List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2015

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Fifty-sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom
55th Parliament 57th Parliament
Palace of Westminster.jpg
Overview
Term 27 May 2015 – 3 May 2017
Election United Kingdom general election, 2015
Government First May ministry
Second Cameron ministry – until 13 July 2016
House of Commons
Members 650
Speaker John Bercow
Leader David Lidington
Chris Grayling – until 14 July 2016
Prime Minister Theresa May
David Cameron – until 13 July 2016
Leader of the Opposition Jeremy Corbyn
Harriet Harman – acting until 12 September 2015
Third-party leader Angus Robertson
House of Lords
Members 780
Lord Speaker The Lord Fowler
The Baroness D'Souza – until 31 August 2016
Leader The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
The Baroness Stowell of Beeston – until 14 July 2016
Leader of the Opposition The Baroness Smith of Basildon
Third-party leader The Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Crown-in-Parliament Queen Elizabeth II
Sessions
1st 27 May 2015 (2015-05-27) – 12 May 2016 (2016-05-12)
2nd 18 May 2016 (2016-05-18) – 3 May 2017 (2017-05-03)
This map shows by geography the colours each of the 650 constituencies of the 2015-17 Parliament.

The fifty-sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom was the legislature of the United Kingdom following the 2015 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons. Parliament, which consists of the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons, was convened on 27 May 2015 at the Palace of Westminster by Queen Elizabeth II. It was dissolved just after midnight on 3 May 2017, being 25 working days ahead of the 2017 general election on 8 June 2017. The dissolution was originally scheduled for 2020, but took place almost three years early following a call for a snap election by Prime Minister Theresa May which received the necessary two-thirds majority in a 522 to 13 vote in the House of Commons on 19 April 2017. It was the shortest Parliament since 1974.[1]

The election saw each of Parliament's 650 constituencies return one MP to the House of Commons. It resulted in a Conservative majority, a massive loss of seats for the Liberal Democrats, and all but three Scottish seats going to the SNP.

UKIP won its first seat at a general election. Alliance and Respect each had their representation from the last Parliament wiped out. The UUP won representation after none in the previous Parliament.

Notable newcomers to enter the House of Commons in this General Election included Ian Blackford, Liz Saville Roberts, Rebecca Long-Bailey, Angela Rayner, Antoinette Sandbach, Mhairi Black, Oliver Dowden, Chris Matheson, Heidi Allen, Keir Starmer, Stephen Kinnock, Jess Phillips, Ruth Smeeth, Kelly Tolhurst, Tulip Siddiq, and Clive Lewis.

During the 2015-17 Parliament, John Bercow was the Speaker, David Cameron and Theresa May served as Prime Minister, and Harriet Harman and Jeremy Corbyn served as Leader of the Opposition.

House of Commons composition

Below is a graphical representation of the House of Commons showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2015 general election. This is not a seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

House of Commons 2015.svg

This table shows the number of MPs in each party:

Affiliation Members[2]
At 2015 election At dissolution
Conservative 330 330
Labour 232 229
SNP 56 54
Liberal Democrat 8 9
DUP 8 8
  Independent 0 4
Sinn Féin 4 4
Plaid Cymru 3 3
SDLP 3 3
UUP 2 2
Green 1 1
Independent Unionist 1 1
  Speaker 1 1
UKIP 1 0
Vacant seats 0 1
Total 650 650
Government majority 16 17
Notes
  • See here for a full list of changes during the fifty-sixth Parliament.
  • In addition to the parties listed in the table above, the Co-operative Party was also represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour Co-operative designation. The number of these MPs was 24 after the general election, and was 28 at dissolution.
  • The actual government majority is calculated as Conservative MPs less all other parties. This calculation excludes the Speaker, Deputy Speakers (two Labour and one Conservative) and Sinn Féin (who follow a policy of abstentionism).

List of MPs elected in the general election

The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. Names of incumbents are listed where they stood for re-election; for details of defeated new candidates and the incumbent who stood down in those cases see individual constituency articles.

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned (2015)[3] Notes[4]
Aberavon Labour The Hon. Stephen Kinnock (L) Seat held, incumbent Hywel Francis stood down
Aberconwy Conservative Guto Bebb (C) Seat held
Aberdeen North Labour Kirsty Blackman (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Frank Doran stood down
Aberdeen South Labour Callum McCaig (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dame Anne Begg
Airdrie and Shotts Labour Neil Gray (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Pamela Nash
Aldershot Conservative Sir Gerald Howarth (C) Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Wendy Morton (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Shepherd stood down
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative Graham Brady (C) Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour Mark Tami (L) Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative Nigel Mills (C) Seat held
Angus SNP Mike Weir (SNP) Seat held
Arfon Plaid Cymru Hywel Williams (PC) Seat held
Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrats Brendan O'Hara (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alan Reid
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Nick Herbert (C) Seat held
Ashfield Labour Gloria De Piero (L) Seat held
Ashford Conservative Damian Green (C) Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour Angela Rayner (L) Seat held, incumbent David Heyes stood down
Aylesbury Conservative David Lidington (C) Seat held
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Corri Wilson (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sandra Osborne
Banbury Conservative The Hon. Victoria Prentis (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Baldry stood down
Banff and Buchan SNP Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) Seat held
Barking Labour Margaret, Lady Hodge (L) Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour Dan Jarvis (L) Seat held
Barnsley East Labour Michael Dugher (L) Seat held
Barrow and Furness Labour Co-operative John Woodcock (L Co-op) Seat held
Basildon and Billericay Conservative John Baron (C) Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative Maria Miller (C) Seat held
Bassetlaw Labour John Mann (L) Seat held
Bath Liberal Democrats Ben Howlett (C) Seat gain, incumbent Don Foster stood down
Batley and Spen Labour Jo Cox (L) Seat held, incumbent Mike Wood stood down
Battersea Conservative Jane Ellison (C) Seat held
Beaconsfield Conservative Dominic Grieve (C) Seat held
Beckenham Conservative Bob Stewart (C) Seat held
Bedford Conservative Richard Fuller (C) Seat held
Belfast East Alliance Gavin Robinson (DUP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Naomi Long
Belfast North DUP Nigel Dodds (DUP) Seat held
Belfast South SDLP Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) Seat held
Belfast West Sinn Féin Paul Maskey (SF) Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Liberal Democrats Neil Coyle (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Hughes
Berwick-upon-Tweed Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Alan Beith stood down
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrats Calum Kerr (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Moore
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour Rushanara Ali (L) Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Graham Stuart (C) Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative Huw Merriman (C) Seat held, incumbent Gregory Barker stood down
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative David Evennett (C) Seat held
Birkenhead Labour Frank Field (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour Gisela Stuart (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Erdington Labour Jack Dromey (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Hall Green Labour Roger Godsiff (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour Liam Byrne (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour Shabana Mahmood (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Northfield Labour Richard Burden (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour Khalid Mahmood (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour Steve McCabe (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Yardley Liberal Democrats Jess Phillips (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Hemming
Bishop Auckland Labour Helen Goodman (L) Seat held
Blackburn Independent[a] Kate Hollern (L) Seat held, incumbent Jack Straw stood down
Blackley and Broughton Labour Graham Stringer (L) Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative Paul Maynard (C) Seat held
Blackpool South Labour Gordon Marsden (L) Seat held
Blaenau Gwent Labour Nick Smith (L) Seat held
Blaydon Labour David Anderson (L) Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour Ronnie Campbell (L) Seat held
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative Nick Gibb (C) Seat held
Bolsover Labour Dennis Skinner (L) Seat held
Bolton North East Labour David Crausby (L) Seat held
Bolton South East Labour Yasmin Qureshi (L) Seat held
Bolton West Labour Chris Green (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julie Hilling
Bootle Labour Peter Dowd (L) Seat held, incumbent Joe Benton stood down
Boston and Skegness Conservative Matt Warman (C) Seat held, incumbent Mark Simmonds stood down
Bosworth Conservative David Tredinnick (C) Seat held
Bournemouth East Conservative Tobias Ellwood (C) Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative Conor Burns (C) Seat held
Bracknell Conservative Phillip Lee (C) Seat held
Bradford East Liberal Democrats Imran Hussain (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Ward
Bradford South Labour Judith Cummins (L) Seat held, incumbent Gerry Sutcliffe stood down
Bradford West Respect Naz Shah (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Galloway
Braintree Conservative James Cleverly (C) Seat held, incumbent Brooks Newmark stood down
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats Christopher Davies (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Hugh Williams
Brent Central Liberal Democrats Dawn Butler (L) Seat gain, incumbent Sarah Teather stood down
Brent North Labour Barry Gardiner (L) Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Conservative Ruth Cadbury (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mary Macleod
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Sir Eric Pickles (C) Seat held
Bridgend Labour Madeleine Moon (L) Seat held
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative Andrew Percy (C) Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Conservative Simon Kirby (C) Seat held
Brighton Pavilion Green Party Caroline Lucas (Green) Seat held
Bristol East Labour Kerry McCarthy (L) Seat held
Bristol North West Conservative Charlotte Leslie (C) Seat held
Bristol South Labour Karin Smyth (L) Seat held, incumbent Dame Dawn Primarolo stood down
Bristol West Liberal Democrats Thangam Debbonaire (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Williams
Broadland Conservative Keith Simpson (C) Seat held
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative Bob Neill (C) Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative Sajid Javid (C) Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative Charles Walker (C) Seat held
Broxtowe Conservative Anna Soubry (C) Seat held
Buckingham The Speaker seeking re-election John Bercow (Speaker) Seat held
Burnley Liberal Democrats Julie Cooper (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Birtwistle
Burton Conservative Andrew Griffiths (C) Seat held
Bury North Conservative David Nuttall (C) Seat held
Bury South Labour Ivan Lewis (L) Seat held
Bury St Edmunds Conservative Jo Churchill (C) Seat held, incumbent David Ruffley stood down
Caerphilly Labour Wayne David (L) Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats Paul Monaghan (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Viscount Thurso
Calder Valley Conservative Craig Whittaker (C) Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Harriet Harman (L) Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative George Eustice (C) Seat held
Cambridge Liberal Democrats Daniel Zeichner (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Huppert
Cannock Chase Conservative Amanda Milling (C) Seat held, incumbent Aidan Burley stood down
Canterbury Conservative Julian Brazier (C) Seat held
Cardiff Central Liberal Democrats Jo Stevens (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jenny Willott
Cardiff North Conservative Craig Williams (C) Seat held, incumbent Jonathan Evans stood down
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative Stephen Doughty (L Co-op) Seat held
Cardiff West Labour Kevin Brennan (L) Seat held
Carlisle Conservative John Stevenson (C) Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru Jonathan Edwards (PC) Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Simon Hart (C) Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Tom Brake (LD) Seat held
Castle Point Conservative Rebecca Harris (C) Seat held
Central Ayrshire Labour Philippa Whitford (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Brian Donohoe
Central Devon Conservative Mel Stride (C) Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative Daniel Poulter (C) Seat held
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats Mark Williams (LD) Seat held
Charnwood Conservative Edward Argar (C) Seat held, incumbent Stephen Dorrell stood down
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative Tracey Crouch (C) Seat held
Cheadle Liberal Democrats Mary Robinson (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Hunter
Chelmsford Conservative Sir Simon Burns (C) Seat held
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Greg Hands (C) Seat held
Cheltenham Liberal Democrats Alex Chalk (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Martin Horwood
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Cheryl Gillan (C) Seat held
Chesterfield Labour Toby Perkins (L) Seat held
Chichester Conservative Andrew Tyrie (C) Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Iain Duncan Smith (C) Seat held
Chippenham Liberal Democrats Michelle Donelan (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Duncan Hames
Chipping Barnet Conservative Theresa Villiers (C) Seat held
Chorley Labour Lindsay Hoyle (L) Seat held
Christchurch Conservative Christopher Chope (C) Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Mark Field (C) Seat held
City of Chester Conservative Chris Matheson (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Mosley
Clacton UKIP Douglas Carswell (UKIP) Seat held
Cleethorpes Conservative Martin Vickers (C) Seat held
Clwyd South Labour Susan Elan Jones (L) Seat held
Clwyd West Conservative David Jones (C) Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Phil Boswell (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Clarke
Colchester Liberal Democrats Will Quince (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Bob Russell
Colne Valley Conservative Jason McCartney (C) Seat held
Congleton Conservative Fiona Bruce (C) Seat held
Copeland Labour Jamie Reed (L) Seat held
Corby Labour Co-operative Tom Pursglove (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andy Sawford
The Cotswolds Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) Seat held
Coventry North East Labour Colleen Fletcher (L) Seat held, incumbent Bob Ainsworth stood down
Coventry North West Labour Geoffrey Robinson (L) Seat held
Coventry South Labour Jim Cunningham (L) Seat held
Crawley Conservative Henry Smith (C) Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Conservative Edward Timpson (C) Seat held
Croydon Central Conservative Gavin Barwell (C) Seat held
Croydon North Labour Co-operative Steve Reed (L Co-op) Seat held
Croydon South Conservative Chris Philp (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Ottaway stood down
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Stuart McDonald (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gregg McClymont
Cynon Valley Labour Ann Clwyd (L) Seat held
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Jon Cruddas (L) Seat held
Darlington Labour Jenny Chapman (L) Seat held
Dartford Conservative Gareth Johnson (C) Seat held
Daventry Conservative Chris Heaton-Harris (C) Seat held
Delyn Labour David Hanson (L) Seat held
Denton and Reddish Labour Andrew Gwynne (L) Seat held
Derby North Labour Amanda Solloway (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Williamson
Derby South Labour Dame Margaret Beckett (L) Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative Patrick McLoughlin (C) Seat held
Devizes Conservative Claire Perry (C) Seat held
Dewsbury Conservative Paula Sherriff (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Reevell
Don Valley Labour Caroline Flint (L) Seat held
Doncaster Central Labour Rosie Winterton (L) Seat held
Doncaster North Labour Ed Miliband (L) Seat held
Dover Conservative Charlie Elphicke (C) Seat held
Dudley North Labour Ian Austin (L) Seat held
Dudley South Conservative Mike Wood (C) Seat held, incumbent Chris Kelly stood down
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Helen Hayes (L) Seat held, incumbent Dame Tessa Jowell stood down
Dumfries and Galloway Labour Richard Arkless (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Russell Brown
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative David Mundell (C) Seat held
Dundee East SNP Stewart Hosie (SNP) Seat held
Dundee West Labour Chris Law (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Jim McGovern stood down
Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Douglas Chapman (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Thomas Docherty
City of Durham Labour Roberta Blackman-Woods (L) Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru Liz Saville-Roberts (PC) Seat held, incumbent Elfyn Llwyd stood down
Ealing Central and Acton Conservative Rupa Huq (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angie Bray
Ealing North Labour Stephen Pound (L) Seat held
Ealing Southall Labour Virendra Sharma (L) Seat held
Easington Labour Grahame Morris (L) Seat held
East Antrim DUP Sammy Wilson (DUP) Seat held
East Devon Conservative Hugo Swire (C) Seat held
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats John Nicolson (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jo Swinson
East Ham Labour Stephen Timms (L) Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative Damian Hinds (C) Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Lisa Cameron (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael McCann
East Londonderry DUP Gregory Campbell (DUP) Seat held
East Lothian Labour George Kerevan (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Fiona O'Donnell
East Renfrewshire Labour Kirsten Oswald (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Murphy
East Surrey Conservative Sam Gyimah (C) Seat held
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Tim Loughton (C) Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative Sir Greg Knight (C) Seat held
Eastbourne Liberal Democrats Caroline Ansell (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Lloyd
Eastleigh Liberal Democrats Mims Davies (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Thornton
Eddisbury Conservative Antoinette Sandbach (C) Seat held, incumbent Stephen O'Brien stood down
Edinburgh East Labour Tommy Sheppard (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sheila Gilmore
Edinburgh North and Leith Labour Co-operative Deidre Brock (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Lazarowicz
Edinburgh South Labour Ian Murray (L) Seat held
Edinburgh South West Labour Joanna Cherry (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Alistair Darling stood down
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats Michelle Thomson (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Crockart
Edmonton Labour Co-operative Kate Osamor (L Co-op) Seat held, incumbent Andy Love stood down
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Justin Madders (L) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Miller stood down
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative Alec Shelbrooke (C) Seat held
Eltham Labour Clive Efford (L) Seat held
Enfield North Conservative Joan Ryan (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nick de Bois
Enfield Southgate Conservative David Burrowes (C) Seat held
Epping Forest Conservative Eleanor Laing (C) Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative Chris Grayling (C) Seat held
Erewash Conservative Maggie Throup (C) Seat held, incumbent Jessica Lee stood down
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Teresa Pearce (L) Seat held
Esher and Walton Conservative Dominic Raab (C) Seat held
Exeter Labour Ben Bradshaw (L) Seat held
Falkirk Independent[a] John McNally (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Eric Joyce (originally a Labour MP) stood down
Fareham Conservative Suella Fernandes (C) Seat held, incumbent Mark Hoban stood down
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Helen Whately (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Robertson stood down
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative Seema Malhotra (L Co-op) Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Tom Elliott (UUP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michelle Gildernew
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Jack Lopresti (C) Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer (C) Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Damian Collins (C) Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative Mark Harper (C) Seat held
Foyle SDLP Mark Durkan (SDLP) Seat held
Fylde Conservative Mark Menzies (C) Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative Sir Edward Leigh (C) Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour Maria Eagle (L) Seat held
Gateshead Labour Ian Mearns (L) Seat held
Gedling Labour Vernon Coaker (L) Seat held
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative Rehman Chishti (C) Seat held
Glasgow Central Labour Alison Thewliss (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anas Sarwar
Glasgow East Labour Natalie McGarry (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Curran
Glasgow North Labour Patrick Grady (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ann McKechin
Glasgow North East Labour Anne McLaughlin (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Willie Bain
Glasgow North West Labour Carol Monaghan (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Robertson
Glasgow South Labour Stewart McDonald (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Harris
Glasgow South West Labour Co-operative Chris Stephens (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ian Davidson
Glenrothes Labour Peter Grant (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Lindsay Roy stood down
Gloucester Conservative Richard Graham (C) Seat held
Gordon Liberal Democrats Alex Salmond (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Malcolm Bruce stood down
Gosport Conservative Caroline Dinenage (C) Seat held
Gower Labour Byron Davies (C) Seat gain, incumbent Martin Caton stood down
Grantham and Stamford Conservative Nicholas Boles (C) Seat held
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway (C) Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour Melanie Onn (L) Seat held, incumbent Austin Mitchell stood down
Great Yarmouth Conservative Brandon Lewis (C) Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Matthew Pennycook (L) Seat held, incumbent Nick Raynsford stood down
Guildford Conservative Anne Milton (C) Seat held
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Diane Abbott (L) Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative Meg Hillier (L Co-op) Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative James Morris (C) Seat held
Halifax Labour Co-operative Holly Lynch (L) Seat held, incumbent Linda Riordan stood down
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative David Davis (C) Seat held
Halton Labour Derek Twigg (L) Seat held
Hammersmith Labour Andy Slaughter (L) Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Tulip Siddiq (L) Seat held, incumbent Glenda Jackson stood down
Harborough Conservative Sir Edward Garnier (C) Seat held
Harlow Conservative Robert Halfon (C) Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative Andrew Jones (C) Seat held
Harrow East Conservative Bob Blackman (C) Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative Gareth Thomas (L Co-op) Seat held
Hartlepool Labour Iain Wright (L) Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative The Hon. Bernard Jenkin (C) Seat held
Hastings and Rye Conservative Amber Rudd (C) Seat held
Havant Conservative Alan Mak (C) Seat held, incumbent David Willetts stood down
Hayes and Harlington Labour John McDonnell (L) Seat held
Hazel Grove Liberal Democrats William Wragg (C) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Andrew Stunell stood down
Hemel Hempstead Conservative Mike Penning (C) Seat held
Hemsworth Labour Jon Trickett (L) Seat held
Hendon Conservative Matthew Offord (C) Seat held
Henley Conservative John Howell (C) Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative Jesse Norman (C) Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Mark Prisk (C) Seat held
Hertsmere Conservative Oliver Dowden (C) Seat held, incumbent James Clappison stood down
Hexham Conservative Guy Opperman (C) Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour Liz McInnes (L) Seat held
High Peak Conservative Andrew Bingham (C) Seat held
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative Peter Lilley (C) Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour Keir Starmer (L) Seat held, incumbent Frank Dobson stood down
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative Dame Angela Watkinson (C) Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Liberal Democrats Catherine West (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lynne Featherstone
Horsham Conservative Jeremy Quin (C) Seat held, incumbent Francis Maude stood down
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Bridget Phillipson (L) Seat held
Hove Conservative Peter Kyle (L) Seat gain, incumbent Mike Weatherley stood down
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative Barry Sheerman (L Co-op) Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative Jonathan Djanogly (C) Seat held
Hyndburn Labour Graham Jones (L) Seat held
Ilford North Conservative Wes Streeting (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lee Scott
Ilford South Labour Co-operative Mike Gapes (L Co-op) Seat held
Inverclyde Labour Ronnie Cowan (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Iain McKenzie
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrats Drew Hendry (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Danny Alexander
Ipswich Conservative The Hon. Ben Gummer (C) Seat held
Isle of Wight Conservative Andrew Turner (C) Seat held
Islington North Labour Jeremy Corbyn (L) Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Emily Thornberry (L) Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative Chris Evans (L Co-op) Seat held
Jarrow Labour Stephen Hepburn (L) Seat held
Keighley Conservative Kris Hopkins (C) Seat held
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative Jeremy Wright (C) Seat held
Kensington Independent[a] Victoria, Lady Borwick (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Malcolm Rifkind stood down
Kettering Conservative Philip Hollobone (C) Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Co-operative Alan Brown (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Cathy Jamieson
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats James Berry (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Davey
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Karl Turner (L) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Diana Johnson (L) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour Alan Johnson (L) Seat held
Kingswood Conservative Chris Skidmore (C) Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Roger Mullin (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Gordon Brown stood down
Knowsley Labour George Howarth (L) Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Angela Crawley (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jimmy Hood
Lancaster and Fleetwood Conservative Cat Smith (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eric Ollerenshaw
Leeds Central Labour Hilary Benn (L) Seat held
Leeds East Labour Richard Burgon (L) Seat held, incumbent George Mudie stood down
Leeds North East Labour Fabian Hamilton (L) Seat held
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats Greg Mulholland (LD) Seat held
Leeds West Labour Rachel Reeves (L) Seat held
Leicester East Labour Keith Vaz (L) Seat held
Leicester South Labour Co-operative Jon Ashworth (L Co-op) Seat held
Leicester West Labour Liz Kendall (L) Seat held
Leigh Labour Andy Burnham (L) Seat held
Lewes Liberal Democrats Maria Caulfield (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Norman Baker
Lewisham East Labour Heidi Alexander (L) Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour Jim Dowd (L) Seat held
Lewisham Deptford Labour Vicky Foxcroft (L) Seat held, incumbent Dame Joan Ruddock stood down
Leyton and Wanstead Labour John Cryer (L) Seat held
Lichfield Conservative Michael Fabricant (C) Seat held
Lincoln Conservative Karl McCartney (C) Seat held
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Martyn Day (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Connarty
Liverpool Riverside Labour Co-operative Louise Ellman (L Co-op) Seat held
Liverpool Walton Labour Steve Rotheram (L) Seat held
Liverpool Wavertree Labour Co-operative Luciana Berger (L Co-op) Seat held
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative Stephen Twigg (L Co-op) Seat held
Livingston Labour Hannah Bardell (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Graeme Morrice
Llanelli Labour Nia Griffith (L) Seat held
Loughborough Conservative Nicky Morgan (C) Seat held
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Victoria Atkins (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Tapsell stood down
Ludlow Conservative Philip Dunne (C) Seat held
Luton North Labour Kelvin Hopkins (L) Seat held
Luton South Labour Co-operative Gavin Shuker (L Co-op) Seat held
Macclesfield Conservative David Rutley (C) Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative Theresa May (C) Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Helen Grant (C) Seat held
Makerfield Labour Yvonne Fovargue (L) Seat held
Maldon Conservative John Whittingdale (C) Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative Lucy Powell (L Co-op) Seat held
Manchester, Gorton Labour Sir Gerald Kaufman (L) Seat held
Manchester Withington Liberal Democrats Jeff Smith (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Leech
Mansfield Labour Sir Alan Meale (L) Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative George Hollingbery (C) Seat held
Meriden Conservative Caroline Spelman (C) Seat held
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Gerald Jones (L) Seat held, incumbent Dai Havard stood down
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Nadine Dorries (C) Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Pauline Latham (C) Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Liberal Democrats Michael Tomlinson (C) Seat gain, incumbent Annette Brooke stood down
Mid Norfolk Conservative George Freeman (C) Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative Sir Nicholas Soames (C) Seat held
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin Francie Molloy (SF) Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Nigel Huddleston (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Luff stood down
Middlesbrough Labour Andy McDonald (L) Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Tom Blenkinsop (L) Seat held
Midlothian Labour Owen Thompson (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent David Hamilton stood down
Milton Keynes North Conservative Mark Lancaster (C) Seat held
Milton Keynes South Conservative Iain Stewart (C) Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour Siobhain McDonagh (L) Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Sir Paul Beresford (C) Seat held
Monmouth Conservative David Davies (C) Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative Glyn Davies (C) Seat held
Moray SNP Angus Robertson (SNP) Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative David Morris (C) Seat held
Morley and Outwood Labour Co-operative Andrea Jenkyns (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Balls
Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Marion Fellows (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Frank Roy
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) SNP Angus MacNeil (SNP) Seat held
Neath Labour Christina Rees (L) Seat held, incumbent Peter Hain stood down
New Forest East Conservative Julian Lewis (C) Seat held
New Forest West Conservative Desmond Swayne (C) Seat held
Newark Conservative Robert Jenrick (C) Seat held
Newbury Conservative Richard Benyon (C) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Chinyelu Onwurah (L) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour Nick Brown (L) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour Catherine McKinnell (L) Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour Paul Farrelly (L) Seat held
Newport East Labour Jessica Morden (L) Seat held
Newport West Labour Paul Flynn (L) Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin Mickey Brady (SF) Seat held, incumbent Conor Murphy stood down
Newton Abbot Conservative Anne Marie Morris (C) Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour Yvette Cooper (L) Seat held
North Antrim DUP The Hon. Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP) Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Patricia Gibson (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Katy Clark
North Cornwall Liberal Democrats Scott Mann (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dan Rogerson
North Devon Liberal Democrats Peter Heaton-Jones (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Nick Harvey
North Dorset Conservative Simon Hoare (C) Seat held, incumbent Robert Walter stood down
North Down Independent Unionist Sylvia, Lady Hermon (Ind) Seat held
North Durham Labour Kevan Jones (L) Seat held
North East Bedfordshire Conservative Alistair Burt (C) Seat held
North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Stephen Barclay (C) Seat held
North East Derbyshire Labour Natascha Engel (L) Seat held
North East Fife Liberal Democrats Stephen Gethins (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Menzies Campbell stood down
North East Hampshire Conservative Ranil Jayawardena (C) Seat held, incumbent James Arbuthnot stood down
North East Hertfordshire Conservative Sir Oliver Heald (C) Seat held
North East Somerset Conservative The Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) Seat held
North Herefordshire Conservative Bill Wiggin (C) Seat held
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats Norman Lamb (LD) Seat held
North Shropshire Conservative Owen Paterson (C) Seat held
North Somerset Conservative Liam Fox (C) Seat held
North Swindon Conservative Justin Tomlinson (C) Seat held
North Thanet Conservative Sir Roger Gale (C) Seat held
North Tyneside Labour Mary Glindon (L) Seat held
North Warwickshire Conservative Craig Tracey (C) Seat held, incumbent Dan Byles stood down
North West Cambridgeshire Conservative Shailesh Vara (C) Seat held
North West Durham Labour Pat Glass (L) Seat held
North West Hampshire Conservative Kit Malthouse (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir George Young, Bt stood down
North West Leicestershire Conservative Andrew Bridgen (C) Seat held
North West Norfolk Conservative Henry Bellingham (C) Seat held
North Wiltshire Conservative James Gray (C) Seat held
Northampton North Conservative Michael Ellis (C) Seat held
Northampton South Conservative David Mackintosh (C) Seat held, incumbent Brian Binley stood down
Norwich North Conservative Chloe Smith (C) Seat held
Norwich South Liberal Democrats Clive Lewis (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Wright
Nottingham East Labour Co-operative Chris Leslie (L Co-op) Seat held
Nottingham North Labour Graham Allen (L) Seat held
Nottingham South Labour Lilian Greenwood (L) Seat held
Nuneaton Conservative Marcus Jones (C) Seat held
Ochil and South Perthshire Labour Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Banks
Ogmore Labour Huw Irranca-Davies (L) Seat held
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative James Brokenshire (C) Seat held
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour Debbie Abrahams (L) Seat held
Oldham West and Royton Labour Michael Meacher (L) Seat held
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats Alistair Carmichael (LD) Seat held
Orpington Conservative Jo Johnson (C) Seat held
Oxford East Labour Andrew Smith (L) Seat held
Oxford West and Abingdon Conservative Nicola Blackwood (C) Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour Gavin Newlands (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Sheridan
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Mhairi Black (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Douglas Alexander
Pendle Conservative Andrew Stephenson (C) Seat held
Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour Angela Smith (L) Seat held
Penrith and The Border Conservative Rory Stewart (C) Seat held
Perth and North Perthshire SNP Pete Wishart (SNP) Seat held
Peterborough Conservative Stewart Jackson (C) Seat held
Plymouth, Moor View Labour Johnny Mercer (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alison Seabeck
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Conservative Oliver Colvile (C) Seat held
Pontypridd Labour Owen Smith (L) Seat held
Poole Conservative Robert Syms (C) Seat held
Poplar and Limehouse Labour Jim Fitzpatrick (L) Seat held
Portsmouth North Conservative Penny Mordaunt (C) Seat held
Portsmouth South Independent[a] Flick Drummond (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Hancock (originally a Liberal Democrat MP)
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative Stephen Crabb (C) Seat held
Preston Labour Co-operative Mark Hendrick (L Co-op) Seat held
Pudsey Conservative Stuart Andrew (C) Seat held
Putney Conservative Justine Greening (C) Seat held
Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Mark Francois (C) Seat held
Reading East Conservative Rob Wilson (C) Seat held
Reading West Conservative Alok Sharma (C) Seat held
Redcar Liberal Democrats Anna Turley (L Co-op) Seat gain, incumbent Ian Swales stood down
Redditch Conservative Karen Lumley (C) Seat held
Reigate Conservative Crispin Blunt (C) Seat held
Rhondda Labour Chris Bryant (L) Seat held
Ribble Valley Conservative Nigel Evans (C) Seat held
Richmond (Yorks) Conservative Rishi Sunak (C) Seat held, incumbent William Hague stood down
Richmond Park Conservative Zac Goldsmith (C) Seat held
Rochdale Labour Simon Danczuk (L) Seat held
Rochester and Strood UKIP Kelly Tolhurst (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Reckless
Rochford and Southend East Conservative James Duddridge (C) Seat held
Romford Conservative Andrew Rosindell (C) Seat held
Romsey and Southampton North Conservative Caroline Nokes (C) Seat held
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrats Ian Blackford (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Charles Kennedy
Rossendale and Darwen Conservative Jake Berry (C) Seat held
Rother Valley Labour Sir Kevin Barron (L) Seat held
Rotherham Labour Sarah Champion (L) Seat held
Rugby Conservative Mark Pawsey (C) Seat held
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative The Hon. Nick Hurd (C) Seat held
Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative Philip Hammond (C) Seat held
Rushcliffe Conservative Kenneth Clarke (C) Seat held
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Co-operative Margaret Ferrier (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Greatrex
Rutland and Melton Conservative Sir Alan Duncan (C) Seat held
Saffron Walden Conservative Sir Alan Haselhurst (C) Seat held
Salford and Eccles Labour Rebecca Long-Bailey (L) Seat held, incumbent Hazel Blears stood down
Salisbury Conservative John Glen (C) Seat held
Scarborough and Whitby Conservative Robert Goodwill (C) Seat held
Scunthorpe Labour Nic Dakin (L) Seat held
Sedgefield Labour Phil Wilson (L) Seat held
Sefton Central Labour Bill Esterson (L) Seat held
Selby and Ainsty Conservative Nigel Adams (C) Seat held
Sevenoaks Conservative Michael Fallon (C) Seat held
Sheffield Central Labour Paul Blomfield (L) Seat held
Sheffield South East Labour Clive Betts (L) Seat held
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Labour Harry Harpham (L) Seat held, incumbent David Blunkett stood down
Sheffield Hallam Liberal Democrats Nick Clegg (LD) Seat held
Sheffield Heeley Labour Co-operative Louise Haigh (L) Seat held, incumbent Meg Munn stood down
Sherwood Conservative Mark Spencer (C) Seat held
Shipley Conservative Philip Davies (C) Seat held
Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative Daniel Kawczynski (C) Seat held
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative Gordon Henderson (C) Seat held
Skipton and Ripon Conservative Julian Smith (C) Seat held
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative Stephen Phillips (C) Seat held
Slough Labour Fiona Mactaggart (L) Seat held
Solihull Liberal Democrats Julian Knight (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lorely Burt
Somerton and Frome Liberal Democrats David Warburton (C) Seat gain, incumbent David Heath stood down
South Antrim DUP Danny Kinahan (UUP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent William McCrea
South Basildon and East Thurrock Conservative Stephen Metcalfe (C) Seat held
South Cambridgeshire Conservative Heidi Allen (C) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Lansley stood down
South Derbyshire Conservative Heather Wheeler (C) Seat held
South Dorset Conservative Richard Drax (C) Seat held
South Down SDLP Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) Seat held
South East Cambridgeshire Conservative Lucy Frazer (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir James Paice stood down
South East Cornwall Conservative Sheryll Murray (C) Seat held
South Holland and The Deepings Conservative John Hayes (C) Seat held
South Leicestershire Conservative Alberto Costa (C) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Robathan stood down
South Norfolk Conservative Richard Bacon (C) Seat held
South Northamptonshire Conservative Andrea Leadsom (C) Seat held
South Ribble Conservative Seema Kennedy (C) Seat held, incumbent Lorraine Fullbrook stood down
South Shields Labour Emma Lewell-Buck (L) Seat held
South Staffordshire Conservative Gavin Williamson (C) Seat held
South Suffolk Conservative James Cartlidge (C) Seat held, incumbent Tim Yeo stood down
South Swindon Conservative Robert Buckland (C) Seat held
South Thanet Conservative Craig Mackinlay (C) Seat held, incumbent Laura Sandys stood down
South West Bedfordshire Conservative Andrew Selous (C) Seat held
South West Devon Conservative Gary Streeter (C) Seat held
South West Hertfordshire Conservative David Gauke (C) Seat held
South West Norfolk Conservative Elizabeth Truss (C) Seat held
South West Surrey Conservative Jeremy Hunt (C) Seat held
South West Wiltshire Conservative Andrew Murrison (C) Seat held
Southampton Itchen Labour Royston Smith (C) Seat gain, incumbent John Denham stood down
Southampton Test Labour Alan Whitehead (L) Seat held
Southend West Conservative Sir David Amess (C) Seat held
Southport Liberal Democrats John Pugh (LD) Seat held
Spelthorne Conservative Kwasi Kwarteng (C) Seat held
St Albans Conservative Anne Main (C) Seat held
St Austell and Newquay Liberal Democrats Steve Double (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Gilbert
St Helens North Labour Conor McGinn (L) Seat held, incumbent David Watts stood down
St Helens South and Whiston Labour Marie Rimmer (L) Seat held, incumbent Shaun Woodward stood down
St Ives Liberal Democrats Derek Thomas (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andrew George
Stafford Conservative Jeremy Lefroy (C) Seat held
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative Karen Bradley (C) Seat held
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Co-operative Jonathan Reynolds (L Co-op) Seat held
Stevenage Conservative Stephen McPartland (C) Seat held
Stirling Labour Steven Paterson (SNP) Seat gain, incumbent Dame Anne McGuire stood down
Stockport Labour Ann Coffey (L) Seat held
Stockton North Labour Alex Cunningham (L) Seat held
Stockton South Conservative James Wharton (C) Seat held
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour The Hon. Tristram Hunt (L) Seat held
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour Ruth Smeeth (L) Seat held, incumbent Joan Walley stood down
Stoke-on-Trent South Labour Rob Flello (L) Seat held
Stone Conservative Sir Bill Cash (C) Seat held
Stourbridge Conservative Margot James (C) Seat held
Strangford DUP Jim Shannon (DUP) Seat held
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative Nadhim Zahawi (C) Seat held
Streatham Labour Chuka Umunna (L) Seat held
Stretford and Urmston Labour Kate Green (L) Seat held
Stroud Conservative Neil Carmichael (C) Seat held
Suffolk Coastal Conservative Therese Coffey (C) Seat held
Sunderland Central Labour Julie Elliott (L) Seat held
Surrey Heath Conservative Michael Gove (C) Seat held
Sutton and Cheam Liberal Democrats Paul Scully (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Burstow
Sutton Coldfield Conservative Andrew Mitchell (C) Seat held
Swansea East Labour Carolyn Harris (L) Seat held, incumbent Siân James stood down
Swansea West Labour Co-operative Geraint Davies (L Co-op) Seat held
Tamworth Conservative Christopher Pincher (C) Seat held
Tatton Conservative George Osborne (C) Seat held
Taunton Deane Liberal Democrats Rebecca Pow (C) Seat gain, incumbent Jeremy Browne stood down
Telford Labour Lucy Allan (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Wright
Tewkesbury Conservative Laurence Robertson (C) Seat held
Thirsk and Malton Conservative Kevin Hollinrake (C) Seat held, incumbent Anne McIntosh stood down
Thornbury and Yate Liberal Democrats Luke Hall (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Webb
Thurrock Conservative Jackie Doyle-Price (C) Seat held
Tiverton and Honiton Conservative Neil Parish (C) Seat held
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Tom Tugendhat (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir John Stanley stood down
Tooting Labour Sadiq Khan (L) Seat held
Torbay Liberal Democrats Kevin Foster (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Adrian Sanders
Torfaen Labour Nick Thomas-Symonds (L) Seat held, incumbent Paul Murphy stood down.
Torridge and West Devon Conservative Geoffrey Cox (C) Seat held
Totnes Conservative Sarah Wollaston (C) Seat held
Tottenham Labour David Lammy (L) Seat held
Truro and Falmouth Conservative Sarah Newton (C) Seat held
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Greg Clark (C) Seat held
Twickenham Liberal Democrats Tania Mathias (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Vince Cable
Tynemouth Labour Alan Campbell (L) Seat held
Upper Bann DUP David Simpson (DUP) Seat held
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative Boris Johnson (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir John Randall stood down
Vale of Clwyd Labour James Davies (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Ruane
Vale of Glamorgan Conservative Alun Cairns (C) Seat held
Vauxhall Labour Kate Hoey (L) Seat held
Wakefield Labour Mary Creagh (L) Seat held
Wallasey Labour Angela Eagle (L) Seat held
Walsall North Labour David Winnick (L) Seat held
Walsall South Labour Valerie Vaz (L) Seat held
Walthamstow Labour Co-operative Stella Creasy (L Co-op) Seat held
Wansbeck Labour Ian Lavery (L) Seat held
Wantage Conservative The Hon. Ed Vaizey (C) Seat held
Warley Labour John Spellar (L) Seat held
Warrington North Labour Helen Jones (L) Seat held
Warrington South Conservative David Mowat (C) Seat held
Warwick and Leamington Conservative Chris White (C) Seat held
Washington and Sunderland West Labour Sharon Hodgson (L) Seat held
Watford Conservative Richard Harrington (C) Seat held
Waveney Conservative Peter Aldous (C) Seat held
Wealden Conservative Nus Ghani (C) Seat held, incumbent Charles Hendry stood down
Weaver Vale Conservative Graham Evans (C) Seat held
Wellingborough Conservative Peter Bone (C) Seat held
Wells Liberal Democrats James Heappey (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tessa Munt
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Grant Shapps (C) Seat held
Wentworth and Dearne Labour John Healey (L) Seat held
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrats Stuart Donaldson (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Robert Smith, Bt
West Bromwich East Labour Tom Watson (L) Seat held
West Bromwich West Labour Co-operative Adrian Bailey (L Co-op) Seat held
West Dorset Conservative Oliver Letwin (C) Seat held
West Dunbartonshire Labour Co-operative Martin Docherty (SNP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gemma Doyle
West Ham Labour Lyn Brown (L) Seat held
West Lancashire Labour Rosie Cooper (L) Seat held
West Suffolk Conservative Matthew Hancock (C) Seat held
West Tyrone Sinn Féin Pat Doherty (SF) Seat held
West Worcestershire Conservative Harriet Baldwin (C) Seat held
Westminster North Labour Karen Buck (L) Seat held
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats Tim Farron (LD) Seat held
Weston-super-Mare Conservative John Penrose (C) Seat held
Wigan Labour Lisa Nandy (L) Seat held
Wimbledon Conservative Stephen Hammond (C) Seat held
Winchester Conservative Steve Brine (C) Seat held
Windsor Conservative Adam Afriyie (C) Seat held
Wirral South Labour Alison McGovern (L) Seat held
Wirral West Conservative Margaret Greenwood (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Esther McVey
Witham Conservative Priti Patel (C) Seat held
Witney Conservative David Cameron (C) Seat held
Woking Conservative Jonathan Lord (C) Seat held
Wokingham Conservative John Redwood (C) Seat held
Wolverhampton North East Labour Emma Reynolds (L) Seat held
Wolverhampton South East Labour Pat McFadden (L) Seat held
Wolverhampton South West Conservative Rob Marris (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Uppal
Worcester Conservative The Hon. Robin Walker (C) Seat held
Workington Labour Sue Hayman (L) Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Cunningham stood down
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Barbara Keeley (L) Seat held
Worthing West Conservative Sir Peter Bottomley (C) Seat held
The Wrekin Conservative Mark Pritchard (C) Seat held
Wrexham Labour Ian Lucas (L) Seat held
Wycombe Conservative Steve Baker (C) Seat held
Wyre and Preston North Conservative Ben Wallace (C) Seat held
Wyre Forest Conservative Mark Garnier (C) Seat held
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour Mike Kane (L) Seat held
Yeovil Liberal Democrats Marcus Fysh (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Laws
Ynys Môn (Anglesey) Labour Albert Owen (L) Seat held
York Central Labour Rachael Maskell (L Co-op) Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Bayley stood down
York Outer Conservative Julian Sturdy (C) Seat held
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d The incumbents for these seats were originally members of political parties before either being suspended or resigning from their respective parties and subsequently sitting as independents for the remainder of the Parliament.

Changes and by-elections

After the general election, changes can occur in the composition of the House of Commons. This happens as a result of the election of Deputy Speakers, by-elections, defections, suspensions or removal of whip.

After the swearing in of MPs and the elections of the Speaker and the Deputy Speakers, the initial government majority was calculated to be sixteen.

Technically, MPs cannot resign. However, they can effectively do so by requesting to be appointed as the Crown Steward and Bailiff of the Manor of Northstead or the Crown Steward and Bailiff of the three Chiltern Hundreds of Stoke, Desborough and Burnham, which vacates their seat.

The net outcome of all changes over the course of the Parliament had resulted in two fewer Labour MPs, two fewer SNP MPs, one more Liberal Democrat MP and three more independent MPs.

Deputy Speakers

In accordance with a decision taken by the House of Commons on the final day of its sitting in the previous Parliament, the Speaker appointed two members to serve as Temporary Deputy Speakers until the Deputy Speakers had been elected. Directly after the 2015 State Opening of Parliament, the Speaker nominated Sir Roger Gale (Conservative, North Thanet) and George Howarth (Labour, Knowsley) for these positions.[5]

The election of Deputy Speakers took place on 3 June 2015.[6]

Although Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and they do not participate in party-political activity until the next election.

Name Party Constituency Office
Lindsay Hoyle Labour Chorley Chairman of Ways and Means
Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means
Natascha Engel Labour North East Derbyshire Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

By-elections

By-elections are held for seats that become vacant.

# Constituency Incumbent Date of by-election Winner By-election
Name Party Date seat vacated Cause of vacation Name Party
1 Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher Labour 21 October 2015 Death[7] 3 December 2015 Jim McMahon Labour Details
2 Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Harry Harpham Labour 4 February 2016 Death[8] 5 May 2016[9] Gill Furniss[10] Labour Details
3 Ogmore Huw Irranca-Davies Labour 23 March 2016 Resignation[11] 5 May 2016[9] Chris Elmore[12] Labour Details
4 Tooting Sadiq Khan Labour 9 May 2016 Resignation[13] 16 June 2016[14] Rosena Allin-Khan[15] Labour Details
5 Batley and Spen Jo Cox Labour 16 June 2016 Death 20 October 2016[16] Tracy Brabin[17] Labour Details
6 Witney David Cameron Conservative 12 September 2016 Resignation[18] 20 October 2016[16] Robert Courts[17] Conservative Details
7 Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith Conservative 25 October 2016 Resignation[19] 1 December 2016[19] Sarah Olney Liberal Democrat Details
8 Sleaford and North Hykeham Stephen Phillips Conservative 4 November 2016 Resignation[20] 8 December 2016[20] Caroline Johnson Conservative Details
9 Copeland Jamie Reed Labour 23 January 2017 Resignation[21] 23 February 2017[22] Trudy Harrison Conservative Details
10 Stoke-on-Trent Central Tristram Hunt Labour 23 January 2017 Resignation[23] 23 February 2017[22] Gareth Snell Labour Details

A by-election was planned to be held in the seat of Manchester Gorton following the death of Sir Gerald Kaufman on 26 February 2017. Following the announcement on 18 April 2017 of a snap general election by Theresa May, it was confirmed that the Cabinet Office would intervene to cancel the by-election, leaving the seat vacant until the general election on 8 June 2017.[24]

Defections, suspensions and removal of whip

In some situations, the label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change. When this happens, MPs often become independents.

SNP Independent
29 September 2015
Thomson withdrew from the SNP whip on 29 September 2015 after her business became the subject of a police investigation into alleged irregularities regarding property deals.[25] As a result, she then sat as an independent. In line with party rules, upon withdrawing from the whip, her SNP membership was suspended.
SNP Independent
24 November 2015
McGarry withdrew from the SNP whip on 24 November 2015 after being named as under investigation by the police regarding financial discrepancies relating to Women for Independence, a campaign organisation for which she is a founder.[26] As a result, she then sat as an independent. In line with party rules, upon withdrawing from the whip, her SNP membership was suspended.
Labour Independent
31 December 2015
Danczuk was suspended from the Labour Party on 31 December 2015, pending an investigation by the National Executive Committee, after allegations were made that he exchanged explicit messages with a 17-year-old girl. As a result of the suspension, he has been withdrawn from the Labour whip, and then sat as an independent.[27]
Labour Independent Labour
27 April 2016 5 July 2016
Shah was suspended from the Labour Party on 27 April 2016 pending an investigation into social media comments which she made, including proposing the relocation of Israel to North America. As a result of the suspension, she was withdrawn from the Labour whip and she sat as an independent,[28] before being reinstated on 5 July 2016.[29]
Conservative Suspended Conservative
11–12 October 2016
Tomlinson was suspended from the House of Commons from 11 to 12 October 2016 after a vote by MPs on 10 October 2016.[30] This was in accordance with a recommendation by the Privileges Committee after it found that he had committed a contempt by disclosing a confidential draft report by the Public Accounts Committee to an employee of Wonga.com.[31]
UKIP Independent
25 March 2017
Carswell left UKIP on 25 March 2017, saying that he had left amicably to focus on local issues as the UK was certain to leave the EU.[32] Former leader Nigel Farage had previously called for Carswell to quit, saying that Carswell was actively working against UKIP.[33] As a result, he then sat as an independent.

See also

References

  1. ^ "General election 2017 officially under way as May meets Queen". BBC News. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Current State of the Parties". www.parliament.uk. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
  3. ^ "MPs". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
  4. ^ "MPs at dissolution – 30 March 2015". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
  5. ^ John BercowSpeaker (27 May 2015). "Deputy speakers". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). 596. House of Commons. col. 30.
  6. ^ John BercowSpeaker (3 June 2015). "Devolution and Growth across Britain". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). 596. House of Commons. col. 633.
  7. ^ "Tributes paid to veteran Labour MP Michael Meacher". BBC News. 21 October 2015. Retrieved 21 October 2015.
  8. ^ Chris Johnston (5 February 2016). "Labour MP Harry Harpham dies of cancer aged 61". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 February 2016.
  9. ^ a b Peter Edwards (24 March 2016). "Labour confirms Sheffield and Ogmore by-elections for May 5". LabourList. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
  10. ^ "Gill Furniss wins Sheffield by-election for Labour". BBC News. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
  11. ^ "Huw Irranca-Davies resigns as MP for Ogmore". UK Parliament. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2017.
  12. ^ "Labour holds in Ogmore by-election with 52% of the vote". BBC News. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
  13. ^ Tom Marshall (9 May 2016). "Tooting by-election triggered after Sadiq Khan stands down as MP". Evening Standard. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
  14. ^ "Tooting by-election will be held on June 16". Wandsworth Council. 11 May 2016. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  15. ^ "Labour's Rosena Allin-Khan wins Tooting by-election". BBC News. 17 June 2016. Retrieved 17 June 2016.
  16. ^ a b "Batley by-election to be on 20 October". BBC News. 15 September 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  17. ^ a b "Witney by-election: Tory majority slashed in David Cameron's former seat". BBC News. 21 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  18. ^ "David Cameron to quit as Conservative MP for Witney". BBC News. 12 September 2016. Retrieved 12 September 2016.
  19. ^ a b "Richmond Park by-election: An at-a-glance guide". BBC News. 10 November 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2016.
  20. ^ a b "Sleaford by-election candidates line up for Tories and Labour". BBC News. 11 November 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2016.
  21. ^ "Manor of Northstead: Jamie Reed". HM Treasury. 23 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017.
  22. ^ a b "Labour announce date for by-elections to replace Tristram Hunt and Jamie Reed". BBC News. 20 January 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2017.
  23. ^ "Three Hundreds of Chiltern: Tristram Hunt". HM Treasury. 23 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017.
  24. ^ "Manchester Gorton by-election cancellation confirmed". BBC News. 2017-04-19. Retrieved 2017-04-19.
  25. ^ "Nicola Sturgeon learned of SNP MP allegations from Sunday newspaper". BBC News. 30 September 2015. Retrieved 30 September 2015.
  26. ^ "Natalie McGarry withdraws from SNP whip over campaign fund probe". BBC News. 24 November 2015. Retrieved 25 November 2015.
  27. ^ "Labour's Simon Danczuk suspended over 'inappropriate behaviour'". BBC News. 31 December 2015. Retrieved 31 December 2015.
  28. ^ "MP Naz Shah suspended from Labour". BBC News. 27 April 2016. Retrieved 27 April 2016.
  29. ^ "Labour Party reinstates Bradford West MP Naz Shah". BBC News. 5 July 2016. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  30. ^ "Privileges". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). United Kingdom: British House of Commons. 2016-10-10. col. 74.
  31. ^ "Justin Tomlinson MP suspended over Wonga report leak". BBC News. 10 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  32. ^ "Job done - thank UKIP!". Talk Carswell. 25 March 2017. Retrieved 25 March 2017.
  33. ^ "Douglas Carswell quitting UKIP". BBC News. 25 March 2017. Retrieved 25 March 2017.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_United_Kingdom_general_election,_2015&oldid=860725460"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MPs_elected_in_the_UK_general_election,_2015
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2015"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA