Spain at the Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Spain at the
Olympics
Flag of Spain.svg
IOC code ESP
NOC Spanish Olympic Committee
Website www.coe.es (in Spanish)
Medals
Gold
46
Silver
64
Bronze
44
Total
154
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Spain first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900, and has sent athletes to compete in most Summer Olympic Games since 1920. Spain has also participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1936. Its team is organised by the Spanish Olympic Committee (COE, Comité Olímpico Español) created in 1924.

Spain withdrew from the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany because of the Civil War, and also boycotted the 1956 Games in Melbourne because of the Soviet Union's invasion of Hungary. The equestrian events in 1956 were held five months earlier in Stockholm, and Spain did participate in those events.

Spain hosted the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, the home city of then-president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Juan Antonio Samaranch.

Spanish athletes have won a total of 154 medals, with sailing as the top medal-producing sport. Four of those medals were won at the Winter Games.

The COE counts one medal more than the IOC because they recognized one won by Pedro José Pidal y Bernaldo de Quirós in live pigeon shooting in the 1900 Summer Olympics, while the IOC doesn't recognize the event as an official one as the winners were given a money award.[1]

Hosted Games

Spain has hosted the Games on 1 occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1992 Summer Olympics Barcelona 25 July – 9 August 169 9,356 257

Medal tables

*Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold José de Amézola y Aspizúa
Francisco Villota
France 1900 Paris Basque pelota pictogram.svg Basque pelota Two-man teams
 Silver Belgium 1920 Antwerp Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Silver Álvaro de Figueroa
José de Figueroa
Hernando Fitz-James
Jacobo Fitz-James
Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Polo pictogram.svg Polo Men's tournament
 Gold José Álvarez de Bohórquez
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos
José Navarro Morenés
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team jumping
 Bronze Santiago Amat United States 1932 Los Angeles Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Snowbird
 Silver Jaime García
José Navarro Morenés
Marcelino Gavilán
United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team jumping
 Silver Ángel León Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Italy 1960 Rome Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Enrique Rodríguez West Germany 1972 Munich Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Light flyweight
 Silver Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
Canada 1976 Montreal Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 470
 Silver José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Canada 1976 Montreal Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Silver Jordi Llopart Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk
 Silver Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Herminio Menéndez
Guillermo del Riego
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
 Bronze David López-Zubero Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly
 Bronze Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
United States 1984 Los Angeles Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 470
 Silver Luis María Lasúrtegui
Fernando Climent
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Silver United States 1984 Los Angeles Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Narciso Suárez
Enrique Míguez
United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-2 500 m
 Bronze José Manuel Abascal United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold José Doreste South Korea 1988 Seoul Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn
 Silver Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
South Korea 1988 Seoul Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze Sergio López South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Jorge Guardiola South Korea 1988 Seoul Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Skeet
 Gold José Manuel Moreno Spain 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's track time trial
 Gold Martín López-Zubero Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke
 Gold Daniel Plaza Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Miriam Blasco Spain 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Gold Almudena Muñoz Spain 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
 Gold Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Gold José María van der Ploeg Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn
 Gold Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 470
 Gold Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470
 Gold Antonio Vázquez
Alfonso Menéndez
Juan Holgado
Spain 1992 Barcelona Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's Team
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Fermín Cacho Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Silver Natalia Vía Dufresne Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Europe
 Silver Antonio Peñalver Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's decathlon
 Silver Carolina Pascual Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
 Silver Jordi Arrese Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Conchita Martínez
Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Faustino Reyes Spain 1992 Barcelona Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Featherweight (57 kg)
 Silver Spain 1992 Barcelona Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's tournament
 Bronze Javier García Chico Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's pole vault
 Bronze Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's singles
 Gold José Luis Ballester
Fernando León
United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Tornado
 Gold Begoña Vía Dufresne
Theresa Zabell
United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470
 Gold United States 1996 Atlanta Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's tournament
 Gold Lorena Guréndez
Tania Lamarca
Estíbaliz Martínez
Marta Baldó
Nuria Cabanillas
Estela Giménez
United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team
 Gold Miguel Induráin United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Ernesto Pérez United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's singles
 Silver United States 1996 Atlanta Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Abraham Olano United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Sergi Bruguera United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Fermín Cacho United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Bronze Isabel Fernández United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Bronze Yolanda Soler United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Bronze Rafael Lozano United States 1996 Atlanta Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Valentí Massana United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze United States 1996 Atlanta Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Isabel Fernández Australia 2000 Sydney Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
 Gold Joan Llaneras Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's vault
 Silver Gabriel Esparza Australia 2000 Sydney Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
 Silver Rafael Lozano Australia 2000 Sydney Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Silver Australia 2000 Sydney Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Bronze Nina Zhivanevskaya Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Margarita Fullana Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's Mountainbike
 Bronze Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
Australia 2000 Sydney Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze María Vasco Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 20 km walk
 Bronze Australia 2000 Sydney Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's vault
 Gold Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 49er class
 Gold David Cal Greece 2004 Athens Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver María Quintanal Greece 2004 Athens Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Women's trap
 Silver Paquillo Fernández Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jiménez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
Greece 2004 Athens Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team dressage
 Silver Rafael Trujillo Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn class
 Silver Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470 class
 Silver Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Greece 2004 Athens Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Joan Llaneras Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Silver José Antonio Escuredo Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's keirin
 Silver Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
Greece 2004 Athens Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
 Silver David Cal Greece 2004 Athens Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver José Antonio Hermida Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country
 Bronze Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's shot put
 Bronze Sergi Escobar Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Patricia Moreno Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's floor
 Bronze Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Greece 2004 Athens Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Individual dressage
 Bronze Joan Lino Martínez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's long jump
 Gold Samuel Sánchez China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road race
 Gold Joan Llaneras China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Rafael Nadal China 2008 Beijing Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Gold Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz Blanco
China 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Tornado class
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m
 Silver Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
China 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 49er class
 Silver Lidia Valentín China 2008 Beijing Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Silver Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
China 2008 Beijing Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Gervasio Deferr China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's floor exercises
 Silver Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's Madison
 Silver Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
China 2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
China 2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Silver China 2008 Beijing Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver China 2008 Beijing Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze José Luis Abajo China 2008 Beijing Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's individual épée
 Bronze Leire Olaberría China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's points race
 Bronze China 2008 Beijing Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Marina Alabau United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's sailboard
 Gold Lidia Valentín United Kingdom 2012 London Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Gold Joel González United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 58 kg
 Gold Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Elliott 6m
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle
 Silver Javier Gómez Noya United Kingdom 2012 London Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon Men's
 Silver Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
United Kingdom 2012 London Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver Brigitte Yagüe United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Women's tournament
 Silver Nicolás García United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 80 kg
 Silver Saúl Craviotto United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 200 m
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Maialen Chourraut United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Bronze Maider Unda United Kingdom 2012 London Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Clara Basiana
Alba Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
United Kingdom 2012 London Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Bronze United Kingdom 2012 London Handball pictogram.svg Handball Women's tournament
 Gold Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
 Gold Maialen Chourraut Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Gold Marc López
Rafael Nadal
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Marcus Walz Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 200 m
 Gold Carolina Marín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton Women's singles
 Gold Ruth Beitia Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
 Silver Orlando Ortega Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles
 Silver Eva Calvo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 57 kg
 Silver Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Women's tournament
 Silver Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group all-around
 Bronze Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Lidia Valentín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Bronze Joel González Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 68 kg
 Bronze Saúl Craviotto Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 200 metres
 Bronze Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Carlos Coloma Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country

Winter Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Francisco Fernández Ochoa Japan 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Blanca Fernández Ochoa France 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Regino Hernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Men’s snowboard cross
 Bronze Javier Fernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Men’s singles

See also

References

  1. ^ Sánchez, Javier (9 August 2012). "La medalla 121, ¿o 122?". El Mundo. Retrieved August 9, 2012. 

External links

  • "Spain". International Olympic Committee. 
  • "Results and Medalists — Spain". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. 
  • "Spain". Sports-Reference.com. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spain_at_the_Olympics&oldid=833417370"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain_at_the_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Spain at the Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA