Neutral Paralympic Athletes at the 2018 Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Neutral Paralympic Athletes at the
2018 Winter Paralympics
Paralympic flag.svg
IPC code NPA
in Pyeongchang, South Korea
Competitors 30 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Volunteer
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
8
Silver
10
Bronze
6
Total
24
Winter Paralympics appearances
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Russia (1994–2014)

Russian athletes competed as Neutral Paralympic Athletes at the 2018 Winter Paralympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, held between 9–18 March 2018. The Russian Paralympic Committee remains suspended from the Paralympic movement since 2016, due to the state-sponsored doping programme scandal, but the International Paralympic Committee allowed athletes deemed clean to participate in five sports. They participated under the Paralympic flag, and the Paralympic anthem was used during ceremonies for those who won gold medals.[1]

Medalists

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors that could participate at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 6 3 9
Biathlon
Cross-country skiing
0 13 13
Snowboarding 3 0 3
Wheelchair curling 4 1 5
Total 13 17 30

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Class Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergey Alexandrov LW3 Giant slalom, standing 1:26.16 37 1:27.87 29 2:54.03 29
Slalom, standing 1:08.50 26 1:07.86 23 2:16.36 23
Alexander Alyabyev LW6/8-2 Downhill, standing N/A 1:30.41 11
Super-G, standing N/A 1:31.83 19
Super combined, standing DNF
Giant slalom, standing 1:11.24 17 1:10.70 14 2:21.94 15
Slalom, standing 50.37 7 53.15 11 1:43.52 8
Alexey Bugaev LW6/8-2 Downhill, standing N/A 1:28.68 7
Super-G, standing N/A 1:28.47 5
Super combined, standing 1:25.62 2 44.94 1 2:10.56 1st, gold medalist(s)
Giant slalom, standing 1:06.96 3 1:06.53 2 2:13.49 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Slalom, standing DNF
Ivan Frantsev
Guide: German Agranovskii
B2 Downhill, visually impaired N/A 1:30.72 5
Super-G, visually impaired N/A 1:29.30 5
Super combined, visually impaired 1:28.84 4 DNF
Giant slalom, visually impaired 1:11.22 8 1:10.17 8 2:21.39 8
Slalom, visually impaired DNF
Alexey Mikushin LW6/8-1 Downhill, standing N/A 1:35.67 23
Super-G, standing N/A 1:34.76 26
Super combined, standing 1:36.82 20 52.14 13 2:28.96 13
Giant slalom, standing 1:13.05 23 1:12.37 16 2:25.42 17
Slalom, standing 54.60 14 1:02.88 20 1:57.48 16
Valery Redkozubov
Guide: Evgeny Geroev
B2 Super-G, visually impaired N/A 1:31.26 6
Super combined, visually impaired 1:29.79 6 47.31 1 2:17.10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Giant slalom, visually impaired 1:10.59 7 1:09.63 6 2:20.22 6
Slalom, visually impaired 49.10 4 48.92 4 1:38.02 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Class Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandra Frantseva
Guide: Semen Plyaskin
B3 Giant slalom, visually impaired 1:26.89 11 1:23.44 11 2:50.33 11
Slalom, visually impaired 1:02.35 9 1:06.38 10 2:08.73 10
Anastasia Khorosheva LW9-2 Giant slalom, standing 1:24.65 13 1:22.87 14 2:47.52 14
Slalom, standing 1:05.80 9 1:09.52 10 2:15.32 9
Maria Papulova LW6/8-2 Downhill, standing N/A 1:36.12 5
Super-G, standing N/A 1:37.11 5
Super combined, standing 1:36.07 4 1:01.15 5 2:37.22 4
Giant slalom, standing 1:17.29 7 1:14.47 5 2:31.76 7
Slalom, standing 58.79 4 1:02.57 4 2:01.36 4

Biathlon

Women

Athlete Class Events Real Time Result Misses Rank
Akzhana Abdikarimova LW10.5 6 km, sitting 28:34.1 25:42.7 2 (1+1) 11
10 km, sitting 58:25.1 52:34.6 5 (1+1+1+2) 10
12.5 km, sitting 1:02:50.9 1:00:33.8 4 (0+1+2+1) 10
Natalia Bratiuk LW8 6 km, standing 20:50.6 20:00.6 1 (1+0) 11
10 km, standing 41:37.4 39:57.5 1 (0+1+0+0) 6
12.5 km, standing 42:50.7 43:07.9 2 (1+0+0+1) 6
Nadezda Fedorova LW12 6 km, sitting 24:54.4 24:54.4 5 (2+3) 10
10 km, sitting 47:21.5 47:21.5 9 (2+1+5+1) 7
Marina Galitsyna
Guide: Maksim Pirogov
B1 6 km, visually impaired 24:12.1 21:17.8 3 (1+2) 5
10 km, visually impaired 54:07.2 47:37.5 4 (1+1+2+0) 5
Irina Gulyayeva LW12 6 km, sitting 22:22.4 22:22.4 1 (1+0) 4
10 km, sitting 44:25.5 44:25.5 5 (1+2+2+0) 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
12.5 km, sitting 49:15.5 52:15.5 3 (0+2+1+0) 5
Maria Iovleva LW12 12.5 km, sitting 52:12.2 57:12.2 5 (2+1+1+1) 7
Natalia Kocherova LW12 6 km, sitting 22:41.1 22:41.1 0 (0+0) 5
10 km, sitting 47:07.5 47:07.5 4 (0+1+3+0) 6
12.5 km, sitting 50:53.1 51:53.1 1 (0+0+1+0) 4
Mikhalina Lysova
Guide: Alexey Ivanov
B2 6 km, visually impaired 18:59.7 18:48.3 0 (0+0) 1st, gold medalist(s)
10 km, visually impaired 40:36.8 40:12.4 1 (0+0+1+0) 2nd, silver medalist(s)
12.5 km, visually impaired 38:05.5 37:42.6 0 (0+0+0+0) 1st, gold medalist(s)
Yuliya Mikheeva LW8 6 km, standing 22:49.0 21:54.2 2 (1+1) 14
10 km, standing 48:36.5 46:39.8 5 (1+1+2+1) 10
12.5 km, standing 45:28.6 45:39.5 2 (0+1+0+1) 8
Anna Milenina LW8 6 km, standing 18:05.2 17:21.8 0 (0+0) 2nd, silver medalist(s)
10 km, standing 36:58.7 35:30.0 2 (1+0+1+0) 2nd, silver medalist(s)
12.5 km, standing 38:29.2 38:56.8 2 (0+1+0+1) 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ekaterina Moshkovskaya
Guide: Artem Norin
B2 6 km, visually impaired 24:39.0 24:24.2 4 (2+2) 8
10 km, visually impaired DNF
12.5 km, visually impaired 44:48.4 56:21.5 12 (3+3+4+2) 5
Ekaterina Rumyantseva LW5/7 6 km, standing 19:26.0 17:06.1 1 (0+1) 1st, gold medalist(s)
10 km, standing 38:49.6 34:10.0 1 (0+1+0+0) 1st, gold medalist(s)
12.5 km, standing 42:03.4 39:00.6 2 (0+2+0+0) 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marta Zaynullina LW12 6 km, sitting 23:12.0 23:12.0 1 (0+1) 7
10 km, sitting 43:52.1 43:52.1 1 (0+0+1+0) 2nd, silver medalist(s)
12.5 km, sitting 49:39.6 55:39.6 6 (1+1+2+2) 6

Cross-country skiing

Women
Distance
Athlete Class Event Real Time Calculated Time Deficit Rank
Akzhana Abdikarimova LW10.5 5 km, sitting 26:32.0 23:52.8 +7:10.8 22
12 km, sitting 51:36.4 46:26.8 +8:10.9 16
Natalia Bratiuk LW8 7.5 km classical, standing 28:59.7 26:23.1 +4:10.9 14
Nadezda Fedorova LW12 5 km, sitting 17:27.3 17:27.3 +45.3 4
12 km, sitting 39:46.5 39:46.5 +1:30.6 5
Marina Galitsyna
Guide: Maksim Pirogov
B1 7.5 km classical, visually impaired 26:47.4 23:34.5 +1:15.2 4
15 km freestyle, visually impaired DNF
Irina Gulyayeva LW12 5 km, sitting 17:43.2 17:43.2 +1:01.2 5
Maria Iovleva LW12 12 km, sitting 40:54.7 40:54.7 +2:38.8 7
Natalia Kocherova LW12 5 km, sitting 18:29.0 18:29.0 +1:47.0 8
Mikhalina Lysova
Guide: Alexey Ivanov
B2 7.5 km classical, visually impaired 23:09.5 22:55.6 +36.2 2nd, silver medalist(s)
15 km freestyle, visually impaired 53:01.0 52:29.2 +3:17.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yuliya Mikheeva LW8 15 km freestyle, standing 29:46.1 27:05.4 +4:53.2 16
Anna Milenina LW8 7.5 km classical, standing 24:46.0 22:32.3 +20.1 4
15 km freestyle, standing 53:02.9 50:55.6 +1:18.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ekaterina Moshkovskaya
Guide: Artem Norin
B2 7.5 km classical, visually impaired 24:55.4 24:40.4 +2:21.1 6
15 km freestyle, visually impaired 59:19.5 58:43.9 +9:32.2 7
Ekaterina Rumyantseva LW5/7 7.5 km classical, standing 27:47.3 22:13.8 +1.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
15 km freestyle, standing 56:23.6 49:37.6 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marta Zaynullina LW12 5 km, sitting 17:25.4 17:25.4 +43.7 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
12 km, sitting 39:09.0 39:09.0 +53.1 4
Sprint
Athlete Class Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Real Time Calculated
Time
Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Akzhana Abdikarimova LW10.5 1.1 km, sitting 4:25.23 3:58.71 14 Did not advance
Natalia Bratiuk LW8 1.5 km classical, standing 5:08.32 4:40.57 8 Q 5:47.0 5 Did not advance
Nadezda Fedorova LW12 1.1 km, sitting 4:04.81 4:04.81 16 Did not advance
Marina Galitsyna
Guide: Maksim Pirogov
B1 1.5 km classical, visually impaired 5:21.79 4:43.18 4 Q 5:41.8 3 Did not advance
Maria Iovleva LW12 1.1 km, sitting 3:49.83 3:49.83 10 Q 4:27.3 3 Q 4:19.4 6
Natalia Kocherova LW12 1.1 km, sitting 3:40.16 3:40.16 5 Q 4:28.1 3 Q 4:17.1 5
Mikhalina Lysova
Guide: Alexey Ivanov
B2 1.5 km classical, visually impaired 4:39.61 4:36.81 2 Q 5:00.9 1 Q 4:44.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yuliya Mikheeva LW8 1.5 km classical, standing 5:23.85 4:54.70 14 Did not advance
Anna Milenina LW8 1.5 km classical, standing 5:11.44 4:43.41 10 Q 5:56.3 3 Q 5:11.1 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ekaterina Moshkovskaya
Guide: Artem Norin
B2 1.5 km classical, visually impaired 4:55.79 4:52.83 6 Q 5:04.5 3 Did not advance
Ekaterina Rumyantseva LW5/7 1.5 km classical, standing 5:48.06 4:38.45 6 Q 5:58.6 4 Did not advance
Marta Zaynullina LW12 1.1 km, sitting 3:37.50 3:37.50 2 Q 4:24.3 2 Q 4:10.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Relay
Athlete Class Event Result Deficit Rank
Marta Zaynullina
Anna Milenina
Irina Gulyayeva
Mikhalina Lysova
Guide: Alexey Ivanov
LW12
LW8
LW12
B2

4 x 2.5 km mixed relay 26:06.8 +1:34.9 6
Natalia Kocherova
Ekaterina Rumyantseva
Nadezda Fedorova
Natalia Bratiuk
LW12
LW5/7
LW12
LW8
4 x 2.5 km open relay 28:18.4 +5:31.8 11

Snowboarding

Men
Snowboard cross
Athlete Class Event Qualification 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Rank
Vladimir Igushkin SB-LL2 Snowboard cross SB-LL2 1:21.52 1:18.58 1:18.58 18 Did not advance
Mikhail Slinkin SB-UL Snowboard cross SB-UL 1:07.96 1:07.71 1:07.71 16 Q  Minor (USA)
L
Did not advance
Aleksandr Tsygankov SB-LL2 Snowboard cross SB-LL2 1:55.53 DSQ 1:55.53 20 Did not advance
Banked slalom
Athlete Class Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Vladimir Igushkin SB-LL2 Banked slalom SB-LL2 1:18.83 1:12.66 1:08.50 1:08.50 16
Mikhail Slinkin SB-UL Banked slalom SB-UL 1:05.15 57.79 57.00 57.00 10
Aleksandr Tsygankov SB-LL2 Banked slalom SB-LL2 1:24.02 1:41.15 1:30.22 1:24.02 19

Wheelchair curling

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Konstantin Kurokhtin
Andrei Meshcheriakov
Marat Romanov
Daria Shchukina
Alexander Shevchenko
Mixed Germany GER
L 4–9
South Korea KOR
L 5–6
Finland FIN
W 12–5
Norway NOR
L 2–6
United States USA
W 6–4
Slovakia SVK
W 7–5
United Kingdom GBR
W 8–2
Canada CAN
L 4–5
China CHN
L 4–10
Switzerland SUI
W 6–4
Sweden SWE
L 3–7
5 Did not advance
Robin round

Final round robin standings[2]

Key
Teams to playoffs
Pos
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot %
1  South Korea Seo Soon-seok 9 2 65 51 38 36 9 11 66%
2  Canada Mark Ideson 9 2 74 45 47 28 6 27 62%
3  China Wang Haitao 9 2 85 42 43 32 2 16 67%
4  Norway Rune Lorentsen 7 4 55 57 41 35 5 15 58%
5  Neutral Paralympic Athletes Konstantin Kurokhtin 5 6 61 63 44 37 2 23 62%
6  Switzerland Felix Wagner 5 6 56 63 36 45 2 11 61%
7  Great Britain Aileen Neilson 5 6 57 53 41 33 6 20 62%
8  Germany Christiane Putzich 5 6 57 68 37 39 5 16 54%
9  Slovakia Radoslav Ďuriš 4 7 62 72 39 46 1 11 57%
10  Sweden Viljo Petersson Dahl 4 7 47 66 29 45 8 8 57%
11  Finland Sari Karjalainen 2 9 53 87 35 46 1 11 51%
12  United States Kirk Black 2 9 58 63 37 45 3 12 60%
Round-robin

Neutral Paralympic Athletes has a bye in draws 3, 5, 7, 10, 12 and 17.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Neutral Paralympic Athletes to compete at PyeongChang 2018", International Paralympic Committee, 29 January 2018
  2. ^ "Wheelchair Curling – Mixed – Competition Summary" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 15 March 2018.

External links

  • PyeongChang Official website
  • International Paralympic Committee PyeongChang website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Neutral_Paralympic_Athletes_at_the_2018_Winter_Paralympics&oldid=833672141"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutral_Paralympic_Athletes_at_the_2018_Winter_Paralympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Neutral Paralympic Athletes at the 2018 Winter Paralympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA