List of football clubs in England

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of football clubs that compete within the leagues and divisions of the English football league system) as far down as Level 10, that is to say, six divisions below the English Football League. Also included are clubs from outside England that play within the English system (suitably highlighted). The relative levels of divisions can be compared on the English football league system page.

By league and division

Alphabetically

The divisions are correct for the 2017–18 season.

Key

Key to divisional change
New club
Club was promoted to a higher Level
Club was transferred between divisions at the same Level
Club resigned or was demoted to a lower Level
Club was relegated to a lower Level


A

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
AC London Combined Counties League Division One 10 tbc
A.F.C. Aldermaston Hellenic League Division One East 10 Atom Men
A.F.C. Blackpool North West Counties League Division One 10 Mechanics
A.F.C. Bournemouth Premier League 1 Cherries
A.F.C. Bridgnorth West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Meadow Men
A.F.C. Croydon Athletic Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Rams
A.F.C. Darwen North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Salmoners
A.F.C. Dunstable Southern League Division One Central 8 Ods
A.F.C. Emley Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Pewits
A.F.C. Fylde National League 5 Coasters Promoted from National League North
A.F.C. Hayes Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Brook
A.F.C. Hornchurch Isthmian League Division One North 8 Urchins
A.F.C. Liverpool North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Little Reds
A.F.C. Mansfield Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Bulls
A.F.C. Portchester Wessex League Premier Division 9 Royals
A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds Southern League Division One Central 8 Diamonds Transferred from Northern Premier League One South
A.F.C. St Austell South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Lillywhites
A.F.C. Stoneham Wessex League Division One 10 Purples
A.F.C. Sudbury Isthmian League Division One North 8 Yellows Relegated from Isthmian League Premier
A.F.C. Sudbury Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Yellows
A.F.C. Telford United National League North 6 Stags
A.F.C. Totton Southern League Division One South & West 8 Stags
A.F.C. Uckfield Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Oakmen
A.F.C. Varndeanians Southern Combination League Division One 10 tbc
A.F.C. Wimbledon Football League One 3 Dons
A.F.C. Wulfrunians Midland League Premier Division 9 Wulfs
Abbey Hey North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Red Rebels
Abbey Hulton United North West Counties League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Staffordshire County Senior League Premier
Abbey Rangers Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc
Abingdon United Hellenic League Premier Division 9 U's Promoted from Hellenic League One West
Accrington Stanley Football League Two 4 Stanley
Albion Sports Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Lions
Aldershot Town National League 5 Shots
Alfreton Town National League North 6 Reds
Almondsbury Western League Division One 10 Almonds New name - formerly Almondsbury UWE
Alnwick Town Northern League Division Two 10 Magpies
Alresford Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Magpies
Alsager Town North West Counties League Division One 10 Bullets
Alton Wessex League Division One 10 Brewers
Altrincham Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Robins
Alvechurch Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Church Promoted from Midland League Premier
Amesbury Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Blues
Ampthill Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Amps
Andover New Street Wessex League Division One 10 Street
Andover Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Town
Anstey Nomads East Midlands Counties League 10 Nomads
Ardley United Hellenic League Division One West 10 tbc Relegated from Hellenic League Premier
Arlesey Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Blues
Armthorpe Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Wellie Relegated from Northern Counties East League Premier
Arnold Town East Midlands Counties League 10 Eagles
Arsenal Premier League 1 Gunners
Arundel Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Mullets
Ascot United Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Yellamen
Ash United Combined Counties League Division One 10 Green Army
Ashby Ivanhoe East Midlands Counties League 10 Knights
Ashford Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Tangerines
Ashford United Isthmian League Division One South 8 Nuts & Bolts Promoted from Southern Counties East League Premier
Ashington Northern League Division One 9 Colliers
Ashton & Backwell United Western League Division One 10 Stags
Ashton Athletic North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Ashes
Ashton United Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Robins
Aston Villa Football League Championship 2 Villa
Athersley Recreation Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Penguins
Atherstone Town Midland League Division One 10 Adders
Atherton Collieries Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Colls Promoted from North West Counties League Premier
Atherton Laburnum Rovers North West Counties League Division One 10 Laburnums
Aveley Isthmian League Division One North 8 Millers
Aylesbury Southern League Division One Central 8 Moles
Aylesbury United Southern League Division One Central 8 Ducks
Aylestone Park East Midlands Counties League 10 Park

B

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Bacup Borough North West Counties League Division One 10 Borough
Badshot Lea Combined Counties League Division One 10 Baggies Relegated from Combined Counties League Premier
Bagshot Combined Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Baffins Milton Rovers Wessex League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Wessex League One
Baldock Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Reds
Balham Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Combined Counties League One
Bamber Bridge Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Brig
Banbury United Southern League Premier Division 7 Puritans
Banstead Athletic Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 A's Promoted from Combined Counties League One
Barking Isthmian League Division One North 8 Blues Promoted from Essex Senior League
Barkingside Essex Senior League 9 Sky Blues
Barnet Football League Two 4 Bees
Barnoldswick Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Barlick
Barnsley Football League Championship 2 Tykes
Barnstaple Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Barum
Barnton North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Villagers
Barrow National League 5 Bluebirds
Barrow Town East Midlands Counties League 10 Riversiders
Barton Rovers Southern League Division One Central 8 Rovers
Barton Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Swans New name - previously Barton Town Old Boys
Barwell Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Kirkby Roaders
Basford United Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Basses
Bashley Wessex League Premier Division 9 Bash
Basildon United Essex Senior League 9 Bees
Basingstoke Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Dragons
Bath City National League South 6 Romans
Beaconsfield Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Rams New name - formerly Beaconsfield SYCOB
Bearsted Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Bears
Beckenham Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Becks
Bedfont & Feltham Combined Counties League Division One 10 Yellows Relegated from Combined Counties League Premier
Bedfont Sports Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Eagles
Bedford Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 B's
Bedford Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Eagles
Bedlington Terriers Northern League Division Two 10 Terriers
Bedworth United Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Greenbacks
Belper Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Nailers
Belper United East Midlands Counties League 10 tbc
Bemerton Heath Harlequins Wessex League Premier Division 9 Harlequins
Berkhamsted Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Comrades
Bewdley Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 tbc
Bexhill United Southern Combination League Division One 10 Pirates
Bicester Town Hellenic League Division One East 10 Foxhunters
Bideford Southern League Division One South & West 8 Robins
Biggleswade Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League One
Biggleswade Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Waders
Biggleswade United Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 United
Billericay Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Blues
Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division One 9 Synners Promoted from Northern League Two
Billingham Town Northern League Division Two 10 Billy Town
Billingshurst Southern Combination League Division One 10 Hurst
Bilston Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Steelmen
Binfield Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Moles
Birmingham City Football League Championship 2 Blues
Birstall United East Midlands Counties League 10 tbc
Bishop Auckland Northern League Division One 9 Bishops
Bishop Sutton Western League Division One 10 Bishops
Bishop's Cleeve Southern League Division One South & West 8 Mitres
Bishop's Stortford Southern League Premier Division 7 Bishops Relegated from National League South
Bishops Lydeard Western League Division One 10 tbc
Bitton Western League Premier Division 9 River Boys
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic East Midlands Counties League 10 Warwick Roaders
Black Country Rangers West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 tbc
Blackburn Rovers Football League One 3 Rovers Relegated from Football League Championship
Blackfield & Langley Wessex League Premier Division 9 Watersiders
Blackpool Football League One 3 Seasiders Promoted from Football League Two
Blackstones United Counties League Division One 10 Stones
Blyth Spartans National League North 6 Spartans Promoted from Northern Premier League Premier
Blyth Town Northern League Division Two 10 tbc
Bodmin Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Black & Ambers
Bognor Regis Town National League South 6 Rocks Promoted from Isthmian League Premier
Boldmere St. Michaels Midland League Premier Division 9 Mikes
Bolehall Swifts Midland League Division One 10 Swifts
Bolton Wanderers Football League Championship 2 Trotters Promoted from Football League One
Bootle North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Bucks
Boreham Wood National League 5 Wood
Borrowash Victoria East Midlands Counties League 10 Vics
Boston Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Poachers
Boston United National League North 6 Pilgrims
Bottesford Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Poachers
Bourne Town United Counties League Division One 10 Wakes
Bournemouth Wessex League Premier Division 9 Poppers
Bowers & Pitsea Isthmian League Division One North 8 tbc
Brackley Town National League North 6 Saints
Brackley Town Saints Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Saints
Bracknell Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Robins
Bradford City Football League One 3 Bantams
Bradford Park Avenue National League North 6 Avenue
Bradford Town Western League Premier Division 9 Brad
Braintree Town National League South 6 Iron Relegated from National League
Braintree Town Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Iron
Brandon United Northern League Division Two 10 United
Brantham Athletic Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Blue Imps
Brentford Football League Championship 2 Bees
Brentwood Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Blues
Bridgwater Town Western League Premier Division 9 Robins Relegated from Southern League One South & West
Bridlington Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Seasiders
Bearsted Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Ropes
Bridport Western League Premier Division 9 Bees
Brigg Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Zebras
Brighouse Town Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Town
Brightlingsea Regent Isthmian League Premier Division 7 R's Promoted from Isthmian League One North
Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League 1 Seagulls Promoted from Football League Championship
Brimscombe & Thrupp Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Lilywhites
Brimsdown Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Limers
Brislington Western League Premier Division 9 Foxes
Bristol City Football League Championship 2 Robins
Bristol Manor Farm Southern League Division One South & West 8 Farm Promoted from Western League Premier
Bristol Rovers Football League One 3 Pirates
Bristol Telephones Western League Division One 10 Phones Promoted from Gloucestershire County League
Broadbridge Heath Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Bears
Broadfields United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Limers
Brockenhurst Wessex League Premier Division 9 Badgers
Brocton Midland League Division One 10 Badgers Relegated from Midland League Premier
Bromley National League 5 Ravens
Bromsgrove Sporting Midland League Premier Division 9 Rouslers Promoted from Midland League One
Broxbourne Borough Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Boro Relegated from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Buckingham Athletic Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Ath
Buckingham Town United Counties League Division One 10 Robins
Buckland Athletic Western League Premier Division 9 Bucks
Bugbrooke St Michaels United Counties League Division One 10 Badgers
Burgess Hill Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Hillians
Burnham Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Blues
Burnham Ramblers Essex Senior League 9 Ramblers
Burnley Premier League 1 Clarets
Burscough North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Linnets Relegated from Northern Premier League One North
Burton Albion Football League Championship 2 Brewers
Burton Park Wanderers United Counties League Division One 10 Wanderers
Bury Football League One 3 Shakers
Bury Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Blues
Buxton Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Bucks

C

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Cadbury Athletic Midland League Division One 10 Chocolate Men
Cadbury Heath Western League Premier Division 9 Heathens
Callington Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Cally
Calne Town Western League Division One 10 Lilywhites
Camberley Town Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Krooners
Cambridge City Southern League Division One Central 8 Lilywhites Relegated from Southern League Premier
Cambridge United Football League Two 4 U's
Camelford South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Camels
Cammell Laird 1907 North West Counties League Division One 10 Camels Relegated from North West Counties League Premier
Campion Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Canterbury City Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 tbc
Canvey Island Isthmian League Division One North 8 Gulls Relegated from Isthmian League Premier
Cardiff City (WE) Football League Championship 2 Bluebirds
Carlisle City North West Counties League Division One 10 Sky Blues
Carlisle United Football League Two 4 Cumbrians
Carlton Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Millers
Carshalton Athletic Isthmian League Division One South 8 Robins
CB Hounslow United Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc
Chadderton North West Counties League Division One 10 Chaddy
Chalfont St Peter Southern League Division One Central 8 Saints
Chalfont Wasps Hellenic League Division One East 10 Stingers
Chard Town Western League Division One 10 Robins
Charnock Richard North West Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from North West Counties League One
Charlton Athletic Football League One 3 Addicks
Chasetown Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Scholars
Chatham Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Chats Relegated from Isthmian League One South
Cheadle Town North West Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Cheddar Western League Division One 10 Cheesemen
Chelmsford City National League South 6 Clarets
Chelsea Premier League 1 Blues
Chelmsley Town Midland League Division One 10 tbc
Cheltenham Saracens Hellenic League Division One West 10 Saracens
Cheltenham Town Football League Two 4 Robins
Chertsey Town Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Curfews
Chesham United Southern League Premier Division 7 Generals
Cheshunt Isthmian League Division One North 8 Ambers
Chessington & Hook United Combined Counties League Division One 10 Blues
Chester National League 5 Blues
Chesterfield Football League Two 4 Spireites Relegated from Football League One
Chester-le-Street Town Northern League Division Two 10 Cestrians Relegated from Northern League One
Chichester City Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Lillywhites
Chinnor Hellenic League Division One East 10 Biz
Chippenham Park Western League Division One 10 Park
Chippenham Town National League South 6 Bluebirds Promoted from Southern League Premier
Chipping Sodbury Town Western League Premier Division 9 Sods
Chipstead Isthmian League Division One South 8 Chips
Chorley National League North 6 Magpies
Christchurch Wessex League Division One 10 Priory
Cinderford Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Foresters Relegated from Southern League Premier
Cirencester Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Centurions Relegated from Southern League Premier
Cirencester Town Development Hellenic League Division One West 10 Centurions
City of Liverpool North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Purps Promoted from North West Counties League One
Clanfield Hellenic League Division One West 10 Robins
Clapton Essex Senior League 9 Tons
Cleethorpes Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Owls Promoted from Northern Counties East League Premier
Clevedon Town Western League Premier Division 9 Seasiders
Clifton All Whites East Midlands Counties League 10 All Whites Promoted from Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier
Clipstone Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Cobras
Clitheroe Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Blues
Coalville Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Ravens
Cobham Combined Counties League Division One 10 Hammers
Cockfosters Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Fosters
Codicote Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Cod
Cogenhoe United United Counties League Premier Division 9 Cooks
Coggeshall Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Seedgrowers Promoted from Eastern Counties League One
Colchester United Football League Two 4 U's
Coleshill Town Midland League Premier Division 9 Colemen
Colliers Wood United Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Wood
Colne Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Reds
Colney Heath Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Magpies
Colwyn Bay (WE) Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Seagulls
Concord Rangers National League South 6 Beach Boys
Congleton Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Bears
Consett Northern League Division One 9 Steelmen
Corby Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Steelmen Relegated from Northern Premier League Premier
Corinthian Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Hoops
Corinthian-Casuals Isthmian League Division One South 8 Casuals
Cornard United Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Ards
Corsham Town Western League Division One 10 Peacocks
Cove Combined Counties League Division One 10 Wasps
Coventry Alvis Midland League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Midland League Two, also New name - formerly Alvis Sporting Club
Coventry City Football League Two 4 Sky Blues Relegated from Football League One
Coventry Copsewood Midland League Division One 10 G's
Coventry Sphinx Midland League Premier Division 9 Sphinx
Coventry United Midland League Premier Division 9 Cov United
Cowes Sports Wessex League Premier Division 9 Yachtsmen
Cradley Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Hammers
Crawley Down Gatwick Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Anvils
Crawley Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 tbc
Crawley Town Football League Two 4 Reds
Cray Valley Paper Mills Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Millers
Cray Wanderers Isthmian League Division One South 8 Wands
Crewe Alexandra Football League Two 4 Railwaymen
Cribbs Western League Premier Division 9 Cribbs
Crockenhill Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Crocks
Crook Town Northern League Division Two 10 Black & Ambers
Crowborough Athletic Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Crows
Croydon Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Trams
Crystal Palace Premier League 1 Eagles
Cullompton Rangers South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Rangers
Curzon Ashton National League North 6 Blues

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

D

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Dagenham & Redbridge National League 5 Daggers
Daisy Hill North West Counties League Division One 10 Daisies
Darlington National League North 6 Quakers New name - formerly Darlington 1883
Darlington Railway Athletic Northern League Division Two 10 Railwaymen
Dartford National League South 6 Darts
Daventry Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Town Promoted from United Counties League One
Deal Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Fivers
Debenham LC Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Hornets
Deeping Rangers United Counties League Premier Division 9 Rangers
Derby County Football League Championship 2 Rams
Dereham Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Magpies
Desborough Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Ar Tarn
Devizes Town Western League Division One 10 Town
Didcot Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Gunners
Didcot Town Reserves Hellenic League Division One East 10 Gunners
Diss Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Tangerines
Doncaster Rovers Football League One 3 Vikings Promoted from Football League Two
Dorchester Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Magpies
Dorking Wanderers Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Wanderers Promoted from Isthmian League One South
Dover Athletic National League 5 Whites
Downham Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Town
Downton Wessex League Division One 10 Robins
Dronfield Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Droylsden Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Bloods
Dudley Sports West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Piemen
Dudley Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Reds
Dulwich Hamlet Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Hamlet
Dunkirk East Midlands Counties League 10 Boatmen
Dunstable Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Blues
Dunston UTS Northern League Division One 9 Fed
Durham City Northern League Division Two 10 Citizens

E

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Easington Colliery Northern League Division Two 10 Colliery
Easington Sports Hellenic League Division One West 10 Clan
East Cowes Victoria Athletic Wessex League Division One 10 Vics
East Grinstead Town Isthmian League Division One South 8 Wasps
East Preston Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 EP Promoted from Southern Combination League One
East Thurrock United National League South 6 Rocks
East Yorkshire Carnegie Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Humber Premier League Premier
Eastbourne Borough National League South 6 Sports
Eastbourne Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Town
Eastbourne United Association Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 United
Eastleigh National League 5 Spitfires
Ebbsfleet United National League 5 Fleet Promoted from National League South
Eccleshall North West Counties League Division One 10 Eagles
Eccleshill United Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Eagles
Edgware Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Wares
Egham Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Sarnies
Ellesmere Rangers West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Rangers
Ely City Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Robins
Enfield Borough Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Panthers Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League Two
Enfield Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Towners
Enfield 1893 Essex Senior League 9 E's
Epsom & Ewell Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Salts
Erith & Belvedere Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Deres Relegated from Southern Counties East League Premier
Erith Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Dockers
Esh Winning Northern League Division Two 10 Stags
Eversley & California Combined Counties League Division One 10 Boars
Everton Premier League 1 Toffees
Evesham United Southern League Division One South & West 8 Robins
Exeter City Football League Two 4 Grecians
Exmouth Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Town
Eynesbury Rovers United Counties League Premier Division 9 Rovers

F

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
F.C. Bolsover Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Central Midlands League North
F.C. Clacton Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Seasiders
F.C. Elmstead Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Cocks
F.C. Halifax Town National League 5 Shaymen Promoted from National League North
F.C. Oswestry Town North West Counties League Division One 10 Town
F.C. Romania Essex Senior League 9 Wolves
F.C. United of Manchester National League North 6 Red Rebels
Fairford Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Town Promoted from Hellenic League One West
Fakenham Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Ghosts
Falmouth Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Ambers
Fareham Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Creeksiders
Farleigh Rovers Combined Counties League Division One 10 Foxes
Farnborough Southern League Premier Division 7 Yellows Promoted from Southern League One Central
Farnham Town Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Town
Farsley Celtic Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Villagers Promoted from Northern Premier League One North
Faversham Town Isthmian League Division One South 8 Lilywhites
Fawley Wessex League Division One 10 Oilers Relegated from Wessex League Premier
FC Deportivo Galicia Combined Counties League Division One 10 Depor Promoted from Middlesex County League Premier
Felixstowe & Walton United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Seasiders
Fisher Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Fish Relegated from Southern Counties East League Premier
Flackwell Heath Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Heathens
Fleet Spurs Combined Counties League Division One 10 Spurs Transferred from Wessex League One
Fleet Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Blues
Fleetwood Town Football League One 3 Fishermen
Folkestone Invicta Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Seasiders
Folland Sports Wessex League Division One 10 Planemakers
Forest Green Rovers Football League Two 4 Rovers Promoted from National League
Forest Hill Park Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Framlingham Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Castlemen
Frickley Athletic Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Blues Relegated from Northern Premier League Premier
Frimley Green Combined Counties League Division One 10 Green
Frome Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Robins
Fulham Football League Championship 2 Cottagers

G

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Gainsborough Trinity National League North 6 Holy Blues
Garforth Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Miners
Gateshead National League 5 Heed
Gedling Miners Welfare East Midlands Counties League 10 Welfare
Gillingham Football League One 3 Gills
Glasshoughton Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Welfare
Glebe Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Southern Counties East League One
Glossop North End Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Hillmen
Gloucester City National League South 6 Tigers Transferred from National League North
Godalming Town Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 G's Relegated from Isthmian League One South
Godmanchester Rovers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Goddy
Godolphin Atlantic South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 G's
Goole Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Vikings
Gorleston Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Greens
Gosport Borough Southern League Premier Division 7 Boro' Relegated from National League South
Graham Street Prims East Midlands Counties League 10 Prims
Grantham Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Gingerbreads
Gravesham Borough Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Boro
Grays Athletic Isthmian League Division One North 8 Gravelmen Relegated from Isthmian League Premier
Great Wakering Rovers Essex Senior League 9 Rovers Relegated from Isthmian League One North
Great Yarmouth Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Bloaters
Greenwich Borough Isthmian League Division One South 8 Boro
Gresley Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Moatmen
Grimsby Borough Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Wilderness Boys
Grimsby Town Football League Two 4 Mariners
Guernsey(CI) Isthmian League Division One South 8 Green Lions
Guildford City Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Sweeney
Guisborough Town Northern League Division One 9 Priorymen
Guiseley National League 5 Lions

Notes:
(CI) Channel Islands club playing in the English Football system.

H

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Hackney Wick Essex Senior League 9 tbc New name - formerly London Bari (after merger with Hackney Wick)
Hadleigh United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Brettsiders
Hadley Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 tbc
Hailsham Town Southern Combination League Division One 10 Stringers Relegated from Southern Combination Premier
Halesowen Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Yeltz
Hall Road Rangers Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Rangers Promoted from Northern Counties East League One
Hallam Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Countrymen
Hallen Western League Premier Division 9 Armadillos
Halstead Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Humbugs
Hamble Club Wessex League Premier Division 9 Monks Promoted from Wessex League One
Hampton & Richmond Borough National League South 6 Beavers
Hamworthy United Wessex League Premier Division 9 Hammers
Hamdsworth Parramore Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Amber Parras
Hanley Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc
Hanwell Town Southern League Division One Central 8 Geordies
Hanworth Villa Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Villains
Harborough Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Bees
Harefield United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Hares
Haringey Borough Isthmian League Division One North 8 Borough
Harlow Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Hawks
Harpenden Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Harps Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League One
Harrogate Railway Athletic Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Locomotives
Harrogate Town National League North 6 Town
Harrow Borough Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Boro
Harrowby United United Counties League Division One 10 Arrows Relegated from United Counties League Premier
Hartlepool United National League 5 Pools Relegated from Football League Two
Hartley Wintney Southern League Division One Central 8 Row Promoted from Combined Counties League Premier
Hassocks Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Robins
Hastings United Isthmian League Division One South 8 Arrows
Hatfield Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Blueboys
Haughmond Midland League Premier Division 9 Academicals Promoted from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Havant & Waterlooville National League South 6 Hawks Promoted from Isthmian League Premier
Haverhill Borough Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Eastern Counties League One
Haverhill Rovers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Reds
Hayes & Yeading United Southern League Division One Central 8 United Relegated from Southern League Premier
Haywards Heath Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Blues
Headington Amateurs Hellenic League Division One West 10 A's Transferred from Hellenic League One East
Heanor Town Midland League Premier Division 9 Lions
Heath Hayes Midland League Division One 10 Hayes
Heather St John's Midland League Division One 10 Saints
Heaton Stannington Northern League Division Two 10 Stan
Hebburn Town Northern League Division Two 10 Hornets
Hednesford Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Pitmen
Helston Athletic South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Blues
Hemel Hempstead Town National League South 6 Tudors
Hemsworth Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Wells
Hendon Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Greens
Hengrove Athletic Western League Premier Division 9 Grove Promoted from Western League One
Henley Town Hellenic League Division One East 10 Lilywhites Relegated from Hellenic League Premier
Hereford Southern League Premier Division 7 Bulls Promoted from Southern League One South & West
Hereford Lads Club West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 tbc Promoted from West Midlands (Regional) League One
Herne Bay Isthmian League Division One South 8 Bay
Hertford Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Blues Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Heybridge Swifts Isthmian League Division One North 8 Swifts
Highgate United Midland League Premier Division 9 Gate
Highmoor Ibis Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Moor
Highworth Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Worthians
Hillingdon Borough Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Hillmen
Hinckley AFC Midland League Division One 10
Histon Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Stutes Relegated from Southern League One Central
Hitchin Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Canaries
Hoddesdon Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Lillywhites
Holbeach United United Counties League Premier Division 9 Tigers
Holbrook Sports East Midlands Counties League 10 Brookies
Holker Old Boys North West Counties League Division One 10 Stags
Holland Eastern Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Hollands & Blair Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Blair
Holmer Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Greens
Holmesdale Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Dalers
Holwell Sports East Midlands Counties League 10 tbc
Holyport Hellenic League Division One East 10 Villagers
Horley Town Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Clarets
Horndean Wessex League Premier Division 9 Deans
Horsham Isthmian League Division One South 8 Hornets
Horsham YMCA Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 YM
Huddersfield Town Premier League 1 Terriers Promoted from Football League Championship
Hull City Football League Championship 2 Tigers Relegated from Premier League
Hullbridge Sports Essex Senior League 9 Sports
Hungerford Town National League South 6 Crusaders
Huntingdon Town United Counties League Division One 10 Croms Relegated from United Counties League Premier
Hyde United Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Tigers
Hythe & Dibden Wessex League Division One 10 Boatmen
Hythe Town Isthmian League Division One South 8 Cannons

I

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Ilford Essex Senior League 9 Foxes
Ilkeston Town Midland League Division One 10 tbc New club
Ipswich Town Football League Championship 2 Tractor Boys
Ipswich Wanderers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Wanderers
Irchester United United Counties League Division One 10 Romans
Irlam North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Mitchells
Ivybridge Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Bridgers

J

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Jarrow Northern League Division Two 10 tbc Promoted from Wearside League
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA Northern League Division One 9 Roofers

K

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
K Sports Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Paperboys
Kempston Rovers Southern League Division One Central 8 Walnut Boys New name - formerly AFC Kempston Rovers
Kendal Town Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Mintcakes
Kensington Borough Combined Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Kent Football United Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Kettering Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Poppies
Keynsham Town Western League Division One 10 K's
Kidderminster Harriers National League North 6 Kiddy
Kidlington Southern League Division One South & West 8 Greens Transferred from Southern League One Central
Kidlington Reserves Hellenic League Division One West 10 Greens New club
Kidsgrove Athletic Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Grove
Kimberley Miners Welfare East Midlands Counties League 10 Welfare
Kings Langley Southern League Premier Division 7 Kings
King's Lynn Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Linnets
King's Lynn Town Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Linnets
Kingstonian Isthmian League Premier Division 7 K's
Kirby Muxloe United Counties League Premier Division 9 tbc
Kirkley & Pakefield Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Royals
Knaphill Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Knappers
Knaresborough Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Boro

L

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Lancaster City Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Dolly Blues Promoted from Northern Premier League One North
Lancing Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Lancers
Langford Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Reds
Langney Wanderers Southern Combination League Division One 10 bc
Larkhall Athletic Southern League Division One South & West 8 Larks
Launceston South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Clarets
Laverstock & Ford Wessex League Division One 10 Lavvy
Leamington National League North 6 Brakes Promoted from Southern League Premier
Leatherhead Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Tanners
Leeds United Football League Championship 2 Whites
Leek Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Blues
Leicester City Premier League 1 Foxes
Leicester Nirvana United Counties League Premier League 9 tbc
Leicester Road Midland League Division One 10 Knitters
Leighton Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Reds
Leiston Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Blues
Leiston Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Blues
Letcombe Hellenic League Division One West 10 Brooksiders
Leverstock Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Green
Lewes Isthmian League Division One South 8 Rooks
Lewisham Borough Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Boro
Leyton Orient National League 5 O's Relegated from Football League Two
Lichfield City Midland League Division One 10 tbc
Lincoln City Football League Two 4 Imps Promoted from National League
Lincoln United Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Amateurs
Lingfield Southern Combination League Division One 10 Lingers
Litherland REMYCA North West Counties League Division One 10 REMY
Little Common Southern Combination League Division One 10 Green Lane Boys
Little Oakley Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Acorns Promoted from Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier
Littlehampton Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Marigolds
Littleton Midland League Division One 10 Ton
Liverpool Premier League 1 Reds
Liversedge Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Sedge
London Colney Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Blueboys
London Lions Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Lions Promoted from Herts County League Premier
London Tigers Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Tigers
Long Buckby United Counties League Division One 10 Bucks
Long Eaton United Midland League Premier Division 9 Blues
Long Melford Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Villagers
Longlevens Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Levens
Longwell Green Sports Western League Premier Division 9 Green
Lordswood Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Lords
Loughborough Dynamo Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Moes
Loughborough University Midland League Premier Division 9 Scholars
Lowestoft Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Trawler Boys
Loxwood Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Magpies
Luton Town Football League Two 4 Hatters
Lutterworth Town United Counties League Division One 10 Swifts Promoted from Leicestershire Senior League Premier
Lutterworth Athletic United Counties League Division One 10 Athletic
Lydd Town Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Lydders
Lydney Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Town
Lye Town Midland League Premier Division 9 Flyers
Lymington Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Lynnets

M

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Macclesfield Town National League 5 Silkmen
Maidenhead United National League 5 Magpies Promoted from National League South
Maidstone United National League 5 Stones
Maine Road North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Sky Blues
Maldon & Tiptree Isthmian League Division One North 8 Jammers
Malmesbury Victoria Western League Division One 10 Vics
Maltby Main Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Miners
Malvern Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Hillsiders
Manchester City Premier League 1 Citizens
Manchester United Premier League 1 Red Devils
Mangotsfield United Southern League Division One South & West 8 Field
Mansfield Town Football League Two 4 Stags
March Town United Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Hares
Margate Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Gate Relegated from National League South
Marine Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Mariners
Market Drayton Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Gingerbread Men
Marlow Southern League Division One Central 8 Blues
Marske United Northern League Division One 9 Seasiders
Matlock Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Gladiators
Melksham Town Western League Premier Division 9 Town
Melton Town United Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Meridian VP Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Merstham Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Moatsiders
Merthyr Town (WE) Southern League Premier Division 7 Martyrs
Metropolitan Police Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Met
Mickleover Sports Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Sports
Middlesbrough Football League Championship 2 Boro Relegated from Premier League
Midhurst & Easebourne Southern Combination League Division One 10 Stags
Mildenhall Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Hall Promoted from Eastern Counties League Premier
Mile Oak Southern Combination League Division One 10 Oak
Millwall Football League Championship 2 Lions Promoted from Football League One
Milton Keynes Football League One 3 Dons
Milton United Hellenic League Division One East 10 Miltonians Transferred from Hellenic League One West
Molesey Isthmian League Division One South 8 Moles
Moneyfields Southern League Division One Central 8 Moneys Promoted from Wessex League Premier
Morecambe Football League Two 4 Shrimps
Morpeth Town Northern League Division One 9 Highwaymen
Mossley Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Lilywhites

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

N

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Nantwich Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Dabbers
Needham Market Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Marketmen
Needham Market Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Marketmen
Nelson North West Counties League Division One 10 Admirals Relegated from North West Counties League Premier
New College Swindon Hellenic League Division One West 10 College
New Mills North West Counties League Division One 10 Millers Relegated from North West Counties League Premier
New Milton Town Wessex League Division One 10 Linnets
Newcastle Benfield Northern League Division One 9 Lions
Newcastle Town Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Castle
Newcastle United Premier League 1 Magpies Promoted from Football League Championship
Newhaven Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Dockers
Newmarket Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Jockeys
Newport (IOW) Wessex League Premier Division 9 Ports
Newport County (WE) Football League Two 4 Exiles
Newport Pagnell Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Swans
Newton Aycliffe Northern League Division One 9 Newts
Newquay South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Peppermints
North Ferriby United National League North 6 Villagers Relegated from National League
North Greenford United Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Blues
North Leigh Southern League Division One South & West 8 Yellows
North Leigh Hellenic League Division One West 10 Yellows
North Shields Northern League Division One 9 Robins
Northallerton Town Northern League Division Two 10 Town
Northampton ON Chenecks United Counties League Premier Division 9 Chenecks
Northampton Sileby Rangers United Counties League Premier Division 9 Rangers
Northampton Town Football League One 3 Cobblers
Northwich Victoria North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Vics Relegated from Northern Premier League One South
Northwood Southern League Division One Central 8 Woods
Norwich CBS Eastern Counties League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Anglian Combination Premier
Norwich City Football League Championship 2 Canaries
Norwich United Isthmian League Division One North 8 Planters
Norwich United Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Planters New Club
Nostell Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Welfare
Nottingham Forest Football League Championship 2 Forest
Notts County Football League Two 4 Magpies
Nuneaton Griff Midland League Division One 10 Heartlanders
Nuneaton Town National League North 6 Boro

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

O

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Oadby Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Poachers
Oakham United United Counties League Division One 10 Tractor Boys
Oakwood Southern Combination League Division One 10 Oaks
Odd Down Western League Premier Division 9 Down
Oldham Athletic Football League One 3 Latics
Oldland Abbotonians Western League Division One 10 O's
Ollerton Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Town
Olney Town United Counties League Division One 10 Nurseymen
Ossett Albion Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Unicorns
Ossett Town Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Reds
Oxford City National League South 6 City
Oxford City Nomads Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Nomads
Oxford United Football League One 3 U's
Oxhey Jets Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Jets

P

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Padiham North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Storks
Paget Rangers Midland League Division One 10 Bears Promoted from Midland League Two
Pagham Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Lions
Parkgate Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Steelmen
Paulton Rovers Southern League Division One South & West 8 Rovers
Peacehaven & Telscombe Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Magpies
Pegasus Juniors West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Redmen
Penistone Church Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 tbc Promoted from Northern Counties East League One
Penn & Tylers Green Hellenic League Division One East 10 Penn
Penrith Northern League Division One 9 Blues
Pershore Town Midland League Division One 10 Town
Peterborough Northern Star United Counties League Premier Division 9 Eyes
Peterborough Sports Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Sports Promoted from United Counties League Premier
Peterborough United Football League One 3 Posh
Petersfield Town Wessex League Premier Division 9 Rams Relegated from Southern League One Central
Pewsey Vale Wessex League Division One 10 Vale
Phoenix Sports Isthmian League Division One South 8 Transferred from Isthmian League One North
Phoenix Sports Reserves Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Pickering Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Pikes
Pinchbeck United United Counties League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Peterborough & District League Premier
Plymouth Argyle Football League One 3 Pilgrims Promoted from Football League Two
Plymouth Argyle Reserves South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Pilgrims
Plymouth Parkway South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Parkway
Pontefract Collieries Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Colls Promoted from Northern Counties East League One
Poole Town National League South 6 Dolphins
Port Vale Football League Two 4 Valiants Relegated from Football League One
Portishead Town Western League Division One 10 Posset
Portland United Wessex League Premier Division 9 Blues
Portsmouth Football League One 3 Pompey Promoted from Football League Two
Potters Bar Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Scholars Transferred from Southern League One Central
Potton United United Counties League Division One 10 Royals
Prestwich Heys North West Counties League Division One 10 Heys
Prescot Cables Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Tigers
Preston North End Football League Championship 2 Lilywhites
Punjab United Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Kent County League Premier

Q

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Queens Park Rangers Football League Championship 2 Hoops
Quorn Midland League Premier Division 9 Vegetarians

R

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Racing Club Warwick Midland League Division One 10 Racers
Radcliffe Borough Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Boro
Radcliffe Olympic East Midlands Counties League 10 tbc
Radford East Midlands Counties League 10 Pheasants
Radstock Town Western League Division One 10 Miners
Rainworth Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Wrens
Ramsbottom United Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Rams
Ramsgate Isthmian League Division One South 8 Rams
Raunds Town United Counties League Division One 10 Shopmates
Rayners Lane Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Lane
Raynes Park Vale Combined Counties League Division One 10 Vale Relegated from Combined Counties League Premier
Reading Football League Championship 2 Royals
Redbridge Essex Senior League 9 Motormen
Redditch United Southern League Premier Division 7 Reds
Redhill Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Lobsters
Retford United Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Badgers Relegated from Northern Counties East League Premier
Ringmer Southern Combination League Division One 10 Blues
Ringwood Town Wessex League Division One 10 Worms
Risborough Rangers Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Rangers
Rocester Midland League Premier Division 9 Romans
Rochdale Football League One 3 Dale
Rochester United Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 tbc
Roman Glass St George Western League Division One 10 Glass
Romford Isthmian League Division One North 8 Boro'
Romsey Town Wessex League Division One 10 Town
Romulus Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Roms
Rossington Main Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Main
Rotherham United Football League One 3 Millers Relegated from Football League Championship
Rothwell Corinthians United Counties League Premier Division 9 Corinthians
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Bassett
Royston Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Crows Promoted from Southern League One Central
Rugby Town Midland League Premier Division 9 Valley Relegated from Northern Premier League One South
Runcorn Linnets North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Linnets
Runcorn Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Town
Rushall Olympic Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Pics
Rushden & Higham United United Counties League Division One 10 Lankies
Rusthall Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Rustics Promoted from Southern Counties East League One
Ryhope Colliery Welfare Northern League Division One 9 Colliery Welfare
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Northern League Division Two 10 Albion

S

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Saffron Walden Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Bloods
Salford City National League North 6 Ammies
Salisbury Southern League Division One South & West 8 Whites
Saltash United South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Ashes
Saltdean United Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Tigers Promoted from Southern Combination League One
Sandbach United North West Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Sandhurst Town Hellenic League Division One East 10 Fizzers
Sawbridgeworth Town Essex Senior League 9 Robins
Scarborough Athletic Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Seadogs
Scunthorpe United Football League One 3 Iron
Seaford Town Southern Combination League Division One 10 Badgers
Seaham Red Star Northern League Division One 9 Star
Selby Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Robins
Selsey Southern Combination League Division One 10 Blues
Selston East Midlands Counties League 10 Parisioners Promoted from Central Midlands League South
Sevenoaks Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Oaks
Shaftesbury Wessex League Premier Division 9 Rockies Promoted from Wessex League One / also new name - formerly Shaftsbury Town
Shaw Lane Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Ducks Promoted from Northern Premier League One South
Shawbury United Midland League Premier Division 9 tbc
Sheerwater Combined Counties League Division One 10 Sheers
Sheffield Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Club
Sheffield United Football League Championship 2 Blades Promoted from Football League One
Sheffield Wednesday Football League Championship 2 Owls
Sheppey United Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Ites
Shepshed Dynamo Midland League Premier Division 9 Dynamo
Shepton Mallet Western League Premier Division 9 Mallet
Sherborne Town Western League Division One 10 tbc Relegated from Western League Premier
Shifnal Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Reds
Shildon Northern League Division One 9 Railwaymen
Shirebrook Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Sholing Wessex League Premier Division 9 Boatmen
Shoreham Isthmian League Division One South 8 Musselmen Promoted from Southern Combination League Premier
Shortwood United Southern League Division One South & West 8 Woods
Shortwood United Reserves Hellenic League Division One West 10 Woods
Shrewsbury Town Football League One 3 Shrews
Shrivenham Hellenic League Division One West 10 Shrivy
Silsden North West Counties League Division One 10 Cobbydalers
Sittingbourne Isthmian League Division One South 8 Brickies
Skelmersdale United Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Skem Relegated from Northern Premier League Premier
Sleaford Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Greens
Slimbridge Southern League Division One South & West 8 Swans
Slough Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Rebels
Smethwick Rangers West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 tbc
Snodland Town Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Soham Town Rangers Isthmian League Division One North 8 Greens
Solihull Moors National League 5 Moors
South Normanton Athletic Midland League Premier Division 9 Shiners Promoted from East Midlands Counties League
South Park Isthmian League Division One South 8 Sparks
South Park Reserves Combined Counties League Division One 10 Sparks
South Shields Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Mariners Promoted from Northern League One
Southall Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 tbc
Southampton Premier League 1 Saints
Southend Manor Essex Senior League 9 Manor
Southend United Football League One 3 Shrimpers
Southport National League North 6 Sandgrounders Relegated from National League
Southwick Southern Combination League Division One 10 Wickers
Spalding United Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Tulips
Spelthorne Sports Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Spelly
Spennymoor Town National League North 6 Moors Promoted from Northern Premier League Premier
Sporting Bengal United Essex Senior League 9 Bengal Tigers
Sporting Club Thamesmead Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Acres
Sporting Khalsa Midland League Premier Division 9 Sporting
Squires Gate North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Gate
St Albans City National League South 6 Saints
St Andrews United Counties League Premier Division 9 Saints Transferred from Midland League Premier
St Francis Rangers Southern Combination League Division One 10 Rangers
St Helens Town North West Counties League Division One 10 Saints
St Ives Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Saints
St Margaretsbury Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Bury
St Neots Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Saints
St Neots Town Reserves Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Saints Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League Two
Stafford Rangers Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Rangers
Stafford Town Midland League Division One 10 Reds
Staines Lammas Combined Counties League Division One 10 Lammas
Staines Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Swans
Stalybridge Celtic Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Celts Relegated from National League North
Stamford Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Daniels
Stansfeld O&BC Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Palace New name - formerly Eltham Palace
Stansted Essex Senior League 9 Blues
Stanway Rovers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Rovers
Stapenhill East Midlands Counties League 10 Swans
Staveley Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Welfare
Stevenage Football League Two 4 Boro
Stewart & Lloyds Corby United Counties League Division One 10 Foundrymen
Steyning Town Southern Combination League Division One 10 Barrowmen
Sticker South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Ashes Promoted from South West Peninsula League One West
Stockport County National League North 6 Hatters
Stockport Town North West Counties League Division One 10 Lions
Stocksbridge Park Steels Northern Premier League Division One South 8 Steels
Stockton Town Northern League Division One 9 tbc Promoted from Northern League Two
Stoke City Premier League 1 Potters
Stoke Gabriel South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Railwaymen Promoted from South West Peninsula League One East
Stone Old Alleynians West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 tbc
Storrington Southern Combination League Division One 10 Swans
Stotfold Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Eagles
Stourbridge Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Glassboys
Stourport Swifts Midland League Premier Division 9 Swifts
Stowmarket Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Old Black & Golds Promoted from Eastern Counties League One
Stratford Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Town
Street Western League Premier Division 9 Cobblers
Studley Midland League Division One 10 Bees
Sun Sports Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Suns New name - formerly Sun Postal Sports
Sunderland Football League Championship 2 Black Cats Relegated from Premier League
Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division One 9 CA
Sutton Athletic Southern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc
Sutton Coldfield Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Royals
Sutton Common Rovers Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Commoners
Sutton United National League 5 U's
Swaffham Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Pedlars Relegated from Eastern Counties League Premier
Swallownest Northern Counties East League Division One 10 tbc Promoted from Sheffield & Hallamshire Co.Senior League Premier
Swansea City (WE) Premier League 1 Swans
Swindon Supermarine Southern League Division One South & West 8 Marine
Swindon Town Football League Two 4 Robins Relegated from Football League One

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

T

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Tadcaster Albion Northern Premier League Division One North 8 Brewers
Tadley Calleva Wessex League Division One 10 Tadders
Takeley Essex Senior League 9 tbc
Tamworth National League North 6 Lambs
Taunton Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Peacocks
Tavistock South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Lambs
Team Bury Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Blues
Team Northumbria Northern League Division One 9 Team North Promoted from Northern League Two
Team Solent Wessex League Premier Division 9 tbc
Teversal East Midlands Counties League 10 Tevie Boys
Thackley Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Dennyboys
Thame Rangers Hellenic League Division One East 10 tbc Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League Two (also name change from Thame United Youth)
Thame United Southern League Division One Central 8 United Promoted from Hellenic League Premier
Thamesmead Town Isthmian League Division One South 8 Mead Transferred from Isthmian League One North
Thatcham Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Kingfishers
Thetford Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Brecklanders
Thornaby Northern League Division Two 10 Blues
Thrapston Town United Counties League Division One 10 Thrapo
Three Bridges Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Bridges Relegated from Isthmian League One South
Thurrock Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Fleet Promoted from Isthmian League One North
Tilbury Isthmian League Division One North 8 Dockers
Tiverton Town Southern League Premier Division 7 Yellows Promoted from Southern League One South & West
Tividale West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Dale Relegated from Midland League Premier
Tonbridge Angels Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Angels
Tooting & Mitcham United Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Terrors Promoted from Isthmian League One South
Torpoint Athletic South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Gold & Black Army
Torquay United National League 5 Gulls
Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 1 Lilywhites
Totton & Eling Wessex League Division One 10 Millers
Tow Law Town Northern League Division Two 10 Lawyers
Tower Hamlets Essex Senior League 9 Green Army
Trafford Northern Premier League Division One North 8 North
Tranmere Rovers National League 5 Rovers
Tring Athletic Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Athletic
Truro City National League South 6 White Tigers
Tuffley Rovers Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Rovers
Tunbridge Wells Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Wells
Tytherington Rocks Hellenic League Division One West 10 Tytherington

U

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
United Services Portsmouth Wessex League Division One 10 RN
Uttoxeter Town Midland League Division One 10
Uxbridge Southern League Division One Central 8 Reds

V

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
VCD Athletic Isthmian League Division One South 8 Vickers Transferred from Isthmian League One North
Verwood Town Wessex League Division One 10 Potters Relegated from Wessex League Premier
Virginia Water Hellenic League Division One East 10 Waters Promoted from Surrey Elite Intermediate League

W

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Wadham Lodge Essex Senior League 9 Black & White Army
Wallingford Town Hellenic League Division One East 10 Waters Promoted from North Berks League
Walsall Football League One 3 Saddlers
Walsall Wood Midland League Division One 10 Wood Relegated from Midland League Premier
Walsham-le-Willows Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Willows
Waltham Abbey Isthmian League Division One North 8 Abbotts
Waltham Forest Essex Senior League 9 Stags
Walton & Hersham Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Swans
Walton Casuals Isthmian League Division One South 8 Stags
Wantage Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Alfredians Relegated from Southern League One South & West
Ware Isthmian League Division One North 8 Blues
Warminster Town Western League Division One 10 Reds & Blacks
Warrington Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Wire
Washington Northern League Division One 9 Mechanics
Watford Premier League 1 Hornets
Wealdstone National League South 6 Stones
Wednesfield West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Cotttagers Promoted from West Midlands (Regional) League One
Welling United National League South 6 Wings
Wellingborough Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Cornies
Wellingborough Whitworth United Counties League Premier Division 9 Flourmen Promoted from United Counties League One
Wellington (Herefordshire) West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Wellies
Wellington (Somerset) Western League Premier Division 9 Tangerines Promoted from Western League One
Wellington Amateurs West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Ams
Wells City Western League Premier Division 9 tbc
Welton Rovers Western League Division One 10 Rovers
Welwyn Garden City Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Citizens
Wembley Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9 Lions
West Allotment Celtic Northern League Division Two 10 Celtic Relegated from Northern League One
West Auckland Town Northern League Division One 9 West
West Bridgford East Midlands Counties League 10 tbc
West Bromwich Albion Premier League 1 Baggies
West Didsbury & Chorlton North West Counties League Premier Division 9 West
West Essex Essex Senior League 9 tbc
West Ham United Premier League 1 Irons
Westbury United Western League Division One 10 White Horse Men
Westfield (Surrey) Combined Counties League Premier Division 9 Field
Westfields Midland League Premier Division 9 Fields
Weston-super-Mare National League South 6 Seagulls
Weymouth Southern League Premier Division 7 Terras
Weymouth Reserves Wessex League Division One 10 Terras
Whickham Northern League Division Two 10 Home Guard
Whitby Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Seasiders
Whitchurch United Wessex League Division One 10 Jam Boys Relegated from Wessex League Premier
Whitehawk National League South 6 Hawks
Whitchurch Alport North West Counties League Division One 10 tbc
Whitley Bay Northern League Division One 9 Seahorses
Whitstable Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Oystermen
Whitton United Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Greens
Whyteleafe Isthmian League Division One South 8 Leafe
Wick Southern Combination League Division One 10 Wickers Relegated from Southern Combination Premier
Widnes North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Vikings Promoted from North West Counties League One
Wigan Athletic Football League One 3 Latics Relegated from Football League Championship
Willand Rovers Western League Premier Division 9 Rovers
Willington Northern League Division Two 10 Blue & Whites
Wimborne Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Magpies
Wincanton Town Western League Division One 10 Winkys
Winchester City Southern League Division One South & West 8 Citizens
Windsor Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Royalists Transferred from Combined Counties League Premier
Wingate & Finchley Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Blues
Winsford United North West Counties League Premier Division 9 Blues
Wilslow United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Ploughmen
Winterton Rangers Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Rangers
Wisbech St. Mary Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Saints
Wisbech Town United Counties League Premier Division 9 Fenmen
Witham Town Isthmian League Division One North 8 Town
Witheridge South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Withy
Witton Albion Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Albs Promoted from Northern Premier League One South
Wivenhoe Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Dragons
Wodson Park Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 tbc
Woking National League 5 Cardinals
Wokingham & Emmbrook Hellenic League Division One East 10 Satsumas
Wolverhampton Casuals West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Cassies
Wolverhampton Sporting Community West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Sporting
Wolverhampton Wanderers Football League Championship 2 Wolves
Woodbridge Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Woodpeckers
Woodford Town 2017 Essex Senior League 9 Woods New Name - formerly Haringey & Waltham
Woodley United Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Kestrels Promoted from Hellenic League One East
Woodstock Town Hellenic League Division One West 10 tbc
Worcester City Midland League Premier Division 9 Dragons Voluntarily Relegated from National League North
Worcester Park Combined Counties League Division One 10 Skinners
Workington Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Reds
Worksop Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9 Tigers
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Bridge
Worthing Isthmian League Premier Division 7 Rebels
Worthing United Southern Combination League Premier Division 9 Mavericks
Wrexham (WE) National League 5 Dragons
Wroxham Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9 Yachtsmen Relegated from Isthmian League One North
Wycombe Wanderers Football League Two 4 Chairboys

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

Y

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
Yate Town Southern League Division One South & West 8 Bluebells
Yaxley United Counties League Premier Division 9 Cuckoos
Yeovil Town Football League Two 4 Glovers
York City National League North 6 Minstermen Relegated from National League
Yorkshire Amateur Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Ammers

0–9

Club League/Division Lvl Nickname Change from 2016–17
1874 Northwich North West Counties League Premier Division 9


Clubs in Levels 1–10 last season

Club Nickname 2016–17 League/Division Lvl 2017–18 League/Division Lvl
Arlesey Town Reserves Blues Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Withdrew -
Ashton Town Town North West Counties League Division One 10 Relegated to Cheshire League Premier 11
Carterton tbc Hellenic League Premier Division 9 Withdrew, now in Hellenic League Two West 11
Chesham United Reserves Generals Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Withdrew -
Dereham Town Reserves Magpies Eastern Counties League Division One 10 Withdrew -
Dorking Chicks Combined Counties League Division One 10 Club folded -
Ellistown & Ibstock United Bull Terriers East Midlands Counties League 10 Relegated to Leicestershire Senior League Premier 11
Epsom Athletic Blue Stallions Combined Counties League Division One 10 Relegated to Surrey South Eastern Combination One 12
Eton Manor Braves Essex Senior League 9 Withdrew, no current League -
Finchampstead Finch Hellenic League Division One East 10 Relegated to Thames Valley Premier League Premier 11
Gillingham Town Gills Western League Premier Division 9 Resigned, now in Dorset Premier League 11
Gornal Athletic Peacocks West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Relegated to West Midlands (Regional) League One 11
Greenwood Meadows tbc East Midlands Counties League 10 Relegated to Central Midland League South 11
Hadley Wood & Wingate tbc Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10 Club dissolved -
Hook Norton Hooky Hellenic League Division One West 10 Club dissolved -
Ilkeston Robins Northern Premier League Premier Division 7 Club dissolved -
Norton & Stockton Ancients Ancients Northern League Division Two 10 Club dissolved -
Orpington O's Southern Counties East League Division One 10 Relegated to Kent County League One West 12
Pelsall Villa Villians Midland League Division One 10 Relegated to Midland League Two 11
Purton Reds Hellenic League Division One West 10 Relagated to Wiltshire League 11
Southam United Saints Midland League Division One 10 Withdrew, no current League -
St Blazey Green & Blacks South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Relegated to South West Peninsula League One East 11
Tiverton Town Reserves Yellows South West Peninsula League Premier Division 10 Withdrew -
Wantage Town Reserves Alfredians Hellenic League Division One East 10 Club dissolved -
Westella & Willerby tbc Northern Counties East League Division One 10 Relegated to Humber Premier League One 12
Whittlesey Athletic tbc United Counties League Division One 10 Relegated to Peterborough & District League One 12
Willenhall Town Lockmen West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10 Demoted to West Midlands (Regional) League One 11
Woodford United Reds United Counties League Division One 10 Relegated to Northants Combination Premier 11

See also

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_football_clubs_in_England&oldid=800828646"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_football_clubs_in_England
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of football clubs in England"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA