List of presidents of departmental councils (France)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from President of the general council)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In France, the President of the Departmental Council (French: Président du Conseil départemental) is the locally elected head of the Departmental Council, the assembly governing a departments in France. The position is elected by the departmental councilors from among their number. If there is a tie, the senior councilor is elected.

The President of the Departmental Council wields police powers. Responsibilities include:

  • Chairing the departmental authorities
  • Preparing and implementing the council's decisions
  • Collecting and spending monies
  • Representing the département in legal cases

History

In 1871, a law was enacted that gave each canton (subdivision of a department) representation of a councillor (Conseiller général).

As a result of the decentralization of government the election criteria were redefined in 1982 and the President of the Departmental Council took over executive powers from the centrally-appointed prefect.

Women Presidents

Overseas territories

The situation in the overseas territories is different than that in metropolitan France. Generally, these territories are simultaneously departments and regions. The President of the departmental council may also serve concurrently as President of the Regional Council.

List of the Presidents of the Departmental councils

Number Départment (or collectivity) Président Party Since
01 Ain Jean Deguerry The Republicans 2017
02 Aisne Nicolas Fricoteaux Union of Democrats and Independents 2015
03 Allier Claude Riboulet Union of Democrats and Independents 2017
04 Alpes-de-Haute-Provence René Massette Socialist Party 2017
05 Hautes-Alpes Jean-Marie Bernard The Republicans 2015
06 Alpes-Maritimes Charles-Ange Ginésy The Republicans 2017
07 Ardèche Laurent Ughetto Socialist Party 2017
08 Ardennes Noël Bourgeois The Republicans 2017
09 Ariège Henri Nayrou Socialist Party 2014
10 Aube Philippe Pichery Miscellaneous Right 2017
11 Aude André Viola Socialist Party 2011
12 Aveyron Jean-François Gaillard Union of Democrats and Independents 2017
13 Bouches-du-Rhône Martine Vassal The Republicans 2015
14 Calvados Jean-Léonce Dupont Union of Democrats and Independents 2011
15 Cantal Bruno Faure The Republicans 2017
16 Charente François Bonneau Miscellaneous Right 2015
17 Charente-Maritime Dominique Bussereau The Republicans 2008
18 Cher Michel Autissier The Republicans 2015
19 Corrèze Pascal Coste The Republicans 2015
21 Côte-d'Or François Sauvadet Union of Democrats and Independents 2008
22 Côtes-d'Armor Alain Cadec The Republicans 2015
23 Creuse Valérie Simonet The Republicans 2015
24 Dordogne Germinal Peiro Socialist Party 2015
25 Doubs Christine Bouquin Miscellaneous Right 2015
26 Drôme Marie-Pierre Mouton The Republicans 2017
27 Eure Pascal Lehongre The Republicans 2017
28 Eure-et-Loir Claude Térouinard The Republicans 2017
29 Finistère Nathalie Sarrabezolles Socialist Party 2015
30 Gard Denis Bouad Socialist Party 2015
31 Haute-Garonne Georges Méric Socialist Party 2015
32 Gers Philippe Martin Socialist Party 2014
33 Gironde Jean-Luc Gleyze Socialist Party 2015
34 Hérault Kléber Mesquida Socialist Party 2015
35 Ille-et-Vilaine Jean-Luc Chenut Socialist Party 2015
36 Indre Serge Descout The Republicans 2016
37 Indre-et-Loire Jean-Gérard Paumier Miscellaneous Right 2016
38 Isère Jean-Pierre Barbier The Republicans 2015
39 Jura Clément Pernot Miscellaneous Right 2015
40 Landes Henri Emmanuelli Socialist Party 2000
41 Loir-et-Cher Maurice Leroy New Centre 2004
42 Loire Bernard Bonne Union for a Popular Movement 2008
43 Haute-Loire Jean-Pierre Marcon Union for a Popular Movement 2014
44 Loire-Atlantique Philippe Grosvalet Socialist Party 2011
45 Loiret Éric Doligé Union for a Popular Movement 1994
46 Lot Gérard Miquel Socialist Party 2004
47 Lot-et-Garonne Pierre Camani Socialist Party 2008
48 Lozère Jean-Paul Pourquier Union for a Popular Movement 2004
49 Maine-et-Loire Christian Gillet New Centre 2014
50 Manche Jean-François Le Grand Union for a Popular Movement 1998
51 Marne René-Paul Savary Union for a Popular Movement 2003
52 Haute-Marne Bruno Sido Union for a Popular Movement 1998
53 Mayenne Olivier Richefou Centrist Alliance 2014
54 Meurthe-et-Moselle Mathieu Klein Socialist Party 2014
55 Meuse Christian Namy Union for a Popular Movement 2004
56 Morbihan François Goulard Union for a Popular Movement 2011
57 Moselle Patrick Weiten Miscellaneous Right 2011
58 Nièvre Patrice Joly Socialist Party 2011
59 Nord Didier Manier Socialist Party 2014
60 Oise Yves Rome Socialist Party 2004
61 Orne Alain Lambert Union for a Popular Movement 2007
62 Pas-de-Calais Michel Dagbert Socialist Party 2014
63 Puy-de-Dôme Jean-Yves Gouttebel Socialist Party 2004
64 Pyrénées-Atlantiques Georges Labazée Socialist Party 2011
65 Hautes-Pyrénées Michel Pélieu Left Radical Party 2011
66 Pyrénées-Orientales Hermeline Malherbe-Laurent (f) Miscellaneous Left 2010
67 Bas-Rhin Guy-Dominique Kennel Union for a Popular Movement 2008
68 Haut-Rhin Charles Buttner Union for a Popular Movement 2004
69 Rhône Daniel Chuzeville Miscellaneous Centre 2013
70 Haute-Saône Yves Krattinger Socialist Party 2001
71 Saône-et-Loire René Chaintron Socialist Party 2012
72 Sarthe Jean-Marie Geveaux Union for a Popular Movement 2011
73 Savoie Hervé Gaymard Union for a Popular Movement 2008
74 Haute-Savoie Christian Monteil Miscellaneous Right 2008
75 Paris Anne Hidalgo[1] Socialist Party 2014
76 Seine-Maritime Nicolas Rouly Socialist Party 2014
77 Seine-et-Marne Vincent Eblé Socialist Party 2004
78 Yvelines Pierre Bédier Union for a Popular Movement 2014
79 Deux-Sèvres Éric Gautier Socialist Party 2008
80 Somme Christian Manable Socialist Party 2008
81 Tarn Thierry Carcenac Socialist Party 1991
82 Tarn-et-Garonne Jean-Michel Baylet Left Radical Party 1985
83 Var Horace Lanfranchi Union for a Popular Movement 2002
84 Vaucluse Claude Haut Socialist Party 2001
85 Vendée Bruno Retailleau Miscellaneous Right 2010
86 Vienne Claude Bertaud Union for a Popular Movement 2008
87 Haute-Vienne Marie-Françoise Pérol-Dumont (f) Socialist Party 2004
88 Vosges Christian Poncelet Union for a Popular Movement 1976
89 Yonne André Villiers New Centre 2011
90 Territoire de Belfort Yves Ackermann Socialist Party 2004
91 Essonne Jérôme Guedj Socialist Party 2011
92 Hauts-de-Seine Patrick Devedjian Union for a Popular Movement 2007
93 Seine-Saint-Denis Stéphane Troussel Socialist Party 2012
94 Val-de-Marne Christian Favier French Communist Party 2001
95 Val-d’Oise Arnaud Bazin Miscellaneous Right 2011
971 Guadeloupe Jacques Gillot United Guadeloupe, Socialism and Realities 2001
972 Martinique Josette Manin (f) Miscellaneous Left/Bâtir le pays Martinique 2011
973 Guyane Alain Tien-Liong Miscellaneous Left 2008
974 Réunion Nassimah Mangrolia-Dindar (f) Miscellaneous Left[2] 2004
975 Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon (overseas collect.) Stéphane Artano[3] Archipelago Tomorrow 2006
976 Mayotte[4] Daniel Zaïdani Miscellaneous Left 2011

Notes and references

  1. ^ Mayor of Paris
  2. ^ Formerly Union for a Popular Movement.
  3. ^ President of the Territorial Council (Président du Conseil territorial) from 21 Feb 2007. Rulers
  4. ^ Departmental collectivity then Department from 3 April 2011.

External links

  • General Description of French Local Government.
  • CIA World Factbook
  • Guide to Women Leaders
  • French Departments
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_presidents_of_departmental_councils_(France)&oldid=866060575"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/President_of_the_general_council
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of presidents of departmental councils (France)"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA