United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Sydney
Competitors 586 (333 men and 253 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearer Cliff Meidl (Opening)
Rulon Gardner (Closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
37
Silver
24
Bronze
32
Total
93
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 586 competitors, 333 men and 253 women, took part in 265 events in 31 sports.[1]

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Notes
  • a On November 23, 2007, the IAAF recommended to the IOC Executive Board to disqualify the USA women's 4 × 100 m and 4 × 400 m relay teams after Marion Jones admitted to having taken performance-enhancing drugs prior to the Games. On December 12, the IOC disqualified Jones and stripped her of her relay medals but it did not disqualify the U.S. relay teams. On April 10, 2008, the IOC disqualified both U.S. relay teams and asked for Jones' teammates' medals to be returned. All members of the U.S. relay teams except Nanceen Perry (and Marion Jones) then appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport who on July 16, 2010 ruled in favor of them. The court said that rules in place in 2000 did not allow entire teams to be disqualified because of doping by one athlete.[2]
  • b Medals awarded on April 28, 2010 after the Chinese competitor Dong Fangxiao was disqualified.[3]

Archery

All three of the American men won their first matches. Two were defeated in the second round, but Vic Wunderle made it all the way to the finals before being defeated by home-crowd favorite Simon Fairweather. The squad was surprised by Italy in the team round semifinal, and was forced to shoot a tie-breaker against Russia in the bronze medal match to claim their medal. Karen Scavotto faced Denise Parker in the first round, guaranteeing an elimination for one of the American women.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 627 31  Koprivnikar (SLO)
W 164–151
 Oh (KOR)
L 160–166
Did not advance
Rod White 651 4  Latil (VAN)
W 158–145
 van Zutphen (NED)
L 152–153
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 643 7  Merlos (ESA)
W 160–150
 Antonov (UKR)
W 152–151
 Shikarev (KAZ)
W 171–166
 Oh (KOR)
W 108–105
 Petersson (SWE)
W 108–107
 Fairweather (AUS)
L 106–113
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Team 1921 2 N/A Bye  Sweden (SWE)
W 255–244
 Italy (ITA)
L 241–244
Bronze medal final
 Russia (RUS)
W 239 (+29)–239 (+26)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Janet Dykman Individual 636 16  Tremelling (AUS)
L 146–154
Did not advance
Denise Parker 619 43  Scavotto (USA)
L 152–162
Did not advance
Karen Scavotto 634 22  Parker (USA)
W 162–152
 Pérez (CUB)
W 158–155
 Kawauchi (JPN)
L 157–159
Did not advance
Janet Dykman
Denise Parker
Karen Scavotto
Team 1889 9 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
W 242–230
 South Korea (KOR)
L 240–252
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round by position in race or, in field events, by achieving the automatic qualification target
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.20 1 Q 10.15 2 Q 10.10 2 Q 10.09 5
Maurice Greene 10.31 1 Q 10.10 1 Q 10.06 1 Q 9.87 1st, gold medalist(s)
Curtis Johnson 10.30 1 Q 10.24 2 Q 10.27 6 Did not advance
John Capel 200 m 20.49 1 Q 20.13 1 Q 20.10 1 Q 20.49 8
Floyd Heard 20.68 1 Q 20.24 1 Q 20.63 6 Did not advance
Coby Miller 20.49 1 Q 20.37 2 Q 20.45 4 Q 20.35 7
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.96 1 Q 44.25 1 Q 44.53 1 Q 44.40 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Michael Johnson 45.25 1 Q 45.31 1 Q 44.65 2 Q 43.84 1st, gold medalist(s)
Antonio Pettigrew DSQ
Mark Everett 800 m 1:49.77 5 N/A Did not advance
Rich Kenah 1:47.85 6 Did not advance
Bryan Woodward 1:47.64 5 Did not advance
Gabe Jennings 1500 m 3:40:96 6 Q N/A 3:40.10 9 Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:38.94 7 q 3:40.04 3 Q 3:39.84 10
Michael Stember 3:39:13 6 Q 3:42.30 9 Did not advance
Adam Goucher 5000 m 13:24.34 7 q N/A 13:43.20 13
Bradley Hauser 13:39.41 11 Did not advance
Nicholas Rogers 13:46.18 12 Did not advance
Abdihakem Abdirahman 10,000 m 28:09.04 7 Q N/A 27:46.17 10
Alan Culpepper 29:00.71 17 Did not advance
Meb Keflezighi 27:58.96 11 q 27:53.63 12
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.44 1 Q 13.60 3 Q 13.23 2 Q 13.22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Allen Johnson 13.50 1 Q 13.55 2 Q 13.34 2 Q 13.23 4
Terrence Trammell 13.59 3 Q 13.29 2 Q 13.32 1 Q 13.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
James Carter 400 m hurdles 49.41 2 Q N/A 48.48 1 Q 48.04 4
Angelo Taylor 49.48 1 Q 48.49 2 Q 47.50 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eric Thomas 50.16 2 Q 49.25 5 Did not advance
Anthony Cosey 3000 m steeplechase 8:35.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Mark Croghan 8:25.88 5 Did not advance
Pascal Dobert 8:29.52 6 Did not advance
Kenneth Brokenburr*
Jon Drummond
Maurice Greene
Brian Lewis
Tim Montgomery*
Bernard Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.15 1 Q N/A 37.82 1 Q 37.61 1st, gold medalist(s)
Alvin Harrison
Calvin Harrison
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew
Angelo Taylor*
Jerome Young*
4 × 400 m relay DSQ N/A DSQ
Rod DeHaven Marathon N/A 2:30:46 69
Tim Seaman 20 km walk N/A 1:30:32 40
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 3:58:39 22
Philip Dunn 4:03:05 28
Andrew Hermann 4:07:18 31

* – Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final
† – The United States initially won the 4 × 400 m relay. However, on July 18, 2004, the IAAF ruled that Jerome Young had been ineligible to compete at Sydney and the team was stripped of the medal. On July 22, 2005 the Court of Arbitration for Sport overturned this ruling and the medals were restored. However, in June 2008, Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using performance enhancing drugs during the Games and was stripped of his medal and rank in the 400 m. Michael Johnson voluntarily returned his medal afterwards and on July 12, 2012 the IOC stripped the United States of the gold and reallocated the medals for the event.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Melvin Lister Long jump 7.82 25 Did not advance
Dwight Phillips 8.13 3 q 8.06 8
Savanté Stringfellow 7.84 22 Did not advance
LaMark Carter Triple jump 16.47 19 Did not advance
Walter Davis 16.75 12 q 16.61 11
Robert Howard 16.93 =9 q 17.05 7
Charles Austin High jump 2.20 20 Did not advance
Kenny Evans 2.27 12 q 2.20 13
Nathan Leeper 2.27 6 q 2.25 11
Chad Harting Pole vault 5.40 =26 Did not advance
Nick Hysong 5.70 1 q 5.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lawrence Johnson 5.65 =12 q 5.90 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Andy Bloom Shot put 19.83 11 q 20.87 4
John Godina 20.58 2 Q 21.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Adam Nelson 20.12 4 Q 21.21 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John Godina Discus throw 61.76 17 Did not advance
Adam Setliff 63.25 10 q 66.02 5
Anthony Washington 62.82 11 q 59.87 12
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 82.63 11 q 79.91 12
Lance Deal Hammer throw 75.61 16 Did not advance
Jud Logan 68.42 39 Did not advance
Kevin McMahon 69.48 36 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Chris Huffins Result 10.48 7.71 15.27 2.09 48.31 13.91 49.55 4.70 56.62 4:38.71 8595 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 980 987 806 887 894 986 861 819 687 688
Kip Janvrin Event 11.26 6.63 13.57 1.85 49.12 15.15 42.20 5.00 56.84 4:17.81 7726 21
Points 804 727 702 670 856 831 709 910 690 827
Tom Pappas Event 10.82 7.41 14.87 2.21 48.64 14.15 41.42 4.90 62.26 4:45.10 8425 5
Points 901 913 782 1002 878 955 693 880 772 649
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Torri Edwards 100 m 11.34 3 Q 11.32 5 Did not advance
Chryste Gaines 11.06 1 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.23 5 Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Torri Edwards 200 m 23.29 3 Q 22.98 3 Q 23.06 6 Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Nanceen Perry 23.18 3 Q 22.95 4 Q 23.16 8 Did not advance
LaTasha Colander 400 m 51.75 1 Q 53.45 5 Did not advance
Michelle Collins 53.66 4 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 51.73 2 Q 51.85 6 Did not advance
Joetta Clark Diggs 800 m 2:00.18 4 q N/A 2:04.12 8 Did not advance
Hazel Clark-Riley 2:01.99 2 Q 1:59.12 5 q 1:58.75 7
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.79 1 Q 1:59.44 5 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 1500 m 4:12.52 9 N/A Did not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 4:08.08 1 Q 4:05.25 2 Q 4:23.05 12
Marla Runyan 4:10.83 7 q 4:06:14 6 q 4:08.30 8
Elva Dryer 5000 m 15:23.99 7 N/A Did not advance
Anne Marie Lauck 15:47.78 11 Did not advance
Amy Rudolph 15:28.91 7 Did not advance
Deena Drossin-Kastor 10,000 m 34:40.86 18 N/A Did not advance
Libbie Hickman 32:59.28 10 q 31:56.94 16
Jenn Rhines 34:08.28 16 Did not advance
Sharon Couch 100 m hurdles 12.92 2 Q 12.78 2 Q 13.00 6 Did not advance
Gail Devers 12.62 1 Q 12.77 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Melissa Morrison 12.91 2 Q 12.76 1 Q 12.84 2 Q 12.76 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 55.28 2 Q N/A 55.73 6 Did not advance
Tonja Buford-Bailey 57.02 4 Did not advance
Sandra Glover 55.76 1 Q 54.98 6 Did not advance
Torri Edwards
Chryste Gaines
Marion Jones
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
4 × 100 m relay 42.92 1 Q N/A 42.82 2 Q 42.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andrea Anderson*
LaTasha Colander
Monique Hennagan
Marion Jones
Jearl Miles Clark
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.95 1 Q N/A 3:22.62 1st, gold medalist(s)
Christine Clark Marathon N/A 2:31:35 19
Chen Yueling 20 km walk N/A 1:39.36 38
Debbi Lawrence 1:47.20 44
Michelle Rohl 1:34.26 17

* – Indicates athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final
† – Marion Jones initially won gold in the 100 m and 200 m. However, on October 5, 2007, she admitted to using performance enhancing drugs prior to the Games and shortly thereafter returned her medals to the USOC. On December 12, 2007 the IOC formally stripped her of her medals. The gold medal for the 100 m was not reallocated.
‡ – Due to Jones's disqualification, the United States teams were also stripped of their relay medals on December 12, 2007. However, on July 16, 2010, the Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled on appeal by the non-disqualified runners that the rules present in 2000 did not allow for the disqualification of entire teams due to doping violations by a single athlete and the medals were restored to all athletes except for Jones.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dawn Burrell Long jump 6.77 4 Q 6.38 10
Marion Jones DSQ
Shana Williams 6.44 20 Did not advance
Nicole Gamble Triple jump 13.33 25 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.80 31 Did not advance
Erin Aldrich 1.85 26 Did not advance
Karol Damon 1.89 24 Did not advance
Stacy Dragila Pole vault 4.30 11 q 4.60 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Melissa Mueller 4.25 14 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.30 =1 q 4.00 11
Jesseca Cross Shot put 17.27 17 Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 17.42 16 Did not advance
Teri Tunks 16.34 22 Did not advance
Kris Kuehl Discus throw 59.45 18 Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos 59.68 15 Did not advance
Seilala Sua 61.88 7 q 59.85 10
Lynda Blutreich Javelin throw 55.25 26 Did not advance
Jesseca Cross Hammer throw 60.85 19 Did not advance
Dawn Ellerbe 64.91 6 q 66.80 7
Amy Palmer 62.78 12 q 66.15 8

† – Jones initially won the bronze medal in long jump. However, on October 5, 2007, she admitted to using performance enhancing drugs prior to the Games and was stripped of her medal on December 12, 2007.

Combined events – Heptatlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Event 13.30 NM 13.32 24.01 6.05 43.72 2:21.22 5345 26
Points 1080 0 749 980 865 739 932
DeDee Nathan Event 13.74 1.78 14.22 24.84 6.06 43.48 2:16.67 6150 9
Points 1015 953 809 902 868 734 869

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles Bye  Beres (CAN)
W 15–5, 15–3
 Ji (CHN)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Team USA was represented by professional baseball players for the first time. However, there were no active MLB players because there was no Olympic break during the 2000 MLB season. The United States nearly went undefeated in the preliminary round of their third Olympic baseball tournament. Their only loss was to two-time defending gold medallist Cuba in the sixth game. In the semifinals, the Americans scored the winning run in the bottom of the ninth inning to defeat Korea 3-2. The final was a rematch between the United States and Cuba. In a 4-0 shutout, the Americans defeated Cuba, winning the gold medal and giving Cuba only its second loss in twenty-seven games.

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Japan
W 4–2 (F/13)
 South Africa
W 11–1 (F/7)
 Netherlands
W 6–2
 South Korea
W 4–0
 Italy
W 4–2
 Cuba
L 1–6
 Australia
W 12–1 (F/7)
2 Q  South Korea
W 3–2
 Cuba
W' 4–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Roster
USA Baseball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
 Cuba 6 1 .857 1–0
 United States 6 1 .857 0–1
 South Korea 4 3 .571 1–0
 Japan 4 3 .571 0–1
 Netherlands 3 4 .429
 Italy 2 5 .286 1–0
 Australia 2 5 .286 0–1
 South Africa 1 6 .143
September 17, 2000 United States  4 – 2 (F/13)  Japan Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,404
Boxscore

September 18, 2000 United States  11 – 1 (F/7)  South Africa Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,474
Boxscore

September 19, 2000 Netherlands  2–6  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,352
Boxscore

September 20, 2000 United States  4–0  South Korea Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,818
Boxscore

September 22, 2000 United States  4–2  Italy Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,912
Boxscore

September 23, 2000 Cuba  6–1  United States Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,010
Boxscore

September 24, 2000 Australia  1 – 12 (F/7)  United States Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,018
Boxscore
Semifinal
September 26, 2000 United States  3–2  South Korea Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,002
Boxscore
Gold medal game
September 27, 2000 Cuba  0 – 4  United States Australia Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,107
Boxscore

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 119–72
 Italy
W 93–61
 Lithuania
W 85–76
 New Zealand
W 102–56
 France
W 106–94
1 Q  Russia
W 85–75
 Lithuania
W 85–83
 France
W 85–75
1st, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  South Korea
W 89–75
 Cuba
W 90–61
 Russia
W 88–77
 New Zealand
W 93–42
 Poland
W 76–57
1 Q  Slovakia
W 58–43
 South Korea
W 78–65
 Australia
W 76–54
1st, gold medalist(s)

Men

Roster
United States men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
SG 4 Smith, Steve 31 – (1969-05-31)31 May 1969 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Portland Trail Blazers United States
PG 5 Kidd, Jason 27 – (1973-03-23)23 March 1973 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Phoenix Suns United States
SG 6 Houston, Allan 29 – (1971-04-20)20 April 1971 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) New York Knicks United States
C 7 Mourning, Alonzo 30 – (1970-02-08)8 February 1970 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat United States
PG 8 Hardaway, Tim 34 – (1966-09-01)1 September 1966 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Miami Heat United States
G/F 9 Carter, Vince 23 – (1977-01-26)26 January 1977 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Toronto Raptors Canada
PF 10 Garnett, Kevin 24 – (1976-05-19)19 May 1976 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Minnesota Timberwolves United States
F/C 11 Baker, Vin 28 – (1971-11-23)23 November 1971 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Seattle SuperSonics United States
SG 12 Allen, Ray 25 – (1975-07-20)20 July 1975 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Milwaukee Bucks United States
F/C 13 McDyess, Antonio 26 – (1974-09-07)7 September 1974 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Denver Nuggets United States
PG 14 Payton, Gary 32 – (1968-07-23)23 July 1968 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Seattle SuperSonics United States
PF 15 Abdur-Rahim, Shareef 23 – (1976-12-11)11 December 1976 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Vancouver Grizzlies Canada
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 United States 5 0 505 359 +146 10
 Italy 3 2 332 349 -17 8 1-0
 Lithuania 3 2 372 339 +33 8 0-1
 France 2 3 372 374 +2 7 1-0
 China 2 3 368 419 -51 7 0-1
 New Zealand 0 5 307 416 -109 5
September 17, 2000
21:30
China  72–119  United States
Scoring by half: 38–60, 34–59
Pts: Wang 13
Rebs: Guo 5
Asts: Guo 6
Pts: Allen 21
Rebs: Garnett 8
Asts: Payton 7
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,319

September 19, 2000
16:30
United States  93–61  Italy
Scoring by half: 45–35, 48–26
Pts: Carter 13
Rebs: Garnett 9
Asts: Kidd 7
Pts: Myers 11
Rebs: Meneghin 6
Asts: Meneghin 4
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,368

September 21, 2000
16:30
United States  85–76  Lithuania
Scoring by half: 47–41, 38–35
Pts: Payton 14
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: 4 players, 2 each
Pts: Songaila 16
Rebs: Songaila 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,391

September 23, 2000
19:30
New Zealand  56–102  United States
Scoring by half: 32–58, 24–44
Pts: Marks 10
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Henare 3
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 6
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,392

September 25, 2000
16:30
France  94–106  United States
Scoring by half: 48–59, 46–47
Pts: Sciarra 21
Rebs: Bonato, Risacher 3 each
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: McDyess 20
Rebs: Garnett, McDyess 11 each
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,477
Quarterfinal
September 28, 2000
22:00
United States  85–75  Russia
Scoring by half: 46–41, 39–29
Pts: Garnett 16
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: Kidd 8
Pts: Bashminov 12
Rebs: Morgunov 6
Asts: E. Pashutin 6
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,260
Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
21:30
Lithuania  83–85  United States
Scoring by half: 36–48, 47–37
Pts: Jasikevičius 27
Rebs: Štombergas Žukauskas 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 14
Asts: Garnett 4
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,653
Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (Italy)
Pascal Dorizon (France)
Gold medal game
October 1, 2000
13:15
France  75–85  United States
Scoring by half: 32-46, 43-39
Pts: Sciarra 19
Rebs: Sciarra 4
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: Allen, Carter 13 each
Rebs: Kidd, Mourning 7 each
Asts: Payton 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,833
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Renato Santos (Brazil)

Women

Squad
United States women's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Edwards, Teresa 36 – (1964-07-19)19 July 1964 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
G 5 Staley, Dawn 30 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Charlotte Sting United States
G 6 Bolton-Holfield, Ruthie 33 – (1967-05-25)25 May 1967 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Sacramento Monarchs United States
G/F 7 Swoopes, Sheryl 29 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets United States
F 8 Milton, Delisha 26 – (1974-09-11)11 September 1974 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Los Angeles Sparks United States
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 28 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks United States
F 10 Holdsclaw, Chamique 23 – (1977-08-09)9 August 1977 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Washington Mystics United States
C 11 Wolters, Kara 25 – (1975-08-15)15 August 1975 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Indiana Fever United States
F 12 Williams, Natalie 29 – (1970-11-30)30 November 1970 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Utah Starzz United States
C 13 Griffith, Yolanda 30 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Sacramento Monarchs United States
G 14 Smith, Katie 26 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx United States
PF 15 McCray, Nikki 28 – (1971-12-17)17 December 1971 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Washington Mystics United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 446 312 +134 10
 Russia 3 2 398 325 +73 8 1.30
 South Korea 3 2 343 296 +47 8 0.91
 Poland 3 2 327 339 –12 8 0.84
 Cuba 1 4 318 358 –40 6
 New Zealand 0 5 304 396 –92 5
September 16, 2000
21:30
South Korea  75–89  United States
Scoring by half: 43–53, 32–36
Pts: Jung 17
Rebs: Kim 4
Asts: Park 3
Pts: Swoopes 29
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Edwards, Staley 4 each
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 6,939

September 18, 2000
16:30
United States  90–61  Cuba
Scoring by half: 48–42, 42–19
Pts: Smith 15
Rebs: Griffith, Williams 7 each
Asts: Staley 8
Pts: Martínez 19
Rebs: Martínez, Molinet 4 each
Asts: Castillo 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 7,298

September 20, 2000
16:30
United States  88–77  Russia
Scoring by half: 44–47, 44–30
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Edwards, Swoopes 3 each
Pts: Arkhipova 15
Rebs: Zasulskaya 6
Asts: Zasulskaya 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,383

September 22, 2000
16:30
New Zealand  42–93  United States
Scoring by half: 17–47, 25–46
Pts: Farmer 9
Rebs: Ofsoski 6
Asts: Farmer 3
Pts: Smith 14
Rebs: Williams 7
Asts: Bolton-Holfield 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,297

September 24, 2000
19:30
United States  76–57  Poland
Scoring by half: 44–21, 32–36
Pts: Griffith, Swoopes 16
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Leslie 4
Pts: Dydek 24
Rebs: Dydek 10
Asts: Predehl 2
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,471
Quarterfinal
September 27, 2000
22:00
United States  58–43  Slovakia
Scoring by half: 32–23, 26–20
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Three players 3 each
Pts: Luptáková 18
Rebs: Kotočová, Luptáková 7 each
Asts: Žirková 2
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,605
Referees:
Alexander Gorshkov (Russia)
Pilar Landeira (Spain)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
16:30
South Korea  65–78  United States
Scoring by half: 40–42, 25–36
Pts: Park 14
Rebs: Chun 5
Asts: Chung 5
Pts: Swoopes 19
Rebs: Leslie 12
Asts: Swoopes 5
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,698
Referees:
Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Gold medal game
September 30, 2000
20:00
Australia  54–76  United States
Scoring by half: 30-43, 24-33
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 2
Pts: Leslie, Williams 15 each
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Edwards 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,978
Referees:
Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Raúl Chaves (Argentina)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brian Viloria Light flyweight  Kazakov (RUS)
W 8–6
 Asloum (FRA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
José Navarro Flyweight  Ballo (INA)
W 16–10
 Mesbahi (MAR)
W 12–9
 Thomas (FRA)
L 12–23
Did not advance
Clarence Vinson Bantamweight  Bouaita (FRA)
W 9–2
 Kadyraliev (KGZ)
W 12–7
 Olteanu (ROU)
W 26–19
 Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 6–18
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rocky Juarez Featherweight  Batmani (IRI)
W (RSC)
 Huste (GER)
W 17–15
 Kamsing (THA)
W (RSC)
 Djamaloudinov (RUS)
W 23–12
 Sattarkhanov (KAZ)
L 14–22
2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Jackson Lightweight  Ben Rabah (TUN)
W 19–7
 Palyani (TUR)
L (walkover)
Did not advance
Ricardo Williams Light welterweight  Collins (AUS)
W (RSC)
 Olusegun (NIG)
W (RSC)
 Leonov (RUS)
W 17–12
 Luña (CUB)
W 42–41
 Abdoollayev (UZB)
L 27–20
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dante Craig Welterweight  Showban (EGY)
W (RSC)
 Ulusoy (TUR)
L 9–4
Did not advance
Jermain Taylor Light middleweight  Usagin (BUL)
W (RSC)
 MacIntosh (CAN)
W 23–9
 Sturm (GER)
W 19–14
 Ibraimov (KAZ)
W (RSC)
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jeff Lacy Middleweight  Conceição (BRA)
W (RSC)
 Kakietek (POL)
W 21–7
 Gaydarbekov (RUS)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Olanda Anderson Light heavyweight Bye  Kraj (CZE)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Michael Bennett Heavyweight N/A  Bartnik (POL)
W 11–2
 Savón (CUB)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Calvin Brock Super heavyweight N/A  Vidoz (ITA)
L (RSC)
Did not advance

Legend: RSC – Referee stopped contest

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
David Hearn Men's C-1 135.53 9 145.36 13 280.89 12 Q 127.12 12 131.45 12 258.57 12
Lecky Haller
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 148.93 12 155.39 11 353.82 12 Did not advance
Scott Shipley Men's K-1 126.80 9 126.02 3 254.82 5 Q 112.99 6 113.68 9 226.67 5
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 148.48 5 148.13 9 296.61 6 Q 129.26 7 129.43 7 258.69 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jordan Malloch Men's C-1 500 m 1:58.938 17 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:05.440 16 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.185 23 QS 1:44.182 23 Did not advance
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-2 500 m 1:33.646 14 QS 1:31.082 3 QF 1:52.617 6
Philippe Boccara
Cliff Meidl
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:26.439 18 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:01.369 7 QF Bye 2:59.472 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kathryn Colin Women's K-1 500 m 1:55.373 11 QS 1:57.000 6 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Tamara Jenkins
Women's K-2 500 m 1:47.735 11 QS 1:48.300 6 Did not advance

Legend: QF – Qualify to final based on position in heat; QS – Qualify to semifinal based on time in round
All ranks based on time in round

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lance Armstrong Road race 5:30:37 DSQ*
Antonio Cruz 5:30:46 53
Tyler Hamilton 5:30:46 49
George Hincapie 5:30:34 8
Fred Rodriguez 5:30:46 34
Lance Armstrong Time trial 58:14 DSQ*
Tyler Hamilton 59:26 9*

* - Armstrong originally won the bronze medal in the time trial but all his major wins from 1996 on were stripped when he ceased fighting doping allegations in 2012[4][5][6][7]

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nicole Freedman Road race 3:28:28 47
Mari Holden DNF
Karen Kurreck DNF
Mari Holden Time trial 42:37 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Karen Kurreck 44:33 16

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jonas Carney Men's time trial 1:05.968 14
Chris Witty Women's time trial 35.230 5
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals 1/16 repechage 1/8 finals 1/8 repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Christian Arrue Men's sprint 10.903
66.037
18 Q  Nothstein (USA)
L
 Lepka (SVK)
 Nagatsuka (JPN)
W 11.186
64.366
 Rousseau (FRA)
L
 Bērziņš (LAT)
 MacLean (GBR)
L
Did not advance Classification 9-12
 Bērziņš (LAT)
 Buran (CZE)
 Hill (AUS)
L 3
11
Marty Nothstein 10.166
70.844
1 Q  Arrue (USA)
W 10.956
65.717
Bye  Eadie (AUS)
W 10.799
66.673
Bye  MacLean (GBR)
W 10.888, W 10.973
 Fiedler (GER)
W 10.930, W 10.903
 Rousseau (FRA)
W 10.874, W 10.066
1st, gold medalist(s)
Christian Arrue
John Bairos
Jonas Carney
Men's team sprint 46.337
58.269
12 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Tanya Lindenmuth Women's sprint 11.649
61.808
8 Q N/A  Larreal (VEN)
L
 Freitag (GER)
 Ramage (NZL)
W 12.275
58.656
 Ballanger (FRA)
L
Did not advance Classification 5-8
 Dubnicoff (CAN)
 Larreal (VEN)
 Szabolsci (HUN)
L 2
6
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Mariano Friedick Men's individual pursuit 4:31.241 10 N/A Did not advance
Christian Vande Velde 4:31.528 12 Did not advance
Derek Bouchard-Hall
Mariano Friedick
Erin Hartwell
Tommy Mulkey
Men's team pursuit 4:12.494 10 Did not advance
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:38.431 8 N/A Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Jamie Carney Men's points race 10 5
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 6 10
Keirin
Athlete Event First round Repechage Second round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Christian Arrue Men's keirin 6 5 Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 4 1 Q 1 Q 5

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Travis Brown Men's cross-country 02:32:02 32
Tinker Juarez 02:22:11 30
Alison Dunlap Women's cross-country 1:53:53 7
Ruthie Matthes 1:55:16 10
Ann Trombley 1:59:43 16

Diving

Laura Wilkinson staged a comeback during the finals of the Women's 10 metre platform and won the only diving medal for the United States during the 2000 Sydney Olympics. The Chinese divers were in first and second heading into the finals.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 407.64 7 Q 224.16 8 631.80 7 Q 418.56 6 642.72 6
Mark Ruiz 429.30 4 Q 227.97 5 657.27 4 Q 410.25 7 638.22 7
David Pichler 10 m platform 440.91 7 Q 187.89 7 628.80 7 Q 428.28 9 616.17 9
Mark Ruiz 432.36 10 Q 180.99 14 613.35 10 Q 444.93 6 625.92 6
Troy Dumais
David Pichler
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 320.91 4
David Pichler
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 321.69 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Michelle Davison 3 m springboard 280.26 10 Q 219.48 9 499.74 11 Q 291.00 12 510.48 12
Jenny Keim 285.12 9 Q 225.90 8 511.02 8 Q 308.28 9 534.18 8
Sara Reiling 10 m platform 282.84 16 Q 164.07 12 446.91 13 Did not advance 13
Laura Wilkinson 331.20 5 Q 173.04 8 504.24 5 Q 370.71 1 543.75 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jenny Keim
Laura Wilkinson
10 m synchronized platform N/A 291.42 5

Equestrian

Dressage

(Total scores are the average of all three rounds for the individual competition, and the three best total scores of individual round 1 for the team competition.)

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Test Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Susan Blinks Flim Flam Individual 69.00 12 Q 71.20 140.20 12 Q 74.45 6 214.65 8
Robert Dover Ranier 67.12 17 Q 63.90 131.02 23 Did not advance 23
Guenter Seidel Foltaire 67.80 15 Q-T Did not advance 26
Christine Traurig Etienne 69.84 10 Q 70.93 140.77 10 Q 67.57 15 208.34 11
Susan Blinks
Robert Dover
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
See above Team 5166 3 N/A 5166 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Julie Black Hyde Park Corn Individual 52.8 =22 0.8 12 0.0 =1 53.6 9
Robert Costello Chevalier 42.4 9 0.0 =1 10.0 =13 52.4 8
David O'Connor Custom Made 29.0 9 0.0 =1 5.0 =7 34.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nina Fout
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
3 Magic Beans
Giltedge
Prince Panache
Anderoo
Team 125.4 3 25.2 4 15.0 =1 175.8 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Nona Garson Rhythmical Individual 79.75 72 16.00 95.75 72 20.00 115.75 72 Did not advance
Margie Goldstein-Engle H.C. Perin 16.00 =49 0.00 16.00 =23 8.00 24.00 25 Q 4.00 =5 Q 8.00 =13 12.00 =10
Lauren Hough Clasiko 12.50 =37 8.00 20.50 =37 8.00 28.50 32 Q 8.00 =14 Q 8.00 =13 16.00 =15
Laura Kraut Liberty 8.00 =21 4.00 12.00 12 8.00 20.00 =18 Q 12.00 =20 Q DNF Did not advance
Nona Garson
Margie Goldstein-Engle
Lauren Hough
Laura Kraut
See above Team N/A 12.00 N/A =4 Q 24.00 36.00 12 N/A 36.00 12

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil Bye  Sobczak (POL)
W 15–9
 Kim (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée N/A  Schmitt (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance 29
Keeth Smart Individual sabre  Tsel (KAZ)
W 15–5
 Touya (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance 30
Akhnaten Spencer-El  Zhao (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance 34
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil  El-Gammal (EGY)
W 15–7
 Yusheva (RUS)
W 15–9
 Lazăr-Szabo (ROU)
L 7–15
Did not advance 16
Felicia Zimmermann Bye  König (GER)
L 8–15
Did not advance 20
Iris Zimmermann Bye  Sharkova (RUS)
W 15–13
 Trillini (ITA)
L 2–15
Did not advance 11
Arlene Stevens Individual épée  Gamir (ALG)
W 5–2
 Mincza (HUN)
L 8–11
Did not advance 32
Ann Marsh
Felicia Zimmermann
Iris Zimmermann
Team foil N/A Bye  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–41
 Italy (ITA)
L 38–45
Bronze medal final
 Germany (GER)
L 42–45
4

Football

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Czech Republic
T 2–2
 Cameroon
T 1–1
 Kuwait
W 3–1
1 Q  Japan
W 2–2 (5–4)
 Spain
L 1–3
Bronze medal game
 Chile
L 0–2
4
United States women Women's tournament  Norway
W 2–0
 China PR
T 1–1
 Nigeria
W 3–1
1 Q N/A  Brazil
W 1–0
 Norway
L 2–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men

Roster
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).

Head coach: England Clive Charles

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Brad Friedel* (1971-05-18)18 May 1971 (aged 29) England Liverpool
2 2DF Brian Dunseth (1977-03-02)2 March 1977 (aged 23) United States New England Revolution
3 2DF Chad McCarty (1977-10-05)5 October 1977 (aged 22) United States Tampa Bay Mutiny
4 2DF Jeff Agoos* (1968-05-02)2 May 1968 (aged 32) United States D.C. United
5 3MF John O'Brien (1977-08-29)29 August 1977 (aged 23) Netherlands Ajax
6 2DF Frankie Hejduk* (1974-08-05)5 August 1974 (aged 26) Germany Bayer Leverkusen
7 3MF Joey DiGiamarino (1977-04-06)6 April 1977 (aged 23) United States Colorado Rapids
8 2DF Danny Califf (1980-03-17)17 March 1980 (aged 20) United States LA Galaxy
9 3MF Ben Olsen (1977-05-03)3 May 1977 (aged 23) United States D.C. United
10 3MF Peter Vagenas (1978-02-06)6 February 1978 (aged 22) United States LA Galaxy
11 4FW Chris Albright (1979-01-14)14 January 1979 (aged 21) United States D.C. United
12 2DF Ramiro Corrales (1977-03-12)12 March 1977 (aged 23) United States MetroStars
13 4FW Landon Donovan (1982-03-04)4 March 1982 (aged 18) Germany Bayer Leverkusen
14 3MF Sasha Victorine (1978-02-03)3 February 1978 (aged 22) United States LA Galaxy
15 2DF Evan Whitfield (1977-06-23)23 June 1977 (aged 23) United States Chicago Fire
16 4FW Josh Wolff (1977-02-25)25 February 1977 (aged 23) United States Chicago Fire
17 4FW Conor Casey (1981-07-25)25 July 1981 (aged 19) United States University of Portland
18 1GK Tim Howard (1979-03-06)6 March 1979 (aged 21) United States MetroStars
  • Stand-by players
No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
19 3MF Brian Winters (1977-12-31)31 December 1977 (aged 22) United States Minnesota Thunder
20 4FW Chris Brown (1977-03-10)10 March 1977 (aged 23) United States Kansas City Wizards
21 3MF DaMarcus Beasley (1982-05-24)24 May 1982 (aged 18) United States Chicago Fire
22 1GK Matt Napoleon (1977-08-18)18 August 1977 (aged 23) United States Columbus Crew
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
 Cameroon 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
 Kuwait 3 1 0 2 6 8 –2 3
 Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 5 6 –1 2
United States  2–2  Czech Republic
Albright Goal 21'
Wolff Goal 44'
Report Jankulovski Goal 28'
Došek Goal 52' (pen.)
Attendance: 24,800
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

United States  1–1  Cameroon
Vagenas Goal 64' Report M'Boma Goal 16'
Attendance: 22,379

United States  3–1  Kuwait
Califf Goal 40'
Albright Goal 63'
Donovan Goal 88'
Report Najem Goal 83'
Attendance: 19,684
Quarterfinal
United States  2–2 (a.e.t.)  Japan
Wolff Goal 68'
Vagenas Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Yanagisawa Goal 30'
Takahara Goal 72'
Penalties
Vagenas Penalty scored
Agoos Penalty scored
Donovan Penalty scored
Wolff Penalty scored
Victorine Penalty scored
5–4 Penalty scored Nakamura
Penalty scored Inamoto
Penalty scored Morioka
Penalty missed Nakata
Penalty scored Myojin
Attendance: 18,345
Semifinal
Spain  3–1  United States
Tamudo Goal 16'
Angulo Goal 25'
José Mari Goal 87'
Report Vagenas Goal 42' (pen.)
Attendance: 39,800
Bronze Medal match
United States  0–2  Chile
Report Zamorano Goal 69' (pen.)84'
Attendance: 26,381

Women

Squad
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
Matches played in parentheses denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Yellow card
Y/R
Yellow card Yellow-red card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
18 Siri Mullinix* United States Raleigh Wings (1978-05-22)May 22, 1978 (aged 22) 5 0 0 0 0
Defenders
3 Christie Pearce (1975-06-24)June 24, 1975 (aged 25) 5 0 3 0 0
6 Brandi Chastain* (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 32) 5 1 0 0 0
14 Joy Fawcett* Netherlands Ajax (1968-02-08)February 8, 1968 (aged 32) 5 0 0 0 0
15 Kate Sobrero (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 24) 5 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
2 Lorrie Fair (1978-08-05)August 5, 1978 (aged 22) 5 0 1 0 0
5 Nikki Serlenga (1978-06-20)June 20, 1978 (aged 22) (2) 0 1 0 0
8 Shannon MacMillan (1974-10-07)October 7, 1974 (aged 25) 5 1 0 0 0
11 Julie Foudy* (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 29) 5 1 0 0 0
13 Kristine Lilly* (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 29) 5 1 1 0 0
Forwards
9 Mia Hamm (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 28) 5 2 1 0 0
12 Cindy Parlow (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 22) (5) 0 1 0 0
16 Tiffany Milbrett (1972-10-23)October 23, 1972 (aged 27) 5 3 1 0 0
Coach
England Clive Charles (1951-10-03)October 3, 1951 (aged 48)
Results

Preliminaries

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
 Norway 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 China PR 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
 Nigeria 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0
       Qualified for semifinals
United States  2 – 0  Norway
Milbrett 18'
Hamm 24'
Report
Attendance: 16,043

United States  1 – 1  China PR
Foudy 38' Report Sun 67'

United States  3 – 1  Nigeria
Chastain 26'
Lilly 35'
MacMillan 56'
Report Akide 48'
Semifinal
United States  1 – 0  Brazil
Hamm 60' Report
Attendance: 11,000
Gold Medal match
Norway  3 – 2 (a.e.t.)  United States
Espeseth 44'
Gulbrandsen 78'
Mellgren 102'
Report Milbrett 5', 90+'
Attendance: 22,848

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athelte Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Morgan Hamm Team 9.615 Q 9.400 9.425 9.350 9.475 N/A 8.787 9.125 9.425 9.312 N/A N/A
Paul Hamm 9.475 9.562 9.512 9.700 9.575 9.612 57.436 6 Q 9.600 9.600 9.525 9.725 9.762 8.462
Stephen McCain 9.225 8.850 9.462 8.987 9.500 9.662 55.686 36 9.125 9.325 9.462 9.050 9.700 9.725
John Roethlisberger N/A 9.600 9.625 N/A 9.187 N/A N/A 9.587 9.537 N/A 9.425 9.737
Sean Townsend 9.350 N/A 9.650 9.625 9.712 N/A 9.425 N/A 9.200 9.787 9.700
Blaine Wilson 9.025 9.462 9.612 9.800 Q 9.312 9.650 56.861 14 Q 9.450 9.587 9.587 9.700 9.775 9.050
Total 37.662 38.024 38.211 38.500 38.175 38.636 229.208 4 Q 37.600 38.099 38.111 37.937 39.024 38.212 228.983 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Paul Hamm All-around 9.675 9.612 9.550 9.587 9.750 8.875 57.049 14
Blaine Wilson 9.700 9.587 9.612 9.800 9.712 9.525 57.936 6
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.262 N/A 9.262 7
Blaine Wilson Vault N/A 9.362 N/A 9.362 6


Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Amy Chow Team 9.468 9.400 9.625 9.525 38.018 14 Q 9.350 9.750 9.112 9.625 N/A
Jamie Dantzscher 9.325 N/A 8.987 N/A 9.424 9.700 N/A 9.712
Dominique Dawes 9.393 9.675 8.600 9.087 36.755 41 9.243 9.700 9.475 N/A
Kristen Maloney 9.225 9.575 9.312 9.525 37.637 20 Q 9.493 N/A 9.537 9.737
Elise Ray 9.468 9.687 9.687 Q 9.225 38.067 13 Q 9.418 9.725 9.337 9.337
Tasha Schwikert N/A 9.625 9.237 N/A N/A 9.675 9.350 9.600
Total 37.654 38.652 37.861 37.362 151.439 6 Q 37.685 38.575 37.699 38.674 152.933 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Amy Chow All-around 9.443 9.737 9.225 9.187 37.592 14
Kristen Maloney 9.543 9.587 8.887 9.412 37.429 19
Elise Ray 9.487 9.750 8.887 9.537 37.661 13
Balance beam N/A 9.387 N/A 9.387 8

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 60.70 9 Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brandan Greczkowski –60 kg Bye  Taymans (BEL)
W 1000–0000
 Nomura (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance  Jia (CHN)
W 1000–0001
 Matuszek (SVK)
W 1000–0000
 Smagulov (KGZ)
L 0001–0200
N/A Did not advance
Alex Ottiano –66 kg Bye  Meridja (ALG)
W
 Uematsu (ESP)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro –73 kg Bye  Choi (KOR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance  Sadykov (KGZ)
W 1101–0001
 Alquati (ARG)
W 0202–0001
 Nakamura (JPN)
W 0200–0010
 Almeida (POR)
W 1000–0000
Bronze medal final
 Laryukov (BLR)
L 0000–1000
4
Jason Morris –81 kg Bye  Kelly (AUS)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Brian Olson –90 kg N/A  Spittka (GER)
W 0010–0001
 Huizinga (NED)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance  Despaigne (CUB)
W 1001–0000
 Croitoru (ROU)
W 1000–0001
 Salimov (AZE)
L
N/A Did not advance
Ato Hand –100 kg Bye  Sergeev (KGZ)
W 1000–0100
 Birkfellner (AUT)
W 1000–0000
 Traineau (FRA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance Bye  Stepkine (RUS)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg  Sánchez (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lauren Meece –48 kg  Lusnikova (UKR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Hillary Wolf –52 kg  Kye (PRK)
L 0001–1120
Did not advance  Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0011–0100
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson –57 kg Bye  Fernández (ESP)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance  Erdenet-Od (MGL)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Celita Schutz –63 kg  Csizmadia (HUN)
W 1000–0000
 Teshima (JPN)
W 0120–0102
 Vandenhende (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye  Jung (KOR)
L 0011–0010
Did not advance
Sandra Bacher –70 kg Bye  Arlove (AUS)
W 1020–0010
 Veranes (CUB)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance Bye  Wansart (GER)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance
Amy Tong –78 kg Bye  Luna (CUB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance  Ribble (CAN)
W
 Richter (ROU)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Colleen Rosensteel +78 kg  Chalá (ECU)
W
 Maksymow (POL)
W 0010–0001
 Yamashita (JPN)
L 0000–0202
Did not advance Bye  Rodina (RUS)
L 0000–1112
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total
Score Rank Points W/L Rank Points Time Rank Points Penalties Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Velizar Iliev Men's 183 =4 1132 W13 L10 =5 880 2:07.33 11 1217 30 =1 1070 10:23.18 22 908 5207 9
Chad Senior 177 13 1060 W15 L8 =2 960 2:02.20 2 1278 210 18 890 9:43.45 14 1068 5256 6
Emily de Riel Women's 185 1 1156 W11 L12 =9 800 2:21.88 7 1182 30 1 1070 10:54.56 3 1102 5310 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 169 =18 964 W15 L8 =1 960 2:19.51 3 1205 60 =2 1040 11:30.29 13 960 5129 4

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Don Smith Single sculls 7:10.34 3 R 7:11.83 1 S 7:10.69 6 FB 6:59.82 8
Sebastian Bea
Edward Murphy
Pair 6:44.86 3 S Bye 6:35.42 3 FA 6:33.80 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mike Ferry
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:37.81 3 R 6:34.56 2 S 6:28.49 4 FB 6:21.71 8
Conal Groom
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:42.08 4 R 6:39.72 2 S 6:32.86 5 FB 6:32.41 11
Jamie Koven
Eric Mueller
Wolf Moser
Michael Wherley
Four 6:07.36 2 S Bye 6:05.80 3 FA 6:02.34 5
Tom Auth
Greg Ruckman
Marc Schneider
Paul Teti
Lightweight four 6:16.36 2 S Bye 6:05.13 3 FA 6:10.09 6
Sean Hall
Ian McGowan
Nick Peterson
Jake Wetzel
Quadruple sculls 5:50.29 3 S Bye 5:49.89 4 FB 5:49.76 7
Chris Ahrens
Peter Cipollone
Porter Collins
Robert Kaehler
Jeffrey Klepacki
Garrett Miller
David Simon
Bryan Volpenhein
Thomas Welsh
Eight 5:35.70 2 R 5:43.22 1 FA N/A 5:39.16 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monica Tranel-Michini Single sculls 7:52.05 2 R 7:54.40 2 S 7:52.92 6 FB 7:48.95 12
Karen Kraft
Missy Schwen-Ryan
Pair 7:18.74 2 R 7:21.00 1 FA N/A 7:13.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
Lightweight double sculls 7:09.99 1 S Bye 7:04.86 1 FA 7:06.37 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ruth Davidon
Carol Skricki
Double sculls 7:15.48 3 R 7:08.99 2 FA N/A 7:02.61 4
Jennifer Dore
Hilary Gehman
Laurel Korholz
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:42.12 3 R 6:34.63 2 FA N/A 6:30.26 5
Torrey Folk
Amy Fuller
Sarah Jones
Katie Maloney
Amy Martin
Elizabeth McCagg
Linda Miller
Lianne Nelson
Rajanya Shah
Eight 6:17.37 3 R 6:17.36 1 FA N/A 6:16.87 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); S=Semifinals A/B; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mike Gebhardt Mistral 2 22 10 16 11 9 10 7 11 16 17 92 11
John Myrdal Laser 4 20 39 21 44
OCS
2 2 1 2 17 31 100 12
Russ Silvestri Finn 3 18 6 11 2 16 18 4 3 16 3 64 6
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
470 8 9 4 11 1 1 6 12 13 1 1 42 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Courtenay Becker-Dey Europe 20 18 5 8 14 19 15 6 13 6 22 104 16
Lanee Butler Mistral 30
DSQ
4 12 6 5 6 7 4 10 3 12 57 4
Sarah Glaser
J. J. Isler
470 6 1 15 3 4 15 9 10 5 3 6 47 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Magnus Liljedahl
Mark Reynolds
Star 14 3 10 5 6 10 1 2 4 1 2 N/A 34 1st, gold medalist(s)
John C. Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 8 6 5 8 2 10 11 11 3 17
DSQ
4 N/A 57 7
Charles McKee
Jonathan McKee
49er 6 3 5 1 5 14 13 1 3 3 1 11 7 6 11 1 64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Points Rank Round robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Craig Healy
Hartwell Jordan
Jeff Madrigali
Soling 4 14 2 15 2 2 24 4 Q  DEN
L
 GER
W
 RUS
L
 SWE
L
 AUS
L
6 Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ken Johnson 10 m air rifle 583 =38 Did not advance
Jason Parker 592 3 Q 101.1 5 693.1 5
Lance Dement 10 m running target 541 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 570 =12 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle prone 595 =10 Did not advance
Thomas Tamas 594 =13 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle three positions 1164 =9 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 1160 =18 Did not advance
Bill Demarest 10 m air pistol 574 =23 Did not advance
Michael Douglass 577 =15 Did not advance
John McNally 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 =15 Did not advance
Bill Demarest 50 m pistol 552 =23 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 550 25 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 112 =16 Did not advance
Josh Lakatos 112 =16 Did not advance
Lance Bade Double trap 136 6 Q 43 =4 179 6
Walton Eller 133 =12 Did not advance
Bill Keever 133 =12 Did not advance
James Graves Skeet 123 3 Q 24 =2 147 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Schmidt, Jr. 117 =35 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jayme Dickman 10 m air rifle 394 6 Q 101.4 4 495.4 6
Nancy Johnson 395 5 Q 102.7 2 497.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jean Foster 50 m rifle three positions 571 =26 Did not advance
Thrine Kane 562 35 Did not advance
Melissa Mulloy 580 8 Q 93.7 5 673.7 8
Christina Cassidy 10 m air pistol 375 =28 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 376 =25 Did not advance
Janine Bowman 25 m pistol 574 24 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 580 =9 Did not advance
Cindy Gentry Trap 59 14 Did not advance
Cindy Gentry Double trap 100 5 Q 30 6 130 6
Kim Rhode 103 3 Q 36 =2 139 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kim Rhode Skeet 69 7 Did not advance
Cindy Shenberger 70 3 Q 22 =4 92 5

Softball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Canada
W 6–0
 Cuba
W 3–0
 Japan
L 1–2 (F/11)
 China
W 2–0 (F/14)
 Australia
L 1–2 (F/13)
 New Zealand
W 2–0
 Italy
W 6–0
4 Q  China
W 3–0 (F/10)
 Australia
W 1–0
 Japan
W 1–0 (F/8)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Roster
USA Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
 Japan 7 0 1.000
 Australia 6 1 .857
 China 5 2 .714
 United States 4 3 .571
 Italy 2 5 .286 1–0
 New Zealand 2 5 .286 0–1
 Cuba 1 6 .143 1–0
 Canada 1 6 .143 0–1
September 17, 2000
10:30
Canada  0 – 6  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 5,210

September 18, 2000
13:00
Cuba  0 – 3  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,255

September 19, 2000
10:30
Japan  2 – 1 (F/11)  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,893

September 20, 2000
20:00
China  2 – 0 (F/14)  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,923

September 21, 2000
13:00
United States  1 – 2 (F/13)  Australia Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 9,209

September 22, 2000
10:30
United States  2 – 0  New Zealand Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 6,325

September 23, 2000
20:00
United States  6 – 0  Italy Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 7,384
Semifinals
September 25, 2000
9:30
United States  3 – 0 (F/10)  China Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 8,157
Bronze medal game
September 25, 2000
19:30
Australia  0 – 1  United States Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Gold medal game
September 26, 2000
19:30
United States  1 – 0 (F/8)  Japan Australia Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 8,923

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anthony Ervin 50 m freestyle 22.24 4 Q 22.13 3 Q 21.98 1st, gold medalist(s)
Gary Hall, Jr. 22.14 2 Q 22.07 1 Q 21.98 1st, gold medalist(s)
Gary Hall, Jr. 100 m freestyle 49.32 5 Q 49.13 6 Q 48.73 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Neil Walker 49.73 9 Q 49.04 5 Q 49.09 5
Josh Davis 200 m freestyle 1:48.43 4 Q 1:46.06 4 Q 1:46.73 4
Scott Goldblatt 1:49.05 8 Q 1:48.83 9 Did not advance
Chad Carvin 400 m freestyle 3:48.42 5 Q N/A 3:47.58 6
Klete Keller 3:48.62 6 Q 3:47.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chris Thompson 1500 m freestyle 15:11.21 6 Q N/A 14:56.81 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Erik Vendt 15:05.11 2 Q 15:08.61 6
Lenny Krayzelburg 100 m backstroke 54.38 1 Q 54.32 1 Q 53.72 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Neil Walker 55.34 6 Q 55.20 5 Q 55.14 6
Lenny Krayzelburg 200 m backstroke 1:58.40 1 Q 1:57.27 1 Q 1:56.76 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Aaron Peirsol 1:59.10 2 Q 1:58.44 2 Q 4:57.35 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pat Calhoun 100 m breaststroke 1:03.03 25 Did not advance
Ed Moses 1:01.59 3 Q 1:01.22 3 Q 1:00.73 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kyle Salyards 200 m breaststroke 2:15.57 14 Q 2:13.38 3 Q 2:13.27 6
Tom Wilkens 2:16.30 21 Did not advance
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 53.45 9 Q 52.82 3 Q 52.44 4
Tommy Hannan 53.54 =11 Q 53.59 14 Did not advance
Tom Malchow 200 m butterfly 1:56.25 1 Q 1:56.02 1 Q 1:55.35 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Phelps 1:57.30 3 Q 1:57.00 4 Q 1:56.50 5
Tom Dolan 200 m individual medley 2:01.55 2 Q 2:00.38 1 Q 1:59.77 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tom Wilkens 2:02.21 7 Q 2:01.51 6 Q 2:00.87 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Dolan 400 m individual medley 4:15.52 2 Q N/A 4:11.76 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Erik Vendt 4:17.15 5 Q 4:14.23 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Josh Davis*
Anthony Ervin
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jason Lezak
Scott Tucker*
Neil Walker
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.43 1 Q N/A 3:13.86 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chad Carvin*
Josh Davis
Nate Dusing*
Scott Goldblatt
Klete Keller
Jamie Rauch
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:17.22 2 Q N/A 7:12.64 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Tommy Hannan*
Lenny Krayzelburg
Jason Lezak*
Ed Moses
Neil Walker*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.59 3 Q N/A 3:33.73 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dara Torres 50 m freestyle 24.96 2 Q 24.98 3 Q 24.63 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Amy Van Dyken 25.04 3 Q 25.00 4 Q 25.04 4
Jenny Thompson 100 m freestyle 55.22 3 Q 54.40 2 Q 54.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Dara Torres 55.12 2 Q 54.40 2 Q 54.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lindsay Benko 200 m freestyle 2:00.13 4 Q 2:00.27 12 Did not advance
Rada Owen 2:01.10 15 Q 2:03.34 16 Did not advance
Brooke Bennett 400 m freestyle 4:07.57 1 Q N/A 4:05.80 1st, gold medalist(s)
Diana Munz 4:10.39 4 Q 4:07.07 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Brooke Bennett 800 m freestyle 8:26.47 1 Q N/A 8:19.67 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kaitlin Sandeno 8:30.12 3 Q 8:24.29 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Barbara Bedford 100 m backstroke 1:01.70 4 Q 1:01.61 =5 Q 1:01.47 6
Courtney Shealy 1:03.19 18 Did not advance
Amanda Adkins 200 m backstroke 2:13.54 9 Q 2:12.97 7 Q 2:12.35 5
Lindsay Benko 2:12.72 6 Q 2:13.73 10 Did not advance
Megan Quann 100 m breaststroke 1:07.48 1 Q 1:07.79 3 Q 1:07.05 1st, gold medalist(s)
Staciana Stitts 1:10.54 18 Did not advance
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:27.83 8 Q 2:26.62 8 Q 2:25.35 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kristy Kowal 2:26.73 2 Q 2:25.46 4 Q 2:24.56 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jenny Thompson 100 m butterfly 57.66 2 Q 58.18 3 Q 58.73 5
Dara Torres 58.76 5 Q 58.35 4 Q 58.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Misty Hyman 200 m butterfly 2:07.87 1 Q 2:07.96 4 Q 2:05.88 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kaitlin Sandeno 2:09.92 7 Q 2:09.40 6 Q 2:08.81 6
Gabrielle Rose 200 m individual medley 2:15.55 8 Q 2:14.40 7 Q 2:14.82 7
Cristina Teuscher 2:14.17 5 Q 2:13.47 3 Q 2:13.32 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maddy Crippen 400 m individual medley 4:44.00 8 Q N/A 4:44.63 6
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:40.89 3 Q 4:41.03 4
Erin Phenix*
Courtney Shealy
Ashley Tappin*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Amy Van Dyken
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.88 1 Q N/A 3:36.61 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Kim Black*
Diana Munz
Julia Stowers*
Jenny Thompson
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:01.69 1 Q N/A 7:57.80 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Courtney Shealy*
Staciana Stitts*
Ashley Tappin*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Amy Van Dyken*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:06.16 1 Q N/A 3:58.30 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Synchronised swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final) Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Kozlova
Tuesday Middaugh
Duet 33.810 4 62.920 4 96.730 4 Q 63.180 4 96.990 4
Carrie Barton
Tammy Cleland
Bridget Finn
Anna Kozlova
Kristina Lum
Elicia Marshall
Tuesday Middaugh
Heather Pease
Kim Wurzel
Team 33.530 5 N/A 62.574 5 96.104 5

Table Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cheng Yinghua Singles  Iseki (JPN)
L 1–3
 Arado (CUB)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
David Zhuang  Roßkopf (GER)
L 0–3
 Helmy (EGY)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance
Cheng Yinghua
Nguyen
Doubles  Maze /
Tugwell (DEN)
L 0–2
 Matsushita /
Shibutani (JPN)
L 0–2
3 N/A Did not advance
David Zhuang
Todd Sweeris
 Haakansson /
Karlsson (SWE)
L 1–2
 Samsonov /
Shchetinin (BLR)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawny Banh Singles  Lee (KOR)
L 0–3
 Wang (CAN)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić-Reed  Bátorfi (HUN)
L 1–3
 Kaffo (NGR)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
Gao Jun  Zhou (AUS)
W 3–0
 Bakula (CRO)
W 3–0
1 Q  Ryu (KOR)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Tawny Banh
Jasna Fazlić-Reed
Doubles  C. Li /
K. Li (NZL)
L 0–2
 Schall /
Struse (GER)
L 1–2
3 N/A Did not advance
Michelle Do
Gao Jun
 Gotsch /
Schöpp (GER)
L 1–2
 Wang /
Xu (CAN)
W 2–1
2 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −68 kg  Nolano (ITA)
W 7–0
 Massimino (AUS)
W 1–1 SUP
 Acharki (GER)
W 2–0
Bye  Sin (KOR)
W 1–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Juan Moreno Men's −58 kg  Salim (HUN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Barbara Kunkel Women's −67 kg Bye  Mueskens (NED)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Kay Poe Women's −49 kg  Poulsen (DEN)
L 3–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Chang Singles  Lareau (CAN)
L 6–7(6–8), 3–6
Did not advance =33
Todd Martin  Schüttler (GER)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance =33
Vince Spadea  Rafter (AUS)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance =33
Jeff Tarango  Camacho (BOL)
W 6–0, 6–1
 Zabaleta (ARG)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance =17
Alex O'Brien
Jared Palmer
Doubles N/A Bye  Knowles (BAH) /
 Merklein (BAH)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance =9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lindsay Davenport Singles  Suárez (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–2
 de los Ríos (PAR)
L
(walkover)
Did not advance =17
Monica Seles  Marosi (HUN)
W 6–0, 6–1
 Oremans (NED)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Dechy (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Van Roost (BEL)
W 6–0, 6–2
 V. Williams (USA)
L 1–6, 6–4, 3–6
Bronze medal matcn
 Dokić (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–4
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Venus Williams  Nagyová (SVK)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Tanasugarn (THA)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Kandarr (GER)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 3–6, 6–2, 6–4
 Seles (USA)
W 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
 Dementieva (RUS)
W 6–2, 6–4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Doubles N/A  Jeyaseelan (CAN) /
 Webb (CAN)
W 6–1, 6–3
 Likhovtseva (RUS) /
 Myskina (RUS)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
 Halard-Decugis (FRA) /
 Mauresmo (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Callens (BEL) /
 Van Roost (BEL)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Boogert (NED) /
 Oremans (NED)
W 6–1, 6–1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, the United States was represented by three men and three women. Two of the women placed in the top eight, with Joanna Zeiger missing a medal by about 17 seconds.

Athlete Event Swim Trans. 1 Cycle Trans. 2 Run Total Rank
Ryan Bolton Men's 18:01 0:31 58:46 0:20 33:15 1:50:53 25
Hunter Kemper 17:49 0:22 58:57 0:18 33:15 1:50:06 17
Nick Radkewich 18:21 0:23 58:29 0:25 33:15 1:53:45 40
Jennifer Gutierrez Women's 19:18 0:27 1:05:11 0:30 38:13 2:03:38 13
Sheila Taormina 18:36 0:26 1:05:59 0:25 37:19 2:02:46 6
Joanna Zeiger 19:16 0:30 1:05:15 0:23 36:02 2:01:26 4

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dain Blanton
Eric Fonoimoana
Men's tournament  Oetke
Scheuerpflug (GER)
W 15–7 Q
Bye  Høidalen
Kjemperud (NOR)
W 15–13
 Heidger, Jr.
Wong (USA)
W 15–3
 Brenha
Maia (POR)
W 15 – 12
 de Melo
Santos (BRA)
W 12–11, 12–9
1st, gold medalist(s)
Robert Heidger, Jr.
Kevin Wong
 Holden
Leinemann (CAN)
L 3–15
 Jodard
Penigaud (FRA)
W 15–2
 Prosser
Zahner (AUS)
L 11 –15 Q*
 Rodríguez
Sotelo Villalobos (MEX)
W 3–15
 Blanton
Fonoimoana (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance =5
Annett Davis
Jenny Johnson Jordan
Women's tournament  Huygens-Tholen
Straton (AUS)
W 15–13 Q
Bye  Fernández
Larrea (CUB)
W 15–9
 Saiki
Takahashi (JPN)
L 9–15
Did not advance =5
Misty May
Holly McPeak
 Hudcová
Tobiasová (CZE)
W 15–5 Q
Bye  Gattelli
Perrotta (ITA)
W 15–13
 Pires
Samuel (BRA)
L 14–16
Did not advance =5

* - Heidger & Wong advanced from the elimination pool by having the highest point differential among losers

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
L 1–3
 Russia
L 1–3
 Yugoslavia
L 0–3
 South Korea
L 2–3
 Italy
L 1–3
6 Did not advance
United States women Women's tournament  China
W 3–1
 Kenya
W 3–0
 Australia
W 3–0
 Croatia
W 3–0
 Brazil
L 1–3
2 Q  South Korea
W 3–2
 Russia
L 3–2
Bronze medal match
 Brazil
L 0–3
4

Men

Roster

Coach: Doug Beal

Name Date of birth
1 Lloy Ball 17 February 1972
3 Michael Lambert 14 April 1974
5 Erik Sullivan 9 August 1972
7 John Hyden 7 October 1972|
9 Ryan Millar 22 January 1978
10 Chip McCaw 24 March 1973
12 Tom Hoff 9 June 1973
13 Jeff Nygaard 22 January 1978
14 Kevin Barnett 14 May 1974
15 George Roumain 28 March 1976
16 Daniel Landry 15 January 1970
17 Andy Witt 21 March 1978
Group play
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 10 5 0 15 4 3.750 482 421 1.145
2  Russia 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 465 443 1.050
3  Yugoslavia 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 489 461 1.061
4  Argentina 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 409 446 0.917
5  South Korea 6 1 4 8 14 0.571 491 504 0.974
6  United States 5 0 5 5 15 0.333 417 478 0.872
September 17, 2000
18:30
Argentina  3 – 1  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,519
Referee(s): Stoyan Stoyanov (Bulgaria), Wang Ching (China)
24
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
26
23
21
18

September 19, 2000
14:30
Russia  3 – 1  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 7,223
Referee(s): Dean Turner (Australia), Fernando Nava (Mexico)
25
25
21
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
18
23
25
17

September 21, 2000
12:30
United States  0 – 3  Yugoslavia Pavilion 4
Attendance: 4,348
Referee(s): Josebel Palmeirim (Brazil), Wang Ning (China)
15
20
23
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25

September 23, 2000
18:30
United States  2 – 3  South Korea Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,095
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (Hungary), Themistoklis Kalpaktsoglou (Greece)
20
27
24
25
13
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
26
21
15

September 25, 2000
20:30
Italy  3 – 1  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 7,960
Referee(s): Dean Turner (Australia), Wang Ning (China)
21
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
18
18
18

Women

Roster

Coach: Mick Haley

Name Date of birth
1 Demetria Sance 19 August 1978
2 Danielle Scott 1 October 1972
5 Stacy Sykora 24 June 1977
7 Heather Bown 29 November 1978
8 Charlene Tagaloa 30 August 1973
9 Kerri Walsh 15 August 1978
10 Mickisha Hurley 6 March 1975
11 Robyn Ah Mow 15 September 1975
13 Tara Cross-Battle 16 September 1968
15 Logan Tom 25 May 1981
16 Sarah Noriega 24 April 1976
18 Allison Weston 19 February 1974
Group play
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 0 15 1 15.000 395 272 1.452
2  United States 9 4 1 13 4 3.250 392 306 1.281
3  Croatia 8 3 2 9 9 1.000 411 389 1.057
4  China 7 2 3 8 9 0.889 371 365 1.016
5  Australia 6 1 4 4 13 0.308 303 408 0.743
6  Kenya 5 0 5 2 15 0.133 280 412 0.680
September 16, 2000
18:30
China  1 – 3  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,250
Referee(s): Klaus Fezer (Germany), Bela Hobor (Hungary)
25
21
12
24
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
19
25
25
26

September 18, 2000
14:30
United States  3 – 0  Kenya Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 4,848
Referee(s): Ivan Golianski (Russia), Themistoklis Kalpaktsoglou (Greece)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
16
6
16

September 20, 2000
20:30
United States  3 – 0  Australia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,219
Referee(s): Jarmo Salonen (Finland), Ivan Golianski (Russia)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
11
17
10

September 22, 2000
20:30
Croatia  0 – 3  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,457
Referee(s): Kim Kun-Tae (South Korea), Songsak Chareonpong (Thailand)
19
18
16
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25

September 24, 2000
12:00
Brazil  3 – 1  United States Pavilion 4
Attendance: 4,686
Referee(s): Takashi Shimoyama (Japan), Bela Hobor (Hungary)
25
20
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
17
25
15
15
Quarterfinals
September 26, 2000
20:30
United States  3 – 2  South Korea Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 7,496
Referee(s): Jarmo Salonen (Finland), Paolo Porcari (Italy)
26
17
25
25
16
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
24
25
23
27
14
Semifinals
September 28, 2000
20:55
Russia  3 – 2  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 9,031
Referee(s): Juan Pereyra (Argentina), Songsak Chareonpong (Thailand)
25
23
25
26
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
15
25
15
28
8
Bronze Medal match
September 30, 2000
12:30
Brazil  3 – 0  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 9,044
Referee(s): Stoyan Stoyanov (Bulgaria), Bela Hobor (Hungary)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
18
22
21

Water polo

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Croatia
L 7–10
 Yugoslavia
L 5–8
 Netherlands
W 12–8
 Hungary
L 9–10
 Greece
W 9–3
4 Q  Russia
L 10–11
5th-8th semifinal
 Croatia
W 9–8
5th place match
 Italy
L 8–10
6
United States women Women's tournament  Netherlands
W 6–4
 Canada
T 8–8
 Russia
W 7–5
 Australia
L 6–7
 Kazakhstan
W 9–6
2 Q N/A  Netherlands
W 6–5
 Australia
L 3–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men

Squad

Head Coach: John Vargas

Name Date of birth
1 Dan Hackett September 11, 1970
2 Chi Kredell February 16, 1971
3 Robert Lynn February 7, 1967
4 Kyle Kopp November 10, 1966
5 Chris Oeding September 10, 1971
6 Gavin Arroyo May 10, 1972
7 Brad Schumacher March 6, 1974
8 Tony Azevedo November 21, 1981
9 Wolf Wigo May 8, 1973
10 Chris Humbert December 27, 1969
11 Sean Kern July 11, 1978
12 Sean Nolan July 18, 1972
13 Ryan Bailey August 28, 1975
Results
Preliminary Round
Team W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Yugoslavia 4 0 1 41 22 +19 9
 Croatia 4 0 1 42 30 +12 9
 Hungary 3 2 0 49 39 +10 6
 United States 2 3 0 42 39 +3 4
 Netherlands 1 4 0 34 55 −21 2
 Greece 0 5 0 22 45 −23 0
September 23, 2000
16:15
 Croatia 10–7 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 24, 2000
14:30
 United States 5–8 Yugoslavia  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 25, 2000
9:30
 Netherlands 8–12 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 26, 2000
9:30
 Hungary 10–9 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 27, 2000
19:15
 Greece 3–9 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Quarterfinals
September 29, 2000
14:30
 Russia 11–10 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
5th to 8th place classification
September 30, 2000
19:00
 United States 9–8 Croatia  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
5th place match
October 1, 2000
12:45
 United States 8–10 Italy  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

Women

Squad

Head Coach:

Name Date of birth
1 Bernice Orwig November 24, 1976
2 Heather Petri June 13, 1978
3 Ericka Lorenz February 18, 1981
4 Brenda Villa April 18, 1980
5 Ellen Estes October 13, 1978
6 Coralie Simmons March 1, 1977
7 Maureen O'Toole March 4, 1961
8 Julie Swail December 27, 1972
9 Heather Moody August 21, 1973
10 Robin Beauregard February 23, 1979
11 Nicolle Payne July 15, 1976
12 Kathy Sheehy April 26, 1970
13 Courtney Johnson May 7, 1974
Results
Preliminary Round
Team W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 1 0 35 20 +15 8
 United States 3 1 1 36 30 +6 7
 Netherlands 3 2 0 27 26 +1 6
 Russia 2 2 1 36 29 +7 5
 Canada 1 2 2 33 34 −1 4
 Kazakhstan 0 5 0 23 51 −28 0
September 16, 2000
19:15
 Netherlands 4–6 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 17, 2000
18:00
 United States 8–8 Canada  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 18, 2000
18:00
 Russia 5–7 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 19, 2000
13:00
 United States 6–7 Australia  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

September 20, 2000
19:15
 Kazakhstan 6–9 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Semifinals
September 22, 2000
19:15
 United States 6–5 Netherlands  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Gold Medal match
September 23, 2000
21:15
 Australia 4–3 United States  Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre

Weightlifting


Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Oscar Chaplin III Men's –77 kg 155.0 11 180.0 =11 335.0 12
Shane Hamman Men's +105 kg 195.0 =7 225.0 9 420.0 10
Robin Goad Women's –48 kg 77.5 4 100.0 =3 177.5 5
Tara Nott 82.5 =1 102.5 2 185.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cara Heads Women's –75 kg 102.5 =7 120.0 7 222.5 7
Cheryl Haworth Women's +75 kg 125.0 3 145.0 =3 270.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Wrestling

Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination pool Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sammie Henson 54 kg  Moon (KOR)
W 10–0
 Tanabe (JPN)
W 9–1
1 Q  Zakharuk (UKR)
W 8–4
 Kontoev (BLR)
W 3–0
 Abdullayev (AZE)
L 3–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Terry Brands 58 kg  Ibragimov (KAZ)
W 6–0
 Polychronidis (GRE)
W 8–1
1 Q  Pogosian (GEO)
W 4–2
 Dabir (IRI)
L 4–6
Bronze medal match
 Zakhartdinov (UZB)
W 3–2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cary Kolat 63 kg  Talaei (IRI)
L 2–6
 Islamov (UZB)
W 6–2
2 Did not advance
Lincoln McIlravy 69 kg  Oziti (NGR)
W 2–1
 Şanlı (TUR)
W 6–3
1 Q  Diaconu (MDA)
W 3–1
 Igali (CAN)
L 3–6
Bronze medal match
 Demchenko (BLR)
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brandon Slay 76 kg  Paskalev (BUL)
W 4–1
 Saitiev (RUS)
W 4–3
1 Q  Laliyev (KAZ)
W 2–2
 Bereket (TUR)
W 3–1
 Leipold (GER)
L 0–4
1st, gold medalist(s)[8]
Charles Burton 85 kg  Diouf (SEN)
W 4–0
 Martinetti (SUI)
W 10–0
1 Q  Ibragimov (MKD)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Melvin Douglas 97 kg  Murtazaliev (RUS)
L 1–3
 Tasoyev (UKR)
L 1–5
3 Did not advance
Kerry McCoy 130 kg  Valiyev (UKR)
W 3–0
 Ashabaliyev (AZE)
W 10–0
1 Q  Taymazov (UZB)
L 9–11
Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven Mays 54 kg  Elela (EGY)
L 3–5
 Kalilov (KGZ)
L 0–10
 Kalashnykov (UKR)
L 0–11
4 Did not advance
Jim Gruenwald 58 kg  Petrenko (BLR)
W 4–0
 Mnatsakanyan (ARM)
W 4–3
N/A 1 Q  Sheng (CHN)
L 1–11
Did not advance
Kevin Bracken 63 kg  Choi (KOR)
W 12–5
 Magni (ITA)
L 2–2
N/A 1 Q  Samourgachev (RUS)
L 5–11
Did not advance
Heath Sims 69 kg  Biktyakov (UZB)
L 0–3
 Nagata (JPN)
W 4–2
N/A 3 Did not advance
Matt Lindland 76 kg  Melelashvili (GEO)
W 3–0
 Erofaylov (UZB)
W 1–1
 Slila (ALG)
W 6–0
1 Q Bye  Manukyan (UKR)
W 7–4
 Kardanov (RUS)
L 0–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Quincey Clark 85 kg  Méndez (CUB)
L 0–5
 Abdelfatah (EGY)
L 0–12
N/A 3 Did not advance
Garrett Lowney 97 kg  Koguashvili (RUS)
W 8–3
 Švec (CZE)
W 2–0
N/A 1 Q  Chkhaidze (GEO)
W 2–0
 Ljungberg (SWE)
L 1–8
Bronze medal match
 Thanos (GRE)
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rulon Gardner 130 kg  Giunta (ITA)
W 2–1
 Galstyan (ARM)
W 6–0
 Ayari (TUN)
W 7–2
1 Q Bye  Evseitchik (ISR)
W 3–2
 Karelin (RUS)
W 1–0
1st, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-17.
  2. ^ Marion Jones' Teammates Win Back Stripped Medals, CBS News, July 16, 2010. Retrieved February 24, 2012.
  3. ^ Investigation shows gymnasts underage. ESPN.com. February 26, 2010. Retrieved February 27, 2012.
  4. ^ "Lance Armstrong will be banned from cycling by USADA after saying he won't fight doping charges". The Washington Post. 24 August 2012. Retrieved 24 August 2012.
  5. ^ "USADA to ban Armstrong for life, strip Tour titles". CBS News. Retrieved 24 August 2012.
  6. ^ Schrotenboer, Brent (August 24, 2012). "USADA says it will ban Lance Armstrong, strip 7 Tour titles". USA Today. Retrieved August 24, 2012.
  7. ^ "IOC Statement on Lance Armstrong". International Olympic Committee. 17 January 2013.
  8. ^ Leipold tested positive for norandrosterone and norethiocholanolone, which are used to prove the presence of the steroid nandrolone, and the gold medal was awarded to Slay. IOC Strips Leipold of Olympic Gold, BBC Sport, October 23, 2000.
  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic C