Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Ukraine at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC code UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian) (in English)
in Sydney
Competitors 230 (139 men and 91 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Yevhen Braslavets
Medals
Ranked 21st
Gold
3
Silver
10
Bronze
10
Total
23
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 230 competitors, 139 men and 91 women, took part in 185 events in 23 sports.[1]

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The silver medal that the Ukrainian women's team won in Sydney was the best result the Ukrainian archery squad had yet posted.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Serhiy Antonov Men's individual 631 26  Bair Badënov (RUS) (39)
W 164-153
 Vic Wunderle (USA) (7)
L 152-151
Did not advance 26
Viktor Kurchenko 615 43  Yang Bo (CHN) (22)
L 164-155
Did not advance 43
Ihor Parkhomenko 632 24  Ismely Arias (CUB) (41)
L 164-160
Did not advance 37
Serhiy Antonov
Viktor Kurchenko
Ihor Parkhomenko
Team 1878 9 N/A  China (CHN) (8)
W 244-235
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
W 258-236
Did not advance 8
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nataliya Burdeyna Women's individual 632 26  Zekiye Satır (TUR) (39)
W 166-157
 Choe Ok-sil (PRK) (7)
L 162-160
Did not advance 26
Olena Sadovnycha 658 5  Agata Bulwa (POL) (60)
W 163-155
 Anna Łęcka (UKR) (28)
L 159-158
Did not advance 17
Kateryna Serdyuk 644 10  Irene Franchini (ITA) (55)
W 157-144
 Barbara Mensing (GER) (23)
L 161-153
Did not advance 18
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
Nataliya Burdeyna
Team 1934 2 N/A BYE  Italy (ITA) (7)
W 237-230
 Turkey (TUR) (6)
W 240-233
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
W 251-239
Med 2.png

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anatoliy Dovhal 100 m 10.48 Did not advance
Gennadiy Gorbenko 400 m hurdles 49.12 N/A 48.40 49.01 8
Ivan Heshko 1500 m 03:41.80 Did not advance
Oleksandr Kaydash 400 m 46.88 Did not advance
Serhiy Lebid 5000 m 13:29.69 Did not advance 13:37.80 7
Sergiy Redko 3000 m steeplechase 08:40.51 9 Did not advance
Kostyantyn Rurak 100 m 10.48 Q 10.38 Did not advance
Oleksiy Shelest 50 km walk N/A 4:07:39 32
Gennadiy Gorbenko
Oleksandr Kaydash
Roman Voronko
Yevgeniy Zyukov
4 × 400 m relay 03:05.41 q N/A 03:02.68 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yuriy Bilonog Shot put 20.53 Q 20.84 5
Sergey Bubka Pole vault DNS Did not advance
Kyryle Chuprynn Discus throw 58.38 Did not advance
Sergii Dymchenko High jump 2.27 2.29 9
Ruslan Glyvynskyy 2.15 Did not advance
Sergii Izmailov Triple Jump 16.10 Did not advance
Oleksandr Krykun Hammer throw 74.83 Did not advance
Olexiy Lukashevych Long jump 8.01 8.26 4
Vladyslav Piskunov Hammer throw 76.08 Did not advance
Roman Schurenko Long jump 8.01 8.31 Med 3.png
Andriy Skvaruk Hammer throw 79.55 Q 75.50 10
Andriy Sokolovskyy High jump 2.24 Did not advance
Denys Yurchenko Pole vault 5.40 Did not advance
Roman Virastyuk Shot put 19.27 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Fedir Laukhin Result 11.21 7.01 13.16 2.03 49.64 15.16 38.33 4.90 55.53 04:41.48 7652 23
Points
Volodymyr Mykhailenko Result 11.10 7.04 13.53 2.06 48.80 14.84 40.45 4.60 47.27 04:36.23 7676 22
Points
Oleksandr Yurkov Result 10.89 6.68 14.78 1.97 48.66 15.02 48.67 5.00 54.77 04:39.94 7993 16
Points
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nadiya Bodrova 100 m hurdles 13.25 Did not advance
Olena Buzhenko 800 m 02:03.48 Did not advance
Tetyana Debela 400 m hurdles 57.33 Did not advance
Olena Krasovska 100 m hurdles 13.15 q 13.02 q 13.02 Did not advance
Anzhela Kravchenko 100 m 11.35 Q 11.32 Did not advance
Tetyana Kryvobok 1500 m 04:22.11 Did not advance
Olena Pastushenko 200 m 23.64 Q 23.63 Did not advance
Zhanna Pintusevych 100 m 11.27 Q 11.08 Q 11.32 Q 11.20 5
200 m 23.13 Q 22.70 Q 22.74 Q 22.66 8
Iryna Pukha 100 m 11.41 Q 11.54 Did not advance
Olena Rurak 400 m 53.45 Did not advance
Valentyna Savchuk 20 km walk N/A 1:33:22 12
Mayya Shemchishena 100 m hurdles 13.18 Did not advance
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova 400 m hurdles 56.27 Q N/A 54.25 53.98 5
Vira Zozulya 20 km walk N/A 1:35:43 24
Olena Krasovska
Anzhela Kravchenko
Olena Pastushenko
Iryna Pukha
4 × 100 m relay 43.93 Did not advance 43.31 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Olena Antonova Discus throw 60.73 Did not advance
Inga Babakova High jump 1.94 1.96 5
Anzhela Balakhonova Pole vault 4.30 Q NM 12
Olena Hovorova Triple jump 14.76 Q 14.96 Med 3.png
Olena Khlusovych 13.60 Did not advance
Tetyana Lyakhovych Javelin throw 57.41 Did not advance
Iryna Mykhalchenko High jump 1.85 Did not advance
Vita Palamar 1.94 Q 1.96 7
Iryna Sekachova Hammer throw 61.44 Did not advance
Olena Shekhovtsova Long jump 6.65 Q 6.37 12
Viktoriya Vershynina 6.56 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Lyudmyla Kovalova Result 15.12 1.72 13.57 26.36 5.57 42.50 02:13.52 5585 23
Points
Larysa Necheporuk Result 14.53 1.72 13.56 25.76 5.89 44.57 02:19.94 5762 20
Points

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vladislav Druzchenko Men's singles BYE  Pullela Gopichand (IND)
L 3-15, 15-10, 7-15
Did not advance
Elena Nozdran Women's singles BYE  Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
L 1-11, 5-11
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Elena Nozdran
Women's singles N/A  Ann-Lou Jorgensen
Mette Schjoldager (DEN)
L 3-15, 15-11, 11-15
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Vladislav Druzchenko
Mixed doubles N/A  Ha Tae-kwon
Chung Jae Hee (KOR)
L 9-15, 5-15
Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Valeriy Sydorenko Light Flyweight  José Albuquerque (BRA)
W 12-7
 Suban Punnon (THA)
W RSC
 Maikro Romero (CUB)
L 5-12
Did not advance 5
Vladimir Sidorenko Flyweight  Daniel Ponce de León (MEX)
W 16-8
 Omar Narvaez (ARG)
W 16-10
 Andrzej Rzany (POL)
W RSC
 Wijan Ponlid (THA)
L 11-14
Did not advance Med 3.png
Sergey Danilchenko Bantamweight BYE  Ngangom Dingko Singh (IND)
W 14-5
 Justin Kane (AUS)
W RSC
 Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS)
W 10-15
Did not advance Med 3.png
Servin Suleymanov Featherweight  Juri Mladenov (BUL)
L 4-7
Did not advance
Andriy Kotelnyk Lightweight  Larry Semillano (PHI)
W RSC
 Raymond Narh (GHA)
W 17-11
 Nurzhan Karimzhanov (KAZ)
W RSC
 Cristián Bejarano (MEX)
W 22-14
 Mario Kindelán (CUB)
L 4-14
Med 2.png
Vyacheslav Senchenko Light Welterweight  Saleh Abdelbary Abdel Maksoud (EGY)
L 16-19
Did not advance
Sergey Dotsenko Welterweight  Guillermo Saputo (ARG)
W 12-7
 Parkpoom Jangphonak (THA)
W 13-5
 Danijar Muneitbasov (KAZ)
W 8-7
 Vitalie Gruşac (MDA)
W 17-8
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)
L 16-24
Med 2.png
Oleksandr Zubrihin Middleweight BYE  Mohamed Mesbahi (MAR)
W 9-5
 Zsolt Erdei (HUN)
L 9-14
Did not advance 5
Andriy Fedchuk Light Heavyweight  Azize Raguig (MAR)
W RSC
 Charles Adamu (GHA)
W 13-5
 Gurcharan Singh (IND)
W 12-12
 Rudolf Kraj (CZE)
L 7-11
Did not advance Med 3.png
Alexandr Yatsenko Heavyweight BYE  Ruslan Chagaev (UZB)
L 2-15
Did not advance
Oleksiy Mazikin Super Heavyweight BYE  Angus Whare Shelford (NZL)
W 19-5
 Audley Harrison (GBR)
L 9-19
Did not advance 5

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repasage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michał Śliwiński C-1 500 m 1:53.682 6 QS N/A 1:52.461 3 QF 2:33.129 7
Vladyslav Tereshchenko K-1 1000 m 3:39.517 4 QS N/A 3:46.833 9 Did not advance
Serhiy Klyniuk
Dmytro Sablin
C-2 500 m 1:42.903 2 QF N/A BYE 2:02.612 8
Roman Bundz
Leonid Kamlochuk
C-2 1000 m 3:47.150 5 QS N/A 3:47.298 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repesage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Inna Osypenko K-1 500 m 2:02.712 9 Did not advance
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
K-2 500 m 1:46.942 5 QS N/A 1:47.370 4 Did not advance
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
Olena Cherevatova
Mariya Ralcheva
K-4 500 m 1:35.454 4 QS N/A 1:37.704 1 QF 1:37.544 5

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Vladimir Duma Men's road race 5:30:46 27
Olexandr Fedenko 5:30:46 42
Volodimir Gustov 5:30:46 65
Serhiy Honchar Men's road race DNF
Men's time trial 0:59:20 9
Sergiy Matveyev Men's time trial 1:00:25 18
Serguei Outschakov Men's road race 5:30:46 39
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Valentyna Karpenko Women's road race 3:10:33 33
Oksana Saprykina 3:06:31 19
Tetyana Styazhkina Women's road race 3:06:31 17
Women's time trial 0:44:45 19

Track

Men

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Opposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Rank
Sergiy Matveyev Men's Individual pursuit 04:25.380 7 N/A Did not advance 7
Alexander Symonenko 04:23.983 6 N/A Did not advance 6
Sergiy Matveyev
Oleksandr Fedenko
Sergiy Chernyavskyy
Alexander Symonenko
Men's team pursuit 04:04.078 2 Q  Netherlands (NED)
W 04:03.359
 Netherlands (GBR)
W 04:00.830 WR
 Netherlands (GER)
W 04:04.520
Med 2.png
Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Vasyl Yakovlev Men's points race 5 0 17
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Vasyl Yakovlev
Oleksandr Fedenko
Madison 8 0 9

Women

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Iryna Yanovych Women's 500m time trial 35.512 9
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying round 1/8 final 1/8 repechage Classification 9-12 Quarter-finals Classification 5-8 Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iryna Yanovych Women's sprint 11.548 7 Q  Szabolcsi (HUN)
W 12.015
1 BYE  Dubnicoff (CAN)
W 12.048
11.946
1 BYE  Grichina (RUS)
L 12.594
12.726
2  Ferris (AUS)
W 12.156
13.310
Med 3.png

Mountain biking

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sergiy Rysenko Men's cross-country 02:20:39 27

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Dmytro Lysenko 3 m springboard 345.54 27 Did not advance
Eduard Safonov 355.05 25 Did not advance
Olexsandr Skrypnik 10m platform 362.82 23 Did not advance
Roman Volod'kov 377.04 21 Did not advance
Olexsandr Skrypnik
Roman Volod'kov
Synchronized 10 m platform N/A 332.22 7 332.22 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Ganna Sorokina 3 m springboard 291.39 8 210.63 16 502.02 10 302.34 11 512.97 11
Olga Yefimenko 265.74 16 215.25 15 480.99 14 Did not advance
Svitlana Serbina 10m platform 230.64 32 Did not advance
Olena Zhupina 304.65 9 173.16 7 477.81 8 315.93 7 489.09 6
Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Synchronized 3 m springboard N/A 290.34 3 290.34 Med 3.png

Fencing

Ten fencers, seven men and three women, represented Ukraine in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oleksiy Bryzhalov Individual foil  Oleksiy Kruhliak (UKR)
L 9-15
Did not advance 34
Serhiy Holubytskiy BYE  James Beevers (GBR)
W 15-1
 Matteo Zennaro (ITA)
W 15-12
 Kim Yeong-Ho (KOR)
L 5-15
Did not advance 6
Oleksiy Kruhliak  Oleksiy Bryzhalov (UKR)
W 15-9
 Ralf Bißdorf (GER)
L 7-15
Did not advance 31
Oleksiy Kruhliak
Serhiy Holubytskiy
Oleksiy Bryzhalov
Team foil N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 40-41
Classification semi-final
 Russia (RUS)
W 45-36
5th place final
 Germany (GER)
W 45-43
5
Oleksandr Horbachuk Men's épée  Nelson Loyola (CUB)
W 15-14
 Jörg Fiedler (GER)
W 9-8
 Éric Srecki (FRA)
L 11-15
Did not advance 16
Vadym Huttsait Individual sabre BYE  Rafał Sznajder (POL)
W 15-14
 Domonkos Ferjancsik (HUN)
W 10-15
Did not advance 13
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy  Tonhi Terenzi (ITA)
L 10-15
Did not advance 25
Volodymyr Lukashenko  Masashi Nagara (JPN)
W 15-7
 Sergey Sharikov (RUS)
L 11-15
Did not advance 29
Vadym Huttsait
Volodymyr Lukashenko
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy
Team sabre N/A BYE  France (FRA)
L 31-45
Classification semi-final
 Italy (ITA)
W 45-29
5th place final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 43-45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olena Koltsova Individual foil  Olha Leleiko (UKR)
W 15-14
 Sabine Bau (GER)
L 6-15
Did not advance 29
Olha Leleiko  Olena Koltsova (UKR)
L 14-15
Did not advance 36
Liudmyla Vasylieva  Migsey Dussu (CUB)
L 6-15
Did not advance 34
Liudmyla Vasylieva
Olena Koltsova
Olha Leleiko
Team foil N/A  Canada (CAN)
W 45-35
 Italy (ITA)
L 39-45
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 39-45
7th place final
 China (CHN)
L 40-45
8

Gymnastics

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Oleksandr Beresh Team 9.612 9.775 9.550 9.675 9.650 Q 9.787 Q 58.049 2 Q N/A 9.762 9.537 9.687 9.662 9.787 N/A
Olexander Svitlichni 9.225 9.712 9.562 9.512 9.575 9.700 57.286 9 Q N/A 9.737 N/A 9.687 9.662 9.675 N/A
Valeri Goncharov N/A 9.550 9.337 9.537 9.162 9.025 53.987 59 N/A 9.550 N/A
Valery Pereshkura 9.462 N/A 9.562 9.512 9.700 38.236 67 9.700 N/A 9.687 N/A
Ruslan Myezyentsev 9.337 9.700 9.425 N/A 28.462 87 9.450 9.725 9.550 N/A
Roman Zozulya 8.687 9.637 9.650 Q 9.562 8.800 9.587 55.923 32 Q 9.425 9.650 9.650 N/A 9.500 N/A
Total 37.636 (5) 38.824 (1) 38.187 (5) 38.336 (4) 37.899 (6) 38.774 (3) 229.656 3 Q 37.750 (4) 38.811 (2) 38.249 (4) 38.461 (5) 38.261 (4) 38.774 (2) 230.306 Med 2.png
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Oleksandr Beresh Parallel bars N/A 9.712 N/A 9.712 7
Horizontal bar N/A 9.750 9.750 5
All-around 9.675 9.762 9.550 9.675 9.750 9.800 58.212 Med 3.png
Roman Zozulya Rings N/A 9.637 N/A 9.637 8
All-around 8.812 9.625 9.687 9.162 8.925 9.600 55.811 27
Olexander Svitlichni All-around 9.600 9.675 9.525 9.725 9.725 9.700 57.950 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Viktoria Karpenko Team 9.250 9.787 Q 9.537 9.300 37.874 16 Q 9.343 9.737 9.750 9.550 N/A
Tetyana Yarosh 8.818 9.512 9.712 Q 9.275 37.317 29 9.324 9.450 9.550 9.600 N/A
Olga Roshchupkina 9.262 9.712 Q 9.625 9.575 38.174 11 Q 9.212 9.687 9.675 N/A N/A
Halyna Tyryk 8.974 9.650 9.500 9.337 37.461 25 Q N/A 9.600 N/A 8.962 N/A
Olha Teslenko N/A 9.687 9.650 9.162 28.499 67 N/A 9.650 9.250 N/A
Alona Kvasha 9.581 N/A 9.581 93 9.306 N/A
Total 37.067 (7) 38.836 (3) 38.524 (3) 37.487 (6) 151.914 4 Q 37.185 (5) 38.674 (3) 38.625 (2) 37.362 (5) 151.846 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Viktoria Karpenko All-around 9.574 9.800 9.775 8.725 37.874 11
Uneven bars N/A 9.775 N/A 9.775 4
Olga Roshupkina All-around 9.368 9.725 9.750 9.362 38.205 7
Uneven bars N/A 9.725 N/A 9.725 6
Halyna Tyryk All-around 9.181 9.650 9.512 8.987 37.330 22
Tetyana Yarosh Balance beam N/A 9.712 N/A 9.712 5

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruslan Mirzaliyev −60 kg  Cédric Taymans (BEL)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 31
Gennadiy Bilodid −73 kg BYE  Hector Lombard (CUB)
W 0010-0001
 Askhat Shakharov (KAZ)
W 1000-0001
 Anatoly Laryukov (BLR)
L 0010-1000
Did not advance BYE  Ferrid Kheder (FRA)
L 0010-1000
Did not advance 9
Ruslan Mashurenko −90 kg BYE  Frédéric Demontfaucon (FRA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance  Carlos Santiago (PUR)
W 1000-0001
 Eduardo Costa (ARG)
W 1000-0000
 Fernando González (ESP)
W 1000-0000
 Keith Morgan (CAN)
W 1000-0000
Med 3.png
Valentin Ruslyakov +100 kg BYE  Rafał Kubacki (POL)
W 0003-0001
 Ángel Sánchez (CUB)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance 32
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyudmyla Lusnikova −48 kg  Lauren Meece (USA)
W 1000–0000
 Neşe Şensoy Yıldız (TUR)
W 1000–0000
 Ryoko Tamura (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Zhao Shunxin (CHN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance 9
Tatyana Belyaeva −70 kg  Dorjgotovyn Tserenkhand (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance 22
Maryna Prokof'yeva +78 kg  Sandra Köppen (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Heba Hefny (EGY)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance 13

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP points Wins Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Georigi Tchimeris Men's 183 5 1132 12 10 840 2:05.40 6 1246 148 14 952 9:55.85 20 1018 5188 10
Wadim Tkachuk 184 3 1144 12 9 840 2:16.20 21 1138 30 4 1070 9:39.86 13 1082 5274 5
Tatiana Nakaznaya Women's 175 12 1036 11 15 800 2:24.12 9 1159 184 14 916 11:03.87 7 1066 4977 11

Rhythmic gymnastics

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Olena Vitrichenko Individual 9.850 9.800 9.866 9.883 39.399 5 Q 9.825 9.883 9.875 9.875 39.408 4
Tamara Yerofeeva 9.725 9.750 9.716 9.708 38.899 8 Q 9.750 9.750 9.750 9.750 39.000 6

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kostyantyn Zaytsev
Kostyantyn Pronenko
Double sculls 6:38.06 3 R 6:33.23 3 SF 6:36.92 5 FB 6:36.92 11
Oleksandr Marchenko
Oleksandr Zaskalko
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Quadruple sculls 5:53.03 2 R BYE 5:48.15 3 FA 5:55.12 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yevheniya Andrieieva
Nina Proskura
Coxless pair 7:30.82 4 R 7:31.11 3 FB N/A 7:20.82 8
Olena Ronzhyna
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Miftakhutdynova
Quadruple sculls 6:28.17 2 R 6:29.41 1 FA BYE 6:25.71 4

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Maksym Oberemko Mistral 7 23 15 18 30 16 6 1 26 20 2 108 14
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
470 2 5 DSQ OCS 6 2 4 9 11 DSQ 3 72 6
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Olha Maslivets Mistral 17 24 23 20 22 20 21 22 22 20 21 185 23
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
470 5 7 3 13 5 1 10 9 11 5 3 48 Med 2.png
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Rodion Luka
Georgiy Leonchuk
49er 3 15 RET 9 14 5 2 OCS 7 1 13 9 12 9 8 15 N/A 122 10
Sergiy Pichugin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Sergiy Timokhov
Soling 12 1 7 6 17 12 L L L L W Did not advanced 9

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Six Ukrainian shooters (four men and two women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Artur Ayvazyan 10 m air rifle 592 4 Q 692.0 8
50 m rifle prone 591 30 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1170 5 Q 1266.6 5
Mykola Milchev Skeet 125 1 Q 150 OR Med 1.png
Oleg Mykhaylov 10 m air rifle 588 18 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 591 30 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1158 22 Did not advance
Oleksandr Zinenko 10 m running target 569 15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 390 28 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 568 29 Did not advance
Lessia Leskiv 10 m air rifle 392 15 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 579 9 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Igor Chervynskyi 400 metre freestyle 03:59.84 33 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:12.30 8 Q N/A 15:08.80 8
Artem Goncharenko 200 metre individual medley 2:05.98 31 Did not advance
Sergey Fesenko 200 metre butterfly 01:59.41 16 Q 01:59.03 8 Did not advance
Pavel Khnykin 100 metre freestyle 50.63 27 Did not advance
Oleh Lisohor 100 metre breaststroke 01:02.24 13 Q 01:02.00 8 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 02:18.28 28 Did not advance
Dmytro Nazarenko 400 metre individual medley 4:25.26 28 Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk 100 metre backstroke 56.71 26 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:01.07 NR 15 Q 2:02.27 7 Did not advance
Andriy Serdinov 100 metre butterfly 53.90 17 Did not advance
Igor Snitko 400 metre freestyle 03:52.97 16 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:14.67 14 Did not advance
Denys Sylantyev 100 metre butterfly 53.34 8 Q 53.51 5 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 01:56.42 2 Q 01:56.81 1 Q 01:55.76 NR Med 2.png
Rostyslav Svanidze 200 metre freestyle 1:52.35 24 Did not advance
Oleksandr Volynets 50 metre freestyle 22.52 NR 9 Q 22.36 NR 5 Q 22.51 8
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
Rostyslav Svadidze
Artem Concharenko
Pavel Khnykin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 03:21.48 12 Did not advance
Sergey Fesenko
Igor Snitko
Artem Concharenko
Rostyslav Svanidze
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 07:32.16 14 Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleh Lisohor
Denys Sylantyev
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
4 × 100 m medley relay 03:41.05 11 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olga Beresnyeva 800 metre freestyle 09:00.12 23 Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli 100 metre backstroke 01:04.66 27 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:15.86 17 Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko 100 metre breaststroke 01:09.60 11 Q 01:09.84 7 Did not advance
Yana Klochkova 800 metre freestyle 08:29.84 NR 2 Q N/A 08:22.66 NR Med 2.png
200 metre individual medley 02:13.83 3 Q 02:13.08 1 Q 02:10.68 OR Med 1.png
400 metre individual medley 04:37.64 NR 1 Q N/A 04:33.59 WR Med 1.png
Olena Lapunova 200 metre freestyle 02:04.39 26 Did not advance
400 metre freestyle 04:19.96 32 Did not advance
Zhanna Lozumyrska 200 metre butterfly 02:14.47 24 Did not advance
Olga Mukomol 50 metre freestyle 25.67 11 Q 25.88 7 Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 56.59 18 Did not advance
Inna Nikitina 200 metre breaststroke 2:34.20 26 Did not advance
Mariya Ogurtsova 100 metre butterfly 01:03.00 38 Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Olena Lapunova
Olga Mukomol
Valentyna Tregub
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 03:49.11 13 Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Al'bina Bordunova
Olena Lapunova
Zhanna Lozumyrska
4 × 200 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Svitlana Bondarenko
Olena Grytsyuk
Valentyna Tregub
4 × 100 m medley relay 04:15.64 16 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical Free Total Rank Technical Free Total Rank
Iryna Rudnytska
Olesya Zaytseva
Duet 30.987 58.196 89.183 14 Did not advance

Table tennis

Women
Athlete Event Group round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olena Kovtun Women's singles Group K
 Chen-Tong Fei-Ming (TPE)
L 0 – 3
 Fabiola Ramos (VEN)
W 3 – 0
2 Did not advance

Tennis

Ukraine nominated two female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elena Tatarkova
Anna Zaporozhanova
Women's doubles  Lee /
Weng (TPE)
W 6-3, 7–6 (6-4)
 Halard-Decugis /
Mauresmo (FRA)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Trampolining

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Execution Points Rank Execution Difficulty Points Rank Total Rank Execution Difficulty Total Rank
Olexander Chernonos Men's Individual 28.0 28.0 5 24.6 13.2 37.8 8 65.8 8 Q 4.50 3.00 7.50 8
Oxana Tsyhuleva Women's Individual 27.6 27.6 5 37.5 26.7 10.8 1 65.1 3 Q 25.80 11.90 37.70 Med 2.png

Triathlon

Men
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Andriy Glushchenko Men's 18:09.79 14 59:29.90 39 31:50.48 1:49:30.17 11
Volodymyr Polikarpenko 17:59.89 6 59:37.20 37 32:14.69 1:49:51.78 15

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleksandr Likhvald – 56 kg 120.0 9 150.0 8 270.0 9
Dmytro Hnidenko – 77 kg 160.0 8 190.0 9 350.0 8
Ruslan Savchenko 157.5 10 180.0 13 337.5 11
Andriy Demchuk – 94 kg 170.0 14 207.5 10 377.5 11
Ihor Razoronov – 105 kg 192.5 1 227.5 4 420.0 4
Denys Hotfrid 190.0 2 NM DNF NM DNF
Hennadiy Krasylnykov + 105 kg 190.0 10 230.0 8 420.0 9
Artem Udachyn 195.0 7 220.0 12 415.0 11
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Skakun – 58 kg 85.0 10 112.5 6 197.5 7
Victoria Rudenok + 75 kg 115.0 5 NM DNS NM DNF

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Zakharuk −54 kg  Chuchunov (RUS)
W 3–0
 Tsonov (BUL)
W 10-0
N/A 1 Q  Henson (USA)
L 4-8
BYE  Mamyrov (KAZ)
W 8-1
5
Yevhen Buslovych −58 kg  Berberyan (ARM)
W 5–1
 Abdullayev (AZE)
W 7–5
 Kuhner (GER)
W 4–1
1 Q BYE  Zakhartdinov (UZB)
W 2-0
 Dabir (IRN)
L 0-3
Med 2.png
Elbrus Tedeyev −63 kg  Yong-son (PRK)
W 6–4
 Umakhanov (RUS)
L 3–13
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Zaza Zazirov −69 kg  Wada (JPN)
W 3-2
 Diaconu (MDA)
L 3-5
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Alik Muzayev −76 kg  Eui-jae (KOR)
L 1-5
 Jurecki (POL)
W 3-1
 Ozoline (AUS)
W 16-3
2 Did not advance 6
Davyd Bichinashvili −85 kg  Ibragimov (MKD)
L 1-1
 Kawai (JPN)
W 7-1
N/A 2 Did not advance 12
Vadim Tasoyev −97 kg  Murtazaliev (RUS)
L 0-4
 Douglas (USA)
W 5-1
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Mirabi Valiyev −130 kg  McCoy (USA)
L 0-3
 Ashabaliyev (AZE)
L 0-4
N/A 3 Did not advance 18
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andriy Kalashnykov −54 kg  Elela (EGY)
W 16-2
 Mays (USA)
W 11-0
 Kalilov (KGZ)
W 3-0
1 Q BYE  Rivas (CUB)
L 0-11
 Kang (PRK)
L 0-7
4
Oleksandr Stepanyan −58 kg  Sheng (CHN)
L 0-10
 Ainaoui (FRA)
L 6-7
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Hryhoriy Komyshenko −63 kg  Amani (NZL)
W 10-0
 Motzer (SUI)
L 1-3
 Motoki (JPN)
W 3-1
2 Did not advance 8
Rustam Adzhi −69 kg  Kopytov (BLR)
W 3-0
 Wolny (POL)
L 1-7
 Glushkov (RUS)
L 4-5
3 Did not advance 8
David Manukyan −76 kg  Makaranka (BLR)
W 12-1
 Iutana (SAM)
W 15-0
 Michalkiewicz (POL)
W 8-2
1 Q BYE  Lindland (USA)
L 4-7
 Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
L 2-4
4
Vyacheslav Oliynyk −85 kg  Menshikov (RUS)
L 0-2
 Tsilent (USA)
W 6-1
N/A 3 Did not advance 14
Davyd Saldadze −97 kg  Fkiri (TUN)
W 9-0
 Ežerskis (LTU)
W 2-0
 Lishtvan (BLR)
W 5-2
1 Q BYE  Thanos (GRE)
W 4-2
 Ljungberg (SWE)
L 1-2
Med 2.png
Georgiy Saldadze −130 kg  Barreno (VEN)
W 9-0
 Kovacs (AUS)
W 6-0
N/A 1 Q  Karelin (RUS)
L 1-2
N/A  Milián (CUB)
L 3-5
6

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. ^ "Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-17.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ukraine_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics&oldid=855112277"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukraine_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA