New York State Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 3, 2017
Leadership
Carl Heastie (D)
Since February 3, 2015
Jeffrion Aubry (D)
Since January 9, 2013
Vacant (D)
Brian Kolb (R)
Since April 6, 2009
Structure
Seats 150
New York State Assembly.svg
Political groups
Majority caucus (104)

Minority caucus (41)

No caucus (1)

Vacant (4)

  •      Vacant (4)
Length of term
2 years
Authority Article III, New York Constitution
Salary $79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2016
(150 seats)
Next election
November 6, 2018
(150 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature, the New York State Senate being the upper house. There are 150 seats in the Assembly, with each of the 150 Assembly districts having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the Assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District (part of Bronx-Wakefield, Williamsbridge). The Majority Leader positon is currently vacant after former leader Joseph Morelle of the 136th Assembly District's election to the United States House of Representatives. The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 131st Assembly District (all of Ontario and part of Seneca).

Position Name Party District
Speaker Carl Heastie Democratic 83
Majority Leader vacant Democratic
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican 131

Standing Committees

As of 23 July 2018.[1]

Committee Chair
Aging Donna Lupardo (D-123)
Agriculture William Magee (D-121)
Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Linda Rosenthal (D-67)
Banks Kenneth Zebrowski (D-96)
Children and Families Ellen Jaffee (D-97)
Cities Michael Benedetto (D-82)
Codes Joseph Lentol (D-50)
Committee of the Whole Carl Heastie (D-83)
Consumer Affairs and Protections Matthew Titone (D-61)
Corporations, Authorities, and Commissions Amy Paulin (D-88)
Correction David Weprin (D-24)
Economic Development, Job Creation, Commerce, and Industry Robin Schimminger (D-140)
Education Catherine Nolan (D-37)
Election Law Charles Lavine (D-13)
Energy Michael Cusick (D-63)
Enviromental Conservation Steve Englebright (D-4)
Ethics and Guidance Aravella Simotas (D-36)
Governmental Employees Peter J. Abbate Jr. (D-49)
Governmental Operations Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D-141)
Health Richard N. Gottfried (D-75)
Higher Education Deborah Glick (D-66)
Housing Steven Cymbrowitz (D-45)
Insurance Kevin Cahill (D-103)
Judiciary Jeffrey Dinowitz (D-81)
Labor Michele Titus (D-31)
Libraries and Education Technology Didi Barrett (D-106)
Local Governments William Magnarelli (D-129)
Mental Health Aileen Gunther (D-100)
Oversight, Analysis and Investigation Edward Braunstein (D-26)
Racing and Wagering J. Gary Pretlow (D-89)
Real Property Taxation Sandy Galef (D-95)
Rules Carl Heastie (D-83)
Small Business Fred W. Thiele Jr. (D-1)
Social Services Andrew Hevesi (D-28)
Tourism, Parks, Arts and Sports Development Daniel O'Donnell (D-69)
Transportation David Gantt (D-137)
Veterans' Affairs Michael DenDekker (D-34)
Ways and Means Helene Weinstein (D-41)

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats; as of January 1, 2018, they hold a 66-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent domination of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York and Central New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Indep Republican Cons Vacant
End of previous legislature (2012) 99 1 49 0 149 1
Begin 2013 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
End of previous legislature (2014) 97 1[2] 40 139 11
Begin 2015 session 104 1 1 43 1 150 0
End of previous legislature (2016) 104 41 147 3
Begin 2017 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
January 30, 2017[3] 42 149 1
May 23, 2017[4] 107 150 0
September 2, 2017[5] 106 149 1
September 5, 2017[6] 105 148 2
October 1, 2017[7] 41 147 3
November 7, 2017[8] 107 149 1
January 1, 2018[9] 103 37 141 9
April 2, 2018[10] 102 140 10
April 15, 2018[11] 101 139 11
April 24, 2018[12][13] 103 1[14] 41 146 4
Latest voting share 71.92% 28.08%

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Counties
1 Fred Thiele Ind 1995+ Suffolk
2 Anthony Palumbo Rep 2013+ Suffolk
3 L. Dean Murray Rep 2014 Suffolk
4 Steven Englebright Dem 1992+ Suffolk
5 Douglas M. Smith Rep 2018+ Suffolk
6 Philip Ramos Dem 2002 Suffolk
7 Andrew Garbarino Rep 2012 Suffolk
8 Michael J. Fitzpatrick Rep 2002 Suffolk
9 Christine Pellegrino Dem 2017+ Nassau, Suffolk
10 Steve Stern Dem 2018+ Suffolk
11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre Dem 2014 Suffolk
12 Andrew Raia Rep 2002 Suffolk
13 Charles Lavine Dem 2004 Nassau
14 David McDonough Rep 2002+ Nassau
15 Michael Montesano Rep 2010+ Nassau
16 Anthony D'Urso Dem 2016 Nassau
17 John Mikulin Rep 2018+ Nassau
18 Earlene Hooper Dem 1988+ Nassau
19 Ed Ra Rep 2010 Nassau
20 Melissa Miller Rep 2016 Nassau
21 Brian F. Curran Rep 2010 Nassau
22 Michaelle C. Solages Dem 2012 Nassau
23 Stacey Pheffer Amato Dem 2016 Queens
24 David Weprin Dem 2010+ Queens
25 Nily Rozic Dem 2012 Queens
26 Edward Braunstein Dem 2010 Queens
27 Daniel Rosenthal Dem 2017+ Queens
28 Andrew Hevesi Dem 2005+ Queens
29 Alicia Hyndman Dem 2015+ Queens
30 Brian Barnwell Dem 2016 Queens
31 Michele Titus Dem 2002+ Queens
32 Vivian Cook Dem 1990 Queens
33 Clyde Vanel Dem 2016+ Queens
34 Michael DenDekker Dem 2008 Queens
35 Jeffrion Aubry Dem 1992+ Queens
36 Aravella Simotas Dem 2010 Queens
37 Catherine Nolan Dem 1984 Queens
38 Michael G. Miller Dem 2009+ Queens
39 Ari Espinal Dem 2018+ Queens
40 Ron Kim Dem 2012 Queens
41 Helene Weinstein Dem 1980 Kings
42 Rodneyse Bichotte Dem 2014 Kings
43 Diana Richardson Dem[15] 2015+ Kings
44 Robert Carroll Dem 2016 Kings
45 Steven Cymbrowitz Dem 2000 Kings
46 Vacant Kings
47 William Colton Dem 1996 Kings
48 Dov Hikind Dem 1982 Kings
49 Peter Abbate Dem 1986 Kings
50 Joseph Lentol Dem 1972 Kings
51 Félix Ortiz Dem 1994 Kings
52 Jo Anne Simon Dem 2014 Kings
53 Maritza Davila Dem 2013+ Kings
54 Erik Dilan Dem 2014 Kings
55 Latrice Walker Dem 2014 Kings
56 Tremaine Wright Dem 2016 Kings
57 Walter T. Mosley Dem 2012 Kings
58 N. Nick Perry Dem 1992 Kings
59 Jaime Williams Dem 2016+ Kings
60 Charles Barron Dem 2014 Kings
61 Matthew Titone Dem 2007+ Richmond
62 Ronald Castorina Rep 2016+ Richmond
63 Michael Cusick Dem 2002 Richmond
64 Nicole Malliotakis Rep 2010 Kings, Richmond
65 Yuh-Line Niou Dem 2016 New York
66 Deborah Glick Dem 1990 New York
67 Linda Rosenthal Dem 2006+ New York
68 Robert J. Rodriguez Dem 2010 New York
69 Daniel O'Donnell Dem 2002 New York
70 Inez Dickens Dem 2016 New York
71 Al Taylor Dem 2017+ New York
72 Carmen De La Rosa Dem 2016 New York
73 Dan Quart Dem 2011+ New York
74 Harvey Epstein Dem 2018+ New York
75 Richard Gottfried Dem 1970 New York
76 Rebecca Seawright Dem 2014 New York
77 Latoya Joyner Dem 2014 Bronx
78 Jose Rivera Dem 2000 Bronx
79 Michael Blake Dem 2014 Bronx
80 Nathalia Fernandez Dem 2018+ Bronx
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Dem 1994+ Bronx
82 Michael Benedetto Dem 2004 Bronx
83 Carl Heastie Dem 2000 Bronx
84 Carmen E. Arroyo Dem 1994+ Bronx
85 Marcos Crespo Dem 2009+ Bronx
86 Victor M. Pichardo Dem 2013+ Bronx
87 Vacant Bronx
88 Amy Paulin Dem 2000 Westchester
89 J. Gary Pretlow Dem 1992 Westchester
90 Vacant Westchester
91 Steven Otis Dem 2012 Westchester
92 Tom Abinanti Dem 2010 Westchester
93 David Buchwald Dem 2012 Westchester
94 Kevin Byrne Rep 2016 Westchester, Putnam
95 Sandy Galef Dem 1992 Westchester, Putnam
96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Dem 2007+ Rockland
97 Ellen Jaffee Dem 2006 Rockland
98 Karl A. Brabenec Rep 2014 Orange, Rockland
99 James Skoufis Dem 2012 Orange, Rockland
100 Aileen Gunther Dem 2003+ Orange, Sullivan
101 Brian Miller Rep 2016 Delaware, Herkimer, Oneida, Orange, Ostego, Sullivan, Ulster
102 Christopher Tague Rep 2018+ Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Ostego, Schoharie, Ulster
103 Kevin Cahill Dem 1998 Dutchess, Ulster
104 Jonathan Jacobson Dem 2018+ Dutchess, Orange, Ulster
105 Kieran Lalor Rep 2012 Dutchess
106 Didi Barrett Dem 2012+ Columbia, Dutchess
107 Jacob Ashby Rep 2018+ Columbia, Rensselaer, Washington
108 John T. McDonald III Dem 2012 Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga
109 Patricia Fahy Dem 2012 Albany
110 Phil Steck Dem 2012 Albany, Schenectady
111 Angelo Santabarbara Dem 2012 Albany, Montgomery, Schenectady
112 Mary Beth Walsh Rep 2016 Saratoga, Schenectady
113 Carrie Woerner Dem 2014 Saratoga, Washington
114 Dan Stec Rep 2012 Essex, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
115 Billy Jones Dem 2016 Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence
116 Addie Jenne Dem 2008 Jefferson, St. Lawrence
117 Ken Blankenbush Rep 2010 Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence
118 Marc Butler Rep 1995+ Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Oneida, St. Lawrence
119 Anthony Brindisi Dem 2011+ Herkimer, Oneida
120 William A. Barclay Rep 2002 Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego
121 William Magee Dem 1990 Madison, Oneida, Ostego
122 Clifford Crouch Rep 1995+ Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Ostego
123 Donna Lupardo Dem 2004 Broome
124 Christopher Friend Rep 2010 Broome, Chemung, Tioga
125 Barbara Lifton Dem 2002 Cortland, Tompkins
126 Gary Finch Rep 1999+ Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Onondaga
127 Al Stirpe Dem 2012 Onondaga
128 Pamela Hunter Dem 2015+ Onondaga
129 William Magnarelli Dem 1998 Onondaga
130 Robert Oaks Rep 1992 Cayuga, Oswego, Wayne
131 Brian Kolb Rep 2000+ Ontario, Seneca
132 Philip Palmesano Rep 2010 Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Yates
133 Joseph Errigo Rep 2016+ Livingston, Monroe, Steuben
134 Peter Lawrence Rep 2014 Monroe
135 Mark C. Johns Rep 2010 Monroe
136 Jamie Romeo Dem 2018 Monroe
137 David Gantt Dem 1982 Monroe
138 Harry Bronson Dem 2010 Monroe
139 Stephen Hawley Rep 2006+ Genesee, Monroe, Orleans
140 Robin Schimminger Dem 1976 Erie, Niagara
141 Crystal Peoples Dem 2002 Erie
142 Erik Bohen Dem [16] 2018+ Erie
143 Monica P. Wallace Dem 2016 Erie
144 Michael Norris Rep 2016 Erie, Niagara, Orleans
145 Angelo Morinello Rep 2016 Erie, Niagara
146 Raymond Walter Rep 2011+ Erie, Niagara
147 David DiPietro Rep 2012 Erie, Wyoming
148 Joseph Giglio Rep 2005+ Allegany, Cattaraugus, Steuben
149 Sean Ryan Dem 2011+ Erie
150 Andy Goodell Rep 2010 Chautauqua
  • +Elected in a special election

Past notable members

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. presidents Theodore Roosevelt and Millard Fillmore; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton; New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith; U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer; and the first black woman elected to Congress, Shirley Chisholm.

Past composition of the Assembly

See also

References

  1. ^ "Committees, Commissions, and Task Forces". New York State Assembly. Retrieved July 23, 2018.
  2. ^ Rep. Mickey Kearns left the Democratic Caucus during the 2013 session
  3. ^ Joseph Saladino (R-9) resigned after being appointed town supervisor of Oyster Bay [1]
  4. ^ Democrat Christine Pellegrino elected to succeed Asm. Joseph Saladino (R-9): "9th Assembly District Flips To Democrats; Pellegrino Defeats Gargiulo". Massapequa, NY Patch. 2017-05-23. Retrieved 2017-05-24.
  5. ^ Michael Simanowitz (D-27) dies: "N.Y. Assemblyman Michael Simanowitz, lauded as tremendous voice for Jewish community, dead at 45". New York Daily News. 2017-09-03. Retrieved 2017-09-03.
  6. ^ Herman D. Farrell (D-71) resigns: "Veteran Assemblyman Denny Farrell to resign Sept. 5". Albany Times Union. 2017-08-21. Retrieved 2017-08-21.
  7. ^ Pete Lopez (R-102) resigns: "Trump administration picks new EPA chief for New Jersey and New York". Northjersey.com. September 28, 2017.
  8. ^ Democrats Daniel Rosenthal (District 27) and Alfred Taylor (District 71) elected to succeed Simanowitz and Farrell, respectively.
  9. ^ Democrats Mark Gjonaj (District 80), Brian Kavanagh (District 74), Mickey Kearns (District 142), and Francisco Moya (District 39), as well as Republicans Al Graf (District 5), Chad Lupinacci (District 10), Tom McKevitt (District 17), and Steve McLaughlin (District 107), have left the Assembly for other positions.
  10. ^ Democrat Pamela Harris (District 46) resigned due to corruption charges. [2]
  11. ^ Democrat Frank Skartados (District 104) died. [3]
  12. ^ Republican Douglas M. Smith elected to succeed Graf (R-5). Democrat Steve Stern elected to succeed Lupinacci (R-10). Republican John Mikulin elected to succeed McKevitt (R-17). Democrat Ari Espinal elected to succeed Moya (D-39). Democrat Harvey Epstein elected to succeed Kavanagh (D-74). Democrat Nathalia Fernandez elected to succeed Gjonaj (D-80). Republican Christopher Tague elected to succeed Lopez (R-102). Republican Jacob Ashby elected to succeed McLaughlin (R-107).[4]
  13. ^ Democrats Luis R. Sepúlveda (District 87) and Shelley Mayer (District 90) resigned from their seats after being elected to the state Senate.
  14. ^ Erik Bohen elected to succeed Kearns (D-142). Like Kearns before him, Bohen was elected on Republican and Republican-affiliated ballot lines, but is a registered Democrat and has pledged to caucus with the Democratic majority. [5] However, Democrats have so far not allowed Bohen to join the caucus. [6]
  15. ^ Though Richardson was elected on the Working Families Party line, she is a registered Democrat.
  16. ^ Although elected on the Republican, Conservative and Independence ballot lines, Bohen is a registered Democrat.

External links

  • Official website

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=New_York_State_Assembly&oldid=870753803"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_State_Assembly
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "New York State Assembly"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA