Sangeet Natak Akademi Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award
Award for contributions to Performing arts
Awarded for Award for performing arts in India
Sponsored by Sangeet Natak Akademi
First awarded 1952
Last awarded 2014
Music of India
A Lady Playing the Tanpura, ca. 1735.jpg
A Lady Playing the Tanpura, c. 1735 (Rajasthan)
Genres

Traditional

Modern

Media and performance
Music awards
Music festivals
Music media
Nationalistic and patriotic songs
National anthem Jana Gana Mana
Regional music

Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar (Akademi Award) (IPA:Saṅgīta Nāṭaka Akādamī Puraskāra) is an award given by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, India's National Academy of Music, Dance & Drama. It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.[1] The award earlier in 2003, consisted of Rs. 50,000, a citation, an angavastram (a shawl), and a tamrapatra (a brass plaque).[2] Since 2009 cash prize has been increased to ₹1,00,000[3]. The awards are given in the categories of music, dance, theatre, other traditional arts and puppetry, and for contribution/scholarship in performing arts.[2]

Award recipients

Music

Hindustani music

Vocal
Instrumental
Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
Guitar
Harmonium
Pakhavaj
Santoor
Sarangi
Sarod
Shehnai
Sitar
Surbahar
Tabla
Violin

Carnatic music

Vocal
Instrumental
Clarionet
Flute
Ghatam
Gottuvadhyam
  • 1958 – Budalur Krishnamurthi Sastri
  • 2006 – N. Ravikiran
Kanjira
Mandolin
Mridangam
Nagaswaram
Saxophone
Thavil
Veena
Violin

Creative and experimental music

Other major traditions of music

Dance

Bharatanatyam
Chhau
  • 1963 – Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella)
  • 1971 – Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1975 – Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1981 – Kedar Nath Sahoo (Seraikella)
  • 1982 – Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia)
  • 1987 – Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1988 – Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1990 – Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella)
  • 1991 – Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj)
  • 2004 – Shashadhar Acharya
  • 2012 - Jai Narayan Samal
  • 2014 - Jagru Mahato
Creative dance/Choreography
  • 1960 – Uday Shankar
  • 1970 – Mrinalini Sarabhai
  • 1976 – Narendra Sharma
  • 1979 – Prabhat Ganguli
  • 1980 – R. K. Priyagopal Sana
  • 1981 – Parvati Kumar
  • 1984 – Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
  • 1989 – Maya Rao
  • 1991 – Chandralekha
  • 1992 – Sachin Shankar
  • 1993 – Manjusri Chaki Sircar
  • 1995 – Astad Deboo
  • 1999–2000 Mallika Sarabhai
  • 2001 – Gul Bardhan
  • 2002 – Sambhu Bhattacharya
  • 2005 – Th. Chaotombi Singh
  • 2006 – Gorima Hazarika
  • 2008 – Yogsunder Desai
  • 2009 – Daksha Sheth
  • 2010 – Uttara Asha Coorlawala
  • 2011 - Tanushree Shankar
  • 2014 - Navtej Singh Johar
Kathak
Kathakali
Kuchipudi
  • 1961 – Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma ‘Satyam’
  • 1968 – Chinta Krishnamurthy
  • 1978 – C. Ramacharyalu
  • 1981 – Vempati Chinna Satyam
  • 1983 – Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatanatyam)
  • 1985 – Vedantam Prahlada Sarma
  • 1987 – Pasumarthi Venugopala Krishna Sarma
  • 1990 – Shobha Naidu
  • 1991 – Raja Reddy and Radha Reddy
  • 1993 – Josyula Seetharamaiah
  • 1994 – Vedantam Parvateesam
  • 1998 – Veernala Jayarama Rao and Banashree Rao
  • 1999–2000 – Swapnasundari Rao
  • 2003 – K. Uma Rama Rao
  • 2004 – Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah
  • 2005 – Korada Narasimha Rao
  • 2006 – Pasumarthi Rathiah Sarma
  • 2007 – Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma
  • 2008 – Vasanta Lakshmi and Narasimhachari
  • 2009 – Vyjayanthi Kashi
  • 2010 – Ratna Kumar
  • 2011 - Alekhya Punjala
  • 2012 - Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry
  • 2013 - Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu
  • 2014 - Vedantam Radhesyam
  • 2015 - G Padmaja Reddy
  • 2017 - DEEPIKA REDDY
Kuttiyattam
  • 2012 - Painkulam Damodara Chakyar
Manipuri
  • 1956 – Maisnam Amubi Singh
  • 1958 – Haobam Atomba Singh
  • 1961 – T. Amudon Sharma
  • 1963 – Atombapu Sharma
  • 1965 – Guru Bipin Singh
  • 1969 – Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh
  • 1972 – Kshetri Tombi Devi
  • 1973 – L. Koireng Singh
  • 1974 – L. Ibemhal Devi
  • 1975 – Rajani Maibi
  • 1976 – Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh
  • 1977 – Nayana Susheel Jhaveri
  • 1980 – L. Thouranishabi Devi
  • 1982 – L. Tombi Devi
  • 1985 – Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh
  • 1987 – Tarun Kumar Singh
  • 1988 – Ibopishak Sharma
  • 1990 – Th. Babu Singh
  • 1993 – H. Ngangbi Devi
  • 1994 – T. Nadia Singh
  • 1995 – L. Thambalangoubi Devi
  • 1996 – Darshana Jhaveri
  • 1997 – Samanduram Tondon Devi
  • 1998 – N. Madhabi Devi
  • 1999–2000 – Sorokhaibam Naran Singh
  • 2001 – Charu Sija Mathur
  • 2002 – K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi
  • 2003 – Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi, Kalavati Devi
  • 2005 – K. Radhamohon Sharma
  • 2009 – L. Bino Devi
  • 2010 – Phanjoubam Iboton Singh
  • 2011 - Priti Patel
  • 2014 - N. Amusana Devi
  • 2017 - L.N.OINAM ONGBI DHONI DEVI
Mohiniattam
Odissi
Sattriya
  • 1963 – Maniram Datta Moktar
  • 1978 – Bapuram Bayan Attai
  • 1980 – Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar
  • 1996 – Indira P. P. Bora
  • 1998 – Pradip Chaliha
  • 1999–2000 – Parmanand Borbayan
  • 2001 – Ghanakanta Bora
  • 2004 – Jatin Goswami
  • 2007 – Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan
  • 2010 – Manik Borbayan
  • 2013 - Jogen Dutta Bayan
  • 2014 - Anita Sharma

Other major traditions of dance and dance theatre

  • 2007 – Kalamandalam Sivan Namboodiri (Kutiyattam)
  • 2009 – Kala Krishna (Andhranatyam)
  • 2010 – Painkulam Rama Chakyar (Kutiyattam)
  • 2013 - Srinivasa Rangachariar (Arayer Sevai)

Music for dance

  • 2005 – Josyula Krishna Murthy (Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla)
  • 2006 – Kalamandalam Gangadharan (Kathakali Pattu)
  • 2008 – Ramhari Das (Orissi)
  • 2010 – S. Rajeswari (Bharatanatyam)
  • 2011 - Karaikudi Krishnamurthi
  • 2012 - Jwala Prasad
  • 2013 - Dhaneshwar Swain
  • 2014 - Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri (Kathakali)

Theatre

Acting

From 1952–2003 (language-wise)
Assamese
  • 1961 – Mitradev Mahanta Adhikari
  • 2001 – Girish Chowdhury
Bengali theatre
Gujarati theatre
Hindi theatre
Kannada
Malayalam
  • 1960 – C. I. Parameswaran Pillai
  • 1965 – V. T. Aravindaksha Menon
  • 1969 – N. N. Pillai
Manipuri
Marathi theatre
Oriya
  • 1961 – Samuel Sahu
Sanskrit
Tamil
Telugu theatre
Urdu
From 2004 onwards

Mime

Direction

Playwriting

2012 onwards
  • 2012 - Arjun Deo Charan
  • 2013 - Rameshwar Prem, Pundalik Narayan Naik
  • 2014 - Asgar Wajahat

Allied Theatre Arts

  • Lighting
    • 1974 – Tapas Sen
    • 1977 – V, Ramamurthy
    • 1989 – G.N. Dasgupta
    • 1994 – Kanishka Sen
    • 1997 – Mansukh Joshi (for scenic design also)
    • 1999–2000 – R.K. Dhingra
    • 2002 – Ashok Sagar Bhagat
    • 2003 – Sreenivas G. Kappanna
    • 2005 – Suresh Bhardwaj
    • 2006 - Gautam Bhattacharya
    • 2011 - Kamal Jain
  • Scenic Design
  • Costumes/Make-up
    • 1981 – Ashok Srivastava (Make-up)
    • 1990 – Roshan Alkazi (Costume Design)
    • 1999–2000 – Shakti Sen (Make-up)
    • 2001 – Dolly Ahluwalia (Costume Design)
    • 2003 – Anant Gopal Shinde (Make-up)
    • 2004 – Prema Karanth (Costume Design)
    • 2008 - Amba Sanyal (Costume Designing)
    • 2009 – Kamal Arora (Make-up)
    • 2013 - Krishna Borkar (Make-up)
  • Music for Theatre
    • 1999–2000 – Kajal Ghosh, Kamal Tewari
    • 2005 - R. Paramashivan
    • 2009 – Kuldeep Singh
    • 2012 - Murari Roychoudhury
    • 2014 - Amod Bhatt, Amardas Manikpuri (Chhattisgarh)
  • Stagecraft
    • 1993 – M.S. Sathyu
    • 1995 – N. Krishnamoorthy
    • 2002 – Nissar Allana
    • 2005 - H. V. Sharma

Major traditions of theatre

  • 2007 – Kolyur Ramachandra Rao (Yakshagana)
  • 2008 – Bansi Lal Khiladi, Khayal (Rajasthan)
  • 2012 - Ghulam Rasool Bhagat (Bhand Pather)
  • 2014 - Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota (Yakshagana)

Other Traditional / Folk/ Tribal/ Dance/ Music/ Theatre and Puppetry

Other Traditional / Folk / Tribal/ Music/ Dance and Theatre

  • 1964 – Mani Madhava Chakyar (Kutiyattam), Kerala
  • 1969 - Gahan Chandra Goswami (Ankia Nat, Assam)
  • 1972 – Kudamaloor Karunakaran Nair (Kathakali), Kerala
  • 1981 - Kamini Kumar Narzary (Bodo Tribal Dance, Assam)
  • 1983 - Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya (Akhyana), Gujarat
  • 1983 - Lalit Chandra Ojha (Ojapali and Deodhani Dances, Assam)
  • 1985 - Mohan Chandra Barman (Bhaona, Assam)
  • 1987 - Bhupen Hazarika (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1988 - Pratima Barua Pandey (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1989 - Rajen Pam (Tribal Music, Assam)
  • 1990 - Rameswar Pathak (Folk Music,Assam)
  • 1991 – Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Folk Music), Punjab
  • 1992 - Khagen Mahanta (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1994 – M. Boyer (Tiatr), Goa
  • 1995 – Teejan Bai (Pandavani), Madhya Pradesh
  • 1997 - Arghya sen [Rabindra sangeet], West Bengal
  • 1997 - P. R. Thilagam, Kuravanji performer, Tamil Nadu
  • 2002 - Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Jyoti Sangeet, Assam - Joint Award)
  • 2003 - Prabhat Sarma (traditional & Folk Music, Assam)
  • 2003 - Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami (Mask Making Bhaona, Assam)
  • 2005 - Khirod Khakhlari (Bodo Dance & Music, Assam)
  • 2005 – Mathoor Govindan Kutty (Kathakali), Kerala
  • 2008 – Mangi Bai Arya (Mand), Rajasthan
  • 2008 – Lakha Khan Mangniyar, (Folk Music), Rajasthan
  • 2008 – Bansi Lal Khilari (Khayal), Rajasthan
  • 2009 – Bhikhudan Gadhvi (Folk music), Gujarat
  • 2010 – Harbhajan Singh Namdhari (Gurbani Kirtan), Punjab
  • 2010 – Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi and Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Qawwali), Andhra Pradesh
  • 2010 – Dwijen Mukherjee (Rabindra Sangeet), West Bengal
  • 2010 – Chandabai Tiwadi (Bharud), Maharashtra
  • 2010 – T. Somasundaram (Folk dance), Tamil Nadu
  • 2010 – Krishna Kumari (Folk music: Bhakha), Jammu and Kashmir
  • 2010 – Chand Jagdish Tiwadi (Folk theatre: Bharud), Maharashtra
  • 2011 - Trippekulam Achuta Marar(Kerla)
  • 2011 - Hemant Chauhan for Folk Music (Gujarat)
  • 2011 - Gurmeet Bawa for Folk Music (Punjab)
  • 2011 - Kashiram Sahu for Folk Theatre (Chhattisgarh)
  • 2011 - Mipham Otsal for Traditional Theatre (Jammu & Kashmir)
  • 2011 - Bellagallu Veeranna for Togalu Gombeyatta, Puppetry (Karnataka)
  • 2011 - Gopal Chandra Das for Putul Nach (Tripura)
  • 2011 - Kasmi Khan Niyazi for Making of musical Instrument (DeIhi)
  • 2012 - Go Ru Channabasappa (Folk Music - Karnataka)
  • 2012 - Kinaram Nath Oja (Suknani Ojapali - Assam)
  • 2012 - Prem Singh Dehati (Folk Music - Haryana)
  • 2012 - Sulochana Chavan (Lavani - Maharashtra)
  • 2012 - Mattannur Sankaran Kutty Marar (Thayambaka - Kerala)
  • 2012 - Govind Ram Nirmalkar (Nacha - Chhattisgarh)
  • 2012 - Heera Das Negi (Mask Making - Himachal Pradesh)
  • 2013 - Meeenakshi K. (Instrument Making - Ghatam - Tamil Nadu)[5]
  • 2013 - Raj Begum, Traditional, Folk Music/Dance & Theatre (Jammu & Kashmir)
  • 2013 - T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N Jeeva Rao (Joint Award), Folk Music (Tamil Nadu)
  • 2013 - Gurdial Singh, Instrument Making (Punjab)
  • 2013 - Mohan Singh Khangura, Rabindra Sangeet (West Bengal)
  • 2013 - Umakanta Gogoi (Bairagi), Tokari Geet and Dehbichar Geet, (Assam)
  • 2013 - Sheikh Riyajuddin alias Rajubaba, Folk Theatre (Maharashtra)
  • 2014 - Puran Shah Koti (Traditional Music - Punjab)
  • 2014 - Kalamandalam Ram Mohan (Makeup/Costume for Kathakali)
  • 2014 - Reba Kanta Mohanta (Mask Making - Assam)
  • 2014 - Abdul Rashid Hafiz (Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir )
  • 2014 - K.Shanathoiba Sharma (Thang-Ta - Manipur)
  • 2014 - Ramdayal Sharma (Nautanki - U.P.)
  • 2014 - Thanga Darlong (Folk Music - Tripura)
  • 2015 - Ramchandra Singh (Folk Theater - Bihar)

Puppetry /Mime/ Allied arts of traditional forms

  • 1978 – Kathinanada Das (Ravanchhaya puppetry), Orissa
  • 1979 – U. Kogga Devanna Kamath (Gombeatta puppetry), Karnataka
  • 1980 – K.L. Krishnan Kutty Pulavar (Tholpava Koothu), Kerala
  • 1981 – M.R. Ranganatha Rao, Karnataka
  • 1983 – Meher Rustom Contractor, Gujarat
  • 1987 – Suresh Dutta, West Bengal
  • 1992 – Dadi Dorab Pudumjee, Delhi
  • 1995 – T. Hombiah, Karnataka
  • 1998 – Kolhacharan Sahu (Ravanchhaya puppetry), Orissa
  • 1999 – B.H. Puttashamachar, Karanataka
  • 2001 – Hiren Bhattacharya, West Bengal
  • 2003 – Puran Bhatt, Rajasthan
  • 2005 -Ganpat Sakharam Masge,Maharashtra
  • 2010 – K. Chinna Anjannamma (Shadow puppetry: Tolu Bommalata), Andhra Pradesh
  • 2010 – K.V. Ramakrishnan and K.C. Ramakrishnan (Glove puppetry: Pava Kathakali), Kerala
  • 2012 - Prafulla Karmakar (Traditional Puppetry - West Bengal)
  • 2013 - Lilavati M Kavi (Bajaj), Puppetry
  • 2014 - K. Kesavasamy (Puppetry - Puducherry)
  • 2016 - Prabhitangsu Das (Contemporary Puppetry - Tripura)

Overall Contribution/Scholarship

List of recipients, showing the year and field[6]
Year Recipient Field
1994 Kanak Rele Dance
1994 K. V. Subbanna Theatre
1995 Sunil Kothari Dance
1996 Ram Gopal Bajaj Theatre
2000 B. V. K. Sastry Performing Arts
2000 Nemi Chandra Jain Performing Arts
2000 Shanta Serbjeet Singh Performing Arts
2001 Suresh Awasthi Performing Arts
2002 Romesh Chander Theatre
2002 J. N. Kaushal Theatre
2003 P. V. Subramanium 'Subbudu' Performing Arts
2004 Sushil Kumar Saxena Performing Arts
2005 Pratibha Agrawal Theatre
2006 Rekha Jain Performing Arts
2007 Mukund Lath Performing Arts
2008 R. Sathyanarayana Performing Arts
2009 Leela Venkataraman Performing Arts
2010 Ashok Ranade Performing Arts - Music
2010 Jaidev Taneja Performing Arts - Theatre
2011 Shrivatsa Goswami
2011 Sundari K. Shridharani
2012 Arun Kakade
2012 Nandini Ramani
2013 N. Ramanathan
2013 Mysore V. Subramanya
2014 Indudhar Nirody
2014 Akshara K. V.
2015 Chaman Lal Ahuja Performing Arts
2015 Shanta Gokhale Performing Arts
2015 Rani Balbir Kaur Theatre

Films

Key
   # Indicates an award for the performing arts in the media
List of recipients, showing the year and field[6]
Year Recipient Field
1957 Debaki Bose Direction
1957 Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar Screenplay
1958 Sachin Dev Burman Music Direction
1958 Durga Khote Acting
1959 Ashok Kumar Acting
1959 Satyajit Ray Direction
1960 Chhabi Biswas Acting
1961 Lalita Pawar Acting
1961 Kavi Pradeep Lyricist
1961 Mukhram Sharma Screenplay
1988 Salil Chowdhury# Music
1991 Sudhir Phadke# Music
1992 Naushad# Music
1992 K. J. Yesudas# Music
2001 Prem Matiyani# Theatre

References

  1. ^ "Gursharan gets 'Akademi Ratna'". United News of India, Press Trust of India. The Tribune. 2007-03-01. Archived from the original on March 4, 2007. Retrieved 2009-03-11. 
  2. ^ a b "Guidelines for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ratna and Akademi Puraskar". Sangeet Natak Akademi. Archived from the original on 2011-07-27. Retrieved 2009-07-12. 
  3. ^ "Sangeet Natak Akademi honour for Jasraj, Shreeram Lagoo". The Hindu. PTI. 2010-02-17. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 2018-04-26. 
  4. ^ http://sangeetnatak.gov.in/uploads/2018-19/PressReleaseSNAAwards2017-English.pdf
  5. ^ "List of Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar awardees 2013" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 December 2013. Retrieved 28 December 2013. 
  6. ^ a b "Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards". New Delhi: Sangeet Natak Akademi. Retrieved 4 January 2017. 

5 ^ Find Biography of Pandit Hanuman Prasad Mishra

External links

  • "SNA: List of Akademi Awardees". Sangeet Natak Akademi Official website. Archived from the original on 31 March 2016. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sangeet_Natak_Akademi_Award&oldid=858856851"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sangeet_Natak_Akademi_Award
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Sangeet Natak Akademi Award"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA