Select Group Referees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Select Group is a panel of professional football referees and assistant referees appointed by Professional Game Match Officials Limited (PGMOL) to officiate matches in the Premier League, as well as the Football League, FA Cup and Football League Cup. A number of the officials on the site have been selected to officiate in matches run by FIFA.[1] The panel was established in 2001, when referees in England became professional.[2]

Select Group Referees

Name Home county Age Year appointed Notes
Atkinson, MartinMartin Atkinson West Yorkshire 47 2005
Attwell, StuartStuart Attwell Warwickshire 35 2016 FIFA Referee - Second Group
Coote, DavidDavid Coote Nottinghamshire 2018
Dean, MikeMike Dean Merseyside 50 2001
East, RogerRoger East Wiltshire 53 2013
Friend, KevinKevin Friend Leicestershire 46 2009
Simon Hooper Wiltshire 2018
Kavanagh, ChrisChris Kavanagh Manchester 32 2017
Madley, BobbyBobby Madley West Yorkshire 32 2013 FIFA Referee - Second Group
Marriner, AndreAndre Marriner West Midlands 47 2005
Mason, LeeLee Mason Lancashire 46 2006
Moss, JonathanJonathan Moss West Yorkshire 47 2011
Oliver, MichaelMichael Oliver Northumberland 33 2010 FIFA Referee - Elite Group
Pawson, CraigCraig Pawson South Yorkshire 38 2013 FIFA Referee - First Group
Probert, LeeLee Probert Wiltshire 45 2007
Scott, GrahamGraham Scott Oxfordshire 49 2015
Taylor, AnthonyAnthony Taylor Cheshire 39 2010 FIFA Referee - Elite Group
Tierney, PaulPaul Tierney Lancashire 37 2016 FIFA Referee - Second Group

Select Group Assistant Referees

Name Home county Notes
Simon Beck Bedfordshire Euro 2016 Final, Champions League Final, and Olympic Gold Medal Match Assistant Referee
Simon Bennett Staffordshire FIFA Assistant Referee
Gary Beswick Durham FIFA Assistant Referee
Lee Betts Norfolk FIFA Assistant Referee
Dave Bryan Lincolnshire
Stuart Burt Northamptonshire FIFA Assistant Referee
Darren Cann Norfolk World Cup Final and Champions League Final Assistant Referee
Stephen Child Kent FIFA Assistant Referee and Olympic Gold Medal Match Assistant Referee
Daniel Cook Hampshire
Derek Eaton Gloucestershire
Andy Halliday North Yorkshire
Adrian Holmes West Yorkshire
Constantine Hatzidakis Kent FIFA Assistant Referee
Ian Hussin Merseyside FIFA Assistant Referee
Peter Kirkup Northamptonshire
Scott Ledger South Yorkshire
Harry Lennard East Sussex FIFA Assistant Referee
Simon Long Cornwall
Sian Massey-Ellis West Midlands FIFA Assistant Referee and Champions League Final Assistant Referee
Mick McDonough Northumberland
Adam Nunn Wiltshire FIFA Assistant Referee
Marc Perry West Midlands
Mark Scholes Buckinghamshire
Eddie Smart West Midlands FIFA Assistant Referee
Richard West East Yorkshire
Matthew Wilkes West Midlands

Select Group 2 Referees

In December 2015, the PGMOL announced that from the 2016/17 season a new Select Group 2 would be created to officiate primarily in the Championship, this would be made up of 18 referees, 12 full-time and 6 part-time who would train with their Select Group colleagues. [3]

The Select Group 2 officials were announced on 26th April 2016 [4]

Name Home county Age Year appointed Notes
James Adcock Nottinghamshire 2016
Peter Bankes Merseyside 2016
Darren Bond Lancashire 2016
Andrew Davies Hampshire 2016
Scott Duncan Northumberland 2016
Geoff Eltringham Durham 2016
Darren England South Yorkshire 2017
Tony Harrington Cleveland 2016
Oliver Langford West Midlands 2016
James Linington Isle of Wight 2016
Andy Madley West Yorkshire 2016
Stephen Martin Staffordshire 2016
Tim Robinson West Sussex 2016
Jeremy Simpson Lancashire 2016
Keith Stroud Hampshire 2016
Andy Woolmer Northamptonshire 2016

Select Group 2 Assistant Referees

Name Home county
Christopher Akers South Yorkshire
David Avent Northamptonshire
Darren Blunden Kent
Ian Cooper Kent
Adam Crysell Northamptonshire
Neil Davies London
Philip Dermott Lancashire
Mark Dwyer West Yorkshire
John Flynn Oxfordshire
Matthew Foley Hertfordshire
Andrew Fox Warwickshire
Mike George Norfolk
Nick Greenhalgh Lancashire
Paul Hodskinson Lancashire
Nicholas Hopton Derbyshire
Akil Howson Leicestershire
Shaun Hudson Durham
Jonathan Hunt Merseyside
Robert Hyde Essex
Mark Jones Nottinghamshire
Daniel Leach Oxfordshire
Nigel Lugg Surrey
Matthew McGrath East Yorkshire
James Mainwaring Lancashire
Adam Matthews Gloucestershire
Robert Merchant Staffordshire
Steven Meredith Nottinghamshire
Tony Peart North Yorkshire
Mark Pottage Dorset
Daniel Robathan Bedfordshire
Geoff Russell Northamptonshire
Mark Russell Somerset
William Smallwood Cheshire
Lee Venamore Kent
James Wilson Cheshire
Tim Wood Gloucestershire


Former Select Group Referees

Name Home county Year appointed Year removed FIFA list Notes
Foy, ChrisChris Foy Merseyside 2001 2015 2002-2007 Retired to become senior referees' coach for PGMOL[5]
Dowd, PhilPhil Dowd Staffordshire 2001 2016 Retired due to injury
Webb, HowardHoward Webb South Yorkshire 2003 2014 2005–2014 Retired to become technical director of PGMOL
Wiley, AlanAlan Wiley Staffordshire 2001 2010 Retired
Bennett, SteveSteve Bennett Kent 2001 2010 Retired
Rennie, UriahUriah Rennie South Yorkshire 2001 2009 2000–2005 Retired due to injury
Styles, RobRob Styles Hampshire 2001 2009 2002–2009 Retired
Tanner, SteveSteve Tanner Somerset 2007 2009 2008–2009 Demoted to National List
Knight, BarryBarry Knight London 2001 2008 Retired due to injury
Messias, MattMatt Messias Cheshire 2001 2006 2003–2006 Demoted and resigned
Barry, NealeNeale Barry Lincolnshire 2001 2005 Retired to oversee refeering development
Riley, MikeMike Riley West Yorkshire 2001 2009 1999–2009 Retired to become head of PGMOL
Stroud, KeithKeith Stroud Dorset 2007 2009 Demoted to National List
Gallagher, DermotDermot Gallagher Oxfordshire 2001 2007 1994–2002 Retired
Poll, GrahamGraham Poll Hertfordshire 2001 2007 1996–2007 Retired
D'Urso, AndyAndy D'Urso Essex 2001 2005 2001–2005 Demoted to National List
Winter, JeffJeff Winter Lancashire 2001 2004 Retired
Barber, GrahamGraham Barber Surrey 2001 2004 1998–2004 Retired
Durkin, PaulPaul Durkin Dorset 2001 2004 Retired
Jones, PeterPeter Jones Leicestershire 2001 2002 1996–2002 Retired
Walton, PeterPeter Walton Northamptonshire 2003 2012 Retired to become manager of PRO for North America
Elleray, DavidDavid Elleray Kent 2001 2003 1992–1999 Retired
Dunn, SteveSteve Dunn Gloucestershire 2001 2006 1997–2002 Retired due to injury
Halsey, MarkMark Halsey Lancashire 2001 2013 2000-2006 Retired
Clattenburg, MarkMark Clattenburg Durham 2004 2017 2006-2017 Retired to become Head of Refereeing at Saudi Arabian Football Federation
Jones, MikeMike Jones Cheshire 2008 2018 Retired to work with-in PGMOL developing V.A.R
Swarbrick, NeilNeil Swarbrick Lancashire 2011 2018 Retired to work with-in PGMOL developing V.A.R

See also

References

  1. ^ "England". FIFA. Retrieved 1 March 2016. 
  2. ^ "Football referees turn professional". BBC Sport. 13 June 2001. Retrieved 1 March 2016. 
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 14 April 2016. Retrieved 23 March 2016. 
  4. ^ "Data" (PDF). you-are-the-ref.com. 
  5. ^ "Foy to take up new PGMOL coaching position". Premier League. 18 May 2015. Retrieved 1 March 2016. 

External links

  • "Chris Kavanagh promoted to Select Group ahead of the 2017-2018 season". 
  • "David Coote and Simon Hooper promoted to Select Group ahead of the 2018-2019 season". 
  • "UEFA Referee Categories for the first half of the 2018-2019 season". 
  • "2018 FIFA Match Officials". 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Select_Group_Referees&oldid=846522397"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Select_Group_Referees
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Select Group Referees"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA