouse (D) 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)

House of Representatives

1790 - 1843: At-large seat(s)

When Rhode Island ratified the Constitution in 1790, it had one seat. After the first census, it had two seats, chosen at-large on a general ticket.

Congress Elected at-large on a General ticket
First seat Second seat
1st
(1789–1791)
Benjamin Bourne (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Francis Malbone (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
  Benjamin Bourne (F) Francis Malbone (F)
  Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Thomas Tillinghast (F) Christopher Grant Champlin (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John Brown (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
Thomas Tillinghast (D-R) Joseph Stanton, Jr. (D-R)
8th
(1803–1805)
Nehemiah Knight (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
  Isaac Wilbour (D-R)
  Richard Jackson, Jr. (F)
11th
(1809–1811)
Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
14th
(1815–1817)
John Linscom Boss, Jr. (F) James Brown Mason (F)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
Samuel Eddy (D-R) Nathaniel Hazard (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Job Durfee (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Samuel Eddy
(Adams-Clay D-R)
Job Durfee
(Adams-Clay D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
Tristam Burges (Anti-J) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Anti-J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Tristam Burges (Adams) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Adams)
21st
(1829–1831)
Tristam Burges (Anti-J) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Anti-M)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Sprague (W)
25th
(1837–1839)
Robert B. Cranston (W) Joseph L. Tillinghast (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)

1843 - present

In 1843 the at-large seat was eliminated. Since then, Representatives have been chosen from separate districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
28th
(1843–1845)
Henry Y. Cranston
(Law and Order)
Elisha R. Potter
(Law and Order)
29th
(1845–1847)
Henry Y. Cranston (W) Lemuel H. Arnold (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Robert B. Cranston (W) Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
George Gordon King (W) Nathan Fellows Dixon (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Davis (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Nathan B. Durfee (K-N) Benjamin Babock Thurston (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Nathan B. Durfee (R) William Daniel Brayton (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Christopher Robinson (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
William Paine Sheffield (U) George H. Browne
(Constitutional Union)
(D)
38th
(1863–1865)
Thomas Allen Jenckes (R) Nathan Fellows Dixon (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Benjamin T. Eames (R) James M. Pendleton (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
Latimer Whipple Ballou (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
  Jonathan Chace (R)
  Henry J. Spooner (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
 
  Nathan F. Dixon, III (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
  William Almy Pirce (R)
  Charles H. Page (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Warren O. Arnold (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Oscar Lapham (D) Charles H. Page (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Melville Bull (R) Warren O. Arnold (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Adin B. Capron (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Daniel L. D. Granger (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
William Paine Sheffield (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Francis O'Shaunessy (D) George H. Utter (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Peter Goelet Gerry (D) Ambrose Kennedy (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Walter Russell Stiness (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clark Burdick (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
Richard S. Aldrich (R) Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Louis Monast (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Francis B. Condon (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Francis B. Condon (D) John Matthew O'Connell (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Charles Risk (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Aime Forand (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Charles Risk (R) Harry Sandager (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Aime Forand (D) John E. Fogarty (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Fernand St. Germain (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
Robert Tiernan (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977) (D)
Edward Beard (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Claudine Schneider (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Ronald Machtley (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jack Reed (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Robert Weygand (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
James Langevin (D)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011-2013)
David Cicilline (D)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Rhode Island

As of April 2015, there are six former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Rhode Island who are currently living.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Edward Beard 1975–1981 2nd (1940-01-20) January 20, 1940 (age 77)
Claudine Schneider 1981–1991 2nd (1947-03-25) March 25, 1947 (age 70)
Ronald Machtley 1989–1995 1st (1948-07-13) July 13, 1948 (age 69)
Jack Reed 1991–1997 2nd (1949-11-12) November 12, 1949 (age 68)
Patrick J. Kennedy 1995–2011 1st (1967-07-14) July 14, 1967 (age 50)
Robert Weygand 1997–2001 2nd (1948-05-10) May 10, 1948 (age 69)

Living former United States Senators from Rhode Island

As of April 2015, there is one former U.S. Senator from the U.S. State of Rhode Island who are currently living, one from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Lincoln Chafee 1999–2007 1 (1953-03-26) March 26, 1953 (age 64)

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Rhode_Island&oldid=786886034"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Rhode_Island
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "United States congressional delegations from Rhode Island"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA