Mikhail Youzhny career statistics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Career finals
Discipline Type Won Lost Total WR
Singles Grand Slam tournaments
Year-End Championships
ATP Masters 1000*
Olympics Games
ATP Tour 500 2 5 7 0.29
ATP Tour 250 8 6 14 0.57
Total 10 11 21 0.48
Doubles Grand Slam tournaments
Year-End Championships
ATP Masters 1000*
Olympics Games
ATP Tour 500 2 1 3 0.67
ATP Tour 250 7 2 9 0.78
Total 9 3 12 0.75
Total 19 14 33 0.58
1) WR = Winning Rate
2) * formerly known as "Super 9" (1996–1999), "Tennis Masters Series" (2000–2003) or "ATP Masters Series" (2004–2008).
A close to bald man, wearing a blue T-shirts with a white Adidas logo, standing in front of a wall with a dusin St. Petersburg Open logos
Youzhny at the 2010 St. Petersburg Open

Mikhail Youzhny is a Russian professional tennis player who has won ten ATP singles titles, and nine ATP doubles titles in his career to date.

During his junior career, Youzhny peaked at number 20 in the world junior rankings in early 2000,[1] the year after reaching the boys' singles final at the 1999 Australian Open, losing to Kristian Pless of Denmark.[2] He turned professional later in 1999, winning four futures tournaments to start his career.[3] He started played on the ATP Challenger Circuit the same year,[3] and won his first Challenger tournament in July 2000 against Jan Frode Andersen from Norway.[4] While he debuted at the ATP World Tour in 1999,[3] Youzhny won his first ATP title in July 2002 at the Mercedes Cup against Guillermo Cañas from Argentina.[5]

Youzhny has reached the quarterfinals of all four Grand Slams, as of 2013 only 11 other active players have managed to do the same.[6] He has reached a Grand Slam semifinal twice, both at the US Open, in 2006 and 2010.[7] While chiefly a singles player, Youzhny has reached the quarterfinals of a grand slam in doubles twice, at the 2006 US Open and the 2014 Australian Open.[8] He debuted within the top 10 in January 2008, but ended the year as a top 10 player for the only time in his career in 2010.[9] As of 2013, Youzhny is third most successful Russian tennis player in history if considering match wins only, trailing behind Nikolay Davydenko and Yevgeny Kafelnikov.[10]

Keys

ATP career finals

Singles: 21 (10 titles, 11 runner-ups)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (2–5)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (8–6)
Titles by surface
Hard (6–8)
Clay (3–2)
Grass (0–1)
Carpet (1–0)
Titles by setting
Outdoors (4–7)
Indoors (6–4)
Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1 15 July 2002 250 series Stuttgart Open, Germany Clay Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 3–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 1 28 October 2002 250 series St. Petersburg Open, Russia Hard(i) France Sébastien Grosjean 5–7, 4–6
Runner-up 2 20 September 2004 250 series China Open, China Hard Russia Marat Safin 6–7(4–7), 5–7
Winner 2 25 October 2004 250 series St. Petersburg Open, Russia Carpet(i) Slovakia Karol Beck 6–2, 6–2
Winner 3 19 February 2007 500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands Hard(i) Croatia Ivan Ljubičić 6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 3 3 March 2007 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates Hard Switzerland Roger Federer 4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 4 6 May 2007 250 series Bavarian International Tennis Championships, Germany Clay Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6–2, 3–6, 4–6
Winner 4 6 January 2008 250 series Chennai Open, India Hard Spain Rafael Nadal 6–0, 6–1
Runner-up 5 10 May 2009 250 series Bavarian International Tennis Championships, Germany Clay Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 4–6, 6–4, 6–7(5–7)
Runner-up 6 11 October 2009 500 series Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships, Japan Hard France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 3–6, 3–6
Winner 5 25 October 2009 250 series Kremlin Cup, Russia Hard(i) Serbia Janko Tipsarević 6–7(5–7), 6–0, 6–4
Runner-up 7 8 November 2009 500 series Valencia Open 500, Spain Hard(i) United Kingdom Andy Murray 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 8 14 February 2010 500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands Hard(i) Sweden Robin Söderling 4–6, 0–2, ret.
Runner-up 9 28 February 2010 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates Hard Serbia Novak Djokovic 5–7, 7–5, 3–6
Winner 6 9 May 2010 250 series Bavarian International Tennis Championships, Germany Clay Croatia Marin Čilić 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Winner 7 3 October 2010 250 series Malaysian Open, Malaysia Hard(i) Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6–7(2–7), 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 10 31 October 2010 250 series St. Petersburg Open, Russia Hard(i) Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 3–6, 6–7(2–7)
Winner 8 5 February 2012 250 series Zagreb Indoors, Croatia Hard(i) Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 11 16 June 2013 250 series Gerry Weber Open, Germany Grass Switzerland Roger Federer 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 4–6
Winner 9 28 July 2013 250 series Swiss Open, Switzerland Clay Netherlands Robin Haase 6–3, 6–4
Winner 10 27 October 2013 500 series Valencia Open 500, Spain Hard(i) Spain David Ferrer 6–3, 7–5

Doubles: 12 (9 titles, 3 runner-ups)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (2–1)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (7–2)
Titles by surface
Hard (4–2)
Clay (1-1)
Grass (3-0)
Carpet (1–0)
Titles by setting
Outdoors (7-3)
Indoors (2-0)
Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1 9 January 2005 250 series Qatar Open, Qatar Hard Romania Andrei Pavel Spain Albert Costa
Spain Rafael Nadal
3–6, 6–4, 3–6
Runner-up 2 18 September 2005 250 series China Open, China Hard Russia Dmitry Tursunov United States Justin Gimelstob
Australia Nathan Healey
6–4, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 1 17 October 2005 250 series Kremlin Cup, Russia Carpet(i) Belarus Max Mirnyi Russia Igor Andreev
Russia Nikolay Davydenko
6–1, 6–1
Winner 2 7 January 2007 250 series Qatar Open, Qatar Hard Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 3 6 May 2007 250 series Bavarian Championships, Germany Clay Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber Czech Republic Jan Hájek
|Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 3 24 February 2008 500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands Clay Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych
Russia Dmitry Tursunov
5–7, 6–3, [7–10]
Winner 4 15 June 2008 250 series Gerry Weber Open, Germany Grass Germany Mischa Zverev Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
3–6, 6–4, [10–3]
Winner 5 5 October 2008 500 series Japan Open, Japan Hard Germany Mischa Zverev Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4
Winner 6 14 June 2009 250 series Queen's Club Championships,
United Kingdom
Grass South Africa Wesley Moodie Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 4–6, [10–6]
Winner 7 13 June 2010 250 series Gerry Weber Open, Germany Grass Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky Czech Republic Martin Damm
Slovakia Filip Polášek
4–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Winner 8 26 February 2011 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships,
United Arab Emirates
Hard Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky France Jérémy Chardy
Spain Feliciano López
4–6, 6–3, [10–3]
Winner 9 5 February 2012 250 series Zagreb Indoors, Croatia Hard(i) Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis Croatia Ivan Dodig
Croatia Mate Pavić
6–2, 6–2

ATP Challenger Tour

Singles: 6 (5 title, 1 runner-up)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1 28 February 2000 Challenger Challenger La Manche, France Hard(i) France Julien Boutter 1–6, 0–6
Winner 1 15 May 2000 Challenger Samarkand Challenger, Uzbekistan Clay Norway Jan Frode Andersen 7–6(9–7), 2–6, 7–6(10–8)
Winner 2 2 November 2015 Challenger Bauer Watertechnology Cup, Germany Carpet(i) Germany Benjamin Becker 7–5, 6–3
Winner 3 10 January 2016 Challenger KPN Bangkok Open, Thailand Hard Japan Go Soeda 6–3, 6–4
Winner 4 17 January 2016 Challenger KPN Bangkok Open II, Thailand Hard Czech Republic Adam Pavlasek 6–4, 6–1
Winner 5 24 January 2016 Challenger Philippine Open, Philippines Hard Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6–4, 6–4

Doubles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1 3 July 2000 Challenger Ulm Challenger, Germany Hard Bulgaria Orlin Stanoytchev Germany Tomas Behrend
Germany Karsten Braasch
6–7(2–7), 7–5, 6–0
Runner-up 1 26 March 2001 Challenger Barletta Open, Italy Hard Germany Tomas Behrend Spain German Puentes
Spain Jairo Velasco Jr.
1–6, 0–1 ret.

ITF Men's Circuit

Singles: 4 (4 titles)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1 23 August 1999 Futures Belarus F1, Belarus Grass France Michaël Llodra 6–3, 6–4
Winner 2 30 August 1999 Futures Russia F2, Russia Hard China Zhu Benqiang 6–4, 6–2
Winner 3 4 October 1999 Futures Great Britain F10, United Kingdom Hard(i) United Kingdom Tom Spinks 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 4 11 October 1999 Futures Great Britain F11, United Kingdom Hard Norway Helge Koll 3–6, 6–4, 6–2

Doubles 1 (1 title)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1 30 October 1999 Futures Russia F2, Russia Hard Russia Andrei Youzhny China Si 'Bruce' Li
China Ran Xu
2–6, 6–4, 6–4

ITF Junior Circuit

Singles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1 1 February 1998 Grade 2 Slovak Junior Indoor Tournament, Slovakia Carpet Slovakia František Babej 7–6, 6–4
Runner-up 1 31 January 1999 Grade A Australian Open, Australia Hard Denmark Kristian Pless 4–6, 3–6

Doubles: 4 (3 titles, 1 runner-up)

Result No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1 20 April 1997 Grade 4 Ozerov Cup, Russia Clay Russia Nikolay Davydenko Belarus Maxim Belski
Russia Igor Kunitsyn
2–6, 3–6
Winner 1 30 August 1997 Grade 4 BB Cup, Hungary Clay Russia Igor Kunitsyn Czech Republic Josef Neštický
Slovenia Igor Ogrinc
6–2, 6–3
Winner 2 14 September 1997 Grade 5 Pelican Bowl, Bulgaria Hard Russia Andrei Ioujnyi Belarus Sergei Samoseiko
Belarus Sergey Vassine
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Winner 3 14 September 1997 Grade 3 Ozerov Cup, Russia Clay Russia Philipp Mukhoemetov Russia Kirill Nekrasov
Uzbekistan Denis Kurmatov
3–6, 6–4, 6–2

Singles Grand Slam seedings

  Not seeded at all, or not seeded inside the top 10   Seeded 10–4   Seeded no. 3   Seeded no. 2   Seeded no. 1

Year Australian Open French Open Wimbledon US Open
2001 Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded
2002 Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded Did not play
2003 25th 27th 16th Not seeded
2004 Not seeded 31st Not seeded Not seeded
2005 15th 29th 31st 24th
2006 Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded
2007 25th 13th 14th 11th
2008 14th 15th 17th Did not play
2009 Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded
2010 20th 11th 13th 12th
2011 10th 12th 18th 16th
2012 Not seeded 27th 26th 28th
2013 23rd 29th 20th 21st
2014 14th 15th 17th 21st
2015 Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded
2016 Did not play Not seeded Not seeded Not seeded
2017 Not seeded

Performance timelines

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH
(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated either at the conclusion of a tournament, or when the player's participation in the tournament has ended.

Singles

Tournament 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 3R 3R 4R 1R 2R 1R 3R QF 1R 3R 3R 1R 2R 2R 1R A 1R 0 / 16 20–15
French Open A Q1 1R 1R 2R 3R 2R 2R 4R 3R 2R QF 3R 3R 4R 2R 1R 1R 1R 0 / 17 23–17
Wimbledon A A 4R 4R 2R 1R 4R 3R 4R 4R 1R 2R 4R QF 4R 2R 1R 2R 2R 0 / 17 32–17
US Open A A 3R A 1R 3R 3R SF 2R A 2R SF 1R 1R QF 1R 2R 3R 2R 0 / 15 26–15
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 7–4 5–3 5–4 4–4 7–4 8–4 9–4 9–3 2–4 12–3 7–4 6–4 11–4 3–4 1–4 3–3 2–4 0 / 65 101–64
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Indian Wells Masters A A A Q1 1R 4R 2R 1R 2R 3R 1R A A A 2R A 1R 2R 2R 0 / 11 6–10
Miami Masters A A A A 2R 1R 2R 1R 3R 4R 2R QF 3R A 3R A 2R 2R 1R 0 / 13 11–13
Monte Carlo Masters A A 3R A 1R A A 1R 2R 2R Q2 2R 1R 1R 2R 1R 1R Q2 Q2 0 / 11 4–11
Madrid Masters NH 3R 1R 1R 1R A 2R 1R A 2R 1R 2R 3R 2R A Q2 Q2 0 / 11 7–11
Rome Masters A A Q2 A 1R 1R 1R 2R 3R A 2R 1R 1R 2R 2R 3R A A A 0 / 11 8–11
Canada Masters A A A A 1R 2R 1R 2R 3R 2R 3R 2R 1R 2R 2R 1R 3R 2R 1R 0 / 15 13–15
Cincinnati Masters A A A A 3R 2R QF 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R 1R 1R 2R 3R Q2 2R 1R 0 / 14 13–14
Shanghai Masters Not Masters Series A 2R 1R 1R 1R QF A 1R Q1 0 / 6 3–6
Paris Masters A A Q1 A 1R QF A A QF 1R A 2R 1R 1R 1R 1R A Q1 A 0 / 9 6–9
Hamburg Masters A A A 1R 3R QF 2R 1R 1R 1R Not Masters Series 0 / 7 6–7
Stuttgart Masters A A Q2 Not Held 0 / 0 0–0
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–9 11–8 4–7 3–7 10–9 4–8 5–5 5–8 1–8 3–7 7–9 8–7 3–4 4–4 1–4 0 / 108 77–107
National representation
Summer Olympics NH A Not Held QF Not Held 3R Not Held 1R Not Held A NH 0 / 3 5–3
Davis Cup A QF QF W QF 1R QF W F SF QF QF PO 1R A A A A A 2 / 12 15–11
Win–Loss 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 4–2 0–2 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 2 / 15 20–14
Career statistics
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Career
Tournaments 1 8 18 23 26 28 21 22 25 21 28 21 22 23 26 24 24 18 24 396
Titles 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 10
Finals 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 4 5 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 21
Overall Win–Loss 0–1 6–8 20–20 31–24 29–27 42–27 23–23 25–21 50–24 28–22 42–28 43–19 27–24 33–21 39–24 18–23 9–24 17–18 10–20 492–398
Year-end ranking 328 113 59 32 43 16 44 24 19 33 19 10 35 25 15 48 127 57 55.28%

Doubles

Tournament 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A 1R 1R 1R 1R A 1R 1R 1R 1R 2R 1R 3R QF 1R A 1R 0 / 14 6–14
French Open A A A 1R 2R 3R A A A 2R 2R 1R 1R 1R 2R 1R 1R 0 / 11 6–11
Wimbledon A A A 1R A 1R A A A A A A A 1R 1R 1R A 0 / 5 0–5
US Open A A 1R 2R 3R QF A A A 3R 3R 2R 3R 1R A 1R 0 / 10 13–9
Win–Loss 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–4 3–3 5–3 0–1 0–1 0–1 3–3 4–3 1–3 4–3 3–4 1–3 0–3 0–2 0 / 40 25–39
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Indian Wells Masters A A A A 1R 2R A 1R A A A A A 1R A A A 0 / 4 1–3
Miami Masters A A A A A 1R A A A 2R 2R A 2R A A A A 0 / 4 3–4
Monte Carlo Masters A A A A A A A A A 2R QF A 2R SF A A A 0 / 4 7–4
Madrid Masters NH A A A A 1R A 1R A A 1R A 1R 1R A A A 0 / 5 0–5
Rome Masters A A A A A A A A A 1R A A A 2R A A A 0 / 2 1–2
Canada Masters A A 2R A 2R A A QF A QF 2R 1R 2R 1R A A 0 / 8 7–8
Cincinnati Masters A A A 2R 2R QF A A A 1R 1R 1R 2R 1R A A 0 / 8 5–8
Shanghai Masters Not Masters Series 1R A A A QF A A 0 / 2 2–2
Paris Masters A A A A A A A A A 2R A A A A A A 0 / 1 1–0
Hamburg Masters A A A A A A A 1R Not Masters Series 0 / 1 0–1
Stuttgart Masters 1R Not Held 0 / 1 0–1
Win–Loss 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–3 3–3 0–0 2–4 0–0 5–6 4–5 0–2 4–5 6–7 0–0 0–0 0–0 0 / 40 28–38
National representation
Summer Olympics Not Held 1R Not Held 2R Not Held 2R Not Held A NH 0 / 3 2–3
Davis Cup QF W QF 1R QF W F SF QF QF PO 1R A A A A A 2 / 12 6–6
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 2 / 15 8–9
Career statistics
2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Career
Titles 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 9
Finals 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 3 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 12
Year-end ranking 298 223 169 125 47 68 95 65 122 69 60 121 74 72 379 NA

Top 10 wins

Type 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Total
Singles 1 4 5 0 3 4 2 4 2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 31
Doubles 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 1 1 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 15

Singles

# Opponent Rk Category Tournament Yr Surface Rd Score
1  Tommy Haas (GER) 7 250 series Bavarian International Tennis Championships, Germany 2002 Clay QF 6–2, 2–0 ret.
2  Jiří Novák (CZE) 7 Grand Slam Australian Open, Australia 2003 Hard 3R 6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
3  Jiří Novák (CZE) 10 Masters 1000 Hamburg Masters, Germany 2003 Clay 1R 6–1, 6–4
4  Jiří Novák (CZE) 10 250 series Gerry Weber Open, Germany 2003 Grass QF 6–4, 6–4
5  Jiří Novák (CZE) 9 500 series Stuttgart Open, Germany 2003 Clay 3R 7–6(7–1), 6–4
6  Rainer Schüttler (GER) 6 250 series Qatar Open, Qatar 2004 Hard 1R 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
7  Guillermo Coria (ARG) 4 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates 2004 Hard 1R 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
8  David Nalbandian (ARG) 6 Masters 1000 Canada Masters, Canada 2004 Hard 1R 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
9  David Nalbandian (ARG) 9 Grand Slam US Open, United States 2004 Hard 2R 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 7–5, 2–6, 6–4
10  Tim Henman (GBR) 8 Masters 1000 Paris Masters, France 2004 Hard 3R 7–5, 6–1
11  Tommy Robredo (ESP) 5 Grand Slam US Open, United States 2006 Hard 4R 6–2, 6–1, 6–0
12  Rafael Nadal (ESP) 2 Grand Slam US Open, United States 2006 Hard QF 6–3, 5–7, 7–6(7–5), 6–1
13  James Blake (USA) 9 Davis Cup St. Petersburg, Russia 2006 Hard RR 7–5, 1–6, 6–1, 7–5
14  Ivan Ljubičić (CRO) 8 500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands 2007 Hard F 6–2, 6–4
15  Rafael Nadal (ESP) 2 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates 2007 Hard QF 7–6(7–5), 6–3
16  Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) 9 Masters 1000 Paris Masters, France 2007 Hard 2R 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
17  Tommy Haas (GER) 10 Masters 1000 Paris Masters, France 2007 Hard 3R 6–4, 1–6, 6–3
18  Rafael Nadal (ESP) 2 250 series Chennai Open, India 2008 Hard F 6–0, 6–1
19  Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 4 Grand Slam Australian Open, Australia 2008 Hard 4R 7–6(7–2), 6–3, 6–1
20  Gilles Simon (FRA) 7 250 series Queen's Club Championships, United Kingdom 2009 Grass 3R 6–1, 2–6, 6–2
21  Gilles Simon (FRA) 10 500 series Japan Open Tennis Championships, Japan 2009 Hard 2R 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–4
22  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 9 500 series Valencia Open 500, Spain 2009 Hard 1R 6–7(3–7), 6–0, 3–0 ret.
23  Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 7 500 series Valencia Open 500, Spain 2009 Hard SF 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
24  Novak Djokovic (SRB) 2 500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands 2010 Hard SF 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
25  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 10 Grand Slam Paris Masters, France 2010 Clay 4R 6–2 ret.
26  Mardy Fish (USA) 8 500 series Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates 2012 Hard 2R 6–2, 7–6(7–0)
27  Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 8 Grand Slam Wimbledon, United Kingdom 2012 Grass 3R 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
28  Richard Gasquet (FRA) 9 250 series Gerry Weber Open, Germany 2013 Grass SF 6–3, 6–2
29  David Ferrer (ESP) 3 500 series Valencia Open 500, Spain 2013 Hard(i) F 6–3, 7–5
30  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 10 Masters 1000 Cincinnati Masters, United States 2014 Hard 1R 6–1, 6–4
31  Milos Raonic (CAN) 6 250 Series St. Petersburg Open, Russia 2016 Hard 2R 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4

Doubles

# Partner Opponents Rk Category Tournament Yr Surface Rd Score
1  Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)  Martin Damm (CZE)
 Cyril Suk (CZE)
10
11
Davis Cup Davis Cup, Czech Republic 2003 Clay (i) 1R 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
2  Marat Safin (RUS)  Max Mirnyi (BLR)
 Alexander Shvets (BLR)
3
0
Davis Cup Davis Cup, Belarus 2004 Carpet (i) 1R 6–4, 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
3  Marat Safin (RUS)  Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
 Paul Hanley (AUS)
7
8
Masters 1000 Cincinnati Masters, United States 2006 Hard 2R 1–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–7]
4  Leoš Friedl (CZE)  Bob Bryan (USA)
 Mike Bryan (USA)
1
1
Grand Slam US Open, United States 2006 Hard 3R 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–4
5  Nenad Zimonjić (SRB)  Martin Damm (CZE)
 Leander Paes (IND)
9
12
250 series Qatar Open, Qatar 2007 Hard F 6–1, 7–6(7–3)
6  František Čermák (CZE)  Jonas Björkman (SWE)
 Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6
8
250 series St. Petersburg Open, Russia 2007 Hard 2R 0–6, 6–4, [10–8]
7  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)  Julian Knowle (AUT)
 Simon Aspelin (SWE)
6
8
500 series Rotterdam Open, Netherlands 2008 Hard SF 7–6(7–5), 7–5
8  Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)  Julian Knowle (AUT)
 Simon Aspelin (SWE)
10
11
Masters 1000 Canada Masters, Canada 2008 Hard 2R 6–4, retired
9  Mischa Zverev (GER)  Leander Paes (IND)
 Lukáš Dlouhý (CZE)
8
11
500 series Japan Open, Japan 2008 Hard F 6–3, 6–4
10  Wesley Moodie (RSA)  Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
 Bruno Soares (BRA)
7
15
250 series Queen's Club Championships,
United Kingdom
2009 Grass 2R 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
11  Igor Andreev (RUS)  Mark Knowles (BHS)
 Mardy Fish (USA)
7
40
Masters 1000 Miami Masters, United States 2010 Hard 1R 7–5, 6–4
12  Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)  Lukáš Dlouhý (CZE)
 Paul Hanley (AUS)
9
29
500 series Dubai Tennis Championships,
United Arab Emirates
2011 Hard 1R 3–6, 6–4, [10–3]
13  Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)  Jürgen Melzer (AUT)
 Philipp Petzschner (GER)
8
9
Masters 1000 Monte-Carlo Masters, Monaco 2011 Clay 2R 6–1, 7–6(8–6)
14  Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)  Horia Tecău (ROM)
 Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
8
9
250 series Zagreb Indoors, Croatia 2013 Hard 1R 6–2, 6–1
15  Jonathan Erlich (ISR)  Marc López (ESP)
 Marcel Granollers (ESP)
3
4
500 series Dubai Tennis Championships,
United Arab Emirates
2013 Hard QF 6–3, 6–4
16  Max Mirnyi (BLR)  Bob Bryan (USA)
 Mike Bryan (USA)
1
1
Masters 1000 Miami Masters, United States 2013 Hard 1R 6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
17  Max Mirnyi (BLR)  Alexander Peya (AUT)
 Bruno Soares (BRA)
3
3
Masters 1000 Monte-Carlo Masters, Monaco 2014 Clay QF 7–6(7–5), 3–6, [11–9]
18  Lukáš Rosol (CZE)  Daniel Nestor (CAN)
 Nenad Zimonjić (SRB)
4
5
Masters 1000 Shanghai Masters, China 2014 Hard 2R 7–6(8–6), 6–2
19  Robin Haase (NED)  Marc López (SPA)
 Marcel Granollers (SPA)
5
7
Grand Slam Roland Garros, France 2015 Clay 1R 6–3, 7–6(7–5)

National participation

Davis Cup

Wins: 2

Edition Russian team Rd Score
2002 Safin, MaratMarat Safin
Kafelnikov, YevgenyYevgeny Kafelnikov
Youzhny, MikhailMikhail Youzhny
Stoliarov, AndreiAndrei Stoliarov
1R RUS 3–2 SWI
QF RUS 4–1 SWE
SF RUS 3–2 ARG
F FRA 2–3 RUS
2006 Tursunov, DmitryDmitry Tursunov
Davydenko, NikolayNikolay Davydenko
Andreev, IgorIgor Andreev
Youzhny, MikhailMikhail Youzhny
Safin, MaratMarat Safin
1R NED 0–5 RUS
QF FRA 1–4 RUS
SF RUS 3–2 USA
F RUS 3–2 ARG

Participations: 38 (21 wins, 17 losses)

Group membership
World Group (21–17)
Group I (0–0)
Group II (0–0)
Group III (0)
Group IV (0)
Matches by Surface
Hard (7–6)
Clay (8–6)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (6–5)
Rubber result No. Rubber Match type (partner if any) Opponent nation Opponent player(s) Score
Increase4–1; 4–6 February 2000; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group First Round; Carpet surface
Victory 1 IV Singles (dead rubber) Belgium Olivier Rochus 7–6(8–6), 6–2
Decrease4–1; 6–8 April 2001; Baltic Hall, Malmö, Sweden; World Group Quarterfinals; Hard surface
Defeat 2 II Singles Sweden Magnus Norman 6–7(9–11), 4–6, 2–6
Defeat 3 IV Singles (dead rubber) Sweden Thomas Johansson 3–6, 6–2, 2–6
Increase4–1; 5–7 April 2002; Luzhniki Palace of Sports, Moscow, Russia; World Group Quarterfinal; Clay surface
Defeat 4 IV Singles (dead rubber) Sweden Thomas Johansson 3–6, 4–6
Increase3–2; 20–22 September 2002; Luzhniki Palace of Sports, Moscow, Russia; World Group Semifinal; Carpet surface
Defeat 5 V Singles (dead rubber) Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–3), 4–6
Increase3–2; 29 November – 1 December 2002; Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris, France; World Group Final; Clay surface
Victory 6 V Singles (decisive) France Paul-Henri Mathieu 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
Increase3–2; 7–9 February 2003; Palác kultury a sportu Ostrava-Vítkovice, Ostrava, Czech Republic; World Group First Round; Clay surface
Victory 7 II Singles Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 3–6, 7–6(10–8), 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–3
Victory 8 IV Doubles (with Yevgeny Kafelnikov) Czech Republic Martin Damm / Cyril Suk 7–6(7–1) 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Decrease0–5; 4–6 April 2003; Club Atlético River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina, World Group Quarterfinal; Clay surface
Defeat 9 III Doubles (with Yevgeny Kafelnikov) (decisive) Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker / David Nalbandian 6–3, 3–6, 4–6, 3–6
Defeat 10 IV Singles (dead rubber) Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 4–6, 1–6
Decrease2–3; 6–8 February 2004; Football Manege, Minsk, Belarus; World Group First Round; Carpet surface
Victory 11 III Doubles (with Marat Safin) Belarus Max Mirnyi / Alexander Shvets 6–4, 7–6, 7–6(7–4)
Defeat 12 V Singles (decisive) Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov 5–7, 2–6, 4–6
Increase5–0; 24–26 September 2004; Luzhniki Palace of Sports, Moscow, Russia; World Group Play-offs; Clay surface
Victory 13 III Doubles (with Marat Safin) Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana / Sanchai Ratiwatana 6–2, 6–1, 6–4
Victory 14 V Singles Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana 6–4, 6–2
Increase4–1; 4–6 March 2005; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group First Round; Carpet surface
Defeat 15 I Singles Chile Fernando Gonzalez 6–7(4–7), 7–5, 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Victory 16 III Doubles (with Marat Safin Chile Fernando Gonzalez / Adrián García 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Increase4–1; 15–17 July 2005; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group Quarterfinals; Clay surface
Defeat 17 III Doubles (with Igor Andreev) France Michaël Llodra / Arnaud Clément 5–7, 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 2–6
Decrease2–3; 23–25 September 2005; Dvorana SC Gripe, Split, Croatia; World Group Semifinal; Carpet surface
Defeat 18 II Singles Croatia Ivan Ljubičić 6–3, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Increase5–0; 10–12 February 2006; Amsterdam RAI, Amsterdam, Netherlands; World Group First Round; Carpet surface
Victory 19 III Doubles (with Igor Andreev Netherlands Raemon Sluiter / Jesse Huta Galung 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Increase4–1; 7–9 April 2006; Palais des Sports, Pau, France; World Group Quarterfinal; Hard surface
Defeat 20 III Doubles (with Dmitry Tursunov) France Michaël Llodra / Arnaud Clément 3–6, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5, 2–6
Victory 21 V Singles (dead rubber) France Michaël Llodra 6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–3)
Increase3–2; 22–24 September 2006; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group Semifinal; Clay surface
Victory 22 II Singles United States James Blake 7–5, 1–6, 6–1, 7–5
Defeat 23 III Doubles (with Dmitry Tursunov) United States Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan 3–6, 4–6, 2–6
Increase3–2; 6–8 April 2007; Small Palace Luzhniki, Moscow, Russia; World Group Quarterfinal; Carpet surface
Victory 24 II Singles France Richard Gasquet 6–2, 6–3, 6–7(8–10), 5–7, 8–6
Increase3–2; 21–23 September 2007; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group Semifinal; Clay surface
Defeat 25 III Doubles (with Dmitry Tursunov) Germany Philipp Petzschner / Alexander Waske 3–6, 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–7(5–7)
Victory 26 IV Singles (decisive) Germany Philipp Petzschner 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Decrease1–4; 30 November – 2 December 2007; Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland, Oregon, United States; World Group Final; Hard surface
Defeat 27 II Singles United States James Blake 3–6, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–7(3–7)
Increase3–2; 8–10 February 2008; Small Palace Luzhniki, Moscow, Russia; World Group First Round; Hard surface
Victory 28 I Singles Serbia Nenad Zimonjić 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Defeat 29 III Doubles (with Dmitry Tursunov) Serbia Novak Djokovic / Nenad Zimonjić 3–6, 6–7(6–8), 6–7(5–7)
Increase4–1; 6–8 March 2009; Sala Transilvania, Sibiu, Romania; World Group First Round; Carpet surface
Victory 30 II Singles Romania Victor Hănescu 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Decrease1–4; 10–12 July 2009; Yad Eliyahu Sports Arena, Tel Aviv, Israel; World Group Quarterfinal; Hard surface
Defeat 31 II Singles Israel Dudi Sela 6–3, 1–6, 0–6, 5–7
Increase3–2; 5–7 March 2010; Small Palace Luzhniki, Moscow, Russia; World Group First Round; Hard surface
Victory 32 II Singles India Rohan Bopanna 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Victory 33 IV Singles (decisive) India Somdev Devvarman 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
Decrease2–3; 9–11 July 2010; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; World Group Quarterfinal; Hard surface
Victory 34 II Singles Argentina Leonardo Mayer 6–3, 6–1, 6–4
Defeat 35 V Singles (decisive) Argentina David Nalbandian 6–7(5–7) 4–6, 3–6
Increase3–2; 16–18 September 2011; Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, Russia; World Group Play-offs; Hard surface
Victory 36 I Singles Brazil Ricardo Mello 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
Victory 37 IV Singles (decisive) Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4, 14–12
Decrease2–3; 10–12 February 2012; Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt, Austria; World Group First Round; Hard surface
Victory 38 III Doubles (with Nikolay Davydenko) Austria Oliver Marach / Alexander Peya 7–6(7–1), 6–7(7–9), 7–5, 3–6, 6–4

Summer Olympics matches

Singles (5 wins, 3 losses)

Result No. Yr Opponent Surface Rd Score
Victory 1 2004 Belgium Xavier Malisse (BEL) Hard 1R 6–2, 6–2
Victory 2 2004 Czech Republic Jiří Novák (CZE) Hard 2R 6–4, 6–3
Victory 3 2004 Germany Nicolas Kiefer (GER) Hard 3R 6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Defeat 1 2004 United States Mardy Fish (USA) Hard QF 3–6, 4–6
Victory 4 2008 Czech Republic Jiří Vaněk (CZE) Hard 1R 6–4, 6–1
Victory 5 2008 Sweden Thomas Johansson (SWE) Hard 2R 7–5, 6–2
Defeat 2 2008 Serbia Novak Djokovic (SRB) Hard 3R 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Defeat 3 2012 France Julien Benneteau (FRA) Grass 1R 5–7, 3–6

Doubles (2 wins, 3 losses)

Result No. Year Partner Opponent Country Surface Rd Score
Defeat 1 2004 Safin, MaratMarat Safin Bryan, BobBob Bryan
Bryan, MikeMike Bryan
United States Hard 1R 1–6, 2–6
Victory 1 2008 Tursunov, DmitryDmitry Tursunov González, FernandoFernando González
Massú, NicolásNicolás Massú
Chile Hard 1R 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Defeat 2 2008 Tursunov, DmitryDmitry Tursunov Federer, RogerRoger Federer
Wawrinka, StanislasStanislas Wawrinka
Switzerland Hard 2R 4–6, 3–6
Victory 2 2012 Davydenko, NikolayNikolay Davydenko Kas, ChristopherChristopher Kas
Petzschner, PhilippPhilipp Petzschner
Germany Grass 1R 7–5, 7–5
Defeat 3 2012 Davydenko, NikolayNikolay Davydenko Bryan, BobBob Bryan
Bryan, MikeMike Bryan
United States Grass 2R 6–7(6–8), 6–7(1–7)

References

Notes

1.^ Russia did not participate in the World Group Play-offs in those years.[11]

General
Career finals, Grand Slam seedings, information for both the singles and doubles performance timelines, top 10 wins and national participation information have been taken from these sources:

Specific

  1. ^ "Mikhail Youzhny: Activity". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  2. ^ "Australian Open Junior Championships". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  3. ^ a b c "1999 Singles Activity". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  4. ^ "2000 Singles Activity". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  5. ^ "2002 Singles Activity". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  6. ^ Howard, Fendrich (3 September 2013). "'01 Champ Hewitt's US Open Run Ended by Youzhny". ABC News. Retrieved 3 September 2013. 
  7. ^ "Mikhail Youzhny: Career Highlights". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  8. ^ "2006 Doubles Activity". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  9. ^ "Emirates ATP Ranking History". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  10. ^ "Mikhail Youzhny: Year in Review". Association of Tennis Professionals. Retrieved 4 July 2013. 
  11. ^ "Russia". Davis Cup. Retrieved 19 July 2013.  Note: You have to press on the button Team Win/Loss to actually see the matches Youzhny has participated in for the Russian Davis Cup team.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mikhail_Youzhny_career_statistics&oldid=809004415"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikhail_Youzhny_career_statistics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Mikhail Youzhny career statistics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA