List of Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Five constituencies cover Dyfed, also used for elections to the National Assembly for Wales. The current boundaries have been effective since the Welsh Assembly election, 2007 and the 2010 United Kingdom general election.[1][n 1]

Dyfed is one of the eight preserved counties of Wales, consisting of the principal areas of Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion. These principal areas are also known as counties.

For Welsh Assembly elections, constituencies are grouped into additional member electoral regions.

Westminster boundaries

From 2010

Constituency Boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed 2010
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
3. Ceredigion CC (Westminster)
4. Llanelli CC (Westminster)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
Constituency Electorate Majority Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map reference above
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster) 55,976 3,908   Jonathan Edwards   David Darkin 1
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster) 58,565 3,110   Simon Hart   Marc Tierney 2
Ceredigion CC (Westminster) 54,262 104   Ben Lake   Mark Williams 3
Llanelli CC (Westminster) 59,434 12,024   Nia Griffith   Stephen Davies 4
Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster) 58,554 314   Stephen Crabb   Philippa Thompson 5

1997 to 2010

Constituency Boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed pre-2010
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
3. Ceredigion CC (Westminster)
4. Llanelli CC (Westminster)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)

Changes proposed for 2022

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for Wales proposed changes to almost all the existing Welsh Westminster constituencies, giving some of them Welsh language names.[2]

Assembly boundaries

From 2007

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Assembly) Mid and West Wales
Assembly constituencies in Dyfed 2007
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)
3. Ceredigion CC (Assembly)
4. Llanelli CC (Assembly)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)

The Mid and West Wales region also includes two Powys constituencies and one Gwynedd constituency.

1999 to 2007

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Assembly) Mid and West Wales
Assembly constituencies in Dyfed pre-2007
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)
3. Ceredigion CC (Assembly)
4. Llanelli CC (Assembly)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)

Historical representation by party

1832 to 1885

  Conservative   Liberal   Whig

Constituency 1832 1835 1837 38 1841 42 1847 49 1852 54 55 1857 1859 61 64 1865 66 1868 1874 76 78 1880 82
Cardigan P. Pryse Loveden J. Davies E. Pryse --> T. Lloyd D. Davies
Cardiganshire W. E. Powell Vaughan W. T. Powell T. Lloyd Richards T. E. Lloyd L. Pugh
Haverfordwest Philipps W. Scourfield Philipps Evans J. Scourfield Edwardes
Pembroke H. Owen Graham J. Owen H. Owen jnr Meyrick Reed Allen
Pembrokeshire J. Owen J. Campbell Phillips Bowen J. Scourfield Bowen W. Davies
Carmarthen Yelverton Lewis D. Morris --> W. Morris Cowell-Stepney Nevill Cowell-Stepney Williams Jenkins
Carmarthenshire Rice-Trevor D. Jones1 Sartoris F. Campbell
Adams Hamlyn-Williams John Jones of Ystrad D. A. Davies D. Pugh1 --> John Jones of Llandovery Powell

1elected at a by-election the same year as a general election

1885 to 1918

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 89 90 1892 1895 98 1900 1906 08 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 12
Cardiganshire D. Davies Rowlands Vaughan-Davies
Carmarthen District Jenkins Cowell-Stepney Jones Jenkins Davies Williams
Carmarthenshire East Pugh Thomas Towyn Jones
Carmarthenshire West Powell Morgan Hinds
Pembroke and Haverfordwest District H. Allen Mayne C. Allen Laurie Philipps Guest
Pembrokeshire W. Davies Rees Davies Philipps Roch

1918 to 1983

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Conservative   Democratic   Independent   Independent Liberal   Independent Liberals (1931)   Labour   Liberal   Plaid Cymru

Constituency 1918 21 1922 1923 24 1924 26 28 1929 1931 32 1935 36 41 1945 50 51 55 57 59 1964 1966 66 68 69 1970 Feb 74 Oct 74 1979
Cardiganshire Vaughan-Davies E. Evans Morris --> O. Evans Bowen Morgan Howells
Carmarthen Hinds Ellis-Griffith Mond --> W. Jones Hopkin R. Evans Hopkin Hughes Morris M. Lloyd-George G. Evans G. Jones G. Evans Thomas
Llanelli Towyn Jones Williams Griffiths Davies
Pembrokeshire E. Jones G. Lloyd-George --> Price G. Lloyd-George --> --> Donnelly --> --> Edwards

1983 to present

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   Plaid Cymru

Constituency 1983 1987 88 1992 1997 00 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017
Carmarthen
/ Carmarthen East and Dinefwr (1997)
R. Thomas A. Williams Price J. Edwards
Ceredigion and Pembroke North
/ Ceredigion (1997)
Howells --> Dafis S. Thomas M. Williams Lake
Llanelli


Davies Griffith
Pembrokeshire
/ Preseli Pembrokeshire (1997)
N. Edwards Bennett Ainger Lawrence Crabb
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Ainger Hart

See also

Notes and references

References
  1. ^ The Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006, OPSI website
  2. ^ Revised Proposals map Boundary Commission for Wales
Notes
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Parliamentary_constituencies_in_Dyfed&oldid=835331998"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Parliamentary_constituencies_in_Dyfed
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA