List of Oxford University Boat Race crews

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of the Oxford University crews who have competed in The Boat Race since its inception in 1829.

Rowers are listed left to right in boat position from bow to stroke. The number following the rower indicates the rower's weight in stones and pounds.

1828–1854

Year Wins Crew
1829 W J Carter; J E Arbuthnot; J E Bates; C Wordsworth, 11.10; J J Toogood, 14.10; T Garnier; G B Moore, 12. 4; T Staniforth, 12. 0; Cox W R Fremantle, 8. 2
1836 G Carter, 10. 0; E Stephens, 10. 7; Sir W Baillie, 10. 7; T Harris, 12. 4; Sir J V Isham, 12. 0; J Pennefather, 12.10; W S Thomson, 13. 0; F L Moysey, 10. 6; Cox E W Davies, 10. 3
1839 S Lee, 10. 4; J Compton, 11. 5; S E Maberly, 11. 4; W J Garnett, 12.10; R G Walls, 13. 0; R Hobhouse, 12. 0; P L Powys, 12. 0; C Bewicke, 11. 5; Cox W Fooks, 10. 2
1840 J G Mountain, 11. 1; I J I Pocock, 11. 2; S E Maberly, 11. 4; W Rogers, 12.10; R G Walls, 12. 7; E Royds, 12. 4; G Meynell, 11.10; J J T Somers-Cocks, 11. 3; Cox W B Garnett, 9. 7
1841 R Bethell, 10. 6; E V Richards, 11. 2; J G Mountain, 10. 9; E Royds, 11.13; H W Hodgson, 11.10; W Lea, 11. 7; G Meynell, 11.11; J J T Somers-Cocks, 11. 4; Cox C B Wollaston, 9. 2
1842 W F T McDougall 9. 8; Sir R Menzies 11. 3; E A Breedon 12. 4; W B Brewster 12.10; G D Bourne 13.12; J C Cox 11. 8; J Royds 11. 7; G E Hughes 11. 6; F N Menzies 10.12; A T W Shadwell 10. 4
1845 M Haggard 10. 3; W Chetwynd-Stapylton 10. 12; W H Milman 11. 0; H Lewis 11. 7; W Buckle 13. 12; F C Royds 11. 5; F M Wilson 12. 3; F E Tuke 12. 2; Cox F J Richards 10.10
1846 H S Polehampton 10. 9; E C Burton 11. 0; W U Heygate 11. 8; E H Penfold 11. 8; J W Conant 12. 4; F C Royds 11. 9; W Chetwynd-Stapylton 10.12; W H Milman 11. 0; Cox C J Soanes 9.13
1849 D Wauchope 10. 4; J W Chitty 11. 2; H H Tremayne 11. 5; E C Burton 11. 0; C H Steward 12. 0; A Mansfield 11. 8; E J Sykes 11. 0; W G Rich 10. 0; Cox C J Soanes 10. 8
1849Dec W J Hornby 11. 8; W Houghton 11. 2; J Wodehouse 11. 7; J W Chitty 11. 9; J Aitken 12. 1; C H Steward 12. 2; E J Sykes 11. 2; W G Rich 10. 2; Cox R W Cotton 9. 0
1852 W K Prescot 10.10; R Greenall 10.12; P H Nind 11. 2; R J Buller 12. 4; H Denne 12. 8; W Houghton 11. 8; W O Meade-King 11.11; J W Chitty 11. 7; Cox R W Cotton 9. 2
1854 W W F Short 10. 5; A Hooke 11. 0; W Pinckney 11. 2; T H Blundell 11. 8; T A Hooper 11. 5; P H Nind 10.12; G L Mellish 11. 2; W O Meade-King 11. 8; Cox T H Marshall 10. 3

1856–1877

1856–1877
Year Result Crew
1856 P Gurdon 10. 8; W F Stocken 10. 1; R I Salmon 10.10; A B Rocke 12. 8; R N Townsend 12. 8; A P Heywood-Lonsdale 11. 4; G Bennett 10.10; J T Thorley 9.12; Cox F W Elers 9. 2
1857 W R W Risley 11. 3; P Gurdon 11. 0; J Arkell 10.12; R Martin 12. 1; W H Wood 11.13; E Warre 12. 3; A P Heywood-Lonsdale 12. 0; J T Thorley 10. 1; Cox F W Elers 9. 2
1858 R W Risley 11. 3; J Arkell 11. 3; C G Lane 11.10; W G G Austin 12. 7; E Lane 11.10; W H Wood 12. 0; E Warre 13. 2; J T Thorley 10. 3; Cox H S Walpole 9. 5
1859 W H F Baxter 10.12; R F Clarke 11.13; C G Lane 11.10; Hon V Lawless 12. 3; G Morrison 13. 1; R W Risley 11. 2; G G T Thomas 11. 4; J Arkell 10.12; Cox A J Roberts 9. 1
1860 J N McQueen 11. 7; G Norsworthy 11. 0; T F Halsey 11.11; J F Young 12. 8; G Morrison 12.13; H F Baxter 11. 7; C I Strong 11. 2; R W Risley 11. 8; Cox A J Roberts 9. 9
1861 W W Champneys 10.11; E B Merriman 10. 1; H E Meddlicott 12. 4; W Robertson 11. 3; G Morrison 12. 8; A R Poole 12. 3; H G Hopkins 10. 8; W M Hoare 10.10; Cox S O B Ridsdale 9. 0
1862 W W B Woodgate 11. 6; O S Wynne 11. 3; W B R Jacobson 12. 4; R E L Burton 12. 5; A Morrison 12. 8; A R Poole 12. 5; C R Carr 11. 2; W M Hoare 11. 1; Cox F E Hopwood 7. 3
1863 W R Shepherd, 11. 0; F H Kelly, 11. 5; W B R Jacobson, 12. 4; W B Woodgate, 11.11; A Morrison, 12. 4; W Awdry, 11. 4; C R Carr, 11. 3; W M Hoare, 11. 7; Cox F E Hopwood, 8. 4
1864 W C P Roberts, 10. 9; W Awdry, 11. 4; F H Kelly, 11. 9; J C Parson, 12. 9; W B R Jacobson, 12. 3; A E Seymour, 11. 3; M Brown, 11. 3; D Pocklington, 11. 5; Cox C R W Tottenham, 7. 3
1865 W R T Raikes, 11. 0; H P Senhouse, 11. 1; E F Henley, 12.13; G G Coventry, 11.12; A Morrison, 12. 6; T Wood, 12. 2; H Schneider, 11.10; M Brown, 11. 4; Cox C R W Tottenham, 7.13
1866 W R T Raikes, 11. 0; F Crowder, 11.11; W L Freeman, 12. 7; F Willan, 12. 2; E F Henley, 13. 0; W W Wood, 12. 4; H P Senhouse, 11. 3; M Brown, 11. 5; Cox C R W Tottenham, 7.13
1867 W W P Bowman, 10.11; J H Fish, 12, 1; E S Carter, 11.12; W W Wood, 12. 6; J C Tinne, 13. 4; F Crowder, 11.11; F Willan, 12. 3; R G Marsden, 11.11; Cox C R W Tottenham, 8. 8
1868 W W D Benson, 10.13; A C Yarborough, 11. 8; R S Ross of Bladensburg, 11. 8; R G Marsden, 11.13; J C Tinne, 13. 7; F Willan, 12. 5; E S Carter, 11. 8; S D Darbishire, 11. 3; Cox C R W Tottenham, 8. 7
1869 W S H Woodhouse, 10.13; R Tahourdin, 11.11; T S Baker, 12. 8; F Willan, 12. 2; J C Tinne, 13.10; A C Yarborough, 11.11; W D Benson, 11. 7; S D Darbishire, 11. 8; Cox F H Hall, 7. 7
1870 R W B Mirehouse, 11. 0; A G P Lewis, 11.2; T S Baker, 12. 9; J E Edwards-Moss,13. 0; F E H Payne, 12.10; S H Woodhouse, 11.4; W D Benson, 11.13; S D Darbishire; Cox F H Hall, 7. 7
1871 S H Woodhouse, 11. 6; E Giles, 11.13; T S Baker, 13. 3; E C Malan, 13. 1; J E Edwards-Moss, 12. 8; F E H Payne, 12. 9; J McClintock-Bunbury, 11. 8; R Lesley, 11.10; Cox F H Hall, 7.10
1872 J A Ornsby, 10.13; C C Knollys,10.12; F E H Payne, 12.12; A W Nicholson, 12. 2; E C Malan, 13. 5; R S Mitchison, 12. 2; R Lesley, 11.11; T H A Houblon, 10. 4; Cox F H Hall, 8, 0
1873 C C Knollys, 10.11; J B Little, 10.11; M G Farrer, 11.13; A W Nicholson, 12. 5; R S Mitchison, 12. 2; W E Sherwood, 11. 1; J A Ornsby, 11. 3; F T Dowding, 11. 0; Cox G Frewer, 7.10
1874 H W Benson, 11. 0; J S Sinclair, 11. 5½; W E Sherwood, 11. 8; A R Harding 11. 1½; J Williams, 13. 0½; A W Nicholson, 12.10; H J Stayner, 11.10½; J P Way, 10. 9; Cox W F A Lambert, 7. 2
1875 W H McD Courtney, 10.12; H P Marriott, 11.12; J E Bankes, 11.11; A M Mitchison, 12.12; H J Stayner, 12. 2; J M Boustead, 12. 4; T C Edwards-Moss, 12. 5; J P Way, 10.11; Cox E O Hopwood, 8. 3
1876 H McD Courtney, 10.12; F R Mercer, 11. 6; W H Hobart, 11.11; A M Mitchison, 13. 0; J M Boustead, 12. 6; H J Stayner, 12. 2; H P Marriott, 11. 9; T C Edwards-Moss, 12. 3; Cox W D Craven, 7. 6
1877 Dead
Heat
D J Cowles, 11. 3½; J M Boustead,12. 8; H Pelham, 12. 7; W H Grenfell, 12. 8; H J Stayner, 12. 6¼; A J Mulholland, 12. 5¾; T C Edwards-Moss, 12. 0; H P Marriott, 12. 0; Cox F M Beaumont, 7. 0

1878–1899

1878–1899
Year Wins Crew
1878 W W A Ellison, 10.13; D J Cowles, 11. 4¾; H B Southwell, 12. 8½; W H Grenfell, 12.10½; H Pelham, 12.11; G F Burgess, 13. 3½; T C Edwards-Moss, 12. 3; H P Marriott, 12. 2½; Cox F M Beaumont, 7. 0½
1879 J H T Wharton, 11. 4; H M Robinson, 11. 1; H W Disney, 12. 5½; H B Southwell, 12. 9; T C Burrowes, 12. 9; G D Rowe, 11.12; W H Hobart, 11.11; H P Marriott, 12. 3; Cox F M Beaumont, 7. 5
1880 W R H Poole, 10. 6; D E Brown, 12. 6; F M Harbreaves, 12. 2; H B Southwell, 13. 0; R S Kindersley, 12. 8; G D Rowe, 12. 3; J H T Wharton, 11.10; L R West, 11. 1; Cox C W Hunt, 7. 5
1881 W R H J Poole, 10.11; R A Pinckney, 11. 3; A R Paterson, 12. 7; E Buck, 11.11; R S Kindersley, 13. 3; D E Brown, 12. 7; J H T Wharton, 11.10; L R West, 11. 0½; Cox E H Lyon, 7. 0
1882 W G C Bourne, 10.13; R S de Haviland, 11. 1½; G S Fort, 12. 3½; A R Paterson, 12.12; R S Kindersley, 13. 4½; E Buck, 12. 0; D E Brown, 12. 6; A H Higgins, 9. 6½; Cox E H Lyon, 7.12
1883 W G C Bourne, 10.11½; R S de Havilland, 11. 4; G S Fort, 12. 0; E L Puxley, 12. 6½; D H McLean, 13. 2½; A R Paterson, 13. 1½; G Q Roberts, 11. 1½; L R West, 11. 0; Cox E H Lyon, 8. 1
1884 A G Short, 11. 2; L Stock, 11. 0; C R Carter, 12.10; P W Taylor, 13. 1; D H McLean, 12.11½; A R Paterson, 13. 4; W C Blandy, 10.13; W D B Curry, 10. 4; Cox F J Humphreys, 7. 6
1885 W W S Unwin, 10.10½; J S Clemens, 11. 9; P W Taylor, 13. 6½; C R Carter, 13. 2; H McLean, 12.12; F O Wethered, 12. 6½; D H McLean, 13. 1½; H Girdlestone, 12. 7; Cox F J Humphreys, 8. 2
1886 W S Unwin, 10.11; L S R Byrne, 11.11½; W St L Robertson, 11. 7½; C R Carter, 13. 0½; H McLean, 12.12; F O Wethered,12. 6; D H McLean, 13. 0; H Girdlestone, 12. 9¼; Cox W E Maynard, 7.12
1887 W F C Holland, 10. 9; G Nickalls, 12. 1; S G Williams, 12. 5; H R Parker, 13. 3; H McLean, 12. 8½; F O Wethered, 12. 5; D H McLean, 12. 9; A F Titherington, 12. 2; Cox L J Clarke, 7. 9
1888 W F C Holland, 11. 0; A P Parker, 11.11; M E Bradford, 11. 9; S R Fothergill, 12.10; H Cross, 13. 0½; H R Parker, 13. 5; G Nickalls, 12. 4; L Frere, 10. 0½; Cox A H Stewart, 7.13½
1889 H E L Puxley, 11. 8½; R P P Rowe, 11. 9; T A Cook, 12. 2; F C Drake, 12.12; Lord Ampthill, 12.11; H R Parker, 13.11; G Nickalls, 12. 5; W F C Holland, 10.12; Cox J P H Heywood-Lonsdale, 8. 2½
1890 W W F C Holland, 11. 1; P D Tuckett, 11. 2; H E L Puxley, 11. 7; C H St J Hornby, 11. 7; Lord Ampthill, 13. 5; G Nickalls, 12.10; R P P Rowe, 11.10; W A L Fletcher, 13. 0; Cox J P H Heywood-Lonsdale, 8. 0
1891 W W M Poole, 10. 7½; R P P Rowe, 11.11; V Nickalls, 12. 9; G Nickalls, 12. 5; F Wilkinson, 13. 8; Lord Ampthill, 13. 5; W A L Fletcher, 13. 2; C W Kent, 10.11; Cox J P H Heywood-Lonsdale, 8. 0
1892 W H B Cotton, 9.12; J A Ford, 11.11; W A S Hewett, 12. 2; F E Robeson, 13. 7½; V Nickalls, 13. 2; ; W A L Fletcher, 13. 8; R P P Rowe, 12. 0; C.M. Pitman, 11.12½; Cox J P H Heywood-Lonsdale, 8. 7
1893 W H B Cotton, 9.12; J A Ford, 11.13; J A Morrison, 12. 4½; H Legge, 12.13½; V Nickalls, 13. 4; W A L Fletcher, 13. 8½; C.M. Pitman, 12. 0½; M C Pilkington, 11.11; Cox L Portman, 7. 7
1894 W H B Cotton, 9.13; M C Pilkington, 12. 4; W Burton Stewart, 13. 5; J A Morrison, 12. 5; E G Tew, 13. 7; T H E Stretch, 12. 4; W E Crum, 12. 0; C.M. Pitman, 12. 0; Cox L Portman, 8. 7
1895 W H B Cotton, 9.13; M C Pilkington, 12. 4; C K Philips, 11.12; T H E Stretch, 12. 4; W Burton Stewart, 13. 7½; C D Burnell, 13. 0½; W E Crum, 12. 2; C.M. Pitman, 12. 0; Cox C P Serocold, 8. 1
1896 W J J J de Knoop, 11. 1½; C K Philips, 12. 5½; E C Sherwood, 12.12; C D Burnell, 13.10; E R Balfour, 13. 6; R Carr, 12. 8½; W E Crum, 12. 3; H G Gold, 11. 5½; Cox H R K Pechell, 7.13½
1897 W J J J de Knoop, 11. 6; G O C Edwards, 12. 1; C K Philips, 12. 0½; C D Burnell, 13. 9; E R Balfour, 13. 8½; R Carr, 12.11½; W E Crum, 12. 3; H G Gold, 11.11; Cox H R K Pechell, 8. 0½
1898 W R O Pitman, 11. 0; G O C Edwards, 12. 7½; C K Philips, 12. 0½; F W Warre, 12.12; C D Burnell, 14. 0; R Carr, 13. 1; A T Herbert, 12.10½; H G Gold, 11.10½; Cox H R K Pechell, 8. 1
1899 R O Pitman, 10.10; C W Tomkinson, 12. 0; A H D Steele, 12.11½; H J Hale, 12.9½; C E Johnston, 13. 0; F W Warre, 12.13; A T Herbert, 12.13; H G Gold, 11.11½; Cox G S Maclagan, 8. 1

1900–1914

1900–1914
Year Wins Crew
1900 H H Dutton, 10. 9½, R H Culme-Seymour, 11. 7½, C E Johnston, 12.12, C W Tomkinson, 11.13, Viscount Grimston, 13.10¾, H B Kittermaster, 14. 6, T B Etherington-Smith, 11. 5¾, C P Rowley, 11.12½, G S Maclagan, 8. 5
1901 W F O J Huntley, 11. 6½; H C de J Du Vallon, 12. 4½; J Younger, 12.12; A de L Long, 12.12; H J Hale, 12.11; F W Warre, 12. 8½; T B Etherington-Smith, 11. 5½; R H Culme-Seymour 11. 9½; Cox G S Maclagan, 8. 5
1902 G C Drinkwater, 11. 7; D Milburn, 12. 4½; J Younger, 12.12½; H J Hale, 13. 1; J G Milburn, 13. 3½; A de L Long, 13. 0¼; H W Adams, 12. 1½; F O J Huntley, 11. 7½; Cox G S Maclagan, 8. 5
1903 C A Willis, 11. 4; A K Graham, 10.12; A de L Long, 12.11; F S Kelly, 11.12; H W Adams, 12. 1; D Milburn, 12.10; G C Drinkwater, 11.11; E G Monier-Williams, 12. 5; Cox F T H Eyre, 6. 6
1904 T G Brocklebank, 10. 9¼; R W Somers-Smith, 10. 8; A J S H Hales, 12. 3¾; H W Jelf, 12. 6; P C Underhill, 12. 9; A R Balfour, 12. 0; E P Evans, 13. 0½; A K Graham, 11. 0; Cox E C T Warner, 7.10
1905 W R W Somers-Smith, 10. 9; H M Farrer, 11. 5; A J S H Hales, 12. 0; A R Balfour, 12. 0; L E Jones, 13. 9½; E P Evans, 13. 2½; A K Graham, 13. 3½; H C Bucknall, 11. 1½; Cox L P Stedall, 8. 0
1906 G M A Graham, 10.13; C H Illingworth, 11.13; J Dewar, 12. 4½; L E Jones, 13.12; A G Kirby,13. 8; E P Evans, 13. 6; A C Gladstone, 10. 7½; H C Bucknall, 11. 3; Cox L P Stedall, 8. 5
1907 W T Heard, 11. 0; H C Bucknall, 11. 8; G E Hope, 12.13; R M Peat, 11.11; J A Gillan, 12. 7; A G Kirby, 13.10; E H L Southwell, 12. 1; A C Gladstone, 11. 0; Cox W F Donkin, 8. 5
1908 Hon R P Stanmore, 9.10; C R Cudmore, 12. 0; E H L Southwell, 12. 3; A E Kitchin, 12. 7; A G Kirby, 13. 7; A McCulloch, 12. 9½; H R Barker, 12. 0½; A C Gladstone, 11.13½; Cox A W F Donkin, 8. 7
1909 W A C Gladstone, 11. 6½; H R Barker, 12. 5; C R Cudmore,12. 4; A S Garton, 13. 8½; D Mackinnon, 13. 3½; J A Gillan, 13. 1; A G Kirby, 13.10½; R C Bourne, 10.13; Cox A W F Donkin, 8. 8
1910 W M B Higgins, 11. 6½; R H Owen, 12. 6½; N Field, 13. 8½; E Majolier, 13. 0½; D Mackinnon, 13. 2½; A S Garton, 13.11; P Fleming, 12. 6; R C Bourne, 11. 0; Cox A W F Donkin
1911 W C E Tinne, 12. 2½; L G Wormwald, 12. 7; R E Burgess, 12. 2½; E J H V Millington-Drake, 12. 8; C W B Littlejohn, 12.13½; A S Garton, 13. 8;D Mackinnon, 13. 5½; R C Bourne, 10.13; cox H B Wells, 8. 5
1912 W F A H Pitman, 11.11½; C E Tinne, 12. 4; L G Wormwald, 12. 9; E D Horsfall, 12. 6; A H M Wedderburn, 13.11; A F R Wiggins, 12.11; C W B Littlejohn, 12. 8; R C Bourne, 11. 0½; H B Wells, 8. 9
1913 E R Burgess, 11.12; C L Baillieu, 12. 3½; R P Hankinson, 11.13½ ;H K Ward, 12.10½; A H M Wedderburn, 13.10½; A F R Wiggins, 12.13½; L G Wormwald, 12.10½; E D Horsfall, 12. 6; H B Wells, 8. 7
1914 R W Fletcher, 11.10½; B Burdekin, 12. 4; H K Ward, 12. 9; E D Horsfall, 12. 7½; J B Kindersley, 12. 9½; A F R Wiggins, 12.13; G W Titherington, 12.10; F A H Pitman, 11.12½; H B Wells, 8. 8

1920–1939

1920–1939
Year Wins Crew
1920 S Earl, 12. 6½; N H MacNeil, 12. 0; A T M Durand, 13. 0; A C Hill, 13. 8½; D T Raikes, 13. 7; W E C James, 13. 5½; H W B Cairns, 12. 0; M H Ellis, 10. 4½; Cox W H Porritt, 8. 9½
1921 M H Ellis, 10.6; P C Mallam, 11. 6¾; S Earl, 12. 5; F B Lothrop, 13. 5; W E C James, 13. 6; R S C Lucas, 13. 7½; G O Nickalls, 12. 6; D T Raikes, 13. 4; Cox W H Porritt, 8. 8
1922 C Mallam, 11. 6; A C Irvine, 12. 8; S Earl, 12. 6½; J E Pedder, 12. 9; G O Nickalls, 12. 8; D T Raikes, 13. 6½; G Milling, 11.10; A V Campbell, 11. 5½; Cox W H Porritt, 8.10
1923 W P C Mallam, 11.12; P R Wace, 12. 6½; A C Irvine, 12.10½; R K Kane, 13. 9½; G J Mower-White, 13.11½; J E Pedder, 13. 3½; G O Nickalls, 12.12; W P Mellen, 10.12; Cox G D Clapperton, 7.11
1924 P C Mallam, 11.11½; P R Wace, 12. 1½; W F Godden, 12.12; R E Eason, 13. 1½; G J Mower-White, 13. 9½; J E Pedder, 13. 2; G E G Gadsden, 11.10; W P Mellen, 10.10; Cox G D Clapperton, 7. 9½
1925 Sank A H Franklin, 11. 9½; C E Pitman, 11. 7; E C T Edwards, 12. 3½; M R Grant, 11. 8; G J Mower-White, 13. 4; J D W Thomson, 12.10; G E G Gadsden, 11.12; A V Campbell, 11. 9; Cox R Knox, 8. 2
1926 P W Murray-Threipland, 12. 5; T W Shaw, 12. 7½; G H Crawford, 13. 0; W Rathbone, 13. 9; H R A Edwards, 13. 5; J D W Thomson, 13. 5½; E C T Edwards, 12. 9; C E Pitman, 11. 1; Cox Sir J H Croft, 8. 5½
1927 N E Whiting 11. 9; P Johnson, 11.11; E C T Edwards, 12.10; J D W Thomson, 13. 6; W Rathbone, 13.13; H T Kingsbury, 14. 2; T W Shaw, 12. 7; A M Hankin, 10.11; Cox Sir J H Croft, 8.12
1928 M C Graham, 11. 3; T W Shaw, 12.10; N E Whiting, 11.11; H C Morphett, 12. 3; G M Brander, 13. 9; G E Godber, 12.12; P W Murray-Threipland, 12.12; W S Llewellyn, 12. 3; Cox Sir J H Croft, 9. 4
1929 P D Barr, 11. 5; G E Godber, 12 4½; C F S W Juel-Brockdorff, 12.12; J M Macdonald, 12.12½; H C Morphett, 12. 4; J A Ingles, 13.10; D E Tinne, 12. 0; A Graham, 11. 2½; Cox G V Stopford, 8.10
1930 M J Waterhouse, 12. 8; R V Low, 12. 2½; N K Hutton, 12.11; C M Johnston, 12.11; H R A Edwards, 13. 6; L Clive, 13. 0½[ D E Tinne, 12. 1; C F Martineau, 10.13; Cox H A G Durbridge 8.11
1931 W L Garstang, 11. 2; G M L Smith, 11.11; D E Tinne, 12. 4; C M Johnston, 12. 9; R A J Poole, 13. 2; L Clive, 13. 2½; W D C Erskine-Crum, 12. 1½; W G Holdsworth, 11.10½; Cox E R Edmett, 8. 0
1932 G A Ellison, 11. 8½; G M L Smith, 11. 9; J de R Kent, 11. 8½; C M Johnston, 12. 4½; W D C Erskine-Crum, 12. 6; R A J Poole, 13. 2½; W H Migotti, 11. 5½; C A Chawyck-Healey, 11. 6¼; Cox T E Pritchard, 8. 2
1933 W H Migotti, 11.11½; M H Mosley, 12. 0¼; W D C Erskine-Crum, 11. 9½; J M Couchman, 12. 9; P Hogg, 12. 9; P R S Bankes, 13.12; G A Ellison, 11.12½; R W G Holdsworth, 11.13¼; Cox C Komarakul-na-Nagara, 8. 4½
1934 W H Migotti, 11.11½; R W G Holdsworth, 11.13¾; P Hogg, 12.13¾; J M Couchman, 13. 3¼; P R S Banks, 14. 9; J H Lascelles, 11.12½; G I F Thompson, 12. 0½; A V Sutcliffe, 14. 2; Cox C G F Bryan, 7.13
1935 R Hope, 12. 2; D M de R Winser, 11. 9½; E E D Tomlin, 12. 5; P R S Bankes, 14. 3; D R B Mynors, 13. 0; J M Couchman, 12.13½; B J Sciortino, 12.10; A V Sutcliffe, 14. 5; Cox C G F Bryan, 7.11
1936 M G C Ashby, 12. 0; J S Lewes, 12. 7½; K V Garside, 12.12; S R C Wood, 12. 7; B J Sciortino, 12.11; J D Sturrock, 14. 1½; J C Cherry, 13. 7; D M de R Winser, 11.12; Cox M A Kirke, 8. 7
1937 W M G C Ashby, 12. 4; D M de R Winser, 12. 0; R R Stewart, 13. 0; R G Rowe, 12.11; J P Burrough, 13. 7; J D Sturrock, 14. 4; J C Cherry, 13. 11; A B Hodgson, 12. 2; Cox G J P Merrifield, 7.11
1938 W J L Garton, 11.12; H M Young, 12.12; R R Stewart, 12.13; H A W Forbes, 13. 2; J P Burrough, 13. 7; F A L Waldron, 13.10; J C Cherry, 13.12; A B Hodgson, 12. 0; Cox G J P Merifield, 8. 1
1939 G Huse, 12. 7; J L Garton, 11. 7; A G Slemeck, 13. 1; R R Stewart, 13. 4; R D Burnell, 14. 1½; F A L Waldron, 14. 4; H A W Forbes, 13. 5; J R Bingham, 11. 2; Cox H P V Massey, 5 .2

1940–1945 unofficial wartime races

1940–1945
Year Wins Crew
1940 J E Tickler, 11. 3; J C B Deakin, 10. 6; C E L Thomson, 12. 2; E de V Bolton, 11. 10; G Hse, 12. 10; R D Hill, 12. 12; A Tyser, 12. 10; P L Fanning, 10. 3; Cox H D Hicks, 9. 4
1943 W D G Jamison; G B Rooke; J M H Brooks; W Whitechurch; R J Lowry; A J A Gillan; T H S Burns; F A de Hamel; Cox A G C Shattock
1944 W D G Jamison, 11. 7; M E Whitworth-Jones, 10. 11; J M H Brooks, 11. 4; J R L Carstairs, 12. 6; M L H Lee, 11. 11; R T Warwick, 11. 0; G N Poynter, 12. 2; S A de Hamel, 11. 13; Cox R Ebsworth Snow, 9. 6
1945 D W J McIlroy, 11. 3; J E Von Bergen, 11. 1; I O Carlisle, 10. 13; D G Robertson Campbell, 12. 6½; M L H Lee, 12. 0½; R T Warwick, 11. 1; J R L Carstairs, 12. 6; D G Jamison, 12. 0½; Cox R E Ebsworth Snow, 9. 8

1946–1970

1946–1970
Year Wins Crew
1946 W R M T Raikes, 11. 2; R T Turner, 11. 0; J M Barrie, 12. 7; R M A Bourne, 11.13; ;J R L Carstairs, 12. 9; J R W Gleave, 12. 4; P N Brodie, 11. 7; A J R Purssell, 11.13; Cox R Ebsworth, 9. 1
1947 D G Jamison, 11. 9½; P H Mathews, 11.11; D A M Mckay, 13. 3; T D Raikes, 12. 3; J R W Gleave, 12. 5; R M A Bourne, 11. 4; P N Brodie, 11. 4; A J R Purssell, 11.12; Cox A Palgrave-Brown, 8.10
1948 G C Fisk, 12. 1½; J R W Gleave, 12. 7; A D Rowe, 12.12; W W Woodward, 13. 3½; R A Noel, 12.13½; R L Arundel, 14. 4; P N Brodie, 11. 8; A J R Purssell, 11.11½; Cox R G B Faulkner, 9. 0
1949 G C Fisk, 11. 9½; A J M Cavenagh, 11. 1; W J H Leckie, 12.12; R L Arundel, 14. 0; A D Rowe, 12.11½; T D Raikes, 12.10½; J M Clay, 12.12½; C G V Davidge, 12.13; Cox A Palgrave-Brown, 8. 9
1950 J G C Blacker, 12. 2; P Gladstone, 12.11; H J Renton, 12. 4; J M Clay, 12. 7½; G C Fisk, 11.10½; J Hayes, 13. 0; D N Callender, 12. 4; A J M Cavenagh, 11. 3; Cox J E C Hinchliffe, 8. 6
1951 J F E Smith, 11.11; A J Smith, 12.11; H J Renton, 13. 1½; L A F Stokes, 13. 3; M J Hawkes, 12.11½; C G Turner, 14. 6; D N Callender, 12. 6½; C G V Davidge, 13. 7½; Cox G Carver, 8. 7
1952 W N W Sanders, 10. 7; P Gladstone, 12.12; C D Milling, 12. 1; L A F Stokes, 13. 0; M L Thomas, 13. 6; K H Keniston, 13. 6; H M C Quick, 13. 4; C G V Davidge, 12. 7; Cox D R Glynne-Jones, 8.12
1953 R A Byatt, 12. 4; A J Smith, 12. 9; J M Wilson, 13. 3; E C B Hammond, 13. 2; M L Thomas, 13.10; D T H Davenport, 13. 1; H M C Quick, 13. 5; J S Howles, 12. 0; Cox W R Marsh, 8.10
1954 W R A Wheadon, 11.13; E V Vine, 12. 0; J A Gobbo, 12. 9; R D T Raikes, 12. 6; H M C Quick, 13.12; J G McLeod, 12. 1; E O G Pain, 12. 0; J J H Harrison, 11. 9; Cox W R Marsh, 8.12
1955 J A Gobbo, 12.10; E V Vine, 11.13; J M Wilson, 13. 5; D P Wells, 13. 2; R D T Raikes, 12. 3; J McLeod, 12.10; E O G Pain, 12. 0; G Sorrell, 11.12; Cox I A Watson, 9. 3
1956 E V Vine, 11.12; J G McLeod, 12. 0; N Paine, 12. 0; K L Mason, 12. 4; R Barrett, 14. 5; D A Cross, 13. 4; R H Carnegie, 13. 6; B S Mawer, 12. 0; Cox B E B K Venner, 9. 2
1957 G Sorrell, 12. 1; S F A Miskin, 12. 8; R L Howard, 13. 5; A H Stearns, 13.12; P F Barnard, 14. 3; R Barrett, 14. 5; R H Carnegie, 13.10; ; K L Mason, 11. 9; Cox A Said, 7.11
1958 G Sorrell, 11.13; M J W Hall, 12. 5; J H Ducker, 12.13; S F A Miskin, 12.13; F D M Badcock, 13. 3; R Rubin, 14. 8; J L Fage, 12.13; D C R Edwards, 13. 2; Cox J G Rowbotham, 9. 0
1959 W S C H Douglas-Mann, 12. 5; A T Lindsay, 12. 8; R L Howard, 13.10; D C Rutherford, 13. 0; J L Fage, 13. 3; D C R Edwards, 13. 2; D W Shaw, 13. 0; J R H Lander, 12. 4; Cox J G Rowbotham. 9. 1
1960 W R C I Bate, 12. 5; R L S Fishlock, 12. 0; T S Swayze, 13. 2; A T Lindsay, 12.10; I L Elliott, 13. 8; D C Rutherford, 12.12; J R Chester, 12. 5; C M Davis, 12. 6; Cox P J Reynolds, 8. 4
1961 R C I Bate, 12. 5; C P M Gomm, 12.12; J O B Sewall, 13. 4; I L Elliott, 13. 5; J C D Sherratt, 12.12; G V Cooper, 13. 0; J R Chester, 12. 8; C M Davis, 12. 7; Cox P J Reynolds, 8. 4
1962 N D Tinné, 12. 7; D D S Skailes, 13. 4; J Y Scarlett, 13.10; R A Morton, 13. 8; J C D Sherratt, 13. 4; T W Tennant, 13.12; P C D Burnell, 12.13; C M Davis, 12. 6; Cox C M Strong, 8. 6
1963 W S R Morris, 11.11; N V Bevan, 12.11; R A Morton, 13. 9; M Q Morland, 13. 7; R C T Mead, 13. 7; D D S Skailes, 13. 6; P A V Roff, 12. 9; C D Spencer, 12.11; Cox C M Strong, 8. 13
1964 J Leigh-Wood, 12. 3; D W Steel, 13. 7; D W A Cox, 13. 7; M Q Morland, 14. 6; R C T Mead, 14. 0; D D S Skailes, 14. 3; D G Bray, 13. 1; D C Spencer ; Cox M J Leigh, 8.12
1965 W S R Morris, 12. 8; D J Mills, 13. 8; R D Clegg, 12.12; M Q Morland, 13. 8; W R Fink, 13. 2; H W Howell, 14. 5; D C Spencer, 13. 0; E S Trippe, 13. 5; Cox M J Leigh, 9. 0
1966 W R A D Freeman, 13. 0; R D Clegg, 13. 3; F C Carr, 13. 4; C H Freeman, 14. 3; J K Mullard, 13. 7; P G Tuke, 13.11; E C Meyer, 13. 4; M S Kennard, 12.11; Cox J B Rogers, 9. 1
1967 W J R Bockstoce, 14. 0; M S Kennard, 13. 0; C H Freeman, 14. 0; J E Jensen, 15. 4; J K Mullard, 13.10; C I Blackwall, 13. 6; D Topolski, 11.13; P G Saltmarsh, 14. 0; Cox P D Miller, 9. 6
1968 D Topolski; M S Kennard, 13. 1½; J P W Hawksley, 12. 6; D G C Thomson, 13.12; P G Saltmarsh, 13. 6; J R Bockstoce, 14. 3; W R Fink, 13. 5; P C Prichard, 12.13; Cox A W Painter, 8. 2
1969 F J L Dale, 13. 4; K B Gee, 12. 4; D M Higgs, 13. 5; H P Matheson, 14. 8; J M Duncan, 13.10; W R C Lonsdale, 13.10; N D C Tee, 12. 0; P G Saltmarsh, 13.12; Cox A T Calvert, 9. 0
1970 R J D Gee, 13. 8; J K G Dart, 12.10; D M Higgs, 13. 9; S E Wilmer, 13.11; F J L Dale, 13.11; A J Hall, 15. 7; N D C Tee, 12. 4; W R C Lonsdale, 13.10; Cox A T Calvert, 8.12

1971–1999

1971–1999
Year Wins Crew
1971 S D Hunt, 12.10; K Bolshaw, 12.11; S D Nevin, 13. 8; C R W Parish, 13.10; D R d'A Willis, 15. 0; A J Hall, 14.13; F J L Dale, 13. 3; J P W Hawksley, 12.10; Cox M T Eastman, 8.11
1972 M A Margarey, 13. 8; K Bolshaw, 12.11; D R d'A Willis, 14.12; A J Hall, 15. 3; D R Payne, 12.10; J P W Hawksley, 12.12; Hon P D E M Moncrieffe, 11. 6; M G C T Baines, 12. 3; Cox E Yalouris, 8.12
1973 R G A Westlake, 12.13; J S Ollivant, 12. 3; M R Magarey, 14. 1; P D P Angier, 11.13; S G Irving, 13. 8; A J Hall, 14.13; D R Payne, 12.12; D R Sawyier, 13. 8; Cox E Yalouris, 8.10
1974 W N D C Tee, 12. 1; G S Innes, 13. 2; D D Rendel, 13.10; S D Nevin, 13.13; G P G Stoddart, 13. 0; P J Marsden, 13. 6; D R Payne, 13. 5; D R Sawyier, 14. 2; Cox G E Morris, 8.12
1975 A G H Baird, 13. 1; M G C Harris, 11. 8; D R H Beak, 13. 2; C J A N Money-Coutts, 14. 7; J E Hutchings, 14. 2; R S Mason, 14. 1; N D C Tee, 11. 8; G S Innes, 13. 7; Cox J N Calvert, 8. 2
1976 W D R H Beak, 13. 6; G S Innes, 13.10; A D Edwards, 14. 0; R S Mason, 14. 6; S G H PLunkett, 16. 5; K C Brown, 14. 5; A J Wiggins, 13. 5; A G H Baird, 12.10; Cox J N Calvert, 9. 4
1977 W P S T Wright, 12.11; G E G Vardey, 12.10; M M Moran, 14. 4; R S Mason, 14. 8; C J A N Money-Coutts, 15. 2; A W Shealy, 14. 6; A J Wiggins, 13. 3; A G Michelmore, 12. 3; Cox C B Moynihan, 7. 9
1978 W T J Sutton, 14. 2; R A Crockford, 13. 2; J R Crawford, 14. 0; N B Rankov, 14. 3; M M Moran, 14. 2; A W Shealy, 14. 2; J W Wood, 12.10; A G Michelmore, 12. 3; Cox J Fail, 7.13
1979 W P J Head, 12. 4; R A Crockford, 13. 4; R J Moore, 13. 3; N B Rankov, 14. 5; J R Crawford, 14. 0; C J Mahoney, 13. 4; A J Wiggins, 13. 5; M J Diserens, 12. 9; Cox C P Berners-Lee, 7. 9
1980 W S R W Francis, 13.12; N A Conington, 13. 0; M D Andrews, 14. 0½; J L Bland, 13.11; N B Rankov, 14. 3; C J Mahoney, 13. 6; T C M Barry, 13. 4½; M J Diserens, 12.13; Cox J S Mead, 8. 3½
1981 W P J Head, 12. 6; N A Conington, 12.10; R P Yonge, 14. 4; R P Emerton, 13. 1; N B Rankov, 14. 5; C J Mahoney, 13. 8; M D Andrews, 14. 1; J L Bland, 14. 1; Cox Sue Brown, 6. 8
1982 W N A Conington, 12.10; G R N Holland, 13.12; H E Clay, 14. 2; R P Yonge, 14. 8; N B Rankov, 14.12; S J L Foster, 13.11; A K Kirkpatrick, 14. 8; R C Clay, 13. 6; Cox Sue Brown, 6.11
1983 W JL Bland H E Clay J M Evans M W Evans S E Higgins G R D Jones H E Lang N B Rankov R P Yonge
1984 W R R Clay J M Evans M W Evans G R D Jones W J Lang S R Lesser C J B Long D M Rose J A G H Stewart
1985 W G J Cartledge (bow) C L Richmond B M Philp A M S Thomas P M Hare G R D Jones W J Lang F M Reininger (stroke) S R Lesser (cox)
1986 C G H Clark M R Dunstan A S Green G R D Jones G A Livingston D H M Macdonald B M Philp G R Screaton A M S Thomas
1987 W H M Pelham, 13. 9½; P A Gish, 14. 0; A D Ward, 13. 9; P Gleeson, 14. 12; R A Hull, 14. 7½; D H M Macdonald, 13. 13; T A D Cadoux-Hudson, 14. 6; G B Stewart, 16. 7; Cox A D Lobbenberg, 8. 3
1988 W H M Pelham, 13. 7½; P Gleeson, 15. 1; R A Hull, 14. 7½; C G Penny, 15. 13½; T A D Cadoux-Hudson, 14. 6; G B Stewart, 16. 4; J W C Searle, 13. 13; M Gaffney, 14. 13; Cox A D Lobbenberg, 8. 5
1989 W G B Blanchard, 13. 8; P Gleeson, 15. 0; G G C Cheveley, 13. 3; C A Maclennan, 13. 7; T Dillon, 14. 12; M Gaffney, 14. 9; J W C Searle, 13. 8; R J Thorp, 13. 2; Cox A R M Norrish, 7. 13
1990 W M Gaffney J J Heathcote D G Miller R J Obholzer M C Pinsent J W C Searle T G Slocock M W Watts
1991 W P A J Bridge N Chugani H P M Hume C A Maclennan R W Martin J G Michels R J Obholzer M C Pinsent R C Young
1992 W K K Poole, 13. 4; J G Michels, 13. 2½; B Mavra, 14. 8; H P M Hume, 13. 2½; P A J Bridge, 13. 13½; C A Maclennan, 14. 6½; S G Davy, 12. 6; I W Gardiner, 13. 1; Cox E H Chick, 7. 11½
1993 K K Poole, 12. 13½; J G Michels, 12. 8½; B Mavra, 14. 1½; R H Manners, 14. 13; B D Robertson, 14. 12; M C Pinsent, 15. 2½; P A A Schuller, 13. 8; I W Gardiner, 12. 12½; Cox S L Benham, 7. 7
1994 H J MacMillan, 14. 5½; C N Mahne, 14. 10½; J G Michels, 13. 4½; A S Gordon-Brown, 14. 12½; D R H Clegg, 13. 12; S Lorgen, 16. 1; S Lorgen, 15. 8½; K K Poole, 13. 2½; Cox H E Chick, 7. 10
1995 J R W Kawaja 13 9½; G A Rosengren 14 3; B Mavra 14 13; L S T Reed 15 5; J B McLanahan 14 1½; H S Corroon 14 2; D R H Clegg 14 6; J I Thronsden 14 0½; Cox A C Chapman
1996 E J Bellamy 13 7; D R H Clegg 13 12; J F Hammond 13 10; D R West 13 5; B Mann 14 10; J W Howick 13 8; P A Berger 14 8; A R A Frost 14 0; Cox T B Kristol
1997 N J Robinson 13 10; C P A Humphreys 13 0; J B Roycroft 14 0; A J R Lindsay 14 2; R Blanda 15 9; L Grubor 15 10; J Irving 13 12; T J C Foster 14 3; P A Greeney, 8 7
1998 C P A Humphreys 12 11; J B Roycroft 13 6½; J Hecht 14 11; H K Nilsson 14 1; E R Coode 14 6½; A J R Lindsay 14 7½; P A Berger 14 5r½; N J Robinson 13 7; Cox P A Greaney
1999 C P A Humphreys 13 1; L H K Nilsson 14 1; D R Snow 15 9; T H Ayer 15 9; M M Crotty 14 12; M A L Crooks 14 1; A J R Lindsay 14 3; C R D Von Ettinghausen 15 2; Cox N J O'Donnell

2000 onwards

2000 onwards
Year Wins Crew
2000 W A Dunn, 14. 3; N Robinson, 14. 5; B J Burch, 14. 12; M J Smith, 12. 13; D R Snow 15. 13; T Ayer, 15. 9; E B Lilledahl, 14. 9; A Reid, 14. 3; Cox K McLaren, 7
2001 R E G Bourne-Taylor, 12. 10; M F Bonham, 14. 5; E B Lilledahl, 15. 3½; I R W Weighell, 15. 3½; D R Snow, 15. 11½; B J Burch, 15. 0; B T Palm, 14. 9; M J Smith, 12. 1; Cox J C Moncrieff, 7. 1
2002 W A G G Dunn, 12. 10; B G Dixon, 14. 3; A G Eggenkamp, 14. 7; D B Perkins, 15. 3; L W McGee, 15. 3; B J Burch, 15. 0; R E G Bourne-Taylor, 13. 11; M J Smith, 12. 1; Cox P E P Hackworth, 8. 1
2003 W J Adams, 13. 2; B G Dixon, 13. 10; S McLennan; S Frandsen, 12. 12; R E G Bourne-Taylor, 13. 1; D Livingston, 14. 1½; H Morris, 13. 0; M J Smith, 12. 8½; Cox A Nethercott 8. 10
2004 C Kennelly, 13. 7¼; B G Dixon, 14. 2; A Stubbs, 14. 12; J Scrogin, 15. 1; P Reed, 15. 7½; D Livingston, 14. 6; H Morris, 13. ½; C Smith, 13. 4; A Nethercott, 8. 9
2005 W R E G Bourne-Taylor, 14. 1½; B Wiliams, 15. 6; P Reed, 15. 7½; J von Maltzahn, 15. 4½, C Liwski, 15. 10½; M Blomquist, 15. 2; J Flickinger, 16. 8; A Triggs Hodge, 16. 0; Cox A Nethercott, 8. 7½
2006 W R Esjmond-Frey, 14. 5; C Smith, 12. 13; T Parker, 14. 5; P Daniels, 14. 8; J Schroeder, 15. 11; B Williams, 14. 8; J Wetzel, 15. 7; B Ripoll, 13. 9; Cox S Pearce, 8. 7
2007 R Esjmond-Frey, 14. 6; A Kosmicki, 15. 2; M Plotkowiak, 14. 13; M Fleming, 15. 3; A Wright, 14. 1; W Buckland, 15. 11; T Kooyker, 13. 9; A Kusurin, 15. 0; Cox N Brodie, 8. 9
2008 W J Herzog; T Medaris; B Smith; Aa Marcovy; M Wherley; O Moore; C Cole; W England; Cox N Brodie
2009 W M Plotkowiak; C Smith; A Hearne; B Harrison; S Hamburger; T Solesbury; G Bridgewater; A Kušurin; Cox C Groshong
2010 B S Myers; M P Walsh; T Winklevoss; C Winklevoss; S H Hamburger; M G Evans; S A Gawlik; C D Burkitt; Cox A M Barhamand
2011 W M C Hafner, 12. 9; B S Myers, 15. 6; A N R Dent, 14. 2; B F D Ellison, 14. 10; K A Z Hudspith, 14. 8; C M Louloudis, 14. 9½; G A Whittaker, 13. 10; S M Hislop, 14. 8; Cox S A Winter-Levy, 8. 8
2012 A Woods; W Zeng; K Baum; A Davidson; K A Z Hudspith; H Wienhausen; D Harvey; R Haen; Cox Z de Toledo
2013 W P J Close, 14. 2; G W Macleod, 13. 10; A Davidson, 15. 2; S O'Connor, 14; P M Bennett, 15.11; K A Z Hudspith, 14. 8; C M Louloudis 14. 11; M Howard, 17. 3; Cox O A Zorrilla, 8. 4
2014 W S Uru; T Watson; K Hudspith; T Swartz; M Howard; M di Santo; S O'Connor; C M Louloudis; Cox L Harvey
2015 W W Geffen, 12. 13; J O'Connor, 13. 1; H Goodier, 13. 12; T Swartz, 12. 1; J Cook, 13. 2; M di Santo, 14. 4; S O'Connor, 13. 13; C M Louloudis, 14. 7; Cox W Hakim
2016 G McKirdy, 12. 1; J White, 13. 10; M Gerlak, 13. 7; J Bugajski, 15. 2; L Carrington, 13. 10; J Tveit, 12. 13; J Cook, 13. 5; N Hazell, 14. 13; Cox S Collier 8. 12
2017 W Warr, 14. 9; O'Leary, 11. 8; O Cook, 14. 4; Bugajski, 15. 6; Siegelaar, 15. 9; di Santo, 14. 1; J Cook, 13. 2; Ragoussis, 13. 6; Cox Collier 9. 4

See also

References

  • OUBC Crew Lists – from 2000 to present
  • The Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race website – from 2002 to present, with biographies
  • British Rowing Almanack – from 1861 to present
  • Burnell, Richard D. (1979). One Hundred and Fifty Years of the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race: an Official History. Precision Press. ISBN 978-0-9500638-7-4. Retrieved 29 September 2011. 
  • Dodd, Christopher (1983). The Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race. S. Paul. ISBN 978-0-09-151340-5. Retrieved 29 September 2011. 
  • Treherne, George Gilbert Treherne; Goldie, John Haviland Dashwood (1884). Record of the University Boat Race, 1829–1883. London: Bickers & Son, Leicester Square. pp. 165–194. Retrieved 25 July 2011. 
  • Woodgate, Walter Bradford (1888). Boating. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. pp. 252–288. Retrieved 25 July 2011. 
  • William Fisher MacMichael, The Oxford and Cambridge Boat Races: From A.D. 1829 to 1869, Publisher: Deighton, 1870, 380 pages
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Oxford_University_Boat_Race_crews&oldid=817509791"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Oxford_University_Boat_Race_crews
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Oxford University Boat Race crews"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA