Peru at the 2012 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Peru at the
2012 Summer Olympics
Flag of Peru.svg
IOC code PER
NOC Peruvian Olympic Committee
Website www.coperu.org (in Spanish)
in London
Competitors 16 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Gladys Tejeda (opening)[1]
Inés Melchor (closing)
Medals
Ranked 80th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Peru competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's seventeenth appearance at the Olympics, having only missed the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki.

The Comité Olímpico Peruano sent a total of 16 athletes, 9 men and 7 women, to compete in 9 sports, tying its record with Barcelona in 1992. Three athletes had competed in Beijing, including taekwondo jin Peter López, who narrowly missed out on a medal in Beijing in the bronze medal match. Marathon runner Gladys Tejeda, who competed at her first Olympics, became the nation's first female flag bearer at the opening ceremony since 2000. Peru, however, failed to win a single Olympic medal, continuing a drought that began at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, where Juan Giha won the silver for skeet shooting.

Athletics

Raúl Pacheco finished twenty-first in men's marathon.

Peruvian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[2][3]

Key
  • Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mario Bazán 3000 m steeplechase 8:51.95 11 Did not advance
Raúl Pacheco Marathon N/A 2:15:35 21
Women
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Wilma Arizapana Marathon 2:35:09 55
Inés Melchor 2:28:54 25
Gladys Tejeda 2:32:07 43

Badminton

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rodrigo Pacheco Men's singles  Lee H-i (KOR)
L 12–21, 7–21
N/A 2 Did not advance
Claudia Rivero Women's singles  Li Xr (CHN)
L 5–21, 6–21
 Marín (ESP)
L 17–21, 7–21
3 Did not advance

Judo

Peru has qualified 1 judoka

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Postigos Men's −60 kg  Verde (ITA)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance

Rowing

Peru has qualified the following boat.

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Víctor Aspíllaga Single sculls 7:13.79 5 R 7:10.54 3 SE/F Bye 7:53.76 2 FE 7:35.88 27

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Peru has qualified 1 boat for each of the following events

Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Paloma Schmidt Laser Radial 35 30 36 36 30 39 33 41 32 32 EL 310 39

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nicolás Pacheco Skeet 109 32 Did not advance

Swimming

Peru qualified one athlete and has gained two "Universality places" from the FINA.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mauricio Fiol Villanueva 200 m butterfly 1:59.02 25 Did not advance
Sebastián Jahnsen 200 m freestyle 1:52.36 34 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Cedrón 400 m freestyle 4:24.18 33 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Peru has qualified one man.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter López Men's −68 kg  Fejzić (SRB)[5]
L 3–5
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Peru has qualified 1 athlete.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Silvana Saldarriaga Women's −63 kg 75 10 97 9 172 10

References

  1. ^ Staff (16 July 2012). "Atleta Gladys Tejeda será la abanderada de Perú en Londres 2012" [Athlete Gladys Tejeda will be Peru's flag bearer in London 2012] (in Spanish). RPP Noticias. Retrieved 16 July 2012.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  3. ^ IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 4 June 2011
  4. ^ "FINA Universality Places" (PDF). FINA. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
  5. ^ http://elcomercio.pe/deportes/1452089/noticia-peter-lopez-enfrentara-al-serbio-damir-fejzic-este-jueves-londres-2012

External links

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Peru_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics&oldid=842157836"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peru_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Peru at the 2012 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA