Second Cabinet of Jacob Zuma

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Flag of South Africa.svg
5th cabinet of Republic of South Africa
(since 1994 Democratic Elections)
2014
Jacob Zuma 2014 (cropped).jpg
Jacob Zuma (2014)
Date formed 7 May 2014 (2014-05-07)
People and organisations
Head of government President Jacob Zuma
No. of ministers 35
Ministers removed
(Death/resignation/dismissal)
2
Member party African National Congress
Status in legislature Majority
Opposition party Democratic Alliance
Opposition leader Mmusi Maimane
History
Election(s) 2014
Legislature term(s) 4 years, 4 months and 5 days
Predecessor Zuma I
Successor Ramaphosa

On 24 May 2014, Jacob Zuma was inaugurated as the President of the Republic of South Africa for his second term in office. Shortly after, on 25 May 2014, he announced his new cabinet. While some ministers from the previous cabinet retained their posts, most of the cabinet was made up of either new appointments or previous cabinet ministers shifted to new portfolios. There were a total of 35 ministerial portfolios in the cabinet.[1] Zuma subsequently reshuffled the cabinet on several occasions during his second term in office, including a major reshuffle on 30 March 2017.

Legend
African National Congress
South African Communist Party
National Freedom Party

Ministers

Post Minister Term Party
President of South Africa His Excellency Jacob Zuma 2009 2018 ANC
Deputy President of South Africa His Excellency Cyril Ramaphosa 2014 2018 ANC
Minister in the Presidency The Hon. Jeff Radebe MP 2014 SACP
Minister of Women in the Presidency The Hon. Susan Shabangu MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries The Hon. Senzeni Zokwana MP 2014 SACP
Minister of Arts and Culture The Hon. Nathi Mthethwa MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Basic Education The Hon. Angie Motshekga MP 2009 ANC
Minister of Communications The Hon. Ayanda Dlodlo MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Faith Muthambi MP 2014 2017 ANC
Minister of Cooperative Governance
and Traditional Affairs
The Hon. David van Rooyen MP 2015 ANC
The Hon. Pravin Gordhan MP 2014 2015 ANC
Minister of Defence and Military Veterans The Hon. Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula MP 2013 ANC
Minister of Economic Development The Hon. Ebrahim Patel MP 2009 SACP
Minister of Energy The Hon. David Mahlobo MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Tina Joemat-Pettersson MP 2014 2017 ANC
Minister of Environmental Affairs The Hon. Edna Molewa MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Finance The Hon. Malusi Gigaba MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Pravin Gordhan MP 2015 2017 ANC
The Hon. David van Rooyen MP 2015 2015 ANC
The Hon. Nhlanhla Nene MP 2014 2015 ANC
Minister of Health The Hon. Aaron Motsoaledi MP 2009 ANC
Minister of Higher Education and Training The Hon. Hlengiwe Mkhize MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Blade Nzimande MP 2009 2017 SACP
Minister of Home Affairs The Hon. Malusi Gigaba MP 2014 SACP
Minister of Human Settlements The Hon. Lindiwe Sisulu MP 2014 ANC
Minister of International Relations
and Cooperation
The Hon. Maite Nkoana-Mashabane MP 2009 ANC
Minister of Justice and Correctional Services The Hon. Michael Masutha MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Labour The Hon. Mildred Oliphant MP 2010 ANC
Minister of Mineral Resources The Hon. Mosebenzi Zwane MP 2015 ANC
The Hon. Ngoako Ramatlhodi MP 2014 2015 SACP
Minister of Police The Hon. Fikile Mbalula MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Nkosinathi Nhleko MP 2014 2017 ANC
Minister of Public Enterprises The Hon. Lynne Brown MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Public Service and Administration The Hon. Ngoako Ramatlhodi MP 2015 ANC
The Hon. Collins Chabane MP 2014 2015 ANC
Minister of Public Works The Hon. Thulas Nxesi MP 2011 ANC
Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform The Hon. Gugile Nkwinti MP 2009 ANC
Minister of Science and Technology The Hon. Naledi Pandor MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Small Business Development The Hon. Lindiwe Zulu MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Social Development The Hon. Bathabile Dlamini MP 2010 ANC
Minister of Sport and Recreation The Hon. Thembelani Nxesi MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Fikile Mbalula MP 2010 2017 ANC
Minister of State Security The Hon. Bongani Bongo MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. David Mahlobo MP 2014 2017 ANC
Minister of Telecommunications
and Postal Services
The Hon. Siyabonga Cwele MP 2014 ANC
Minister of Tourism The Hon. Tokozile Xasa MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Derek Hanekom MP 2014 2017 ANC
Minister of Trade and Industry The Hon. Rob Davies MP 2009 SACP
Minister of Transport The Hon. Joe Maswanganyi MP 2017 ANC
The Hon. Dipuo Peters MP 2013 2017 ANC
Minister of Water and Sanitation The Hon. Nomvula Mokonyane MP 2014 SACP

Deputy Ministers

Post Minister Term Party
Deputy Minister in the Presidency The Hon. Buti Manamela MP 2014 SACP
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries The Hon. Bheki Cele MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture The Hon. Rejoice Mabudafhasi MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Basic Education The Hon. Enver Surty MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Communications The Hon. Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams MP ANC
Deputy Ministers of Cooperative Governance
and Traditional Affairs
The Hon. Andries Nel MP ANC
The Hon. Obed Bapela MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans The Hon. Kebby Maphatsoe MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Economic Development The Hon. Madala Masuku MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Energy The Hon. Thembi Majola MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs The Hon. Barbara Thomson MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Finance The Hon. Mcebisi Jonas MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Health The Hon. Joe Phaahla MP ANC
Deputy Minister Higher Education and Training The Hon. Mduduzi Manana MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs The Hon. Fatima Chohan MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Human Settlements The Hon. Zoe Kota-Hendricks MP ANC
Deputy Ministers of International Relations
and Cooperation
The Hon. Nomaindiya Mfeketo MP ANC
The Hon. Luwellyn Landers MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Justice and Correctional Services The Hon. Thabang Makwetla MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Labour The Hon. Sango Patekile Holomisa MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources The Hon. Godfrey Oliphant MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Police The Hon. Maggie Sotyu MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises The Hon. Gratitude Magwanishe MP ANC
Minister of Public Service and Administration The Hon. Ayanda Dlodlo MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Public Works The Hon. Jeremy Cronin MP SACP
Deputy Ministers of Rural Development
and Land Reform
The Hon. Mcebisi Skwatsha MP ANC
The Hon. Candith Mashego-Dlamini MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Science and Technology The Hon. Zanele kaMagwaza-Msibi MP NFP
Deputy Minister of Small Business Development The Hon. Elizabeth Thabethe MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Social Development The Hon. Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation The Hon. Gert Oosthuizen MP ANC
Deputy Minister of State Security The Hon. Ellen Molekane MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Telecommunications
and Postal Services
The Hon. Hlengiwe Mkhize MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Tourism The Hon. Thokozile Xasa MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry The Hon. Mzwandile Masina MP ANC
Deputy Minister of Transport The Hon. Sindiswe Chikunga MP ANC
Minister of Water and Sanitation The Hon. Pam Tshwete MP ANC

References

  1. ^ "Full List of Jacob Zuma's 2014 cabinet – all the Ministers and Deputies". BizNews. 25 May 2014. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Second_Cabinet_of_Jacob_Zuma&oldid=856965072"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_Cabinet_of_Jacob_Zuma
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Second Cabinet of Jacob Zuma"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA