1982 Shetland Islands Area Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

An election to Shetland Islands Council was held on 6 May 1982 as part of the Scottish local Regional elections, 1982 and yielded a swing to candidates supportive of Home Rule for the islands. Whilst no candidates appeared on the ballot as members of the Shetland Movement (all Shetland candidates were independents), the Shetland Movement did publish a list of candidates supportive of Shetland Home Rule. Ultimately of the 25 members of the Shetland council, 14 were supporters of the movement.[1]

Supporters of Island Autonomy similarly contested the elections in neighboring Orkney.[2]

The councils for the Shetland Islands, Orkney, and the Western Isles operated as combined authorities, meaning that instead of having both regional and district governance, the Islands had a single level combined of governance. These councils were elected at the same time as Scottish regional councils.

Aggregate results

Shetland Islands Council election, 1982
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 23 1 0 Increase1 92
  Labour 2 0 1 Decrease1 8

Ward results[3][4]

1st, Lerwick Sound
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. Graham unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
2nd, Lerwick–Clickimin
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Thomas M. Y. Manson 121
Independent Cecil B. Eunson 112
Independent Ian Burne 109
Majority 9
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
3rd, Lerwick–North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Leonard G. Groat 211
Labour R. Rae Tulloch 195
Majority 17
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
4th, Lerwick Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. A. Smith unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
5th, Lerwick Harbour
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent A. Thomson unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
6th, Lerwick Twageos
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent A. J. Clunes unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
7th, Lerwick Breiwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. L. W. Eunson unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
8th, Unst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alan B. Fraser 157
Independent Karl M. Gray 148
Independent William Playfair 77
Majority 9
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
9th, Yell North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent B. J. Johnston unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
10th, Yell South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent R. S. Gray unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
11th, Northmavine
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christopher D. Dowie 222
Independent Gilbert J. Mowat 127
Independent William J. Beattie 49
Majority 95
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing
12th, Delting North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent F. Paterson unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
13th, Delting South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. A. Hunter unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
14th, Nesting and Lunnasting
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent P. B. A. Hunter unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
15th, Bressay
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. C. Irvine unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
16th, Scalloway
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent W. A. Anderson unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
17th, Whiteness, Weisdale and Tingwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Cecil R. H. Eunson 258
Independent Florence B. Grains 205
Majority 53
Turnout
18th, Whalsay and Skerries
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent H. A. Stewart unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
19th, Sandsting and Aithsting
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Alexander Tulloch 247
Independent William Tait 182
Majority 65
Turnout
20th, Sandness and Walls
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent G. A. Walterson unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
21st, Cunningsburgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Joan Macleod unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
22nd, Burra and Trondra
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent William A. Cumming 316
Independent Susan G. Morrow-Irvine 104
Majority 212
Turnout
23rd, Sandwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Malcolm S. Bray 198
Independent Peter R. Watts 144
Majority 54
Turnout
24th, Dunrossness North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent William Tait unopposed unopposed
Majority
Turnout
25th, Dunrossness South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Raymond R. Bentley 142
Independent John F. D. MacKenzie 74
Majority 68
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "Shetland home rulers returned". The Glasgow Herald. 8 May 1982. p. 12.
  2. ^ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=cdrUZfeULK8C&pg=PA209&lpg=PA209&dq=1982+election+shetland&source=bl&ots=fsHrUbnG5x&sig=O2843db2_Gj-LC_5Fjdz47mEHE8&hl=en&sa=X&ei=6hlnVYWNBoTD7ga-loGoDg&ved=0CCIQ6AEwATgK#v=onepage&q=1982%20election%20shetland&f=false
  3. ^ https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19820508&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
  4. ^ https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19820507&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1982_Shetland_Islands_Area_Council_election&oldid=872073046"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shetland_Islands_Area_Council_election,_1982
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1982 Shetland Islands Area Council election"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA