Switzerland at the 2018 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Switzerland at the
2018 Winter Olympics
Refer to caption
IOC code SUI
NOC Swiss Olympic Association
Website www.swissolympic.ch (in German) (in French)
in Pyeongchang, South Korea
9–25 February 2018
Competitors 166 (97 men and 71 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Dario Cologna (opening)[1]
Ramon Zenhäusern (closing)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
5
Silver
6
Bronze
4
Total
15
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Switzerland competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with 166 competitors in 14 sports. They won 15 medals in total (five gold, six silver and four bronze), ranking 7th in the medal table.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Dario Cologna Cross-country skiing Men's 15 kilometre freestyle February 16
 Gold Sarah Höfflin Freestyle skiing Women's slopestyle February 17
 Gold Michelle Gisin Alpine skiing Women's combined February 22
 Gold Wendy Holdener
Denise Feierabend
Luca Aerni
Daniel Yule
Ramon Zenhäusern
Alpine skiing Mixed Team February 24
 Gold Nevin Galmarini Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom February 24
 Silver Jenny Perret
Martin Rios
Curling Mixed doubles February 13
 Silver Beat Feuz Alpine skiing Men's super G February 16
 Silver Wendy Holdener Alpine skiing Women's slalom February 16
 Silver Mathilde Gremaud Freestyle skiing Women's slopestyle February 17
 Silver Marc Bischofberger Freestyle skiing Men's ski cross February 21
 Silver Ramon Zenhäusern Alpine skiing Men's slalom February 22
 Bronze Beat Feuz Alpine skiing Men's downhill February 15
 Bronze Wendy Holdener Alpine skiing Women's combined February 22
 Bronze Fanny Smith Freestyle skiing Women's ski cross February 23
 Bronze Benoît Schwarz
Claudio Pätz
Peter de Cruz
Valentin Tanner
Dominik Märki
Curling Men's February 23

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 13 8 21
Biathlon 5 5 10
Bobsleigh 8 2 10
Cross-country skiing 8 4 12
Curling 6 5* 11
Figure skating 0 1 1
Freestyle skiing 15 7 22
Ice hockey 25 23 48
Luge 0 1 1
Nordic combined 1 0 1
Snowboarding 12 12 24
Skeleton 0 1 1
Ski jumping 2 0 2
Speed skating 1 1 2
Total 96 70* 166
  • Curler Jenny Perret will compete in both women's and mixed doubles events.

Alpine skiing

According to the quota allocation system determined by the FIS, Switzerland were allocated the maximum allowance of a team of 22 athletes. Also, according to their ranking in the 2018 World Cup Nations cup rankings, Switzerland entered the new Mixed Team Event as the number 2 seeds.[2] The Swiss Olympic Association announced their selections on 29 January 2018.[3] The day before the opening ceremony it was announced that Mélanie Meillard would have to fly home and miss the Olympics after sustaining a knee injury in training.[4] Both Patrick Küng and Joana Hählen were selected to the team, but did not take part in any race.

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luca Aerni Combined 1:21.34 25 48.18 11 2:09.52 11
Giant slalom 1:11.40 26 1:10.22 7 2:21.62 19
Slalom DNF
Gino Caviezel Giant slalom 1:09.99 13 1:11.26 24 2:21.25 15
Mauro Caviezel Downhill N/A 1:41.86 13
Super-G N/A DNF
Combined 1:20.47 11 49.13 18 2:09.60 12
Beat Feuz Downhill N/A 1:40.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Super-G N/A 1:24.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marc Gisin Downhill N/A 1:42.82 21
Carlo Janka Combined 1:20.58 14 49.22 20 2:09.80 15
Loïc Meillard Giant slalom 1:09.77 12 1:10.68 17 2:20.45 9
Slalom 49.63 19 50.69 3 1:40.32 14
Justin Murisier Combined 1:21.58 30 DNF
Giant slalom DNF
Gilles Roulin Downhill N/A 1:43.88 33
Super-G N/A 1:26.20 21
Thomas Tumler Super-G N/A 1:26.52 26
Daniel Yule Slalom 48.88 11 51.24 13 1:40.12 8
Ramon Zenhäusern 48.66 9 50.67 2 1:39.33 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Denise Feierabend Combined 1:43.04 17 40.90 5 2:23.94 9
Slalom 51.93 24 49.80 6 1:41.73 14
Jasmine Flury Downhill N/A DNF
Super-G N/A 1:23.30 27
Michelle Gisin Downhill N/A 1:40.55 8
Super-G N/A 1:21.57 9
Combined 1:40.14 3 40.76 4 2:20.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
Slalom 51.43 18 50.42 12 1:41.85 16
Lara Gut Downhill N/A DNF
Super-G N/A 1:21.23 4
Giant slalom DNF
Wendy Holdener Combined 1:42.11 10 40.23 1 2:22.34 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Giant slalom 1:11.92 13 1:09.35 6 2:29.27 9
Slalom 48.89 1 49.79 5 1:38.68 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Corinne Suter Downhill N/A 1:40.29 6
Super-G N/A 1:22.24 17
Simone Wild Giant slalom 1:13.52 22 1:13.23 33 2:26.75 28
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wendy Holdener
Denise Feierabend
Luca Aerni
Daniel Yule
Ramon Zenhäusern
Team  Hungary (HUN)
W 4–0
 Germany (GER)
W 2*–2
 France (FRA)
W 3–1
 Austria (AUT)
W 3–1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Biathlon

Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Switzerland has qualified a team of 5 men and 5 women.[5][6] The Swiss Olympic Association announced the team for the Biathlon on 23 January 2018.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Mario Dolder Sprint 25:54.8 5 (3+2) 64
Individual 52:46.5 3 (0+1+0+2) 49
Jeremy Finello Sprint 25:54.7 3 (2+1) 63
Individual 52:37.5 3 (0+1+0+2) 47
Benjamin Weger Sprint 24:15.5 1 (0+1) 15
Pursuit 33:54.8 2 (1+0+0+1) 6
Individual 48:52.4 1 (1+0+0+0) 6
Mass start 38:10.5 5 (2+2+1+0) 27
Serafin Wiestner Sprint 24:02.3 1 (0+1) 9
Pursuit 36:37.0 6 (0+1+3+2) 28
Mass start 38:00.9 3 (2+1+0+0) 24
Mario Dolder
Jeremy Finello
Benjamin Weger
Serafin Wiestner
Team relay 1:23:06.1 24 (10+14) 15
Women
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Irene Cadurisch Sprint 21:51.7 1 (1+0) 8
Pursuit 32:52.8 4 (0+0+3+1) 16
Mass start 39:44.7 4 (2+1+1+0) 28
Aita Gasparin Individual 48:26.2 5 (1+2+1+1) 68
Elisa Gasparin Sprint 22:52.4 2 (0+2) 31
Pursuit 34:11.2 5 (2+2+1+0) 35
Individual 43:22.4 1 (1+0+0+0) 8
Mass start 39:21.0 5 (0+2+1+2) 27
Selina Gasparin Sprint 23:18.4 4 (3+1) 41
Pursuit 34:40.2 5 (2+2+1+0) 39
Individual 48:07.4 5 (1+0+2+2) 65
Lena Häcki Sprint 22:39.7 3 (1+2) 26
Pursuit 32:16.8 3 (1+1+1+0) 8
Individual 45:22.5 4 (1+2+1+0) 34
Mass start 38:22.3 4 (1+2+0+1) 23
Irene Cadurisch
Elisa Gasparin
Selina Gasparin
Lena Häcki
Team relay 1:12:46.9 16 (8+8) 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Elisa Gasparin
Lena Häcki
Benjamin Weger
Serafin Wiestner
Team relay 1:11:31.4 1 (1+13) 13

Bobsleigh

Based on their rankings in the 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup, Switzerland has qualified 5 sleds.[8][9][10][11]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Clemens Bracher*
Michael Kuonen
Two-man 49.73 17 49.90 10 49.64 16 49.56 10 3:18.83 16
Rico Peter*
Simon Friedli
49.72 16 49.53 5 49.52 10 49.49 9 3:18.26 11
Clemens Bracher*
Alain Knuser
Martin Meier
Fabio Badraun
Four-man 49.06 9 49.54 =15 49.59 16 49.72 14 3:17.91 14
Rico Peter*
Thomas Amrhein
Simon Friedli
Michael Kuonen
49.05 8 49.16 =2 48.87 2 49.51 1 3:16.59 4
Sabina Hafner*
Rahel Rebsamen
Two-woman 50.86 8 51.16 10 51.07 9 51.21 9 3:24.30 9

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Cross-country skiing

In line with the quota allocation system published by the FIS,[12] the Swiss Olympic Association announced its selection of a team of 13 athletes in total on January 26, 2018.[13] On January 29, the Olympic Association announced that due to health reasons, Jason Rüesch would be unable to compete in the games, and there would be no replacement named to the team.[14]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Jonas Baumann 30 km skiathlon 42:25.7 38 37:20.1 35 1:20:13.4 +3:53.4 39
Dario Cologna 15 km freestyle N/A 33:43.9 +0.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
30 km skiathlon 40:30.9 3 35:41.9 12 1:16:45.1 +25.1 6
50 km classical N/A 2:12:43.2 +4:21.1 9
Roman Furger 15 km freestyle N/A 34:56.3 +1:12.4 12
Toni Livers 15 km freestyle N/A 36:14.5 +2:30.6 34
30 km skiathlon 42:36.1 42 37:00.08 33 1:20:13.4 +3:53.4 40
Candide Pralong 15 km freestyle N/A 36:47.7 +3:03.8 50
30 km skiathlon 42:26.0 39 36:26.2 21 1:19:15.6 +2:55.6 31
50 km classical N/A 2:18:41.5 +10:19.4 31
Ueli Schnider 50 km classical N/A 2:23:17.3 +14:55.2 45
Jonas Baumann
Dario Cologna
Roman Furger
Toni Livers
4 × 10 km relay N/A 1:38:01.4 +4:56.5 11
Women
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Nadine Fähndrich 15 km skiathlon 22:35.8 23 21:14.6 45 43:50.4 +3:05.5 27
Lydia Hiernickel 10 km freestyle N/A 28:33.4 +3:32.9 49
Nathalie von Siebenthal 10 km freestyle N/A 25:50.3 +49.8 6
15 km skiathlon 21:57.4 10 19:05.1 6 41:02.5 +17.6 6
30 km classical N/A 1:31:27.9 +9:10.3 22
Nadine Fähndrich
Lydia Hiernickel
Laurien van der Graaff
Nathalie von Siebenthal
4 × 5 km relay N/A 53:15.8 +1:51.5 7
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jovian Hediger Men's sprint 3:15.86 17 Q 3:14.25 4 Did not advance
Erwan Käser 3:22.48 50 Did not advance
Ueli Schnider 3:19.47 39 Did not advance
Dario Cologna
Roman Furger
Men's team sprint N/A 16:10.52 6 Did not advance
Nadine Fähndrich Women's sprint 3:19.42 20 Q 3:14.82 4 Did not advance
Laurien van der Graaff 3:19.62 21 Q 3:12.10 2 Q 3:15.65 5 Did not advance
Nadine Fähndrich
Laurien van der Graaff
Women's team sprint N/A 16:39.83 2 Q 16:17.79 4

Curling

Switzerland will compete in all three events, including the debuting mixed doubles event.

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Benoît Schwarz
Claudio Pätz
Peter de Cruz
Valentin Tanner
Dominik Märki
Men's tournament United Kingdom GBR
L 5–6
Italy ITA
L 4–7
Denmark DEN
W 9–7
Japan JPN
W 6–5
Norway NOR
W 7–5
Canada CAN
W 8–6
Sweden SWE
W 10–3
South Korea KOR
L 7–8
United States USA
L 4–8
4 TB  GBR
W 9–5
Sweden SWE
L 3–9
 CAN
W 7–5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Silvana Tirinzoni
Manuela Siegrist
Esther Neuenschwander
Marlene Albrecht
Jenny Perret
Women's tournament China CHN
L 2–7
United States USA
W 6–5
South Korea KOR
L 5–7
Sweden SWE
L 7–8
Canada CAN
L 8–10
International Olympic Committee OAR
W 11–2
United Kingdom GBR
L 7–8
Denmark DEN
W 6–4
Japan JPN
W 8–4
7 Did not advance
Jenny Perret
Martin Rios
Mixed doubles China CHN
W 7–5
Finland FIN
W 7–6
United States USA
W 9–4
Norway NOR
L 5–6
Canada CAN
L 2–7
South Korea KOR
W 6–4
International Olympic Committee OAR
W 9–8
N/A 2 Q BYE International Olympic Committee OAR
W 7–5
Canada CAN
L 3–10
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Switzerland has qualified a men's team by earning enough points in the last two World Curling Championships.[15]

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Sweden Niklas Edin 7 2 62 43 34 28 13 8 87%
 Canada Kevin Koe 6 3 56 46 36 34 14 8 87%
 United States John Shuster 5 4 67 63 37 39 4 6 80%
 Great Britain Kyle Smith 5 4 55 60 40 37 8 7 82%
 Switzerland Peter de Cruz 5 4 60 55 39 37 10 6 83%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 4 5 52 56 34 39 7 8 82%
 South Korea Kim Chang-min 4 5 65 63 39 39 8 8 82%
 Japan Yusuke Morozumi 4 5 48 56 33 35 13 5 81%
 Italy Joël Retornaz 3 6 50 56 37 38 15 7 81%
 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 2 7 53 70 36 39 12 5 83%
Round-robin

Switzerland has a bye in draws 4, 8 and 12.

Tiebreaker

Thursday, 22 February, 9:05

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Smith) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 5 X 9
Semifinal

Thursday, 22 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 4 0 2 1 0 X X 9
 Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Bronze Medal Game

Friday, 23 February, 15:35

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7

Women's tournament

Switzerland has qualified a women's team by earning enough points in the last two World Curling Championships.[16] The women's team was determined at the 2017 Swiss Olympic Curling Trials, which was won by Team Silvana Tirinzoni, who went undefeated in the tournament.

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 South Korea Kim Eun-jung 8 1 75 44 41 34 5 15 79%
 Sweden Anna Hasselborg 7 2 64 48 42 34 14 13 83%
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 6 3 61 56 39 38 12 6 79%
 Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 5 4 59 55 38 36 10 13 75%
 China Wang Bingyu 4 5 57 65 35 38 12 5 78%
 Canada Rachel Homan 4 5 68 59 40 36 10 12 81%
 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 4 5 60 55 34 37 12 7 78%
 United States Nina Roth 4 5 56 65 38 39 7 6 78%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Victoria Moiseeva 2 7 45 76 34 40 8 6 76%
 Denmark Madeleine Dupont 1 8 50 72 32 41 10 6 73%
Round-robin

Switzerland has a bye in draws 2, 6 and 10.

Mixed doubles

Switzerland has qualified a mixed doubles team by earning enough points in the last two World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships.[17] Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Athletes W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Kaitlyn Lawes / John Morris 6 1 52 26 28 20 0 9 80%
 Switzerland Jenny Perret / Martin Rios 5 2 45 40 29 26 0 10 71%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Anastasia Bryzgalova / Alexander Krushelnitskiy 4 3 36 44 26 27 1 7 67%
 Norway Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten 4 3 39 43 26 25 1 8 74%
 China Wang Rui / Ba Dexin 4 3 47 42 27 27 1 6 72%
 South Korea Jang Hye-ji / Lee Ki-jeong 2 5 40 40 23 29 1 7 67%
 United States Rebecca Hamilton / Matt Hamilton 2 5 37 43 26 25 0 9 74%
 Finland Oona Kauste / Tomi Rantamäki 1 6 35 53 23 29 0 6 67%
Semifinal

Monday, February 12, 20:05

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Switzerland (Perret / Rios) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 7
Gold Medal Game

Tuesday, February 13, 20:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Lawes / Morris) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 4 0 2 2 X X 10
 Switzerland (Perret / Rios) 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Figure skating

Switzerland qualified one female figure skater through the 2017 CS Nebelhorn Trophy.[18] The team was announced on December 22, 2017.[19]

Athlete Event SP FS Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Alexia Paganini Ladies' singles 55.26 19 Q 101.00 22 156.26 21

Freestyle skiing

On 25 January 2018, the Swiss Olympic Association confirmed their selection of a total of 23 athletes across the Freestyle skiing disciplines.[20] On January 31 it was announced that Marco Tadé could not compete in moguls, and that the Swiss would not substitute another athlete for him.[21]

Aerials
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Mischa Gasser Men's aerials 113.72 14 121.72 6 Q 99.12 11 Did not advance
Nicolas Gygax 88.29 20 88.92 17 Did not advance
Dimitri Isler 123.98 =7 88.94 3 Q 97.79 12 Did not advance
Noé Roth 116.06 13 116.64 10 Did not advance
Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Robin Briguet Men's halfpipe 23.00 29.40 29.40 25 Did not advance
Joel Gisler 59.80 9.80 59.80 18 Did not advance
Rafael Kreienbühl 55.20 22.20 55.20 19 Did not advance
Moguls
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Deborah Scanzio Women's moguls 30.82 53.11 66.38 21 31.29 56.28 69.02 11 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Marc Bischofberger Men's ski cross 1:09.99 9 1 Q 2 Q 2 FA 2 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alex Fiva 1:08.74 1 1 Q 3 Did not advance
Jonas Lenherr 1:10.12 13 2 Q 4 Did not advance
Armin Niederer 1:09.46 4 1 Q 1 Q 3 FB 1 5
Priscillia Annen Women's ski cross 2:30.03 23 3 Did not advance
Talina Gantenbein 1:15.97 16 2 Q 3 Did not advance
Sanna Lüdi 1:15.13 10 2 Q 2 Q 3 FB 3 7
Fanny Smith 1:13.90 5 1 Q 1 Q 2 FA 3 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Elias Ambühl Men's slopestyle 89.60 67.40 89.60 9 Q 18.80 71.60 73.20 73.20 9
Fabian Bösch 8.20 55.00 55.00 24 Did not advance
Jonas Hunziker 85.80 64.80 85.80 12 Q 5.20 66.20 46.40 66.20 10
Andri Ragettli 95.00 27.40 95.00 2 Q 85.80 73.20 65.40 85.80 7
Mathilde Gremaud Women's slopestyle 85.40 71.60 85.40 5 Q 88.00 29.40 29.40 88.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Höfflin 83.00 21.20 83.00 7 Q 83.80 27.80 91.20 91.20 1st, gold medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Qualification
playoff
Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Switzerland men's Men's tournament  Canada
L 1–5
 South Korea
W 8–0
 Czech Republic
L 1–4
3  Germany
L 1–2 (OT)
Did not advance 10
Switzerland women's Women's tournament  Korea
W 8–0
 Japan
W 3–1
 Sweden
W 2–1
1 Q N/A Olympic Athletes from Russia
L 2–6
 Korea
W 2–0
 Japan
W 1–0
5

Men's tournament

Switzerland men's national ice hockey team qualified by finishing as one of the top eight teams in the 2015 IIHF World Ranking.[22]

Team roster

The following is the Swiss roster for the men's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[23][24]

Head coach: Switzerland Patrick Fischer     Assistant coaches: Switzerland Christian Wohlwend, Sweden Tommy Albelin

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2017–18 team
1 G Jonas Hiller 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 12 February 1982 Felben-Wellhausen Switzerland EHC Biel (NL)
4 D Patrick Geering 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 12 February 1990 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (NL)
8 F Vincent Praplan 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 10 June 1994 Sierre Switzerland EHC Kloten (NL)
9 F Thomas Rüfenacht 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 22 February 1985 Meggen Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
10 F Andres AmbühlA 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 14 September 1983 Davos Switzerland HC Davos (NL)
13 D Félicien Du Bois 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 18 October 1983 Neuchâtel Switzerland HC Davos (NL)
15 F Grégory Hofmann 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 13 November 1992 Biel Switzerland HC Lugano (NL)
16 D Raphael Diaz 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 9 January 1986 Baar Switzerland EV Zug (NL)
19 F Reto Schäppi 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 27 January 1991 Horgen Switzerland ZSC Lions (NL)
23 F Simon Bodenmann 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 2 March 1988 Urnäsch Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
27 D Dominik Schlumpf 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 3 March 1991 Mönchaltorf Switzerland EV Zug (NL)
44 F Pius Suter 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 24 May 1996 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (NL)
52 G Tobias Stephan 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 21 January 1984 Zürich Switzerland EV Zug (NL)
54 D Philippe FurrerC 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 16 June 1985 Bern Switzerland HC Lugano (NL)
55 D Romain Loeffel 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 10 March 1991 La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland Genève-Servette HC (NL)
58 D Eric Blum 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 13 June 1986 Pfaffnau Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
60 F Tristan Scherwey 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 7 May 1991 Wünnewil-Flamatt Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
61 F Fabrice Herzog 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 9 December 1994 Frauenfeld Switzerland ZSC Lions (NL)
63 G Leonardo Genoni 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 28 August 1987 Semione Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
65 D Ramon Untersander 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 21 January 1991 Alt St. Johann Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
70 F Denis Hollenstein 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 15 October 1989 Zürich Switzerland EHC Kloten (NL)
71 F Enzo Corvi 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 23 December 1992 Chur Switzerland HC Davos (NL)
82 F Simon MoserA 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 10 March 1989 Bern Switzerland SC Bern (NL)
89 F Cody Almond 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 24 July 1989 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Switzerland Genève-Servette HC (NL)
92 F Gaëtan Haas 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 31 January 1992 Bonfol Switzerland SC Bern (NL)

Forward Joël Vermin was also selected but was unable to participate due to injury. He was replaced by Grégory Hofmann.

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 0 9 4 +5 8 Quarterfinals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 0 11 4 +7 7
3   Switzerland 3 1 0 0 2 10 9 +1 3 Qualification playoffs
4  South Korea (H) 3 0 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.
15 February 2018
21:10
Switzerland   1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
 Canada Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 2,802

17 February 2018
16:40
South Korea  0–8
(0–1, 0–2, 0–5)
  Switzerland Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 6,568

18 February 2018
16:40
Czech Republic  4–1
(1–1, 0–0, 3–0)
  Switzerland Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 6,137
Qualification playoff
20 February 2018
21:10
Switzerland   1–2 OT
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–1)
 Germany Kwandong Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 2,878

Women's tournament

Switzerland women's national ice hockey team qualified by winning the final qualification tournament in Arosa, Switzerland.

Team roster

The following is the Swiss roster for the women's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[25][26]

Head coach: Switzerland Daniela Diaz Assistant coaches: Switzerland Angela Frautschi, Switzerland Steve Huard

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2017–18 team
1 G Janine Alder 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 55 kg (121 lb) 5 July 1995 Urnäsch United States St. Cloud State Huskies (WCHA)
3 F Sarah Forster 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 19 May 1993 Berneck Switzerland EV Bomo Thun (SWHL A)
7 F Lara StalderA 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 15 May 1994 Lucerne Sweden Linköpings HC (SWHL)
8 D Nicole Gass 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 18 August 1993 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
9 D Shannon Sigrist 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 20 April 1999 Hombrechtikon Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
11 D Sabrina Zollinger 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 27 March 1993 Zürich Sweden HV71 (SWHL)
12 F Lisa Rüedi 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 3 November 2000 Thusis Switzerland GCK Lions (SWHL B)
13 F Sara Benz 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 58 kg (128 lb) 25 August 1992 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
14 F Evelina RaselliA 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 3 May 1992 Poschiavo Switzerland HC Lugano (SWHL A)
15 F Monika Waidacher 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 9 July 1990 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
16 F Nina Waidacher 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 23 August 1995 Arosa Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
18 F Tess Allemann 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 7 April 1998 Farnern Switzerland EV Bomo Thun (SWHL A)
19 D Christine Meier 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 12 February 1986 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
21 D Laura Benz 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 25 August 1992 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
22 D Livia AltmannC 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 13 December 1994 Chur United States Colgate Raiders (ECAC)
23 D Nicole Bullo 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) 54 kg (119 lb) 18 July 1987 Bellinzona Switzerland HC Lugano (SWHL A)
24 F Isabel Waidacher 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) 56 kg (123 lb) 25 July 1994 Arosa Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
25 F Alina Müller 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 12 March 1998 Lengnau Switzerland ZSC Lions (NL)
26 F Dominique Rüegg 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 5 February 1996 St. Gallenkappel Switzerland ZSC Lions (SWHL A)
27 D Stefanie Wetli 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 57 kg (126 lb) 4 February 2000 Winterthur Switzerland EHC Winterthur
31 G Andrea Brändli 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 5 June 1997 Wald Switzerland EHC Schaffhausen (SWHL C)
41 G Florence Schelling 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 9 March 1989 Zürich Sweden Linköpings HC (SWHL)
88 F Phoebe Stänz 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 7 January 1994 Zetzwil Sweden SDE Hockey (SWHL)
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 0 13 2 +11 9 Quarterfinals
2  Sweden 3 2 0 0 1 11 3 +8 6
3  Japan 3 1 0 0 2 6 6 0 3 Classification
4  Korea (H) 3 0 0 0 3 1 20 −19 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.
10 February 2018
21:10
Switzerland   8–0
(3–0, 3–0, 2–0)
 Korea Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,606

12 February 2018
16:40
Switzerland   3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 Japan Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 4,033

14 February 2018
12:10
Sweden  1–2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
  Switzerland Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,545
Quarterfinal
17 February 2018
12:10
Olympic Athletes from Russia 6–2
(1–0, 2–2, 3–0)
  Switzerland Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,903
5–8th place semifinal
18 February 2018
12:10
Switzerland   2–0
(1–0, 1–0, 0–0)
 Korea Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,811
Fifth place game
20 February 2018
16:40
Switzerland   1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 Japan Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,958

Luge

Based on the results from the World Cups during the 2017–18 Luge World Cup season, Switzerland qualified 2 sleds.[27] However they declined one of the quotas.[11]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martina Kocher Women's singles 46.837 17 46.657 15 46.638 11 46.671 10 3:06.893 11

Nordic combined

Based on the results from the World Cups during the 2016–17 season and the 2017–18 season up to January 22, Tim Hug was the only athlete to meet the required points tally.[28] On 22 January 2018, his selection was confirmed by the Swiss Olympic Association.[29]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Hug Normal hill/10 km 97.0 90.9 26 24:59.4 25 27:38.4 27
Large hill/10 km 117.5 104.6 27 24:23.5 30 26:40.5 24

Skeleton

Based on the world rankings, Switzerland qualified 2 sleds.[30] However they declined one of the quotas.[11]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marina Gilardoni Women's 52.34 10 52.35 12 52.28 10 52.46 13 3:29.43 11

Ski jumping

According to the quota allocation list published by the FIS, Switzerland were allowed to enter four male athletes.[31] However, on 25 January the Swiss Olympic Association announced it would be declining two of the places, and therefore also would not be entering the team event.[20]

Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Simon Ammann Men's normal hill 102.0 122.3 10 Q 105.0 119.4 11 Q 104.5 117.2 10 236.6 11
Men's large hill 140.0 122.6 10 Q 133.5 131.6 10 Q 130.5 125.0 13 256.6 13
Gregor Deschwanden Men's normal hill 89.5 92.3 43 Q 99.5 100.1 29 Q 91.5 85.2 29 185.3 29
Men's large hill 128.0 103.5 24 Q 123.0 105.8 36 Did not advance

Snowboarding

According to the quota allocation system determined by the FIS, Switzerland were allocated the maximum allowance of a team of 25 athletes.[32] The Swiss Olympic Association announced their selections on 29 January 2018.[33] Elias Allenspach was a late replacement for David Hablützel who could not recover in time from a concussion and bruising.[34]

Freestyle
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Elias Allenspach Halfpipe 23.75 25.50 25.50 27 Did not advance
Patrick Burgener 82.00 50.25 82.00 9 Q 84.00 51.00 89.75 89.75 5
Jan Scherrer 84.00 16.00 84.00 6 Q 31.25 80.50 70.75 80.50 9
Jonas Bösiger Big air 96.00 35.25 96.00 2 Q 77.50 JNS 40.75 118.25 8
Slopestyle 18.68 58.26 58.26 9 Did not advance
Nicolas Huber Big air 76.75 44.50 76.75 13 Did not advance
Slopestyle 34.25 36.90 36.90 16 Did not advance
Michael Schärer Big air 87.00 44.00 87.00 5 Q JNS 62.25 78.50 140.75 6
Slopestyle 37.61 27.01 37.61 14 Did not advance
Moritz Thönen Big air DNS Did not advance
Slopestyle 19.53 23.55 23.55 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Verena Rohrer Halfpipe 16.50 55.00 55.00 14 Did not advance
Sina Candrian Big air 31.75 86.00 86.00 8 Q JNS 76.25 64.00 140.25 5
Slopestyle Canceled 66.35 39.80 CAN 66.35 7
Isabel Derungs Big air 54.00 59.25 59.25 22 Did not advance
Slopestyle Canceled 39.66 31.98 CAN 39.66 18
Elena Könz Big air 62.00 65.75 65.75 18 Did not advance
Slopestyle Canceled 17.28 59.00 CAN 59.00 10
Carla Somaini Big air 70.75 24.75 70.75 15 Did not advance
Slopestyle Canceled 36.71 23.08 CAN 36.71 20

Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal

Parallel
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Dario Caviezel Men's giant slalom 1:26.39 22 Did not advance
Kaspar Flütsch 1:26.26 21 Did not advance
Nevin Galmarini 1:24.78 1 Q  Mastnak (SLO)
W –0.38
 Fischnaller (ITA)
W –0.06
 Dufour (FRA)
W DNF
 Lee S–h (KOR)
W –0.43
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ladina Jenny Women's giant slalom 1:33.19 12 Q  Hofmeister (GER)
L DNF
Did not advance
Patrizia Kummer 1:33.59 16 Q  Ledecká (CZE)
L +0.78
Did not advance
Stefanie Müller 1:35.39 23 Did not advance
Julie Zogg 1:32.89 7 Q  Król (POL)
W –0.70
 Zavarzina (OAR)
L +1.88
Did not advance
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Seed
Time Rank Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Kalle Koblet Men's snowboard cross 1:14.25 9 Bye 1:14.25 9 3 Q DNF Did not advance
Jérôme Lymann 1:14.77 21 Bye 1:14.77 21 1 Q 4 Did not advance
Lara Casanova Women's snowboard cross 1:22.26 20 DNS 1:22.26 21 N/A 4 Did not advance
Alexandra Hasler 1:20.87 13 1:20.49 4 1:20.49 16 N/A 5 Did not advance
Simona Meiler 1:18.95 7 Bye 1:18.95 7 N/A 6 Did not advance

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
* Qualify immediately to consolation round after being disqualified in the semifinals

Speed skating

Based on the quota allocation system, Switzerland qualified one skater in the Men's 1500m, Men's 5000m, Men's mass start and Women's mass start.[35] The Swiss Olympic Association confirmed the selections on 15 January 2018.[36]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Livio Wenger Men's 1500 m 1:47.76 25
Men's 5000 m 6:24.16 17
Mass start
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Points Time Rank Points Time Rank
Livio Wenger Men's mass start 5 8:17.17 7 Q 11 8:13.08 4
Ramona Härdi Women's mass start 0 2:49.59 12 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Opening Ceremony Flagbearers - Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang 2018" (PDF). olympic.org. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 9 February 2018. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
  2. ^ "QUALIFICATION SYSTEM FOR THE XXIII OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES PYEONGCHANG 2018 - Alpine Skiing" (PDF). www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 22 January 2018. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  3. ^ "Letzte Selektionen im Ski alpin und im Snowboard – das Swiss Olympic Team für PyeongChang 2018 ist komplett (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 29 January 2018. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  4. ^ "Melanie Meillard out of the Olympics after crash". www.nbcolympics.com/. NBC Sports. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
  5. ^ "Men's Nation Cup Score" (PDF). www.docs.google.com/. International Biathlon Union (IBU). 5 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  6. ^ "Women's Nation Cup Score" (PDF). www.docs.google.com/. International Biathlon Union (IBU). 5 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Zehn Biathletinnen und Biathleten reisen an die Olympischen Spiele in PyeongChang (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 23 January 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  8. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - 2-man Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
  9. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - 4-man Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
  10. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - Women´s Bobsleigh - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
  11. ^ a b c "Swiss Olympic hat die Olympiaselektionen im Bob, Rodeln und Skeleton vorgenommen" [Swiss Olympic Association selects Olympic teams in bobsleigh, luge and skeleton] (in German). Swiss Olympic Association. 17 January 2018. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
  12. ^ "Cross-Country Quotas List for Olympic Games 2018". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 22 January 2018. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
  13. ^ "13 Langläuferinnen und Langläufer für PyeongChang 2018 selektioniert (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 26 January 2018. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
  14. ^ "Letzte Selektionen im Ski alpin und im Snowboard – das Swiss Olympic Team für PyeongChang 2018 ist komplett (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 29 January 2018. Retrieved 30 January 2018.
  15. ^ "Eight men's teams set for 2018 Olympic Games as hosts complete round-robin undefeated". www.worldcurling.org/. World Curling Federation (WCF). 6 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  16. ^ "Curling: First Eight Women's Curling Teams Set for 2018 Olympic Winter Games". www.aroundtherings.com/. Around the Rings. 23 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  17. ^ "Olympic mixed doubles places now known for PyeongChang 2018". www.worldcurling.org/. World Curling Federation (WCF). 29 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  18. ^ "ISU communication 2119". www.isu.org/. International Skating Union. Retrieved 21 October 2017.
  19. ^ "Eiskunstläuferin Alexia Paganini vertritt die Schweiz in PyeongChang" [Figure skater Alexia Paganini to represent Switzerland in PyeongChang] (in German). Swiss Olympic Association. December 22, 2017. Archived from the original on December 23, 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Simon Ammann kommt zu seiner sechsten Olympiateilnahme – auch die Freestyle-Skifahrer sind selektioniert (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 25 January 2018.
  21. ^ "Olympische Spiele ohne Ski-Freestyler Marco Tadè (in German)". bluewin.ch. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  22. ^ "2018 Winter Olympics". IIHF. iihf.com. Retrieved 23 August 2016.
  23. ^ "Kader für Pyeongchang". www.srf.ch. Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen. 22 January 2018. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  24. ^ "Ice hockey Men – Team Roster – SUI - Switzerland" (PDF). pyeongchang2018.com. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2018.
  25. ^ "Kader für Pyeongchang". www.srf.ch. Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen. 22 January 2018. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  26. ^ Team Roster Switzerland
  27. ^ "Ranking list" (PDF). fil-luge.org. Retrieved December 19, 2017.
  28. ^ "Nordic Combined Quota Allocation List for Olympic Games 2018". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 22 January 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  29. ^ "Die Eishockeyteams für PyeongChang sind selektioniert – auch Nordisch Kombinierer Tim Hug fährt nach PyeongChang (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 22 January 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  30. ^ "Quota Allocation PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games 2018 - Women's Skeleton - IBSF 14 January 2018" (PDF). www.ibsf.org. International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF). 15 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
  31. ^ "Ski Jumping Quotas List for Olympic Games 2018". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 22 January 2018. Retrieved 25 January 2018.
  32. ^ "Snowboard Quota list". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 22 January 2018. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  33. ^ "Letzte Selektionen im Ski alpin und im Snowboard – das Swiss Olympic Team für PyeongChang 2018 ist komplett (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 29 January 2018. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  34. ^ "Anche David Hablützel rinuncia all'halfpipe (in Italian)". www.rsi.ch/. Radiotelevisione svizzera. 12 February 2018. Retrieved 13 February 2018.
  35. ^ "ISU Speed skating qualification tables". International Skating Union. Retrieved 16 November 2017.
  36. ^ "Eisschnellläufer Ramona Härdi und Livio Wenger starten in PyeongChang (in German)". www.swissolympicteam.ch/. Swiss Olympic Association. 15 January 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Switzerland_at_the_2018_Winter_Olympics&oldid=839274978"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switzerland_at_the_2018_Winter_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Switzerland at the 2018 Winter Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA