List of Project Runway contestants

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Project Runway is an American reality television show in which contestants compete to be the best fashion designer, as determined by the show's judges. The series first broadcast in 2004, and thirteen regular seasons and three all stars seasons have aired as of October 2014. The first five seasons aired on Bravo, while the succeeding seasons aired on Lifetime.[1] Project Runway contestants are chosen by the show's producers through an application process that includes a videotape submission and "virtual portfolio" of sketches and completed designs, semi-final interviews at select cities, and a final interview.[2]

Two hundred contestants have competed, three of whom have competed twice—Daniel Franco competed in both Season 1 and Season 2 and Kate Pankoke in Season 11 and Season 12 in addition to Amanda Valentine in Season 11 and Season 13. Angela Keslar and Vincent Libretti were originally eliminated in Episodes 8 and 9, respectively, of Season 3, but were brought back due to that season's twist. Justin LeBlanc would have originally been eliminated in Episode 6 of Season 12, but was given a second chance due to the newly instituted "Tim Gunn Save". During Season 13, the "Tim Gunn Save" was used to retroactively bring Charketa Glover back into the competition for Episode 7 after she was eliminated in Episode 6. Seven contestants left Project Runway for reasons other than being eliminated by the show's judges. Keith Michael was disqualified in Season 3 for bringing design books to the contest, which is prohibited.[3] On the other hand, Jack Mackenroth of Season 4, Maya Luz of Season 7, Cecilia Motwani of Season 9, Andrea Katz of Season 10, Kooan Kosuke of Season 10, and Sandro Masmanidi of Season 12 all withdrew from the show due to personal reasons.

The 12 winners of the regular series are Jay McCarroll, Chloe Dao, Jeffrey Sebelia, Christian Siriano, Leanne Marshall, Irina Shabayeva, Seth Aaron Henderson, Gretchen Jones, Anya Ayoung-Chee, Dmitry Sholokhov, Michelle Lesniak Franklin, Dom Streater and Sean Kelly. The 4 winners of the All-Star series are Mondo Guerra, Anthony Ryan Auld, Seth Aaron Henderson and Dmitry Sholokhov.

Regular Series Contestants

Austin Scarlett of season 1
Chloe Dao, winner of season 2
Santino Rice of season 2
Nick Verreos of season 2
Diana Eng of season 2
Mychael Knight of season 3
Robert Best of season 3
Bradley Baumkirchner of season 3
Malan Breton of season 3
Jack Mackenroth of season 4
Christopher Straub of season 6
Ayoung-Chee, winner of season 9
*
Contestant appeared for a second season
Season Designer Age[I] Hometown Finish
1 Daniel Franco 33 Los Angeles, California 12th
1 Mario Cadenas 23 Miami, Florida 11th
1 Starr Ilzhoefer 27 Charlotte, North Carolina 10th
1 Vanessa Riley 34 Houston, Texas 9th
1 Nora Caliguri 21 Cheshire, Connecticut 8th
1 Alexandra Vidal 22 Miami, Florida 7th
1 Kevin Johnn 44 New York City, New York 6th
1 Robert Plotkin 28 New York City, New York 5th
1 Austin Scarlett 23 New York City, New York 4th
1 Wendy Pepper 39 Middleburg, Virginia 3rd
1 Kara Saun 37 Los Angeles, California Runner-up
1 Jay McCarroll 29 Dallas, Pennsylvania Winner
2 John Wade 24 Los Angeles, California 16th
2 Heidi Standridge 25 Atlanta, Georgia 15th
2 Kirsten Ehrig 37 Los Angeles, California 14th
2 Raymundo Baltazar 24 Los Angeles, California 13th
2 Daniel Franco* 34 Los Angeles, California 12th
2 Guadalupe Vidal 29 Los Angeles, California 11th
2 Marla Duran 51 Allentown, Pennsylvania 10th
2 Diana Eng 22 Jacksonville, Florida 9th
2 Emmett McCarthy 42 New York City, New York 8th
2 Zulema Griffin 28 New York City, New York 7th
2 Andrae Gonzalo 32 Los Angeles, California 6th
2 Nick Verreos 38 Los Angeles, California 5th
2 Kara Janx 29 Johannesburg, South Africa 4th
2 Santino Rice 30 Los Angeles, California 3rd
2 Daniel Vosovic 24 New York City, New York Runner-up
2 Chloe Dao 33 Houston, Texas Winner
3 Stacey Estrella 40 San Francisco, California 15th
3 Malan Breton 32 New York City, New York 14th
3 Katherine Gerdes 24 Minneapolis, Minnesota 13th
3 Keith Michael 34 New York City, New York 12th
3 Bonnie Dominguez 31 San Diego, California 11th
3 Bradley Baumkirchner 31 Los Angeles, California 10th
3 Alison Kelly 25 New York City, New York 9th
3 Robert Best 36 Hollywood, California 8th
3 Angela Keslar[II] 33 Amesville, Ohio 7th
3 Vincent Libretti[II] 49 Santa Monica, California 6th
3 Kayne Gillaspie 27 Norman, Oklahoma 5th
3 Mychael Knight 28 Atlanta, Georgia 4th
3 Laura Bennett 42 New York City, New York 3rd
3 Uli Herzner 35 Miami Beach, Florida Runner-up
3 Jeffrey Sebelia 36 Los Angeles, California Winner
4 Simone LeBlanc 32 Los Angeles, California 15th
4 Marion Lee 39 Dallas, Texas 14th
4 Carmen Webber 37 New York City, New York 13th
4 Jack Mackenroth 38 New York City, New York 12th
4 Steven Rosengard 29 Chicago, Illinois 11th
4 Elisa Jimenez 42 El Paso, Texas 10th
4 Kevin Christiana 30 New York City, New York 9th
4 Christina "Kit" Scarbo 26 Los Angeles, California 8th
4 Victorya Hong 34 Winchester, Virginia 7th
4 Ricky Lizalde 35 Escondido, California 6th
4 Kathleen "Sweet P" Vaughn 46 Los Angeles, California 5th
4 Chris March[III] 44 New York City, New York 4th
4 Jillian Lewis 26 Selden, New York 3rd
4 Rami Kashou 31 Los Angeles, California Runner-up
4 Christian Siriano 21 Annapolis, Maryland Winner
5 Jerry Tam 32 New York City, New York 16th
5 Wesley Nault 23 Blackstone, Massachusetts 15th
5 Emily Brandle 27 Los Angeles, California 14th
5 Jennifer Diederich 27 East Syracuse, New York 13th
5 Kelli Martin 27 Columbus, Ohio 12th
5 Daniel Feld 25 Brooklyn, New York 11th
5 Keith Bryce 26 Salt Lake City, Utah 10th
5 Stella Zotis 42 Queens, New York 9th
5 Blayne Walsh 23 Seattle, Washington 8th
5 Terri Stevens 39 Chicago, Illinois 7th
5 Joe Faris 41 Detroit, Michigan 6th
5 Stephen "Suede" Baum 37 New York City, New York 5th
5 Jerell Scott 28 Los Angeles, California 4th
5 Kenley Collins 25 New York City, New York 3rd
5 Korto Momolu 33 Little Rock, Arkansas Runner-up
5 Leanne Marshall 27 Portland, Oregon Winner
6 Ari Fish 25 Kansas City, Missouri 16th
6 Malvin Vien 23 New York City, New York 15th
6 Mitchell Hall 25 Savannah, Georgia 14th
6 Qristyl Frazier 41 New York City, New York 13th
6 Johnny Sakalis 29 West Hollywood, California 12th
6 Ra'mon Lawrence 30 Minneapolis, Minnesota 11th
6 Louise Black 31 Dallas, Texas 10th
6 Rodney Epperson 49 New York City, New York 9th
6 Shirin Askari 23 Richardson, Texas 8th
6 Nicolas Putvinski 26 New York City, New York 7th
6 Logan Neitzel 25 Seattle, Washington 6th
6 Christopher Straub 29 Shakopee, Minnesota 5th
6 Gordana Gelhausen 44 Charleston, South Carolina 4th
6 Carol Hannah Whitfield 23 Charleston, South Carolina 3rd
6 Althea Harper 23 Dayton, Ohio Runner-up
6 Irina Shabayeva 26 New York City, New York Winner
7 Christiane King 29 Los Angeles, California 16th
7 Pamela Ptak 47 Bucks County, Pennsylvania 15th
7 Ping Wu 34 Chicago, Illinois 14th
7 Jesus Estrada 21 San Diego, California 13th
7 Anna Lynett 23 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 12th
7 Janeane Marie Ceccanti 27 Portland, Oregon 11th
7 Jesse LeNoir 24 Orlando, Florida 10th
7 Ben Chmura 29 Tampa, Florida 9th
7 Amy Sarabi 25 Oakland, California 8th
7 Maya Luz 21 New York City, New York 7th
7 Jonathan Peters 29 Providence, Rhode Island 6th
7 Anthony Williams[IV] 28 Atlanta, Georgia 5th
7 Jay Nicolas Sario 31 San Francisco, California 4th
7 Mila Hermanovski 40 Los Angeles, California 3rd
7 Emilio Sosa 43 New York City, New York Runner-up
7 Seth Aaron Henderson[IX] 37 Vancouver, Washington Winner
8 McKell Maddox 29 Layton, Utah 17th
8 Jason Troisi 33 Greenwich, Connecticut 16th
8 Nicholas D'Azurizio 32 New York City, New York 15th
8 Sarah Trost 27 Toluca Lake, California 14th
8 Kristin Haskins Simms 39 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 13th
8 A.J. Thouvenot 26 St. Louis, Missouri 12th
8 Peach Carr 50 Lake Forest, Illinois 11th
8 Carlos Casanova 33 Astoria, New York 10th
8 Michael Drummond 31 St. Louis, Missouri 9th
8 Ivy Higa 30 New York City, New York 8th
8 Valerie Mayen 29 Cleveland, Ohio 7th
8 Christopher Collins 30 San Francisco, California 6th
8 April Johnston 21 Savannah, Georgia 5th
8 Michael Costello 27 Palm Springs, California 4th
8 Ari South 23 Waianae, Hawaii 3rd
8 Mondo Guerra 32 Denver, Colorado Runner-up
8 Gretchen Jones 28 Portland, Oregon Winner
9 Amanda Perna 25 Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 17th–20th
9 David Chum 29 Philippines 17th–20th
9 Gunnar Deatherage 21 La Grange, Kentucky 17th–20th
9 Serena da Conceicao 31 Kingston, New York 17th–20th
9 Rafael Cox 27 Alamogordo, New Mexico 16th
9 Fallene Wells 29 Las Vegas, Nevada 15th
9 Julie Tierney 35 Baton Rouge, Louisiana 14th
9 Cecilia Motwani 34 Cordoba, Argentina 13th
9 Danielle Everine 26 Minneapolis, Minnesota 12th
9 Joshua Christensen[V] 29 Snohomish, Washington 11th
9 Becky Ross 38 Calumet, Michigan 10th
9 Bryce Black 26 Twin Falls, Idaho 9th
9 Olivier Green 22 Columbus, Ohio 8th
9 Anthony Ryan Auld 28 Linden, Texas 7th
9 Bert Keeter 57 Washington, D.C. 6th
9 Laura Kathleen 26 St. Louis, Missouri 5th
9 Kimberly Goldson 35 Brooklyn, New York 4th
9 Viktor Luna 30 Guadalajara, Mexico 3rd
9 Joshua McKinley 25 Willoughby, Ohio Runner-up
9 Anya Ayoung-Chee 29 Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago Winner
10 Beatrice Guapo 29 Orange County, California 16th
10 Lantie Foster 48 Sacramento, California 15th
10 Andrea Katz 58 Oceanside, New York 14th
10 Kooan Kosuke 30 Himeji, Hyōgo, Japan 13th
10 Buffi Jashanmal 32 Dubai, United Arab Emirates 12th
10 Raul Osorio[VI] 27 Canoga Park, California 11th
10 Nathan Paul 33 Zanesville, Ohio 10th
10 Alicia Hardesty 27 Brandenburg, Kentucky 9th
10 Gunnar Deatherage 22 Hanover, Indiana 8th
10 Ven Budhu 28 Berbice, Guyana 7th
10 Elena Slivnyak 28 Kiev, Ukraine 6th
10 Sonjia Williams 27 Boston, Massachusetts 5th
10 Christopher Palu 24 Brooklyn, New York 4th
10 Melissa Fleis 31 Rogers City, Michigan 3rd
10 Fabio Costa 29 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Runner-up
10 Dmitry Sholokhov[IX] 33 Navapolatsk, Belarus Winner
11 Emily Pollard 24 Richfield, Ohio 16th
11 James Martinez 29 Dallas, Texas 15th
11 Cindy Marlatt 59 Kent, Washington 14th
11 Joseph Aaron Segal 30 Framingham, Massachusetts 13th
11 Matthew Arthur 30 Hammond, Louisiana 12th
11 Benjamin Mach 35 Sydney, Australia 11th
11 Tu Suthiwat Nakchat 26 Chachoengsao, Thailand 10th
11 Katelyn "Kate" Pankoke 23 Eau Claire, Wisconsin 9th
11 Amanda Valentine 31 Lincoln, Nebraska 8th
11 Samantha Black 28 Bronx, New York 7th
11 Richard Hallmarq 39 Sacramento, California 6th
11 Layana Aguilar 28 Governador Valadares, Brazil 5th
11 Daniel Esquivel 49 Dallas, Texas 4th
11 Stanley Hudson 45 Lynwood, California 3rd
11 Patricia Michaels 46 Taos, New Mexico Runner-up
11 Michelle Lesniak Franklin 34 Portland, Oregon Winner
12 Angela Bacskocky 33 Richmond, Virginia 16th
12 Kahindo Mateene 34 Goma, Democratic Republic of Congo 15th
12 Timothy Westbrook 24 Wanakena, New York 14th
12 Sandro Masmanidi 28 Krasnodar, Russia 13th
12 Sue Waller 45 Boston, Massachusetts 12th
12 Miranda Kay Levy 29 Wilton, Wisconsin 11th
12 Karen Batts 29 Boca Raton, Florida 10th
12 Jeremy Brandrick 41 Birmingham, England 9th
12 Ken Laurence 24 Birmingham, Alabama 8th
12 Alexander Pope 38 Los Angeles, California 7th
12 Katelyn "Kate" Pankoke* 24 Eau Claire, Wisconsin 6th
12 Helen Castillo 25 Weehawken, New Jersey 5th
12 Bradon McDonald 38 Lowville, New York 4th
12 Justin LeBlanc[VII] 27 Tampa, Florida 3rd
12 Alexandria von Bromssen 38 Stockholm, Sweden Runner-up
12 Dom Streater 24 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Winner
13 Jefferson Musanda 25 Brooklyn, New York 16th
13 Carrie Sleutskaya 24 Los Angeles, California 15th
13 Angela Sum 32 Los Angeles, California 14th
13 Hernan Lander 33 New York, New York 13th
13 Mitchell Perry 25 Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 12th
13 Kristine Guico 26 Brooklyn, New York 11th
13 Samantha Plasencia 27 San Antonio, Texas 10th
13 Fäde Zu Grau 45 Coral Gables, Florida 9th
13 Sandhya Garg 28 Birmingham, Alabama 8th
13 Alexander Knox 22 Chicago, Illinois 7th
13 Korina Emmerich 28 Brooklyn, New York 6th
13 Emily Payne 41 San Francisco, California 5th
13 Charketa "Char" Glover[VIII] 37 Detroit, Michigan 4th
13 Kiniokahokula "Kini" Zamora 30 Honolulu, Hawaii 3rd
13 Amanda Valentine* 32 Chicago, Illinois Runner-up
13 Sean Kelly 25 Taranaki, New Zealand Winner
14 Duncan Chambers-Watson 25 Auckland, New Zealand 16th
14 David Giampiccolo 26 Hollywood, California 15th
14 Hanmiao Yang 27 New York, New York 14th
14 Gabrielle Arruda 27 New York, New York 13th
14 Amanda Perna 25 Delray Beach, Florida 12th
14 Blake Patterson 24 Los Angeles, California 11th
14 Jake Wall 25 San Francisco, California 10th
14 Joseph Charles Poli 37 Las Vegas, Nevada 9th
14 Lindsey Creel 28 Austin, Texas 8th
14 Laurie Underwood 29 Chicago, Illinois 7th
14 Swapnil Shinde 34 Mumbai, India 6th
14 Marline Labissiere 32 Savannah, Georgia 5th
14 Candice Cuoco 27 San Francisco, California 4th
14 Edmond Newton 37 Atlanta, Georgia 3rd
14 Kelly Dempsey 31 Boston, Massachusetts Runner-up
14 Ashley Nell Tipton 23 San Diego, California Winner
15 Ian Hargrove 30 Chicago, Illinois 16th
15 Linda Marcus 55 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 15th
15 Kimber Richardson 42 New York, New York 14th
15 Sarah Donofrio 34 Portland, Oregon 13th
15 Alex Snyder 30 San Francisco, California 12th
15 Tasha Henderson 33 Shreveport, Louisiana 11th
15 Brik Allen 26 Baton Rouge, Louisiana 10th
15 Jenni Riccetti 22 San Francisco, California 9th
15 Nathalia JMag 23 Framingham, Massachusetts 8th
15 Dexter Simmons 32 Oakland, California 7th
15 Mah-Jing Wong 28 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6th
15 Cornelius Ortiz 24 Boston, Massachusetts 5th
15 Rik Villa 31 Los Angeles, California 4th
15 Laurence Basse 41 Los Angeles, California 3rd
15 Roberi Parra 41 Caracas, Venezuela Runner-up
15 Erin Robertson 29 Cambridge, Massachusetts Winner
16 ChaCha 24 Taipei, Taiwan 16th
16 Sentell McDonald 33 New York, New York 15th
16 Kudzanai Karidza 32 Atlanta, Georgia 14th
16 Deyonte Weather 36 Lynnwood, Washington 13th
16 Aaron Meyers 23 Brooklyn, New York 12th
16 Samantha Rei 36 Minneapolis, Minnesota 11th
16 Shawn Buitendorp 27 Grand Ledge, Michigan 10th
16 Claire Buitendorp 27 Grand Ledge, Michigan 9th
16 Batani-Kahlfani 32 Inglewood, California 8th
16 Amy Bond 42 Los Angeles, California 7th
16 Michael Brambila 25 Oakland, California 6th
16 Kenya Freeman 37 Atlanta, Georgia 5th
16 Margarita Alvarez 30 San Juan, Puerto Rico 4th
16 Brandon Kee 24 San Francisco, California 3rd
16 Ayana Ife 24 Salt Lake City, Utah Runner-up
16 Kentaro Kameyama 37 Los Angeles, California Winner

^[I] Contestant's age at the start of the season
^[II] Angela Keslar and Vincent Lebretti were eliminated by judges during Episodes 8 and 9, respectively, of Season 3, but were brought back due to that season's twist.
^[III] Chris March was eliminated by judges during Episode 4 of Season 4, but was brought back to the competition following the voluntary departure of Jack Mackenroth.
^[IV] Anthony Williams was eliminated by judges during Episode 10 of Season 7, but was brought back to the competition following the voluntary departure of Maya Luz.[4]
^[V] Joshua Christensen was eliminated by judges during Episode 2 of Season 9, but was brought back to the competition following the voluntary departure of Cecelia Motwani.
^[VI] Raul Orosio was eliminated by judges during Episode 3 of Season 10, but was brought back to the competition following the voluntary departures of Andrea Katz and Kooan Kosuke.
^[VII] Justin LeBlanc was eliminated by judges during Episode 6 of Season 12, but was given a second chance due to the newly instituted "Tim Gunn Save".
^[VIII] Charketa "Char" Glover was eliminated by judges during Episode 6 of Season 13, but was given a second chance due to the newly instituted "Tim Gunn Save".
^[IX] Two designers have won the competition twice; Seth Aaron Henderson also won the third season of Project Runway: All Stars and Dmitry Sholokhov also won the fourth season of Project Runway: All Stars.

All Stars Edition Contestants

Season Designer Age[I] Hometown Original Season Original Rank Finish
1 Elisa Jimenez 49 New York, NY Season 4 10th 13th
1 Kathleen "Sweet P" Vaughn 53 Pasadena, CA Season 4 5th 12th
1 Gordana Gehlhausen 47 San Diego, CA Season 6 4th 11th
1 April Johnston 22 Savannah, GA Season 8 5th 10th
1 Anthony Williams 30 Atlanta, GA Season 7 5th 9th
1 Rami Kashou 35 Los Angeles, CA Season 4 Runner-up 8th
1 Kara Janx 35 New York, NY Season 2 4th 7th
1 Mila Hermanovski 42 Los Angeles, CA Season 7 3rd 6th
1 Jerell Scott 32 New York, NY Season 5 4th 5th
1 Kenley Collins 28 New York, NY Season 5 3rd 4th
1 Michael Costello 29 Palm Springs, CA Season 8 4th 3rd
1 Austin Scarlett 28 New York, NY Season 1 4th Runner-up
1 Mondo Guerra 33 Denver, CO Season 8 Runner-up Winner
2 Peach Carr 52 Lake Forest, IL Season 8 11th 13th
2 Wendy Pepper 48 Middleburg, VA Season 1 3rd 12th
2 Stephen "Suede" Baum 42 Barryville, NY Season 5 5th 11th
2 Andrae Gonzalo 39 New York, NY Season 2 6th 10th
2 Kayne Gillaspie 33 Nashville, TN Season 3 5th 9th
2 Althea Harper 28 New Haven, CT Season 6 Runner-up 8th
2 Carlos Casanova 36 New York, NY Season 8 10th 7th
2 Laura Kathleen Planck 28 St. Louis, MO Season 9 5th 6th
2 Ivy Higa 32 New York, NY Season 8 8th 5th
2 Joshua McKinley 26 New York, NY Season 9 Runner-up 4th
2 Uli Herzner 41 Miami, FL Season 3 Runner-up 3rd
2 Emilio Sosa 46 New York, NY Season 7 Runner-up Runner-up
2 Anthony Ryan Auld 29 Baton Rouge, LA Season 9 7th Winner
3 Ari South 26 Honolulu, HI Season 8 3rd 11th
3 Daniel Esquivel 49 Austin, TX Season 11 4th 10th
3 Melissa Fleis 32 San Francisco, CA Season 10 3rd 9th
3 Mychael Knight 35 Atlanta, GA Season 3 4th 8th
3 Jeffrey Sebelia 43 Los Angeles, CA Season 3 Winner 7th
3 Irina Shabayeva 31 New York, NY Season 6 Winner 6th
3 Viktor Luna 32 New York, NY Season 9 3rd 5th
3 Christopher Palu 25 Massapequa, NY Season 10 4th 4th
3 Elena Slivnyak 29 San Francisco, CA Season 10 6th 3rd
3 Korto Momolu 38 Little Rock, AR Season 5 Runner-up Runner-up
3 Seth Aaron Henderson 42 Vancouver, WA Season 7 Winner Winner
4 Patricia Michaels 47 Taos, NM Season 11 Runner-up 14th
4 Alexandria von Bromssen 39 San Mateo, CA Season 12 Runner-up 13th
4 Chris March 51 San Francisco, CA Season 4 4th 12th
4 Kate Pankoke 25 Chicago, Illinois Season 11 & 12 9th & 6th 11th
4 Benjamin Mach 36 London, England Season 11 11th 10th
4 Gunnar Deatherage 24 Louisville, KY Season 10 8th 9th
4 Samantha Black 29 Fairfield, CT Season 11 7th 8th
4 Justin LeBlanc 28 Raleigh, NC Season 12 3rd 7th
4 Jay Sario 35 San Francisco, CA Season 7 4th 6th
4 Fabio Costa 31 Brooklyn, NY Season 10 Runner-up 5th
4 Michelle Lesniak 35 Portland, OR Season 11 Winner 4th
4 Helen Castillo 26 Union City, NJ Season 12 5th 3rd
4 Sonjia Williams 29 Queens, NY Season 10 5th Runner-up
4 Dmitry Sholokhov 35 New York City, NY Season 10 Winner Winner
5 Fade zu Grau 46 Coral Gables, FL Season 13 9th 13th
5 Daniel Franco 43 Los Angeles, CA Season 11 & 2 12th & 12th 12th
5 Stella Zotis 50 New York, NY Season 5 9th 11th
5 Mitchell Perry 26 Fort Lauderdale, FL Season 13 12th 10th
5 Valerie Mayen 35 Cleveland, OH Season 7 7th 9th
5 Alexander Pope 41 Ridgewood, Queens Season 12 7th 8th
5 Layan Aguilar 31 New York, NY Season 11 5th 7th
5 Asha Daniels 26 Cincinnati, OH Under the Gunn 3rd 6th
5 Emily Payne 42 San Francisco, CA Season 13 5th 5th
5 Sam Donovan 24 Boston, MA Under the Gunn 5th 3rd
5 Ken Laurence 26 Atlanta, GA Season 12 8th 3rd
5 Kini Zamora 32 Kapolei, HI Season 13 3rd Runner-up
5 Dom Streater 26 Philadelphia, PA Season 12 Winner Winner

Accessory Contestants

Designer Age State of Residence Finish
Cotrice Simpson 38 Georgia 12th
Kelly Horton 32 Pennsylvania 11th
David Grieco 40 California 10th
Nicolina Royale 30 California 9th
James Sommerfeldt 29 Illinois 8th
Shea Curry 38 California 7th
Adrian Dana 41 Georgia 6th
Christina Caruso 33 New York 5th
Diego Rocha 36 Illinois 4th
Rich Sandomeno 40 California 3rd
Nina Cortes 26 Florida Runner-up
Brian Burkhardt 40 Florida Winner

Under the Gunn Contestants

Season Designer Age[I] Hometown Mentor Finish
1 Melissa Grimes 29 Birmingham, AL None 15th
1 Rey Ortiz 32 Añasco, PR None 14th
1 Amy Sim 53 Portland, OR None 13th
1 Camila Castillo 47 Caracas, Venezuela Mondo Guerra 12th
1 Brady Lange 29 Portland, OR Anya Ayoung-Chee 11th
1 Isabelle Donola 33 New York, NY Nick Verreos 10th
1 Nicholas Komor 26 Atlanta, GA Anya Ayoung-Chee 9th
1 Stephanie Ohnmacht 37 Denver, CO Nick Verreos 8th
1 Michelle Uberreste 29 Burbank, CA Mondo Guerra 7th
1 Natalia Fedner 30 West Hollywood, CA Nick Verreos 6th
1 Blake Smith 25 Hoboken, NJ Anya Ayoung-Chee 5th
1 Shan Keith 33 St. Louis, MO Anya Ayoung-Chee 4th
1 Asha Daniels 25 Cincinnati, OH Mondo Guerra 3rd
1 Sam Donovan 23 Newton, MA Mondo Guerra Runner-up
1 Oscar Lopez 40 Coral Gables, FL Nick Verreos Winner

Threads Contestants

Season Episode Designer[I] Age Hometown Assistant[I] Finish[II]
1 1 Kenzie 12 Portland, OR mother Molly ---
1 1 Cambria 12 West Hills, CA father David ---
1 1 Bradford 13 Birmingham, AL mother Dana Winner
1 2 Aliyah Royale 14 Valley Glen, CA mother Tanya ---
1 2 Grayson 14 New Orleans, LA grandmother Seria ---
1 2 Grace 15 La Cañada, CA mother Peggy Winner
1 3 Colette 15 Chicago, IL mother Jill ---
1 3 Emily 15 Quincy, MA father David ---
1 3 Zachary 15 Berkeley, CA mother Camille Winner
1 4 Matt 16 Manhattan Beach, CA grandmother Dorothy ---
1 4 Claire 13 Braintree, MA mother Kristen ---
1 4 Brianna 13 Ventura, CA mother Lori Winner
1 5 Bella 12 Manhattan Beach, CA grandmother Nancy ---
1 5 Kimanni 13 Atlanta, GA mother Rochelle ---
1 5 Tieler 13 New Orleans, LA mother Tahmi Winner

^[I] Designers and Assistants were identified by first name only
^[II] Each episode, one winner was determined amongst that episode’s three designers

Junior Contestants

Season Designer Age[I] Hometown Finish
1 Sami 16 Westlake Village, California 12th
1 Ysabel 17 Cerritos, California 11th
1 Jesse 16 Swampscott, Massachusetts Tied 9th
1 Victoria 17 Westlake, Ohio Tied 9th
1 Matt 17 Manhattan Beach, California 8th
1 Bridget 16 Brockton, Massachusetts 7th
1 Zach 16 Louisville, Kentucky 5th
1 Jaxson 15 Minneapolis, Kansas 6th
1 Zachary[II] 16 Berkeley, California 4th
1 Peytie 15 Carlsbad, California 3rd
1 Samantha 16 Queens, New York Runner-up
1 Maya 13 Toledo, Ohio Winner
2 Ruby 14 Barrington, RI 12th
2 Lucas 14 Windermere, FL 11th
2 Rene 17 Dallas, TX 10th
2 A'kai 13 Hauppauge, NY 9th
2 Allie 14 Dayton, OH 8th
2 Cartier 16 Pocatello, ID 7th
2 Zach 17 Fort Collins, CO 6th
2 Tieler 15 Abita Springs, LA 5th
2 Izzy 16 Mount Pleasant, MI 4th
2 Hawwaa 17 Mankato, Minnesota 3rd
2 Chris 17 Calverton, NY Runner-up
2 Chelsea 15 Chatsworth, CA Winner

^[I] Contestant's age at the start of the season
^[II] In 2014, Zachary won episode 3 of Project Runway: Threads

References

General
  • "Innovation". Project Runway. Season 1. Episode 1. 2004-12-01. Bravo. 
  • "Road to Runway". Project Runway. Season 2. Episode 1. 2005-12-07. Bravo. 
  • "Wall to Wall Fashion". Project Runway. Season 3. Episode 1. 2006-07-12. Bravo. 
  • "Sew Us What You Got". Project Runway. Season 4. Episode 1. 2007-11-14. Bravo. 
  • "Let's Start from the Beginning". Project Runway. Season 5. Episode 1. 2008-07-16. Bravo. 
  • "Welcome to Los Angeles!". Project Runway. Season 6. Episode 1. 2009-08-20. Lifetime. 
  • "Back to New York". Project Runway. Season 7. Episode 1. 2010-01-14. Lifetime. 
  • "Project Runway Designers". Lifetime. Archived from the original on 2010-07-26. Retrieved 2010-07-29. 
Specific
  1. ^ "Lifetime Television's 'Project Runway' Becomes Highest Rated Premiere Ever for the Series and in the Network's History". PR Newswire. 2009-08-21. Archived from the original on 2009-10-01. Retrieved 2009-08-21. 
  2. ^ ""Project Runway" – Season 7: Application Instructions" (PDF). Bunim/Murray Productions. 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-05-21. Retrieved 2009-08-25. 
  3. ^ "On TV: A stunning 'Project Runway' season wraps up on Bravo". Seattle Post-Intelligencer. Hearst Corporation. 2006-10-17. Retrieved 2009-08-25.  |first1= missing |last1= in Authors list (help)
  4. ^ Schwartz, Missy (2010-04-01). "EW exclusive! Q&A with the 'Project Runway' contestant who quit the show tonight. 'I didn't want to be a one-hit wonder.'". Entertainment Weekly. Time Inc. Retrieved 2010-04-02. 

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Project_Runway_contestants&oldid=831269643"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Project_Runway_contestants
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of "; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA