2018 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2018 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2016 November 6, 2018 2020 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 50.3%[1]
  Majority party Minority party
  Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg Paul Ryan 113th Congress.jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Paul Ryan
(retiring)
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 October 29, 2015
Leader's seat California 12th Wisconsin 1st
Last election 194 seats, 48.0%[2] 241 seats, 49.1%[2]
Seats won 235[b] 199[b]
Seat change Increase 41[c] Decrease 42[d]
Popular vote 60,572,245[3] 50,861,970[3]
Percentage 53.4% 44.8%
Swing Increase 5.4% Decrease 4.3%

US House 2018.svg
Results
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Result voided and sent to special election[e]

Speaker before election

Paul Ryan
Republican

Elected Speaker

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

The 2018 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 6, 2018, with early voting taking place in some states in the weeks preceding that date. Voters chose representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states. Non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and four of the five inhabited U.S. territories[f] were also elected. These midterm elections took place nearly halfway through the first term of Republican President Donald Trump. On Election Day, Republicans had held a House majority since January 2011.[4]

In the 2018 midterm elections, the Democrats, led by Nancy Pelosi, won control of the House. The Democrats gained a net total of 41 seats from the total number of seats they had won in the 2016 elections. The 41-seat gain was the Democrats' largest gain of House seats since the post-Watergate 1974 elections, when they picked up 49 seats. The Democrats also won the popular vote by a margin of 8.6%, the largest margin on record for a party that previously held a minority in the House. Turnout was the highest for a midterm election in more than a century, with over half the electorate casting ballots.

Upon the opening of the 116th United States Congress, Pelosi was elected as Speaker of the House.[5] Incumbent Republican House Speaker Paul Ryan chose to retire in 2018 instead of seeking another term.[6] In November 2018, House Republicans elected Kevin McCarthy as House Minority Leader.[7]

Results summary and analysis

The Democratic Party won control of the House of Representatives in the 2018 midterm elections. The Democrats gained a net total of 41 seats from the total number of seats they had won in the 2016 elections.[citation needed] This was their largest gain of House seats in an election since the 1974 elections, when the Democrats gained 49 House seats.[8][9][10][11] Democrats won the popular vote by more than 9.7 million votes or 8.6%,[12] the largest midterm margin for any party[13] and the largest margin on record for a minority party.[14]

According the Associated Press' statistical analysis, gerrymandering cost the Democrats an additional sixteen House seats from Republicans.[15]

Voter turnout in this election was 50.3%,[1] the highest turnout in a U.S. midterm election since 1914.[16]

Note that the results summary does not include blank and over/under votes which were included in the official results or votes cast in the voided election in North Carolina's 9th congressional district.

235 199
Democratic Republican
Parties Seats Popular vote
2016 2018 +/− Strength Vote % Change
  Democratic Party 194 235 Increase 41 54.0% 60,572,245 53.4% +5.4%
  Republican Party 241 199 Decrease 42 45.7% 50,861,970 44.8% –4.3%
  Libertarian Party 758,492 0.7% –0.6%
  Independent 569,502 0.5% –0.2%
  Green Party 247,231 0.2% –0.2%
  Constitution Party 59,972 0.1%
  Working Class Party 55,315 <0.1%
  Reform Party 53,540 <0.1%
  United Utah Party 36,177 <0.1%
  Conservative Party 20,921 <0.1%
  Legal Marijuana Now Party 15,791 <0.1%
  American Party 15,011 <0.1%
  Independence Party 12,741 <0.1%
  Working Families Party 9,348 <0.1%
  Independent American Party 6,686 <0.1%
  Liberty Union Party 3,924 <0.1%
  New Way Forward Party 3,658 <0.1%
  Women's Equality Party 2,988 <0.1%
  Friends of Diane Neal Party 2,835 <0.1%
  We Deserve Better Party 2,368 <0.1%
  Freedom, Responsibility, Action Party 2,296 <0.1%
  Honesty, Integrity, Compassion Party 2,182 <0.1%
  C4C 2018 Party 2,070 <0.1%
  Never Give Up Party 2,038 <0.1%
  Trade, Health, Environment Party 1,907 <0.1%
  Time For Truth Party 1,525 <0.1%
  Cannot Be Bought Party 1,064 <0.1%
  Ed The Barber Party 1,064 <0.1%
  Your Voice Hard Party 984 <0.1%
  Check This Column Party 851 <0.1%
  The Inclusion Candidate Party 844 <0.1%
  Others 85,449 0.1%
Totals 435 435[e] 0 100.0% 113,412,989 100.0%
Source: [1] Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk (see note above)
State Total
seats
Democratic Republican
Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama 7 1 Steady 6 Steady
Alaska 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Arizona 9 5 Increase1 4 Decrease1
Arkansas 4 0 Steady 4 Steady
California 53 46 Increase7 7 Decrease7
Colorado 7 4 Increase1 3 Decrease1
Connecticut 5 5 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Florida 27 13 Increase2 14 Decrease2
Georgia 14 5 Increase1 9 Decrease1
Hawaii 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Illinois 18 13 Increase2 5 Decrease2
Indiana 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Iowa 4 3 Increase2 1 Decrease2
Kansas 4 1 Increase1 3 Decrease1
Kentucky 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Louisiana 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Maine 2 2 Increase1 0 Decrease1
Maryland 8 7 Steady 1 Steady
Massachusetts 9 9 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan 14 7 Increase2 7 Decrease2
Minnesota 8 5 Steady 3 Steady
Mississippi 4 1 Steady 3 Steady
Missouri 8 2 Steady 6 Steady
Montana 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Nebraska 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Nevada 4 3 Steady 1 Steady
New Hampshire 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey 12 11 Increase4 1 Decrease4
New Mexico 3 3 Increase1 0 Decrease1
New York 27 21 Increase3 6 Decrease3
North Carolina 13 3 Steady 9 Decrease1
North Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Ohio 16 4 Steady 12 Steady
Oklahoma 5 1 Increase1 4 Decrease1
Oregon 5 4 Steady 1 Steady
Pennsylvania 18 9 Increase4 9 Decrease4
Rhode Island 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina 7 2 Increase1 5 Decrease1
South Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Tennessee 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Texas 36 13 Increase2 23 Decrease2
Utah 4 1 Increase1 3 Decrease1
Vermont 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia 11 7 Increase3 4 Decrease3
Washington 10 7 Increase1 3 Decrease1
West Virginia 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Wisconsin 8 3 Steady 5 Steady
Wyoming 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Total 435 235 Increase41 199 Decrease42
Popular vote
Democratic
53.41%
Green
0.22%
Libertarian
0.67%
Republican
44.85%
Other
0.85%
House seats
Democratic
54.0%
Republican
45.7%

Incumbents defeated

House seats by party holding plurality in state
Net changes to U.S. House seats after the 2018 elections
     +1 Dem House Seat      +2 Dem House Seats
     +3-4 Dem House Seats      +7 Dem House Seats
     Both parties won 2 seats and lost 2 seats, no net change

In primary elections

Democrats

Three Democrats (including one non-voting delegate) lost renomination:

  1. Guam at-large: Delegate Madeleine Bordallo lost renomination to Michael San Nicolas (D), who then won the general election.[18][19]
  2. Massachusetts 7: Mike Capuano lost renomination to Ayanna Pressley (D), who then won the general election.[20]
  3. New York 14: Joe Crowley lost renomination to Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D), who then won the general election.[20]

Republicans

Two Republicans lost renomination:[20]

  1. North Carolina 9: Robert Pittenger lost renomination to Mark Harris (R). A new election was ordered due to apparent electoral fraud.[b]
  2. South Carolina 1: Mark Sanford lost renomination to Katie Arrington (R), who then lost the general election to Joe Cunningham (D).

In the general election

Democrats

No Democrats lost re-election to Republicans.[21]

Republicans

Thirty Republicans lost re-election to Democrats:[21]

  1. California 10: Jeff Denham lost to Josh Harder.
  2. California 21: David Valadao lost to TJ Cox.
  3. California 25: Steve Knight lost to Katie Hill.
  4. California 45: Mimi Walters lost to Katie Porter.
  5. California 48: Dana Rohrabacher lost to Harley Rouda.
  6. Colorado 6: Mike Coffman lost to Jason Crow.
  7. Florida 26: Carlos Curbelo lost to Debbie Mucarsel-Powell.
  8. Georgia 6: Karen Handel lost to Lucy McBath.
  9. Illinois 6: Peter Roskam lost to Sean Casten.
  10. Illinois 14: Randy Hultgren lost to Lauren Underwood.
  11. Iowa 1: Rod Blum lost to Abby Finkenauer.
  12. Iowa 3: David Young lost to Cindy Axne.
  13. Kansas 3: Kevin Yoder lost to Sharice Davids.
  14. Maine 2: Bruce Poliquin lost to Jared Golden.
  15. Michigan 8: Mike Bishop lost to Elissa Slotkin.
  16. Minnesota 2: Jason Lewis lost to Angie Craig.
  17. Minnesota 3: Erik Paulsen lost to Dean Phillips.
  18. New Jersey 3: Tom MacArthur lost to Andy Kim.
  19. New Jersey 7: Leonard Lance lost to Tom Malinowski.
  20. New York 11: Dan Donovan lost to Max Rose.
  21. New York 19: John Faso lost to Antonio Delgado.
  22. New York 22: Claudia Tenney lost to Anthony Brindisi.[22]
  23. Oklahoma 5: Steve Russell lost to Kendra Horn.
  24. Pennsylvania 17: Keith Rothfus lost a redistricting race to Conor Lamb.
  25. Texas 7: John Culberson lost to Lizzie Pannill Fletcher.
  26. Texas 32: Pete Sessions lost to Colin Allred.
  27. Utah 4: Mia Love lost to Ben McAdams.
  28. Virginia 2: Scott Taylor lost to Elaine Luria.
  29. Virginia 7: Dave Brat lost to Abigail Spanberger.
  30. Virginia 10: Barbara Comstock lost to Jennifer Wexton.

Open seats that changed parties

Map showing incumbents who did not seek re-election (in dark red and blue)

Democratic seats

Three Democratic seats were won by Republicans:

  1. Minnesota 1: Tim Walz retired to run for Governor of Minnesota.[23] Seat won by Jim Hagedorn.[24]
  2. Minnesota 8: Rick Nolan retired.[25][26] Seat won by Pete Stauber.[27]
  3. Pennsylvania 14: Conor Lamb instead ran in the 17th district. Seat won by Guy Reschenthaler.[27]

Republican seats

Thirteen Republican seats were won by Democrats:

  1. Arizona 2: Martha McSally retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Ann Kirkpatrick.
  2. California 39. Ed Royce retired. Seat won by Gil Cisneros.
  3. California 49: Darrell Issa retired.[23] Seat won by Mike Levin.
  4. Florida 27: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen retired.[23] Seat won by Donna Shalala.
  5. Michigan 11: Dave Trott retired.[23] Seat won by Haley Stevens.
  6. New Jersey 2: Frank LoBiondo retired "due to the increased political polarization of Congress."[28] Seat won by Jeff Van Drew.
  7. New Jersey 11: Rodney Frelinghuysen retired.[23] Seat won by Mikie Sherrill.
  8. New Mexico 2: Steve Pearce retired to run for Governor of New Mexico.[23] Seat won by Xochitl Torres Small.
  9. Pennsylvania 5: Pat Meehan resigned. Redistricted from the 7th district. Seat won by Mary Gay Scanlon.
  10. Pennsylvania 6: Ryan Costello retired due to "family, the political environment and redistricting".[29] Seat won by Chrissy Houlahan.
  11. Pennsylvania 7: Charlie Dent resigned. Redistricted from the 15th district. Seat won by Susan Wild.
  12. South Carolina 1: Mark Sanford lost renomination. Seat won by Joe Cunningham.
  13. Washington 8: Dave Reichert retired.[23] Seat won by Kim Schrier.

Open seats that parties held

Democratic seats

Democrats held 18 open seats:

  1. Arizona 9: Kyrsten Sinema retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Greg Stanton.
  2. Colorado 2: Jared Polis retired to run for Governor of Colorado.[23] Seat won by Joe Neguse.
  3. Connecticut 5: Elizabeth Esty retired after involvement in sexual harassment allegations against an employee.[23][30] Seat won by Jahana Hayes.
  4. Hawaii 1: Colleen Hanabusa retired to run for Governor of Hawaii.[23] Seat won by Ed Case.
  5. Illinois 4: Luis Gutiérrez retired.[23] Seat won by Chuy García.
  6. Maryland 6: John Delaney retired to run for U.S. President.[23] Seat won by David Trone.
  7. Massachusetts 3: Niki Tsongas retired.[23] Seat won by Lori Trahan.
  8. Michigan 9: Sander Levin retired.[23] Seat won by Andy Levin.
  9. Michigan 13: John Conyers resigned. Seat won by Rashida Tlaib, although Brenda Jones won the election to complete Conyers's term.
  10. Minnesota 5: Keith Ellison retired to run for Minnesota Attorney General.[31] Seat won by Ilhan Omar.
  11. Nevada 3: Jacky Rosen retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Susie Lee.
  12. Nevada 4: Rubén Kihuen retiring due to sexual harassment allegations.[32] Seat won by Steven Horsford.
  13. New Hampshire 1: Carol Shea-Porter retired.[23] Seat won by Chris Pappas.
  14. New Mexico 1: Michelle Lujan Grisham retired to run for Governor of New Mexico.[23] Seat won by Deb Haaland.
  15. New York 25: Louise Slaughter died. Seat won by Joe Morelle.
  16. Pennsylvania 4: Bob Brady retired after being redistricted from the 1st district. Seat won by Madeleine Dean.
  17. Texas 16: Beto O'Rourke retired to run for U.S. Senator[23] Seat won by Veronica Escobar.
  18. Texas 29: Gene Green retired.[23] Seat won by Sylvia Garcia.

Republican seats

Republicans held 28 open seats:

  1. Florida 6: Ron DeSantis resigned to run for Governor of Florida. Seat won by Michael Waltz.
  2. Florida 15: Dennis Ross retired.[33] Seat won by Ross Spano.
  3. Florida 17: Tom Rooney retired.[34][35] Seat won by Greg Steube.
  4. Idaho 1: Raúl Labrador retired to run for Governor of Idaho.[23] Seat won by Russ Fulcher.
  5. Indiana 4: Todd Rokita retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Jim Baird.
  6. Indiana 6: Luke Messer retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Greg Pence.
  7. Kansas 2: Lynn Jenkins retired.[23] Seat won by Steve Watkins.
  8. Mississippi 3: Gregg Harper retired.[23] Seat won by Michael Guest.
  9. North Dakota at-large: Kevin Cramer retired to run for U.S. Senator.[36] Seat won by Kelly Armstrong.
  10. Ohio 16: Jim Renacci retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Anthony Gonzalez.
  11. Oklahoma 1: Jim Bridenstine announced his retirement November 10, 2017. He resigned April 23, 2018, after being confirmed as Administrator of NASA; his replacement was seated November 6, 2018. Seat won by Kevin Hern.
  12. Pennsylvania 9: Lou Barletta (redistricted from the 11th district) retired to run for U.S. Senator.[23] Seat won by Dan Meuser.
  13. Pennsylvania 13: Bill Shuster (redistricted from the 9th district) retired.[23] Seat won by John Joyce.
  14. South Carolina 4: Trey Gowdy retired to "return to the justice system."[37] Seat won by William Timmons.
  15. South Dakota at-large: Kristi Noem retired to run for Governor of South Dakota.[23] Seat won by Dusty Johnson.
  16. Tennessee 2: Jimmy Duncan retired.[23] Seat won by Tim Burchett.
  17. Tennessee 6: Diane Black retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.[23] Seat won by John Rose.
  18. Tennessee 7: Marsha Blackburn retired to run for U.S. Senator.[38] Seat won by Mark Green.
  19. Texas 2: Ted Poe retired.[23] Seat won by Dan Crenshaw.
  20. Texas 3: Sam Johnson retired.[23] Seat won by Van Taylor.
  21. Texas 5: Jeb Hensarling retired.[23] Seat won by Lance Gooden.
  22. Texas 6: Joe Barton retired.[23] Seat won by Ron Wright.
  23. Texas 21: Lamar Smith retired.[23] Seat won by Chip Roy.
  24. Virginia 5: Tom Garrett retired due to alcoholism.[39] Seat won by Denver Riggleman.
  25. Virginia 6: Bob Goodlatte retired.[23] Seat won by Ben Cline.
  26. West Virginia 3: Evan Jenkins retired to run for Senate and resigned to become State Supreme Court Justice. Seat won by Carol Miller.
  27. Wisconsin 1: Paul Ryan retired.[23] Seat won by Bryan Steil.

Resignations and retracted retirements

Two members announced their retirements, but then resumed campaigning:

  1. Colorado 7: Ed Perlmutter (D) announced his retirement April 9, 2017, to run for Governor of Colorado. He returned to the U.S. House of Representatives race on August 21, 2017 and won reelection.
  2. New York 27: Chris Collins (R) was renominated but then withdrew after being indicted for insider trading.[40] On September 17, 2018, he rejoined the race.[41] He won reelection.

Five members announced their retirements, but then resigned early before their respective terms ended:

  1. Pennsylvania 7: Pat Meehan (R) announced his retirement on January 25, 2018.[42] He resigned on April 27, 2018; his seat was filled by a special election for the remainder of the term.
  2. Pennsylvania 15: Charlie Dent (R) announced his retirement on September 7, 2017.[43] He resigned on May 12, 2018;[44][45][46] his seat was filled by a special election for the remainder of the term.
  3. Texas 27: Blake Farenthold (R) announced his retirement on December 14, 2017. He resigned on April 6, 2018; his seat was filled by a special election for the remainder of the term.
  4. Utah 3: Jason Chaffetz (R) announced his retirement on April 19, 2017. He resigned on June 30, 2017; his seat was filled by a special election for the remainder of the term.
  5. West Virginia 3: Evan Jenkins (R) announced his retirement on May 8, 2017, to run for U.S. Senator.[23] He lost the nomination and then resigned on September 30, 2018, when appointed to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia. His seat was filled by regular election for the 116th Congress.

Close races

In eighty-nine races the margin of victory was under 10%.[citation needed]

District Winner Margin
Georgia 7th Republican 0.15%
Utah 4th Democratic (flip) 0.26%
North Carolina 9th Republican 0.32%[b]
New York 27th Republican 0.38%
Texas 23rd Republican 0.43%
Minnesota 1st Republican (flip) 0.45%
California 21st Democratic (flip) 0.74%
Illinois 13th Republican 0.76%
Kansas 2nd Republican 0.85%
Georgia 6th Democratic (flip) 1.03%
Maine 2nd Democratic (flip) 1.24%
New Jersey 3rd Democratic (flip) 1.29%
South Carolina 1st Democratic (flip) 1.39%
Oklahoma 5th Democratic (flip) 1.40%
Florida 26th Democratic (flip) 1.75%
New York 22nd Democratic (flip) 1.78%
New Mexico 2nd Democratic (flip) 1.87%
Virginia 7th Democratic (flip) 1.94%
Nebraska 2nd Republican 1.99%
Iowa 3rd Democratic (flip) 2.16%
Virginia 2nd Democratic (flip) 2.24%
Pennsylvania 1st Republican 2.52%
Pennsylvania 10th Republican 2.64%
Texas 21st Republican 2.82%
Texas 31st Republican 3.00%
California 39th Democratic (flip) 3.11%
Texas 24th Republican 3.21%
Kentucky 6th Republican 3.21%
Iowa 4th Republican 3.33%
California 50th Republican 3.48%
Michigan 8th Democratic (flip) 3.83%
Missouri 2nd Republican 3.95%
Texas 10th Republican 3.97%
New York 1st Republican 4.09%
California 45th Democratic (flip) 4.10%
Ohio 12th Republican 4.16%
Minnesota 7th Democratic 4.26%
Pennsylvania 16th Republican 4.28%
California 10th Democratic (flip) 4.49%
Michigan 6th Republican 4.55%
Montana at-large Republican 4.63%
Washington 8th Democratic (flip) 4.83%
Texas 22nd Republican 4.98%
Illinois 14th Democratic (flip) 5.00%[g]
New Jersey 7th Democratic (flip) 5.02%
Iowa 1st Democratic (flip) 5.06%
Texas 7th Democratic (flip) 5.06%
New York 19th Democratic (flip) 5.21%
New York 24th Republican 5.26%
Ohio 1st Republican 5.36%
California 22nd Republican 5.44%
North Carolina 2nd Republican 5.45%
Minnesota 2nd Democratic (flip) 5.50%
Minnesota 8th Republican (flip) 5.54%
Washington 3rd Republican 5.66%
North Carolina 13th Republican 6.00%
Florida 27th Democratic (flip) 6.00%
Florida 15th Republican 6.04%
Illinois 12th Republican 6.18%
New York 2nd Republican 6.22%
Arkansas 2nd Republican 6.31%
New York 11th Democratic (flip) 6.45%
Texas 32nd Democratic (flip) 6.50%
Virginia 5th Republican 6.53%
Alaska at-large Republican 6.58%
Michigan 11th Democratic (flip) 6.67%
California 48th Democratic (flip) 7.10%
Illinois 6th Democratic (flip) 7.15%
Texas 2nd Republican 7.29%
Michigan 7th Republican 7.61%
Texas 6th Republican 7.66%
New Jersey 2nd Democratic (flip) 7.67%
Arizona 1st Democratic 7.69%
Colorado 3rd Republican 7.97%
Nevada 4th Democratic 8.18%
California 4th Republican 8.26%
New York 23rd Republican 8.49%
New Hampshire 1st Democratic 8.55%
Florida 18th Republican 8.60%
California 25th Democratic (flip) 8.73%
Texas 25th Republican 8.75%
Nevada 3rd Democratic 9.06%
Florida 16th Republican 9.12%
Pennsylvania 8th Democratic 9.29%
Arizona 2nd Democratic (flip) 9.49%
Kansas 3rd Democratic (flip) 9.66%
Indiana 2nd Republican 9.67%
California 1st Republican 9.77%
Washington 5th Republican 9.86%

Election ratings

Special elections

Elections ordered by election date.

District Incumbent Party First elected Results ↑ Candidates
Pennsylvania 18 Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Incumbent resigned.
New member elected March 13, 2018.
Democratic gain.[47]
Successor also elected later to the new redistricted seat in the 17th district, see below.
Arizona 8 Trent Franks Republican 2002 Incumbent resigned.
New member elected April 24, 2018.
Republican hold.[48]
Successor also elected later to the next term, see below.
Texas 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned.
New member elected June 30, 2018.
Republican hold.[49]
Successor also elected later to the next term, see below.
  • Green tickY Michael Cloud (Republican) 54.7%
  • Eric Holguin (Democratic) 32.0%
  • Roy Barrera (Democratic) 4.8%
  • Bech Bruun (Republican) 4.3%
  • Mike Westergren (Democratic) 2.4%
  • Marty Perez (Republican) 0.8%
  • Judith Cutright (Independent) 0.5%
  • Daniel Tinus (Libertarian) 0.4%
  • Christopher Suprun (Independent) 0.1%
Ohio 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 2000 Incumbent resigned.
New member elected August 7, 2018.
Republican hold.[50]

Successor also elected later to the next term, see below.
Michigan 13 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent resigned December 5, 2017.
New member elected November 6, 2018.
Democratic hold.
A different Democratic candidate was elected the same day to the next term, see below.
New York 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent died March 16, 2018.
New member elected November 6, 2018.
Democratic hold.
Successor was also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
  • Green tickY Joe Morelle (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Jim Maxwell (Republican) 41.7%
Pennsylvania 7 Pat Meehan Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned April 27, 2018.[52]
New member elected November 6, 2018.
Democratic gain.
Successor also elected the same day to the new redistricted seat in the 5th district, see below.[53]
Pennsylvania 15 Charlie Dent Republican 2004 Incumbent resigned May 12, 2018.[55]
New member elected November 6, 2018.[53]
Democratic gain.
The Democratic candidate won the same day's election to the new redistricted seat in the 7th district, see below.[56]

Voter demographics

Demographic subgroup DEM GOP NR % of
total vote
Total vote 53 45 2 100
Ideology
Liberals 91 8 1 27
Moderates 62 36 2 37
Conservatives 16 83 1 36
Party
Democrats 95 4 1 37
Republicans 6 94 N/A 33
Independents 54 42 4 30
Party by gender
Democratic men 94 5 1 14
Democratic women 96 3 1 23
Republican men 6 94 N/A 17
Republican women 6 93 1 16
Independent men 51 44 5 16
Independent women 56 39 5 13
Gender
Men 47 51 2 48
Women 59 40 1 52
Marital status
Married 51 47 2 59
Unmarried 61 37 2 41
Gender by marital status
Married men 48 51 1 30
Married women 54 44 2 29
Non-married men 54 44 2 18
Non-married women 66 31 3 23
Race/ethnicity
White 44 54 2 72
Black 90 9 1 11
Asian 77 23 N/A 3
Other 54 42 4 3
Hispanic (of any race) 69 29 2 11
Gender by race/ethnicity
White men 39 60 1 35
White women 49 49 2 37
Black men 88 12 N/A 5
Black women 92 7 1 6
Latino men (of any race) 63 34 3 5
Latino women (of any race) 73 26 1 6
All other races 66 32 2 6
Religion
Protestant/Other Christian 42 56 1 47
Catholic 50 49 1 26
Jewish 79 17 4 2
Other religion 73 25 2 8
None 70 28 2 17
Religious service attendance
Weekly or more 40 58 2 32
A few times a month 52 46 2 13
A few times a year 61 37 2 27
Never 68 30 2 27
White evangelical or born-again Christian
White evangelical or born-again Christian 22 75 3 26
Everyone else 66 32 2 74
Age
18–24 years old 68 31 1 7
25–29 years old 66 33 1 6
30–39 years old 59 37 4 15
40–49 years old 52 46 2 16
50–64 years old 49 50 1 30
65 and older 48 50 2 26
Age by race
Whites 18–29 years old 56 43 1 8
Whites 30–44 years old 48 48 4 15
Whites 45–64 years old 40 59 1 29
Whites 65 and older 43 56 1 22
Blacks 18–29 years old 92 7 1 2
Blacks 30–44 years old 92 7 1 3
Blacks 45–64 years old 88 11 1 5
Blacks 65 and older 88 11 1 2
Latinos 18–29 years old 81 17 2 2
Latinos 30–44 years old 74 25 1 2
Latinos 45–64 years old 63 35 2 3
Latinos 65 and older 71 25 4 2
Others 65 33 2 6
LGBT
Yes 82 17 1 6
No 51 47 2 94
Education
High school graduate/dropout 48 51 1 23
Some college education 52 47 1 25
Associate degree 47 50 3 11
Bachelor's degree 55 43 3 24
Postgraduate education 65 34 1 17
Education by race/ethnicity
White college graduates 53 45 2 31
White no college degree 37 61 2 41
Non-white college graduates 77 22 1 10
Non-white no college degree 76 22 2 18
Whites by education and gender
White women with college degrees 59 39 2 16
White men with college degrees 47 51 2 15
White women without college degrees 42 56 2 21
White men without college degrees 32 66 2 20
Non-whites 76 22 2 28
Family income
Under $30,000 63 34 3 17
$30,000–49,999 57 41 2 21
$50,000–99,999 52 47 1 29
$100,000–199,999 47 51 2 25
Over $200,000 47 52 1 9
Military service
Veterans 41 58 1 14
Non-veterans 56 43 1 86
Issue regarded as most important
Health care 75 23 2 41
Immigration 23 75 2 23
Economy 34 63 3 22
Gun policy 70 29 1 10
Community size
Urban 65 32 3 32
Suburban 49 49 2 51
Rural 42 56 2 17

Source: Edison Research exit poll for the National Election Pool[57]

Election dates

For the regularly scheduled November elections.

State/Territory Filing
deadline[58]
Primary
election[59]
Primary
runoff
(if necessary)[59]
General
election
Poll closing
(Eastern Time)[60]
Alabama February 9, 2018 June 5, 2018 July 17, 2018 November 6, 2018 8pm
Alaska June 1, 2018 August 21, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 Midnight & 1am
American Samoa September 1, 2018 N/A N/A November 6, 2018 12am
Arizona May 30, 2018 August 28, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
Arkansas March 1, 2018 May 22, 2018 June 19, 2018[h] November 6, 2018 8:30pm
California March 9, 2018 June 5, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 11pm
Colorado March 20, 2018 June 26, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
Connecticut June 12, 2018 August 14, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Delaware July 10, 2018 September 6, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2018 June 19, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Florida May 4, 2018 August 28, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 7pm & 8pm
Georgia March 9, 2018 May 22, 2018 July 24, 2018 November 6, 2018 7pm
Guam June 26, 2018 August 25, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 5am
Hawaii June 5, 2018 August 11, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 11pm
Idaho March 9, 2018 May 15, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm & 11pm
Illinois December 4, 2017 March 20, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Indiana February 9, 2018 May 8, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 6pm & 7pm
Iowa March 16, 2018 June 5, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm
Kansas June 1, 2018 August 7, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm & 9pm
Kentucky January 30, 2018 May 22, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 6pm & 7pm
Louisiana July 20, 2018 November 6, 2018 N/A December 8, 2018[i] 9pm
Maine March 15, 2018 June 12, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Maryland February 27, 2018 June 26, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Massachusetts June 5, 2018 September 4, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Michigan April 24, 2018 August 7, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm & 9pm
Minnesota June 5, 2018 August 14, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
Mississippi March 1, 2018 June 5, 2018 June 26, 2018 November 6, 2018 8pm
Missouri March 27, 2018 August 7, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Montana March 12, 2018 June 5, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm
Nebraska March 1, 2018 May 15, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
Nevada March 16, 2018 June 12, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm
New Hampshire June 15, 2018 September 11, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
New Jersey April 2, 2018 June 5, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
New Mexico March 13, 2018 June 5, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
New York April 12, 2018 June 26, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
North Carolina February 28, 2018 May 8, 2018 July 17, 2018[h] November 6, 2018 7:30pm
North Dakota April 9, 2018 June 12, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm & 11pm
Northern Mariana Islands August 8, 2018 N/A N/A November 13, 2018 4am
Ohio February 7, 2018 May 8, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 13, 2018 June 26, 2018 August 28, 2018 November 6, 2018 8pm
Oregon March 6, 2018 May 15, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm & 11pm
Pennsylvania March 20, 2018 May 15, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Rhode Island June 27, 2018 September 12, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
South Carolina March 30, 2018 June 12, 2018 June 26, 2018 November 6, 2018 7pm
South Dakota March 27, 2018 June 5, 2018 August 14, 2018[h] November 6, 2018 8pm & 9pm
Tennessee April 5, 2018 August 2, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 8pm
Texas December 11, 2017 March 6, 2018 May 22, 2018 November 6, 2018 8pm & 9pm
United States Virgin Islands May 8, 2018 August 4, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 6pm
Utah March 15, 2018 June 26, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 10pm
Vermont May 31, 2018 August 14, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 7pm
Virginia March 29, 2018 June 12, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 7pm
Washington May 18, 2018 August 7, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 11pm
West Virginia January 27, 2018 May 8, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2018 August 14, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm
Wyoming June 1, 2018 August 21, 2018 N/A November 6, 2018 9pm

Alabama

The state congressional delegation remained the same at 6–1 for Republicans.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

Republicans maintained control of the sole seat in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

The state congressional delegation flipped from a 5–4 Republican majority to a 5–4 Democratic majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 R+1 Martha McSally Republican 2014 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gosar (Republican) 68.2%
  • David Brill (Democratic) 30.5%
  • Haryaksha Gregor Knauer (Green) 1.3%[64]
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 9 D+4 Kyrsten Sinema Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Arkansas

The state congressional delegation remained the same with a 4–0 Republican majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Crawford (Republican) 68.9% [65]
  • Chintan Desai (Democratic) 28.8%
  • Elvis Presley (Libertarian) 2.3% [65]
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Womack (Republican) 64.8%
  • Josh Mahony (Democratic) 32.6%
  • Michael Kalagias (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Josh Moody (Independent)[65]
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Westerman (Republican) 66.8%
  • Hayden Shamel (Democratic) 31.3%
  • Tom Canada (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Jack Foster (Independent)
  • Lee McQueen (Independent)[65]

California

The Democratic majority increased from 39–14 to 46–7.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ami Bera (Democratic) 55.0%
  • Andrew Grant (Republican) 45.0%[66]
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 EVEN Jeff Denham Republican 2010 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Costa (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Elizabeth Heng (Republican) 42.5%[66]
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ro Khanna (Democratic) 75.3%
  • Ron Cohen (Republican) 24.7%[66]
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 74.5%
  • Christine Russell (Republican) 25.5%[66]
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 D+5 David Valadao Republican 2012 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 EVEN Steve Knight Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Chu (Democratic) 79.2%
  • Bryan Witt (Democratic) 20.8%[66]
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Schiff (Democratic) 78.4%
  • Johnny Nalbandian (Republican) 21.6%[66]
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Lieu (Democratic) 70.0%
  • Kenneth Wright (Republican) 30.0%[66]
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen Bass (Democratic) 89.1%
  • Ron Bassilian (Republican) 10.9%[66]
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 EVEN Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Mimi Walters Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lou Correa (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Russell Lambert (Republican) 30.9%[66]
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+4 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 49 R+1 Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 50 R+11 Duncan Hunter Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

The state congressional delegation flipped from a 4–3 Republican majority to a 4–3 Democratic majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 D+9 Jared Polis Democratic 2008 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Colorado.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 D+2 Mike Coffman Republican 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

The state congressional delegation remained unchanged at 5–0 Democrats.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Connecticut 1 D+12 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Larson (Democratic) 63.9%[70]
  • Jennifer Nye (Republican) 35.0%[71]
  • Thomas McCormick (Green) 1.1%
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Courtney (Democratic) 62.2% [72]
  • Danny Postemski (Republican) 35.4%[71]
  • Michelle Bicking (Green) 1.2%
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 D+2 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Delaware

Democrats retained control of the sole seat in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

The Republican majority was reduced from 16–11 to 14–13.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Dunn (Republican) 67.4%
  • Bob Rackleff (Democratic) 32.6%[77]
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Yoho (Republican) 57.6%
  • Yvonne Hayes Hinson (Democratic) 42.4%[77]
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Rutherford (Republican) 65.2%
  • Ges Selmont (Democratic) 32.3%[77]
  • Joceline Berrios (No Party Affiliation) 1.9%
  • Jason Bulger (No Party Affiliation) 0.6%[77]
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Lawson (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Virginia Fuller (Republican) 33.2%[77]
Florida 6 R+7 Vacant Rep. Ron DeSantis (R) resigned after the filing deadline.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Bilirakis (Republican) 58.1%
  • Chris Hunter (Democratic) 39.7%
  • Angelika Purkis (No Party Affiliation) 2.2%[77]
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 R+6 Dennis Ross Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ross Spano (Republican) 53.0%
  • Kristen Carlson (Democratic) 47.0%[77]
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 R+13 Tom Rooney Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Deutch (Democratic) 62.0%
  • Nicolas Kimaz (Republican) 38.0%[77]
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 26 D+6 Carlos Curbelo Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Florida 27 D+5 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Georgia

The Republican majority was reduced from 10–4 to 9–5.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 D+34 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 R+8 Karen Handel Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Woodall (Republican) 50.07%
  • Carolyn Bourdeaux (Democratic) 49.93%[79]
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Collins (Republican) 79.5%
  • Josh McCall (Democratic) 20.5%[79]
  • Robin Gilmer (Libertarian)[79]
  • Clifford Baxter(write-in)[85]
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jody Hice (Republican) 62.9%
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democratic) 37.1%[79]
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Scott (Democratic) 76.2%
  • David Callahan (Republican) 23.8%[79]
  • Martin Cowen (Libertarian)[79]
Georgia 14 R+27 Tom Graves Republican 2010 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

Hawaii maintained its 2-0 Democratic hold.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Hawaii 1 D+17 Colleen Hanabusa Democratic 2016 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Hawaii.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ed Case (Democratic) 73.1%
  • Campbell Cavasso (Republican) 23.1%
  • Michelle Tippens (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Zachary Burd (Green) 1.2%[86]
  • Calvin Griffin (Nonpartisan) 0.7%[86]
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

Idaho maintained its 2-0 Republican hold.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Idaho 1 R+21 Raúl Labrador Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Idaho.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Russ Fulcher (Republican) 62.8%[87]
  • Cristina McNeil (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Natalie Fleming (Independent) 2.0%
  • Scott Howard (Libertarian) 1.7%[87]
  • Paul Farmer (Independent) 1.4%
  • Pro-Life (Constitution) 1.0%
  • Gordon Counsil (Independent) 0.3%
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

The Democratic majority increased from 11–7 to 13–5.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 D+33 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 R+2 Peter Roskam Republican 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rodney Davis (Republican) 50.4%
  • Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (Democratic) 49.6%[88]
Illinois 14 R+5 Randy Hultgren Republican 2010 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

The Republican majority remained at 7–2.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Banks (Republican) 64.7%
  • Courtney Tritch (Democratic) 35.3%[90]
Indiana 4 R+17 Todd Rokita Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Baird (Republican) 64.1%
  • Tobi Beck (Democratic) 35.9%[90]
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 R+18 Luke Messer Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Greg Pence (Republican) 63.8%
  • Jeannine Lake (Democratic) 32.9%[90]
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

Iowa's delegation flipped from a 3–1 Republican majority to a 3–1 Democratic majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Iowa 1 D+1 Rod Blum Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Loebsack (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Christopher Peters (Republican) 42.6%[91]
  • Mike Strauss (Libertarian) 2.0%
  • Daniel Clark (Independent) 0.6%[92][93]
Iowa 3 R+1 David Young Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cindy Axne (Democratic) 49.3%
  • David Young (Republican) 47.2%
  • Bryan Jack Holder (Libertarian) 2.0%[91]
  • Mark G. Elworth Jr. (Legal Medical Now) 0.5%
  • Paul Knupp (Green) 0.5%[92][93]
  • Joe Grandanette (Independent) 0.4%
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve King (Republican) 50.4%
  • J. D. Scholten (Democratic) 47.0%
  • Charles Aldrich (Libertarian) 2.0%[91]
  • Edward Peterson (Independent) 0.6%

Kansas

The Republican majority slipped from 4–0 to 3–1.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 R+10 Lynn Jenkins Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 3 R+4 Kevin Yoder Republican 2010 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

Republicans maintained their 5–1 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brett Guthrie (Republican) 66.7%[96]
  • Hank Linderman (Democratic) 31.1%[97]
  • Thomas Loecken (Independent) 2.2%
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Yarmuth (Democratic) 62.1%[96]
  • Vickie Glisson (Republican) 36.6%[97]
  • Gregory Boles (Libertarian) 1.4%
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

All incumbents were re-elected and Republicans maintained their 5–1 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Scalise (Republican) 71.5%[99]
  • Tammy Savoie (Democratic) 16.4%[100]
  • Lee Ann Dugas (Democratic) 6.9%[101]
  • Jim Francis (Democratic) 3.2%[102]
  • Howard Kearney (Libertarian) 1.0%[103]
  • Frederick "Ferd" Jones (Independent) 0.9%[101]
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 80.6%[104]
  • Jesse Schmidt (Independent) 8.7%
  • Belden Batiste (Independent) 7.3%
  • Shawndra Rodriguez (Independent) 3.4%
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Garret Graves (Republican) 69.5%[117]
  • Justin DeWitt (Democratic) 20.5%[118]
  • Andie Saizan (Democratic) 8.1%[119]
  • Devin Graham (Independent) 2.0%

Maine

The 1–1 tie became a 2–0 Democratic hold. This was the first use of ranked choice voting to decide a House race.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 R+2 Bruce Poliquin Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickYJared Golden (Democratic) (45.5% round 1, 50.5% round 2)[120]
  • Bruce Poliquin (Republican) (46.2% round 1, 49.5% round 2)[120]
  • Tiffany Bond (Independent) (5.8% round 1)
  • Will Hoar (Independent) (2.4% round 1)

Maryland

Democrats maintained their 7–1 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 D+6 John Delaney Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. President.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 7 D+26 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Democrats maintained their 9–0 hold.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Niki Tsongas Democratic 2007 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Lori Trahan (Democratic) 62.0%[123]
  • Rick Green (Republican) 33.5%[124]
  • Michael Mullen (Independent) 4.5%
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Seth Moulton (Democratic) 65.2%[123]
  • Joseph Schneider (Republican) 31.4%[124]
  • Mary Jean Charbonneau (Independent) 3.4%
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

The delegation flipped from a 9–5 Republican majority to a 7–7 split.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 R+4 Mike Bishop Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 9 D+4 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 R+4 Dave Trott Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 D+32 Vacant Predecessor, John Conyers (D) resigned December 5, 2017.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
A different Democratic candidate was elected the same day to finish the current term.
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

Although half of the seats switched parties, Democrats maintained the same 5–3 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Minnesota 1 R+5 Tim Walz Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Minnesota.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Jason Lewis Republican 2016 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 3 D+1 Erik Paulsen Republican 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 D+26 Keith Ellison Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for Minnesota Attorney General.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 R+4 Rick Nolan Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Mississippi

The Republicans maintained their 3-1 majority in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Gregg Harper Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

The Republicans maintained their 6-2 seat majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ann Wagner (Republican) 51.2%[133]
  • Cort VanOstran (Democratic) 47.2%[133]
  • David Justus Arnold (Green) 1.1%[133]
  • Larry A. "Tony" Kirk (Libertarian) 0.5%[133]
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

Republicans maintained control of the lone house seat.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

Republicans maintained their 3-0 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

Democrats maintained their 3-1 majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dina Titus (Democratic) 66.2%[136]
  • Joyce Bentley (Republican) 30.9%[137]
  • Dan Garfield (Independent American) 1.6%[137]
  • Robert Strawder (Libertarian) 1.4%[137]
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 3 R+2 Jacky Rosen Democratic 2016 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Susie Lee (Democratic) 51.9%[137]
  • Danny Tarkanian (Republican) 42.8%[139]
  • Steve Brown (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • David Goossen (Independent) 1.3%
  • Harry Vickers (Independent American) 1.2%
  • Gil Eisner (In) 0.7%
  • Tony Gumina (Independent) 0.5%
Nevada 4 D+3 Ruben Kihuen Democratic 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Steven Horsford (Democratic) 51.9%[138]
  • Cresent Hardy (Republican) 43.7%[138]
  • Warren Markowitz (Independent American) 1.4%
  • Rodney Smith (Independent) 1.2%
  • Gregg Luckner (Libertarian) 0.9%
  • Dean McGonigle (Independent) 0.9%

New Hampshire

The Democrats maintained control of both house seats.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Carol Shea-Porter Democratic 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann McLane Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

The state congressional delegation changed from 7–5 for Democrats to 11–1 for Democrats.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald Norcross (Democratic) 64.4%[141]
  • Paul Dilks (Republican) 33.3%[141]
  • Robert Shapiro (Independent) 1.1%
  • Paul Hamlin (Independent) 0.9%
  • Mohammad Kabir (Independent) 0.4%
New Jersey 2 R+1 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jeff Van Drew (Democratic) 52.9%[141]
  • Seth Grossman (Republican) 45.2%[141]
  • John Ordille (Independent) 0.7%
  • Steven Fenichel (Independent) 0.4%
  • Anthony Sanchez (Independent) 0.4%
  • William Benfer (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 3 R+2 Tom MacArthur Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 55.4%[141]
  • Josh Welle (Democratic) 43.1%[141]
  • Michael Rufo (Independent) 0.5%
  • Edward Stackhouse (Independent) 0.4%[142]
  • Brian Reynolds (Independent) 0.3%
  • Felicia Stoler (Independent) 0.3%
  • Allen Yusufov (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Josh Gottheimer (Democratic) 56.2%[141]
  • John McCann (Republican) 42.5%[141]
  • James Tosone (Independent) 0.7%
  • Wendy Goetz (Independent) 0.6%
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 R+3 Leonard Lance Republican 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald Payne (Democratic) 87.6%[141]
  • Agha Khan (Republican) 10.1%[141]
  • Cynthia Johnson (Independent) 1.0%
  • Joanne Miller (Independent) 1.0%
  • Scott Dirona (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 11 R+3 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

The state congressional delegation changed from 2–1 for Democrats to all 3 seats being controlled by Democrats.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
New Mexico 1 D+7 Michelle Lujan Grisham Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Mexico.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Mexico 2 R+6 Steve Pearce Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Mexico.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

Democrats increased their seat majority in New York's congressional delegation from 18–9 to 21–6.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 R+3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 D+1 Thomas Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 R+3 Dan Donovan Republican 2015 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 D+29 Joe Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent lost renomination but remained on ballot.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 15 D+44 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 R+2 John Faso Republican 2016 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 R+6 Claudia Tenney Republican 2016 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 D+8 Vacant Incumbent Louise Slaughter died March 16, 2018.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 R+11 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

Due to allegations of electoral fraud, the 116th Congress was sworn in with one seat vacant.[153][154] On February 21, 2019, a new election was ordered by the state election board.[155]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
North Carolina 1 D+17 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 R+7 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 R+12 Walter Jones Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 D+17 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 R+10 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 R+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 R+9 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 R+8 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 R+8 Robert Pittenger Republican 2012 Incumbent lost renomination.
Results void and new election ordered.[155]
Republican loss.
North Carolina 10 R+12 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 R+14 Mark Meadows Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 D+18 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 R+6 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

Republicans maintained control of the sole house seat.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kevin Cramer Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Ohio

The state congressional delegation remained the same at 12–4 for Republicans.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Latta (Republican) 62.3%[165]
  • Michael Galbraith (Democratic) 35.1%[166]
  • Don Kissick (Libertarian) 2.6%
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 55.9%[158]
  • Theresa Gasper (Democratic) 42.2%[169]
  • David Harlow (Libertarian) 1.9%
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 R+8 Jim Renacci Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Oklahoma

The state congressional delegation changed from 5–0 for Republicans to a 4–1 Republican majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Vacant Rep. Jim Bridenstine (R) resigned after the filing deadline.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Steve Russell Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Oregon

The state congressional delegation remained the same with a 4–1 Democratic majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Walden (Republican) 56.3%[178]
  • Jamie McLeod-Skinner (Democratic) 39.4%[178]
  • Mark Roberts (Independent) 4.3%
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Blumenauer (Democratic) 72.7%[178]
  • Tom Harrison (Republican) 19.9%
  • Marc Koller (Independent) 5.5%[179]
  • Gary Dye (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Michael Marsh (Constitution) 0.4%
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

As a result of changes in the congressional map, the state congressional delegation changed from a 13–5 Republican majority to a 9–9 tie between the two parties.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected. rowspan=2 Dwight Evans (Democratic) 93.4%[54]
Bryan Leib (Republican) 6.6%[54]
Bob Brady
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1998 (Special) Incumbent retired.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Open seat Incumbent ran in the 10th district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Vacant Rep. Pat Meehan (R) resigned April 27, 2018 after being redistricted from the 7th district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Ryan Costello Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Vacant Rep. Charlie Dent (R) resigned May 12, 2018 after being redistricted from the 15th district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Lou Barletta
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker
Redistricted from the 16th district
Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Tom Marino
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 Bill Shuster
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 2002 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Open seat Incumbent ran in the 18th district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Kelly (Republican) 51.6%[54]
  • Ron DiNicola (Democratic) 47.3%[54]
  • Bill Beeman (Libertarian) 1.1%
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 2018 (Special) Incumbent re-elected. rowspan=2 Conor Lamb (Democratic) 56.3%[54]
Keith Rothfus (Republican) 43.7%[54]
Keith Rothfus
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 2012 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Mike Doyle
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

The state congressional delegation remained unchanged at 2–0 for Democrats.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 D+6 James Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

The state congressional delegation changed from 6–1 for Republicans to 5–2 for Republicans.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
South Carolina 1 R+10 Mark Sanford Republican 2013 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 R+15 Trey Gowdy Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

Republicans retained control of the sole seat in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
South Dakota at-large R+14 Kristi Noem Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Dakota.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dusty Johnson (Republican) 60.3%[184]
  • Tim Bjorkman (Democratic) 36.0%[184]
  • Ron Wieczorek (Independent) 2.2%
  • George Hendrickson (Libertarian) 1.5%[185]

Tennessee

Republicans maintained their 7-2 seat majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Tennessee 1 R+28 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 R+20 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Tennessee 3 R+18 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 R+20 Scott DesJarlais Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 D+7 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 R+24 Diane Black Republican 2010 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Tennessee 7 R+20 Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Mark Green (Republican) 66.9%[186]
  • Justin Kanew (Democratic) 32.1%[186]
  • Lenny Ladner (Independent) 0.6%[186]
  • Brent Legendre (Independent) 0.4%[186]
Tennessee 8 R+19 David Kustoff Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 D+28 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

The state congressional delegation changed from a 25–11 Republican majority to a 23–13 Republican majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Texas 1 R+25 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louie Gohmert (Republican) 72.3%[189]
  • Shirley McKellar (Democratic) 26.3%
  • Jeff Callaway (Libertarian) 1.4%[190]
Texas 2 R+11 Ted Poe Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dan Crenshaw (Republican) 52.8%
  • Todd Litton (Democratic) 45.6%[189]
  • Patrick Gunnels (Libertarian) 0.9%[190]
  • Scott Cubbler (Independent) 0.7%[191]
Texas 3 R+13 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Van Taylor (Republican) 54.3%
  • Lorie Burch (Democratic) 44.3%[189]
  • Christopher Claytor (Libertarian) 1.4%[190]
Texas 4 R+28 John Ratcliffe Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 R+16 Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 6 R+9 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ron Wright (Republican) 53.1%
  • Jana Lynne Sanchez (Democratic) 45.4%[189]
  • Jason Allen Harber (Libertarian) 1.5%[190]
Texas 7 R+7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Texas 8 R+28 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 73.4%
  • Steven David (Democratic) 24.9%[189]
  • Chris Duncan (Libertarian) 1.7%[190]
Texas 9 D+29 Al Green Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 R+9 Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 R+32 Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Conaway (Republican) 80.1%
  • Jennie Lou Leeder (Democratic) 18.4%[189]
  • Rhett Rosenquest Smith (Libertarian) 1.5%[190]
Texas 12 R+18 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kay Granger (Republican) 64.3%
  • Vanessa Adia (Democratic) 33.9%[189]
  • Jacob Leddy (Libertarian) 1.8%[190]
Texas 13 R+33 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 R+12 Randy Weber Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Randy Weber (Republican) 59.2%
  • Adrienne Bell (Democratic) 39.3%[189]
  • Don Conley III (Libertarian) 1.4%[190]
Texas 15 D+7 Vicente Gonzalez Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 D+17 Beto O'Rourke Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 17 R+12 Bill Flores Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Flores (Republican) 56.8%
  • Rick Kennedy (Democratic) 41.3%[189]
  • Peter Churchman (Libertarian) 1.9%[190]
Texas 18 D+27 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 R+27 Jodey Arrington Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 D+10 Joaquín Castro Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 R+10 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Chip Roy (Republican) 50.2%
  • Joseph Kopser (Democratic) 47.6%[189]
  • Lee Santos (Libertarian) 2.1%[190]
Texas 22 R+10 Pete Olson Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 23 R+1 Will Hurd Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 R+9 Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 R+11 Roger Williams Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Williams (Republican) 53.5%
  • Julie Oliver (Democratic) 44.8%[189]
  • Desarae Lindsey (Libertarian) 1.7%[190]
  • Martin Luecke (Independent)[191]
Texas 26 R+18 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 27 R+13 Michael Cloud Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Cloud (Republican) 60.3%
  • Eric Holguin (Democratic) 36.6%[189]
  • James Duerr (Independent) 2.1%[191]
  • Daniel Tinus (Libertarian) 1.0%[190]
Texas 28 D+9 Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 29 D+19 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 30 D+29 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 31 R+10 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 32 R+5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Texas 33 D+23 Marc Veasey Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marc Veasey (Democratic) 76.2%
  • Willie Billups (Republican) 21.9% [189]
  • Jason Reeves (Libertarian) 1.9%[190]
Texas 34 D+10 Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 35 D+15 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 71.3%
  • David Smalling (Republican) 26.0%[189]
  • Clark Patterson (Libertarian) 2.7%[190]
Texas 36 R+26 Brian Babin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

The state congressional delegation changed from 4–0 for Republicans to a 3–1 Republican majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Utah 1 R+26 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 R+16 Chris Stewart Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 R+25 John Curtis Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Curtis (Republican) 67.5%[193]
  • James Singer (Democratic) 27.3%[193]
  • Timothy Zeidner (United Utah) 2.6%[193]
  • Gregory Duerden (Independent American)[193]
Utah 4 R+13 Mia Love Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Vermont

The Democrats maintained control of the sole seat in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Vermont at-large D+15 Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter Welch (Democratic) 69.2%[195]
  • Anya Tynio (Republican) 26.0%[195]
  • Cris Ericson (Independent) 3.3%
  • Laura Potter (Liberty Union) 1.4%

Virginia

The state congressional delegation flipped from a 7–4 Republican majority to a 7–4 Democratic majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Virginia 1 R+8 Rob Wittman Republican 2007 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 R+3 Scott Taylor Republican 2016 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Virginia 3 D+16 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 D+10 Donald McEachin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 R+6 Tom Garrett Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Virginia 6 R+13 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Virginia 7 R+6 Dave Brat Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Virginia 8 D+21 Don Beyer Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 R+19 Morgan Griffith Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 D+1 Barbara Comstock Republican 2014 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Virginia 11 D+15 Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

Democrats increased their seat majority from 6–4 to 7–3.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Washington 1 D+6 Suzan DelBene Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 D+10 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 R+4 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 R+13 Dan Newhouse Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 R+8 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 D+6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 D+33 Pramila Jayapal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 EVEN Dave Reichert Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 9 D+21 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 10 D+5 Denny Heck Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

The state congressional delegation remained the same at 3–0 for Republicans.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
West Virginia 1 R+19 David McKinley Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 R+17 Alex Mooney Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 R+23 Vacant Rep. Evan Jenkins (R) resigned after the filing deadline.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Wisconsin

Republicans maintained their 5-3 seat majority.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Wisconsin 1 R+5 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 2 D+18 Mark Pocan Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 EVEN Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 D+25 Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 R+13 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 R+8 Glenn Grothman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 R+8 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sean Duffy (Republican) 59.9%[211]
  • Margaret Engebretson (Democratic) 38.4%[211]
  • Ken Driessen (Direct Participatory Democracy) 1.7%[211]
Wisconsin 8 R+7 Mike Gallagher Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

Republicans maintained control of the sole seat in the state.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First
elected
Wyoming at-large R+25 Liz Cheney Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Liz Cheney (Republican) 63.7%[212]
  • Greg Hunter (Democratic) 29.8%[212]
  • Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.5%

Non-voting delegates

American Samoa

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First
elected
American Samoa at-large Amata Coleman Radewagen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

District of Columbia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First
elected
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Guam

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First
elected
Guam at-large Madeleine Bordallo Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost renomination
New member elected.
Democratic hold

Northern Mariana Islands

The election for a non-voting delegate from the Northern Mariana Islands was postponed until Tuesday, November 13, 2018 due to the impact of Typhoon Yutu.[220]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First
elected
Northern Mariana Islands at-large Gregorio Sablan Independent 2008 Incumbent reelected[221]

Puerto Rico

The Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico is not up for re-election until 2020.[213] Currently held by Republican Jenniffer González, who was first elected in 2016, the Resident Commissioner is the only member of the United States House of Representatives to serve a four-year term.[213]

United States Virgin Islands

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First
elected
United States Virgin Islands at-large Stacey Plaskett Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ In addition, five of the six non-voting delegates in the U.S. House of Representatives were elected.
  2. ^ a b c d Results from North Carolina's 9th congressional district were voided, leading to a September 2019 special election.
  3. ^ This figure represents the difference between the number of Democrats seated when the 116th Congress convened in January 2019 (235) and the number of Democrats seated when the 115th Congress convened in January 2017 (194).
  4. ^ This figure represents the difference between the number of Republicans seated when the 116th Congress convened in January 2019 (199) and the number of Republicans seated when the 115th Congress convened in January 2017 (241).
  5. ^ a b The 116th Congress has one vacancy in the House of Representatives.[17] For further information, see 2018 North Carolina's 9th congressional district election#Refusal of certification.
  6. ^ Not including the Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico, who serves a four-year term.
  7. ^ The margin in Illinois's 14th district was just over 5.00%, but rounds here to 5.00%
  8. ^ a b c All races were decided on the initial primary date, eliminating the need for a runoff.
  9. ^ Louisiana will hold runoff election(s) on December 8, 2018, for any race in which no one candidate wins a majority of the vote in the November jungle primary.
  10. ^ Galvin won the Democratic nomination as an "Undeclared" candidate. She would be listed on the ballot as "Undeclared" and the nominee of the Democratic Party.
  11. ^ On September 24, 2018, the Democratic nominee in Florida's 17th congressional district, April Freeman, died. On October 1, 2018, Ellison was announced as her replacement on the ballot.[78]
  12. ^ a b c The Libertarian Party does not have ballot access in Ohio or Tennessee. Therefore, Libertarian candidates Johnathan Miller (Ohio's 15th district), Greg Samples (Tennessee's 2nd district), and David Ross (Tennessee's 6th district) appear on their ballots as "Independents."[174]

References

  1. ^ a b "2018g – United States Elections Project". electproject.org. Retrieved December 11, 2018.
  2. ^ a b Leamon, Eileen J.; Bucelato, Jason, eds. (December 2017). Federal Elections 2016: Election Results for the U.S. President, the U.S. Senate and the U.S. House of Representatives (PDF). Washington, D.C.: Federal Election Commission.
  3. ^ a b Johnson, Cheryl L. (February 28, 2019). "Statistics of the Congressional Election of November 6, 2018". Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved April 27, 2019.
  4. ^ "What happens now that Democrats will retake the House". NBC News. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  5. ^ Fuller, Matt (January 3, 2019). "Nancy Pelosi Elected Speaker Of The House". Huffington Post. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  6. ^ CNN, Lauren Fox, Deirdre Walsh and Maegan Vazquez. "House Speaker Paul Ryan won't seek re-election: 'I like to think I've done my part'". CNN. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  7. ^ "Kevin McCarthy elected minority leader for next Congress". USA TODAY. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  8. ^ Barabak, Mark Z. "TJ Cox beats Republican Rep. David Valadao to give Democrats gain of 40 House seats, seven in California". latimes.com.
  9. ^ Montanaro, Domenico (November 14, 2018). "It Was A Big, Blue Wave: Democrats Pick Up Most House Seats In A Generation". NPR. Retrieved November 18, 2018.
  10. ^ Todd, Chuck; Murray, Mark; Dann, Carrie (November 12, 2018). "Democrats had a good showing on Election Day. It's been even better for them since". NBC. Retrieved November 14, 2018.
  11. ^ Baynes, Chris (November 13, 2018). "Midterms: Late results reveal Democrats 'blue wave' as party secures best election performance since 1974". Independent. Retrieved November 14, 2018.
  12. ^ Price, Greg (November 21, 2018). "Republicans suffered worst House midterm defeat in U.S. history based on popular vote". Newsweek.
  13. ^ Enten, Harry (December 6, 2018). "Latest House results confirm 2018 wasn't a blue wave. It was a blue tsunami". CNN.
  14. ^ Lieb, David A. (March 21, 2019). "AP: GOP won more seats in 2018 than suggested by vote share". apnews.com.
  15. ^ "National General Election VEP Turnout Rates, 1789–Present". electproject.org. Retrieved December 11, 2018.
  16. ^ "Congressional Profile". Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved January 8, 2019.
  17. ^ "Lou & Josh ahead by slim margin; San Nicolas beats Bordallo". Pacific Island Times. August 25, 2018. Archived from the original on August 28, 2018. Retrieved August 28, 2018.
  18. ^ Garcia, Eric (August 27, 2018). "Guam Delegate Leaving Congress After Primary Loss". Roll Call. Archived from the original on August 27, 2018. Retrieved August 28, 2018.
  19. ^ a b c Akin, Stephanie; Bowman, Bridget; Akin, Stephanie; Bowman, Bridget (September 6, 2018). "6 Takeaways From the 2018 Primary Season, So Far" – via www.rollcall.com.
  20. ^ a b Guillén, Alex; Cohen, David. "2018 midterms: Incumbents who lost". POLITICO.
  21. ^ Donovan, Andrew (November 20, 2018). "Counting NY-22: It's mathematically impossible for Rep. Tenney to overcome Brindisi's lead". LocalSYR. Retrieved November 24, 2018.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an Berman, Russell (January 31, 2018). "The 2018 Congressional Retirement Tracker". The Atlantic. Archived from the original on February 3, 2018. Retrieved February 4, 2018.
  23. ^ "Republican Jim Hagedorn wins southern Minnesota congressional seat, flipping Democratic seat". AP NEWS. November 7, 2018.
  24. ^ Lundy, John (February 9, 2018). "Rick Nolan announces that he won't seek re-election". Duluth News Tribune. Duluth, MN. Retrieved February 9, 2018.
  25. ^ Conradis, Brandon (June 4, 2018). "Retiring Democratic rep to run for lieutenant governor in Minnesota". TheHill. Retrieved June 5, 2018.
  26. ^ a b Montellaro, Zach. "Democrats take back the House". POLITICO.
  27. ^ Giaritelli, Anna (November 7, 2017). "GOP Rep. Frank LoBiondo will not seek re-election". The Washington Examiner. Washington, DC. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  28. ^ Stracqualursi, Veronica (March 25, 2018). "Rep. Ryan Costello will drop bid for reelection in Pennsylvania". CNN. Retrieved March 25, 2018.
  29. ^ Becker, Amanda; Cowan, Richard (April 2, 2018). "Connecticut Rep. Elizabeth Esty not seeking re-election". AOL. Reuters.
  30. ^ Van Berkel, Jessie (June 5, 2018). "Ellison running for attorney general, opening congressional seat". Star Tribune. Retrieved June 5, 2018.
  31. ^ Viebeck, Elise (December 16, 2017). "Rep. Ruben Kihuen won't seek reelection amid sexual harassment allegations". The Washington Post. Washington, D.C. Retrieved December 16, 2017.
  32. ^ Leary, Alex; Bousquet, Steve (April 11, 2018). "Rep. Dennis Ross is retiring". Tampa Bay Times. Retrieved April 11, 2018.
  33. ^ Leary, Alex (February 19, 2018). "Rep. Tom Rooney will not seek re-election". Tampa Bay Times. Tampa, FL. Retrieved February 19, 2018.
  34. ^ Persons, Sally (February 19, 2018). "Rep. Tom Rooney will not seek re-election: Report". The Washington Times. Washington, DC. Retrieved February 19, 2018.
  35. ^ Pappas, Alex (February 16, 2018). "Republican Kevin Cramer announces bid to challenge Heitkamp for Senate in North Dakota". Washington, DC: Fox News. Retrieved February 16, 2018.
  36. ^ Dumain, Emma (January 31, 2018). "Gowdy, key player in Clinton, Trump campaign probes, won't seek another term". McClatchy DC website. Retrieved January 31, 2018.
  37. ^ Ebert, Joel (October 5, 2017). "Exclusive: U.S. Rep. Marsha Blackburn launches U.S. Senate bid". The Tennessean. Retrieved October 5, 2017.
  38. ^ "Rep. Garrett is an alcoholic and will not seek re-election". The Washington Post. May 28, 2018. Retrieved May 29, 2018.
  39. ^ "Rep. Chris Collins (R-N.Y.) suspending reelection bid after being charged with insider trading". The Washington Post. August 11, 2018. Retrieved August 11, 2018.
  40. ^ By Shane Goldmacher and Lisa W. Foderaro. "Reversing Course, Chris Collins Will Seek 4th House Term Despite Indictment". The New York Times.
  41. ^ Tamari, Jonathan (January 25, 2018). "Rep. Pat Meehan will not seek reelection after sexual harassment furor". The Philadelphia Inquirer. Philadelphia, PA. Retrieved January 25, 2018.
  42. ^ DeBonis, Mike. "Rep. Charlie Dent, outspoken GOP moderate, will not seek reelection". The Washington Post. Retrieved September 7, 2017.
  43. ^ Circa, ERIN VOGEL-FOX. "GOP Congressman Charlie Dent resigning". Retrieved May 22, 2018.
  44. ^ "GOP Rep. Charlie Dent Resigning 'In the Coming Weeks'".
  45. ^ "Dent Announces Saturday Exit From Congress". Retrieved May 22, 2018.
  46. ^ "Pennsylvania Special Election Conor Lamb Defeats Rick Saccone". Vox.com. Retrieved March 16, 2018.
  47. ^ "Debbie Lesko keeps Arizona 8th in GOP hands in special election". USA Today. Retrieved April 25, 2018.
  48. ^ "Republican wins Texas special election for House seat". The Washington Post. Retrieved June 30, 2018.
  49. ^ "Troy Balderson, Ohio Republican, Wins Special Election for House Seat". The New York Times. Retrieved August 24, 2018.
  50. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "2018 Michigan Candidate Listing". Michigan Secretary of State. Retrieved June 1, 2018.
  51. ^ Tamari, Jonathan. "Rep. Pat Meehan resigns; will pay back $39,000 used for harassment settlement". Philadelphia Inquirer. Retrieved April 27, 2018.
  52. ^ a b "Wolf Sets Special Election for Meehan's Seat on General Election Day". NBC Philadelphia. Retrieved May 2, 2018.
  53. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am "Unofficial Candidate Listing". Pennsylvania Department of State. Retrieved March 20, 2018.
  54. ^ "Charlie Dent: 'It has truly been an honor and privilege to serve the people'". The Morning Call. Retrieved May 14, 2018.
  55. ^ "Pennsylvania Elections – Office Results – 2018 Special Election 15th Congressional District". Pennsylvania Elections – Summary Results.
  56. ^ "Exit Polls 2018". CNN. Retrieved November 7, 2018.
  57. ^ "Daily Kos Elections 2018 Primary Calendar". Daily Kos Elections. Retrieved January 30, 2018.
  58. ^ a b "2018 Primary and Runoff Elections for Statewide offices and Congress Chronologically with Filing Deadlines". The Green Papers. Retrieved November 14, 2017.
  59. ^ "2018 Poll Closing Times for Statewide office and Congress General Election Chronologically". The Green Papers. Retrieved November 14, 2017.
  60. ^ a b c d e f "2018 ALGOP Qualified Candidates > United States House of Representatives". Retrieved January 17, 2018.
  61. ^ a b c d e f g "List of Qualified Candidates for 2018". Alabama Democratic Party. January 16, 2018. Retrieved January 17, 2018.
  62. ^ a b "2018 Primary Candidate List". Alaska Division of Elections. Retrieved June 4, 2018.
  63. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "2018 General Election". Arizona Secretary of State. Retrieved September 27, 2018.
  64. ^ a b c d e "Arkansas Candidates Lists". Arkansasonline.com. Retrieved March 5, 2018.
  65. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb "Official Certified List of Candidates" (PDF). California Secretary of State. Retrieved September 27, 2018.
  66. ^ "Running Green in D13: Tax the rich and stop the wars". June 27, 2018. Retrieved September 12, 2018.
  67. ^ a b Padilla, Alex (June 5, 2018). "Statement of Vote" (PDF). State of California.