USA Climbing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

About USA Climbing

USA Climbing is the national governing body of the sport of competition climbing in the United States[1]. As a 501(c)3 non-profit, they promote three competition disciplines, bouldering, sport climbing, and speed.

  • USA Climbing: Sport
  • USA Climbing: Speed
  • USA Climbing: Bouldering
  • USA Climbing: Adaptive

USA Climbing receives sanctioning and is recognized by the following organizations.[2]

  • The International Federation for Sport Climbing (IFSC)
  • The International Olympic Committee (IOC)
  • The United States Olympic Committee (USOC)

Competition Climbing History

Below is a brief timeline of American competition climbing history:[3]

  • 1988 & 1989 - Stand-alone World Cup events at Snowbird, Utah were organized by UIAA and the American Alpine Club.[4]
  • 1994 - Junior National Championship organized by the American Sport Climbers Federation (ASCF) is created.
  • 1998 - The ASCF became the Junior Competition Climbing Association (JCCA).
  • 2002 - The JCCA expanded to include adult competitors and changed its name again to the United States Competition Climbing Association (USCCA).
  • 2003 - USCCA decided to rename the organization to what it is called today, USA Climbing(USAC).
  • 2004 - USAC took over operations of the American Bouldering Series (ABS).

Competition Structure

Climbing competitions are divided into three seasons—the Bouldering Season which consists solely of bouldering competitions and the Sport & Speed Climbing Season which consists of sport climbing and speed competitions. Collegiate competitors may also compete in the Collegiate Season.

Open

Anyone 16 and older may choose to compete at open Nationals. There are no Regional or Divisional competitions for open competitors. The winners in each gender/event at open Nationals are considered the National Champions of the United States. *The only caveat is that a foreign national cannot be the National Champion of the USA. If a foreign national wins any gender/event the next highest placed citizen of the USA in that gender/event is the National Champion.

Youth

Youth climbers are subdivided into 5 age groups:

  • Junior (17-19 years old)
  • Youth A (16-17 years old)
  • Youth B (14-15 years old)
  • Youth C (12-13 years old)
  • Youth D (~11 years old)

Exact age requirements vary depending on the time of year a youth competitor was born and therefore some competitors may compete in one category twice (see Ashima Shiraishi). Youth compete in the Bouldering Season in the fall/winter and the Sport & Speed Season in the spring/summer.

The US is subdivided into 8 Divisions and 16 Regions.[5] Anyone may compete in local competitions. USA Climbing members, who have attended at least two local competitions, may compete at Regionals.[6] The top 10 competitors in each gender/category at Regionals receive an invitation to Divisionals. The top 6 competitors in each gender/category at Divisionals receive an invitation to Nationals.[7] The top four climbers in each gender/category/event at Nationals are considered U.S. Youth Team, and Youth B and up are given the opportunity to compete at the Youth PanAmerican and World Championships.

Collegiate

Provides access for undergraduate or graduate students that are currently enrolled at a college or university to compete in bouldering, sport and speed climbing.[8]

Adaptive

Adaptive provides access for athletes with physical disabilities to compete in both bouldering and sport climbing.[9]

Categories included in Adaptive are open to those with physical disabilities:

  • Neurological / Physical Disability
  • Visual Impairment
  • Upper Extremity Amputee
  • Lower Extremity Amputee
  • Seated
  • Youth

[10]

Speed Climbing

Open, Junior and Youth A and B compete on either 10 or 15 meter walls designed by the International Federation of Sport Climbing.[11] Until 2014, speed climbing at Nationals was held on 10 meter walls. For the first time at the 2015 Youth Nationals Championships, speed climbing was held on a 15-meter wall like almost all International Federation of Sport Climbing competitions.

Youth C and D typically compete on a 10-meter "jug haul", which means no specific holds are used and there is no set placement of the holds. The number, size and placement of holds varies from competition to competition.

U.S. Records

Men's 15 meter 10 meter
Open 6.10 John Brosler[12] 3.95 John Brosler[13]
Junior 6.33 John Brosler[14] 4.78 Thomas Pitzel[15]
Youth A 6.74 John Brosler[16] 4.34 John Brosler[17]
Youth B 8.02 Brandon Lieuw[18] 5.03 Michael Retoff[19]
Women's 15 meter 10 meter
Open 9.42 Erica Meister[20] 5.74 Sidney Trinidad
Junior 8.64 Amanda Wooten[21] 6.07 Daniel Rogan[22]
Youth A 9.56 Erica Meister[23] 5.88 Grace McKeehan[24]
Youth B 10.07 Sidney Trinidad[25] 6.33 Sidney Trinidad[26]

The records for Youth C and D are not meaningful since the routes are different at every competition.

Bouldering Open National Championships[27]

Male

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005[28] Daniel Dravet Mike Feinberg Matt Segal
2006[29] Daniel Woods Ethan Pringle Nicholas Sherman
2007[30] Daniel Woods Paul Robinson *Sean McColl
2008[31] Paul Robinson Chris Sharma *Sean McColl
2009[32] Daniel Woods Paul Robinson *Sean McColl
2010[33] Daniel Woods Matt Bosley Robert D'Anastasio
2011 *Sean McColl Alex Johnson Kyle Owen
2012 Daniel Woods Ethan Pringle Michael Bautista
2013 Daniel Woods Ian Dory Vasya Vorotnikov
2014 Daniel Woods Vasya Vorotnikov Andy Lamb
2015 *Mohammad Jafari Mahmodabadi Daniel Woods Michael O'Rourke
2016 Nathaniel Coleman Jimmy Webb Carlo Traversi
2017 Nathaniel Coleman Kai Lightner *Alexey Rubtsov

Female

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005[34] Portia Menlove Lizzy Asher Alex Johnson
2006[35] Alex Puccio Alex Johnson Angela Payne
2007[36] Alex Puccio Elizabeth Asher Angie Payne
2008[37] Alex Puccio Alex Johnson Paige Claassen
2009[38] Alex Johnson Chauncenia Cox Kate McGinnis
2010[39] Alex Puccio Alex Johnson Francesca Metcalf
2011 Alex Puccio Francesca Metcalf Sasha Digiulian
2012 Alex Puccio Angie Payne *Shauna Coxsey
2013 Alex Puccio Andrea Szekely Isabelle Faus
2014 *Juliane Wurm Alex Puccio Megan Mascarenas
2015 Alex Puccio Alex Johnson Angie Payne
2016 Megan Mascarenas Alex Puccio Claire Buhrfeind
2017 Alex Puccio Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou

Sport & Speed Open National Championships[40]

Lead

Male

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[41] Vadim Vinokur Ethan Pringle Ionel Ene
2005[42] Ethan Pringle Vadim Vinokur Daniel Woods
2006[43] Daniel Woods Vasya Vorotnikov Gabor Szekely
2007 ? ? ?
2008 Chris Sharma Jon Cardwell Dave Graham
2009[44][45] Carlo Traversi Dave Graham Ethan Pringle
2010[46] *Magnus Midtbo Daniel Woods Matt Hong
2011[47] *Magnus Midtbo Carlo Traversi Matt Hong
2012 Vasya Vorotnikov Dylan Barks Daniel Woods
2013 Daniel Woods Carlo Traversi Noah Ridge
2014 Brad Weaver Noah Ridge Robert D'Anastasio
2015[48] Kai Lightner Jesse Grupper Matty Hong
2016[49] Sean Bailey Kai Lightner Ben Tresco
2017[50] Kai Lightner Jesse Grupper Drew Ruana

Female

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[51] Emily Harrington Lizzy Asher Elizabeth Broun
2005[52] Emily Harrington Elizabeth Broun Lizzy Asher
2006[53] Emily Harrington Andrea Szekely Mykael-Ann McGinley
2007 ? ? ?
2008 Emily Harrington Paige Claassen Tiffany Hensley
2009[54][55] Emily Harrington Paige Claassen Sasha DiGiulian
2010[56] Sasha DiGiulian Lauren Lee Paige Claassen
2011[57] Sasha DiGiulian Paige Claassen Dana Riddle
2012 Sasha DiGiulian Delaney Miller Michaela Kiersch
2013 *Charlotte Durif Delaney Miller Chelsea Rude
2014 Delaney Miller Sasha DiGiulian Claire Buhrfeind
2015[58] Delaney Miller Margo Hayes Claire Buhrfeind
2016[59] Margo Hayes Grace McKeehan Michaela Kiersch
2017[60] Ashima Shiraishi Margo Hayes Brooke Raboutou

Speed

Male

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[61] Patrick Cassiday Brian Solano Ethan Pringle
2005[62] Hans Florine Patrick Cassiday Brett Ashton
2006[63] Patrick Cassiday Vadim Vinokur Eric Cosman
2007
2008 Ryan Roden Brian Furciniti Daniel Duran
2009 Ryan Roden Nic Sutton Michael Perry
2010 Eric Sanchez Nic Sutton Joshua Levin
2011 Alex Johnson Joshua Levin Mark Puccio
2012 Alex Johnson Joshua Levin Charlie Andrews-Jubelt
2013 Joshua Levin Dominic LaBarge Thomas Pitzel
2014[64] John Brosler Stanislav Kokorin Ryan Strickland
2015 *Libor Hroza John Brosler Michael Retoff
2016 *Libor Hroza John Brosler Max Hammer
2017 John Brosler *Libor Hroza Max Hammer

Female

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[65] Mykael-Ann McGinley Audrey Gawrych Emily Harrington
2005[66] Mykael-Ann McGinley Stephanie Outland Josie McKee
2006[67] Mykael-Ann McGinley Jayme Hatch Stephanie Outland
2007
2008 Tiffany Hensley Amanda Sutton Stephanie Outland
2009 Amanda Sutton Mykael-Ann McGinley Tiffany Hensley
2010 Shannon Lochridge Amanda Sutton Taylor Mitchell
2011 Dana Riddle Amanda Sutton Delaney Miller
2012 Danielle Rogan Jacquelyn Wu Kyra Condie
2013 Kyra Condie Kayla Lieuw Marissa Romero
2014 Megan Carr Danielle Rogan Jacquelyn Wu
2015 Sidney Trinidad Grace Mckeehan Kyra Condie
2016 Claire Buhrfeind Sidney Trinidad Erica Meister
2017 Claire Buhrfeind Amanda Wooten Grace McKeehan

Bouldering Youth National Championships

Male Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Alex Johnson Griffin Whiteside Mishael Beyer
2012 Michael O'Rourke Alex Fritz Joseph Gifford
2013 Josh Levin Greig Seitz Noah Ridge
2014 Sean Bailey Dominic LaBarge Nicholas Milburn
2015 Nathaniel Coleman Joseph Diaz Dalton Bunker
2016 Nathaniel Coleman Jesse Grupper Charles Barron
2017 Kai Lightner Drew Ruana Brett Walker

Female Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Francesca Metcalf Isabelle Faus Jesse Youngwerth
2012 Cicada Jenerik Francesca Metcalf Audrey Hsu
2013 Cicada Jenerik Michaela Kiersch Carina Claassen
2014 Kyra Condie Kerry Scott Zoe Leibovitch
2015 Megan Mascarenas Zoe Steinberg Kyra Condie
2016 Megan Mascarenas Claire Buhrfeind Lily Canavan
2017 Margo Hayes Lily Canavan Grace McKeehan

Male Youth A

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Andy Lamb Joeseph Gifford Josh Levin
2012 Nicholas Milburn Dylan Barks Nicholas Picarella
2013 Connor Everton Sean Bailey Ethan Rogers
2014 Nathaniel Coleman Brendan Mitchell Solomon Barth
2015 Kai Lightner Shawn Raboutou Benjamin Hanna
2016 Kai Lightner Bobby Taft-Pittman Rudolph Ruana
2017 Sam Struthers Ross Fulkerson Zach Galla

Female Youth A

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Dana Riddle Michaela Kiersch Audrey Hsu
2012 Kyra Condie Jacquelyn Wu Dana Riddle
2013 Kyra Condie Megan Mascarenas Hannah Tolson
2014 Megan Mascarenas Claire Bresnan Margo Hayes
2015 Melina Costanza Claire Buhrfeind Grace Mckeehan
2016 Maya Madere Georgia Bank Sidney Trinidad
2017 Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Isabel Barrientos

Male Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Nicholas Picarella Daniel Berman Liam Vence
2012 Nathaniel Coleman Brendan Mitchell Shawn Rabboutou
2013 Sam Kim Culin Li Shawn Rabboutou
2014 Kai Lightner Lucas Kepl Brett Walker
2015 Matthew Grossman Joe Goodacre Zach Galla
2016 Corbin Miley Devon Wong Clay Gordon
2017 Colin Duffy Zander Waller Dylan Duregger

Female Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Zoe Steinberg Megan Mascarenas Kerry Scott
2012 Megan Mascarenas Clara Dixon Katherine Lamb
2013 Claire Buhrfeind Margo Hayes Sidney Trinidad
2014 Sidney Trinidad Cierra Graham Audrey Miller
2015 Lauren Bair Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou
2016 Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Sienna Kopf
2017 Nekaia Sanders Amelia Marcuson Sienna Kopf

Male Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Sam Kim Kai Lightner Charles Barron
2012 Kai Lightner Jake Fields Gavin Dixon
2013 Mirko Caballero Matthew Grossman Clay Gordon
2014 Mirko Caballero Dylan Duregger Corbin Miley
2015 Innis Gallagher Noah Wheeler Domingo Jones
2016 Elliot Wiecek Colin Duffy Anthony Lesik
2017 Lucas Oddi Quinn O'Francia Jack Felix

Female Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Margo Hayes Isabelle Goodacre Claire Buhrfiend
2012 Sidney Trinidad Melina Costanza Cierra Graham
2013 Ashima Shiraishi Stella Noble Natalia Grossman
2014 Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Isabel Barrientos
2015 Lauren Berry Mia Manson Tesla Mitchell
2016 Jessica Fecanin Campbell Sarinopoulos Marielle Horstmann
2017 Campbell Sarinopoulos Olivia Kosanovich Lydia Dolan

Male Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Mirko Caballero Joe Goodacre Lukas Strauss-Wise
2012 Mirko Caballero Joe Goodacre Clay Gordon
2013 Nathaniel Surma Dylan Drugger Colin Duffy
2014 Colin Duffy Jason Wills Ethan Rogers
2015 Lucas Oddi Leo Costanza Samuel Adams
2016 *Oscar Baudrand Emmanuel Derima Vail Everett
2017 Lucas Tillery Augustine Chi Hugo Hoyer

Female Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Lauren Bair
2012 Ashima Shiraishi Lauren Bair Natalia Grossman
2013 Mia Manson Phoebe Dolan Charlotte Howell
2014 Jessica Fecanin Campbell Sarinopoulos Phoebe Wong
2015 Campbell Sarinopoulos Sophie Volchenboum Sophia Hoermann
2016 Olivia Kosanovich Julia De La Paz Meera Krishnan
2017 Julia de la Paz Maggie Carter Lilly Czerwinski

Sport & Speed Youth National Championships

Sport

Male Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[68] Zeb Engberg Alex Honnold Zach Levitt
2005[69] Zeb Engberg Paul Wallace Daniel Mills
2013[70] Dylan Barks Josh Levin Dominic Labarge
2014[71] Sean Bailey Ben Isaac Tresco Dominic Labarge
2015[72] Nathaniel Coleman Sean Bailey Ben Isaac Tresco
2016[73] Brian Huang Nathaniel Coleman Jesse Grupper

Female Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[74] Alice Braginsky Sydney McNair Jessa Goebel
2005[75] Chelsea Rude Sarah Broun Sydney McNair
2013[76] Delaney Miller Michaela Kiersch Alexa Nazarian
2014[77] Delaney Miller Kyra Condie Zoe Steinberg
2015[78] Kyra Condie Samantha Scharenberg Victoria Clarke
2016[79] Margo Hayes Grace McKeehan Claire Buhrfiend

Male Youth A

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[80] Paul Wallace Patrick Luther Zach Lerner
2005[81] Daniel Woods Jon Cardwell Carlo Traversi
2013[82] Nicholas Bradley Sean Bailey Connor Everton
2014[83] Jesse Grupper Solomon Barth Nicholas Bradley
2015[84] Rudolph Ruana Benjamin Hanna Kai Lightner
2016[85] Bobby Taft-Pittman Joseph Catama Lucas Kepl

Female Youth A

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[86] Kasia Pietras Stephanie Outland Victoria Guido
2005[87] Sierra Crane Alex Johnson Kasia Pietras
2013[88] Kyra Condie Chloe Laberge Samantha Scharenberg
2014[89] Margarita Marsanova Grace Mckeehan Margo Hayes
2015[90] Margo Hayes Claire Buhrfeind Melina Costanza
2016[91] Bimini Horstmann Sidney Trinidad Melina Costanza

Male Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[92] Daniel Woods Jon Cardwell Andrew Rothner
2005[93] Grady Bagwell Brian Antheunisse Matt Fultz
2013[94] Kai Lightner Rudolph Ruana Benjamin Hanna
2014[95] Kai Lightner Rudolph Ruana Emmanuel Quintana
2015[96] Clay Gordon Devin Wong Lucas Kepl
2016[97] Devin Hammonds Ross Fulkerson Clay Gordon

Female Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[98] Autumn Duke Elizabeth Broun Meagan Martin
2005[99] Tiffany Hensley Marah Bragdon Paige Claassen
2013[100] Claire Buhrfeind Margo Hayes Margarita Marsanova
2014[101] Sidney Trinidad Melina Costanza Bimini Horstmann
2015[102] Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Lauren Bair
2016[103] Ashima Shiraishi Brooke Raboutou Sami Singleton

Male Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[104] Matt Fultz Brian Anthenisse Benjamin Hoberg
2005[105] William Butcher Austin Boze Matt Danford
2013[106] Ross Fulkerson Devin Hammonds Sam Mcqueen
2014[107] Clay Gordon Ross Fulkerson Joe Goodacre
2015[108] Colin Duffy Elliot Wiecek Zander Waller
2016[109] Colin Duffy Elliot Wiecek Connor Herson

Female Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[110] Marah Bragdon Tiffany Hensley Sasha Digiulian
2005[111] Sasha Digiulian Chauncenia Cox Francesca Metcalf
2013[112] Chloe Massenat Stella Noble Ruby Huie
2014[113] Stella Noble Lauren Bair Emma Palmer
2015[114] Jessica Fecanin Quinn Mason Marielle Horstmann
2016[115] Alex Plotnikoff Dinah Marcuson Matti Dennis

Male Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[116] Joshua Levin Julian Bautista Michael Beyer
2005[117] Joshua Levin Andy Lamb Jeremy Lack
2013[118] Colin Duffy Victor Baudrand Jason Wills
2014[119] Colin Duffy Zander Waller Ethan Rogers
2015[120] Lucas Tillery Lucas Oddi Joshua Gerhardt
2016[121] Oscar Baudrand Hugo Hoyer Calvin Cha

Female Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004[122] Cicada Jenerik Francesca Metcalf Alyse Dietel
2005[123] Cicada Jenerik Laurel Shimamura Hunter Schumaker
2013[124] Mia Manson Sami Singleton Rowen Villamil
2014[125] Alex Plotnikoff Jessica Fecanin Campbell Sarinopoulos
2015[126] Genevieve (Matti) Dennis Lydia Dolan Anna Von Dungen
2016[127] Shyanne Williams Olivia Kosanovich Meera Krishnan

Speed

Male Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[128] Thomas Pitzel Ryan Strickland Josh Levin
2014[129] Thomas Pitzel Dominic Labarge Jacob Wilbur
2015[130] John Brosler Brendan Mitchell Kirby Coggins
2016 John Brosler Ben Hammer Luke Muehring

Female Junior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[131] Delaney Miller Dana Riddle Alexa Nazarian
2014[132] Danielle Rogan Jacquelyn Wu Kyra Condie
2015[133] Kayla Lieuw Kyra Condie Megan Carr
2016 Amanda Wooten Claire Buhrfeind Grace Mckeehan

Male Youth A

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[134] John Brosler Collier Skinn Brendan Mitchell
2014[135] John Brosler Michael Retoff Jake Criss
2015[136] Max Hammer Michael Retoff Luke Muehring
2016 Noah Bratschi Gentry Cole Drew Ruana

Female Youth A

Male Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[137] Megan Carr Kyra Condie Kayla Lieuw
2014[138] Clair Buhrfeind Grace Mckeehan Kayla Lieuw
2015[139] Erica Meister Claire Buhrfeind Grace Mckeehan
2016 Jenna Wang Sidney Trinidad Ariana Matthews
2017 Arabella Jariel Ariana Matthews Amanda Brownstein
Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[140] Michael Retoff Brandon Lieuw Nicholas Becker
2014[141] Max Hammer Matthew Nunes Gentry Cole
2015[142] Noah Bratschi Eric Brem Matthew Nunes
2016 Clay Gordon Luke Rodley Joshua Muehring

Female Youth B

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[143] Claire Buhrfeind Sidney Trinidad Grace Mckeehan
2014[144] Sidney Trinidad Jenna Wang Bimini Horstmann
2015[145] Jenna Tseng Arabella Jariel Jamie Dunlavy
2016 Lauren Bair Arabella Jariel Brooke Raboutou

Male Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[146] Joe Goodacre Matthew Nunes Matthew Grossman
2014[147] Corbin Miley Spencer Kapayo Joe Goodacre
2015[148] Chad Test Colin Duffy Luke Davison
2016 Ethan Freudenheim Colin Duffy Connor Herson

Female Youth C

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[149] Riley Ogier Lauren Bair Jenna Tseng
2014[150] Lauren Bair Natalia Grossman Olivia Ogier
2015[151] Jessica Fecanin Kiara Pellicane-Hart Phoebe Dolan
2016 Jessica Fecanin Nicole (Coco) Mar Kiara Pellicane-Hart

Male Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[152] Chad Test Joshua Muehring Ethan Rogers
2014[153] Colin Duffy Zander Waller Ethan Rogers
2015[154] Leo Costanza Lucas Tillery Cedar Holden
2016 Owen Bales Calvin Cha Dillon Countryman

Female Youth D

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[155] Jessica Fecanin Phoebe Dolan Mia Manson
2014[156] Jessica Fecanin Charlotte Howell Nicole (Coco) Mar
2015[157] Nicole (Coco) Mar Zoe Lang Campbell Sarinopoulos
2016 Oceana Carter Ella Mcritchie Alila Allen

Collegiate National Championships

Results information for many of the years is sparse. Prior to 2013 the CCS National Championships had a combined sport climbing and bouldering competition. From 2013 onward there is a separate sport climbing and bouldering competition. The speed climbing is not held on the standard speed course and therefore official times are not kept. So far the major qualifications for competing in the collegiate nationals are: you must be a student at a 4-year university, you must compete in one local competition, and you must compete in one regional competition.

Team

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 University of Central Florida[158]
2010 University of Central Florida[159]
2011 University of Central Florida[160] Humboldt State University[161]
2012 University of Texas[162] University of Central Florida[163]
2013 University of Texas[164]
2014[165] University of Texas Northeastern University Colorado State University
2015 Colorado State University University of Texas CU Boulder
2016 Colorado State University University of Texas University of Utah
2017 University of Utah

Male

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009[166] Charles Garcia Andrew Perry Andre Torres
2010
2011[167] Daniel Beall Alex Baile Mark Mercer
2012

Sport Climbing

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Kyle Howard Will Butcher Rami Najjar
2014[168] Will Butcher Owen Graham Allan Andranikian
2015 Tristan Chen Ryan Flore Rami Najjar

Bouldering

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013
2014 Andy Lamb Josh Levin Michael Brown
2015 Andy Lamb Jeremy Walton Dom Speranza

Speed

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009
2010
2011 Mark Mercer[169] Kegan Minock[170] Daniel Thueneman[171]
2012
2013 Danny Aleksovsky
2014[172] Joey Anthony Andrew Lee Benjamin Flores
2015 Joey Anthony Jacob Schofield Evan Goldfinger

Female

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Jeline Guiles Sarah Goldberger Laura Patton
2010
2011 Kimberly Schreiber Vicky Sinnot Alice Hafer
2012 Francesca Metcalf

Sport Climbing

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Sarah Williams
2014[173] Delaney Miller Sapna Desai Melanie Daulton
2015 Delaney Miller Alexa Nazarian Anne Kavalerchik

Bouldering

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2013[174] Francesca Metcalf Leanna Lockhart Sarah Rennich
2014 Francesca Metcalf Juliet Hammer Sarah Williams
2015 Francesca Metcalf Ana Stirniman Alexis Mascarenas

Speed

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009
2010
2011 Amanda Sutton[175] Becca Saag[176] Michelle Schrader[177]
2012 Ashley Norton[178]
2013
2014[179] Zhaina Myrzakhanova Kendra Kwoka Taylor Mitchell
2015 Zhaina Myrzakhanova Taylor Clarkin Jessica Capalbo

References

  1. ^ "About USA Climbing". www.usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 2017-09-26. 
  2. ^ "About USA Climbing". www.usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 2017-09-26. 
  3. ^ http://www.climbingbusinessjournal.com/comp-world-explained/
  4. ^ "SNOWBIRD CLIMBING COMPETITION UNDER WAY". DeseretNews.com. 1989-08-11. Retrieved 2017-09-26. 
  5. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/Regional%20Realignment%20Sept%202015.pdf
  6. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/resources/2014-1130A615%20USA%20Climbing%20Rule%20Book.pdf Rule 5.13.4
  7. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/Regional%20Realignment%20Sept%202015.pdf
  8. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.org/Disciplines/Collegiate.htm
  9. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.org/Disciplines/Adaptive.htm
  10. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.org/Disciplines/Adaptive.htm
  11. ^ http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/images/about-ifsc/Speed_Project/140429_SDSpeedLicenseRules4.1-corrected.pdf
  12. ^ http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition#!comp=1611&cat=23
  13. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/2014%20SCS%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  14. ^ http://www.stangenzirkel.com/world-youth-championship-2015-arco-ita/speed-finals
  15. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  16. ^ http://www.stangenzirkel.com/world-youth-championship-2013-central-saanich-can/speed-finals
  17. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYA%20Speed%20FInal.pdf
  18. ^ http://www.stangenzirkel.com/world-youth-championship-2013-central-saanich-can/speed-finals
  19. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  20. ^ "Results". www.ifsc-climbing.org. Retrieved 2016-11-15. 
  21. ^ USAC Youth National Championships, Kennesaw GA, July 15, 2017
  22. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FJR%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  23. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  24. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYA%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  25. ^ http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition/results#!comp=1498&cat=61
  26. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYB%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  27. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/results
  28. ^ http://www.climbing.com/news/woods-puccio-reigning-champions-at-abs-14/
  29. ^ http://www.climbing.com/news/woods-puccio-reigning-champions-at-abs-14/
  30. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2007/02/2007-abs-nationals-results/
  31. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=1682
  32. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=1916
  33. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2010/02/2010-abs-11-nationals-adult-bouldering-championships-results/
  34. ^ http://www.climbing.com/news/woods-puccio-reigning-champions-at-abs-14/
  35. ^ http://www.climbing.com/news/woods-puccio-reigning-champions-at-abs-14/
  36. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2007/02/2007-abs-nationals-results/
  37. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=1682
  38. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=1916
  39. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2010/02/2010-abs-11-nationals-adult-bouldering-championships-results/
  40. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/results
  41. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/vinokur-harrington-win-national/
  42. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-climbing-team-chosen/
  43. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/woods-harrington-are-national-champs/
  44. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2009/01/carlo-traversi-emily-harrington-are-scs-national-champions/
  45. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2009/01/carlo-traversi-emily-harrington-are-scs-national-champions/
  46. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2010/01/2010-scs-open-national-championship-results/
  47. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/04/digiulian-midtb%C3%B8-win-2011-scs-open-national-championships/
  48. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/M-FINAL.pdf
  49. ^ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjnPLkywgoo
  50. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.org/Media/USA_Climbing_News/2017_USA_Climbing__Sport___Speed_Open_National_Championships_Wrap_Up.htm
  51. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/vinokur-harrington-win-national/
  52. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-climbing-team-chosen/
  53. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/woods-harrington-are-national-champs/
  54. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2009/01/carlo-traversi-emily-harrington-are-scs-national-champions/
  55. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2009/01/carlo-traversi-emily-harrington-are-scs-national-champions/
  56. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2010/01/2010-scs-open-national-championship-results/
  57. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/04/digiulian-midtb%C3%B8-win-2011-scs-open-national-championships/
  58. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/F-FINAL.pdf
  59. ^ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjnPLkywgoo
  60. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.org/Media/USA_Climbing_News/2017_USA_Climbing__Sport___Speed_Open_National_Championships_Wrap_Up.htm
  61. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/vinokur-harrington-win-national/
  62. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-climbing-team-chosen/
  63. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/woods-harrington-are-national-champs/
  64. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/2014%20SCS%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  65. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/vinokur-harrington-win-national/
  66. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-climbing-team-chosen/
  67. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/woods-harrington-are-national-champs/
  68. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  69. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  70. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final%20Run%20Male.pdf
  71. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MJR%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  72. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  73. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  74. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  75. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  76. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final.pdf
  77. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FJR%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  78. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  79. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  80. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  81. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  82. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final%20Run%20Male.pdf
  83. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYA%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  84. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  85. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  86. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  87. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  88. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final.pdf
  89. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYA%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  90. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  91. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  92. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  93. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  94. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final%20Run%20Male.pdf
  95. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYB%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  96. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  97. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  98. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  99. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  100. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final.pdf
  101. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYB%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  102. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  103. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  104. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  105. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  106. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final%20Run%20Male.pdf
  107. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYC%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  108. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  109. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  110. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  111. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  112. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final.pdf
  113. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYC%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  114. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  115. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  116. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  117. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  118. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final%20Run%20Male.pdf
  119. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYD%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  120. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  121. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  122. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-national-team-chosen/
  123. ^ https://www.climbing.com/news/u-s-youth-team-selected/
  124. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Sport%20Final.pdf
  125. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYD%20Sport%20PI.pdf
  126. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Sport%20Final%20Results.pdf
  127. ^ http://www.rockandice.com/climbing-news/margo-hayes-and-brian-huang-win-usa-climbing-junior-sport-nationals
  128. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  129. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MJR%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  130. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  131. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Female%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  132. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FJR%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  133. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  134. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  135. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYA%20Speed%20FInal.pdf
  136. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  137. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Female%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  138. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYA%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  139. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  140. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  141. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYB%20SPeed%20Final.pdf
  142. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  143. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Female%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  144. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYB%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  145. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  146. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Male%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  147. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYC%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  148. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  149. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Female%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  150. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYC%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  151. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  152. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20MaleD%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  153. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/MYD%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  154. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  155. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/SCS%20Nat%20Female%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  156. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/FYD%20Speed%20Final.pdf
  157. ^ http://www.usaclimbing.net/2015%20Speed%20Final%20Results.pdf
  158. ^ https://orgsync.com/23294/news_posts/34565
  159. ^ https://orgsync.com/23294/news_posts/34565
  160. ^ https://orgsync.com/23294/news_posts/34565
  161. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  162. ^ http://www.utrecsports.org/sport-clubs/national-champions
  163. ^ https://orgsync.com/23294/news_posts/34565
  164. ^ http://www.utrecsports.org/sport-clubs/national-champions
  165. ^ http://www.ccsnationals.org/community/community_details.cfm?id=1038
  166. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=1959
  167. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/event_details?id=2390
  168. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/results?season=43
  169. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  170. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  171. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  172. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/results?season=43
  173. ^ http://usaclimbing.net/rockcomps/comps/results?season=43
  174. ^ https://thriva.activenetwork.com/FileStore/USAClimbing/Finals%20Results_Female%20Bouldering.pdf
  175. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  176. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  177. ^ http://climbingnarc.com/2011/05/report-from-the-2011-collegiate-climbing-series/
  178. ^ https://orgsync.com/23294/news_posts/34565
  179. ^ http://www.ccsnationals.org/community/community_details.cfm?id=1038

External links

  • USA Climbing official site
  • USAC Northern California Region
  • [1]
  • [2]
  • [3]
  • [4]
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=USA_Climbing&oldid=810002345"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USA_Climbing
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "USA Climbing"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA