New Zealand at the 1976 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

New Zealand at the
1976 Summer Olympics
Flag of New Zealand.svg
IOC code NZL
NOC New Zealand Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.org.nz
in Montreal
Competitors 80 (71 men, 9 women)
Flag bearer David Aspin (wrestling)
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908 · 1912)

New Zealand competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The New Zealand Olympic Committee was represented by 80 athletes, 71 men and 9 women, and 29 officials.[1] The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was wrestler David Aspin.

In protest at a tour of South Africa by the All Blacks team early in the year, Congo's official Jean Claude Ganga led a boycott of 28 African nations as the International Olympic Committee refused to bar the New Zealand team.[2] Some of the nations (including Morocco, Cameroon and Egypt) had already participated however, as the teams only withdrew after the first day. From Southern and Central Africa, only Senegal and Ivory Coast took part. Both Iraq and Guyana also opted to join the Congolese-led boycott. For the full list of boycotting countries, see 1976 Summer Olympics#Boycotting countries

Medal tables

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold New Zealand men's hockey team
Paul Ackerley   Greg Dayman   Alan McIntyre
Jeff Archibald   Tony Ineson   Arthur Parkin
Arthur Borren   Barry Maister   Mohan Patel
Alan Chesney   Selwyn Maister   Ramesh Patel
John Christensen   Trevor Manning
Field hockey Men's tournament 30 July
 Gold John Walker Athletics Men's 1500 m 31 July
 Silver Dick Quax Athletics Men's 5000 m 30 July
 Bronze Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie (cox)
Rowing Men's eight 25 July
Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Athletics 1 1 0 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Rowing 0 0 1 1
Total 2 1 1 4
Medals by gender
Gender Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 2 1 1 4
Female 0 0 0 0
Total 2 1 1 4

Athletics

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank[ii] Result Rank[iii] Result Rank
Rod Dixon Men's 5000 m 13:20.48 2 Q N/A 13:25.50 4
Jack Foster Men's marathon N/A 2:17:53 17
Anne Garrett Women's 800 m 2:05.78 7 N/A Did not advance
Women's 1500 m 4:10.68 7 N/A Did not advance
Susan Jowett Women's 100 m 11.70 3 Q 11.81 8 Did not advance
Women's 200 m 24.12 2 Q 24.23 8 Did not advance
Dick Quax Men's 5000 m 13:30.85 1 Q N/A 13:25.16 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Euan Robertson Men's 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.31 5 Q N/A 8:21.08 5
Kevin Ryan Men's marathon N/A DNF
John Walker Men's 800 m 1:47.63 3 N/A Did not advance
Men's 1500 m 3:36.87 1 Q N/A 3:39.65 1 Q 3:39.17 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dianne Zorn Women's 1500 m 4:12.81 7 N/A Did not advance
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat
  2. ^ Ranks given are within the quarterfinal
  3. ^ Ranks given are within the semifinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Murray Cheater Men's hammer throw 67.38 16 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robert Colley Men's light welterweight  Limasov (URS)
L RSC-3
Did not advance =25
David Jackson Men's welterweight  Chtioui (TUN)
W RSC-2
 Rachkov (URS)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance =17

Canoeing

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donald Cooper Men's K-1 1000 m 4:04.29 5 R 3:55.52 2 Q 3:53.21 4 Did not advance
Ian Ferguson Men's K-1 500 m 1:59.18 4 R 1:53.65 4 Did not advance
Rod Gavin
John Leonard
Men's K-2 500 m 1:47.03 5 R 1:47.45 3 Q 1:45.61 6 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:37.09 5 R 3:35.28 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Four cyclists represented New Zealand in 1976.

Road

Men's individual road race
Athlete Time Rank
Garry Bell 4:49:01 15
Vern Hanaray 5:00:19 52
Jamie Richards DNF

Track

Men's individual pursuit
Athlete Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Mike Richards 4:55.08 9 Q  Iversen (NOR)
L 4:53.33
Did not advance 9

Diving

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Rebecca Ewert Women's 3 m springboard 352.62 21 Did not advance

Equestrian

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Overall
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Joe Yorke Big Red Individual 20.00 =30 Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Team roster
Paul Ackerley
Jeff Archibald
Arthur Borren
Alan Chesney
John Christensen
Greg Dayman
Tony Ineson
Barry Maister
Selwyn Maister
Trevor Manning
Neil McLeod
Alan McIntyre
Arthur Parkin
Mohan Patel
Ramesh Patel
Les Wilson
Head coach

Ross Gillespie

Group B
18 July 1976
West Germany 1–1  New Zealand
Report
20 July 1976
Spain 1–1  New Zealand
Report
21 July 1976
New Zealand 2–1  Belgium
Report
24 July 1976
Pakistan 5–2  New Zealand
Report
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Qualification
 Pakistan 4 3 1 0 16 6 7 Advance to semi-finals
 New Zealand 4 1 2 1 6 8 4 Play-off to determine progression to semi-finals
 Spain 4 1 2 1 9 7 4
 West Germany 4 1 1 2 10 10 3 5th–8th place classification
 Belgium 4 1 0 3 5 15 2 9th / 10th place play-off
Group B play-off
26 July 1976
Spain 0–1 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Report

New Zealand advanced to the semi-finals, while Spain continued to the classification round for fifth to eighth places.

Semi-final
29 July 1976
Netherlands 1–2 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Report
Final
30 July 1976
New Zealand 1–0  Australia
Ineson Report

Neil McLeod and Les Wilson were not awarded gold medals as they did not take the field during the tournament.[3] The gold medal won by the New Zealand men's team in 1976 remains the only Olympic field hockey medal won by a New Zealand team.[4]

Rowing

Men

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bob Murphy
Grant McAuley
Des Lock
David Lindstrom
Coxless four 6:06.40 3 SA/B Bye 6:00.82 3 FA 6:43.23 4
Viv Haar
Danny Keane
Tim Logan
Ian Boserio
David Simmons (cox)
Coxed four 6:06.40 3 SA/B Bye 6:00.82 3 FA 6:43.23 4
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie
(cox)
Eight 5:40.00 2 R 5:37.08 1 FA N/A 6:03.51 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Brett Bennett
Mark Paterson (helm)
470 5.7 37.0
PMS
16.0 3.0 10.0 3.0 22.0 59.7 5
Jock Bilger (helm)
Murray Ross
Flying Dutchman 13.0 14.0 0.0 21.0 18.0 19.0 23.0 85.0 12
Gavin Bornholdt
Hugh Poole (helm)
Chris Urry
Soling 26.0 21.0 23.0 21.0 25.0 21.0 24.0 135.0 19
Jonty Farmer Finn 25.0 10.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 17.0 21.0 109.0 15

Shooting

Mixed 50 m rifle, prone
Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Ian Ballinger 100 98 100 94 98 100 590 =20
Mixed 50 m running target
Athlete Slow run Fast run Total Rank
Graeme McIntyre 279 268 547 19
Grant Taylor 257 279 536 24
Mixed skeet
Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total Rank
John Woolley 190 =26

Swimming

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Allison Calder Women's 400 m freestyle 4:23.64 15 N/A Did not advance
Women's 800 m freestyle 8:57.24 11 N/A Did not advance
John Coutts Men's 100 m butterfly 57.29 18 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 2:05.05 16 N/A Did not advance
Susan Hunter Women's 200 m backstroke 2:26.21 23 N/A Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:03.82 10 N/A Did not advance
John McConnochie Men's 200 m freestyle 1:57.77 33 N/A Did not advance
Men's 400 m individual medley 4:40.84 17 N/A Did not advance
Brett Naylor Men's 400 m freestyle 4:00.38 10 N/A Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:52.68 16 N/A Did not advance
Rebecca Perrott Women's 100 m freestyle 57.66 8 Q 58.13 13 Did not advance
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:03.94 =9 N/A Did not advance
Women's 400 m freestyle 4:15.71 OR 1 Q N/A 4:14.76 4
Monique Rodahl Women's 100 m backstroke 1:06.73 22 Did not advance
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:19.22 11 N/A Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:58.47 7 Q N/A 5:00.21 8
Lynne Rowe Women's 100 m butterfly 1:04.23 16 Q 1:04.06 =14 Did not advance
Women's 200 m butterfly 2:17.89 13 N/A Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:09.21 13 N/A Did not advance
Mark Treffers Men's 400 m individual medley 4:40.92 18 N/A Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:56.11 17 N/A Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rory Barrett Men's heavyweight 150 =15 192.5 13 342.5 15
Brian Marsden Men's middle heavyweight 137.5 =16 185.0 8 322.5 11
Philip Sue Men's lightweight NVL N/A DNF

Wrestling

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
David Aspin Men's freestyle middleweight  Chimidiin (MGL)
L Fall
 Motegi (JPN)
L Fall
Eliminated
Barry Oldridge Men's freestyle bantamweight  Darlev (YUG)
L 0 – 24
 Hatziioannidis (GRE)
L Fall
Eliminated

References

  1. ^ "New Zealand at the 1976 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 13 April 2015.
  2. ^ "The Montreal Olympics boycott". Ministry for Culture and Heritage. 12 June 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Les Wilson". New Zealand Olympic Committee. 2018. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  4. ^ Swannell, Rikki (23 July 2016). "New Zealand's Greatest Olympians - Number 14: The 1976 men's hockey team". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=New_Zealand_at_the_1976_Summer_Olympics&oldid=868152396"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zealand_at_the_1976_Summer_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "New Zealand at the 1976 Summer Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA