National team appearances in the Africa Cup of Nations

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article lists the performances of each of the 39 national teams which have made at least one appearance in the Africa Cup of Nations finals.

Debut of teams

Each successive Africa Cup of Nations from 1962 onwards has had at least one team appearing for the first time. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by FIFA.

Year Debutants Total
1957  Egypt,  Ethiopia,  Sudan 3
1962  Tunisia,  Uganda 2
1963  Ghana,  Nigeria 2
1965  DR Congo,  Ivory Coast,  Senegal 3
1968  Algeria,  Congo 2
1970  Cameroon,  Guinea 2
1972  Kenya,  Mali,  Morocco,  Togo 4
1974  Mauritius,  Zambia 2
1978  Upper Volta 1
1980  Tanzania 1
1982  Libya 1
1984  Malawi 1
1986  Mozambique 1
1994  Gabon,  Sierra Leone 2
1996  Angola,  Liberia,  South Africa 3
1998  Namibia 1
2004  Benin,  Rwanda,  Zimbabwe 3
2012  Botswana,  Equatorial Guinea,  Niger 3
2013  Cape Verde 1
2017  Guinea-Bissau 1

Comprehensive team results by tournament

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarter-finals
  • GS – Group stage
  • Q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
  •  ••  — Qualified but withdrew / Disqualified after qualification
  •  •  — Did not qualify
  •  ×  — Did not enter / Withdrew from the Africa Cup of Nations / Banned
  •    — Hosts

For each tournament, the number of teams in each finals tournament (in brackets) are shown.

Team Sudan
1957
(3)
United Arab Republic
1959
(3)
Ethiopia
1962
(4)
Ghana
1963
(6)
Tunisia
1965
(6)
Ethiopia
1968
(8)
Sudan
1970
(8)
Cameroon
1972
(8)
Egypt
1974
(8)
Ethiopia
1976
(8)
Ghana
1978
(8)
Nigeria
1980
(8)
Libya
1982
(8)
1984
(8)
1986
(8)
1988
(8)
1990
(8)
Senegal
1992
(12)
Tunisia
1994
(12)
South Africa
1996
(15)
Burkina Faso
1998
(16)
GhanaNigeria
2000
(16)
Mali
2002
(16)
Tunisia
2004
(16)
Egypt
2006
(16)
Ghana
2008
(16)
Angola
2010
(15)
GabonEquatorial Guinea
2012
(16)
South Africa
2013
(16)
Equatorial Guinea
2015
(16)
Total apps
North Africa Members
Algeria
ALG
× × × × × GS 2nd 4th 3rd GS 3rd 1st GS •• QF GS QF GS QF 4th GS QF 16
Egypt
EGY
1st 1st 2nd 3rd × × 3rd 3rd 4th 4th × 4th 1st GS GS GS QF QF 1st QF QF GS 1st 1st 1st 22
Libya
LBY
× × × × × × × × × × 2nd × × × × × × GS GS 3
Morocco
MAR
× × × × × GS × 1st GS 3rd 4th 4th GS QF GS GS 2nd GS GS GS GS •• 15
Tunisia
TUN
× × 3rd GS 2nd × × × 4th × GS GS 2nd QF 4th GS 1st QF QF GS QF GS QF 17
West Africa Members
Benin
BEN
× × × × × × × × × × × × GS GS GS 3
Burkina Faso
BFA
× × × × × × × × GS × × × × × GS 4th GS GS GS GS GS 2nd GS 10
Cape Verde
CPV
× × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × QF GS 2
Ivory Coast
CIV
2nd QF 1st 20
Ghana
GHA
× × 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st GS 1st GS 2nd QF 4th GS QF QF GS 3rd 2nd 4th 4th 2nd 19
Guinea
GUI
GS GS QF QF QF GS QF 11
Liberia
LBR
GS GS 2
Mali
MLI
3rd GS 9
Niger
NIG
GS GS 2
Nigeria
NGA
× × × GS × × 3rd 3rd 1st GS 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd 1st × × 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd QF 3rd 1st 17
Senegal
SEN
× × × × 4th GS × GS 4th QF QF QF 2nd QF 4th GS GS GS 13
Sierra Leone
SLE
2
Togo
TOG
•• QF 7
Central Africa Members
Cameroon
CMR
× × × × × GS 3rd GS 1st 2nd 1st GS 4th GS QF 1st 1st QF QF 2nd QF GS 17
Republic of the Congo
COG
× × × × × GS × 1st 4th GS × QF GS QF 7
Democratic Republic of the Congo
COD
× × × × GS 1st GS 4th 1st GS × × GS QF QF QF 3rd GS QF GS QF GS 3rd 17
Equatorial Guinea
EQG
× × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × QF 4th 2
Gabon
GAB
× × × × × × × × × × × GS QF GS GS QF GS 6
East Africa Members
Ethiopia
ETH
2nd 3rd 1st 4th GS 4th GS GS GS × × × × × GS 10
Kenya
KEN
× × GS × GS GS GS × GS 5
Rwanda
RWA
× × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × GS 1
Sudan
SDN
3rd 2nd 2nd 1st GS GS × × × × × GS QF 8
Tanzania
TAN
× × × × × × GS × × × × 1
Uganda
UGA
× × 4th × GS GS GS 2nd × × × 5
Southern Africa Members
Angola
ANG
× × × × × × × × × × × × × GS GS GS QF QF GS GS 7
Botswana
BOT
× × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × GS 1
Malawi
MWI
× × × × × × × × × GS GS 2
Mauritius
MRI
× × × × × GS × × 1
Mozambique
MOZ
× × × × × × × × × × × × GS GS GS GS 4
Namibia
NAM
× × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × GS GS 2
South Africa
RSA
•• × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × 1st 2nd 3rd QF GS GS GS QF GS 9
Zambia
ZAM
× × × × × × 2nd GS 3rd GS × 3rd QF 2nd 3rd GS GS GS GS GS QF 1st GS GS 17
Zimbabwe
ZIM
× × × × × × × × × × × × GS GS 2

Results of host nations

Keys:

  • ★ the best result in the team's history
  • † the best result at the time of competition (improved later)
  • ‡ the less result at the time of competition after previously best (improved greater than before later)
  • ± the less result at the time of competition after previously best (not yet improved later)
Year Host nation Finish
1957  Sudan Third Place
1959  United Arab Republic Champions
1962  Ethiopia Champions
1963  Ghana Champions
1965  Tunisia Runners-up
1968  Ethiopia Fourth Place
1970  Sudan Champions
1972  Cameroon Third Place
1974  Egypt Third Place
1976  Ethiopia Group Stage
1978  Ghana Champions
1980  Nigeria Champions
1982  Libya Runners-up
1984  Ivory Coast Group Stage ‡
1986  Egypt Champions
1988  Morocco Fourth Place
1990  Algeria Champions
1992  Senegal Quarter-finalist ‡
1994  Tunisia Group Stage
1996  South Africa Champions
1998  Burkina Faso Fourth Place
2000  Ghana Quarter-finalist
 Nigeria Runners-up
2002  Mali Fourth Place ±
2004  Tunisia Champions
2006  Egypt Champions
2008  Ghana Third Place
2010  Angola Quarter-finalist ★
2012  Equatorial Guinea Quarter-finalist †
 Gabon Quarter-finalist ★
2013  South Africa Quarter-finalist
2015  Equatorial Guinea Fourth Place
2017  Gabon Group Stage
2019  Cameroon TBD
2021  Ivory Coast TBD
2023  Guinea TBD

Results of defending champions

Year Defending champions Finish
1959  United Arab Republic Champions
1962  United Arab Republic Runners-up
1963  Ethiopia Fourth Place
1965  Ghana Champions
1968  Ghana Runners-up
1970  Congo-Kinshasa Group Stage
1972  Sudan Group Stage
1974  Congo Fourth Place
1976  Zaire Group Stage
1978  Morocco Group Stage
1980  Ghana Group Stage
1982  Nigeria Group Stage
1984  Ghana Group Stage
1986  Cameroon Runners-up
1988  Egypt Group Stage
1990  Cameroon Group Stage
1992  Algeria Group Stage
1994  Ivory Coast Third Place
1996  Nigeria Withdrew
1998  South Africa Runners-up
2000  Egypt Quarter-finalist
2002  Cameroon Champions
2004  Cameroon Quarter-finalist
2006  Tunisia Quarter-finalist
2008  Egypt Champions
2010  Egypt Champions
2012  Egypt Did not qualify
2013  Zambia Group Stage
2015  Nigeria Did not qualify
2017  Ivory Coast Group Stage
2019  Cameroon

References


Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=National_team_appearances_in_the_Africa_Cup_of_Nations&oldid=836178609"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_team_appearances_in_the_Africa_Cup_of_Nations
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "National team appearances in the Africa Cup of Nations"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA