Sportske novosti awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Sportske novosti awards (Croatian: Nagrade Sportskih novosti) refer to annual sports awards given by Sportske novosti, a Zagreb-based Croatian daily sports newspaper. The awards originated in the 1950s and went on to become one of the most prestigious Croatian awards in sports. The winners are decided by polling sports journalists.[1]

History

Sportske novosti was founded in 1945 and it first began awarding the Yugoslav Sportsman of the Year and Yugoslav Sportswoman of the Year awards in 1950 for greatest achievements in Yugoslav sports. The award, one of several Yugoslav national-level sporting awards, was given every year between 1950 and 1990, when it was discontinued due to the breakup of Yugoslavia.

In 1952, the newspaper had launched a parallel award for Croatian athletes which honored best sporting achievements by sportsmen and sportswomen hailing from SR Croatia (1952–90) and later Croatia (1990–present). Winners of both the defunct Yugoslav awards and the present-day Croatian awards are selected through a poll of sports journalists from around the country who are members of the Croatian Association of Sports Journalists (Hrvatski zbor sportskih novinara), which was itself established in 1949. Award winners in both categories are collectively referred to as the "Golden Roll" (Zlatna lista).

The current award is considered one of the most prestigious Croatian national sporting awards, along with the annual awards handed out by the Croatian Olympic Committee. In 1990 the categories for Men's Sports Team of the Year (Momčad godine) and Women's Sports Team of the Year (Ekipa godine) for notable achievements in team sports were introduced.

Athlete of the year

Yugoslav competition (1950–1990)

   Athlete also won the Croatian Sportsperson of the Year award.
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia SFR Yugoslavia competition (1950–1990)
Year Sportsman of the Year Sportswoman of the Year
Winner (titles) Sport Winner (titles) Sport
1950 Petar Šegedin Athletics (track and field) Branka Loparić Swimming
1951 Andrija Otenheimer Athletics (track and field) Milica Šumak Athletics (track and field)
1952 Franjo Mihalić Athletics (track and field) Marija Radosavljević Athletics (shot put)
1953 Perica Vlašić Rowing Milka Babović Athletics (track and field)
1954 Žarko Dolinar Table tennis Eša Ligorio Swimming
1955 Bernard Vukas Association football Milka Babović (2) Athletics (track and field)
1956 Franjo Mihalić (2) Athletics (track and field) Vinka Jeričević Swimming
1957 Franjo Mihalić (3) Athletics (track and field) Nada Vučković Handball
1958 Stanko Lorger Athletics (track and field) Slava Zupančič Alpine skiing
1959 Stanko Lorger (2) Athletics (track and field) Draga Stamejčić Athletics (track and field)
1960 Radivoj Korać Basketball Olga Gere Athletics (high jump)
1961 Miroslav Cerar Gymnastics Hilda Zeier Swimming
1962 Miroslav Cerar (2) Gymnastics Olga Gere (2) Athletics (high jump)
1963 Miroslav Cerar (3) Gymnastics Natalija Stefanović Parachuting
1964 Miroslav Cerar (4) Gymnastics Draga Stamejčić (2) Athletics (track and field)
1965 Branislav Lončar Sports shooting Ružica Miladinović Handball
1966 Miroslav Cerar (5) Gymnastics Vera Nikolić Athletics (track and field)
1967 Ivo Daneu Basketball Vera Nikolić (2) Athletics (track and field)
1968 Miroslav Cerar (6) Gymnastics Đurđica Bjedov Swimming
1969 Miroslav Cerar (7) Gymnastics Ana Boban Swimming
1970 Miroslav Cerar (8) Gymnastics Desanka Perović Sports shooting
1971 Mate Parlov Boxing Vera Nikolić (3) Athletics (track and field)
1972 Mate Parlov (2) Boxing Vera Nikolić (4) Athletics (track and field)
1973 Marijan Beneš Boxing Jelica Pavličić Athletics (track and field)
1974 Mate Parlov (3) Boxing Nataša Urbančič Athletics (javelin throw)
1975 Nenad Stekić Athletics (long jump) Branka Batinić Table tennis
1976 Matija Ljubek Canoeing Mima Jaušovec Tennis
1977 Šaban Sejdi Wrestling Mima Jaušovec (2) Tennis
1978 Dražen Dalipagić Basketball Bojana Šumonja Karate
1979 Bojan Križaj Alpine skiing Gordana Perkučin Table tennis
1980 Slobodan Kačar Boxing Štefica Krištof Bowling
1981 Borut Petrič Swimming Sanda Dubravčić Figure skating
1982 Bojan Križaj (2) Alpine skiing Biserka Perman Bowling
1983 Dragutin Šurbek Table tennis Mirjana Jovović Sports shooting
1984 Jure Franko Alpine skiing Svetlana Kitić Handball
1985 Dražen Petrović Basketball Monica Seles Tennis
1986 Rok Petrovič Alpine skiing Mateja Svet Alpine skiing
1987 Bojan Križaj (3) Alpine skiing Mateja Svet (2) Alpine skiing
1988 Goran Maksimović Sports shooting Jasna Šekarić Sports shooting
1989 Dragomir Bečanović Judo Mateja Svet (3) Alpine skiing
1990 Toni Kukoč Basketball Monica Seles (2) Tennis

Croatian competition (1952–present)

Sportsmen

Tennis player Goran Ivanišević, winner of the award in 1992-1994, 1996 and 2000
Željko Mavrović, winner of the award in 1995 and 1997
Tennis player Ivan Ljubičić, who won the award in 2005 and 2006
Ivano Balić, who won the award in 2007
Alpine skier Ivica Kostelić, six times award winner
Year Winner Sport
1952 (s) Duje Bonačić Rowing
1952 (s) Petar Šegvić Rowing
1952 (s) Mate Trojanović Rowing
1952 (s) Velimir Valenta Rowing
1953 Perica Vlašić Rowing
1954 Žarko Dolinar Table tennis
1955 Bernard Vukas Association football
1956 Krešo Račić Athletics
1957 Hrvoje Kačić Water polo
1958 Joško Murat Athletics
1959 Duje Smoljanović Bowling
1960 Željko Perušić Association football
1961 Boro Jovanović Tennis
1962 (s) Boro Jovanović (2) Tennis
1962 (s) Nikola Pilić Tennis
1963 Josip Gjergja Basketball
1964 Nikola Pilić (2) Tennis
1965 Andro Depolo Swimming
1966 Cvjetko Bilić Bicycle racing
1967 Nikola Pilić (3) Tennis
1968 Dragutin Šurbek Table tennis
1969 Dragutin Šurbek (2) Table tennis
1970 Petar Skansi Basketball
1971 Mate Parlov Boxing
1972 Mate Parlov (2) Boxing
1973 Mate Parlov (3) Boxing
1974 Luciano Sušanj Athletics
1975 Anton Stipančić Table tennis
1976 Matija Ljubek Canoeing
1977 Joško Alebić Athletics
1978 Milan Janić Kayaking
1979 Dragutin Šurbek (3) Table tennis
1980 Krešimir Ćosić Basketball
1981 Dragutin Šurbek (4) Table tennis
1982 Matija Ljubek (2) Canoeing
1983 Dragutin Šurbek (5) Table tennis
1984 Vlado Lisjak Wrestling
1985 Dražen Petrović Basketball
1986 Dražen Petrović (2) Basketball
1987 Ivan Šabjan Canoeing
1988 Zoran Primorac Table tennis
1989 Toni Kukoč Basketball
1990 Toni Kukoč (2) Basketball
1991 Toni Kukoč (3) Basketball
1992 Goran Ivanišević Tennis
1993 Goran Ivanišević (2) Tennis
1994 Goran Ivanišević (3) Tennis
1995 Željko Mavrović Boxing
1996 Goran Ivanišević (4) Tennis
1997 Željko Mavrović (2) Boxing
1998 Davor Šuker Association football
1999 Gordan Kožulj Swimming
2000 Nikolaj Pešalov Weightlifting
2001 Goran Ivanišević (5) Tennis
2002 Ivica Kostelić Alpine skiing
2003 Ivica Kostelić (2) Alpine skiing
2004 Duje Draganja Swimming
2005 Ivan Ljubičić Tennis
2006 Ivan Ljubičić (2) Tennis
2007 Ivano Balić Handball
2008 Filip Ude Gymnastics
2009 Ivica Kostelić (3) Alpine skiing
2010 Ivica Kostelić (4) Alpine skiing
2011 Ivica Kostelić (5) Alpine skiing
2012 Giovanni Cernogoraz Trap
2013 Mario Mandžukić Association football
2014 Marin Čilić Tennis
2015 Ivan Rakitić Association football
2016 Damir Martin Rowing
2017 Tin Srbić Gymnastics

Sportswomen

Iva Majoli, who won four consecutive awards (1994–1997)
Janica Kostelić, who holds the record for most wins with eight awards won (1998–2003 and 2005–2006)
Blanka Vlašić, who won the award six times in 2004 and 2007–2011
Sandra Perković, who won six consecutive awards 2012-2017
Year Winner Sport
1952 Milka Babović Athletics (running)
1953 Milka Babović (2) Athletics (running)
1954 Eša Ligorio Swimming
1955 Milka Babović (3) Athletics (running)
1956 Vinka Jeričević Swimming
1957 Nada Vučković Handball
1958 Hilda Zeier Swimming
1959 Tanja Zoković Basketball
1960 Tanja Kokeza Tennis
1961 Hilda Zeier (2) Swimming
1962 Olga Šikovec Athletics (running)
1963 Olga Šikovec (2) Athletics (running)
1964 Nada Vučković (2) Handball
1965 Ljiljana Petnjarić Athletics (running)
1966 Ljiljana Petnjarić (2) Athletics (running)
1967 Mirjana Resler Table tennis
1968 Đurđica Bjedov Swimming
1969 Ana Boban Swimming
1970 Ružica Meglaj Basketball
1971 Vera Nikolić Athletics (running)
1972 Vera Nikolić (2) Athletics (running)
1973 Mara Torti Handball
1974 Jelica Pavličić Athletics (running)
1975 Branka Batinić Table tennis
1976 Štefica Krištof Bowling
1977 Jelica Pavličić (2) Athletics (running)
1978 Pavica Galošević Bowling
1979 Sanda Dubravčić Figure skating
1980 Štefica Krištof (2) Bowling
1981 Sanda Dubravčić (2) Figure skating
1982 Biserka Perman Bowling
1983 Renata Šašak Tennis
1984 Branka Batinić (2) Table tennis
1985 Biserka Perman (2) Bowling
1986 Jasna Šekarić Sports shooting
1987 Jasna Šekarić (2) Sports shooting
1988 Jasna Šekarić (3) Sports shooting
1989 Jasna Šekarić (4) Sports shooting
1990 Biljana Petrović Athletics (high jump)
1991 Danira Nakić Basketball
1992 Biserka Perman (3) Bowling
1993 Suzana Skoko Sports shooting
1994 Iva Majoli Tennis
1995 Iva Majoli (2) Tennis
1996 Iva Majoli (3) Tennis
1997 Iva Majoli (4) Tennis
1998 Janica Kostelić Alpine skiing
1999 Janica Kostelić (2) Alpine skiing
2000 Janica Kostelić (3) Alpine skiing
2001 Janica Kostelić (4) Alpine skiing
2002 Janica Kostelić (5) Alpine skiing
2003 Janica Kostelić (6) Alpine skiing
2004 Blanka Vlašić Athletics (high jump)
2005 Janica Kostelić (7) Alpine skiing
2006 Janica Kostelić (8) Alpine skiing
2007 Blanka Vlašić (2) Athletics (high jump)
2008 Blanka Vlašić (3) Athletics (high jump)
2009 Blanka Vlašić (4) Athletics (high jump)
2010 Blanka Vlašić (5) Athletics (high jump)
2011 Blanka Vlašić (6) Athletics (high jump)
2012 Sandra Perković Athletics (discus throw)
2013 Sandra Perković (2) Athletics (discus throw)
2014 Sandra Perković (3) Athletics (discus throw)
2015 Sandra Perković (4) Athletics (discus throw)
2016 Sandra Perković (5) Athletics (discus throw)
2017 Sandra Perković (6) Athletics (discus throw)

Team of the Year

1966–1990

Year Men's Women's
1966 Men's national basketball team
1967 Men's national basketball team (2)
1968 Men's national water polo team
1969 Men's national basketball team (3)
1970 Men's national basketball team (4)
1971 VK Mladost
1972 Men's national handball team
1973 National basketball team (5) National handball team
1974 National basketball team (6) National sports shooting team
1975 National basketball team (7) N/A
1976 National basketball team (8) RK Radnički
1977 National basketball team (9) National youth handball team
1978 National basketball team (10) Bowling pair Tkalčić-Galošević
1979 "Everest '79" mountaineering expedition KK Crvena Zvezda
1980 National basketball team (11) National handball team
1981 National football team National youth handball team
1982 National handball team (2) National handball team
1983 Table tennis pair Šurbek-Kalinić RK Radnički
1984 National water polo team (2) National handball team
1985 KK Cibona RK Budućnost
1986 National handball team (3) National sports shooting team
1987 National water polo team (3) National basketball team
1988 National water polo team (4) National basketball team
1989 National basketball team (12) KK Jedinstvo
1990 National basketball team (13) National basketball team

1990–present

Year Men's Sports Team of the Year Sport Women's Sports Team of the Year Sport
1990 KK POP 84 Split Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Jedinstvo Zagreb Bowling pictogram.svgBowling
1991 KK Slobodna Dalmacija Split Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball AOK Mladost Zagreb Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
1992 Croatia national basketball team Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Croatia national bowling team Bowling pictogram.svgBowling
1993 RK Badel 1862 Zagreb Handball pictogram.svg Handball Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball
1994 Croatian coxed pair team:
Tihomir Franković, Igor Boraska; coxwain Milan Ražov
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing AOK Mladost Zagreb Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
1995 Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball Croatia national volleyball team Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
1996 Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball RK Podravka Koprivnica Handball pictogram.svg Handball
1997 Croatia national football team Football pictogram.svg Football Croatia national volleyball team Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
1998 Croatia national football team Football pictogram.svg Football OK Dubrovačka Banka Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
1999 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Croatia national volleyball team Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
2000 Croatian rowing eight team Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Croatia national volleyball team Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball
2001 Croatia national football team Football pictogram.svg Football Croatia national basketball team Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball
2002 Croatian coxless pair team:
Nikša Skelin, Siniša Skelin
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Podravka Vegeta Koprivnica Handball pictogram.svg Handball
2003 Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball Croatia national table tennis team Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis
2004 Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball Croatia national crossbow team Archery pictogram.svgArchery
2005 Croatia Davis Cup team Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Croatia national table tennis team Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis
2006 VK Jug Dubrovnik Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo Podravka Vegeta Koprivnica Handball pictogram.svg Handball
2007 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo Croatian Himalaya expedition Mountaineering pictogram.svgMountaineering
2008 Croatia national football team Football pictogram.svg Football Croatia national table tennis team Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis
2009 Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball Croatian Himalaya expedition Mountaineering pictogram.svgMountaineering
2010 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo Croatia national basketball team Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball
2011 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo Croatia national basketball team Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball
2012 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo Croatia national handball team Handball pictogram.svg Handball
2013 Croatian quad scull team:
Damir Martin, Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković, David Šain
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Croatian national karate team Karate pictogram.svg Karate
2014 Croatian double scull team:
Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Croatia national crossbow team Archery pictogram.svgArchery
2015 Croatian double scull team:
Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Croatian national karate team Karate pictogram.svg Karate
2016 Croatian double scull team:
Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Croatian para table tennis team:
Helena Dretar Karić, Anđela Mužinić
Table tennis pictogram.svg Para table tennis
2017 Croatia national water polo team Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Croatia national crossbow team Archery pictogram.svgArchery

Statistics

By sport

This table lists the total number of awards for individual sportsmen and sportswomen by recipients' sporting profession.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 24 28
Tennis 13 6 19
Alpine skiing 5 8 13
Basketball 8 3 11
Table tennis 8 3 11
Swimming 3 6 9
Bowling 1 6 7
Sports shooting 1 5 6
Association football 5 0 5
Rowing 6 0 6
Boxing 5 0 5
Handball 1 3 4
Canoeing 3 0 3
Figure skating 0 2 2
Gymnastics 2 0 2
Bicycle racing 1 0 1
Kayaking 1 0 1
Water Polo 1 0 1
Weightlifting 1 0 1
Wrestling 1 0 1

See also

  • Golden Badge - Award for Yugoslav (and later Serbian) Athlete of the Year, awarded by the Belgrade-based sports daily Sport since 1957.

References

  • Award winners (in Croatian)
  1. ^ "59. Izbor Sportskih novosti - Blanka i Ivica bez premca". Večernji list (in Croatian). 2010-12-26. Retrieved 2011-03-19. Rezultat je to ankete Sportskih novosti u kojoj laureate tradicionalno biraju sportski novinari. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sportske_novosti_awards&oldid=845507053"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sportske_novosti_awards
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Sportske novosti"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA