List of Parliamentary constituencies in Kent

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The ceremonial county of Kent, (which includes the unitary authority of Medway), is divided into 17 Parliamentary constituencies - 1 Borough constituency and 16 County constituencies.

Constituencies

The results for the 2015 election are as follows:   † Conservative   ‡ Labour   ¤ Liberal Democrat   UKIP


Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map
Ashford CC 85,177 19,296   Damian Green   Gerald O'Brien
Canterbury CC 81,341 9,798   Julian Brazier   Hugh Lanning
Chatham and Aylesford CC 68,600 11,455   Tracey Crouch   Tristan Osborne
Dartford CC 75,209 12,345   Gareth Johnson   Simon Thompson
Dover CC 72,930 6,294   Charlie Elphicke   Clair Hawkins
Faversham and Mid Kent CC 69,523 16,652   Helen Whately   Peter Edwards-Daem
Folkestone and Hythe CC 83,651 13,797   Damian Collins   Harriet Yeo
Gillingham and Rainham 72,559 10,530   Rehman Chishti   Paul Clark
Gravesham 72,341 8,370   Adam Holloway   Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi
Maidstone and The Weald CC 73,181 10,709   Helen Grant   Jasper Gerard
North Thanet CC 71,478 10,948   Roger Gale   Piers Andrew Wauchope
Rochester and Strood CC 78,946 7,133   Kelly Tolhurst   Mark Reckless
Sevenoaks CC 70,471 19,561   Michael Fallon   Steve Lindsay
Sittingbourne and Sheppey CC 76,018 12,168   Gordon Henderson   Richard Palmer
South Thanet CC 70,970 2,812   Craig Mackinlay   Nigel Farage
Tonbridge and Malling CC 74,877 23,734   Thomas Tugendhat   Robert Izzard
Tunbridge Wells CC 73,429 22,874   Greg Clark   Kevin Kerrigan

Boundary changes

Name Current boundaries
  1. Ashford CC
  2. Canterbury CC
  3. Chatham and Aylesford CC
  4. Dartford CC
  5. Dover CC
  6. Faversham and Mid Kent CC
  7. Folkestone and Hythe CC
  8. Gillingham BC
  9. Gravesham CC
  10. Maidstone and The Weald CC
  11. Medway CC
  12. North Thanet CC
  13. Sevenoaks CC
  14. Sittingbourne and Sheppey CC
  15. South Thanet CC
  16. Tonbridge and Malling CC
  17. Tunbridge Wells CC
Parliamentary constituencies in Kent

Current proposals by the Boundary Commission for England would retain these 17 constituencies, with changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies. They have however recommended two name changes: Gillingham to Gillingham and Rainham to reflect the similar stature of the two towns, and Medway to Rochester and Strood to avoid confusion with the larger Medway unitary authority. These changes are expected to be implemented at the United Kingdom general election, 2010.

Proposed name Proposed boundaries
  1. Ashford CC
  2. Canterbury CC
  3. Chatham and Aylesford CC
  4. Dartford CC
  5. Dover CC
  6. Faversham and Mid Kent CC
  7. Folkestone and Hythe CC
  8. Gillingham and Rainham BC
  9. Gravesham CC
  10. Maidstone and The Weald CC
  11. North Thanet CC
  12. Rochester and Strood CC
  13. Sevenoaks CC
  14. Sittingbourne and Sheppey CC
  15. South Thanet CC
  16. Tonbridge and Malling CC
  17. Tunbridge Wells CC
Proposed Revised constituencies in Kent

Historic representation by party

1885 to 1918

Constituency 1885 1886 88 89 1892 93 1895 98 99 1900 01 03 04 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 12 13 15 18
Ashford Pomfret Hardy
Canterbury Heaton Bennett-Goldney Anderson
Chatham Gorst Loyd Davies Jenkins Hohler
Dartford Dyke Rowlands Mitchell Rowlands
Dover Dickson Wyndham C Ponsonby
Faversham Knatchbull-Hugessen Barnes Howard Napier Wheler
Gravesend White Palmer Ryder Parker
Hythe Watkin --> Edwards E. Sassoon P. Sassoon
Isle of Thanet King-Harman Lowther Marks Craig
Maidstone Ross Cornwallis Hunt Cornwallis Barker Evans Vane-Tempest-Stewart Bellairs
Medway Gathorne-Hardy Warde
Rochester Hughes-Hallett Knatchbull-Hugessen Davies Gascoyne-Cecil Tuff Lamb Ridley Lamb
St Augustine's Akers-Douglas McNeill
Sevenoaks Mills Forster
Tunbridge Norton Griffith-Boscawen Hedges Spender-Clay

1918 to 1950

Constituency 1918 19 20 21 1922 23 1923 1924 27 28 1929 30 31 1931 33 1935 37 38 39 43 1945 45 46 47
Bexley Adamson Bramall
Orpington Smithers
Ashford Steel Kedward Knatchbull Spens Smith
Bromley Forster James Campbell Macmillan
Canterbury McNeill Wayland White
Chatham Moore-Brabazon Markham --> Goff Plugge Bottomley
Chislehurst A. Smithers Nesbitt W. Smithers Wallace
Dartford Rowlands Mills Jarrett --> Mills McDonnell Mills Clarke Adamson Dodds
Dover Ponsonby Polson Astor Thomas
Faversham Wheler Maitland Wells
Gillingham Hohler Gower Binns
Gravesend Richardson Isaacs Albery Allighan Acland
Hythe P. Sassoon Brabner Mackeson
Isle of Thanet Craig Harmsworth Balfour Carson
Maidstone Bellairs Bossom
Sevenoaks Bennett Williams Styles Young Ponsonby
Tonbridge Spender-Clay Baillie Williams

1950 to 1974

Constituency 1950 1951 53 1955 56 57 1959 62 64 1964
Ashford Deedes
Beckenham Buchan-Hepburn Goodhart Transferred to Greater London 1965
Bexley Heath Transferred to Greater London 1965
Bromley Macmillan Hunt Transferred to Greater London 1965
Canterbury White Thomas
Chislehurst Hornsby-Smith Transferred to Greater London 1965
Dartford Dodds Irving
Dover Arbuthnot Ennals
Erith and Crayford Dodds Transferred to Greater London 1965
Faversham Wells Boston
Folkestone and Hythe Mackeson Costain
Gillingham Burden
Gravesend Acland Kirk Murray
Isle of Thanet Carson Rees-Davies
Maidstone Bossom Wells
Orpington Smithers Sumner Lubbock Transferred to Greater London 1965
Rochester and Chatham Bottomley Critchley Kerr
Sevenoaks Rodgers
Tonbridge Williams Hornby

1965 to present

Constituency 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 14 2015
Ashford Deedes Speed Green
Canterbury Crouch Brazier
Dartford Irving Trew Irving Dunn Stoate Johnson
Dover / & Deal (1974-83) Ennals Rees Shaw Prosser Elphicke
Faversham / / Sittingbourne and Sheppey (1997) Boston Moate Wyatt Henderson
Folkestone and Hythe Costain Howard Collins
Gillingham / & Rainham (2010) Burden Couchman Clark Chishti
Gravesend / Gravesham Murray White Ovenden Brinton Arnold Pond Holloway
Maidstone / & The Weald (1997) Wells Widdecombe Grant
Rochester & Chatham / Medway (1983) / Rochester & Strood (2010) Kerr Fenner Bean Fenner Marshall-Andrews Reckless --> Tolhurst
Sevenoaks Rodgers Wolfson Fallon
Isle of Thanet / Thanet W (1974) / North Thanet (1983) Rees-Davies Gale
Tonbridge / & Malling (1974) Hornby Stanley Tugendhat
Thanet East / South Thanet (1983) Aitken Ladyman Sandys Mackinlay
Tunbridge Wells Mayhew Norman Clark
Mid Kent / Faversham & Mid Kent (1997) Rowe Robertson Whately
Chatham and Aylesford Shaw Crouch

Results

2005 2010 2015
KentParliamentaryConstituency2005Results.svg KentParliamentaryConstituency2010Results.svg KentParliamentaryConstituency2010Results.svg

Historic List of Constituencies in Kent

Used from 1983 to 1997

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Parliamentary_constituencies_in_Kent&oldid=768995898"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Parliamentary_constituencies_in_Kent
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Parliamentary constituencies in Kent"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA