List of Swiss football champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following list of Swiss football champions lists all past winners of the top-tier football competitions for clubs in Switzerland. It includes all winners of the present-day Swiss Super League as well as the predecessor leagues played in the country. Swiss champions have been determined since the 1897-1898 season.[1]

Key
00 League champions also won the Swiss Cup, i.e. they completed a domestic Double.

Serie A (1897–1931)

Season Champions (titles) Runners-up Third place
1897–98 Grasshopper (1) &
&
1898–99 Anglo-American Club (1) &
&
1899–1900 Grasshopper (2) Bern &
1900–01 Grasshopper (3) Bern &
1901–02 Zürich (1) Young Boys Bern
1902–03 Young Boys (1) Zürich Neuchâtel
1903–04 St. Gallen (1) Old Boys Servette
1904–05 Grasshopper (4) La Chaux-de-Fonds Young Boys
1905–06 Winterthur (1) Servette Young Boys
1906–07 Servette (1) Young Fellows Basel
1907–08 Winterthur (2) Young Boys &
1908–09 Young Boys (2) Winterthur &
1909–10 Young Boys (3) Servette Aarau
1910–11 Young Boys (4) Zürich Servette
1911–12 Aarau (1) Étoile La Chaux-de-Fonds Servette
1912–13 Montriond Lausanne (1) Old Boys Aarau
1913–14 Aarau (2) Young Boys Cantonal
1914–15 Brühl (1) Servette &
1915–16 Cantonal (1) Winterthur Old Boys
1916–17 Winterthur (3) La Chaux-de-Fonds Young Boys
1917–18 Servette (2) Young Boys St. Gallen
1918–19 Étoile La Chaux-de-Fonds (1) Servette Winterthur
1919–20 Young Boys (5) Servette Grasshopper
1920–21 Grasshopper (5) Young Boys Servette
1921–22 Servette (3) Luzern Blue Stars
1922–23 Championship Title not awarded.
1923–24 Zürich (2) Nordstern Servette
1924–25 Servette (4) Bern Young Fellows
1925–26 Servette (5) Grasshopper Young Boys
1926–27 Grasshopper (6) Nordstern Biel-Bienne
1927–28 Grasshopper (7) Nordstern Étoile Carouge
1928–29 Young Boys (6) Grasshopper Urania Genève Sport
1929–30 Servette (6) Grasshopper Biel-Bienne
1930–31 Grasshopper (8) Urania Genève Sport La Chaux-de-Fonds

National League (1931–1944)

Season Champions (titles) Runners-up Third place Top scorer(s)
Player (Club) Nat. Goals
1931–32 Lausanne-Sport (2) Zürich Grasshopper
1932–33 Servette (7) Grasshopper Young Boys
1933–34 Servette (8) Grasshopper Lugano Leopold Kielholz (Servette)   SUI 40
1934–35 Lausanne-Sport (3) Servette Lugano Engelbert Bösch (Bern)  AUT 27
1935–36 Lausanne-Sport (4) Young Fellows Grasshopper Willy Jäggi (Lausanne-Sport)   SUI 27
1936–37 Grasshopper (9) Young Boys Young Fellows Alessandro Frigerio (Young Fellows)   SUI 23
1937–38 Lugano (1) Grasshopper Young Boys Numa Monnard (Basel)   SUI 20
1938–39 Grasshopper (10) Grenchen Lugano Josef Artimovics (Grenchen)  AUT 15
1939–40 Servette (9) Grenchen Grasshopper Georges Aeby (Servette)   SUI 22
1940–41 Lugano (2) Young Boys Servette Alessandro Frigerio (Lugano)   SUI 26
1941–42 Grasshopper (11) Grenchen Servette Alessandro Frigerio (Lugano)   SUI 23
1942–43 Grasshopper (12) Lugano Lausanne-Sport Lauro Amadò (Grasshopper)   SUI 31
1943–44 Lausanne-Sport (5) Servette Lugano Erich Andres (Young Fellows)   SUI 23

National League A (1944–2003)

Season Champions (titles) Runners-up Third place Top scorer(s)
Player (Club) Nat. Goals
1944–45 Grasshopper (13) Lugano Young Boys Hans-Peter Friedländer (Grasshopper)   SUI 26
1945–46 Servette (10) Lugano Lausanne-Sport Hans-Peter Friedländer (Grasshopper)   SUI 25
1946–47 Biel-Bienne (1) Lausanne-Sport Lugano Lauro Amadò (Grasshopper)   SUI 19
Hans Blaser (Young Boys)   SUI
1947–48 Bellinzona (1) Biel-Bienne Lausanne-Sport Josef Righetti (Grenchen)   SUI 26
1948–49 Lugano (3) Basel La Chaux-de-Fonds Jacques Fatton (Servette)   SUI 21
1949–50 Servette (11) Basel Lausanne-Sport Jacques Fatton (Servette)   SUI 32
1950–51 Lausanne-Sport (6) Chiasso La Chaux-de-Fonds Hans-Peter Friedländer (Lausanne-Sport)   SUI 23
1951–52 Grasshopper (14) Zürich Chiasso Josef Hügi (Basel)   SUI 24
1952–53 Basel (1) Young Boys Grasshopper Josef Hügi (Basel)   SUI 32
Eugen Meier (Young Boys)   SUI
1953–54 La Chaux-de-Fonds (1) Grasshopper Lausanne-Sport Josef Hügi (Basel)   SUI 29
1954–55 La Chaux-de-Fonds (2) Lausanne-Sport Grasshopper Marcel Mauron (La Chaux-de-Fonds)   SUI 30
1955–56 Grasshopper (15) La Chaux-de-Fonds Young Boys Branislav Vukosavljević (Grasshopper)  YUG 33
1956–57 Young Boys (7) Grasshopper La Chaux-de-Fonds Adrien Kauer (La Chaux-de-Fonds)   SUI 29
1957–58 Young Boys (8) Grasshopper Chiasso Ernst Wechselberger (Young Boys)  GER 22
1958–59 Young Boys (9) Grenchen Zürich Eugen Meier (Young Boys)   SUI 24
1959–60 Young Boys (10) Biel-Bienne La Chaux-de-Fonds Willy Schneider (Young Boys)   SUI 25
1960–61 Servette (12) Young Boys Zürich Giuliano Robbiani (Grasshopper)   SUI 27
1961–62 Servette (13) Lausanne-Sport La Chaux-de-Fonds Jacques Fatton (Servette)   SUI 25
1962–63 Zürich (3) Lausanne-Sport La Chaux-de-Fonds Peter von Burg (Zürich)   SUI 24
1963–64 La Chaux-de-Fonds (3) Zürich Grenchen Michel Desbiolles (Servette)   SUI 23
1964–65 Lausanne-Sport (7) Young Boys Servette Rolf Blättler (Grasshopper) §   SUI 19
Pierre Kerkhoffs (Lausanne-Sport) §  NED
1965–66 Zürich (4) Servette Lausanne-Sport Rolf Blättler (Grasshopper)   SUI 28
1966–67 Basel (2) Zürich Lugano Rolf Blättler (Grasshopper)   SUI 24
1967–68 Zürich (5) Grasshopper Lugano Fritz Künzli (Zürich)   SUI 28
1968–69 Basel (3) Lausanne-Sport Zürich Hans-Otto Peters (Biel-Bienne)  GER 24
1969–70 Basel (4) Lausanne-Sport Zürich Fritz Künzli (Zürich)   SUI 19
1970–71 Grasshopper (16) Basel Lugano Walter Müller (Young Boys)   SUI 19
1971–72 Basel (5) Zürich Grasshopper Herbert Dimmeler (Winterthur) §   SUI 17
Bernd Dörfel (Servette) §  GER
1972–73 Basel (6) Grasshopper Sion Ottmar Hitzfeld (Basel) §  GER 18
Ove Grahn (Lausanne-Sport) §  SWE
1973–74 Zürich (6) Grasshopper Servette Daniel Jeandupeux (Zürich)   SUI 22
1974–75 Zürich (7) Young Boys Grasshopper Ilija Katić (Zürich)  YUG 23
1975–76 Zürich (8) Servette Basel Peter Risi (Zürich)   SUI 33
1976–77 Basel (7) Servette Zürich Franco Cucinotta (Zürich)  ITA 28
1977–78 Grasshopper (17) Servette Basel Fritz Künzli (Lausanne-Sport)   SUI 21
1978–79 Servette (14) Zürich Grasshopper Peter Risi (Zürich)   SUI 16
1979–80 Basel (8) Grasshopper Servette Claudio Sulser (Grasshopper)   SUI 25
1980–81 Zürich (9) Grasshopper Neuchâtel Xamax Peter Risi (Luzern)   SUI 18
1981–82 Grasshopper (18) Servette Zürich Claudio Sulser (Grasshopper)   SUI 23
1982–83 Grasshopper (19) Servette St. Gallen Jean-Paul Brigger (Servette)   SUI 23
1983–84 Grasshopper (20) Servette Sion Georges Bregy (Sion)   SUI 21
1984–85 Servette (15) Aarau Neuchâtel Xamax Dominique Cina (Sion)   SUI 24
1985–86 Young Boys (11) Neuchâtel Xamax Luzern Steen Thychosen (Lausanne-Sport)  DEN 21
1986–87 Neuchâtel Xamax (1) Grasshopper Sion John Eriksen (Servette)  DEN 28
1987–88 Neuchâtel Xamax (2) Servette Aarau John Eriksen (Servette)  DEN 36
1988–89 Luzern (1) Grasshopper Sion Karl-Heinz Rummenigge (Servette)  GER 24
1989–90 Grasshopper (21) Lausanne-Sport Neuchâtel Xamax Iván Zamorano (St. Gallen)  CHI 23
1990–91 Grasshopper (22) Sion Neuchâtel Xamax Dario Zuffi (Young Boys)   SUI 17
1991–92 Sion (1) Neuchâtel Xamax Grasshopper Miklos Molnar (Servette)  DEN 18
1992–93 Aarau (3) Young Boys Servette Sonny Anderson (Servette)  BRA 20
1993–94 Servette (16) Grasshopper Sion Élber (Grasshopper)  BRA 21
1994–95 Grasshopper (23) Lugano Neuchâtel Xamax Petar Aleksandrov (Neuchâtel Xamax)  BUL 24
1995–96 Grasshopper (24) Sion Neuchâtel Xamax Petar Aleksandrov (Luzern) §  BUL 19
Viorel Moldovan (Neuchâtel Xamax) §  ROM
1996–97 Sion (2) Neuchâtel Xamax Grasshopper Viorel Moldovan (Grasshopper)  ROM 27
1997–98 Grasshopper (25) Servette Lausanne-Sport Shabani Nonda (Zürich)  DRC 24
1998–99 Servette (17) Grasshopper Lausanne-Sport Alexandre Rey (Servette)   SUI 19
1999–2000 St. Gallen (2) Lausanne-Sport Basel Charles Amoah (St. Gallen)  GHA 25
2000–01 Grasshopper (26) Lugano St. Gallen Stéphane Chapuisat (Grasshopper) §   SUI 21
Christian Giménez (Lugano) §  ARG
2001–02 Basel (9) Grasshopper Lugano Christian Giménez (Basel) §  ARG 28
Richard Núñez (Grasshopper) §  URU
2002–03 Grasshopper (27) Basel Neuchâtel Xamax Richard Núñez (Grasshopper)  URU 27

Super League (2003–present)

Season Champions (titles) Runners-up Third place Top scorer(s)
Player (Club) Nat. Goals
2003–04 Basel (10) Young Boys Servette Stéphane Chapuisat (Young Boys)   SUI 23
2004–05 Basel (11) Thun Grasshopper Christian Giménez (Basel)  ARG 27
2005–06 Zürich (10) Basel Young Boys Alhassane Keita (Zürich)  GUI 20
2006–07 Zürich (11) Basel Sion Mladen Petrić (Basel)  CRO 19
2007–08 Basel (12) Young Boys Zürich Hakan Yakin (Young Boys)   SUI 24
2008–09 Zürich (12) Young Boys Basel Seydou Doumbia (Young Boys)  CIV 20
2009–10 Basel (13) Young Boys Grasshopper Seydou Doumbia (Young Boys)  CIV 30
2010–11 Basel (14) Zürich Young Boys Alexander Frei (Basel)   SUI 27
2011–12 Basel (15) Luzern Young Boys Alexander Frei (Basel)   SUI 24
2012–13 Basel (16) Grasshopper St. Gallen Ezequiel Scarione (St. Gallen)  ARG 21
2013–14 Basel (17) Grasshopper Young Boys Shkëlzen Gashi (Grasshoppers)  ALB 19
2014–15 Basel (18) Young Boys Zürich Shkëlzen Gashi (Basel)  ALB 21
2015–16 Basel (19) Young Boys Luzern Munas Dabbur (Grasshoppers)  ISR 19
2016–17 Basel (20) Young Boys Lugano Seydou Doumbia (Basel)  CIV 20
2017–18 Young Boys (12) Basel Luzern Albian Ajeti (Basel)   SUI 17

Records

By club

Rank Club Titles Winning years
1 Grasshopper 27 1898, 1900, 1901, 1905, 1921, 1927, 1928, 1931, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1943, 1945, 1952, 1956, 1971, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2003
2 Basel 20 1953, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1980, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
3 Servette 17 1907, 1918, 1922, 1925, 1926, 1930, 1933, 1934, 1940, 1946, 1950, 1961, 1962, 1979, 1985, 1994, 1999
=4 Zürich 12 1902, 1924, 1963, 1966, 1968, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1981, 2006, 2007, 2009
=4 Young Boys 12 1903, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1920, 1929, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1986, 2018
6 Lausanne-Sport 7 1913, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1944, 1951, 1965
=7 Winterthur 3 1906, 1908, 1917
=7 Lugano 3 1938, 1941, 1949
=7 La Chaux-de-Fonds 3 1954, 1955, 1964
=7 Aarau 3 1912, 1914, 1993
=11 Neuchâtel Xamax 2 1987, 1988
=11 Sion 2 1992, 1997
=11 St. Gallen 2 1904, 2000
=14 Anglo-American Club Zürich (de) 1 1899
=14 Brühl 1 1915
=14 FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (fr) 1 1916
=14 Etoile-Sporting 1 1919
=14 Biel-Bienne 1 1947
=14 Bellinzona 1 1948
=14 Luzern 1 1989

By canton

Rank Canton Titles Winning clubs
1  Zürich 43 Grasshopper (27), Zürich (12), Winterthur (3), Anglo-American Club (1)
2  Basel-Stadt 20 Basel (20)
3  Geneva 17 Servette (17)
4  Bern 13 Young Boys (12), Biel-Bienne (1)
=5  Vaud 7 Lausanne-Sport (7)
=5  Neuchâtel 7 La Chaux-de-Fonds (3), Neuchâtel Xamax (2), Cantonal (1), Etoile-Sporting (1)
7  Ticino 4 Lugano (3), Bellinzona (1)
=8  Aargau 3 Aarau (3)
=8  St. Gallen 3 St. Gallen (2), Brühl (1)
10  Valais 2 Sion (2)
11  Lucerne 1 Luzern (1)

See also

References

  1. ^ Simon Bradley (16 September 2010). "FC Lausanne dream of extending fairytale run". Swissinfo. Retrieved 1 May 2016. 

External links

  • Switzerland - List of Champions, RSSSF.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Swiss_football_champions&oldid=853103474"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Swiss_football_champions
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Swiss football champions"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA