Star World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Star World Championship
First held 1923
Organizer International Star Class Yacht Racing Association
Class(es) Star
Most recent champion(s) Melleby & Revkin (2017)
Most titles Lowell North (5)

The Star World Championship are international sailing regattas in the Star class organized by the International Star Class Yacht Racing Association sanctioned by International Sailing Federation.[1]

American sailor Lowell North has won the most titles, with five titles between 1945 and 1973 and another seven podiums. The most crowned skipper-crew combinations are Italian duo Agostino Straulino and Nicolò Rode and Brazilian duo Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada, with three titles each. Bill Buchan, Jr. has three titles, but with different crew.

American sailors have won the most championships, 55 editions, followed by Italian sailors, with six titles, and sailors of Germany and Brazil (five each).

Several winners have family relations with each other, e.g. two time winner Mark Reynolds and 1971 winning crew James Reynolds, 1992 champion Carl Buchan and three time winner Bill Buchan, Jr., 1969 winner Pelle Pettersson and his son-in-law 1988 winner Paul Cayard, and the 1954 and 1955 winning father and son couple Carlos de Cárdenas and Carlos de Cárdenas, Jr.

The Star was an Olympic class from 1932 to 2012 with the exception of 1976, when it was substituted by the Tempest.

History

The first Star World Championships were held on Central Long Island Sound in 1923 and organised by the Bayside Yacht Club, Washington Yacht Club and Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Eight boats fought for the trophy and the winner was the yacht Taurus with William Inslee and Robert Nelson of Western Long Island Sound fleet.[2]

For the first years, all the championships were held in North America and mostly American sailors participated; the first championships held outside North America were in 1939, in Kiel, Germany.

Editions

Year City Country Dates Athletes Nations Note
1923 Western Long Island Sound  United States [3][4]
1924 Western Long Island Sound  United States [5][4]
1925 Western Long Island Sound  United States [6][4]
1926 Western Long Island Sound  United States [7][4]
1927 Narragansett Bay  United States [8][4]
1928 Newport Beach  United States [9][4]
1929 New Orleans  United States [10][4]
1930 Chesapeake Bay  United States [11][4]
1931 Western Long Island Sound  United States [12][4]
1932 Central Long Island Sound  United States [13][4]
1933 Long Beach  United States [14][4]
1934 San Francisco  United States [15][4]
1935 Newport Beach  United States [16][4]
1936 Rochester  United States [17][4]
1937 Western Long Island Sound  United States [18][4]
1938 San Diego  United States [19][4]
1939 Kiel  Germany [20][4]
1940 San Diego  United States [21][4]
1941 Los Angeles  United States [22][4]
1942 Lake Michigan  United States [23][4]
1943 Great South Bay  United States [24][4]
1944 Lake Michigan  United States [25][4]
1945 Central Long Island Sound  United States [26][27]
1946 Havana  Cuba [28][27]
1947 Los Angeles  United States [29][27]
1948 Cascais  Portugal [30][27]
1949 Chicago  United States [31][27]
1950 Chicago  United States [32][27]
1951 Gibson Island  United States [33][27]
1952 Cascais  Portugal [34][27]
1953 Naples  Italy [35][27]
1954 Cascais  Portugal [36][27]
1955 Havana  Cuba [37][27]
1956 Naples  Italy [38][27]
1957 Havana  Cuba [39][27]
1958 San Diego  United States [40][41]
1959 Newport Beach  United States [42][41]
1960 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil [43][41]
1961 San Diego  United States [44][41]
1962 Cascais  Portugal [45][41]
1963 Chicago  United States [46][41]
1964 Boston  United States [47][41]
1965 Newport Beach  United States [48][41]
1966 Kiel  West Germany [49][41]
1967 Copenhagen  Denmark [50][41]
1969 San Diego  United States [51][41]
1970 Marstrand  Sweden [52][41]
1971 Puget Sound  United States [53][41]
1972 Caracas  Venezuela [54][41]
1973 San Diego  United States [55][41]
1974 Laredo  Spain [56][41]
1975 Lake Michigan  United States [57][41]
1976 Nassau  Bahamas [58][41]
1977 Kiel  West Germany [59][41]
1978 San Francisco  United States [60][61]
1979 Marstrand  Sweden [62][61]
1980 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil [63][61]
1981 Marblehead  United States 19–26 September [64][61]
1982 Medemblik  Netherlands [65][61]
1983 Marina del Rey  United States 9–19 August [66][61]
1984 Vilamoura  Portugal 30 March – 6 April [67][61]
1985 Nassau  Bahamas 16–24 November [68][61]
1986 Capri  Italy 10–21 September [69][61]
1987 Chicago  United States 19–30 August [70][61]
1988 Buenos Aires  Argentina 19–31 January [71][61]
1989 Porto Cervo  Italy 6–17 September [72][61]
1990 Cleveland  United States 24–30 September [73][74]
1991 Cannes  France 9–20 October [75][74]
1992 San Francisco  United States 10–18 October [76][74]
1993 Kiel  Germany 8–19 September [77][74]
1994 San Diego  United States 7–18 September [78][74]
1995 Laredo  Spain 10–16 September [79][74]
1996 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil 9–21 January [80][74]
1997 Marblehead  United States 3–14 September [81][74]
1998 Portoroz  Slovenia 13–18 September [82][74]
1999 Punta Ala  Italy 1–12 September [83][74]
2000 Annapolis  United States 14–20 May [84][74]
2001 Medemblik  Netherlands 2–12 August [85][74]
2002 Marina del Rey  United States 15–23 August [86][74]
2003 Cádiz  Spain 11–24 September part of the 2003 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2004 Gaeta  Italy 23 April – 1 May 204 [87][88]
2005 Buenos Aires  Argentina 12–18 February 104 [89][90]
2006 San Francisco  United States 1–6 October 132 [91][92]
2007 Cascais  Portugal 28 June – 13 July part of the 2007 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2008 Miami  United States 11–18 April 208 [93][94]
2009 Varberg  Sweden 2–9 August 172 [95][96]
2010 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil 12–23 January 146 [97][98]
2011 Perth  Australia 3–18 December part of the 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2012 Hyères  France 5–11 May 144 [99][100]
2013 San Diego  United States 1–7 September 132 [101][102]
2014 Malcesine  Italy 30 June – 7 July 174 [103][104]
2015 San Isidro  Argentina 1–10 November 78 [105][106]
2016 Miami  United States 7–17 April [107]
2017 Troense  Denmark 1–8 July [108]

Medalists

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1923 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Taurus (USA)
William Inslee
Robert Nelson
 Astray (USA)
H. Wylie
Ernest Ratsey
 Doris (USA)
R. Walton
L. Carey
1924 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Little Bear (USA)
Jack Robinson
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
 Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
 California (USA)
B. Weston
R. Schauer
1925 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
 Auriga (CAN)
G. H. C. Phillips
C. G. Davis
 Movie Star II (USA)
B. Rey Schauer
Ed. Gillett
1926 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Rhody (USA)
Ben Comstock
William Gidley
 Ardora (USA)
D. Starring
F. Bedford
 Dona Bertha (USA)
H. Fisher
H. Denhie
1927 Narragansett Bay
details
 Tempe III (USA)
Walt Hubbard, Jr.
Richard Edwards
 Coleen (USA)
F. Bedford
B. Cunningham
 Mackerel (USA)
H. Smith
W. Henderson
1928 Newport Harbor
details
 Sparkler II (USA)
Prentice Edrington
Gilbert Gray
 Okla (USA)
Joseph Watkins
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
 Windward (USA)
J. Jessop
J. Sykes
1929 New Orleans
details
 Eel (USA)
Graham Johnson
Lawdens Johnson
 Sparkler II (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Prentice Edrington
 Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1930 Chesapeake Bay
details
 Peggy Wee (USA)
Arthur Knapp, Jr.
Newell Weed
 Tempe IV (USA)
W. Hubbard
T. Dittmar
 Okla II (USA)
Joseph Watkins
William McHugh
1931 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Coleen (USA)
William McHugh
Joseph Watkins
 Joy (GBR)
Colin Ratsey
S. Elsbree
 Zoa (USA)
Edward Fink
A. McCrate
1932 Central Long Island Sound
details
 Mist (USA)
Edward Fink
Edwin Thorne
 Wings (USA)
C. Pflug
J. Pflug
 Laura G (USA)
R. Bradley
P. Singer
1933 Long Beach Harbour
details
 Three Star (USA)
William Glenn Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
 Mist (USA)
Edwin Thorne
L. Thorne
 Chip (USA)
H. Dowsett, Jr.
H. White
1934 San Francisco
details
 By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Andiamo III (USA)
J. Arms
J. Abberley
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
W. White
1935 Newport Harbour
details
 By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Ed Willis
 Three Star (USA)
William Glenn Waterhouse
Woodbridge Metcalf
1936 Lake Ontario
details
 Ace (USA)
Adrian Iselin
Garrett Horder
 By-C (USA)
Hook Beardslee
Myron Lehmann
 Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1937 Western Long Island Sound
details
 Lecky (USA)
Milton Wegeforth
G. K. C. Phillips
 Pimm (BRA)
Walter von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
 Chuckle II (USA)
H. Halsted
W. Halsey
1938 San Diego
details
 Pimm (BRA)
Walter von Hütschler
Joachim Weise
 Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
L. Lehmann
 Mercury (USA)
J. McAleese
F. Graham
1939 Kiel
details
 Pimm (BRA)
Walter von Hütschler
Edgar Beyn
 Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Maggel (GER)
Peter Hansohm
Christian Blankenburg
1940 San Diego
details
 Rambunctious (USA)
James Cowie
Gordon Cowie
 Jade (USA)
Robert White
R. Holcomb
 Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
R. Miller
1941 Los Angeles
details
 Wench (USA)
George Fleitz
William Severence
 Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
J. Michael
 Scout III (USA)
Myron Lehmann
P. McKibben
1942 Lake Michigan
details
 United States
Harry Nye, Jr.
Stanley Fahlström
 United States
S. Potter
B. Douglass
 United States
T. Scripps
M. Watson
1943 Great South Bay
details
 United States
Arthur Deacon
Perry Roehm
 United States
W. Picken, Jr.
J. Forrington
 Cuba
Carlos de Cárdenas
G. Carricaburu
1944 Lake Michigan
details
 United States
Gerald Driscoll
Malin Burnham
 United States
Robert Lippincott
E. Shivelhood
 United States
H. Williams
A. Nye
1945 Central Long Island Sound
details
 United States
Malin Burnham
Lowell North
 United States
J. Cowie
Walter Krug
 United States
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1946 Havana
details
 Wench II (USA)
George Fleitz
Walter Krug
 Pagan (USA)
Robert White
Gordon Holcombe
 Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
1947 Los Angeles
details
 Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Robert Levin
 Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Stan Ogilvy
 Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Robert Rodgers
1948 Cascais
details
 Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Harry Rugeroni
 Polluce (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Hilarius (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
1949 Chicago
details
 Gale (USA)
Harry Nye, Jr.
Stanley Fahlstrom
 Blue Star II (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
 Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
Owen Torrey
1950 Chicago
details
 Sea Robin (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Robert Levin
 Twin Star (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Charles Turtle
 Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
1951 Gibson Island
details
 Shillalah (USA)
E. W. Etchells
Mary Etchelles
 Magic (USA)
Richard Stearns
Robert Rodgers
 Flame (USA)
Stan Ogilvy
Whitney Stueck
1952 Cascais
details
 Merope (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Flower (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Dan Hubers
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
1953 Naples
details
 Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
João Miguel Tito
 Asterope (ITA)
Tito Nordio
Livio Sangulin
1954 Cascais
details
 Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cárdenas
Carlos de Cárdenas, Jr.
 Gem II (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloane Farrington
 Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
1955 Havana
details
 Kurush V (CUB)
Carlos de Cárdenas
Carlos de Cárdenas, Jr.
 Kurush IV (CUB)
Jorge de Cárdenas
Alberto Garcia Tunon
 Vengeance (USA)
William Gentzlinger
Clair L. Farrand
1956 Naples
details
 Merope II (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
 Kurush IV (CUB)
Álvaro de Cárdenas
Jorge de Cárdenas
1957 Havana
details
 North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
James B. Hill
 Candide (FRA)
Albert Debarge
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
 Star of the Sea (BAH)
Joseph Duplin
Peter Wilhauser
1958 San Diego
details
 Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Mark Yorston
 Perseverance (USA)
Chick Rollins
William Pickford
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Malin Burnham
1959 Newport Harbour
details
 North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Mort Carlile
 Turmoil (USA)
Gary Comer
Bill Hackel
 Nhycusa (USA)
William P. Ficker
Tom Skahill
1960 Rio de Janeiro
details
 North Star III (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
 Deacon (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
 Fierce (USA)
Robert Lippincott
Frank Hogg
1961 San Diego Bay
details
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
 Tranquil (USA)
John Bennett
John McKeague
 North Star IV (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
1962 Cascais
details
 Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
 Faneca (POR)
Duarte Bello
Fernando Bello
 Shanty (USA)
E. W. Etchells
R. M. Allan III
1963 Chicago
details
 Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Tom Skahill
 Wayward Wind (USA)
Blair Fletcher
Asa L. Colson
1964 Boston Harbour
details
 Big Daddy (USA)
Donald K. Edler
Kent Edler
 Star of the Sea (USA)
Joseph Duplin
Francis Dolan
 Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
Charles Lewsadder
1965 Newport Harbour
details
 Mache (USA)
Donald Bever
Charles Lewsadder
 Chatterbox (USA)
Malin Burnham
James Reynolds
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
1966 Kiel
details
 Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
John Albrechtson
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Glider (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
1967 Copenhagen
details
 Scandale (DEN)
Paul Bert Elvstrøm
Poul Mik-Meyer
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Swingin' Star (USA)
Donald Trask
William Kreysler
1968 not held because of the 1968 Summer Olympics
1969 San Diego
details
 Humbug VII (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Ulf Schröder
 Good Grief! (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Gary Mull
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
1970 Marstrand
details
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Carl F. Sutter
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Arne Akerson
 Blott X (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Sture Christiansen
1971 Puget Sound
details
 Menace (USA)
Dennis Conner
James Reynolds
 Something Else (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Contact (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Göran Tell
1972 Caracas
details
 Sunny (FRG)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
 Buho Blanco (BRA)
Joerg Bruder
Claudio Biekarch
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Thomas Dudinsky
1973 San Diego
details
 North Star (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Craig Thomas
 Streaker (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
1974 Laredo
details
 Swift (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
 Humbug XVIII (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Ingvar Hansson
 Gem (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Gerald Ford
1975 Lake Michigan
details
 Dingo (USA)
Ding Schoonmaker
Jerry Ford
 Impossible (USA)
Tom Blackaller
Ron Anderson
 Virgo III (USA)
Peter Wright
Bill Wright
1976 Nassau
details
 Mustard Seed (USA)
James Allsopp
Michael Guhin
 Frolic (USA)
Bill Buchan
Earl Lasher
 Suzanne (USA)
Barton Beek
William Munster
1977 Kiel
details
 United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
 Sweden
Sune Carlsson
Leif Carlsson
 West Germany
Uwe von Below
Franz Wehofsich
1978 San Francisco
details
 United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
 United States
Dennis Conner
Ron Anderson
 United States
Tom Blackaller
Ed Bennett
1979 Marstrand
details
 United States
Buddy Melges
Andreas Josenhans
 United States
Bill Buchan
Douglas Knight
 United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
1980 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Chewbacca (USA)
Tom Blackaller
David Shaw
 Riky (ITA)
Albino Fravezzi
Oscar Dalvit
 Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1981 Marblehead
details
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
 United States
Peter Wright
Todd Cozzens
 United States
Bill Buchan
Ron Anderson
1982 Medemblik
details
 Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
José Doreste
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
 United States
Bill Buchan
Steve Erickson
1983 Marina del Rey
details
 Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
José Doreste
 West Germany
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
 United States
Bill Buchan
Carl Buchan
1984 Vilamoura
details
 Findus (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
 United States
Andrew Menkart
James Kavle
 United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1985 Nassau
details
 United States
Bill Buchan
Steve Erickson
 Netherlands
Steven Bakker
Ko van den Berg
 United States
Paul Cayard
Ken Keefe
1986 Isle of Capri
details
 United States
Vince Brun
Hugo Schreiner
 Italy
Giuseppe Milone
Roberto Mottola
 United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1987 Chicago
details
 United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Fritz Girr
 United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1988 Buenos Aires
details
 United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 United States
Ed Adams
Tom Olsen
1989 Porto Cervo
details
 Era Ora (BRA)
Alan Adler
Nelson Falcão
 West Germany
Werner Fritz
Ulrich Seebeger
 C-Ya (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Bruce MacDonald
1990 Cleveland
details
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Denmark
Benny Andersen
Mogens Just
 Sweden
Mats Johansson
Stefan Hemlin
1991 Cannes
details
 Italy
Roberto Benamati
Mario Salani
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
1992 San Francisco
details
 United States
Carl Buchan
Hugo Schreiner
 United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
 United States
Paul Cayard
Steve Erickson
1993 Kiel
details
 United States
Joe Londrigan
Phil Trinter
 Sweden
Hans Wallén
Bobby Lohse
 Germany
Alexander Hagen
Kai Falkenthal
1994 San Diego
details
 Canada
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Rodrigo Meirelles
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1995 Laredo
details
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Denmark
Chris Rasmusten
Kasper Harsberg
1996 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Italy
Enrico Chieffi
Roberto Sinibaldi
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
1997 Marblehead
details
 Germany
Alexander Hagen
Marcelo Ferreira
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Bermuda
Peter Bromby
Michael Marcel
1998 Portorož
details
 Australia
Colin Beashel
David Giles
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Germany
Alexander Hagen
Thorsten Helmert
1999 Punta Ala
details
 United States
Eric Doyle
Tom Olsen
 Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
2000 Annapolis
details
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Canada
Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
 Ireland
Mark Mansfield
David O'Brien
2001 Medemblik
details
 Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Christian Finnsgård
 New Zealand
Gavin Brady
George Iverson
 United States
Vince Brun
Mike Dorgan
2002 Marina del Rey
details
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 France
Xavier Rohart
Yannick Adde
2003 Cadiz
details
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2004 Gaeta
details
 Sweden
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
  Switzerland
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2005 Buenos Aires
details
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Steve Mitchell
2006 San Francisco
details
 New Zealand
Hamish Pepper
Carl Williams
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
2007 Cascais
details
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 France
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
2008 Miami
details
 Poland
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
 Italy
Diego Negri
Luigi Viale
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
2009 Varberg
details
 United States
George Szabo
Rick Peters
 New Zealand
Hamish Pepper
Craig Monk
 Brazil
Lars Grael
Ronald Seifert
2010 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
  Switzerland
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
2011 Perth
details
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 Germany
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
 United States
Mark Mendelblatt
Brian Fatih
2012 Hyères
details
 Brazil
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 Great Britain
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Denmark
Michael Hestbæk
Claus Olesen
2013 San Diego
details
 United States
John MacCausland
Phil Trinter
 United States
Andrew Campbell
John von Schwarz
 United States
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
2014 Malcesine[109]
details
 Germany
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
 Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
 Norway
Eivind Melleby
Bruno Prada
2015 Buenos Aires
details
 Brazil
Lars Grael
Samuel Gonçalves
 Brazil
Marcelo Fuchs
Ronald Seifert
 Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
2016 Miami
details
 United States
Augie Diaz
Bruno Prada
 Italy
Diego Negri
Sergio Lambertenghi
 United States
Brian Ledbetter
Joshua Revkin
2017 Troense[110]
details
 Norway
Eivind Melleby
Joshua Revkin
 Brazil
Lars Grael
Samuel Gonçalves
 Germany
Reinhard Schmidt
Paul Sradnick

Multiple medallists

Rank Athlete Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lowell North  United States 5 5 2 12
2 Bruno Prada  Brazil 4 1 2 7
3 Bill Buchan  United States 3 3 4 10
4 Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Italy 3 2 1 6
5 Robert Scheidt  Brazil 3 1 1 5

References

  1. ^ "Star World Championship : presentation and medal winners". the-sports.org. Retrieved 21 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "1923 World Championship Report". starclass.org. 
  3. ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=14678
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Star World Championship Results". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  5. ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=14679
  6. ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=14680
  7. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  8. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  9. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  10. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  11. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  12. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  13. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  14. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  15. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  16. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  17. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  18. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  19. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  20. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  21. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  22. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  23. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  24. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  25. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  26. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  27. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 1945 – 1957". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  28. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  29. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  30. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  31. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  32. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  33. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  34. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  35. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  36. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  37. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  38. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  39. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  40. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  41. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Star Class World Championship Results". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  42. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  43. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  44. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  45. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  46. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  47. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  48. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  49. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  50. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  51. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  52. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  53. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  54. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  55. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  56. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  57. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  58. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  59. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  60. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  61. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Star Class World Championship Results 1978 – 1989". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  62. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  63. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  64. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  65. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  66. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  67. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  68. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  69. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  70. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  71. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  72. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  73. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  74. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "World's Championship Results 1990 – 2001". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  75. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  76. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  77. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  78. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  79. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  80. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  81. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  82. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  83. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  84. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  85. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  86. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  87. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  88. ^ "2004 Star World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  89. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  90. ^ "2005 World Championship – final : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  91. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  92. ^ "2006 World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  93. ^ "Star World Championship 2008". sailing.org. 
  94. ^ "2008 Star World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  95. ^ "Star World Championship 2009". sailing.org. 
  96. ^ "2009 Star World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  97. ^ "Star World Championship 2010". sailing.org. 
  98. ^ "2010 Star World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  99. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  100. ^ "2012 World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  101. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  102. ^ "2013 Star World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  103. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  104. ^ "2014 World Championship : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  105. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  106. ^ "2015 Star Worlds : Races by Class". starcham.nextmp.net. 
  107. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  108. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org. 
  109. ^ https://site-isaf.soticcloud.net/regattainfo.php?view=eventoa&rgtaid=17434&regattaid=17434&evntid=33373#results__17434
  110. ^ http://www.starworlds2017.com/images/LarsB_Div/Resultater/R1R2R3R4R5R6_Final.pdf

See also

External links

  • Sailing competitions
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Star_World_Championship&oldid=832567829"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_World_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Star World Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA