List of football clubs in Argentina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a non-exhaustive list of football clubs in Argentina, which is ordered according to the division they currently play in.

There are two national divisions in Argentina (Primera Division and Primera B Nacional). Below this level, leagues are split between those for clubs directly affiliated to the Argentuine Football Association (mainly clubs from Greater Buenos Aires, but also some from the rest of the Buenos Aires Province and the Santa Fe Province), and those affiliated indirectly through their local leagues to the Association (covering the rest of the country). Clubs below the Primera B Nacional who are directly affiliated play in the Primera B Metropolitana, Primera C and Primera D, while those indirectly affiliated play in the Argentino A, Argentino B and Argentino C.

These leagues make up the first five tiers of Argentine football. Below the fifth tier, there are various regional leagues for clubs indirectly affiliated. On the other hand, clubs directly affiliated have no league below the fifth (Primera D), therefore a club relegated from the Primera D has to spend one year without playing (disaffiliated).

Primera Division (2019)

Club City Province Stadium
Aldosivi Mar del Plata Buenos Aires José María Minella
Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Diego Armando Maradona
Atlético Tucumán San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán Estadio Monumental José Fierro
Banfield Banfield Buenos Aires Florencio Sola
Belgrano Córdoba Córdoba Gigante de Alberdi
Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes
Boca Juniors Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Alberto J. Armando (La Bombonera)
Colón Santa Fe Santa Fe Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López
Defensa y Justicia Florencio Varela Buenos Aires Norberto "Tito" Tomaghello
Estudiantes (LP) La Plata Buenos Aires Estadio Único de La Plata
Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata) La Plata Buenos Aires Juan Carmelo Zerillo
Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz Mendoza Malvinas Argentinas
Huracán Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Tomás Adolfo Ducó
Independiente Avellaneda Buenos Aires Libertadores de América
Lanús Lanús Buenos Aires Ciudad de Lanús – Néstor Díaz Pérez
Newell's Old Boys Rosario Santa Fe Marcelo Bielsa
Patronato Paraná Entre Ríos Presbítero Bartolomé Grella
Racing Club Avellaneda Buenos Aires Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
River Plate Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Monumental Antonio V. Liberti
Rosario Central Rosario Santa Fe Gigante de Arroyito
San Lorenzo Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Pedro Bidegain
San Martín (SJ) San Juan San Juan Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario
Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez
San Martín (T) San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán La Ciudadela
Tigre Victoria Buenos Aires Coliseo de Victoria
Unión Santa Fe Santa Fe 15 de Abril
Vélez Sársfield Buenos Aires (autonomous city) José Amalfitani

(Source for team names:[1])

Primera B Nacional (2019)

Club City Province Stadium
Agropecuario Argentino Carlos Casares Buenos Aires Ofelia Rosenzuaig
Almagro José Ingenieros Buenos Aires Tres de Febrero
Arsenal Sarandí Buenos Aires Estadio Viaducto
Atlético de Rafaela Rafaela Santa Fe Nuevo Monumental
Brown Adrogué Buenos Aires Lorenzo Arandilla
Central Córdoba Santiago del Estero Santiago del Estero Alfredo Terrera
Chacarita Juniors Villa Maipú Buenos Aires Estadio de Chacarita Juniors
Defensores de Belgrano Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Juan Pasquale
Deportivo Morón Morón Buenos Aires Nuevo Francisco Urbano
Ferro Carril Oeste Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Arq. Ricardo Etcheverry
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza Mendoza Mendoza Víctor Legrotaglie
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy San Salvador de Jujuy Jujuy 23 de Agosto
Guillermo Brown Puerto Madryn Chubut Raúl Conti
Guaraní Antonio Franco Posadas Misiones Estadio Clemente Oliviera
Independiente Rivadavia Mendoza Mendoza Bautista Gargantini
Instituto Córdoba Córdoba Presidente Perón
Los Andes Lomas de Zamora Buenos Aires Eduardo Gallardón
Nueva Chicago Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Nueva Chicago
Olimpo Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires Roberto Natalio Carminatti
Platense Florida Este Buenos Aires Ciudad de Vicente López
Santamarina Tandil Buenos Aires Municipal Gral. San Martín
Sarmiento Junín Buenos Aires Estadio Eva Perón
Sportivo Belgrano San Francisco Córdoba Oscar C. Boero
Temperley Temperley Buenos Aires Estadio Alfredo Beranger
Villa Dálmine Campana Buenos Aires Villa Dálmine

Metropolitana

Primera B Metropolitana (2014)

Club City Province Stadium
Acassuso Boulogne Buenos Aires Estadio La Quema
Almagro José Ingenieros Buenos Aires Estadio Tres de Febrero
Almirante Brown Isidro Casanova Buenos Aires Fragata Presidente Sarmiento
Atlanta Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Don León Kolbovski
Barracas Central Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Barracas Central
Brown de Adrogué Adrogué Buenos Aires Estadio Lorenzo Arandilla
Chacarita Juniors Villa Maipú Buenos Aires Chacarita Juniors
Colegiales Munro (Buenos Aires) Estadio Bajo Munro
Comunicaciones Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Alfredo Ramos
Defensores de Belgrano Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Juan Pasquale
Deportivo Armenio Ingeniero Maschwitz Buenos Aires Estadio Armenia
Deportivo Español Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Nueva España
Deportivo Merlo Parque San Martín Buenos Aires José Manuel Moreno
Deportivo Morón Morón Buenos Aires Estadio Francisco Urbano
Estudiantes (BA) Caseros Buenos Aires Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Fénix Pilar Buenos Aires Estadio Municipal de Pilar
Los Andes Lomas de Zamora Buenos Aires Estadio Eduardo Gallardón
Platense Florida Buenos Aires Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López
Sportivo Italiano Ciudad Evita Buenos Aires Estadio de Sportivo Italiano
Tristán Suárez Tristán Suárez Buenos Aires Estadio "20 de Octubre" Tristán Suárez
UAI Urquiza Villa Lynch Buenos Aires Estadio Monumental de Villa Lynch
Villa Dálmine Campana Buenos Aires Estadio Villa Dálmine
Villa San Carlos Berisso Buenos Aires Estadio Gennasio Salice

Primera C Metropolitana (2014)

Club City Province Stadium
Argentino (M) Merlo Buenos Aires Estadio Juan Carlos Brevia
Argentino (Q) Quilmes Buenos Aires Estadio Argentino de Quilmes
Berazategui Berazategui Buenos Aires Estadio Norman Lee
Cambaceres Ensenada Buenos Aires Estadio Defensores de Cambaceres
Central Córdoba (R) Rosario Santa Fe Estadio Gabino Sosa
Defensores Unidos Zárate Buenos Aires Estadio Defensores Unidos
Deportivo Laferrere Gregorio de Lafèrrere Buenos Aires Estadio Deportivo Laferrere
Deportivo Riestra Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Guillermo Laza
Dock Sud Dock Sud Buenos Aires Estadio de Los Inmigrantes
Excursionistas Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Excursionistas
Flandria Jáuregui Buenos Aires Estadio Carlos V
Ferrocarril Midland Libertad Buenos Aires Estadio Ferrocarril Midland
General Lamadrid Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Enrique Sexto
J. J. de Urquiza Loma Hermosa Buenos Aires Estadio Ramón la Cueva
Juventud Unida San Miguel Buenos Aires Estadio Franco Murggieri
Luján Luján Buenos Aires Campo Municipal de Deportes
Sacachispas Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Estadio Beto Larossa
San Telmo Dock Sud Buenos Aires Estadio Dr. Osvaldo Baletto
Talleres (RE) Remedios de Escalada Buenos Aires Estadio Talleres de Remedios de Escalada

Primera D Metropolitana (2014)

[citation needed]

Club City Province
Argentino (R) Rosario Santa Fe
Atlas General Rodríguez Buenos Aires
Atlético Lugano Tapiales Buenos Aires
Cañuelas Cañuelas Buenos Aires
Central Ballester José León Suárez Buenos Aires
Centro Español Villa Sarmiento Buenos Aires
Claypole Claypole Buenos Aires
El Porvenir Gerli Buenos Aires
Ituzaingó Ituzaingó Buenos Aires
Leandro N. Alem General Rodríguez Buenos Aires
Liniers San Justo Buenos Aires
Muñiz Muñiz Buenos Aires
Puerto Nuevo Campana Buenos Aires
San Martín (B) Burzaco Buenos Aires
San Miguel San Miguel Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas San Carlos de Bolívar Buenos Aires
Victoriano Arenas Valentín Alsina Buenos Aires
Yupanqui Buenos Aires (autonomous city)

Disaffiliated

Club City Province Stadium
Deportivo Paraguayo Buenos Aires (autonomous city) (None)

Rest of the Country

2018–19 Torneo Federal A

Zone A

Team City Province Stadium
Alvarado Mar del Plata Buenos Aires (None) 1
Cipolletti Cipolletti Río Negro La Visera de Cemento
Deportivo Madryn Puerto Madryn Chubut Coliseo del Golfo
Deportivo Roca General Roca Río Negro Luis Maiolino
Ferro Carril Oeste General Pico La Pampa El Coloso del Barrio Talleres
Independiente Neuquén Neuquén José Rosas y Perito Moreno
Sansinena General Cerri Buenos Aires Luis Molina
Sol de Mayo Viedma Río Negro El Coliseo
Villa Mitre Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires El Fortín

1 Play their home games at Estadio José María Minella.

Zone B

Team City Province Stadium
Atlético Paraná Paraná Entre Ríos Pedro Mutio
Defensores Pronunciamiento Delio Cardozo
Defensores de Belgrano Villa Ramallo Buenos Aires Salomón Boeseldín
Deportivo Camioneros General Rodríguez Hugo Moyano
Douglas Haig Pergamino Miguel Morales
Gimnasia y Esgrima Concepción del Uruguay Entre Ríos Manuel y Ramón Núñez
Juventud Unida Gualeguaychú Luis Delfino
Sportivo Las Parejas Las Parejas Santa Fe Fortaleza del Lobo
Unión Sunchales La Fortaleza

Zone C

Team City Province Stadium
Deportivo Maipú Maipú Mendoza Higinio Sperdutti
Desamparados San Juan San Juan El Serpentario
Estudiantes Río Cuarto Córdoba Ciudad de Río Cuarto
Estudiantes San Luis San Luis Héctor Odicino - Pedro Benoza
Huracán Las Heras Las Heras Mendoza General San Martín
Juventud Unida Universitario San Luis San Luis Mario Diez
Racing Córdoba Cordoba Miguel Sancho
San Lorenzo Catamarca Catamarca Malvinas Argentinas
Sportivo Belgrano San Francisco Córdoba Oscar Boero

Zone D

Team City Province Stadium
Altos Hornos Zapla Palpalá Jujuy Emilio Fabrizzi
Boca Unidos Corrientes Corrientes Leoncio Benítez
Chaco For Ever Resistencia Chaco Juan Alberto García
Crucero del Norte Garupá Misiones Andrés Guacurarí
Gimnasia y Tiro Salta Salta Gigante del Norte
Juventud Antoniana Salta Salta Fray Honorato Pistoia
San Jorge San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán Senador Luis Cruz
San Martín Formosa Formosa 17 de Octubre
Sarmiento Resistencia Chaco Centenario

Local Leagues

The following is an incomplete list of clubs currently playing at the regional level, sorted by province and league.[citation needed]

References

  1. ^ "Argentina: Primera División". Soccerway. Perform Group. Retrieved 23 December 2018.

External links

  • Sitio Oficial de AFA (in Spanish)
  • Ascenso del Interior (in Spanish)
  • Interior Futbolero (in Spanish)
  • Promiedos (in Spanish)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_football_clubs_in_Argentina&oldid=895121754"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_football_clubs_in_Argentina
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of football clubs in Argentina"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA