Philippine Basketball Association Mythical Team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Mythical Team is an honor given annually to the best players in each of the five basketball positions: point guard, shooting guard (off-guard or big guard), small forward, power forward and center. A Mythical Second Team was institutionalized in 1984.

Mythical Team Selections

Philippine Basketball Association awards and honors
Championship
Individual annual awards
Individual conference awards
Honors


^ Denotes players who are still active in the PBA
* Elected to the PBA Hall of Fame
Player [X] Denotes the number of times the player has been selected
Player (x) Denotes the club where the player belongs when selected in a mythical team
Player
(in bold text)
Indicates the player who won the PBA Most Valuable Player in the same year[a]
Season Position Mythical First Team Mythical Second Team
1975 Guard Francis Arnaiz* (Toyota) The Mythical Second Team
was first awarded in 1984.
Guard Atoy Co* (Crispa)
Center Manny Paner* (Royal)
Forward Ernesto Estrada (basketball) (Royal)
Forward Bogs Adornado* (Crispa)
1976 Guard Francis Arnaiz* [2] (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co [2]* (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* (Toyota)
Forward Philip Cezar* (Crispa)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [2] (Crispa)
1977 Guard Robert Jaworski* (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co* [3] (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [2] (Toyota)
Forward Freddie Hubalde* (Crispa)
Forward Jun Papa (Mariwasa)
1978 Guard Robert Jaworski* [2] (Toyota)
Guard Lim Eng Beng* (U-Tex)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [3] (Toyota)
Forward Freddie Hubalde* [2] (Crispa)
Forward Philip Cezar* [2] (Crispa)
1979 Guard Robert Jaworski* [3] (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co* [4] (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [4] (Toyota)
Forward Philip Cezar* [3] (Crispa)
Forward Arnie Tuadles (Toyota)
1980 Guard Robert Jaworski* [4] (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co* [5] (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [5] (Toyota)
Forward Philip Cezar* [4] (Crispa)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [3] (Crispa)
1981 Guard Robert Jaworski* [5] (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co* [6] (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [6] (Toyota)
Forward Philip Cezar* [5] (Crispa)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [4] (U-Tex)
1982 Guard Francis Arnaiz* [3] (Toyota)
Guard Atoy Co* [7] (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [7] (Toyota)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [5] (Crispa)
Forward Abe King (Toyota)
1983 Guard Ricardo Brown* (Great Taste)
Guard Atoy Co* [8] (Crispa)
Center Abet Guidaben* (Crispa)
Forward Philip Cezar* [6] (Crispa)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [6] (U-Tex)
1984 Guard Ricardo Brown* [2] (Great Taste) Willie Pearson (Crispa)
Guard Atoy Co* [9] (Crispa) Bernie Fabiosa (Crispa)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [8] (Toyota) Terry Saldaña (Gilbey's)
Forward Abet Guidaben* [2] (Crispa) Bogs Adornado* [7] (Great Taste)
Forward Manny Victorino (Great Taste) Philip Cezar* [7] (Crispa)
1985 Guard Ricardo Brown* [3] (Great Taste) Robert Jaworski* [6] (Ginebra)
Guard Willie Pearson [2] (Great Taste) Willie Generalao (Tanduay)
Center Abet Guidaben* [3] (Crispa) Ramon Fernandez* [9] (Manila Beer)
Forward Manny Victorino [2] (Great Taste) Philip Cezar* [8] (Shell)
Forward Bogs Adornado* [8] (Shell) Abe King [2] (Great Taste)
1986 Guard Ricardo Brown* [4] (Great Taste) Chito Loyzaga (Ginebra)
Guard Robert Jaworski* [7] (Ginebra) Padim Israel (Tanduay)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [10] (Tanduay) Terry Saldaña [2] (Ginebra)
Forward Manny Victorino [3] (Great Taste) JB Yango (Tanduay)
Forward Freddie Hubalde* [3] (Tanduay) Dondon Ampalayo (Ginebra)
1987 Guard Hector Calma* (San Miguel) Ricardo Brown* [5] (Great Taste)
Guard Philip Cezar* [9] (Great Taste) Arnie Tuadles [2] (Great Taste)
Center Abet Guidaben* [4] (San Miguel) Ramon Fernandez* [11] (Tanduay)
Forward Yoyoy Villamin (Hills Bros.) Bernardo Carpio (Great Taste)
Forward Allan Caidic* (Great Taste) Ricky Relosa (Hills Bros.)
1988 Guard Ricardo Brown* [6] (San Miguel) Robert Jaworski* [8] (Añejo)
Guard Hector Calma* [2] (San Miguel) Jojo Lastimosa (Purefoods)
Center Abet Guidaben* [5] (Purefoods/ San Miguel) Jerry Codiñera (Purefoods)
Forward Ramon Fernandez* [12] (San Miguel/Purefoods) Dondon Ampalayo [2] (Añejo)
Forward Allan Caidic* [2] (Great Taste/Presto) Yoyoy Villamin [2] (Alaska)
1989 Guard Hector Calma* [3] (San Miguel) Elmer Reyes (San Miguel)
Guard Allan Caidic* [3] (Presto) Ronnie Magsanoc* (Shell)
Center Benjie Paras* (Shell) Jerry Codiñera [2] (Purefoods)
Forward Ramon Fernandez* [13] (San Miguel) Alvin Teng (San Miguel)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* (Purefoods) Paul Alvarez (Alaska)
1990 Guard Ronnie Magsanoc* [2] (Shell) Samboy Lim* (San Miguel)
Guard Paul Alvarez [2] (Alaska) Rudy Distrito (Añejo)
Center Benjie Paras* [2] (Shell) Ramon Fernandez* [14] (San Miguel)
Forward Allan Caidic* [4] (Presto) Yoyoy Villamin [3] (Alaska)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [2] (Purefoods) Rey Cuenco (Añejo)
1991 Guard Jojo Lastimosa [2] (Alaska) Ronnie Magsanoc* [3] (Shell)
Guard Allan Caidic* [5] (Tivoli) Ato Agustin (San Miguel)
Center Benjie Paras* [3] (Shell) Jerry Codiñera [3] (Purefoods)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [3] (Purefoods) Alvin Teng [2] (San Miguel)
Forward Ramon Fernandez* [15] (San Miguel) Yoyoy Villamin [4] (Shell)
1992 Guard Ato Agustin [2] (San Miguel) Ronnie Magsanoc* [4] (Shell)
Guard Al Solis (Swift) Elmer Cabahug (Purefoods)
Center Ramon Fernandez* [16] (San Miguel) Benjie Paras* [4] (Shell)
Forward Nelson Asaytono (Swift) Jerry Codiñera [4] (Purefoods)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [4] (Purefoods) Alvin Teng [3] (San Miguel)
1993 Guard Ato Agustin [3] (San Miguel) Allan Caidic* [6] (San Miguel)
Guard Al Solis [2] (Swift) Samboy Lim* [2] (San Miguel)
Center Jerry Codiñera [5] (Purefoods) Jun Limpot (Sta. Lucia)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [5] (Purefoods) Vergel Meneses (Swift)
Forward Nelson Asaytono [2] (Swift) Alvin Teng [4] (San Miguel)
1994 Guard Johnny Abarrientos (Alaska) Boybits Victoria (Swift)
Guard Ato Agustin [4] (San Miguel) Allan Caidic* [7] (San Miguel)
Center Jerry Codiñera [6] (Purefoods) Benjie Paras* [5] (Shell)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [6] (Purefoods) Bong Hawkins (Alaska)
Forward Vergel Meneses [2] (Swift) Nelson Asaytono [3] (Swift)
1995 Guard Johnny Abarrientos [2] (Alaska) Boybits Victoria [2] (Sunkist)
Guard Allan Caidic* [8] (San Miguel) Jojo Lastimosa [3] (Alaska)
Center Benjie Paras* [6] (Shell) Bonel Balingit (Sunkist)
Forward Bong Hawkins [2] (Alaska) Nelson Asaytono [4] (Sunkist)
Forward Vergel Meneses [3] (Purefoods) Alvin Patrimonio* [7] (Purefoods)
1996 Guard Johnny Abarrientos [3] (Alaska) Bal David (Ginebra)
Guard Jojo Lastimosa [4] (Alaska) Jeffrey Cariaso (Alaska)
Center Marlou Aquino (Ginebra) Benjie Paras* [7] (Shell)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [8] (Purefoods) Noli Locsin (Ginebra)
Forward Bong Hawkins [3] (Alaska) Nelson Asaytono [5] (San Miguel)
1997 Guard Johnny Abarrientos [4] (Alaska) Dindo Pumaren (Purefoods)
Guard Vince Hizon (Gordon's Gin) Bong Ravena (Purefoods)
Center Marlou Aquino [2] (Gordon's Gin) Jerry Codiñera [7] (Purefoods)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [9] (Purefoods) Noli Locsin [2] (Gordon's Gin)
Forward Nelson Asaytono [6] (San Miguel) Jun Limpot [2] (Sta. Lucia)
1998 Guard Johnny Abarrientos [5] (Alaska) Olsen Racela (San Miguel)
Guard Jojo Lastimosa [5] (Alaska) Mike Mustre (San Miguel)
Center Jerry Codiñera [8] (Purefoods) Danny Ildefonso (San Miguel)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio [10] (Purefoods) Nelson Asaytono [7] (San Miguel)
Forward Kenneth Duremdes (Alaska) Victor Pablo (Formula Shell)
1999 Guard Johnny Abarrientos [6] (Alaska) Olsen Racela [2] (San Miguel)
Guard Jeffrey Cariaso [2] (Mobiline) Jojo Lastimosa [6] (Alaska)
Center Sonny Alvarado (Tanduay) Danny Ildefonso [2] (San Miguel)
Forward Benjie Paras* [8] (Formula Shell) Eric Menk (Tanduay)
Forward Danny Seigle^ (San Miguel) Kenneth Duremdes [2] (Alaska)
2000 Guard Olsen Racela [3] (San Miguel) Dindo Pumaren [2] (Purefoods)
Guard Kenneth Duremdes [3] (Alaska) Jeffrey Cariaso [3] (Tanduay)
Center Danny Ildefonso [3] (San Miguel) Marlou Aquino [3] (Sta. Lucia)
Forward Alvin Patrimonio* [11] (Purefoods) Bong Hawkins [4] (Alaska)
Forward Danny Seigle^ [2] (San Miguel) Rudy Hatfield (Tanduay)
2001 Guard Olsen Racela [4] (San Miguel) Noy Castillo (Purefoods)
Guard Danny Seigle^ [3] (San Miguel) Kenneth Duremdes [4] (Alaska)
Center Danny Ildefonso [4] (San Miguel) Davonn Harp (Red Bull)
Forward Ali Peek (Alaska) Nic Belasco (San Miguel)
Forward Dennis Espino (Sta. Lucia) Rudy Hatfield [2] (Pop Cola)
2002 Guard Willie Miller (Talk 'N Text) Gilbert Demape (Talk 'N Text)
Guard Jeffrey Cariaso [4] (Coca-Cola) Rey Evangelista (Purefooods)
Center Davonn Harp [2] (Red Bull) Asi Taulava^ (Talk 'N Text)
Forward Victor Pablo [2] (Talk 'N Text) Nic Belasco [2] (San Miguel)
Forward Don Allado (Alaska) Kerby Raymundo (Purefoods)
2003 Guard Jimmy Alapag (Talk 'N Text) Johnny Abarrientos [7] (Coca-Cola)
Guard Jeffrey Cariaso [5] (Coca-Cola) John Arigo (Alaska)
Center Asi Taulava^ [2] (Talk 'N Text) Marlou Aquino [4] (Sta. Lucia)
Forward Rudy Hatfield [3] (Coca-Cola) Don Allado [2] (Alaska)
Forward Dennis Espino [2] (Sta. Lucia) Harvey Carey (Talk 'N Text)
2004–05 Guard Jimmy Alapag [2] (Talk 'N Text) Mark Caguioa^ (Brgy.Ginebra)
Guard Willie Miller [2] (Talk 'N Text) Olsen Racela [5] (San Miguel)
Center Dorian Peña (San Miguel) Mark Telan (Talk 'N Text)
Forward Eric Menk [2] (Brgy. Ginebra) Tony dela Cruz (Shell)
Forward Nic Belasco [3] (San Miguel) Rommel Adducul (Brgy. Ginebra)
2005–06 Guard Roger Yap (Purefoods) Mark Caguioa^ [2] (Brgy. Ginebra)
Guard James Yap^ (Purefoods) Mike Cortez^ (Alaska)
Center Enrico Villanueva (Red Bull) Dorian Peña [2] (San Miguel)
Forward Kerby Raymundo [2] (Purefoods) Danny Seigle^ [4] (San Miguel)
Forward Lordy Tugade (Red Bull) Marc Pingris^ (Purefoods)
2006–07 Guard Gary David^ (Air21) Wynne Arboleda (Air21)
Guard Willie Miller [3] (Alaska) Mark Cardona^ (Talk 'N Text)
Center Dorian Peña [3] (San Miguel) Yancy de Ocampo^ (Talk 'N Text)
Forward Jay Washington^ (Talk 'N Text) Danny Ildefonso [5] (San Miguel)
Forward Kelly Williams^ (Sta. Lucia) Arwind Santos^ (Air21)
2007–08 Guard Jayjay Helterbrand^ (Brgy. Ginebra) Cyrus Baguio^ (Red Bull)
Guard Mark Caguioa^ [3] (Brgy. Ginebra) Willie Miller [4] (Alaska)
Center Asi Taulava^ [3] (Coca-Cola) Kerby Raymundo [3] (Purefoods)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [2] (Air21) Sonny Thoss^ (Alaska)
Forward Kelly Williams^ [2] (Sta. Lucia) Nelbert Omolon (Sta. Lucia)
2008–09 Guard Jayjay Helterbrand^ [2] (Brgy. Ginebra) Gabe Norwood^ (Rain or Shine)
Guard Mark Cardona^ [2] (Talk 'N Text) Willie Miller [5] (Alaska)
Center Asi Taulava^ [4] (Coca-Cola) Jay-R Reyes^ (Rain or Shine)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [3] (Burger King) Dondon Hontiveros (San Miguel)
Forward Jay Washington^ [2] (San Miguel) Kelly Williams^ [3] (Sta. Lucia)
2009–10 Guard LA Tenorio^ (Alaska) Roger Yap [2] (B-Meg Derby Ace)
Guard James Yap^ [2] (B-Meg Derby Ace) Mark Cardona^ [3] (Talk 'N Text)
Center Sonny Thoss^ [2] (Alaska) Asi Taulava^ [5] (Coca-Cola)
Forward Jay Washington^ [3] (San Miguel) Joe Devance^ (Alaska)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [4] (San Miguel) Kelly Williams^ [4] (Talk 'N Text)
2010–11 Guard Jimmy Alapag [3] (Talk 'N Text) Jayson Castro^ (Talk 'N Text)
Guard Mark Caguioa^ [4] (Barangay Ginebra) James Yap^ [3] (B-Meg)
Center Sonny Thoss^ [3] (Alaska) Ali Peek [2] (Talk 'N Text)
Forward Kelly Williams^ [5] (Talk 'N Text) Joe Devance^ [2] (B-Meg)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [5] (Petron Blaze) Jay Washington^ [4] (Petron Blaze)
2011–12 Guard Mark Caguioa^ [5] (Barangay Ginebra) Jayson Castro^ [2] (Talk 'N Text)
Guard Gary David^ [2] (Powerade) Paul Lee^ (Rain or Shine)
Center Ranidel de Ocampo^ (Talk 'N Text) Sonny Thoss^ [4] (Alaska)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [6] (Petron Blaze) Jeff Chan^ (Rain or Shine)
Forward James Yap^ [4] (B-Meg) Kelly Williams^ [6] (Talk 'N Text)
2012–13 Guard Calvin Abueva^ (Alaska) Alex Cabagnot^ (Petron Blaze)
Guard LA Tenorio^ [2] (Barangay Ginebra) Cyrus Baguio^ [2] (Alaska)
Center Ranidel de Ocampo^ [2] (Talk 'N Text) June Mar Fajardo^ (Petron Blaze)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [7] (Petron Blaze) Marc Pingris^ [2] (San Mig Coffee)
Forward Jayson Castro^ [3] (Talk 'N Text) Sonny Thoss^ [5] (Alaska)
2013–14 Guard Jayson Castro^ [4] (Talk 'N Text) Paul Lee^ [2] (Rain or Shine)
Guard Mark Barroca^ (San Mig Super Coffee) Peter June Simon^ (San Mig Super Coffee)
Center June Mar Fajardo^ [2] (San Miguel) Greg Slaughter^ (Barangay Ginebra)
Forward Ranidel de Ocampo^ [3] (Talk 'N Text) Marc Pingris^ [3] (San Mig Super Coffee)
Forward Asi Taulava^ [6] (Air21) Sonny Thoss^ [6] (Alaska)
2014–15 Guard Jayson Castro^ [5] (Talk 'N Text) Terrence Romeo^ (GlobalPort)
Guard Paul Lee^ [3] (Rain or Shine) Stanley Pringle^ (GlobalPort)
Center Greg Slaughter^ [2] (Barangay Ginebra) Asi Taulava^ [7] (NLEX)
Forward June Mar Fajardo^ [3] (San Miguel) Ranidel de Ocampo^ [4] (Talk 'N Text)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [8] (San Miguel) Calvin Abueva^ [2] (Alaska)
2015–16 Guard Jayson Castro^ [6] (TNT) Alex Cabagnot^ [2] (San Miguel)
Guard Terrence Romeo^ [2] (GlobalPort) LA Tenorio^ [3] (Barangay Ginebra)
Center June Mar Fajardo^ [4] (San Miguel) Asi Taulava^ [8] (NLEX)
Forward Calvin Abueva^ [3] (Alaska) Japeth Aguilar^ (Barangay Ginebra)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [9] (San Miguel) Sean Anthony^ (NLEX)
2016–17 Guard Alex Cabagnot^ [3] (San Miguel) Jayson Castro^ [7] (TNT)
Guard Chris Ross^ (San Miguel) LA Tenorio^ [4] (Barangay Ginebra)
Center June Mar Fajardo^ [5] (San Miguel) Kelly Williams^ [7] (TNT)
Forward Japeth Aguilar^ [2] (Barangay Ginebra) Joe Devance^ [3] (Barangay Ginebra)
Forward Arwind Santos^ [10] (San Miguel) Cliff Hodge^ (Meralco)

Most selections

The following table only lists players with at least five total selections.

* Denotes players inducted to the PBA Hall of Fame
^ Denotes players who are still active
Player Total First
Team
Second
Team
MVP
Fernandez, RamonRamon Fernandez* 16 13 3 4
Patrimonio, AlvinAlvin Patrimonio* 11 10 1 4
Santos, ArwindArwind Santos^ 10 9 1 1
Co, AtoyAtoy Co* 9 9 0 1
Cezar, PhilipPhilip Cezar* 9 7 2 1
Adornado, BogsBogs Adornado* 8 7 1 3
Caidic, AllanAllan Caidic* 8 6 2 1
Jaworski, RobertRobert Jaworski* 8 6 2 1
Paras, BenjieBenjie Paras* 8 5 3 2
Taulava, AsiAsi Taulava^ 8 4 4 1
Codiñera, JerryJerry Codiñera 8 3 5 0
Abarrientos, JohnnyJohnny Abarrientos 7 6 1 1
Castro, JaysonJayson Castro^ 7 4 3 0
Williams, KellyKelly Williams^ 7 3 4 1
Asaytono, NelsonNelson Asaytono 7 3 4 0
Brown, RicardoRicardo Brown* 6 5 1 1
Lastimosa, JojoJojo Lastimosa 6 3 3 0
Thoss, SonnySonny Thoss^ 6 2 4 0
Guidaben, AbetAbet Guidaben* 5 5 0 2
Fajardo, June MarJune Mar Fajardo^ 5 4 1 4
Miller, WillieWillie Miller 5 3 2 2
Caguioa, MarkMark Caguioa^ 5 3 2 1
Cariaso, JeffreyJeffrey Cariaso 5 3 2 0
Ildefonso, DannyDanny Ildefonso 5 2 3 2
Racela, OlsenOlsen Racela 5 2 3 0
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Philippine_Basketball_Association_Mythical_Team&oldid=806348449"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philippine_Basketball_Association_Mythical_Team
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Philippine Basketball Association Mythical Team"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA