Tata Steel Chess Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Playing hall of the 80th Tata Steel Tournament, 2018

The Tata Steel Chess Tournament is an annual chess tournament held in January in Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands. It was called the Hoogovens tournament from its creation in 1938 until the sponsor Koninklijke Hoogovens merged with British Steel to form the Corus Group in 1999, after which the tournament was called the Corus chess tournament. Corus Group became Tata Steel Europe in 2007. Despite the name changes, the series is numbered sequentially from its Hoogovens beginnings; the 2011 event was referred to as the 73rd Tata Steel Chess Tournament.[1][2]

Top grandmasters compete in the tournament, but regular club players are welcome to play as well. The Masters group pits fourteen of the world's best against each other in a round-robin tournament, and has sometimes been described as the "Wimbledon of Chess".[3][4] Since 1938, there has been a long list of famous winners, including: Max Euwe, Bent Larsen, Tigran Petrosian, Paul Keres, Lajos Portisch, Boris Spassky, Mikhail Botvinnik, Mikhail Tal, Viktor Korchnoi, Jan Timman, Anatoly Karpov, Vladimir Kramnik, Garry Kasparov, Viswanathan Anand, Veselin Topalov, Levon Aronian, Sergey Karjakin, and Magnus Carlsen. Of the eight World Chess Champions since 1946, only the names of Vasily Smyslov and Bobby Fischer are missing. In 2001, nine of the top ten players in the world participated.

Magnus Carlsen holds the record for most wins at the tournament, with 6 titles to his name. Viswanathan Anand is the only other player to have won the event 5 or more times, and also holds the record of most consecutive games played at the tournament without a loss (70 – from 1998 to 2004).

Tournament history

Hoogovens Beverwijk

The early tournaments were very small, starting with groups of four in 1938, and entry restricted to Dutch players. The first five tournaments continued this way, with the contest held annually early in January. In 1943 and 1944 the tournament field was doubled in size to eight players. No tournament was held in 1945 due to World War II. The first international tournament was held in 1946. The main tournament field was expanded to ten, with invitations to Alberic O'Kelly de Galway (Belgium) and Gösta Stoltz (Sweden) along with a Dutch contingent of eight.

The tournament field remained at ten until 1953 when it was increased to twelve, and an international women's tournament was also held. In 1954 the tournament field was returned to ten players, but the strength of the competitions increased. The field was greatly enlarged to 18 in 1963, and although it reduced to 16 in 1964, the event had become the strongest international chess tournament in the world (Golombek 1977, p. 143).

As the tournament grew in stature, the ancillary women's tournament became a regular feature, as did a 'Masters' event and 'Masters Reserves' events. There also began a tradition to operate a year on year invitation policy that resembled the system used in football 'league tables'; the winner of a lesser category event would receive an invitation to the next higher event the following year.

The 1946 tournament was one of the first European international chess tournaments after World War II. Food shortages were still a problem in Europe, so the post-tournament banquet featured pea soup, inexpensive fare of the common people. In subsequent years pea soup has been served as the first course of the concluding banquet, a tradition continued when the tournament was moved from Beverwijk to Wijk aan Zee (Damsky & Sugden 2005, p. 164).

Tigran Petrosian, Hoogovens 1960
Jan Hein Donner vs. Bruno Parma, Hoogovens 1963

Winners of the top group:[5]

Hoogovens Wijk aan Zee

Mark Taimanov, Hoogovens 1970
Mikhail Tal, Hoogovens 1973
Nigel Short, Hoogovens 1986

The tournament was moved to the Dutch seaside town Wijk aan Zee in 1968. In this period, the tournament was popularly called both "Hoogovens" and "Wijk aan Zee". Winners of the Grandmaster A group since 1968 have been:

Corus tournament

From 2000, the popular name for the tournament was more or less equally shared between "Wijk aan Zee" and "Corus".

Tata Steel tournament

Magnus Carlsen, Tata Steel 2013

From 2011, the popular name for the tournament was changed from 'Corus' to 'Tata Steel'.

Event crosstables

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

46th Hoogovens tournament, group A, January 1984, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2557)[6]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Alexander Beliavsky (Soviet Union) 2565 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 10 2767 1–2
2  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2635 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 10 2762 1–2
3  Predrag Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 2570 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2613 3
4  Ulf Andersson (Sweden) 2630 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7 2580 4
5  András Adorján (Hungary) 2570 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2556 5–9
6  Robert Hübner (West Germany) 2620 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2552 5–9
7  Vladimir Tukmakov (Soviet Union) 2550 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2557 5–9
8  Anthony Miles (England) 2615 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 2552 5–9
9  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2515 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2560 5–9
10  Gennadi Sosonko (Netherlands) 2560 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2528 10
11  Hans Ree (Netherlands) 2480 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 2506 11
12  Eugenio Torre (Philippines) 2565 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 5 2469 12
13  Gert Ligterink (Netherlands) 2445 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2424 13
14  Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2475 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 2388 14

1985

47th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 13 January – 3 February 1985, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2555)[7]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2650 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 9 2689 1
2  John Nunn (England) 2615 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 8 2637 2–3
3  Alexander Beliavsky (Soviet Union) 2635 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 2636 2–3
4  Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) 2535 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2614 4
5  Lajos Portisch (Hungary) 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 2578 5
6  Oleg Romanishin (Soviet Union) 2570 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2554 6–9
7  Eric Lobron (West Germany) 2505 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2559 6–9
8  Hans Ree (Netherlands) 2455 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 2563 6–9
9  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2630 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2549 6–9
10  Kevin Spraggett (Canada) 2560 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 2498 10–11
11  Ľubomír Ftáčnik (Czechoslovakia) 2545 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 2499 10–11
12  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2500 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 2472 12–13
13  Gert Ligterink (Netherlands) 2450 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 5 2476 12–13
14  Sergey Kudrin (United States) 2485 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 Does not appear 2450 14

1986

48th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 17 January – 2 February 1986, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XII (2539)[8]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Nigel Short (England) 2585 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2710 1
2  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2555 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2624 2–4
3  Ljubomir Ljubojević (Yugoslavia) 2605 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 8 2620 2–4
4  Predrag Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 2565 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 2624 2–4
5  Robert Hübner (West Germany) 2625 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2589 5
6  Julian Hodgson (England) 2480 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 7 2572 6–7
7  Gennadi Sosonko (Netherlands) 2525 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2569 6–7
8  Alexander Chernin (Soviet Union) 2570 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 2536 8–10
9  Yasser Seirawan (United States) 2605 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2533 8–10
10  Vlastimil Hort (West Germany) 2545 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 2538 8–10
11  Ferdinand Hellers (Sweden) 2435 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 1 2437 11–13
12  Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2470 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 2434 11–13
13  Hans Ree (Netherlands) 2455 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 2435 11–13
14  Nicholas de Firmian (United States) 2520 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 3 2329 14

1987

49th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 15 January – 4 February 1987, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2556)[9]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Nigel Short (England) 2615 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 2726 1–2
2  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2625 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 2725 1–2
3  Ulf Andersson (Sweden) 2600 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 8 2639 3
4  Jesus Nogueiras (Cuba) 2565 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2612 4
5  Alonso Zapata (Colombia) 2505 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 7 2589 5–6
6  Anthony Miles (England) 2565 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 2584 5–6
7  Gennadi Sosonko (Netherlands) 2530 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2558 7–9
8  Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2520 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 2558 7–9
9  Ljubomir Ljubojević (Yugoslavia) 2620 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 2551 7–9
10  Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland) 2550 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 6 2527 10
11  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2520 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 2501 11
12  Krunoslav Hulak (Yugoslavia) 2540 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 2447 12–13
13  Glenn Flear (England) 2495 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 2450 12–13
14  Lev Gutman (Israel) 2530 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 2307 14

1988

50th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 8–24 January 1988, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2572)[10]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Anatoly Karpov (Soviet Union) 2715 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 2702 1
2  Ulf Andersson (Sweden) 2605 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 2679 2
3  Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) 2595 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2627 3–4
4  Simen Agdestein (Norway) 2560 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 2630 3–4
5  Mikhail Tal (Soviet Union) 2630 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2567 5–7
6  Robert Hübner (West Germany) 2595 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 2570 5–7
7  Iván Faragó (Hungary) 2475 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2579 5–7
8  Predrag Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 2630 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2538 8–10
9  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2470 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2551 8–10
10  Curt Hansen (Denmark) 2560 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2544 8–10
11  Gennadi Sosonko (Netherlands) 2535 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 2518 11–13
12  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2555 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 2516 11–13
13  Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2470 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 2523 11–13
14  Ljubomir Ljubojević (Yugoslavia) 2610 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 2459 14

1989

51st Hoogovens tournament, group A, January 1989, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2551)[11]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2515 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2611 1–4
2  Predrag Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 2605 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 2604 1–4
3  Zoltán Ribli (Hungary) 2625 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 2602 1–4
4  Gyula Sax (Hungary) 2610 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 2604 1–4
5  Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) 2590 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 2577 5–6
6  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2500 ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2584 5–6
7  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2560 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 2550 7–8
8  Anthony Miles (England) 2520 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 2553 7–8
9  Joel Benjamin (United States) 2545 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 6 2523 9–11
10  Vitaly Tseshkovsky (Soviet Union) 2520 1 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 ½ 6 2524 9–11
11  Rafael Vaganian (Soviet Union) 2600 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 6 2518 9–11
12  Ivan Sokolov (Yugoslavia) 2580 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 2492 12–13
13  Julio Granda Zúñiga (Peru) 2500 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 2498 12–13
14  Rudy Douven (Netherlands) 2445 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 5 2472 14

1990

52nd Hoogovens tournament, group A, 12–28 January 1990, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIII (2567)[12]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  John Nunn (England) 2600 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2651 1
2  Lajos Portisch (Hungary) 2605 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 2621 2–3
3  Ulf Andersson (Sweden) 2630 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2619 2–3
4  Mikhail Gurevich (Soviet Union) 2645 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 2590 4–6
5  Margeir Pétursson (Iceland) 2555 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2597 4–6
6  Maxim Dlugy (United States) 2525 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2599 4–6
7  Yury Dokhoian (Soviet Union) 2540 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 2569 7–10
8  Nigel Short (England) 2635 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 2562 7–10
9  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2625 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 0 2562 7–10
10  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2555 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 2568 7–10
11  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2550 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 6 2539 11–12
12  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2495 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 6 2543 11–12
13  Marinus Kuijf (Netherlands) 2490 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 5 2486 13
14  Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2485 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 4 2432 14

1991

53rd Hoogovens tournament, group A, 17 January – 3 February 1991, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIV (2584)[13]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  John Nunn (England) 2600 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2693 1
2  Michael Adams (England) 2600 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 8 2670 2–5
3  Alexander Chernin (Soviet Union) 2610 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2669 2–5
4  Alexander Khalifman (Soviet Union) 2640 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 2667 2–5
5  Curt Hansen (Denmark) 2565 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 2673 2–5
6  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2550 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 2644 6–8
7  Valery Salov (Soviet Union) 2645 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2637 6–8
8  Yasser Seirawan (United States) 2595 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 2640 6–8
9  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2530 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2531 9
10  Joël Lautier (France) 2550 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 5 2500 10–12
11  John Fedorowicz (United States) 2555 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 2500 10–12
12  Zdenko Kožul (Yugoslavia) 2580 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 2498 10–12
13  Ivan Sokolov (Yugoslavia) 2570 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 2475 13
14  Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland) 2590 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 3 2373 14

1992

54th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 9–26 January 1992, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XIV (2593)[14]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Valery Salov (Russia) 2655 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2698 1–2
2  Boris Gelfand (Belarus) 2665 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2697 1–2
3  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2585 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2650 3–4
4  Robert Hübner (Germany) 2615 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2648 3–4
5  Predrag Nikolić (Yugoslavia) 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 2589 5–8
6  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2615 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 2591 5–8
7  Yasser Seirawan (United States) 2600 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 2592 5–8
8  Vladimir Epishin (Russia) 2620 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2590 5–8
9  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2540 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 6 2568 9–11
10  Gyula Sax (Hungary) 2600 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2563 9–11
11  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2560 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 6 2566 9–11
12  John Nunn (England) 2615 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 2534 12–13
13  Joris Brenninkmeijer (Netherlands) 2500 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 2543 12–13
14  Alfonso Romero Holmes (Spain) 2490 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 4 2459 14

1993

Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
 Larry Christiansen (USA)
 Viktor Korchnoi (SWI) ½  Larry Christiansen (USA)
 Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
 Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
 John Nunn (ENG) ½
 John Nunn (ENG)
 Zurab Azmaiparashvili (GEO) 2  Zurab Azmaiparashvili (GEO) ½
 John van der Wiel (NED) 0  Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
 Vladimir Akopian (ARM)  Valery Salov (RUS) ½
 Friso Nijboer (NED) ½  Vladimir Akopian (ARM) ½
 Valery Salov (RUS)
 Valery Salov (RUS) 2
 Eric Lobron (GER) 0
 Curt Hansen (DEN) ½
 Eric Lobron (GER)  Eric Lobron (GER)
 Paul van der Sterren (NED)  Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
 Lembit Oll (EST)  Miguel Illescas (ESP)
 Patrick Wolff (USA) ½  Lembit Oll (EST)
 Ivan Sokolov (BIH)
 Lembit Oll (EST)
 Alexei Shirov (LAT)
 Alexei Shirov (LAT)
 Predrag Nikolić (BIH)  Predrag Nikolić (BIH) ½
 Loek van Wely (NED) ½  Lembit Oll (EST) 0
 Michael Adams (ENG) ½  Miguel Illescas (ESP) 2
 Julian Hodgson (ENG)  Julian Hodgson (ENG)
 Jeroen Piket (NED) ½
 Julian Hodgson (ENG) 0
 Miguel Illescas (ESP) 2
 Boris Gelfand (BLR)
 Miguel Illescas (ESP)  Miguel Illescas (ESP)
 Vladimir Tukmakov (UKR)

1994

The tournament was held in Wijk aan Zee along with the first round of 1994 FIDE Candidates Tournament.

56th Hoogovens tournament, group A, January 1994, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIV (2600)[15]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total TPR Place
1  Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2625 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 2817 1
2  Sergei Tiviakov (Russia) 2630 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 2676 2
3  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2545 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 5 2649 3–5
4  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2605 0 1 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 5 2642 3–5
5  Curt Hansen (Denmark) 2580 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 1 0 1 5 2645 3–5
6  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2570 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 4 2560 6–7
7  Ilya Smirin (Israel) 2615 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 0 4 2555 6–7
8  Iván Morovic (Chile) 2605 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 2519 8–9
9  Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2650 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 2514 8–9
10  John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2570 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 2425 10

1995

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
1  Evgeny Bareev (RUS) 3
 John van der Wiel (NED) 1 1  Evgeny Bareev (RUS)
 Peter Leko (HUN)  Peter Leko (HUN) ½
15  Vadim Zvjaginsev (RUS) ½ 1  Evgeny Bareev (RUS) 3
10  Jan Timman (NED) 3 10  Jan Timman (NED) 2
 Jop Delemarre (NED) 1 10  Jan Timman (NED) 3
 Michail Brodsky (UKR) 8  Jeroen Piket (NED) 2
8  Jeroen Piket (NED) 1  Evgeny Bareev (RUS)
5  Alexander Khalifman (RUS) 2 5  Alexander Khalifman (RUS) ½
 Mark van der Werf (NED) 0 5  Alexander Khalifman (RUS)
 Luc Winants (BEL) 0 11  Zoltán Almási (HUN)
11  Zoltán Almási (HUN) 2 5  Alexander Khalifman (RUS)
14  Christopher Lutz (GER) 14  Christopher Lutz (GER)
 Krunoslav Hulak (CRO) ½ 14  Christopher Lutz (GER)
 Vladislav Tkachiev (KAZ) 3 3  Michael Adams (ENG)
3  Michael Adams (ENG) 4 1  Evgeny Bareev (RUS)
4  Alexey Dreev (RUS) 2 4  Alexey Dreev (RUS)
 Roberto Cifuentes (NED) 0 4  Alexey Dreev (RUS) 2
 Alonso Zapata (COL) 3  Alonso Zapata (COL) 0
13  Paul van der Sterren (NED) 2 4  Alexey Dreev (RUS) 3
12  Yasser Seirawan (USA) 12  Yasser Seirawan (USA) 1
 Loek van Wely (NED) ½ 12  Yasser Seirawan (USA)
 Lars Bo Hansen (DEN) ½ 6  Predrag Nikolić (BIH)
6  Predrag Nikolić (BIH) 4  Alexey Dreev (RUS)
7  Ivan Sokolov (BIH) 2 2  Nigel Short (ENG) ½
 Friso Nijboer (NED) 0 7  Ivan Sokolov (BIH) ½
 Gabriel Schwartzman (ROM) ½ 9  Sergei Tiviakov (RUS)
9  Sergei Tiviakov (RUS) 9  Sergei Tiviakov (RUS) ½
16  Alexander Onischuk (UKR) 2 2  Nigel Short (ENG)
 Alfonso Romero Holmes (ESP) 0 16  Alexander Onischuk (UKR) ½
 Pavel Tregubov (RUS) ½ 2  Nigel Short (ENG)
2  Nigel Short (ENG)

1996

58th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 13–28 January 1996, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XVII (2656)[16]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2735 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 9 2791 1
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2725 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 8 2738 2
3  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2700 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 2710 3
4  Michael Adams (England) 2660 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7 2685 4–7
5  Alexey Dreev (Russia) 2670 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 2684 4–7
6  Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2665 0 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 7 2684 4–7
7  Sergei Tiviakov (Russia) 2625 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2687 4–7
8  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2570 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2663 8–9
9  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2690 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 0 1 2653 8–9
10  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2625 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2629 10
11  Boris Gelfand (Belarus) 2700 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 2596 11
12  Robert Hübner (Germany) 2635 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 2571 12–13
13  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2570 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 5 2576 12–13
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2620 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 4 2518 14
58th Hoogovens tournament, group B, 16–28 January 1996, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category X (2495)[17]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Alexander Onischuk (Ukraine) 2580 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 2662 1
2  GM Victor Bologan (Moldova) 2590 0 Does not appear 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 2588 2
3  GM António Antunes (Portugal) 2545 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 6 2526 3–5
4  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2475 ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 6 2532 3–5
5  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2535 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2527 3–5
6  Jop Delemarre (Netherlands) 2325 ½ ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 2510 6–7
7  GM Helgi Grétarsson (Iceland) 2450 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ 1 2499 6–7
8  GM Gildardo García (Colombia) 2525 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 5 2456 8–9
9  IM Alexander Stripunsky (Ukraine) 2495 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ 5 2459 8–9
10  IM Marinus Kuijf (Netherlands) 2470 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 Does not appear ½ 1 2432 10
11  GM Anthony Miles (England) 2635 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 4 2380 11
12  FM Jan van de Mortel (Netherlands) 2315 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2378 12

1997

59th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 18 January – 2 February 1997, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVI (2635)[18]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Valery Salov (Russia) 2665 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2742 1
2  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2640 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 2721 2–4
3  Alexander Onischuk (Ukraine) 2580 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 8 2726 2–4
4  Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2615 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 8 2723 2–4
5  Alex Yermolinsky (United States) 2630 0 1 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 2664 5
6  Julio Granda Zúñiga (Peru) 2620 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 2636 6–7
7  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2630 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 2635 6–7
8  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2635 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2606 8–11
9  Joël Lautier (France) 2630 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 6 2606 8–11
10  Nigel Short (England) 2690 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 6 2601 8–11
11  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2645 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 6 2605 8–11
12  Miguel Illescas (Spain) 2635 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 2578 12
13  Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2655 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 5 2546 13
14  Igor Glek (Russia) 2620 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 4 2495 14
59th Hoogovens tournament, group B, 21 January – 2 February 1997, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2482)[19]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2555 Does not appear 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 2608 1–2
2  GM Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2515 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 2612 1–2
3  GM Roberto Cifuentes (Netherlands) 2515 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 2544 3–4
4  IM Étienne Bacrot (France) 2500 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 2545 3–4
5  GM Suat Atalık (Turkey) 2555 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 6 2511 5
6  GM Đào Thiên Hải (Vietnam) 2555 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 2475 6–8
7  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2555 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2475 6–8
8  IM Alberto David (Luxembourg) 2455 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 2484 6–8
9  IM Alexander Kalinin (Russia) 2425 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 5 2451 9
10  IM Liafbern Riemersma (Netherlands) 2435 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 4 2384 10
11  IM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2370 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 4 2390 11
12  Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2350 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 Does not appear 2283 12

1998

60th Hoogovens tournament, group A, 16 January – 1 February 1998, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVII (2671)[20]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2790 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 2771 1–2
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2770 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 2773 1–2
3  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2710 1 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 2724 3–5
4  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2635 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2730 3–5
5  Michael Adams (England) 2670 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 2727 3–5
6  Anatoly Karpov (Russia) 2735 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2665 6–10
7  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2670 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2670 6–10
8  Boris Gelfand (Belarus) 2675 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 2670 6–10
9  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2575 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 1 2678 6–10
10  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2740 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 2665 6–10
11  Valery Salov (Russia) 2680 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 2613 11
12  Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2580 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 5 2590 12
13  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2605 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 2565 13
14  Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands) 2555 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 4 2538 14
60th Hoogovens tournament, group B, 20–31 January 1998, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XI (2501)[21]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  IM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2480 Does not appear 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 9 2764 1–2
2  IM Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2565 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 2757 1–2
3  GM Tal Shaked (United States) 2535 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 6 2533 3–5
4  GM Mikhail Kobalia (Russia) 2500 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2536 3–5
5  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2525 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2534 3–5
6  GM Xie Jun (China) 2485 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 2502 6–7
7  IM Erik van den Doel (Netherlands) 2485 0 0 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 2502 6–7
8  GM Boris Alterman (Israel) 2615 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 1 1 5 2454 8
9  IM Marinus Kuijf (Netherlands) 2460 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 2439 9
10  IM Albert Blees (Netherlands) 2445 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 4 2403 10
11  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2450 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 3 2330 11
12  IM Alexander Cherniaev (Russia) 2465 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 2293 12

1999

61st Hoogovens tournament, group A, 15–31 January 1999, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XVIII (2678)[22]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Garry Kasparov (Russia) 2812 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 2878 1
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2781 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 2844 2
3  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2751 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2758 3
4  Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2624 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7 2710 4–7
5  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2619 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 2711 4–7
6  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2726 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 2702 4–7
7  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2670 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 7 2707 4–7
8  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2714 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2674 8–9
9  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2713 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2674 8–9
10  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2700 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 6 2646 10
11  Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2606 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 5 2596 11
12  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2632 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 2571 12
13  Alex Yermolinsky (United States) 2597 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2542 13
14  Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2541 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 3 2477 14
61st Hoogovens tournament, group B, 19–31 January 1999, Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, Category XI (2520)[23]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Smbat Lputian (Armenia) 2614 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2722 1
2  IM Rafael Leitão (Brazil) 2545 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2650 2
3  GM Sergey Ionov (Russia) 2551 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 2618 3–4
4  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2529 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2620 3–4
5  GM Igor Glek (Russia) 2566 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 2580 5–6
6  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2534 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 2583 5–6
7  Dennis de Vreugt (Netherlands) 2378 0 0 0 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5 2496 7
8  GM Michail Brodsky (Ukraine) 2530 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 2453 8
9  GM Christian Bauer (France) 2528 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 4 2417 9–10
10  Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2445 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 4 2424 9–10
11  IM Jeroen Bosch (Netherlands) 2470 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 3 2349 11
12  IM Erik van den Doel (Netherlands) 2547 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 2306 12

2000

62nd Corus Chess Tournament, group A, 15–30 January 2000, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVIII (2697)[24]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Garry Kasparov (Russia) 2851 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2860 1
2  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2758 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2779 2–4
3  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2725 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2782 2–4
4  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2769 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2778 2–4
5  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2748 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2750 5
6  Michael Adams (England) 2715 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2725 6
7  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2633 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 2702 7–8
8  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2655 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2700 7–8
9  Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2659 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2671 9
10  Nigel Short (England) 2683 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 2641 10
11  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2658 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 5 2613 11–12
12  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2659 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 5 2613 11–12
13  Smbat Lputian (Armenia) 2605 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ 2594 13
14  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2646 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 4 2560 14
62nd Corus Chess Tournament, group B, 18–30 January 2000, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2507)[25]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2567 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 8 2676 1–3
2  GM Alexander Onischuk (Ukraine) 2637 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 2669 1–3
3  GM Boris Avrukh (Israel) 2620 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2671 1–3
4  GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania) 2611 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2562 4–5
5  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2558 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2566 4–5
6  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2561 0 ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2537 6
7  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2540 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 0 1 2503 7–8
8  IM Silvio Danailov (Bulgaria) 2462 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 2510 7–8
9  GM Maurice Ashley (United States) 2499 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 2374 9–10
10  Joost Berkvens (Netherlands) 2297 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2392 9–10
11  Willy Hendriks (Netherlands) 2373 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 3 2343 11
12  IM Jop Delemarre (Netherlands) 2354 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2 2258 12

Netherlands IM Manuel Bosboom (2461) won Reserve Group Swiss-system tournament with the score 7/9 and performance rating 2595.

2001

63rd Corus Chess Tournament, group A, 13–28 January 2001, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2710)[26]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Garry Kasparov (Russia) 2849 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 9 2839 1
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2790 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2813 2
3  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2772 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 2791 3–4
4  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2717 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 8 2795 3–4
5  Michael Adams (England) 2746 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 2763 5–7
6  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2745 ½ ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 2763 5–7
7  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2718 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2765 5–7
8  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2745 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 2706 8
9  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2718 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 2651 9
10  Alexei Fedorov (Belarus) 2575 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 0 1 5 2632 10–11
11  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2700 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 5 2623 10–11
12  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2632 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 2605 12–13
13  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2597 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 2608 12–13
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2629 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2574 14
63rd Corus Chess Tournament, group B, 13–28 January 2001, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2496)[27]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Mikhail Gurevich (Belgium) 2694 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 2652 1
2  IM Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2483 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 2629 2
3  GM Thomas Luther (Germany) 2544 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 7 2593 3–4
4  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2578 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 2590 3–4
5  IM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2514 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 2559 5–6
6  IM Karel van der Weide (Netherlands) 2463 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6 2534 5–6
7  GM Boris Gulko (United States) 2622 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ 0 1 2484 7–8
8  GM Dennis de Vreugt (Netherlands) 2452 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 0 1 2499 7–8
9  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2439 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 1 5 2464 9
10  FM Yge Visser (Netherlands) 2442 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 4 2398 10
11  Nico Vink (Netherlands) 2335 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear 0 2299 11
12  IM Erik Hoeksema (Netherlands) 2382 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 2197 12

Lithuania WGM Viktorija Čmilytė (2433) won Reserve Group Swiss-system tournament with the score 7/9 and performance rating 2616.

2002

64th Corus Chess Tournament, group A, 11–27 January 2002, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVIII (2688)[28]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total TPR Place
1  Evgeny Bareev (Russia) 2707 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 9 2827 1
2  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2671 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2799 2
3  Michael Adams (England) 2742 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 8 2770 3–4
4  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2742 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 2770 3–4
5  Alexander Khalifman (Russia) 2688 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2745 5
6  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2713 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2715 6
7  Alexey Dreev (Russia) 2683 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2659 7–11
8  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2703 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 6 2657 7–11
9  Jeroen Piket (Netherlands) 2659 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2661 7–11
10  Joël Lautier (France) 2687 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2659 7–11
11  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2605 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 6 2665 7–11
12  Mikhail Gurevich (Belgium) 2641 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 2634 12
13  Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2695 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 2577 13
14  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2697 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 3 2476 14
64th Corus Chess Tournament, group B, January 2002, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XII (2530)[29]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total TPR Place
1  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2632 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 8 2695 1
2  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2574 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 7 2628 2–3
3  GM Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2659 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7 2620 2–3
4  GM Pavel Tregubov (Russia) 2626 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 2586 4
5  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2501 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2568 5–6
6  IM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2498 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2568 5–6
7  IM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2451 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 2537 7–8
8  IM Yu Shaoteng (China) 2522 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 2530 7–8
9  IM Frans Cuijpers (Netherlands) 2458 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ 1 0 4 2434 9–10
10  IM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2460 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 4 2434 9–10
11  WGM Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (France) 2498 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 2399 11
12  IM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2481 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 3 2359 12
64th Corus Chess Tournament, group C, 18–27 January 2002, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. VIII (2447)[30]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total TPR Place
1  GM Ian Rogers (Australia) 2555 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2601 1–2
2  GM Andrei Istrățescu (Romania) 2605 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 2595 1–2
3  GM Viorel Iordăchescu (Moldova) 2558 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2559 3
4  IM Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (Georgia) 2410 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2531 4
5  IM Joost Berkvens (Netherlands) 2461 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 1 1 5 2488 5
6  FM Stefan van Blitterswijk (Netherlands) 2384 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ 2454 6–7
7  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2327 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 2460 6–7
8  FM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2377 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 3 2329 8
9  Ron Nep (Netherlands) 2362 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 2 2236 9
10  WGM Masha Klinova (Israel) 2432 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 2175 10

2003

65th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 11–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2701)[31]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2753 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 2806
2  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2700 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8 2788
3  Evgeny Bareev (Russia) 2729 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2755
4  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2723 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 7 45.75 2728
5  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2668 ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 7 44.25 2732
6  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2712 ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 43.25 2729
7  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2699 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 42.50 2730
8  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2807 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 7 42.50 2721
9  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2624 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 1 38.25 2706
10  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2743 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 37.75 2697
11  Anatoly Karpov (Russia) 2688 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 6 37.00 2672
12  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2734 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 6 35.50 2669
13  Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2633 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 2596
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2594 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2458
65th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 11–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2525)[32]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Zhang Zhong (China) 2624 Does not appear 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 11 2813
2  FM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2427 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 8 48.50 2620
3  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2585 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 8 47.25 2607
4  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2553 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2580
5  GM Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2547 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 7 2552
6  GM Dennis de Vreugt (Netherlands) 2504 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 2527
7  GM Péter Ács (Hungary) 2623 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 6 40.25 2489
8  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2509 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 36.75 2497
9  WGM Humpy Koneru (India) 2496 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ 1 1 6 33.25 2498
10  GM Ian Rogers (Australia) 2569 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ 38.25 2465
11  GM Jonny Hector (Sweden) 2570 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 30.75 2465
12  WGM Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2456 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 5 29.25 2443
13  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2436 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 5 28.50 2445
14  WGM Viktorija Čmilytė (Lithuania) 2452 0 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2390
65th Corus Chess Tournament, invitation tens, 17–26 January 2003, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. VIII (2434)[33]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total SB TPR
1  GM Eric Lobron (Germany) 2506 Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 2646
2  IM Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2470 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 25.00 2596
3  GM Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2569 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 24.25 2585
4  IM Alexander Cherniaev (Russia) 2504 ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2551
5  GM Mišo Cebalo (Croatia) 2527 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2503
6  Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2438 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 1 5 2476
7  FM Marcel Peek (Netherlands) 2417 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 3 9.50 2310
8  FM Marc Erwich (Netherlands) 2342 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 3 9.25 2319
9  FM Sybolt Strating (Netherlands) 2325 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 2173
10  Wim Boom (Netherlands) 2238 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 2104

2004

66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2702)[34]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2766 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2808
2  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2722 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.75 2788
3  Michael Adams (England) 2720 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.25 2788
4  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2735 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 48.50 2757
5  Victor Bologan (Moldova) 2679 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 46.75 2761
6  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2777 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 41.50 2697
7  Evgeny Bareev (Russia) 2714 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 41.25 2702
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2617 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 41.25 2709
9  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2747 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 39.50 2670
10  Vladimir Akopian (Armenia) 2693 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 6 36.25 2674
11  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2736 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 6 35.75 2671
12  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2706 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 5 33.25 2615
13  Zhang Zhong (China) 2644 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 5 29.50 2620
14  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2578 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2571
66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2560)[35]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2603 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 2698
2  GM Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2605 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2667
3  GM Laurent Fressinet (France) 2636 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 8 2641
4  GM Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2571 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 49.25 2616
5  GM Julio Granda Zúñiga (Peru) 2581 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 46.25 2616
6  IM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2489 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 42.25 2566
7  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2576 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 0 1 41.75 2559
8  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2600 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 37.75 2557
9  GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2478 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 6 2537
10  GM Zhu Chen (China) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 1 ½ 2509
11  GM Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco) 2588 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 5 30.50 2471
12  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2586 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 30.50 2471
13  GM Eric Lobron (Germany) 2497 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 5 30.00 2478
14  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2542 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 2452
66th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 10–25 January 2004, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2454)[36]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  IM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2484 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 10½ 2702
2  IM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2474 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 2663
3  IM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2505 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 2591
4  GM Miloš Pavlović (Serbia and Montenegro) 2548 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 40.00 2533
5  IM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2407 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 39.75 2544
6  GM Merab Gagunashvili (Georgia) 2583 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 43.00 2501
7  WGM Tea Lanchava (Netherlands) 2323 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 38.00 2521
8  GM Duško Pavasovič (Slovenia) 2615 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2470
9  WGM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2493 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 2451
10  IM Ruud Janssen (Netherlands) 2489 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 6 27.25 2422
11  GM Valerij Popov (Russia) 2580 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 6 26.75 2415
12  WGM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2419 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 2281
13  FM Maarten Etmans (Netherlands) 2225 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2070
14  Ted Barendse (Netherlands) 2206 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1972

2005

67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2721)[37]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2749 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 2829
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2786 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2803
3  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2757 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2775
4  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2728 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 7 45.00 2749
5  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2710 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 7 44.50 2751
6  Michael Adams (England) 2741 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 44.00 2748
7  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2754 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7 43.00 2747
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2679 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 42.00 2724
9  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2700 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 38.50 2722
10  Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2652 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 37.00 2726
11  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2735 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 6 2691
12  Nigel Short (England) 2674 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 2667
13  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2741 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 2609
14  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2685 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 2549
67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2564)[38]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2599 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 2737
2  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2475 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 52.00 2681
3  GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2657 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 47.25 2667
4  GM Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark) 2648 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 8 2645
5  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2572 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 47.00 2621
6  GM Alexander Onischuk (United States) 2652 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 46.00 2615
7  GM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2553 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 7 2594
8  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2524 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 2568
9  GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2491 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 1 6 2541
10  GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 2513
11  IM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2509 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 5 2482
12  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2549 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 2456
13  GM Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2676 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2415
14  GM Alejandro Ramírez (Costa Rica) 2507 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 3 2358
67th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 15–30 January 2005, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. VII (2422)[39]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Vladimir Georgiev (Macedonia) 2517 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2665
2  GM Alexey Korotylev (Russia) 2603 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 56.50 2619
3  WGM Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) 2465 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 53.50 2629
4  IM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2531 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 9 53.50 2554
5  GM Evgeny Alekseev (Russia) 2605 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 9 53.50 2548
6  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2399 ½ ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 32.25 2423
7  Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2381 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 31.75 2425
8  Parimarjan Negi (India) 2316 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 2373
9  IM Leon Pliester (Netherlands) 2383 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 0 5 33.00 2337
10  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2426 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 1 5 24.25 2334
11  WGM Tea Lanchava (Netherlands) 2366 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 4 17.50 2285
12  WGM Zeinab Mamedyarova (Azerbaijan) 2349 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 4 15.75 2286
13  WIM Bianca Muhren (Netherlands) 2295 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 Does not appear 0 2256
14  Joost Wempe (Netherlands) 2265 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 2183

2006

68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2716)[40]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2792 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 9 58.50 2851
2  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2801 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 9 54.00 2850
3  Michael Adams (England) 2707 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 48.75 2773
4  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2729 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 44.50 2772
5  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2723 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 7 43.75 2744
6  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2660 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7 38.50 2749
7  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2669 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 41.75 2719
8  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2740 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 39.25 2714
9  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2752 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 1 37.50 2713
10  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2647 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2692
11  Étienne Bacrot (France) 2717 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 2659
12  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2709 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 31.00 2606
13  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2686 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 Does not appear ½ 28.50 2608
14  Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2689 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 4 2577
68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2602)[41]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2638 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 9 58.25 2741
2  GM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2625 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 9 53.00 2742
3  GM Zoltán Almási (Hungary) 2646 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 2709
4  GM Baadur Jobava (Georgia) 2614 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 8 2689
5  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2660 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2655
6  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2625 0 ½ 1 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 7 41.50 2630
7  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2550 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 41.25 2635
8  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2657 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7 35.75 2627
9  GM Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia) 2626 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2601
10  GM Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil) 2633 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 6 33.25 2571
11  GM Humpy Koneru (India) 2537 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 1 6 31.25 2578
12  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2550 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 4 2465
13  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2573 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 3 2394
14  IM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2500 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 2359
68th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 14–29 January 2006, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2458)[42]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Suat Atalık (Turkey) 2618 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 10½ 2696
2  IM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2514 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 9 54.75 2594
3  GM Cyril Marcelin (France) 2441 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 9 50.50 2600
4  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2505 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 2541
5  GM Li Shilong (China) 2543 0 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 2508
6  IM Yge Visser (Netherlands) 2485 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 39.75 2455
7  GM Klaus Bischoff (Germany) 2560 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 39.25 2450
8  GM Karel van der Weide (Netherlands) 2466 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 38.75 2457
9  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2470 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2400
10  Pieter Hopman (Netherlands) 2332 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 5 28.75 2380
11  WGM Ekaterina Atalik (Turkey) 2399 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 27.25 2375
12  GM Ahmed Adly (Egypt) 2473 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 2346
13  WIM Marlies Bensdorp (Netherlands) 2230 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 4 2334
14  IM Yochanan Afek (Israel) 2370 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 2289

2007

69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2719)[43]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2744 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 54.25 2827
2  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2783 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 51.50 2824
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2729 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 50.00 2828
4  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2766 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8 2802
5  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2779 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2771
6  Peter Svidler (Russia) 2728 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 7 2747
7  David Navara (Czech Republic) 2719 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 40.25 2719
8  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2678 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 40.25 2722
9  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2723 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2690
10  Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2647 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 31.50 2638
11  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2667 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 5 31.00 2635
12  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2683 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 29.25 2635
13  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2690 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 29.25 2611
14  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2715 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 28.25 2609
69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIV (2600)[44]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2675 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2736
2  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2658 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 8 54.25 2683
3  GM Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2644 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 8 51.00 2684
4  GM Dmitry Jakovenko (Russia) 2691 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 8 47.75 2680
5  GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2573 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 8 46.25 2689
6  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2594 1 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 2658
7  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2585 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 40.75 2631
8  GM Victor Bologan (Moldova) 2658 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 40.00 2625
9  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2538 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 1 0 6 2576
10  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2638 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 2540
11  GM Suat Atalık (Turkey) 2586 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 29.00 2491
12  GM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2566 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 26.00 2493
13  IM Tatiana Kosintseva (Russia) 2474 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 Does not appear ½ 4 26.00 2469
14  GM Vladimir Georgiev (Macedonia) 2525 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 4 25.00 2465
69th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 13–28 January 2007, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2486)[45]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2651 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 10½ 2725
2  IM Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2587 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 2690
3  GM Emanuel Berg (Sweden) 2586 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 8 2566
4  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2538 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 2539
5  WFM Hou Yifan (China) 2509 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 7 42.75 2514
6  IM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2414 0 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7 38.00 2521
7  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2511 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 35.50 2455
8  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2375 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 6 32.25 2466
9  IM Edwin van Haastert (Netherlands) 2391 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 31.25 2465
10  IM Nadezhda Kosintseva (Russia) 2496 0 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 36.25 2429
11  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2431 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 30.00 2434
12  GM Harmen Jonkman (Netherlands) 2425 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 2381
13  GM Stellan Brynell (Sweden) 2501 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2344
14  IM Thomas Willemze (Netherlands) 2393 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2318

2008

The 2008 Corus Chess Tournament took place in the De Moriaan Community Centre in Wijk aan Zee. The format of each of the three Grandmaster groups remained a 14 player single round robin. The participants in group A included eight of the world's top ten players (country, October 2007 rating and rank in brackets): Viswanathan Anand (India, 2801, 1), Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine, 2787, 2), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia, 2785, 3), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria, 2769, 4), Peter Leko (Hungary, 2755, 5=), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan, 2752, 7), Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan, 2742, 8) and Levon Aronian (Armenia, 2741, 9). The remaining players were Boris Gelfand (Israel, 2736, 11), Michael Adams (England, 2729, 13), Magnus Carlsen (Norway, 2714, 16=), Judit Polgár (Hungary, 2708, 20), Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine, 2691, 26) and Loek van Wely (Netherlands, 2679, 31). The average rating of 2742 made it a Category 20 tournament. The only top ten players not participating were Alexander Morozevich (Russia, 2755, 5=) and Alexei Shirov (Spain, 2739, 10).

The tournament was won by Levon Aronian and Magnus Carlsen (both scoring 8 out of 13).

Grandmaster group B was won by Sergei Movsesian of Slovakia with 9½ points, and group C by Italy's Fabiano Caruana with 10, two points ahead of his nearest rival. The Honorary group, a new category consisting of four former A group champions playing a double round robin, was won by Ljubomir Ljubojević with 4 points out of 6, ahead of Jan Timman, Viktor Korchnoi and Lajos Portisch.

70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XX (2742)[46]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2739 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 50.00 2830
2  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2733 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 8 48.50 2830
3  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2799 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 48.00 2795
4  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2735 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 46.50 2800
5  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2753 ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 46.00 2770
6  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2751 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 44.50 2771
7  Michael Adams (England) 2726 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 41.75 2744
8  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2799 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 41.75 2738
9  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2780 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 0 1 6 39.00 2710
10  Judit Polgár (Hungary) 2707 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 6 38.00 2716
11  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2760 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 6 37.50 2712
12  Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine) 2692 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 5 32.00 2659
13  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2681 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 5 31.75 2660
14  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2737 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 5 31.75 2656
70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2618)[47]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) 2677 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2789
2  GM Nigel Short (England) 2645 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 52.50 2726
3  GM Étienne Bacrot (France) 2700 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 51.75 2722
4  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2664 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2672
5  GM Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2600 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2648
6  GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria) 2713 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2611
7  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2581 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 6 38.00 2592
8  GM Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2573 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 6 37.50 2593
9  WGM Hou Yifan (China) 2527 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 36.50 2596
10  GM Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2625 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 6 35.50 2589
11  GM Humpy Koneru (India) 2612 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 0 2562
12  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2676 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 5 31.75 2527
13  GM Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2636 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 5 28.25 2530
14  IM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2424 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 4 2492
70th Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. X (2494)[48]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2598 Does not appear ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 10 2696
2  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2533 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 48.00 2577
3  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2526 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 44.25 2578
4  GM Pontus Carlsson (Sweden) 2501 0 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2550
5  WGM Irina Krush (United States) 2473 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 7 45.25 2524
6  IM Arik Braun (Germany) 2536 0 ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 7 42.00 2519
7  GM John van der Wiel (Netherlands) 2490 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 41.25 2523
8  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2578 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7 40.75 2516
9  IM Mark van der Werf (Netherlands) 2389 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 2502
10  GM Li Shilong (China) 2502 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 38.00 2464
11  GM Efstratios Grivas (Greece) 2509 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 6 36.75 2463
12  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2461 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 26.50 2386
13  WGM Anna Ushenina (Ukraine) 2484 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 Does not appear 1 22.50 2384
14  Dennis Ruijgrok (Netherlands) 2329 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 Does not appear 2 2210
70th Corus Chess, honorary group, 12–27 January 2008, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIII (2560)[49]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 Total SB TPR
1  Ljubomir Ljubojević (Serbia) 2565 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 4 2683
2  Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2559 1 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 3 9.50 2560
3  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 2545 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 3 7.50 2565
4  Lajos Portisch (Hungary) 2570 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 2 2431

2009

71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2716)[50]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2706 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 8 2804
2  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2750 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 48.00 2770
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2761 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 47.75 2770
4  Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) 2751 0 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 45.25 2770
5  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2776 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 45.50 2740
6  Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2717 0 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 43.75 2745
7  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2725 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2715
8  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2625 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 6 39.75 2694
9  Wang Yue (China) 2739 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 0 1 6 39.50 2685
10  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2601 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 6 39.00 2696
11  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2779 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 36.50 2654
12  Daniël Stellwagen (Netherlands) 2612 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 35.25 2667
13  Michael Adams (England) 2712 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 34.25 2659
14  Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2771 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 34.00 2655
71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVI (2641)[51]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2646 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2751
2  GM Nigel Short (England) 2663 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 8 52.00 2727
3  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2676 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 50.00 2726
4  GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2687 ½ 0 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 8 47.25 2725
5  GM Andrei Volokitin (Ukraine) 2671 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 47.50 2696
6  GM Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain) 2702 1 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 43.75 2694
7  GM Zahar Efimenko (Ukraine) 2688 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7 2667
8  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2638 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 2642
9  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2549 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 37.50 2619
10  WGM Hou Yifan (China) 2571 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 6 35.75 2618
11  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2603 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 2587
12  GM Henrique Mecking (Brazil) 2567 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 2537
13  GM Jan Werle (Netherlands) 2607 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 4 26.75 2503
14  GM Krishnan Sasikiran (India) 2711 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear 4 25.50 2495
71st Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 17 January – 1 February 2009, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2521)[52]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2627 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 2688
2  GM Tiger Hillarp Persson (Sweden) 2586 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 51.50 2626
3  FM Anish Giri (Russia) 2469 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 51.00 2635
4  GM Abhijeet Gupta (India) 2569 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 47.75 2574
5  GM David Howell (England) 2622 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 43.75 2570
6  GM Frank Holzke (Germany) 2524 1 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 2521
7  WGM Harika Dronavalli (India) 2473 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 6 2496
8  IM Ali Bitalzadeh (Netherlands) 2400 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 0 0 1 0 0 37.50 2473
9  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2560 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 0 0 ½ 36.25 2461
10  IM Manuel Bosboom (Netherlands) 2418 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 Does not appear 0 1 0 ½ 33.50 2472
11  IM Roeland Pruijssers (Netherlands) 2444 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 Does not appear 0 1 ½ 33.00 2470
12  GM Eduardo Iturrizaga (Venezuela) 2528 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 Does not appear 1 1 30.00 2464
13  GM Manuel León Hoyos (Mexico) 2542 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 5 2432
14  GM Oleg Romanishin (Ukraine) 2533 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 2410

2010

72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group A, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XIX (2719)[53]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2810 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2822
2  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2788 1 Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8 50.50 2801
3  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2723 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 47.00 2806
4  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2790 ½ 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 49.75 2771
5  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2708 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 45.50 2777
6  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2720 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 44.00 2748
7  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2749 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 42.50 2746
8  Peter Leko (Hungary) 2739 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 40.75 2718
9  Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2712 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 40.25 2720
10  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2675 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 2666
11  Nigel Short (England) 2696 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 5 33.25 2634
12  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2641 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 1 0 5 29.25 2638
13  Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2662 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 29.25 2614
14  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2657 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 27.25 2614
72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group B, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVI (2629)[54]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2588 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 9 2773
2  GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Germany) 2687 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2735
3  GM Ni Hua (China) 2657 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 2714
4  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2615 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 46.00 2687
5  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2656 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 45.00 2684
6  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2672 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 42.25 2626
7  GM Parimarjan Negi (India) 2621 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 40.75 2630
8  GM David Howell (England) 2606 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 6 38.00 2602
9  GM Emil Sutovsky (Israel) 2657 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 6 37.00 2598
10  IM Anna Muzychuk (Slovenia) 2523 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 35.75 2580
11  GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania) 2681 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 32.75 2568
12  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2573 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 5 33.00 2546
13  GM Tomi Nybäck (Finland) 2643 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 5 29.50 2541
14  GM Varuzhan Akobian (United States) 2628 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2519
72nd Corus Chess Tournament, grandmaster group C, 16–31 January 2010, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2455)[55]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Li Chao (China) 2604 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 2655
2  GM Abhijeet Gupta (India) 2577 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2556
3  IM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2456 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 8 49.25 2542
4  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2495 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 8 47.25 2539
5  GM Robin Swinkels (Netherlands) 2495 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 41.50 2509
6  GM Ray Robson (United States) 2570 0 0 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 41.50 2503
7  FM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2322 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7 2494
8  IM Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2515 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 6 38.75 2422
9  FM Stefan Kuipers (Netherlands) 2340 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 Does not appear 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 6 36.00 2435
10  IM Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2447 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 6 33.50 2427
11  GM Kjetil Aleksander Lie (Norway) 2547 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 0 ½ ½ 2391
12  GM Peng Zhaoqin (Netherlands) 2402 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 0 ½ 5 2372
13  Sjoerd Plukkel (Netherlands) 2279 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 Does not appear ½ 3 16.50 2258
14  WGM Soumya Swaminathan (India) 2323 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 3 15.75 2254

2011

73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group A, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XX (2740)[56]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2751 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2880
2  Viswanathan Anand (India) 2814 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2844
3  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2814 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 51.00 2821
4  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2805 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8 48.75 2822
5  Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) 2784 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 45.25 2793
6  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2715 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 44.50 2799
7  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2686 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 42.50 2744
8  Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2744 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 39.50 2740
9  Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2733 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 6 38.25 2711
10  Wang Hao (China) 2731 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 Does not appear 1 1 ½ ½ 6 35.75 2712
11  Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2773 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 0 28.75 2627
12  Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2628 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 28.00 2638
13  Jan Smeets (Netherlands) 2662 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 26.25 2636
14  Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2722 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 4 2600
73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group B, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XVII (2659)[57]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Luke McShane (England) 2664 Does not appear ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 52.25 2768
2  GM David Navara (Czech Republic) 2708 ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 50.25 2765
3  GM Zahar Efimenko (Ukraine) 2701 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2743
4  GM Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2664 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 47.75 2715
5  GM Wesley So (Philippines) 2673 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 47.00 2715
6  GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2667 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 45.75 2715
7  GM Vladislav Tkachiev (France) 2636 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7 2690
8  GM Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2726 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 2654
9  GM Li Chao (China) 2649 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 6 38.25 2631
10  GM Laurent Fressinet (France) 2707 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 6 37.00 2626
11  GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly (India) 2651 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 1 1 2602
12  GM Wouter Spoelman (Netherlands) 2547 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 Does not appear 0 1 5 2580
13  GM Jon Ludvig Hammer (Norway) 2647 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 Does not appear ½ 4 2519
14  GM Friso Nijboer (Netherlands) 2584 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ Does not appear 2490
73rd Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group C, 15–30 January 2011, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XI (2507)[58]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2570 Does not appear ½ 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 2643
2  IM Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukraine) 2530 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2615
3  GM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2518 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 8 2593
4  GM Ivan Ivanišević (Serbia) 2630 1 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 48.75 2555
5  GM Dariusz Świercz (Poland) 2540 1 1 ½ ½ Does not appear 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 46.75 2562
6  GM Mark Bluvshtein (Canada) 2590 0 ½ ½ 1 1 Does not appear 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 46.25 2558
7  GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev (Kazakhstan) 2637 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 Does not appear 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 7 2526
8  IM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands) 2453 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 41.25 2511
9  IM Tania Sachdev (India) 2391 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 0 1 ½ ½ 1 30.50 2516
10  GM Sebastian Siebrecht (Germany) 2439 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 Does not appear 1 1 ½ 0 2455
11  IM Mark van der Werf (Netherlands) 2439 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 0 1 0 5 2425
12  IM Robin van Kampen (Netherlands) 2443 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 1 2402
13  IM Roeland Pruijssers (Netherlands) 2484 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 4 25.00 2368
14  IM Jan Willem de Jong (Netherlands) 2437 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ Does not appear 4 23.25 2372

2012

74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group A, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XXI (2755)[59]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2805 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 9 2892
2  Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2835 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8 50.25 2835
3  Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2773 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 49.50 2840
4  Fabiano Caruana (Italy) 2732 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8 47.50 2843
5  Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2763 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 46.25 2811
6  Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2759 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 44.75 2811
7  Gata Kamsky (United States) 2732 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 7 2785
8  Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2766 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 2753
9  Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2692 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2702
10  Boris Gelfand (Israel) 2739 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 5 31.50 2669
11  Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2770 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 5 30.50 2666
12  Vugar Gashimov (Azerbaijan) 2761 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 29.00 2667
13  David Navara (Czech Republic) 2712 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 29.50 2648
14  Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2714 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ Does not appear 28.75 2648
74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group B, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. XV (2603)[60]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2665 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 9 2739
2  GM Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2677 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 52.25 2707
3  GM Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2691 0 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 47.75 2706
4  GM Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands) 2596 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8 48.00 2690
5  GM Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2677 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 8 46.75 2684
6  GM Dimitri Reinderman (Netherlands) 2581 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 46.00 2661
7  GM Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukraine) 2568 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 43.00 2662
8  GM Vladimir Potkin (Russia) 2684 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ Does not appear ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 2596
9  GM Jan Timman (Netherlands) 2571 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2576
10  GM Sipke Ernst (Netherlands) 2606 1 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 Does not appear 0 0 0 ½ 5 2515
11  GM Kateryna Lagno (Ukraine) 2557 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 25.25 2496
12  GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy) 2545 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 23.25 2497
13  GM Viktorija Čmilytė (Lithuania) 2503 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 4 2469
14  GM Harika Dronavalli (India) 2516 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 2434
74th Tata Steel Chess, grandmaster group C, 14–29 January 2012, Wijk aan Zee, Cat. IX (2454)[61]
Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total SB TPR
1  GM Maxim Turov (Russia) 2645 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10½ 2690
2  GM Hans Tikkanen (Sweden) 2549 ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 10 2658
3  GM Daan Brandenburg (Netherlands) 2527 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 49.75 2558
4  GM Baskaran Adhiban (India) 2561 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 48.75 2556
5  IM Sahaj Grover (India) 2532 ½ 0 ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1<