Trafford Council

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Trafford Council
Arms of Trafford Council
Type
Type
History
Founded 1 April 1974
Leadership
Mayor
Cllr Tom Ross
Since 23 May 2018
Leader of the Council
Cllr Andrew Western, Labour
Since 23 May 2018
Leader of the opposition
Cllr Sean Anstee, Conservative
Since 23 May 2018
Structure
Seats 63 councillors
Trafford MBC composition 2018.svg
Political groups
Administration
     Labour (30)
Confidence and Supply
     Liberal Democrat (2)
Opposition
     Conservative (29)
Other Parties
     Green Party (2)
Joint committees
Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel
Length of term
4 years
Elections
First-past-the-post, third of council elected three years out of four
Last election
2015 (one third of councillors)
2016 (one third of councillors)
2018 (one third of councillors)
Next election
2019 (one third of councillors)
2020 (one third of councillors)
2022 (one third of councillors)
Meeting place
Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford
Website
www.trafford.gov.uk

Trafford Council is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Trafford in Greater Manchester, England.[a] It is a metropolitan district council, one of ten in Greater Manchester and one of 36 in the metropolitan counties of England, and provides the majority of local government services in Trafford.

Parliamentary representation

Trafford is currently covered by three constituencies: Altrincham and Sale West (nine wards), Stretford and Urmston (nine wards) and Wythenshawe and Sale East (three wards).[3]

Wards and councillors

Each ward is represented by three councillors.[4]

Council Wards
1 Altrincham
2 Ashton on Mersey
3 Bowdon
4 Broadheath
5 Hale Barns
6 Hale Central
7 St Mary’s
8 Timperley
9 Village
10 Bucklow St Martins
11 Clifford
12 Davyhulme East
13 Davyhulme West
14 Flixton
15 Gorse Hill
16 Longford
17 Stretford
18 Urmston
19 Brooklands
20 Priory
21 Sale Moor
Parliamentary constituency Ward Councillor Party Term of office
Altrincham & Sale
West constituency
Altrincham Daniel Jerrome Green 2018–22
Michael Young Conservative 2015–19
Geraldine Coggins Green 2018–20
Ashton on Mersey John Lamb Conservative 2018–22
Mike Whetton Conservative 2015–19
Brian Rigby Conservative 2016–20
Bowdon Karen Barclay Conservative 2018–22
Michael Hyman Conservative 2015–19
Sean Anstee Conservative 2016–20
Broadheath Amy Whyte Labour 2018–22
Stephen Anstee Conservative 2015–19
Denise Western Labour 2016–20
Hale Barns Dylan Butt Conservative 2018–22
Bernard Sharp Conservative 2015–19
Patrick Myers Conservative 2016–20
Hale Central Alan Mitchell Conservative 2018–22
Patricia Young Conservative 2015–19
Denise Haddad Conservative 2016–20
St Mary's Rob Chilton Conservative 2018–22
Dan Bunting Conservative 2015–19
John Holden Conservative 2016–20
Timperley Nathan Evans Conservative 2018–22
Angela Bruer-Morris Conservative 2015–19
Jane Brophy Liberal Democrat 2016–20
Village Thomas Carey Conservative 2018–22
Laura Evans Conservative 2015–19
Raymond Bowker Liberal Democrat 2016–20
Stretford & Urmston
constituency
Bucklow-St. Martins Adele New Labour 2018–22
Aidan Williams Labour 2015–19
James Wright Labour 2016–20
Clifford Sophie Taylor Labour 2018–22
Ejaz Malik Labour 2015–19
Eunice Stennett Labour 2016–20
Davyhulme East Jayne Dillon Labour 2018–22
Mark Cawdrey Conservative 2015–19
Linda Blackburn Conservative 2016–20
Davyhulme West Graham Whitham Labour 2018–22
John Reilly Conservative 2015–19
Brian Shaw Conservative 2016–20
Flixton Simon Thomas Labour 2018–22
Jonathan Coupe Conservative 2015–19
Paul Lally Conservative 2016–20
Gorse Hill David Acton Labour 2018–22
Mike Cordingley Labour 2015–19
Laurence Walsh Labour 2016–20
Longford David Jarman Labour 2018–22
Anne Duffield Labour 2015–19
Judith Lloyd Labour 2016–20
Stretford Jane Slater Labour 2018–22
Stephen Adshead Labour 2015–19
Tom Ross Labour 2016–20
Urmston Kevin Procter Labour 2018–22
Joanne Harding Labour 2015–19
Catherine Hynes Labour 2016–20
Wythenshawe & Sale
East constituency
Brooklands Steven Longden Labour 2018–22
David Hopps Conservative 2015–19
Christopher Boyes Conservative 2016–20
Priory Jane Baugh Labour Co-operative 2018–22
Andrew Western Labour 2015–19
Barry Brotherton Labour 2016–20
Sale Moor Liz Patel Labour 2018–22
Joanne Bennett Labour 2015–19
Michael Freeman Labour 2016–20

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The short name of Trafford Council is currently used by the authority for most purposes, however the longer names of Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council and Trafford Borough Council are commonly used in relation to the council.[1][2]

References

  1. ^ The Local Authorities (Categorisation) (England) Order 2006, SI 2006/3096, art 5.
  2. ^ "CONSTITUTION FOR EXECUTIVE GOVERNANCE" (PDF). Trafford Council. Retrieved 19 March 2018. 
  3. ^ "Wards in Trafford". democratic.trafford.gov.uk. Trafford MBC. May 2017. Retrieved 4 June 2016. 
  4. ^ "Your Councillors". democratic.trafford.gov.uk. Trafford MBC. Retrieved 4 June 2016. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Trafford_Council&oldid=853387777"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trafford_Metropolitan_Borough_Council
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Trafford Council"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA