Party lists in the New Zealand general election, 2008

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
New Zealand political candidates
in the MMP era

Coat of arms of New Zealand.svg
1996   party lists   by electorate
1999   party lists   by electorate
2002   party lists   by electorate
2005   party lists   by electorate
2008   party lists   by electorate
2011   party lists   by electorate
2014   party lists   by electorate
2017   party lists   by electorate

This page provides the party lists put forward in New Zealand's 2008 elections. Party lists determine (in the light of country-wide proportional voting) the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional (MMP) representation electoral system. Electoral law required submission of all party lists for this particular election by 14 October 2008.[1]

Successful parties

ACT

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Rodney Hide Electorate Epsom 1 0 Green tickY Won Epsom
2 Heather Roy List Wellington Central 2 0 Green tickY Elected from list
3 Roger Douglas (Former MP) Hunua Green tickY Elected from list
4 John Boscawen North Shore Green tickY Elected from list
5 David Garrett Helensville Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2010
6 Hilary Calvert Dunedin North Green tickY Replaced David Garrett in 2010
7 Peter Tashkoff Te Tai Tokerau
8 John Ormond Napier
9 Colin du Plessis Ōhariu
10 Shawn Tan Mount Roskill
11 Ron Scott Tauranga
12 Aaron Keown Waimakariri
13 Nick Kearney Northcote 51 +38
14 Lyn Murphy Manukau East
15 David Olsen 14 -1
16 Frances Denz Bay of Plenty 28 +12
17 Dave Moore
18 Mike Bridge Rongotai
19 Lech Beltowski Te Atatū 18 -1
20 Beryl Good Rodney
21 Dave Tattersfield Kaikōura
22 John Thompson Papakura
23 Kevin Campbell
24 Mark Davies Waikato 52 +28
25 Michael Bailey Manurewa
26 Carl Freimann
27 Chris Albers New Plymouth
28 Vince Ashworth
29 Shane Atkinson Wairarapa
30 Ray Bassett Coromandel 54 +24
31 Mike Collins Mana 32 +1
32 Alan Davidson Whanganui
33 Andrew Falloon 34 +1
34 Matthew Gardiner Wigram
35 Roly Henderson Clutha-Southland
36 Ted Howard
37 Bill Izard Taranaki-King Country
38 Duncan Lennox Tukituki
39 Garry Mallett Hamilton East 59 +20
40 Stephen Martin
41 Patricia Martin
42 Kathleen McCabe Mount Albert
43 Peter McCaffrey Ōtaki
44 Tom McClelland Whangarei
45 Athol McQuilkan Maungakiekie
46 Rayneil Narsey
47 Colin Nicholls Dunedin South
48 Jon Olsen
49 Ian Parker Hamilton West
50 James Read
51 John Riddell Waitakere 43 -8
52 Geoff Russell Port Hills
53 Chris Simmons Tāmaki
54 Toni Severin Christchurch Central
55 David Seymour 55 0
56 Michael Tabachnik Māngere
57 Michael Tasker New Lynn
58 Jean Thompson-Church
59 Graeme Tulloch
60 Scott Uren Auckland Central
61 John Fraser Waitaki 27 -34
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Green Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Jeanette Fitzsimons List 1 0 Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2010
2 Russel Norman List Rongotai 10 +8 Green tickY Elected from list
3 Sue Bradford List East Coast Bays 3 0 Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2009
4 Metiria Turei List Dunedin North 6 +2 Green tickY Elected from list
5 Sue Kedgley List Wellington Central 4 -1 Green tickY Elected from list
6 Keith Locke List Epsom 5 -1 Green tickY Elected from list
7 Kevin Hague West Coast-Tasman Green tickY Elected from list
8 Catherine Delahunty East Coast 9 +1 Green tickY Elected from list
9 Kennedy Graham Ilam Green tickY Elected from list
10 David Clendon Helensville 12 +2 Green tickY Replaced Sue Bradford in 2009
11 Gareth Hughes Ōhariu Green tickY Replaced Jeanette Fitzsimons in 2010
12 Steffan Browning Kaikōura 11 -1
13 Mojo Mathers Christchurch East 16 +3
14 Mike Ward (Former MP) 8 -6
15 Quentin Duthie Tukituki
16 Mikaere Curtis Tāmaki Makaurau 17 +1
17 Rick Leckinger Tāmaki
18 Jeanette Elley Northcote 19 +1
19 Virginia Horrocks Hutt South
20 Donna Wynd Manukau East
21 David Hay Rodney
22 Diana Mellor Nelson
23 James Redwood Coromandel
24 Lisa Er Mount Roskill
25 Jan McLauchlan Christchurch Central
26 Lizzie Gillett
27 Rayna Fahey
28 Craig Carson Invercargill 29 +1
29 Richard Tindall
30 Paul Doherty Whangarei
31 Michael Woodcock Wairarapa
32 Pieter Watson North Shore
33 Lynette Vigrass Rimutaka
34 Bevan Tipene Ikaroa-Rāwhiti
35 Peter Taylor Wigram
36 Karen Summerhays Tauranga
37 Mua Strickson-Pua Māngere 20 -17
38 Gary Stewart Waitakere
39 Dale Stevens Hamilton West
40 Brett Stansfield Napier
41 James Shaw
42 Raewyn Saville Rotorua 54 +12
43 Denise Roche Auckland Central
44 Rebecca Redwood
45 Linda Persson Hamilton East
46 David Broughton Hamilton East
47 Lawrence O'Halloran Palmerston North
48 John Milnes Whanganui 49 +1
49 Alan Liefting Waimakariri 47 -2
50 Martin Leiding Northland
51 Dora Langsbury Te Tai Tonga
52 Fiona Kenworthy Hunua
53 James Kebbell Ōtaki
54 Alan Johnson Manurewa
55 Wendy Harper Waikato
56 Rob Hamill Taranaki-King Country
57 Rachel Grimwood Papakura
58 Timothy Gow Clutha-Southland
59 Xavier Goldie Te Atatū
60 Michael Gilchrist Mana
61 Ryan Garland
62 Shane Gallagher Dunedin South
63 Zachery Dorner Pakuranga
64 Katherine Dewar New Lynn 37 -27
65 Peter Cooper Botany
66 Joseph Burston Port Hills
67 Oliver Briggs Waitaki
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Labour Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Helen Clark Electorate Mount Albert 1 0 Green tickY Won Mount Albert Red XN Left parliament in 2009
2 Michael Cullen List 2 0 Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2009
3 Phil Goff Electorate Mount Roskill 6 +3 Green tickY Won Mount Roskill
4 Annette King Electorate Rongotai 7 +3 Green tickY Won Rongotai
5 Parekura Horomia Electorate Ikaroa-Rawhiti 5 0 Green tickY Won Ikaroa-Rawhiti
6 Pete Hodgson Electorate Dunedin North 12 +6 Green tickY Won Dunedin North
7 Chris Carter Electorate Te Atatu 19 +12 Green tickY Won Te Atatu
8 David Cunliffe Electorate New Lynn 31 +23 Green tickY Won New Lynn
9 Maryan Street List Nelson 36 +27 Green tickY Elected from list
10 Nanaia Mahuta Electorate Tainui Green tickY Won Tainui
11 Winnie Laban Electorate Mana 20 +9 Green tickY Won Mana Red XN Left parliament in 2010
12 Rajen Prasad Green tickY Elected from list
13 Ruth Dyson Electorate Port Hills 14 +1 Green tickY Won Port Hills
14 Trevor Mallard Electorate Hutt South 8 -6 Green tickY Won Hutt South
15 Lianne Dalziel Electorate Christchurch East 26 +11 Green tickY Won Christchurch East
16 Shane Jones List Northland 27 +11 Green tickY Elected from list
17 David Parker List Waitaki 37 +20 Green tickY Elected from list
18 Clayton Cosgrove Electorate Waimakariri Green tickY Won Waimakariri
19 Darren Hughes Electorate Otaki 34 +15 Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2011
20 Jacinda Ardern Waikato Green tickY Elected from list
21 Raymond Huo Green tickY Elected from list
22 Sue Moroney List Hamilton East 42 +20 Green tickY Elected from list
23 Mita Ririnui List Waiariki 15 -8 Green tickY Elected from list
24 William Sio List Mangere 47 +23 Green tickY Won Mangere
25 Moana Mackey List East Coast 41 +16 Green tickY Elected from list
26 Phil Twyford North Shore 55 +29 Green tickY Elected from list
27 Charles Chauvel List Ohariu 44 +17 Green tickY Elected from list
28 Carol Beaumont Maungakiekie Green tickY Elected from list
29 Kelvin Davis Te Tai Tokerau Green tickY Elected from list
30 Steve Chadwick Electorate Rotorua 33 +3 Green tickY Elected from list
31 Ashraf Choudhary List 25 -6 Green tickY Elected from list
32 Lynne Pillay Electorate Waitakere 40 +8 Green tickY Elected from list
33 Darien Fenton List Helensville 43 +10 Green tickY Elected from list
34 Rick Barker List Tukituki 21 -13 Green tickY Elected from list
35 Carmel Sepuloni Green tickY Elected from list
36 Stuart Nash 60 +24 Green tickY Elected from list
37 Damien O'Connor Electorate West Coast-Tasman Red XN Lost seat Green tickY Replaced Michael Cullen in 2009
38 Judith Tizard Electorate Auckland Central 18 -20 Red XN Lost seat
39 Mark Burton Electorate Taupo 16 -23 Red XN Lost seat
40 Mahara Okeroa Electorate Te Tai Tonga 22 -18 Red XN Lost seat
41 Martin Gallagher Electorate Hamilton West 32 -9 Red XN Lost seat
42 Dave Hereora List Papakura 39 -3 Red XN Lost seat
43 Louisa Wall List Tāmaki Makaurau 46 +3 Red XN Lost seat Green tickY Replaced Darren Hughes in 2011
44 Lesley Soper List Invercargill 45 +1 Red XN Lost seat
45 Clare Curran Dunedin South Green tickY Won Dunedin South
46 Grant Robertson Wellington Central Green tickY Won Wellington Central
47 Chris Hipkins Rimutaka Green tickY Won Rimutaka
48 Iain Lees-Galloway Palmerston North Green tickY Won Palmerston North
49 Brendon Burns Christchurch Central 48 -1 Green tickY Won Christchurch Central
50 Hamish McCracken Northcote 49 -1
51 Erin Ebborn-Gillespie Wigram 69 +18
52 Errol Mason Te Tai Hauāuru
53 Chris Yoo 57 +4
54 Josephine Bartley Tāmaki
55 Don Pryde Clutha-Southland
56 Michael Wood 58 +2
57 Farida Sultana
58 Denise Mackenzie Wairarapa 50 -8
59 Julian Blanchard Rangitata
60 Hamish McDouall Whanganui
61 Anjum Rahman 64 +3
62 Susan Zhu
63 Kate Sutton Epsom
64 Conor Roberts Rodney
65 Koro Tawa Botany
66 Jills Angus-Burney Rangitīkei
67 Vivienne Goldsmith East Coast Bays
68 Eamon Daly 65 -3
69 Brian Kelly Pakuranga
70 Jordan Carter Hunua
71 Tracy Dorreen
72 Renee van de Weert Taranaki-King Country
73 Anne Pankhurst Tauranga
74 David Coates Selwyn
75 Hugh Kininmonth Coromandel
76 Carol Devoy-Heena Bay of Plenty
77 Raj Thandi
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Māori Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Tariana Turia Electorate Te Tai Hauāuru 1 0 Green tickY Won Te Tai Hauāuru
2 Pita Sharples Electorate Tāmaki Makaurau 2 0 Green tickY Won Tāmaki Makaurau
3 Hone Harawira Electorate Te Tai Tokerau Green tickY Won Te Tai Tokerau
4 Te Ururoa Flavell Electorate Waiariki 10 +6 Green tickY Won Waiariki
5 Angeline Greensill Hauraki-Waikato 9 +4
6 Derek Fox Ikaroa-Rāwhiti
7 Rahui Katene Te Tai Tonga Green tickY Won Te Tai Tonga
8 Naida Glavish
9 Iritana Tāwhiwhirangi
10 Hector Matthews
11 Te Orohi Paul 13 +2
12 Amokura Panoho
13 Grant Hawke
14 Bronwyn Yates 14 0
15 Josie Peita 21 +6
16 Richard Orzecki 32 +16
17 Mereana Pitman
18 Te Awanuiarangi Black
19 Georgina Haremate-Crawford 40 +21
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

National Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 John Key Electorate Helensville 7 +6 Green tickY Won Helensville
2 Bill English Electorate Clutha-Southland 4 +2 Green tickY Won Clutha-Southland
3 Gerry Brownlee Electorate Ilam 2 -1 Green tickY Won Ilam
4 Simon Power Electorate Rangitīkei 3 -1 Green tickY Won Rangitīkei
5 Nick Smith Electorate Nelson 5 0 Green tickY Won Nelson
6 Tony Ryall Electorate Bay of Plenty 6 0 Green tickY Won Bay of Plenty
7 Judith Collins Electorate Papakura 12 +5 Green tickY Won Papakura
8 Maurice Williamson Electorate Pakuranga 17 +9 Green tickY Won Pakuranga
9 David Carter List 8 -1 Green tickY Elected from list
10 Anne Tolley Electorate East Coast 43 +33 Green tickY Won East Coast
11 Murray McCully Electorate East Coast Bays 11 0 Green tickY Won East Coast Bays
12 Lockwood Smith Electorate Rodney 9 -3 Green tickY Won Rodney
13 Wayne Mapp Electorate North Shore 14 +1 Green tickY Won North Shore
14 Chris Finlayson List Rongotai 27 +13 Green tickY Elected from list
15 Tim Groser List New Lynn 13 -2 Green tickY Elected from list
16 Steven Joyce Green tickY Elected from list
17 Georgina te Heuheu List 19 +2 Green tickY Elected from list
18 Nathan Guy List Ōtaki 39 +21 Green tickY Won Ōtaki
19 Lindsay Tisch Electorate Waikato 24 +5 Green tickY Won Waikato
20 Pansy Wong List Botany 20 0 Green tickY Won Botany
21 John Carter Electorate Northland 15 -6 Green tickY Won Northland
22 Phil Heatley Electorate Whangarei 22 0 Green tickY Won Whangarei
23 Paul Hutchison Electorate Hunua 23 0 Green tickY Won Hunua
24 Shane Ardern Electorate Taranaki-King Country 21 -3 Green tickY Won Taranaki-King Country
25 Richard Worth List Epsom 16 -9 Green tickY Elected from list Red XN Left parliament in 2009
26 Tau Henare List Te Atatū 29 +3 Green tickY Elected from list
27 Sandra Goudie Electorate Coromandel 26 -1 Green tickY Won Coromandel
28 Eric Roy Electorate Invercargill 37 +9 Green tickY Won Invercargill
29 Jonathan Coleman Electorate Northcote 35 +6 Green tickY Won Northcote
30 Kate Wilkinson List Waimakariri 38 +8 Green tickY Elected from list
31 Chris Tremain Electorate Napier 52 +21 Green tickY Won Napier
32 Chester Borrows Electorate Whanganui 33 +1 Green tickY Won Whanganui
33 Craig Foss Electorate Tukituki 44 +11 Green tickY Won Tukituki
34 Allan Peachey Electorate Tāmaki 30 -4 Green tickY Won Tāmaki
35 Sam Lotu-Iiga Maungakiekie Green tickY Won Maungakiekie
36 Hekia Parata Mana Green tickY Elected from list
37 Melissa Lee Green tickY Elected from list
38 Kanwal Singh Bakshi Manukau East Green tickY Elected from list
39 Jo Goodhew Electorate Rangitata 31 -8 Green tickY Won Rangitata
40 Jacqui Dean Electorate Waitaki 40 0 Green tickY Won Waitaki
41 Paula Bennett List Waitakere 45 +4 Green tickY Won Waitakere
42 Chris Auchinvole List West Coast-Tasman 34 -8 Green tickY Won West Coast-Tasman
43 Nicky Wagner List Christchurch Central 28 -15 Green tickY Elected from list
44 David Bennett Electorate Hamilton East 32 -12 Green tickY Won Hamilton East
45 Jackie Blue List Mount Roskill 41 -4 Green tickY Elected from list
46 Katrina Shanks List Ōhariu 46 0 Green tickY Elected from list
47 Colin King Electorate Kaikōura 42 -5 Green tickY Won Kaikōura
48 Paul Quinn Hutt South Green tickY Elected from list
49 Michael Woodhouse Dunedin North Green tickY Elected from list
50 John Hayes Electorate Wairarapa 50 0 Green tickY Won Wairarapa
51 Simon Bridges Tauranga Green tickY Won Tauranga
52 Amy Adams Selwyn Green tickY Won Selwyn
53 Louise Upston Taupō Green tickY Won Taupō
54 Todd McClay Rotorua Green tickY Won Rotorua
55 Tim Macindoe Hamilton West 62 +7 Green tickY Won Hamilton West
56 Aaron Gilmore Christchurch East Green tickY Elected from list
57 Nikki Kaye Auckland Central Green tickY Won Auckland Central
58 Cam Calder Manurewa Green tickY Replaced Richard Worth in 2009
59 Conway Powell Dunedin South 55 -4
60 Stephen Franks (Former MP) Wellington Central
61 Marc Alexander (Former MP) Wigram
62 Malcolm Plimmer Palmerston North 60 -2
63 Mita Harris Māngere 53 -10
64 Terry Heffernan Port Hills
65 Ravi Musuku Mount Albert 48 -17
66 Jonathan Young New Plymouth Green tickY Won New Plymouth
67 Richard Whiteside Rimutaka
68 Paul O'Brien
69 Youngshin Watkins
70 Viv Gurrey
71 Dugald McLean
72 Simon O'Connor
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Progressive Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Jim Anderton Electorate Wigram 1 0 Green tickY Won Wigram
2 Matt Robson (Former MP) Maungakiekie 2 0
3 Josie Pagani Ōtaki
4 Paula Gillon 13 +9
5 Phil Clearwater Port Hills 14 +9
6 Viv Shepherd Whangarei 7 +1
7 Trevor Barnard Manukau East 15 +8
8 Brenda Hill Northcote 17 +9
9 Craig Hutchinson Ilam
10 Justin Robson Auckland Central
11 Jeffrey Ly Pakuranga
12 Suki Amirapu Mount Roskill 27 +15
13 Somnath Bagchi Christchurch Central
14 Sukhdev Bains Manurewa 29 +15
15 Racheal Cheam Botany
16 Mohammad Kazemi-Yazdi New Lynn 22 +6
17 Debbie Lucas Palmerston North
18 Claire Main Waitaki 35 +17
19 Phillipa Main Selwyn 36 +17
20 John Maurice Rimutaka 21 +1
21 Jacqui McAlpine Dunedin South 37 +16
22 Dawn Patchett Tukituki 41 +19
23 Tala Po'e Māngere 42 +19
24 Pavitra Roy Te Atatū 43 +19
25 Elspeth Sandys Christchurch East 44 +19
26 David Somerset Wellington Central 48 +22
27 Ralph Taylor Tāmaki
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

United Future

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Peter Dunne Electorate Ōhariu 1 0 Green tickY Won Ōhariu
2 Judy Turner List East Coast 2 0 Red XN Lost seat
3 Denise Krum Maungakiekie
4 Graeme Reeves (Former MP) Wairarapa 10 +6
5 Pulotu Selio Solomon Māngere
6 Murray Smith (Former MP) Hutt South 6 0
7 Neville Wilson Mount Roskill 14 +7
8 Frank Owen Palmerston North
9 Janet Tuck Epsom 8 -1
10 Karuna Muthu Rongotai
11 Robin Loomes Port Hills 27 +16
12 Greg Graydon Tāmaki 30 +18
13 Damian Light North Shore
14 Vanessa Roberts Wigram 25 +11
15 Aaron Galey-Young Auckland Central
16 Ian McInnes East Coast Bays 17 +1
17 Kelleigh Sheffield-Cranstoun Waimakariri
18 Brian Ward Rangitata
19 Vaughan Smith Wellington Central
20 Jim Stowers Manurewa
21 Bryan Mockridge Papakura
22 Arthur Solomon Rotorua
23 Jenni Hurn Rimutaka
24 Manogi Turua Head Manukau East
25 Dianne Brown Ōtaki 38 +13
26 Quentin Todd Pakuranga
27 Rochelle White Hamilton East
28 John Langford Rangitīkei
29 Philip Johnson
30 Kenneth Smith
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Unsuccessful parties

Alliance

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Kay Murray Dunedin South
2 Andrew McKenzie Port Hills 3 +1
3 Victor Billot Dunedin North 8 +5
4 Paul Piesse Christchurch East 2 -2
5 Richard Wallis Wellington Central
6 Sarah Campbell
7 Bob van Ruyssevelt Te Atatū 10 +3
8 Jim Flynn 7 -1
9 Sarita Davis Auckland Central
10 Amy Tubman Wairarapa
11 Richard Mitchell
12 Jack Yan
13 Tom Dowie Wigram 11 -2
14 Thomas O’Neill Tukituki
15 Kelly Buchanan Ōhariu 14 -1
16 Jen Olsen
17 Greg Kleis Christchurch Central 18 +1
18 Matthew Stephen
19 Marvin Hubbard Clutha-Southland 23 +4
20 Norm MacRitchie Waitaki 25 +5
21 Sandra Ethell Waitakere 19 -2
22 Justin Wilson
23 Quentin Findlay 13 -10
24 Val Quinn
25 Sarah Martin
26 Peta Knibb 22 -4
27 Warren Brewer
28 Denis O’Connor
29 Eric Gamble 26 -3
30 Samuel Murray
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2005),[6] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Bill and Ben Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Jamie "Bill" Linehan
2 Ben Boyce
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Democrats for Social Credit

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Stephnie de Ruyter 1 0
2 John Pemberton Waikato 2 0
3 David Wilson Northland 3 0
4 Katherine Ransom Tauranga 6 +2
5 Carolyn McKenzie
6 David Tranter 10 +4
7 Heather M. Smith Whanganui 9 +2
8 Hessel van Wieren Waitaki 25 +17
9 Barry Pulford Tukituki 24 +15
10 Dawn McIntosh Dunedin South
11 Iain Parker Taranaki-King Country
12 Nick McIlraith Christchurch East
13 Ken Goodhue Whangarei 11 -2
14 John McCaskey Kaikōura
15 John Ring Wigram
16 Les Port
17 Bruce Stirling 16 -1
18 Ross Weddell 13 -5
19 Kelly Pemberton Waikato 19 0
20 David Espin 14 -6
21 Ross Hayward 15 -6
22 John Steemson 5 -17
23 Karl Hewlett 17 -6
24 Bob Fox 27 +3
25 Malcolm Keoghan
26 John Kilbride 7 -19
27 Harry Alchin-Smith
28 Alida Steemson 26 -2
29 Roger White
30 Garry Gribben
31 Olive McRae
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2005),[6] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Family Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Richard Lewis Manurewa
2 Paul Adams (Former MP) East Coast Bays
3 Angela Xu Northcote
4 George Ngatai
5 Pailate Poutoa Papali’i Manukau East
6 Samuel Dennis Selwyn
7 Michael Kidd Waitakere
8 Melanie Taylor Northland
9 Karl Adams Rodney
10 Louise Cleary North Shore
11 Paul Tankard Clutha-Southland
12 Yih Woh Chong
13 Elias Kanaris
14 Jerry Filipaina Māngere
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Kiwi Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Larry Baldock (Former MP) Tauranga
2 Gordon Copeland List Rongotai Red XN Lost seat
3 Simon Kan Botany
4 Frank Naea Hunua
5 Simonne Dyer Rodney
6 Bernie Ogilvy (Former MP) Maungakiekie
7 Tony Christiansen Bay of Plenty
8 Tony Bunting Rangitata
9 Vapi Kupenga Tāmaki Makaurau
10 Leighton Baker Waimakariri
11 Camilla Chin Hutt South
12 Kevin Stitt Manukau East
13 Robyn Jackson Hamilton East
14 Jo van Kempen Te Atatū
15 Marjorie Mulholland
16 Joel Sison Ōhariu
17 Grace Haden Epsom
18 Joseph Rebello Mount Roskill
19 Robin Westley Nelson
20 Rebekah Clement Wellington Central
21 Alastair Belcher Kaikōura
22 Amjad Khan Manurewa
23 Lindsay Cameron Wigram
24 Philip Wescombe Dunedin South
25 Christian Dawson Mount Albert
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Legalise Cannabis Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Michael Appleby Wellington Central 1 0
2 Michael Britnell Christchurch Central 2 0
3 Paula Lambert 4 +1
4 Kevin O'Connell Auckland Central 6 +2
5 Juilan Crawford Dunedin North
6 Irinka Britnell 5 -1
7 Steven Willkinson West Coast-Tasman 8 +1
8 Judy Daniels Te Tai Tokerau 3 -5
9 Vince McLeod
10 Danyl Strype Ōhariu
11 Paul McMullan 7 -4
12 Jeff Lye
13 Philip Pophristoff 13 0
14 Jason Baker-Sherman 10 -4
15 Judy Matangi 9 -6
16 Neville Yates 12 -4
17 Elanor Stedman
18 Peter Green 11 -7
19 Mark Bradford
20 Fred MacDonald
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2005),[6] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Libertarianz

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Bernard Darnton Wellington Central 1 0
2 Richard McGrath Wairarapa 2 0
3 Susan Ryder 4 +1
4 Mitch Lees Rongotai
5 Colin Cross 6 +1
6 Peter Cresswell 5 -1
7 Peter Linton Northcote 9 +2
8 Phil Howison Hutt South 12 +4
9 Nik Haden 24 +15
10 Tim Wikiriwhi Hamilton West 3 -7
11 Mike Webber New Plymouth 10 -1
12 Elah Zamora East Coast Bays
13 Helen Hughes Whangarei 7 -6
14 Michael Murphy North Shore 13 -1
15 Peter Osborne Helensville 19 +4
16 Sean Fitzpatrick
17 Scott Wilson
18 Luke Howison 17 -1
19 Ben Morgan Wigram
20 Shane Pleasance Invercargill
21 Robert Palmer 28 +7
22 Shirley Riddle
23 Bruce Whitehead Hunua
24 Terry Verhoeven 25 +1
25 Ken Riddle 27 +2
26 Fred Stevens Rotorua
27 Euan McPetrie
28 Chris Robertson 18 -10
29 Peter Kermode
30 Andrew Couper
31 Don Rowberry 21 -10
32 Willem Verhoeven 22 -10
33 Mark Hubbard
34 Sean Kimpton
35 Julian Darby
36 Richard Goode Mana 16 -20
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2005),[6] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

New Zealand First

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Winston Peters List Tauranga 1 0 Red XN Lost seat
2 Peter Brown List Bay of Plenty 2 0 Red XN Lost seat
3 Ron Mark List Rimutaka 4 +1 Red XN Lost seat
4 Doug Woolerton List Hamilton East 5 +1 Red XN Lost seat
5 Barbara Stewart List Waikato 6 +1 Red XN Lost seat
6 Pita Paraone List Pakuranga 7 +1 Red XN Lost seat
7 Asenati Lole-Taylor Maungakiekie
8 Edwin Perry (Former MP) Wairarapa 12 +4
9 Steve Campbell Wigram
10 Brendan Horan East Coast
11 Melanie Mark-Shadbolt Waimakariri
12 David Scott Ōtaki
13 Tracey Martin Rodney
14 Dail Jones List East Coast Bays 10 -4 Red XN Lost seat
15 Brent Catchpole (Former MP) Papakura 14 -1
16 Helen Mulford Hunua
17 Craig McNair (Former MP) Waitakere 11 -6
18 Joe Gregory North Shore
19 Doug Nabbs Tāmaki
20 John Hall Manurewa
21 Graham Odering Palmerston North 40 +19
22 Linda King Kaikōura
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005),[3] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Pacific Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Taito Phillip Field Electorate Māngere Red XN Lost seat
2 Milo Siilata Mount Albert
3 Matapakia Ngaroi
4 Aiolupotea Roache
5 Darren Jones Maungakiekie
6 Galumalemana Hunkin
7 Fia Misa Tupou Waitakere
8 Tevaga Leavasa Manukau East
9 Vui K Sapa'u Vitale Manurewa
10 Tiumalumatua Fetu
11 Lupe Tofilau Eti-Vaofanua
12 Craig Jones
13 Fiasili Ah Tong Te Atatū
14 Tim Manu Mana
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2008),[2] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Residents Action Movement

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Oliver Woods Auckland Central
2 Grant Brookes Wellington Central
3 Roger Fowler Māngere
4 Elliott Blade Maungakiekie
5 Michelle Ducat
6 Martin Kaipo Whangarei
7 Cordelia Black
8 Stephen Cooper North Shore
9 Daphne Lawless Mount Roskill
10 Grant Rogers Rotorua
11 Don Archer
12 Pat O'Dea Papakura
13 Bronwen Beechey
14 Robyn Hughes
15 Benjamin Doherty Northcote
16 Rafe Copeland Epsom
17 Michael Lai
18 Curwen Rolinson
19 Peter Hughes
20 Dave Colyer
21 Kyle Webster
22 Sam Richardson
23 Tom Pearce
24 Len Parker
25 Jonathan Williams
26 Peter de Waal
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Republic of New Zealand Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Kerry Bevin Auckland Central 1 0
2 Jack Gielen Hamilton East 4 +2
3 Dave Llewell Mount Albert
4 Brett Docherty
5 Justin Harnish Wellington Central
6 David Macartney Tauranga
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2005),[6] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

Workers Party

Rank Name Incumbency Contesting electorate Previous
rank
Change Initial results Later changes
99999 AAA AAA AAA 99999 99999 AAA
000 ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ 000 000 ZZZ
1 Don Franks Wellington Central
2 Daphna Whitmore Manukau East
3 Nick Kelly
4 Paul Hopkinson Christchurch East
5 Byron Clark Christchurch Central
6 Jasmine Freemantle
7 Rebecca Broad
8 Tim Bowron
9 Jen Isle
10 Heleyni Pratley
11 Joel Cosgrove
12 Marika Pratley
13 Josh Glue
14 Nick Scullin
Sources: Elections New Zealand. Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2008),[5] Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)[4]

References

  1. ^ "Key dates". New Zealand Electoral Commission. 12 September 2008. Archived from the original on 4 June 2010. Retrieved 20 September 2008. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h "Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h "Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2005)". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place (2008)". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  6. ^ a b c d e "Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 21 September 2011. 
  • "ACT candidate list". 18 October 2008. Archived from the original on 21 November 2008. 
  • "National Party list". 8 October 2008. Archived from the original on 14 October 2008. 

External links

  • Official lists (with party logos)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Party_lists_in_the_New_Zealand_general_election,_2008&oldid=844454730"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Party_lists_in_the_New_Zealand_general_election,_2008
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Party lists in the New Zealand general election, 2008"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA