Miss Florida

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Miss Florida
Type Beauty pageant
Location
Membership
Miss America
Key people
Mary Sullivan (Executive Director)
Website Official website

The Miss Florida competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Florida in the Miss America pageant. Florida has twice won the Miss America crown.

Taylor Tyson of Jupiter was crowned Miss Florida 2018 on June 30, 2018 at Youkey Theater in Lakeland, Florida. She will compete for the title of Miss America 2019 on September 9, 2018 in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Gallery of past titleholders

Results summary

The year in parentheses indicates the year of the Miss America competition the award/placement was garnered.

Placements

  • Miss Americas: Leanza Cornett (1993), Ericka Dunlap (2004)
  • 1st runners-up: Muriel Elizabeth Smith (1943), Ann Gloria Daniel (1955)
  • 2nd runners-up: Virginia Warlen (1944), Janet Ruth Crockett (1951), Carolyn Cline (1979), Lissette Gonzalez (1999)
  • 3rd runners-up: Virginia Freeland (1945), Carol Lynn Blum (1966), Myrrhanda Jones (2014), Victoria Cowen (2015), Taylor Tyson (2019)
  • 4th runners-up: Irmigard Dietel (1937), Gloria Smyley (1938), Mary Elizabeth Godwin (1952), Dorothy Maria Steiner (1958), Dawn Cashwell (1968), Cathy La Belle (1978), Marti Sue Phillips (1980), Sierra Minott (2009)
  • Top 10: Leona Fredericks (1942), Eileen Knapp (1942), Sandra Wirth (1956), Diane Colston (1967), Linda Fitts (1969), Lisa Donovan (1971), Ann K. Schmalzried (1976), Kim Boyce (1984), Jennifer Anne Sauder (1988), Melissa Aggeles (1989), Sandra Joanne Frick (1990), Christy Neuman (1998), Kelly Gaudet (2002), Mari Wilensky (2006), Mary Katherine Fechtel (2016)
  • Top 12: Elizabeth Hull (1935), Vernell Bush (1944)
  • Top 13: Kristina Janolo (2012)
  • Top 15: Ruth Wooddall (1925), Mary Jane Thomas (1938), Irmigard Dietel (1939), Rose Marie Magrill (1939), Mitzi Strother (1940 and 1941), Pepper Shore (1947), Rosemary Carpenter (1948)
  • Top 16: Jacquelyn Jennings (1946), Kylie Williams (2008), Laura McKeeman (2013)
  • Top 23: Catherine Floyd (1923)

Awards

Preliminary awards

Non-finalist awards

  • Non-finalist Talent: Barbara Jo Ivey (1972), Ellen Meade (1974), Delta Burke (1975), Monica Farrell (1986), Molly Pesce (1987), Mary Ann Olson (1992), Jamie Bolding (1997)
  • Non-finalist Interview: Megan Welch (1995), Jamie Bolding (1997)

Other awards

Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Miss America Talent Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2018 Taylor Tyson[1] Jupiter 23 Miss South Florida Fair Classical Piano, "Mephisto's Waltz" by Franz Liszt 3rd runner-up[2] Preliminary Talent Award[3] Accepted to Stetson University College of Law[4]
2017 Sara Zeng[5] Palm Coast 22 Miss Heart of Florida Classical Piano, "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C Sharp minor by Frédéric Chopin Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award[6]
2016 Courtney Sexton[7] Starke 23 Miss Orlando Jazz Dance "I Got Love" Previously Miss Florida's Outstanding Teen 2008[8]

Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2015 pageant
2015 Mary Katherine Fechtel[9] Leesburg 19 Miss University of Florida Lyrical Dance "Bridge Over Troubled Water" by Tessanne Chin Top 10 Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award Sister of Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2012, Elizabeth Fechtel

Previously Miss Florida's Outstanding Teen 2010[10]
2014 Victoria Cowen[11] Panama City 21 Miss North Florida Lyrical Dance "Note to God" 3rd runner-up Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award Originally named 1st runner-up at Miss Florida 2014 pageant

Assumed title after tabulation error resulted in Fechtel incorrectly being named the winner[12]
Elizabeth Fechtel[13] Leesburg 20 Miss University of Florida Dance "Happy" by Pharrell Williams
N/A
Sister of Miss Florida 2015, Mary Katherine Fechtel

Previously Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2012[14]

Dethroned after a tabulation error was corrected[13][15]
2013 Myrrhanda Jones[16] Gainesville 19 Miss Palm Coast Baton "Big Noise from Winnetka" 3rd runner-up[17] Preliminary Talent Award Previously Miss Florida's Outstanding Teen 2009[18]
2nd runner-up at Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2009 pageant[19]
2012 Laura McKeeman[20] St. Petersburg 23 Miss Pinellas County Ballet "La Esmeralda" Top 16 Former reporter on and current host of SEC Nation on ESPN[21]
2011 Kristina Janolo[22] Kissimmee 24 Miss Winter Park Vocal "Gold" Top 13 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009 pageant
2010 Jaclyn Raulerson[23] Plant City 19 Miss Largo Vocal "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" Quality of Life Award Finalist
2009 Rachael Todd[24] Oviedo 22 Miss Suncoast Irish Step Dance "Riverdance"
2008 Sierra Minott[25] Fort Myers 20 Miss Palm Beach County Theater Style Dance "I Can Cook Too" from On the Town 4th runner-up Previously Miss Florida's Outstanding Teen 2005[26]
3rd runner-up at Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2005[27]
2007 Kylie Williams[28] Tallahassee 24 Miss Tallahassee Country Vocal, "I Want to Be a Cowboy's Sweetheart" Top 16
2006 Allison Kreiger[29] Miami 23 Miss Miami Dance / Twirl "I Will Live For Love"
2005 Mari Wilensky Jacksonville 21 Miss University of Florida Vocal, "Bridge Over Troubled Water" Top 10 Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2005 pageant

Assumed the crown when Cragg relinquished title
Candace Cragg Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville
N/A
Relinquished title when it was discovered she was not enrolled at the university where she won her local title
2004 Jenna Edwards[30] Miami 23 Miss Winter Park Popular Vocal, "Solitaire" Preliminary Swimsuit Award[31]

Quality of Life Award Finalist
Later Miss Florida USA 2007
2003 Shauna Pender Miss St. Petersburg
N/A
Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2001 pageant

1st runner-up at Miss Florida 2003 pageant

Assumed title when Dunlap was named Miss America 2004
Ericka Dunlap[32] Orlando 21 Miss City Beautiful Vocal, "If I Could" Winner[32][33] Finals Evening Gown Award

Finals Talent Award
First African American to win the title of Miss Florida[34]
2002 Katherine Carson Sarasota 20 Miss Largo Vocal "Gimme, Gimme" from Thoroughly Modern Millie
2001 Kelly Gaudet Miami 22 Miss Largo Lyrical Dance "It's Time" Top 10 Preliminary Evening Gown Award Previously Miss Florida Teen USA 1996

4th runner-up at National Sweetheart 1999 pageant
2000 Candace Rodatz Orange Park 24 Miss First Coast Baton "Sing, Sing, Sing"
1999 Kelli Meierhenry Orlando, Florida 24 Miss University of Central Florida Vocal "What Will I Tell My Heart?"
1998 Lissette Gonzalez Miami 22 Miss Miami Vocal "All That Jazz" 2nd runner-up Bernie Wayne Talent Award

Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1997 Christy Neuman Jacksonville 20 Miss University of North Florida Rhythmic Gymnastics Dance "Theme from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
1996 Jamie Bolding Lakeland 22 Miss Mount Dora Lyrical Ballet "Can You Read My Mind" Non-finalist Interview Award

Non-finalist Talent Award
1995 Kristin Ludecke Eustis 19 Miss Central Florida Classical Vocal "O Luce di Quest'anima" from Linda di Chamounix Later Miss Florida USA 2000
1994 Megan Welch DeLand 20 Miss Mount Dora Classical Vocal Non-finalist Interview Award Previously National Sweetheart 1993
1993 Nicole Padgett Fort Myers 21 Miss Tampa Vocal "You're Gonna Hear From Me" from Inside Daisy Clover
1992 Melinda Miller Miss Altamonte Springs
N/A
Assumed title when Cornett was named Miss America 1993
Leanza Cornett Jacksonville 21 Miss Winter Park Vocal "A New Life" from Jekyll & Hyde Winner Previously National Sweetheart 1991
1991 Mary Ann Olson Sarasota 24 Miss Manatee County Vocal "Where the Boys Are" Non-finalist Talent Award
1990 Dana Rinehart Dalton Orlando 23 Miss Orlando Dramatic Vocal, "If He Walked Into My Life" from Mame Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1989 Sandra Joanne Frick Hialeah 23 Miss Coral Springs Character Ballet en Pointe "Yankee Doodle Dandy" Top 10
1988 Melissa Aggeles St. Petersburg 24 Miss Manatee County Vocal / Dance "Show Stopper" Top 10 Preliminary Swimsuit Award Previously National Sweetheart 1987
1987 Jennifer Anne Sauder Homestead 22 Miss Homestead Semi-classical Vocal "If We Were In Love" from Yes, Giorgio Top 10
1986 Molly Pesce Longwood 23 Miss Seminole County Vocal Medley from Cabaret Non-finalist Talent Award
1985 Monica Farrell Jacksonville 21 Miss Jacksonville University Classical Piano "Prelude No. 5 in G Minor" by Sergei Rachmaninoff Non-finalist Talent Award Sister of Miss New York 1984, Mary-Ann Farrell, and Miss Illinois 1992, Kathleen Farrell

Later Miss Florida USA 1988
3rd runner-up at Miss USA 1988 pageant
1984 Lisa Valdez Bradenton 21 Miss Manatee County Vocal Medley "Through the Eyes of Love"
1983 Kim Boyce Bradenton 22 Miss Manatee County Popular Vocal "Rainbow Connection" & "Over the Rainbow" Top 10
1982 Deanna Pitman Apopka 22 Miss Sanford Lyrical Dance "I Hope I Get It" from A Chorus Line
1981 Dean Herman Jacksonville 23 Miss Jacksonville Gymnastics Dance "They're Playing Our Song"
1980 Becky Wells Bradenton 21 Miss Manatee County Piano Solo "Deep Purple"
1979 Marti Sue Phillips Tampa 22 Miss Manatee County Jazz Clarinet Medley "Rhapsody In Blue" & "Begin the Beguine" 4th runner-up
1978 Wendy Sue Cheatham Bonita Springs Miss Lee County
N/A
Initially was 2nd runner-up at Miss Florida 1978 pageant

Assumed the crown after Cline relinquished the title to continue to pursue her career as a singer and musician
Carolyn Cline Brandon 25 Miss Tampa Piano / Vocal "Love Story" 2nd runner-up Preliminary Talent Award Previously Miss New Mexico USA 1973
1977 Cathy La Belle Tampa 20 Miss Tampa Popular Vocal "He Touched Me" from Drat! The Cat! 4th runner-up Preliminary Talent Award
1976 Nancy Stafford Ft. Lauderdale 22 Miss Ft. Lauderdale Piano Solo "Send In the Clowns"
1975 Ann K. Schmalzried Ft. Lauderdale 19 Miss University of Florida Classical Piano Solo "Gardens In the Rain" Top 10 Dr. David B Allman Medical Scholarship
1974 Delta Burke Orlando 18 Miss Orlando Dramatic Soliloquy "Anne Boleyn" Non-finalist Talent Award Later gained fame as an actress, most notably on the long-running sitcom, Designing Women[citation needed]
1973 Ellen Meade Bradenton 20 Miss Manatee County Ballet Roller Skating "The Black Swan" Non-finalist Talent Award
1972 Suzanne Charles Fort Lauderdale 20 Miss Miami Ballet "Dance of the Painted Doll"
1971 Barbara Jo Ivey Winter Park 19 Miss Winter Park Piano "Toccata" Non-finalist Talent Award
1970 Lisa Donovan Sarasota 21 Miss Sarasota Vocal "Feeling Good Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1969 Lynne Edea Topping Marco Island 20 Miss Dade County Ballet "Kismet"
1968 Linda Fitts Panama City 20 Miss Panama City Charleston Dance "Twelfth Street Rag" Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
1967 Dawn Cashwell Pensacola 22 Miss Pensacola Baton Twirling "Blue Tango" 4th runner-up Preliminary Talent Award Contestant at National Sweetheart 1963 pageant representing Georgia
1966 Christine Torgeson Miss Manatee County
N/A
Assumed the crown after Colston relinquished the title[35]
Diane Colston Sarasota 19 Miss Sarasota Vocal "Rock-a-Bye Your Baby with a Dixie Melody" Top 10 Relinquished the title after competing at Miss America 1967 pageant[35]
1965 Carol Lynn Blum Miami Beach 21 Miss Fort Lauderdale Classical Vocal "Il Bacio" by Luigi Arditi 3rd runner-up
1964 Priscilla Schnarr Hollywood 18 Miss Hollywood Vocal / Dance "Whatever Lola Wants"
1963 Flora Jo Chandonnet North Miami Miss Miami Semi-classical Vocal "One Kiss" from The New Moon
1962 Gloria Brody Jacksonville 19 Miss Duval County Interpretive Ballet "Theme from Exodus"
1961 Sherry Grimes Sarasota 18 Miss Sarasota Vocal "My Man's Gone Now"
1960 Kathy Magda Fort Lauderdale 19 Miss Fort Lauderdale Dramatic Monologue from Our Town
1959 Nancy Rae Purvis Bradenton 18 Miss Bradenton Dramatic Monologue
1958 Dianne Tauscher Orlando Miss Orlando Ballet "Canadian Sunset"
1957 Dorothy Maria Steiner Boca Raton Miss Boca Raton Dramatic Reading "Such Is Your Heritage" 4th runner-up
1956 Sally Fisher Miami Miss Coral Gables Vocal / Dance "Life Upon the Wicked Stage" from Show Boat
1955 Sandra Wirth Miami Miss Miami Fire Baton "Jazz Medley" Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
1954 Ann Gloria Daniel Dade City Miss Dade City Accordion "Lady of Spain" 1st runner-up Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1953 Marjorie Simmons Tampa Miss Tampa Dance "Slaughter on Tenth Avenue"
1952 Marcia Crane Orlando Miss Gainesville Piano "Gershwin Prelude"
1951 Mary Elizabeth Godwin Gainesville Miss University of Florida Pantomime "Betty Boop" 4th runner-up
1950 Janet Ruth Crockett St. Petersburg Miss St. Petersburg Vocal & Pantomime of a Hollywood starlet "The Perils of Pauline" 2nd runner-up Assumed title when Corine Gustafson was disqualified for being too young
1949 Shirley Ann Rhodes Tampa Miss Tampa Vocal "Put Your Shoes On, Lacy"
1948 Rosemary Carpenter Miami Beach Miss Miami Classical Piano & Accordion "Fantasie Impromptu" & "Two Guitars" Top 15
1947 Eula Ann McGehee St. Petersburg Miss Florida Magic Act Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Pepper Shore Miami Miss Miami Beach Interpretive dance of the South Seas Top 15 Preliminary Talent Award
1946 Jacquelyn Jennings Miami Miss Florida Pantomime "Just a Square In a Social Circle" Top 16 Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Jini Boyd Miami Miss Miami Beach
1945 Virginia Freeland Miss Florida Fashion Show & Vocal "Rum and Coca-Cola" 3rd runner-up Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Ray Evelyn Crist Miami Miss Miami Beach
1944 Virginia Warlen Miss Florida Violin "Intermezzo" 2nd runner-up Preliminary Swimsuit Award

Preliminary Talent Award
Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Vernell Bush Miami Miss Miami Vocal "It Had to Be You" Top 12
1943 Muriel Elizabeth Smith Miss Florida Acrobatic Baton 1st runner-up Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Dolly Bowles Miss Miami
1942 Eileen Knapp Miss Florida Tap Dance "Bye Bye Blues" Top 10 Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Leona Fredericks Miami Miss Miami Vocal "Nobody's Baby" Top 10
1941 Mitzi Strother[36] Miami Miss Florida Top 15 Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Anna Louise Baker[36] Miami Miss Miami
1940 Mitzi Strother Miami Miss Miami Top 15 Competed under local title at Miss America pageant
1939 Rose Marie Magrill Miami Miss Florida[37] Tap Dance Top 15[37] Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Irmigard Dietel Miami Miss Miami Vocal Medley "See You Again," "Blue Evening" & "Solitude" Top 15
1938 Mary Joyce Walsh Miami Miss Florida Vocal / Ballet Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Patricia Hollran Miss Delray Beach Vocal "A-Tisket, A-Tasket"
Mary Jane Thomas Fort Lauderdale Miss Fort Lauderdale Top 15
Gloria Smyley Jacksonville Miss Jacksonville Acrobatic Dance 4th runner-up Preliminary Talent Award
1937 Mary P. Hollran Delray Beach Miss Delray Beach Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Frances Powell Miss Jacksonville
Irmigard Dietel Miss Miami Vocal 4th runner-up
1936
No pageant held
1935 Elizabeth Hull Plant City Miss Plant City Vocal "East of the Sun" & "When I Grow Too Old to Dream" Top 12
1934
No pageant was held
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927 Marie Hands Miss Miami Competed under local title at Miss America pageant
1926 No pageant held
1925 Ruth Wooddall Miss Miami Top 15 Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Lucy Davis Yonge Miss Pensacola
1924 Roberta Russell Miss Jacksonville Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Margaret Swindell Miss Lakeland
Lottie Eitzen Miss Pensacola
Virginia McRae Miss Tampa
Frances Payne Miss West Palm Beach
1923 Alice Phillips Miss Jacksonville Multiple Florida representatives

Contestants competed under local title at Miss America pageant
Mary Weaver Miss Lakeland
Katherine Kyle Miss Miami
Catherine Floyd Miss Pensacola Top 23
1922 Eleanor Logan Jacksonville
1921
No Florida representative at Miss America pageant

References

  1. ^ Schottelkotte, Suzie (June 30, 2018). "South Florida woman wins Miss Florida crown in Lakeland". The Ledger.
  2. ^ Jensen, Erin (September 9, 2018). "Miss America 2019: Miss New York Nia Franklin is crowned the winner". USA TODAY.
  3. ^ "The Latest: Swimsuit-less Miss America competition begins". ABC News. September 5, 2018.
  4. ^ Kuperinsky, Amy (September 5, 2018). "Miss America 2019: Florida and Wisconsin triumph on night 1 of revamped pageant". NJ.com.
  5. ^ Meyer, Marilyn (July 1, 2017). "Miss Heart of Florida Sara Zeng crowned Miss Florida 2017". The Ledger.
  6. ^ Kuperinsky, Amy (September 8, 2017). "Miss America 2018 night 3: Louisiana 2 for 2, Florida bags swimsuit". NJ.com.
  7. ^ Catala, Paul (July 2, 2016). "Miss Orlando Courtney Sexton wins 2016 Miss Florida title". The Ledger.
  8. ^ Streicher, Sean (June 27, 2017). "82nd Miss Florida pageant kicks off in Lakeland". WTSP News.
  9. ^ Holliday, Eileen (June 20, 2015). "Leesburg woman crowned Miss Florida 2015". Orlando Sentinel. Orlando, FL: Tribune Publishing.
  10. ^ "Miss Orlando's Outstanding Teen Crowned Miss Florida's Outstanding Teen 2010". Scholarship Pageant Newsletter. 1 (2). Miami, FL: Miss Florida. May 2010.
  11. ^ Daily Mail Reporter (June 27, 2014). "Voting and Florida just don't mix: Miss Florida pageant officials award crown to wrong woman after vote-tallying error". London, England: Daily Mail. Retrieved June 28, 2014.
  12. ^ Stewart, Ayana (June 27, 2014). "Miss Florida pageant crowns wrong woman after scoring error". Miami, Florida: Miami Herald. Retrieved June 28, 2014.
  13. ^ a b Hayes, Stephanie (June 27, 2014). "Miss Florida pageant crowns the wrong winner". St. Petersburg, Florida: Tampa Bay Times. Retrieved June 28, 2014.
  14. ^ "Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2012 Rides In The University of Florida's Homecoming Parade". Tampa, FL: Miss America's Outstanding Teen. November 2012.
  15. ^ WFTV (June 27, 2014). "Leesburg woman surrenders Miss Florida crown after tabulation error". Orlando, Florida: WFTV. Retrieved June 28, 2014.
  16. ^ "Miss Palm Coast Myrrhanda Jones crowned Miss Florida". palmcoastobserver.com. July 17, 2013.
  17. ^ Oldenberg, Ann (September 17, 2013). "Miss America crowns 2014 winner". USA TODAY.
  18. ^ "Miss America's Outstanding Teen Results 2005-2009". Pageantopolis.
  19. ^ "Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen, Jeanette Morelan, Wins Miss America's Outstanding Teen Competition". Miss America's Outstanding Teen. August 15, 2009. Archived from the original on January 29, 2010.
  20. ^ "Rays sideline reporter McKeeman wins Miss Florida Pageant". Tampa Bay Online. 2012-07-08. Retrieved 2012-07-08. [permanent dead link]
  21. ^ "Miss Florida 2012 Laura Rutledge Named New Host of SEC Nation". July 18, 2017.
  22. ^ "Kissimmee woman claims Miss Florida crown". Tampa Bay Online. 2011-07-10. Retrieved 2011-07-10.
  23. ^ "A Legacy of Crowns Continues". University of Central Florida. 2010-07-12. Retrieved 2010-07-13.
  24. ^ "UCF Alumna Rachael Todd Wins Miss Florida Pageant". University of Central Florida. 2009-07-12. Retrieved 2009-07-13.
  25. ^ "Palm Beach teen wins Miss Florida; Miss Tampa runner-up". Tallahassee Democrat. 2007-07-06. Archived from the original on July 14, 2008. Retrieved 2007-07-06.
  26. ^ "Have We Lost the Battle for TALENT at Miss America?". Pageant Junkies. September 30, 2014.
  27. ^ "Sierra Minott Interview". Pageant Interviews.
  28. ^ "Reigning Miss Tallahassee wins Miss Florida crown". Tallahassee Democrat. 2007-07-01. Retrieved 2007-07-01. [dead link]
  29. ^ "Miss Miami Allison Kreiger Named Miss Florida 2006". Firstcoastnews.com 7/10/2006.
  30. ^ Thompson, Jamie (2004-06-27). "22 years of practice pays off". St Petersburg Times.
  31. ^ "Florida, Massachusetts win in first night of preliminaries". Associated Press. 2004-07-13.
  32. ^ a b "Miss Florida crowned new Miss America". Arizona Daily Sun. September 20, 2003.
  33. ^ "Miss Florida Ericka Dunlap wins Miss America pageant". China Daily. September 21, 2003.
  34. ^ Ferrante, Deanna (February 7, 2017). "Former Miss America launches campaign for Orlando City Council". Orlando Weekly.
  35. ^ a b "Diane Colston Bows Out". Sarasota Journal. Oct 24, 1966.
  36. ^ a b "Miss Delaware to Give Atlantic City Beauties Run for U. S. Honors". Wilmington, Delaware: The Morning News. September 4, 1941.
  37. ^ a b "List of title holders". MissFlorida.org. Archived from the original on 2010-12-18. Retrieved 2010-12-12.

External links

  • Miss Florida official website
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Miss_Florida&oldid=862211678"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miss_Florida
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Miss Florida"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA