Sweden at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sweden at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Sweden.svg
IPC code SWE
NPC Swedish Parasports Federation
in Athens
Competitors 41 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Lars Löfström[1]
Medals
Ranked 21st
Gold
8
Silver
7
Bronze
6
Total
21
Summer Paralympics appearances

Sweden competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 41 athletes, 32 men and 9 women.[2] Competitors from Sweden won 21 medals, including 8 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze to finish 21st in the medal table.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Sandra Eriksson Swimming Women's 50 m butterfly S4
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Men's air rifle standing SH1
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Men's free rifle 3x40 SH1
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Mixed air rifle prone SH1
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Mixed free rifle prone SH1
 Gold Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle S6
 Gold Iréne Slättengren Equestrian Individual championship dressage GII
 Gold Iréne Slättengren Equestrian Individual freestyle dressage GII
 Silver Fredrik Andersson Table tennis Men's singles class 10
 Silver Mikael Aspegren
Jimmy Björkstrand
Niklas Hultgvist
Oskar Kuus
Mikael Rendahl
Boris Samuelsson
Goalball Men's tournament
 Silver Marleen Bengtsson Kovacs Table tennis Women's singles class 6–8
 Silver Anders Grönberg Archery Men's W1
 Silver Thomas Johansson Shooting Mixed air rifle standing SH2
 Silver Tim Johansson Athletics Men's 200 metres T51
 Silver Madelene Nordlund Athletics Women's 400 metres T53
 Bronze Fredrik Andersson
Magnus Andrée
Table tennis Men's teams class 6–7
 Bronze Simon Itkonen
Linus Lönnberg
Table tennis Men's teams class 10
 Bronze Madelene Nordlund Athletics Women's 800 metres T53
 Bronze Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle S6
 Bronze Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle S6
 Bronze Viktoria Wedin Shooting Mixed air rifle standing SH2

Sports

Archery

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anders Groenberg Men's individual W1 661 2 N/A Bye  Hassberg (GER)
W 102-102*
 Sebek (CZE)
W 99-96
 Cavanagh (GBR)
L 102-108
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Athletics

Men's track

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tim Johansson T51 200m N/A 40.15 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marathon N/A DNF
Christer Lenander T38 100m 12.64 9 Did not advance
Per Vesterlund T52 800m 2:12.66 9 Did not advance
1500m 4:05.49 7 q N/A 4:04.32 6
5000m N/A 14:30.33 7
Marathon N/A 2:26:09 5

Men's field

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Christer Lenander F36-38 Long jump 5.59 929 8
Harald von Koch P44 Pentathlon 3324 8

Women's track

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Madelene Nordlund T53 400m 57.37 PR 1 Q N/A 58.32 2nd, silver medalist(s)
800m 1:58.03 4 q N/A 2:00.30 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling

Men's road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Michael Lindgren Men's road race/time trial LC1 2:39:17 6

Equestrian

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Kerstin Englund Mixed individual championship test grade II 68.091 6
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II 71.389 8
Gabriella Loef Mixed individual championship test grade III 64.720 8
Mixed individual freestyle test grade III 71.778 6
Irene Slaettengren Mixed individual championship test grade II 72.636 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II 78.944 1st, gold medalist(s)
Berit Svensson Mixed individual championship test grade III 64.560 9
Mixed individual freestyle test grade III 68.500 10

Team

Athlete Event Total
Total Rank
Kerstin Englund
Gabriella Loef
Irene Slaettengren
Berit Svensson
Team 410.148 4

Goalball

The men's goalball team won the silver medal after being defeated by Denmark in the gold medal final.

Players

Tournament

Game Match Score Rank
1 Sweden vs.  Denmark (DEN) 3 - 3 2 Q
2 Sweden vs.  United States (USA) 1 - 1
3 Sweden vs.  Canada (CAN) 4 - 4
4 Sweden vs.  Germany (GER) 3 - 1
5 Sweden vs.  Greece (GRE) 10 - 5
Quarterfinals Sweden vs.  Finland (FIN) 5 - 1 W
Semifinals Sweden vs.  Canada (CAN) 5 - 3 W
Gold medal final Sweden vs.  Denmark (DEN) 5 - 7 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Jonas Jacobsson Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 593 =WR 1 Q 100.4 693.4 1st, gold medalist(s)
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1162 WR 1 Q 99.1 1261.1 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 600 =WR 1 Q 105.3 705.3 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 597 WR 1 Q 104.4 701.4 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Thomas Johansson Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 600 =WR 1 Q 103.9 703.9 4
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 598 4 Q 105.4 703.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 577 23 Did not advance
Kenneth Pettersson Men's 10m air pistol SH1 558 10 Did not advance
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 560 8 Q 88.5 648.5 8
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 495 24 Did not advance
Bjorn Samuelsson Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 555 22 Did not advance
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1092 20 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 572 29 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Lotta Helsinger Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 599 5 Q 103.7 702.7 8
Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 381 10 Did not advance
Viktoria Wedin Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 599 6 Q 104.5 703.5 7
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 599 2 Q 103.7 702.7 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Swimming

Men

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anders Olsson S6 50m freestyle 32.71 4 Q 31.90 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:09.22 2 Q 1:09.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:11.63 PR 1 Q 5:03.76 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
SB5 100m breaststroke 1:45.69 8 Q 1:44.68 8
SM6 200m individual medley 3:12.14 9 Did not advance
Alex Racoveanu S9 100m butterfly 1:06.53 8 Q 1:05.77 5
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:23.74 8 Q 1:23.30 6
SM9 200m individual medley 2:38.40 10 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sandra Erikson S4 50m freestyle 57.09 8 Q 56.54 7
100m freestyle 2:12.11 8 Q 2:09.49 8
50m butterfly N/A 56.36 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
SM4 150m individual medley 4:15.07 10 Did not advance

Table tennis

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fredrik Andersson Men's singles 10  Gaspar (SVK)
L 1-3
 Puglisi (ITA)
W 3-0
 Bereczki (HUN)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A  de la Bourdonnaye (FRA)
W 3-1
 Ruiz (ESP)
W 3-2
 Gaspar (SVK)
L 1-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ernst Bolldén Men's singles 5  Robles (ESP)
L 0-3
 Nilsen (RSA)
W 3-1
 Kalyvas (GRE)
W 3-0
2 Q  Chang (TPE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Patrik Hoegstedt Men's singles 5  Kim (KOR)
L 0-3
 Djurasinovic (SCG)
L 2-3
 Pazaran (MEX)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance
Simon Itkonen Men's singles 6  Schmidt (GER)
L 2-3
 Jensen (DEN)
L 2-3
 Solis (CHI)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Oerjan Kylevik Men's singles 3  Piñas (ESP)
L 2–3
 Wu (TPE)
W 3–1
 Valka (SVK)
W 3–1
2 Q  Robin (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Linus Loennberg Men's singles 7  Wollmert (GER)
L 0-3
 Qin (CHN)
L 0-3
 Popov (UKR)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marleen Bengtsson Kovacs Women's singles 6-8  Ovsjannikova (RUS)
W 3–0
 Darvand (FRA)
W 3–0
 Munoz (ARG)
W 3–0
1 Q  Barbusova (SVK)
W 3–0
 Turowska (POL)
W 3-2
 Zhang (CHN)
L 1-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Teams

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ernst Bolldén
Patrik Hoegstedt
Oerjan Kylevik
Men's team 5  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0-3
 Greece (GRE)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Q  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Simon Itkonen
Linus Loennberg
Men's team 6-7  France (FRA)
W 3-2
 Denmark (DEN)
L 2-3
 Netherlands (NED)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Magnus Andree
Fredrik Andersson
Men's team 10  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 1-3
 Italy (ITA)
W 3-0
 Hungary (HUN)
W 3-1
2 Q N/A  China (CHN)
L 1-3
 Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Wheelchair tennis

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Niclas Larsson Open Men's singles  Ammerlaan (NED)
L 0-6, 0-6
Did not advance
Stefan Olsson  Kumarasiri (SRI)
W 6-1, 6-0
 Brychta (CZE)
L 5-7, 2-6
Did not advance
Peter Wikstrom  Krieghofer (AUT)
W 6-3, 6-1
 Plowman (GBR)
W 6-2, 6-0
 Kunieda (JPN)
L 3-6, 6-4, 3-6
Did not advance
Stefan Olsson
Peter Wikstrom
Men's doubles N/A  Onasie (INA) /
 Sugiharto (INA)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Baumgartner (AUT) /
 Legner (AUT)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Jeremiasz (FRA) /
 Majdi (FRA)
L 1-6, 2-6
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-10-08. Retrieved 2016-10-02.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
  3. ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sweden_at_the_2004_Summer_Paralympics&oldid=864352047"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweden_at_the_2004_Summer_Paralympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Sweden at the 2004 Summer Paralympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA