List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 2014–19

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
Women

The 8th European Parliament was elected across the European Union in the late days of May 2014 for the 2014-2019 session. The United Kingdom was apportioned to send 73 out of the 751 Member of the European Parliament (MEPs) that are listed below.

Brexit and the mandate of British MEPs

A non binding-referendum was held on 23 June 2016 to decide whether the UK should leave the EU (Brexit) or remain a member of it. With a majority of voters, 52%, in favour of Brexit, the British government has promised to leave the EU. It is not clear when the UK will effectively leave the EU, this process being unprecedented. Hence, it has not been clarified if these MEPs will remain in their seats until Brexit, if it happened before the subsequent European Parliament election, or if they would remain as MEPs until this Parliament is dissolved in 2019.[1] In any event, if the UK had left the EU before the election of the 9th European Parliament, the mandate of the listed members would be ended on that date, regardless of the process of the Brexit negotiations.

Contribution of UK political parties within European Parliament political groups

The UK has representation with 73 of the 751 seats of the European Parliament with party contributions within political groups as follows:

National party MEPs Political group Governance
UK Independence Party
20 / 45
EFDD Opposition and non-aligned
Labour Party
20 / 189
S&D Commission majority
Conservative Party
20 / 73
ECR Opposition and non-aligned
Green Party
3 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Scottish National Party
2 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Independent politician
2 / 17
Non-Inscrits Opposition and non-aligned
Ulster Unionist Party
1 / 73
ECR Opposition and non-aligned
Liberal Democrats
1 / 69
ALDE Commission majority
Sinn Féin
1 / 52
GUE/NGL Opposition and non-aligned
Plaid Cymru
1 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Independent
1 / 39
ENF Opposition and non-aligned
Democratic Unionist Party
1 / 17
Non-Inscrits Opposition and non-aligned
No UK representation
0 / 216
EPP Commission majority

Current members

This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

Name Constituency National Party EP Group
Stuart Agnew East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Tim Aker East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Lucy Anderson London      Labour Party      S&D
Martina Anderson Northern Ireland      Sinn Féin      EUL-NGL
Jonathan Arnott North East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Richard Ashworth South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Janice Atkinson South East England      Independent[2]      ENF
Amjad Bashir Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party[3]      ECR
Gerard Batten London      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Catherine Bearder South East England      Liberal Democrats      ALDE
Paul Brannen North East England      Labour Party      S&D
Jonathan Bullock East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Daniel Dalton West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
David Campbell Bannerman East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Louise Bours North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jim Carver West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
David Coburn Scotland      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jane Collins Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Richard Corbett Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D
Seb Dance London      Labour Party      S&D
The Earl of Dartmouth South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Nirj Deva South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Diane Dodds Northern Ireland      Democratic Unionist Party      NI
Bill Etheridge West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jill Evans Wales      Plaid Cymru      Greens–EFA
Nigel Farage South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
John Flack East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Ray Finch South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jacqueline Foster North West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Ashley Fox South West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Nathan Gill Wales      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Neena Gill West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Julie Girling South West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Theresa Griffin North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Daniel Hannan South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Mary Honeyball London      Labour Party      S&D
Mike Hookem Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD
John Howarth South East England      Labour Party      S&D
Ian Hudghton Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA
Diane James South East England      Independent politician      NI
Syed Kamall London      Conservative Party      ECR
Saj Karim North West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Wajid Khan North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Jude Kirton-Darling North East England      Labour Party      S&D
Jean Lambert London      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
David Martin Scotland      Labour Party      S&D
Rupert Matthews East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
Alex Mayer East of England      Labour Party      S&D
Linda McAvan Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D
Emma McClarkin East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
Anthea McIntyre West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
Nosheena Mobarik Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party      ECR
Clare Moody South West England      Labour Party      S&D
Claude Moraes London      Labour Party      S&D
Jim Nicholson Northern Ireland      Ulster Unionist Party      ECR
Paul Nuttall North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Patrick O'Flynn East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Margot Parker East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
John Michael Procter Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party      ECR
Julia Reid South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Molly Scott Cato South West England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
Jill Seymour West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Siôn Simon West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Alyn Smith Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA
Catherine Stihler Scotland      Labour Party      S&D
Kay Swinburne Wales      Conservative Party      ECR
Charles Tannock London      Conservative Party      ECR
Keith Taylor South East England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
Geoffrey Van Orden East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Derek Vaughan Wales      Labour Party      S&D
Julie Ward North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Glenis Willmott East Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Steven Woolfe North West England      Independent politician      NI

Former members

Name Region Party Date Reason for departure
Philip Bradbourn West Midlands      Conservative Party 19 December 2014 Died in office
Anneliese Dodds South East England      Labour Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP
Ian Duncan Scotland      Conservative Party 22 June 2017 Resigned after being created life peer
Vicky Ford East of England      Conservative Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP
Afzal Khan North West England      Labour Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP
Timothy Kirkhope Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party 5 October 2016 Resigned after being created life peer
Andrew Lewer East Midlands      Conservative Party 8 June 2017 Elected MP
Roger Helmer East Midlands      UK Independence Party 31 July 2017 Resigned citing age and health status as reasons, but amid allegations of misuse of public funds[4]
Richard Howitt East of England      Labour Party 2 November 2016 Resigned after taking up chief executive position at International Integrated Reporting Council

Notes

  1. ^ "Brexit: What will happen to Britain's MEPs? | The Week UK". Theweek.co.uk. 2016-06-24. Retrieved 2017-03-27. 
  2. ^ Janice Atkinson was elected for the UK Independence Party but was expelled from the party in 2015. She joined ENF in June 2015.
  3. ^ Amjad Bashir was elected for the UK Independence Party but joined the Conservative Party in January 2015.
  4. ^ https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2017/jun/13/ukip-mep-resigns-amid-investigation-into-alleged-misuse-of-funds

See also

References

  • Staff reporter (2014). "UK European election results". BBC News Online. Retrieved 26 May 2014. 
  • Staff reporter (27 May 2014). "European election: Jim Nicholson takes third Northern Ireland MEP spot". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 May 2014. 
  • Staff reporter (27 May 2014). "Diane Dodds, DUP, re-elected as MEP". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 May 2014. 

External links

  • European elections: UK results
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_members_of_the_European_Parliament_for_the_United_Kingdom,_2014–19&oldid=805445874"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_members_of_the_European_Parliament_for_the_United_Kingdom,_2014–19
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 2014–19"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA