Ukraine at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Ukraine at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC code UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian) (in English)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 206 in 22 sports
Flag bearer Mykola Milchev (opening)[1]
Olha Kharlan (closing)
Medals
Ranked 31st
Gold
2
Silver
5
Bronze
4
Total
11
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Medalists

Competitors

Archery

One Ukrainian archer qualified each for the men's individual recurve by obtaining one of the eight Olympic places available from the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[2][3] Three Ukrainian archers qualified for the women's events by virtue of the nation's podium finish in the team recurve competition at the 2016 Archery World Cup meet in Antalya, Turkey.[4]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Viktor Ruban Men's individual 663 25  Purnama (INA)
W 7–3
 Valladont (FRA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Veronika Marchenko Women's individual 630 30  Nurmsalu (EST)
W 6–0
 Ki B-b (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Anastasia Pavlova 630 29  Saidiyeva (KAZ)
W 6–0
 Tan Y-t (TPE)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Lidiia Sichenikova 630 31  Narimanidze (GEO)
W 7–1
 Chang H-j (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Veronika Marchenko
Anastasia Pavlova
Lidiia Sichenikova
Women's team 1890 8 N/A  Japan (JPN)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics

Ukrainian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ihor Bodrov 200 m 20.86 7 Did not advance
Serhiy Smelyk 20.66 4 Did not advance
Vitaliy Butrym 400 m 45.92 4 Did not advance
Ihor Olefirenko Marathon N/A 2:15:36 30
Ihor Russ N/A 2:18:19 48
Oleksandr Sitkovskyy N/A 2:14:24 20
Ruslan Dmytrenko 20 km walk N/A 1:21:40 16
Ihor Hlavan N/A 1:23:32 31
Nazar Kovalenko N/A 1:24:40 40
Ivan Banzeruk 50 km walk N/A 4:11:51 39
Serhiy Budza N/A 3:53:22 18
Ihor Hlavan N/A DNF
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bohdan Bondarenko High jump 2.29 =1 q 2.33 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andriy Protsenko 2.29 =7 q 2.33 =4
Dmytro Yakovenko 2.26 20 Did not advance
Mykyta Nesterenko Discus throw 60.31 23 Did not advance
Oleksiy Semenov 55.35 32 Did not advance
Dmytro Kosynskyy Javelin throw 83.23 8 Q 83.95 5
Yevhen Vynohradov Hammer throw 73.95 11 q 74.11 11
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Oleksiy Kasyanov Result 10.78 7.54 14.50 2.01 48.56 14.34 NM DNS DNF
Points 910 945 759 813 882 931 0 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Pohrebnyak 100 m Bye 11.30 3 q 11.32 7 Did not advance
Olesya Povh Bye 11.39 3 q 11.29 8 Did not advance
Hrystyna Stuy Bye 11.57 7 Did not advance
Yelizaveta Bryzhina 200 m 23.28 5 N/A Did not advance
Nataliya Pohrebnyak 22.64 2 Q N/A 22.81 5 Did not advance
Nataliya Strohova 23.69 7 N/A Did not advance
Olha Bibik 400 m 52.33 5 N/A Did not advance
Yuliya Olishevska 52.45 4 N/A Did not advance
Olha Zemlyak 51.40 2 Q N/A 50.75 3 q 51.24 7
Nataliya Lupu 800 m 1:59.91 2 Q N/A 2:02.10 8 Did not advance
Olha Lyakhova 2:03.02 6 N/A Did not advance
Nataliya Pryshchepa 1:59.80 3 q N/A 1:59.95 4 Did not advance
Hanna Platitsyna 100 m hurdles 13.12 7 N/A Did not advance
Oksana Shkurat 13.22 7 N/A Did not advance
Olena Yanovska 13.32 7 N/A Did not advance
Olena Kolesnychenko 400 m hurdles 56.61 3 Q N/A 56.77 8 Did not advance
Hanna Titimets 56.24 3 Q N/A 55.27 4 Did not advance
Viktoriya Tkachuk 56.14 2 Q N/A 56.87 8 Did not advance
Mariya Shatalova 3000 m steeplechase 9:30.89 16 N/A Did not advance
Yelizaveta Bryzhina
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Olesya Povh
Mariya Ryemyen
Nataliya Strohova
Hrystyna Stuy
4 × 100 m relay 42.49 3 Q N/A 42.36 6
Olha Bibik
Alina Lohvynenko
Olha Lyakhova
Tetyana Melnyk
Yuliya Olishevska
Olha Zemlyak
4 × 400 m relay 3:24.54 2 Q N/A 3:26.64 5
Olha Kotovska Marathon N/A 2:34.57 33
Samunnati Lehonkova N/A 2:46.08 87
Svitlana Stanko N/A 2:44.26 66
Nadiya Borovska 20 km walk N/A 1:33:01 19
Inna Kashyna N/A 1:33:15 21
Valentyna Myronchuk N/A 1:38:20 46
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Maryna Bekh Long jump 6.55 10 q NM
Anna Kornuta 6.37 19 Did not advance
Anna Lunyova 6.15 31 Did not advance
Olha Saladuha Triple jump 13.97 18 Did not advance
Ruslana Tsykhotska 13.63 26 Did not advance
Iryna Herashchenko High jump 1.94 13 Q 1.93 =10
Yuliya Levchenko 1.92 19 Did not advance
Oksana Okuneva 1.89 22 Did not advance
Maryna Kylypko Pole vault 4.55 14 Did not advance
Olha Holodna Shot put 16.83 27 Did not advance
Halyna Obleshchuk 15.81 34 Did not advance
Nataliya Semenova Discus throw 58.41 15 Did not advance
Kateryna Derun Javelin throw 60.02 17 Did not advance
Hanna Hatsko 58.90 19 Did not advance
Iryna Klymets Hammer throw 62.75 28 Did not advance
Iryna Novozhylova 66.70 22 Did not advance
Nataliya Zolotukhina 56.96 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Alina Fyodorova Result 14.10 1.80 14.38 25.44 6.00 35.44 DNF 5038 28
Points 964 978 820 847 850 580 0
Hanna Kasyanova Result 13.66 1.77 13.25 24.60 5.88 39.10 2:16.58 5951 25
Points 1027 941 744 924 813 631 871

Badminton

Ukraine has qualified two badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament. Artem Pochtarev and Marija Ulitina were selected among the top 34 individual shuttlers each in the men's and women's singles based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016.[7]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Artem Pochtarev Men's singles  Son W-h (KOR)
L 9–21, 15–21
 Maliekal (RSA)
L 18–21, 19–21
3 Did not advance
Marija Ulitina Women's singles  Nehwal (IND)
W 21–18, 21–19
 Vicente (BRA)
W 21–13, 21–13
1 Q  Buranaprasertsuk (THA)
L 14–21, 16–21
Did not advance

Boxing

Ukraine has entered five boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. With the top seed Nicola Adams of Great Britain advancing to the semifinals at the World Championships, Tetyana Kob earned an Olympic spot as a result of her third-place finish at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament in Samsun, Turkey.[8]

On June 16, 2016, Dmytro Mytrofanov received a spare Olympic berth as the next highest-ranked boxer, not yet qualified, in the middleweight division of the AIBA Pro Boxing Rankings, after Turkey's Adem Kılıççı was suspended for failing the re-tested doping sample on steroids from London 2012.[9]

Bantamweight boxer Mykola Butsenko secured an additional Olympic spot with his quarterfinal triumph at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan, while Volodymyr Matviychuk and Denys Solonenko rounded out the Ukrainian roster at the 2016 APB and WSB Olympic Qualifier in Vargas, Venezuela.[10][11]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mykola Butsenko Men's bantamweight  Hamout (MAR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Volodymyr Matviychuk Men's light welterweight  Sotomayor (AZE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Dmytro Mytrofanov Men's middleweight  Assomo (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Denys Solonenko Men's light heavyweight  Mammadov (AZE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Tetyana Kob Women's flyweight N/A  Petrova (BUL)
W 2–1
 Adams (GBR)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Ukraine has qualified one canoeist in the women's K-1 class by obtaining a top finish at the 2016 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia.[12]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Viktoriia Us Women's K-1 109.77 10 109.92 13 109.77 15 Q 1:51.12 12 Did not advance

Sprint

Ukrainian canoeists have qualified a total of three boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[13]

Eight sprint canoeists (four per gender) were selected to the Ukrainian roster for the Games, with Yuriy Cheban looking to defend his Olympic title in the men's C-1 200 metres.[14]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pavlo Altukhov C-1 1000 m 4:19.361 4 Q 3:58.574 2 FA 4:01.587 4
Yuriy Cheban C-1 200 m 41.220 3 Q 40.590 3 FA 39.279 OB 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
C-2 1000 m 3:35.284 2 Q 3:38.384 1 FA 3:45.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mariya Povh K-1 500 m 1:54.247 3 Q 2:00.714 6 Did not advance
Inna Hryshchun
Anastasiia Todorova
K-2 500 m 1:43.967 3 Q 1:43.363 2 FA 1:45.868 4
Svitlana Akhadova
Inna Hryshchun
Mariya Povh
Anastasiia Todorova
K-4 500 m 1:31.727 2 Q 1:35.512 2 FA 1:16.925 4

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Ukrainian riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI Europe Tour (for men) and top 22 in the 2016 UCI World Ranking (for women).[15][16]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Andriy Hrivko Men's road race 6:23:23 41
Men's time trial 1:16:33.24 18
Denys Kostyuk Men's road race Did not finish
Andriy Khripta Did not finish
Hanna Solovey Women's road race 4:01:02 36
Women's time trial 48:03.35 20

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Ukraine has entered one rider to compete only in the Olympics, by virtue of her final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Lyubov Basova Women's keirin REL R 1 Q 3 Q 5

Mountain biking

Ukrainian mountain bikers qualified for two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's eighth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yana Belomoyna Women's cross-country 1:33:28 9
Iryna Popova 1:41:29 30

Diving

Ukrainian divers qualified for the following individual spots and synchronized teams at the Olympics through the 2015 FINA World Championships and the 2016 FINA World Cup series.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Illya Kvasha 3 m springboard 398.20 15 Q 430.05 8 Q 475.10 6
Maksym Dolhov
Oleksandr Horshkovozov
10 m synchronized platform N/A 421.98 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Olena Fedorova 3 m springboard 318.10 10 Q 321.00 8 Q 304.80 11
Anastasiya Nedobiga 309.50 12 Q 290.15 18 Did not advance
Hanna Krasnoshlyk 10 m platform 300.80 14 Q 295.45 16 Did not advance
Iuliia Prokopchuk 297.95 15 Q 300.65 14 Did not advance

Equestrian

Ukraine has fielded a squad of four jumping riders into the Olympic equestrian competition by virtue of a top national finish from Central & Eastern Europe at the FEI qualification event in Šamorín, Slovakia. One dressage rider has been added to the squad by virtue of a top six finish outside the group selection in the individual FEI Olympic Rankings.[18]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Inna Logutenkova Don Gregorius Individual 68.943 41 Did not advance

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Ulrich Kirchhoff Prince de la Mare Individual 4 =27 Q 4 8 =30 Q 17 25 43 Did not advance
Cássio Rivetti Fine Fleur du Marais 47 # =68 TO DSQ Did not advance
Ferenc Szentirmai Chadino 47 =68 TO 9 TO Did not advance
René Tebbel Zipper 0 =1 Q 1 1 =12 Q 2 3 6 Q 1 =14 Q 5 6 19 6 19
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Cássio Rivetti
Ferenc Szentirmai
René Tebbel
See above Team 51 15 14 N/A =13 Did not advance N/A 14 =13

"TO" indicates that the rider only qualified for the team competition. "#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing

Ukrainian fencers have qualified a full squad each in the men's team épée and women's team sabre by virtue of their top 4 national finish in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the women's épée team has claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from Europe outside the world's top four.[19] Meanwhile, sabre fencer Andriy Yahodka had claimed his Olympic spot by finishing among the top four individuals at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, Czech Republic.

The full Ukrainian fencing team, led by London 2012 épée champion Yana Shemyakina and sabre bronze medalist Olha Kharlan, was named on July 5, 2016.[20] Olha Leleiko received a spare berth freed up by Israel to compete in the women's foil as the next highest-ranked fencer, not yet qualified, at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, before she was added to the nation's fencing team on July 25, 2016.[21]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anatoliy Herey Épée Bye  Kauter (SUI)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Dmytro Karyuchenko  Rodríguez (COL)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Bohdan Nikishyn Bye  Jiao Yl (CHN)
W 15–11
 Steffen (SUI)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Anatoliy Herey
Dmytro Karyuchenko
Maksym Khvorost
Bohdan Nikishyn
Team épée N/A Bye  Russia (RUS)
W 45–32
 Italy (ITA)
L 33–45
 Hungary (HUN)
L 37–39
4
Andriy Yahodka Sabre N/A  Abedini (IRI)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olena Kryvytska Épée Bye  Shin A-l (KOR)
W 15–14
 Rembi (FRA)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Kseniya Pantelyeyeva Bye  Embrich (EST)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Yana Shemyakina Bye  Hurley (USA)
W 14–13
 Nakano (JPN)
L 8–11
Did not advance
Olena Kryvytska
Kseniya Pantelyeyeva
Anfisa Pochkalova
Yana Shemyakina
Team épée N/A  Brazil (BRA)
W 45–32
 China (CHN)
L 42–34
Classification semi-final
 South Korea (KOR)
L 34–45
7th place match
 France (FRA)
L 38–45
8
Olha Leleiko Foil Bye  Guyart (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Olha Kharlan Sabre Bye  González (MEX)
W 15–8
 Komashchuk (UKR)
W 15–8
 Gulotta (ITA)
W 15–4
 Egorian (RUS)
L 9–15
 Brunet (FRA)
W 15–10
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alina Komashchuk Bye  Gregorio (ITA)
W 15–14
 Kharlan (UKR)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Olena Kravatska Bye  Muhammad (USA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Olha Kharlan
Alina Komashchuk
Olena Kravatska
Olena Voronina
Team sabre N/A  South Korea (KOR)
W 45-40
 Italy (ITA)
W 45-42
 Russia (RUS)
L 30-45
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Ukraine has fielded a full team of six artistic gymnasts (five men and one woman) into the Olympic competition. The men's squad had claimed one of the remaining four spots in the team all-around, while Angelina Kysla accepted the Olympic berth as a lone Ukrainian female gymnast in the apparatus and individual all-around events at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[22][23]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Vladyslav Hryko Team 13.666 13.766 13.700 N/A 14.500 13.666 N/A 13.166 12.666 13.866 14.241 14.666 13.700 N/A
Ihor Radivilov 13.666 N/A 15.308 Q 15.433 Q N/A 13.500 N/A 14.600 N/A 15.433 15.333 N/A 13.300 N/A
Maksym Semiankiv 14.200 13.700 13.666 13.633 13.300 14.566 83.065 39 DNS N/A DNS N/A DNS DNS N/A
Andrii Sienichkin N/A 14.533 N/A 14.400 12.766 N/A N/A 15.333 N/A 14.441 N/A N/A N/A
Oleh Vernyayev 14.833 15.566 Q 15.200 15.066 Q 16.166 Q 15.133 Q 91.964 1 Q N/A 15.633 N/A N/A 15.900 N/A
Total 42.699 43.865 44.208 44.849 43.966 43.365 263.002 7 Q 27.766 43.632 29.299 44.015 30.366 27.000 202.078 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Ihor Radivilov Rings N/A 15.466 N/A 15.466 5
Vault N/A 15.033 N/A 15.033 8
Oleh Vernyayev All-around 15.033 15.533 15.300 15.500 16.100 14.800 92.266 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pommel horse N/A 12.400 N/A 12.400 8
Vault N/A 15.316 N/A 15.316 5
Parallel bars N/A 16.041 N/A 16.041 1st, gold medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 13.366 13.366 8
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Angelina Kysla Uneven bars N/A 12.533 N/A 12.533 68 Did not advance
Balance beam N/A 12.666 N/A 12.666 69 Did not advance
Floor N/A 13.066 13.066 56 Did not advance

Rhythmic

Ukraine has qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the individual and group all-around by finishing in the top 15 (for individual) and top 10 (for group) at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[24]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Ganna Rizatdinova Individual 18.400 18.566 18.466 18.500 73.932 3 Q 18.200 18.450 18.450 18.483 73.583 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Olena Dmytrash
Yevgeniya Gomon
Oleksandra Gridasova
Valeriia Gudym
Anastasiya Voznyak
Team 16.950 16.866 33.816 8 Q 16.866 17.416 34.282 7

Trampoline

Ukraine has qualified one gymnast in the women's trampoline by virtue of a top six finish at the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[25]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Nataliia Moskvina Women's 63.300 16 Did not advance

Judo

Ukraine has qualified a total of seven judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Six of them (three per gender), highlighted by London 2012 Olympians Georgii Zantaraia and Artem Bloshenko, were ranked among the top 14 eligible judokas for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Quedjau Nhabali at men's middleweight (70 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the European region, as the highest-ranked Ukrainian judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[26] The judo team was named to the Olympic roster on June 1, 2016.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgii Zantaraia −66 kg Bye  Oleinic (POR)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Quedjau Nhabali −90 kg Bye  González (CUB)
L 000–101
Did not advance
Artem Bloshenko −100 kg  Kurbonov (UZB)
W 100–000
 Shah (PAK)
W 100–000
 Cho G-h (KOR)
W 100–000
 Frey (GER)
W 011–000
 Gasimov (AZE)
L 000–100
Bye  Haga (JPN)
L 000–100
5
Yakiv Khammo +100 kg N/A  Sidibe (BUR)
W 100–000
 Krakovetskii (KGZ)
L 000–111
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maryna Cherniak −48 kg  Rishony (ISR)
W 100–000
 Csernoviczki (HUN)
L 000–003
Did not advance
Viktoriya Turks −78 kg Bye  Velenšek (SLO)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Svitlana Iaromka +78 kg Bye  Savelkouls (NED)
L 000–101
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Ukrainian athletes have qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Andriy Fedechko and 2012 Olympian Pavlo Tymoshchenko secured a selection in the men's event by filling in two out of the three Olympic quota places at the 2015 World Championships, while Anastasiya Spas added a spot in the women's event to the roster through the European Championships.[28]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Andriy Fedechko Men's 16–19 2 24 198 2:05.63 25 324 25 24 275 11:47.68 26 593 1390 26
Pavlo Tymoshchenko 21–14 1 6 227 2:05.59 24 324 14 16 286 11:05.74 5 635 1472 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Anastasiya Spas Women's 16–19 0 24 196 2:14.54 11 297 79 30 221 15:16.82 36 384 1098 30

Rowing

Ukraine has qualified two boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. One rowing crew had confirmed an Olympic place for their boat in the men's quadruple sculls at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the rowers competing in the women's quadruple sculls were added to the Ukrainian roster with their top two finish at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Eight rowers (four per gender) were selected to the Ukrainian roster for the Games, with Anastasiya Kozhenkova looking to defend the Olympic title with the women's quadruple sculls crew (Buryak, Nimchenko, & Verkhogliad).[29]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivan Dovgodko
Dmytro Mikhay
Artem Morozov
Oleksandr Nadtoka
Men's quadruple sculls 5:52.90 2 FA Bye 6:16.30 6
Olena Buryak
Anastasiya Kozhenkova
Ievgeniia Nimchenko
Daryna Verkhohliad
Women's quadruple sculls 6:35.48 1 FA Bye 6:56.09 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Ukrainian sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the individual fleet World Championships, and European qualifying regattas.[30][31]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Oleksandr Tugaryev Men's RS:X 22 31 33 11 DNF 12 13 16 30 20 30 13 EL 225 23
Pavlo Matsuyev
Borys Shvets
Men's 470 16 13 21 24 25 17 25 24 25 19 N/A EL 184 25

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Ukrainian shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2014 and 2015 ISSF World Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and European Championships or Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[32]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Roman Bondaruk 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 11 N/A Did not advance
Pavlo Korostylov 10 m air pistol 572 35 N/A Did not advance
25 m rapid fire pistol 574 16 N/A Did not advance
Serhiy Kulish 10 m air rifle 327.0 4 Q N/A 204.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
50 m rifle prone 620.5 32 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1171 14 N/A Did not advance
Mykola Milchev Skeet 122 4 Q 15 3 q 14 4
Oleh Omelchuk 10 m air pistol 577 14 N/A Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 21 N/A Did not advance
Oleh Tsarkov 10 m air rifle 626.2 5 Q N/A 79.7 8
50 m rifle prone 623.1 12 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1172 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 415.8 9 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 577 21 N/A Did not advance
Olena Kostevych 10 m air pistol 378 28 N/A Did not advance
25 m pistol 575 22 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Ukrainian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[33][34]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Frolov 1500 m freestyle 15:04.61 17 N/A Did not advance
Andriy Hovorov 50 m freestyle 21.49 NR 1 Q 21.46 NR 2 Q 21.74 5
Liubomyr Lemeshko 100 m butterfly 52.51 23 Did not advance
Dmytro Oseledets 200 m breaststroke 2:15.19 37 Did not advance
Mykhailo Romanchuk 1500 m freestyle 15:01.35 15 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Darya Stepanyuk 50 m freestyle 25.67 42 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:00.81 33 Did not advance
Daryna Zevina 200 m backstroke 2:08.88 8 Q 2:09.07 9 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

For the first time in Olympic history, Ukraine has fielded a squad of nine synchronized swimmers to compete in both the women's team and duet routine by virtue of their first-place finish at the FINA Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.[35]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Lolita Ananasova
Anna Voloshyna
Duet 93.1358 3 93.5333 186.6691 4 Q 94.0000 187.1358 4
Lolita Ananasova
Olena Grechykhina
Oleksandra Sabada
Kateryna Sadurska
Anastasiya Savchuk
Kseniya Sydorenko
Anna Voloshyna
Darya Yushko
Olha Zolotarova
Team 93.4413 4 N/A 95.1667 188.6080 4

Table tennis

Ukraine has entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. 2008 Olympian and 2015 European Games bronze medalist Kou Lei secured one of the remaining Olympic spots in the men's singles by winning the repechage play-off match at the European Qualification Tournament in Halmstad, Sweden.[36]

Two-time Olympian Tetyana Bilenko was automatically selected among the top 22 eligible players to confirm her third Olympic appearance in the women's singles. Margaryta Pesotska originally granted an invitation from ITTF to compete in the same event as one of the next seven highest-ranked eligible players, not yet qualified, on the Olympic Ranking List, but later withdrew from the Games due to injury.[37]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kou Lei Men's singles Bye  O Assar (EGY)
W 4–3
 Gauzy (FRA)
W 4–1
 Freitas (POR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Tetyana Bilenko Women's singles Bye  Vacenovská (CZE)
W 4–0
 Lee H C (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Ukraine has entered seven tennis players (three men and four women) into the Olympic tournament. Rookies Illya Marchenko (world no. 73), Elina Svitolina (world no. 19), and Lesia Tsurenko (world no. 44) qualified directly among the top 56 eligible players in their respective singles events based on the ATP and WTA World Rankings as of June 6, 2016.

Having been directly entered to the singles, Marchenko and Svitolina also opted to play with their partners Denys Molchanov and Olga Savchuk, respectively, in the doubles tournament, while sisters Lyudmyla and Nadiia Kichenok had claimed one of eight ITF Olympic women's doubles places, as Ukraine's top-ranked tennis pair outside of direct qualifying position.[38][39]

Lesia Tsurenko withdrew from the Games before the opening match due to health reasons.[40]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Illya Marchenko Singles  Seppi (ITA)
L 3–6, 6–3, 6–7(6–8)
Did not advance
Illya Marchenko
Denys Molchanov
Doubles N/A  Fognini /
Seppi (ITA)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elina Svitolina Singles  Petkovic (GER)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–3
 Watson (GBR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 6–3
 S Williams (USA)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Kvitová (CZE)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Lesia Tsurenko Withdrew on 6 August due to health reasons
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiia Kichenok
Doubles N/A  Xu Yf /
Zheng Ss (CHN)
L 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Olga Savchuk
Elina Svitolina
N/A  Hlaváčková /
Hradecká (CZE)
L 6–7(1–7), 6–1, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Ukraine has entered two triathletes to compete at the Games. Two-time Olympian Yuliya Yelistratova was ranked among the top 40 eligible triathletes in the women's event, while Ivan Ivanov received a spare berth freed up by one of the Germans to compete in the men's event as the next highest-ranked eligible triathlete, not yet qualified, in the ITU Olympic Qualification List as of May 15, 2016.[41][42]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Ivan Ivanov Men's 18:58 0:51 1:00:26 0:43 35:02 1:56.00 49
Yuliya Yelistratova Women's 20:05 0:55 1:05:57 0:39 35:51 2:03:27 38

Weightlifting

Ukrainian weightlifters have qualified four men's and four women's quota places for the Rio Olympics based on their combined team standing by points at the 2014 and 2015 IWF World Championships. The team must allocate these places to individual athletes by June 20, 2016.

On 2 August 2016, Roman Zaitsev withdrew from the Games due to injury. Instead, Ihor Shymechko took over the vacant spot to compete in the men's super heavyweight division (+105 kg).[43]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleksandr Pielieshenko −85 kg 175 4 210 5 385 5
Dmytro Chumak −94 kg 174 6 213 6 387 6
Volodymyr Hoza 170 9 205 9 375 9
Ihor Shymechko +105 kg 170 22 195 19 365 19
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Iulia Paratova −48 kg 84 4 95 9 179 8
Veronika Ivasiuk −58 kg 90 9 103 15 193 13
Iryna Dekha −75 kg 114 4 133 8 247 5
Anastasiya Lysenko +75 kg 117 =9 146 10 263 10

Wrestling

Ukraine has qualified a total of nine wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition. Five of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle (97 kg), men's Greco-Roman (85, 98, & 130 kg), and women's freestyle (63 kg) at the 2015 World Championships, while two more Olympic berths were awarded to Ukrainian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament.[44][45]

Three further wrestlers had claimed the remaining Olympic slots to round out the Ukrainian roster at the final meet of the World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul.

On May 11, 2016, United World Wrestling (UWW) decided to revoke two Olympic licenses from Ukraine in men's freestyle 66 kg and women's freestyle 58 kg, respectively, due to doping violations at the European Qualification Tournament, but these licenses were redistributed back two months later.[46][47]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andriy Kvyatkovskyy −65 kg Bye  Asgarov (AZE)
L 2–12 SP
Did not advance Bye  Molinaro (USA)
L 5–8 PP
Did not advance 13
Valerii Andriitsev −97 kg Bye  Boltukayev (RUS)
W 8–5 PP
 Musaev (KGZ)
W 5–2 PP
 Gazyumov (AZE)
L 0–11 ST
Bye  Ibragimov (UZB)
L 4–6 PP
5
Alen Zasyeyev −125 kg  Makhov (RUS)
W 2–2 PP
 Petriashvili (GEO)
L 6–11 PP
Did not advance 10
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhan Beleniuk −85 kg Bye  Othman (EGY)
W 9–0 ST
 Bayryakov (BUL)
W 10–1 SP
 Hamzatau (BLR)
W 6–0 PO
Bye  Chakvetadze (RUS)
L 2–9 PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dimitriy Timchenko −98 kg  Kiss (HUN)
L 0–3 PP
Did not advance 15
Oleksandr Chernetskyi −130 kg  Mohamed (EGY)
W 9–0 ST
 Kajaia (GEO)
L 1–2 VT
Did not advance 9
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yuliya Khavaldzhy −53 kg  Maroulis (USA)
L 1–12 SP
Did not advance  Zhong Xc (CHN)
L 1–11 SP
Did not advance 11
Oksana Herhel −58 kg Bye  Ratkevich (AZE)
L 5–7 PP
Did not advance 13
Yuliya Tkach −63 kg  Lappage (CAN)
W 2–0 VB
 Xu R (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Alina Stadnyk −69 kg  Dosho (JPN)
L 2–10 PP
Did not advance  Tosun (TUR)
L 4–7 PP
Did not advance 11
Alla Cherkasova −75 kg  Adar (TUR)
L 10–12 PP
Did not advance 11

See also

References

  1. ^ "Mykola Milchev to carry Ukrainian flag at Olympics opening ceremony in Brazil". Ukrinform. 3 August 2016. Retrieved 3 August 2016.
  2. ^ Etchells, Daniel (30 July 2015). "Eleven more Rio 2016 quota places secured at World Archery Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 31 July 2015.
  3. ^ "Ten nations awarded individual spots to Rio 2016". World Archery Federation. 30 July 2015. Retrieved 31 July 2015.
  4. ^ "6 teams claim Rio 2016 berths at final world qualifier". World Archery Federation. 16 June 2016. Retrieved 16 June 2016.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  7. ^ Sukumar, Dev (5 May 2016). "Provisional List of Olympic Qualifiers Published". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 8 May 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2016.
  8. ^ "Azerbaijan's Yana Alekseevna delivers an inspired performance as Europe's top boxers book places at Rio 2016". AIBA. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 16 April 2016.
  9. ^ "Чернігівський боксер Дмитро Митрофанов поїде на Олімпіаду-2016" [Chernihiv's boxer Dmytro Mytrofanov will go to the 2016 Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Svoboda. 16 June 2016. Retrieved 22 June 2016.
  10. ^ "World Olympic Qualifier Quarter-Finals see Haiti, Iraq, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan among 23 nations to confirm quota places at Rio 2016". AIBA. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  11. ^ "Five nations earned quota places for Rio in the first session of the finals in Vargas". AIBA. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 9 July 2016.
  12. ^ "New champions at Euros". International Canoe Federation. 16 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  13. ^ "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015.
  14. ^ "Тарас Міщук поїде на Олімпіаду-2016" [Taras Mishuk will go to 2016 Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Halychyna sportyvna. 17 June 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  15. ^ "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2016.
  16. ^ "UCI announce women's road cycling quotas for Rio Olympics". Cyclingnews.com. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  17. ^ "Rio 2016: Diving – Participating Athletes". FINA. Retrieved 5 July 2016.
  18. ^ "Six nations make Olympic and Paralympic débuts at Rio 2016 equestrian events". FEI. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 26 March 2016.
  19. ^ Miller, Darci (2 February 2016). "U.S. Women's Saber Team Qualifies For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved 4 February 2016.
  20. ^ "Богдан Никишин признан лучшим спортсменом Украины июня" [Bogdan Nikishyn recognized as Ukraine's best sportsman for the month of June] (in Ukrainian). Fakty.ua. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 5 July 2016.
  21. ^ "Ukraine team: Olha Leleiko". National Olympic Committee of Ukraine. 25 July 2016. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
  22. ^ "Germany, Ukraine, Netherlands and France grab final men's team berths to Rio Olympic Games". FIG. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  23. ^ "Rio 2016 Olympic qualifiers in Women's Artistic Gymnastics: See the updated list!". FIG. 17 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  24. ^ "Rhythmic Gymnastics: 2016 Olympic Games, 2016 Olympic Test Event and The World Games 2017 qualifiers confirmed". FIG. 12 September 2015. Retrieved 17 September 2015.
  25. ^ "Final nations qualify for 2016 Olympic Games in Trampoline". FIG. 19 April 2016. Retrieved 20 April 2016.
  26. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  27. ^ "У Ріо-2016 виступить 7 українських дзюдоїстів" [Ukraine will send 7 judoka to Rio 2016] (in Ukrainian). Espreso TV. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
  28. ^ "Pentathlon, Europei 2015: Asadauskaitė vince, pass olimpico a Sotero. Italia bronzo a squadre" [2015 European Champs: Asadauskaite wins, Olympic ticket goes to Sotero, Italian team earns the bronze] (in Italian). OA Sport. 23 August 2015. Retrieved 24 August 2015.
  29. ^ "У Херсоні урочисто проводжали своїх олімпійців" [Rowers are off to the Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Kyiv Post. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  30. ^ "Rio or bust on Last Chance Friday". ISAF. 2 April 2016. Retrieved 3 April 2016.
  31. ^ "Final country places secured for Rio 2016". ISAF. 4 April 2016. Retrieved 4 April 2016.
  32. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  33. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  34. ^ "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
  35. ^ Etchells, Daniel (7 March 2016). "Ukraine land first-ever Olympic synchronised swimming team event berth at Rio 2016 qualifier". Inside the Games. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  36. ^ Marshall, Ian (16 April 2016). "Day Ends on High Note for Sweden, Matilda Ekholm Books Rio Place". ITTF. Archived from the original on 30 July 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  37. ^ Marshall, Ian (5 May 2016). "Olympic Games Singles Ranking Announced, Another Step Nearer Final Line Up". ITTF. Archived from the original on 7 July 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
  38. ^ "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 1 July 2016.
  39. ^ "На Олимпиаде-2016 выступят семь украинских теннисистов" [Seven Ukrainian tennis players will compete at the 2016 Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Segodnya. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  40. ^ One Ukrainian athlete at the Olympics has become less
  41. ^ "Житомирянка Елистратова – единственная триатлетка, которая представит Украину на Олимпийских играх" [Zhytomyr's Yelistratova will be the only triathlete to represent Ukraine at the Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Zhurnal Zhitomir. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
  42. ^ "National Federations select athletes for Rio Olympics". International Triathlon Union. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
  43. ^ "Оновлений склад важкоатлетичної збірної на Олімпійських іграх 2016" [New lineup of weightlifting team for the 2016 Olympics] (in Ukrainian). Ukraine Weightlifting Federation. 2 August 2016. Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  44. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  45. ^ "Вільна боротьба. Названо склад збірної України на чемпіонат світу" [Ukraine names the wrestling squad for the World Champs] (in Ukrainian). Depo.ua. 2 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015.
  46. ^ "Adjustments to Olympic Qualifiers Announced". United World Wrestling. Archived from the original on 5 August 2016. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
  47. ^ "United World Wrestling Announces Reinstatement of Olympic Qualifiers". United World Wrestling. Archived from the original on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.

External links

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ukraine_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics&oldid=860521312"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukraine_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Ukraine at the 2016 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA