Spain at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Spain at the
2012 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Spain.svg
IPC code ESP
NPC Spanish Paralympic Committee
Website www.paralimpicos.es (in Spanish)
in London
Competitors 142 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Teresa Perales (swimming)
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
8
Silver
18
Bronze
16
Total
42
Summer Paralympics appearances

Spain competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.[1]

Spain sent 142 competitors to London, 23% of which were women.[2] The whole team was composed of 224 people, with 127 sportspeople and 15 guides, and 82 support staff. They competed in 15 different sports.[2] 74% of Spain's competitors had connections to a high performance sport center in Spain.[2]

Medalists

The Spanish Paralympic Committee had €600,000 to allocate to Spanish Paralympic medalists. For sportspeople eligible for only one medal, they were eligible for €15,000 for a gold, €7,500 for a silver and €4,500 for a bronze. For sportspeople eligible for more than one medal, golds were €10,000, silvers were worth €5,000 and bronze medals were worth €3,000. In team sports, gold medals were worth €5,000, silver medals were worth €2,500 and bronze medals were worth €1,500.[2]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Alfonso Cabello Cycling Men's 1 km time trial C4-5 31 August
 Gold María del Carmen Herrera Gómez Judo Women's 70 kg 1 September
 Gold David Casinos Athletics Men's discus throw F11 2 September
 Gold José Antonio Expósito Piñeiro Athletics Men's long jump F20 4 September
 Gold Christian Venge Cycling Men's road time trial B 5 September
 Gold Michelle Alonso Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB14 6 September
 Gold Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S5 8 September
 Gold Alberto Suárez Laso Athletics Men's Marathon - T12 9 September
 Silver Enrique Floriano Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S12 30 August
 Silver Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S5 30 August
 Silver Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle S5 30 August
 Silver Sarai Gascón Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S9 30 August
 Silver José Enrique Porto Lareo
José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (guide)
Cycling Men's 1km time trial B 1 September
 Silver Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S5 1 September
 Silver Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle S5 1 September
 Silver Álvaro Valera Table tennis Men's individual C6 2 September
 Silver Miguel Luque Swimming Men's 50 metre breaststroke SB3 3 September
 Silver Juan Antonio Saavedra Reinaldo Shooting Mixed 50 metre rifle prone SH1 4 September
 Silver Elena Congost Athletics Women's 1500 metres T12 4 September
 Silver Richard Oribe Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S4 5 September
 Silver Enhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S11 6 September
 Silver Enhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S11 7 September
 Silver Jordi Morales
Álvaro Valera
Table tennis Men's team C6-8 7 September
 Silver Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 50 metre butterfly S5 7 September
 Silver Josefa Benítez
María Noriega (guide)
Cycling Women's road race B 8 September
 Silver Abderrahman Ait Khamouch Athletics Men's Marathon - T46 9 September
 Bronze Miguel Ángel Clemente Solano
Diego Javier Muñoz (guide)
Cycling Men's individual pursuit B 30 August
 Bronze Deborah Font Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S12 30 August
 Bronze Mónica Merenciano Herrero Judo Women's 57 kg 31 August
 Bronze Marta Arce Payno Judo Women's 63 kg 31 August
 Bronze Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM5 31 August
 Bronze Enhamed Enhamed Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S11 1 September
 Bronze José Enrique Porto Lareo
José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (guide)
Cycling Men's sprint B 2 September
 Bronze Ricardo Ten Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB4 4 September
 Bronze Teresa Perales Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB4 4 September
 Bronze Maurice Eckhard Cycling Men's road time trial C2 5 September
 Bronze José Antonio Mari Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S9 5 September
 Bronze Sarai Gascón Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S9 7 September
 Bronze Spain national football 5-a-side team
Álvaro González Alcaraz
José Luis Giera Tejuelo
Francisco Muñoz Pérez
Adolfo Acosta Rodríguez
José López Ramírez
Alfredo Cuadrado Freire
Antonio Martín Gaitán
Youssef El Haddaoui Rabii
Marcelo Rosado Carrasco
Raúl Díaz Ortín
Football 5-a-side Men's Football 5-a-side - B1 8 September
 Bronze Sebastián Rodríguez Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S5 8 September
 Bronze Richard Oribe Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S4 8 September
 Bronze Jorge Cardona
José Manuel Ruiz
Table tennis Men's team C9-10 8 September

Archery

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Guillermo Rodriguez Gonzalez Men's individual compound open 649 13  Shcherbakov (RUS)
W 6-4
 Stubbs (GBR)
W 6-4
 Simonelli (ITA)
W 6-4
 Stutzman (USA)
L 4-6
 Hancı (TUR)
L 2-6
4
Jose Marin Rodriguez Men's individual recurve W1/W2 591 11  Ajima (JPN)
W 6-0
 Jung Y J (KOR)
L 2-6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria Rubio Larrion Women's individual compound open 637 9 N/A  Britton (GBR)
W 6-4
 Brown (GBR)
L 4-6
Did not advance

Athletics

Spain sent 24 track and field competitors to London. Joan Munar Martínez was the youngest member of the team at 16 years of age.[3] Competitors in track and field for Spain include Elena Congost Mohedano,[4] José Martínez Morote and Antonio Andujar Arroyo.[5]

Boccia

Individual events

Athlete Event Seeding matches Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
José Prado Prado Mixed individual BC1 Bye  Tadtong (THA)
L 4-5
Did not advance
Pedro Cordero Martin Mixed individual BC2 Bye  Sousa Santos (BRA)
L 1-9
Did not advance
Manuel Martin Perez Bye  Papadakis (GRE)
W 4-3
 Valente (POR)
L 3-3
Did not advance
Veronica Pamies Morera Mixed individual BC3 Bye  Thomas (GBR)
L 1-8
Did not advance
Sandra Pena Cortes Bye  Hagdahl (SWE)
W 3-2
 de Laender (BEL)
L 2-8
Did not advance
José Rodríguez Vázquez Bye  McCowan (GBR)
L 0-11
Did not advance
Jose Dueso Villar Mixed individual BC4  Zheng Y (CHN)
L 0-9
N/A  Procházka (CZE)
L 4-6
Did not advance

Pairs and team events

Athlete Event Pool matches Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Veronica Pamies Morera
Sandra Pena Cortes
Jose Rodriguez Vazquez
Pairs BC3  Belgium (BEL)
L 1-12
 Portugal (POR)
L 0-7
 Thailand (THA)
L 0-9
4 Did not advance
Francisco Beltran Manero
Pedro Cordero Martin
Manuel Martin Perez
Jose Prado Prado
Team BC1-2  Japan (JPN)
L 3-8
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 4-6
N/A 3 Did not advance

Cycling

Football 5-a-side

Spain qualified for the 5-a-side tournament.

The following is the Spain squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[6]

No. Pos. Player Age Club
1 GK Álvaro González Alcaraz 37 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
3 FW José Luis Giera Tejuelo 27 Once Alicante
4 MF Francisco Muñoz Pérez 26 Once Tarragona
6 DF Adolfo Acosta Rodríguez 31 Once Madrid
7 FW José López Ramírez 36 Once Tarragona
8 DF Alfredo Cuadrado Freire 43 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
9 MF Antonio Martín Gaitán 30 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
10 MF Youssef El Haddaoui Rabii 23 Once Tarragona
11 MF Marcelo Rosado Carrasco 33 C.D. De Ciegos De Málaga
13 GK Raúl Díaz Ortín 32 Once Murcia
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain (ESP) 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5 Qualified for the medal round
2  Argentina (ARG) 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 5
3  Iran (IRI) 3 1 0 2 1 4 −3 3 Qualified for the classification round
4  Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source:
Great Britain  1–1  Spain
Clarke Goal 22' Report Martín Gaitán Goal 20' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,630
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Spain  2–0  Iran
Martín Gaitán Goal 13'22' Report
Attendance: 1,996
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Spain  0–0  Argentina
Report
Attendance: 1,836
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Semifinal
Spain  0–2  France
Report Villeroux Goal 23'49'
Attendance: 1,796
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Bronze medal match
Spain  0–0 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Report
Penalties
Martín Gaitán Penalty scored
Rosado Carrasco Penalty missed
Giera Tejuelo Penalty missed
1–0 Penalty missed Rodriguez
Penalty missed Velo
Penalty missed Deldo
Attendance: 1,785
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)

Judo

Powerlifting

Rowing

Spain sent only one rower to London, Juan Pablo Barcia.[2]

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Table tennis

Wheelchair basketball

Men's tournament

The Spanish men's wheelchair basketball team were in Group A with the United States, Australia, South Africa, Italy and Turkey.

Squad list
(classification points)
Group stage[7] Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
From:  United States
L 63-55
 Australia
L 75–59
 South Africa
W 74–50
 Italy
W 67–40
 Turkey
W 67–64
Group stage
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Australia 5 5 0 372 259 +113 10
 Turkey 5 3 2 331 302 +29 8 +6
 United States 5 3 2 330 259 +71 8 −1
 Spain 5 3 2 322 292 +30 8 −5
 Italy 5 1 4 260 309 −49 6
 South Africa 5 0 5 204 398 −194 5
30 August 2012
10:45
Report
Spain  67–40  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 20–14, 14–8, 14–6
Pts: De Paz Pazo 18
Rebs: Garcia Moreno 11
Asts: De Paz Pazo, Muiño Gámez 5
Pts: Raimondi, Cavagnini 8
Rebs: Cavagnini 7
Asts: Raimondi, Moukhariq 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Rui Marques (BRA)
31 August 2012
15:15
Report
South Africa  50–74  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 13–20, 9–19, 17–14
Pts: Jellows, Nortje 11
Rebs: Nortje 9
Asts: Papenfus 5
Pts: Zarzuela Beltrán 24
Rebs: Zarzuela Beltrán 6
Asts: Muiño Gámez 7
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Karen Molina (COL)
1 September 2012
20:45
Report
Australia  75–59  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 24–12, 16–23, 15–9
Pts: Norris 25
Rebs: Eveson, Latham 8
Asts: Eveson 7
Pts: García Pereiro 23
Rebs: García Pereiro 6
Asts: De Paz Pazo, Muiño Gámez 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Valerie Farrugia (FRA)
2 September 2012
20:45
Report
Spain  67–64  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–16, 21–13, 19–21
Pts: De Paz Pazo 19
Rebs: De Paz Pazo, Zarzuela Beltrán 7
Asts: de Paz Pazo 8
Pts: Gürbulak 18
Rebs: Gürbulak 9
Asts: Gürbulak 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Krunoslav Peić (CRO)
3 September 2012
21:15
Report
United States  63–55  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 19–10, 16–15, 13–16
Pts: Nelms 21
Rebs: Jenifer 9
Asts: three players 5
Pts: Muiño Gámez 15
Rebs: Romero Martín 7
Asts: De Paz Pazo 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Max Kindervater (GER)
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
19:00
Report
Canada  77–51  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 18–13, 14–16, 20–10
Pts: Anderson 16
Rebs: Anderson 14
Asts: Durepos, Anderson 6
Pts: García Moreno 16
Rebs: Zarzuela Beltrán 6
Asts: García Moreno 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)
5th–8th place semi-final
7 September 2012
15:15
Report
Turkey  78–86 (OT)  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–22, 12–12, 19–16, Overtime: 10–18
Pts: Gürbulak, Gümüş 24
Rebs: Gümüş 9
Asts: Gürbulak 9
Pts: De Paz Pazo 24
Rebs: De Paz Pazo 12
Asts: García Pereiro 10
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)
5th/6th place match
8 September 2012
15:15
Report
Germany  48–67  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 9–10, 14–16, 12–18, 13–23
Pts: Bienek 14
Rebs: Bienek 5
Asts: Wolk 10
Pts: De Paz Pazo 17
Rebs: De Paz Pazo 6
Asts: De Paz Pazo 9
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)

Wheelchair fencing

Wheelchair tennis

References

  1. ^ "Spain - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals". LOCOG. Archived from the original on 29 August 2012. Retrieved 24 August 2012. 
  2. ^ a b c d e EP (July 6, 2012). "España llevará 142 atletas a los Juegos Paralímpicos" (in Spanish). Spain: AS. Retrieved December 25, 2013. 
  3. ^ "Spain confirm squad of 142 for London 2012 - insidethegames.biz - Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games News". insidethegames.biz. July 12, 2012. Retrieved December 26, 2013. 
  4. ^ "Biografías" (in Spanish). Spain: Comité Paralímpico Español. 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2013. 
  5. ^ "El membrillato Antonio Andujar debuta mañana en las Paralimpiadas de Londres" (in Spanish). Spain: Membrilla.com. Retrieved July 11, 2013. 
  6. ^ "Men's Football 5-a-side – Team Rosters – Spain". London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 29 August 2012. 
  7. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball — Schedule & Results". The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited. Archived from the original on 25 August 2012. Retrieved 18 August 2012. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spain_at_the_2012_Summer_Paralympics&oldid=849822314"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain_at_the_2012_Summer_Paralympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Spain at the 2012 Summer Paralympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA