Sixteenth Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sixteenth Legislative Assembly
of Uttar Pradesh
(Sixteenth Vidhan Sabha of Uttar Pradesh)
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
Mar 2012 - Mar 2017
Leadership
Chief Minister
Akhilesh Yadav, SP
Since 15 Mar 2012
Speaker of the Assembly
Mata Prasad Pandey, SP
Since 13 Apr 2012
Leader of the House
Akhilesh Yadav, SP
Since 15 Mar 2012
Leader of the Opposition
Gaya Charan Dinkar, BSP
Since 16 Mar 2012
Chief Secretary
Structure
Seats 404 (incl 1 nominated Anglo-Indian member)
Political groups
SP (229)
BSP (80)
BJP (41)
INC (29)
RLD (8)
IND (6)
PECP (4)
QED (2)
TMC (1)
AD (1)
IEMC (1)
NCP (1) and
Nominated (1)
Length of term
5 years
Elections
FPTP
Last election
8 Feb to 3 Mar 2012
Meeting place
U.P. Secretariat, Lucknow, India
Website
U.P. Legislative Assembly website
Vidhan Bhawan building in Lucknow.

The Sixteenth Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh (a.k.a. Sixteenth Vidhan Sabha of Uttar Pradesh) (Hindi: सोलहवीं उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा) was constituted on 15 Mar 2012 as a result of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election, 2012 held between 8 Feb to 3 Mar 2012. The Sixteenth Legislative Assembly has total of 404 MLAs (including one nominated Anglo-Indian member) against a total strength of 404 members.[1][2][3]

Important members

# From To Position Name Party
01 2012 2017 Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav Samajwadi Party
02 2012 2017 Speaker Mata Prasad Pandey Samajwadi Party
03 2012 2017 Deputy Speaker Vacant -
04 2012 2017 Leader of the House Akhilesh Yadav Samajwadi Party
05 2012 2017 Leader of the Opposition Gaya Charan Dinkar Bahujan Samaj Party
06 2012 2017 Principal Secretary Pradeep Kumar Dubey -

[4]

Party wise strength

Party Mar 2012 Mar 2017 +/-
Samajwadi Party 224 229 +5
Bahujan Samaj Party 80 80 0
Bharatiya Janata Party 47 41 -6
Indian National Congress 28 29 1
Rashtriya Lok Dal 9 8 -1
Independent 6 6 0
Peace Party of India 4 4 0
Quami Ekta Dal 2 2 0
All India Trinamul Congress 0 1 +1
Apna Dal 1 1 0
IttEehad-e-Millat Council 1 1 0
Nationalist Congress Party 1 1 0
Nominated 1 1 0
Vacant 0 0 0
Total 404 404 0

[note][1][3]

Electors

Male Female Others Total
Electors 70,256,859 57,232,002 3,975 127,492,836
Electors who voted 41,225,412 34,500,316 65 75,725,793
Polling percentage 58.68% 60.28% 1.64% 59.40%

[1]

Candidates

Male Female Others Total
Candidates 6,252 583 4 6,839
Elected 368 35 0 403
Forfeited deposits 5,269 487 4 5,760

[1]

List of constituencies and elected members

Default sort, in alphabetical order of constituency. All members were elected in Mar 2012 and following list might undergo further changes due by-elections.b

# Assembly constituency Name Party Reserved ID [note] District LS constituency [note] Comments
01 Agra Cantt. Gutiyari Lal Duwesh BSP SC 87 Agra Agra
02 Agra North Jagan Prasad Garg BJP 89
03 Agra Rural Kali Charan Suman BSP SC 90 Fatehpur Sikri
04 Agra South Yogendra Upadhyaya BJP 88 Agra
05 Ajagara Tribhuvan Ram BSP SC 385 Varanasi Chandauli
06 Akbarpur Ram Murti Verma SP 281 Ambedkar Nagar Ambedkar Nagar
07 Akbarpur - Raniya Ram Swaroop Singh SP 206 Kanpur Rural Akbarpur
08 Alapur Bheem Prasad Sonkar SP SC 279 Ambedkar Nagar Sant Kabir Nagar
09 Aliganj Rameshwar Singh Yadav SP 103 Etah Farrukhabad
10 Aligarh Zafar Alam SP 76 Aligarh Aligarh
11 Allahabad North Anugrah Narayan Singh INC 262 Allahabad Phulpur
12 Allahabad South Haji Parvej Ahmad (Tanki) SP 263 Allahabad Allahabad
13 Allahabad West Pooja Pal BSP 261 Allahabad Phulpur
14 Amanpur Mamtesh Shakya BSP 101 Kasganj Etah
15 Amethi Gayatri Prasad SP 186 Amethi Amethi
16 Amritpur Narendra Singh Yadav SP 193 Farrukhabad Farrukhabad
17 Amroha Mehboob Ali SP 41 Amroha Amroha
18 Anupshahr Gajendra Singh BSP 67 Bulandshahar Bulandshahr
19 Aonla Dharm Pal Singh BJP 126 Bareilly Aonla
20 Arya Nagar Salil Vishnoi BJP 214 Kanpur Nagar Kanpur
21 Asmoli Pinki Singh SP 32 Moradabad Sambhal
22 Atrauli Viresh Yadav SP 73 Aligarh Aligarh
23 Atrauliya Sangram Yadav SP 343 Azamgarh Lalganj
24 Aurai Madhubala SP SC 394 Sant Ravidas Nagar Bhadohi
25 Auraiya Madan Singh SP SC 204 Auraiya Etawah
26 Ayah Shah Ayodhya Prasad Pal BSP 241 Fatehpur Fatehpur
27 Ayodhya Tej Narayan Pandey SP 275 Faizabad Faizabad
28 Azamgarh Durga Prasad Yadav SP 347 Azamgarh Azamgarh
29 Babaganj Vinod Kumar IND SC 245 Pratapgarh Kaushambi
30 Baberu Vishambhar Singh SP 233 Banda Banda
31 Babina Krishna Pal Singh Rajpoot BSP 222 Jhansi Jhansi
32 Bachhrawan Ram Lal Akela SP SC 177 Raebareli Rae Bareli
33 Badaun Abid Raza Khan SP 115 Budaun Budaun
34 Badlapur Om Prakash 'Baba' Dubey SP 364 Jaunpur Jaunpur
35 Bagpat Hemlata Chaudhary BSP 52 Bagpat Bagpat
36 Bah Raja Mahendra Singh SP 94 Agra Fatehpur Sikri
37 Baheri Ataurrehman SP 118 Bareilly Pilibhit
38 Bahraich Waqar Ahmad Shah SP 286 Bahraich Bahraich
39 Bairia Jai Prakash Anchal SP 363 Ballia Ballia
40 Bakshi Kaa Talab Gomti Yadav SP 169 Lucknow Mohanlalganj
41 Balamau Anil Verma SP SC 160 Hardoi Misrikh
42 Baldev Pooran Prakash RLD SC 85 Mathura Mathura
43 Balha Bansidhar Bauddh SP SC 282 Bahraich Bahraich
44 Ballia Nagar Narad Rai SP 361 Ballia Ballia
45 Balrampur Jagram Paswan SP SC 294 Balrampur Shrawasti
46 Banda Vivek Kumar Singh INC 235 Banda Banda
47 Bangermau Badlu Khan SP 162 Unnao Unnao
48 Bansdih Ram Govind SP 362 Ballia Salempur
49 Bansgaon Vijay Kumar BSP SC 327 Gorakhpur Bansgaon
50 Bansi Jai Pratap Singh BJP 304 Siddharth Nagar Domariyaganj
51 Bara Ajay Kumar SP SC 264 Allahabad Allahabad
52 Barabanki Dharam Raj SP 268 Barabanki Barabanki
53 Barauli Dalveer Singh RLD 72 Aligarh Aligarh
54 Baraut Lokesh Dixit BSP 51 Bagpat Bagpat
55 Bareilly Arun Kumar BJP 124 Bareilly Bareilly
56 Bareilly Cantt. Rajesh Agarwal BJP 125 Bareilly Bareilly
57 Barhaj Prem Prakash Singh SP 342 Deoria Bansgaon
58 Barhapur Mohammad Ghazi BSP 19 Bijnor Moradabad
59 Barkhera Hemraj Verma SP 128 Pilibhit Pilibhit
60 Basti Sadar Jeetendra Kumar BSP 310 Basti Basti
61 Behat Mahaveer Singh Rana BSP 01 Saharanpur Saharanpur
62 Belthara Road Gorakh Paswan SP SC 357 Ballia Salempur
63 Bhadohi Jahid Beg SP 392 Sant Ravidas Nagar Bhadohi
64 Bhagwantnagar Kuldeep Singh Sengar SP 166 Unnao Unnao
65 Bharthana Sukh Devi Verma SP SC 201 Etawah Etawah
66 Bhatpar Rani Ashutosh Upadhyay SP 340 Deoria Salempur
67 Bhinga Indrani Devi SP 289 Shrawasti Shrawasti
68 Bhognipur Yogendra Pal Singh SP 208 Kanpur Rural Jalaun
69 Bhojipura Shazil Islam Ansari IEMC 120 Bareilly Bareilly
70 Bhojpur Jamaluddin Siddiqui SP 195 Farrukhabad Farrukhabad
71 Bhongaon Alok Kumar SP 108 Mainpuri Mainpuri
72 Bidhuna Pramod Kumar SP 202 Auraiya Kannauj
73 Bijnor Kunwar Bhartendra Singh BJP 22 Bijnor Bijnor Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Ruchi Veera SP Elected during by-election [5]
74 Bikapur Mitrasen Yadav SP
Anandsen Yadav
75 Bilari Mohammad Irfan SP 30 Moradabad Sambhal Died on 10 Mar 16.
Mohammad Faeem Sambhal Elected during by-election
76 Bilaspur Sanjay Kapoor INC 36 Rampur Rampur
77 Bilgram-Mallanwan Brijesh Kumar BSP 159 Hardoi Misrikh
78 Bilhaur Aruna Kumari Kori SP SC 209 Kanpur Misrikh
79 Bilsi Musarrat Ali Bittan BSP 114 Budaun Budaun
80 Bindki Sukhadev Prasad Verma BSP 239 Fatehpur Fatehpur
81 Bisalpur Agys Ramsaran Verma BJP 130 Pilibhit Pilibhit
82 Bisauli Ashutosh Maurya SP SC 112 Budaun Budaun
83 Biswan Rampal Yadav SP 149 Sitapur Sitapur
84 Biswnathganj Rakesh Kumar Verma SP 247 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
85 Bithari Chainpur Virendra Singh BSP 123 Bareilly Aonla
86 Bithoor Munindra Shukla SP 210 Kanpur Nagar Akbarpur
87 Budhana Nawazish Alam Khan SP 11 Muzaffarnagar Muzaffarnagar
88 Bulandshahr Mohd. Aleem Khan BSP 65 Bulandshahar Bulandshahr
89 Caimpiyarganj Fateh Bahadur NCP 320 Gorakhpur Gorakhpur
90 Chail Mohd Ashif Jafri BSP 253 Kaushambi Kaushambi
91 Chakia Poonam SP SC 383 Chandauli Robertsganj
92 Chamraua Ali Yusuf Ali BSP 35 Rampur Rampur
93 Chandausi Laxmi Gautam SP SC 31 Sambhal Sambhal
94 Chandpur Iqbal BSP 23 Bijnor Bijnor
95 Charkhari Urmila Devi SP 231 Mahoba Hamirpur
96 Charthawal Noor Saleem Rana BSP 12 Muzaffarnagar Muzaffarnagar
97 Chauri-Chaura Jay Prakash BSP 326 Gorakhpur Bansgaon
98 Chhanbey Bhai Lal Kol SP 395 Mirzapur Mirzapur
99 Chhaprauli Vir Pal RLD 50 Bagpat Bagpat
100 Chharra Rakesh Kumar SP 74 Aligarh Hathras
101 Chhata Tejpal Singh RLD 81 Mathura Mathura
102 Chhibramau Arvind Singh Yadav SP 196 Kannauj Kannauj
103 Chillupar Rajesh Tripathi BSP 328 Gorakhpur Bansgaon
104 Chitrakoot Veer Singh SP 236 Chitrakoot Banda
105 Chunar Jagatamba Singh SP 398 Mirzapur Mirzapur
106 Colonelganj Yogesh Pratap Singh SP 298 Gonda Kaiserganj
107 Dadraul Rammurti Singh Verma SP 136 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
108 Dadri Satveer Singh Gurjar BSP 62 Gautam Budh Nagar Gautam Buddha Nagar
109 Dariyabad Rajeev Kumar Singh SP 270 Barabanki Faizabad
110 Dataganj Sinod Kumar Shakya BSP 117 Budaun Aonla
111 Debai Shri Bhagwan Sharma SP 68 Bulandshahr Bulandshahr
112 Deoband Rajendra Singh Rana SP 05 Saharanpur Saharanpur Rana died on 27 Oct 15
Maviya Ali INC Elected during by-election [5]
113 Deoria Janmejai Singh BJP 337 Deoria Deoria
114 Dhampur Thakur Mool Chand Chauhan SP 20 Bijnor Nagina
115 Dhanaura Maikal Chandra SP SC 39 Amroha Amroha
116 Dhanghata Alagu Prasad Chauhan SP SC 314 Sant Kabir Nagar Sant Kabir Nagar
117 Dhaurahra Shamsher Bahadur BSP 141 Lakhimpur Kheri Dhaurahra
118 Dholana Dharmesh Singh Tomar SP 58 Hapur Ghaziabad
119 Dibiyapur Pradeep Kumar SP 203 Auraiya Etawah
120 Didarganj Adil Sheikh SP 350 Azamgarh Lalganj
121 Doomariyaganj Kamal Yusuf Malik PECP 306 Siddharth Nagar Domariyaganj
122 Duddhi Rubi Prasad IND SC 403 Sonbhadra Robertsganj
123 Etah Ashish Kumar Yadav SP 104 Etah Etah
124 Etawah Raghuraj Singh Shakya SP 200 Etawah Etawah
125 Etmadpur Dharampal Singh BSP 86 Agra Agra
126 Faridpur Siyaram Sagar SP SC 122 Bareilly Aonla
127 Farrukhabad Vijay Singh IND 194 Farrukhabad Farrukhabad
128 Fatehabad Chotelal Verma BSP 93 Agra Fatehpur Sikri
129 Fatehpur Syed Qasim Hasan SP rowspan="2" rowspan="2" | 240 Fatehpur Fatehpur Died on 31.12.13
Vikram Singh BJP Elected during By-election
130 Fatehpur Sikri Surajpal Singh BSP 91 Agra Fatehpur Sikri
131 Fazilnagar Ganga BJP 332 Kushinagar Deoria
132 Firozabad Manish Asiza BJP 97 Firozabad Firozabad
133 Gainsari Shiv Pratap Yadav SP 292 Balrampur Shrawasti
134 Gangoh Pradeep Choudhary INC 07 Saharanpur Kairana
135 Garautha Deepnarayan Singh SP 225 Jhansi Jalaun
136 Garhmukteshwar Madan Chauhan SP 60 Hapur Amroha
137 Gaura Kunwar Anand Singh SP 301 Gonda Gonda
138 Gauriganj Rakesh Pratap Singh SP 185 Amethi Amethi
139 Ghatampur Indrajeet Kori SP SC 218 Kanpur Akbarpur
140 Ghaziabad Suresh Bansal BSP 56 Ghaziabad Ghaziabad
141 Ghazipur Vijay Kumar Mishra SP 375 Ghazipur Ghazipur
142 Ghorawal Ramesh Chandra SP 400 Sonbhadra Robertsganj
143 Ghosi Sudhakar SP 354 Mau Ghosi
144 Gola Gokrannath Vinay Tiwari SP 139 Lakhimpur Kheri Kheri
145 Gonda Vinod Kumar SP 296 Gonda Gonda
146 Gopalpur Waseem Ahmad SP 344 Azamgarh Azamgarh
147 Gopamau Shyam Prakash SP SC 157 Hardoi Hardoi
148 Gorakhpur Rural Vijay Bahadur Yadava BJP 323 Gorakhpur Gorakhpur
149 Gorakhpur Urban Radha Mohan Das Agarwal BJP 322 Gorakhpur Gorakhpur
150 Goshainganj Abhay Singh SP 276 Faizabad Ambedkar Nagar
151 Goverdhan Rajkumar Rawat BSP 83 Mathura Mathura
152 Govindnagar Satyadev Pachauri BJP 212 Kanpur Nagar Kanpur
153 Gunnaur Ramkhiladi Singh Yadav SP 111 Budaun Budaun
154 Gyanpur Vijay Kumar SP 393 Sant Ravidas Nagar Bhadohi
155 Haidergarh Ram Magan SP SC 272 Barabanki Barabanki
156 Hamirpur Shivcharan Prajapati SP 228 Hamirpur Hamirpur
157 Handia Mahesh Narayan Singh SP 258 Allahabad Bhadohi
158 Hapur Gajraj Singh INC SC 59 Hapur Meerut
159 Harchandpur Surendra Vikram Singh SP 179 Raebareli Rae Bareli
160 Hardoi Nitin Agrawal SP 156 Hardoi Hardoi
161 Hargaon Ramhet Bharti BSP SC 147 Sitapur Dhaurahra
162 Harraiya Rajkishor Singh SP 307 Basti Basti
163 Hasanpur Kamal Akhtar SP 42 Amroha Amroha
164 Hastinapur Prabhu Dayal Balmiki SP SC 45 Meerut Bijnor
165 Hata Radheshyam SP 334 Kushinagar Kushinagar
166 Hathras Genda Lal Chaudhary BSP SC 78 Hathras Hathras
167 Husainganj Mo. Asif BSP 242 Fatehpur Fatehpur
168 Iglas Triloki Ram RLD SC 77 Aligarh Hathras
169 Isauli Abrar Ahmad SP 187 Sultanpur Sultanpur
170 Itwa Mata Prasad Pandey SP 305 Siddharth Nagar Domariyaganj
171 Jagdishpur Radhey Shyam INC SC 184 Amethi Amethi
172 Jahanabad Madan Gopal Verma SP 238 Fatehpur Fatehpur
173 Jakhanian Subba Ram SP SC 373 Ghazipur Ghazipur
174 Jalalabad Neeraj Kushawaha BSP 132 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
175 Jalalpur Sher Bahadur SP 280 Ambedkar Nagar Ambedkar Nagar
176 Jalesar Ranjeet Suman SP SC 106 Etah Agra
177 Jangipur Kailash Yadav SP 376 Ghazipur Ghazipur Died on 09 Feb 16
Kismatiya Elected during by-election [5]
178 Jasrana Ramveer Singh SP 96 Firozabad Firozabad
179 Jaswantnagar Shivpal Singh Yadav SP 199 Etawah Mainpuri
180 Jaunpur Nadeem Javed INC 366 Jaunpur Jaunpur
181 Jewar Vedram Bhati BSP 63 Gautam Budh Nagar Gautam Buddha Nagar
182 Jhansi Nagar Ravi Sharma BJP 223 Jhansi Jhansi
183 Kadipur Ramchandra Chaudhary SP SC 191 Sultanpur Sultanpur
184 Kaimganj Ajit Kumar SP SC 192 Farrukhabad Farrukhabad
185 Kairana Hukum Singh BJP 08 Shamli Kairana Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Nahid Hasan SP Elected during by-election [5]
186 Kaiserganj Mukut Bihari BJP 288 Bahraich Kaiserganj
187 Kalpi Umakanti INC 220 Jalaun Jalaun
188 Kalyanpur Satish Kumar Nigam SP 211 Kanpur Akbarpur
189 Kannauj Anil Kumar Dohre SP SC 198 Kannauj Kannauj
190 Kanpur Cantt. Raghunandan Singh Bhadauria BJP 216 Kanpur Kanpur
191 Kanth Aneesurrehman PECP 25 Moradabad Moradabad
192 Kapilvastu Vijay Kumar SP SC 303 Siddharth Nagar Domariyaganj
193 Kaptanganj Ram Prasad Chaudhary BSP 308 Basti Basti
194 Karachhana Deepak Patel BSP 260 Allahabad Allahabad
195 Karhal Sobaran Singh Yadav SP 110 Mainpuri Mainpuri
196 Kasganj Manpal Singh SP 100 Kasganj Etah
197 Kasta Sunil Kumar Lala SP SC 143 Lakhimpur Kheri Dhaurahra
198 Katehari Shankh Lal Manjhi SP 277 Ambedkar Nagar Ambedkar Nagar
199 Katra Rajesh Yadav SP 131 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
200 Katra Bazar Bawan Singh BJP 297 Gonda Kaiserganj
201 Kerakat Gulab Chand SP SC 372 Jaunpur Machhlishahr
202 Khadda Vijay Kumar Dubey INC 329 Kushinagar Kushinagar
203 Khaga Krishna Paswan BJP SC 243 Fatehpur Fatehpur
204 Khair Bhagwati Prasad RLD SC 71 Aligarh Aligarh
205 Khajani Sant Prasad BJP SC 325 Gorakhpur Sant Kabir Nagar
206 Khalilabad Moh. Ayub PECP 313 Sant Kabir Nagar Sant Kabir Nagar
207 Khatauli Kartar Singh Bhadana RLD 15 Muzaffarnagar Muzaffarnagar
208 Kheragarh Bhagvan Singh Kushwaha BSP 92 Agra Fatehpur Sikri
209 Khurja Banshi Singh Pahadiya INC SC 70 Bulandshahr Gautam Buddha Nagar
210 Kidwai Nagar Ajay Kapoor INC 215 Kanpur Kanpur
211 Kishni Brajesh Katheriya SP SC 109 Mainpuri Mainpuri
212 Kithore Shahid Manzoor SP 46 Meerut Meerut
213 Koil Zameer Ullah Khan SP 75 Aligarh Aligarh
214 Koraon Rajbali Jaisal BSP SC 265 Allahabad Allahabad
215 Kunda Raghuraj Pratap Singh IND 246 Pratapgarh Kaushambi
216 Kundarki Mohammad Rizwan SP 29 Moradabad Sambhal
217 Kursi Fareed Mahfooj Kidwai SP 266 Barabanki Barabanki
218 Kushinagar Bramhashankar Tripathi SP 333 Kushinagar Kushinagar
219 Laharpur Mohammad Jasmir Ansari BSP 148 Sitapur Sitapur
220 Lakhimpur Utkarsh Verma SP 142 Lakhimpur Kheri Kheri
221 Lalganj Bechai Saroj SP SC 351 Azamgarh Lalganj
222 Lalitpur Ramesh Prasad Kushwaha BSP 226 Lalitpur Jhansi
223 Lambhua Santosh Pandey SP 190 Sultanpur Sultanpur
224 Loni Zakir Ali BSP 53 Ghaziabad Ghaziabad
225 Lucknow Cantt. Rita Bahuguna Joshi INC 175 Lucknow Lucknow
226 Lucknow Central Ravidas Mehrotra SP 174 Lucknow Lucknow
227 Lucknow East Ashutosh Tandon BJP 173 Lucknow Lucknow
228 Lucknow North Abhishek Mishra SP 172 Lucknow Lucknow
229 Lucknow West Mohd Rehan SP 171 Lucknow Lucknow
230 Machhlishahr Jagdish Sonkar SP SC 369 Jaunpur Machhlishahr
231 Madhaugarh Santram BSP 219 Jalaun Jalaun
232 Madhuban Umesh Pandey BSP 353 Mau Ghosi
233 Mahadewa Ram Karan Arya SP SC 311 Basti Basti
234 Maharajganj Sudama Prasad SP SC 318 Maharajganj Maharajganj
235 Maharajpur Satish Mahana BJP 217 Kanpur Nagar Akbarpur
236 Mahasi Krishna Kumar Ojha BSP 285 Bahraich Bahraich
237 Mahmoodabad Narendra Singh Verma SP 151 Sitapur Sitapur
238 Mahoba Rajnarain BSP 230 Mahoba Hamirpur
239 Maholi Anoop Kumar Gupta SP 145 Sitapur Dhaurahra
240 Mainpuri Raju Yadav SP 107 Mainpuri Mainpuri
241 Majhawan Ramesh Chand BSP 397 Mirzapur Mirzapur
242 Malhani Paras Nath Yadaw SP 367 Jaunpur Jaunpur
243 Malihabad Indal Kumar SP SC 168 Lucknow Mohanlalganj
244 Manikpur Chandrabhan Singh Patel BSP 237 Chitrakoot Banda
245 Manjhanpur Indrajeet Saroj BSP SC 252 Kaushambi Kaushambi
246 Mankapur Babulal SP SC 300 Gonda Gonda
247 Mant Jayant Chaudhary RLD 82 Mathura Mathura
Shyam Sunder Sharma TMC Elected during by-election [5]
248 Marhara Amit Gaurav SP 105 Etah Etah
249 Madihan Laliteshpati Tripathi INC 399 Mirzapur Mirzapur
250 Mariyahu Shraddha Yadav SP 370 Jaunpur Machhlishahr
251 Matera Yasar Shah SP 284 Bahraich Bahraich
252 Mathura Pradeep Mathur INC 84 Mathura Mathura
253 Mau Mukhtar Ansari QED 356 Mau Ghosi
254 Mauranipur Rashmi Arya SP SC 224 Jhansi Jhansi
255 Meerapur Jamil Ahmad Qasmi BSP 16 Muzaffarnagar Bijnor
256 Meerganj Sultan Baig BSP 119 Bareilly Bareilly
257 Meerut Laxmikant Bajpai BJP 48 Meerut Meerut
258 Meerut Cantt. Satya Prakash Agarwal BJP 47 Meerut Meerut
259 Meerut South Ravindra Kumar Bhadana BJP 49 Meerut Meerut
260 Mehnagar Brij Lal Sonkar SP SC 352 Azamgarh Azamgarh
261 Mehnaun Nandita Shukla SP 295 Gonda Gonda
262 Mehroni Feran Lal BSP SC 227 Lalitpur Jhansi
263 Meja Girish Chandra SP 259 Allahabad Allahabad
264 Menhdawal Laxmikant SP 312 Sant Kabir Nagar Sant Kabir Nagar
265 Milak Vijay Singh SP SC 38 Rampur Rampur
266 Milkipur Audhesh Prasad SP SC 273 Faizabad Faizabad
267 Mirzapur Kailash Nath Chaurasiya SP 396 Mirzapur Mirzapur
268 Misrikh Ram Pal Rajwanshi SP SC 153 Sitapur Misrikh
269 Modinagar Sudesh Sharma RLD 57 Ghaziabad Bagpat
270 Mohammadabad Sibgatulla Ansari QED 378 Ghazipur Ballia
271 Mohammdi Awasthi Bala Prasad BSP 144 Lakhimpur Kheri Dhaurahra
272 Mohan Radhey Lal Rawat BSP SC 164 Unnao Unnao
273 Mohanlalganj Chandra Rawat SP SC 176 Lucknow Mohanlalganj
274 Moradabad Nagar Mohammad Yusuf Ansari SP 28 Moradabad Moradabad
275 Moradabad Rural Shameemul Haq SP 27 Moradabad Moradabad
276 Mubarakpur Shah Alam (Guddu Jamali) BSP 346 Azamgarh Azamgarh
277 Mughalsarai Babban BSP 380 Chandauli Chandauli
278 Muhammadabad- Gohna (SC) Baijnath SP SC 355 Mau Ghosi
279 Mungra Badshahpur Seema BJP 368 Jaunpur Jaunpur
280 Muradnagar Wahab Chaudhary BSP 54 Ghaziabad Ghaziabad
281 Muzaffarnagar Chitranjan Swaroop SP 14 Muzaffarnagar Muzaffarnagar Died on 19 Aug 15.
Kapil Deo Agarwal BJP Elected during by-election [5]
282 Nagina Manoj Kumar Paras SP SC 18 Bijnor Nagina
283 Najibabad Tasleem BSP 17 Bijnor Nagina
284 Nakur Dharam Singh Saini BSP 02 Saharanpur Kairana
285 Nanpara Madhuri Verma INC 283 Bahraich Bahraich
286 Naraini Gayacharan Dinkar BSP SC 234 Banda Banda
287 Naugawan Sadat Ashfaq Ali Khan SP 40 Amroha Amroha
288 Nautanwa Kaushal Kishor INC 316 Maharajganj Maharajganj
289 Nawabganj Bhagwat Saran Gangwar SP 121 Bareilly Bareilly
290 Nehtaur Om Kumar BSP SC 21 Bijnor Nagina
291 Nighasan Ajay Kumar Mishra BJP 138 Lakhimpur Kheri Kheri Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Krishna Gopal Patel SP Elected during by-election[6]
292 Nizamabad Alambadi SP 348 Azamgarh Lalganj
293 Noida Mahesh Sharma BJP 61 Gautam Budh Nagar Gautam Buddha Nagar Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Bilma Batham BJP Elected during by-election [5]
294 Noorpur Lokendra Singh BJP 24 Bijnor Nagina
295 Obra Sunil Kumar BSP 402 Sonbhadra Robertsganj
296 Orai Dayashankar SP SC 221 Jalaun Jalaun
297 Padrauna Swami Prasad Maurya BSP 330 Kushinagar Kushinagar
298 Palia Harvindar Kumar Sahani BSP 137 Lakhimpur Kheri Kheri
299 Paniyara Deo Narayan BSP 319 Mahrajganj Maharajganj
300 Pathardeva Shakir Ali SP 338 Deoria Deoria
301 Patiyali Najeeva Khan Zeenat SP 102 Kasganj Etah
302 Patti Ram Singh SP 249 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
303 Payagpur Mukesh Srivastva INC 287 Bahraich Kaiserganj
304 Phaphamau Ansar Ahmad SP 254 Allahabad Phulpur
305 Pharenda Vinod Tiwari BJP 315 Maharajganj Maharajganj
306 Phephana Upendra Tiwari BJP 360 Ballia Ballia
307 Phoolpur Pawai Shyam Bahadur Singh Yadav SP 349 Azamgarh Lalganj
308 Phulpur Sayeed Ahamad SP 256 Allahabad Phulpur
309 Pilibhit Riaz Ahmad SP 127 Pilibhit Pilibhit
310 Pindra Ajay INC 384 Varanasi Machhlishahr
311 Pipraich Rajmati SP 321 Gorakhpur Gorakhpur
312 Powayan Sakuntla Devi SP SC 134 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
313 Pratapgarh Nagendra Singh SP 248 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
314 Pratappur Vijma Yadav SP 257 Allahabad Bhadohi
315 Puranpur Peetam Ram SP SC 129 Pilibhit Pilibhit
316 Purqazi Anil Kumar BSP SC 13 Muzaffarnagar Bijnor
317 Purwa Uday Raj SP 167 Unnao Unnao
318 Rae Bareli Akhilesh Kumar Singh PECP 180 Rae Bareli Rae Bareli
319 Ram Nagar Arvind Kumar Singh 'Gop' SP 267 Barabanki Barabanki
320 Ramkola Purnmasi Dehati SP SC 335 Kushinagar Kushinagar
321 Rampur Mohammad Azam Khan SP 37 Rampur Rampur
322 Rampur Karkhana Choudhari Fasiha Bashir SP 339 Deoria Deoria
323 Rampur Khas Pramod Kumar INC 244 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
324 Rampur Maniharan Ravinder Kumar Molhu BSP SC 06 Saharanpur Saharanpur
325 Raniganj Shivakant Ojha SP 250 Pratapgarh Pratapgarh
326 Rasara Umashankar BSP 358 Ballia Ghosi
327 Rasulabad Shiv Kumar Beria SP SC 205 Kanpur Rural Kannauj
328 Rath Gayadeen Anuragi INC SC 229 Hamirpur Hamirpur
329 Robertsganj Avinash Kushwaha SP 401 Sonbhadra Robertsganj
330 Rohaniya Anupriya Patel AD 387 Varanasi Varanasi Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Mahendra Singh Patel SP Elected during by-election in 2014[7]
331 Rudauli Ram Chandra Yadav BJP 271 Faizabad
332 Rudhauli Sanjay Pratap Jaiswal INC 309 Basti Basti
333 Rudrapur Akhilesh Pratap Singh INC 336 Deoria Bansgaon
334 Sadabad Devendra Agrawal SP 79 Hathras Hathras
335 Sadar Arun Kumar SP 189 Sultanpur Sultanpur
336 Safipur Sudhir Kumar SP SC 163 Unnao Unnao
337 Sagri Abhay Narayan SP 345 Azamgarh Azamgarh
338 Sahajanwa Rajendra BSP 324 Gorakhpur Gorakhpur
339 Saharanpur Jagpal BSP SC 04 Saharanpur Saharanpur
340 Saharanpur Nagar Raghav Lakhanpal BJP 03 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Rajiv Gumbar BJP Elected during by-election [5]
341 Sahaswan Omkar Singh SP 113 Budaun Budaun
342 Sahibabad Amarpal Sharma BSP 55 Ghaziabad Ghaziabad
343 Saidpur Subhash Pasi SP SC 374 Ghazipur Ghazipur
344 Saiyadraja Manoj Kumar IND 382 Chandauli Chandauli
345 Sakaldiha Sushil Singh IND 381 Chandauli Chandauli
346 Salempur Manbodh Prasad SP SC 341 Deoria Salempur
347 Salon Ashakishore SP SC 181 Raebareli Amethi
348 Sambhal Iqbal Mehmood SP 33 Moradabad Sambhal
349 Sandi Rajeshwari SP SC 158 Hardoi
350 Sandila Kunwar Mahabir Singh SP 161 Hardoi Misrikh
351 Sardhana Sangeet Singh Som BJP 44 Meerut Muzaffarnagar
352 Sareni Devendra Pratap Singh SP 182 Raebareli Rae Bareli
353 Sarojini Nagar Sharda Pratap Shukla SP 170 Lucknow Mohanlalganj
354 Sawayazpur Rajani Tiwari BSP 154 Hardoi Hardoi
355 Sevapuri Surendra Singh Patel SP 391 Varanasi Varanasi
356 Sevata Mahendra Kumar Singh SP 150 Sitapur Sitapur
357 Shahabad Babu Khan SP 155 Hardoi Hardoi
358 Shahganj Shailendra Yadav 'Lalaee' SP 365 Jaunpur Jaunpur
359 Shahjahanpur Suresh Kumar Khanna BJP 135 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
360 Shamli Pankaj Kumar Malik INC 10 Shamli Kairana
361 Shekhupur Ashish Yadav SP 116 Budaun Aonla
362 Shikarpur Mukesh Sharma SP 69 Bulandshahar Bulandshahr
363 Shikohabad Om Prakash Verma SP 98 Firozabad Firozabad
364 Shivpur Uday Lal Maurya BSP 386 Varanasi Chandauli
365 Shohratgarh Lalmunni Singh SP 302 Siddharth Nagar Domariyaganj
366 Shrawasti Muhammad Ramjan SP 290 Shrawasti Shrawasti
367 Sidhauli Manish Rawat SP SC 152 Sitapur Mohanlalganj
368 Sikanderpur Jiauddin Rijvi SP 359 Ballia Salempur
369 Sikandra Indrapal Singh BSP 207 Kanpur Rural Etawah
370 Sikandra Rao Ramveer Upadhyay BSP 80 Hathras Hathras
371 Sikandrabad Bimla Singh Solanki BJP 64 Bulandshahar Gautam Buddha Nagar
372 Sirathu Vachaspati[disambiguation needed] SP 251 Kaushambi Kaushambi
373 Sirsaganj Hariom Yadav SP 99 Firozabad Firozabad
374 Sishamau Haji Irfan Solanki SP 213 Kanpur Kanpur
375 Siswa Shivendra Singh SP 317 Maharajganj Maharajganj
376 Sitapur Radhey Shyam Jaisawal SP 146 Sitapur Sitapur
377 Siwalkhas Ghulam Mohammed SP 43 Meerut Bagpat
378 Soraon Satyaveer Munna SP SC 255 Allahabad Phulpur
379 Sri Nagar Ramsaran SP SC 140 Lakhimpur Kheri Kheri
380 Suar Nawab Kazim Ali Khan INC 34 Rampur Rampur
381 Sultanpur Anoop Sanda SP 188 Sultanpur Sultanpur
382 Syana Dilnawaz Khan INC 66 Bulandshahar Bulandshahr
383 Tamkuhi Raj Ajay Kumar 'Lalloo' INC 331 Kushinagar Deoria
384 Tanda Azimulhaq Pahalwan SP 278 Ambedkar Nagar Ambedkar Nagar
385 Tarabganj Awadhesh Kumar Singh SP 299 Gonda Kaiserganj
386 Thakurdwara Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar BJP 26 Moradabad Moradabad Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in May 2014
Navab Jan SP Elected during by-election[8]
387 Thana Bhawan Suresh Kumar BJP 09 Shamli Kairana
388 Tilhar Roshan Lal Verma BSP 133 Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur
389 Tiloi Mohd. Muslim INC 178 Raebareli Amethi
390 Tindwari Daljeet Singh INC 232 Banda Hamirpur
391 Tirwa Vyjai Bahadur Pal SP 197 Kannauj Kannauj
392 Tulsipur Abdul Mashhood Khan SP 291 Balrampur Shrawasti
393 Tundla Rakesh Babu BSP SC 95 Firozabad Firozabad
394 Unchahar Manoj Pandey SP 183 Raebareli Rae Bareli
395 Unnao Pankaj Gupta SP 165 Unnao Unnao
396 Utraula Arif Anwar Hashmi SP 293 Balrampur Gonda
397 Varanasi Cantt. Jyotsana Srivastava BJP 390 Varanasi Varanasi
398 Varanasi North Ravindra Jaiswal BJP 388 Varanasi Varanasi
399 Varanasi South Shyamdev Roy Chaudhari BJP 389 Varanasi Varanasi
400 Zafrabad Sachindra Nath Tripathi SP 371 Jaunpur Machhlishahr
401 Zahoorabad Syeda Shadab Fatima SP 377 Ghazipur Ballia
402 Zaidpur Ramgopal SP SC 269 Barabanki Barabanki
403 Zamania Omprakash SP 379 Ghazipur Ghazipur

See also

Notes

  • ^ Strength as of 19 May 2016. MLA strength changed due candidates vacating their post after getting elected into 16th Lok Sabha or death of sitting members, and the subsequent by-elections held.
  • ^ ID is the Constituency identification number assigned during "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008".[9]
  • ^ LS constituency is the corresponding Lok Sabha constituency for the Assembly constituency.

References

  1. ^ a b c d "2012 Election Results" (PDF). Election Commission of India website. Retrieved May 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  2. ^ "Legislative Assembly strength as on 7 May 15" (PDF). Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly website. Retrieved May 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  3. ^ a b "Legislative Assembly strength as on 19 May 16" (PDF). Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly website. Retrieved 28 May 2016. 
  4. ^ "Important members". Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly website. Retrieved Nov 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h "Re-elected members". U.P. Legislative Assembly website. Retrieved Aug 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  6. ^ "All members from Nighasan assembly constituency". elections.in. Retrieved 17 Dec 2015. 
  7. ^ "All MLAs from Rohaniya". elections.in. Retrieved Jul 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  8. ^ "All members from Thakurdwara assembly constituency". elections.in. Retrieved Sep 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)
  9. ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). Election Commission of India official website. Retrieved Jun 2015.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)

External links

  • http://www.huffingtonpost.in/2017/01/10/nearly-60-of-uttar-pradesh-mlas-didnt-ask-a-single-question-in/
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sixteenth_Legislative_Assembly_of_Uttar_Pradesh&oldid=807659792"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixteenth_Legislative_Assembly_of_Uttar_Pradesh
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Sixteenth Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA