List of Ontario CCF/NDP members

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) and its successor, the Ontario New Democratic Party (NDP), social democratic political parties in Ontario, Canada.

Current and former CCF/NDP members of the Ontario legislature

First elected in 1934

The CCF won one of the 90 seats available in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario in the 1934 provincial election:

  • Samuel Lawrence; Hamilton East elected 1934, def. 1937, Mayor of Hamilton 1944-1949

In the 1937 election no CCFers were elected.

First elected in 1943

The CCF won 34 of the 90 seats available in the 1943 election:

First elected in 1945

The CCF won 8 of the 90 seats available in the 1945 election:

First elected in 1948

The CCF won 21 of the 90 seats available in the 1948 election:

First elected in 1951

The CCF won two of the 90 seats available in the 1951 election:

First elected in 1955

The CCF won 3 of the 90 seats available in the 1955 election:

  • Reg Gisborn; Wentworth East 1955-1959-1963-1967, Hamilton East 1967-1971-1975 (retired, NDP won)
  • Donald Cameron MacDonald; York South 1955-1959-1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981-1982by (gave up seat for Bob Rae, NDP won) (CCF/NDP leader, 1953-1970)

First elected in 1959

The CCF won five of the 98 seats available in the 1959 election:

First elected in 1963

The NDP won 7 of the 108 seats available in the 1963 election:

  • Stephen Lewis; Scarborough West 1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1978by (retired, NDP won) (NDP leader, 1970-1978)
  • Fred Young; Yorkview (North York) 1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981, United Church Minister, former North York Alderman

First elected in 1964

The NDP won a seat available in a 1964 by-election:

  • Jim Renwick; lawyer; Riverdale 1964by-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981-1984 (died in 1984, NDP won)

First elected in 1967

The NDP won 20 of the 117 seats available in the 1967 election:

First elected in 1969

The NDP won a seat available in a 1969 by-election:

First elected in 1971

The NDP won 19 of the 117 seats available in the 1971 election:

  • Floyd Laughren; Nickel Belt 1971-1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1998by (retired, NDP won)
  • Michael Cassidy; Ottawa Centre 1971-1975-1977-1981-1984by (ran federally, NDP won), (NDP leader, 1978-1982)
  • Jan Dukszta; Parkdale 1971-1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP defeated)
  • James Francis Foulds; Port Arthur 1971-1975-1977-1981-1985-1987
  • Bud Germa; former MP; Sudbury 1971-1975-1977-1981, former NDP MP 1967-1968 for Sudbury
  • Ted Bounsall; Windsor West 1971-1975, Windsor Sandwich 1975-1977-1981

First elected in 1974

The NDP won a seat available in a 1974 by-election:

  • George Samis; Stormont 1974by-1975, Cornwall 1975-1977-1981-1985

First elected in 1975

The NDP won 38 of the 125 seats available in the 1975 election:

  • Bud Wildman; Algoma 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1999 (retired, NDP lost)
  • Marion Bryden; Beaches-Woodbine 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
  • Ross McClellan; Bellwoods 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987
  • Monty Davidson; Cambridge 1975-1977-1981
  • Evelyn Gigantes; Carleton East 1975-1977-1981, Ottawa Centre 1984by-1985-1987, 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Antonio Lupusella; Dovercourt 1975-1977-1981-1985-1986 (lost NDP Nomination, became a Liberal, MPP till 1990)
  • Odoardo Di Santo; Downsview 1975-1977-1981-1985 (ran, NDP lost),
  • Douglas Moffatt; Durham East 1975-1977
  • Charles Godfrey; Durham West 1975-1977
  • Edward Philip; Etobicoke 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987, Etobicoke-Rexdale 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Iain Angus; Fort William 1975-1977
  • Michael Norman Davison; Hamilton Centre 1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP lost), 1984by-1985 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Bob Warren Mackenzie; Hamilton East 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995 (retired, NDP lost)
  • Ed Ziemba; High Park-Swansea 1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Anthony Grande; Oakwood 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Michael Breaugh; Oshawa 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990 (ran Federally, NDP won), former NDP MP for Oshawa 1990-1993
  • Gillian Sandeman; Peterborough 1975-1977
  • David Warner; Scarborough Ellesmere 1975-1977-1981, 1985–1987, 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Robert Bain; Timiskaming 1975-1977
  • Mel Swart; Welland-Thorold 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1988by (?, NDP won)

First elected in 1977

The NDP won 33 of the 125 seats available in the 1977 election:

  • Brian Charlton; Hamilton Mountain 1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Dave Cooke; Windsor Riverside 1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1998by (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1979

The NDP won two seat in a 1979 by-elections:

First elected in 1981

The NDP won 21 of the 125 seats available in the 1981 election.

First elected in 1982

The NDP won two seats in 1982 by-elections:

  • Richard Alexander Allen; Hamilton West 1982by-1985-1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Bob Rae; York South 1982by-1985-1987-1990-1995-1996by (retired, NDP lost) (NDP leader, 1982-1996, later a Liberal MP and leader)

First elected in 1985

The NDP won 25 of the 125 seats available in the 1985 election:

  • Patrick Michael Hayes - Essex North 1985-1987, Essex-Kent 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • David Reville; Riverdale 1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
  • Ruth Grier; Lakeshore 1985-1987, Etobicoke Lakeshore 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Gilles Pouliot; Lake Nipigon 1985-1987-1990-1995-1999 (retired, NDP lost)
  • Karl Morin-Strom; Sault Ste Marie 1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
  • David Ramsay; Timiskaming 1985-1986* (switched to Liberal Party in 1986, retired 2011)

First elected in 1987

The NDP won 19 of the 130 seats available in the 1987 election:

  • Mike Farnan - Cambridge 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Howard Hampton; Rainy River 1987-1990-1995-1999, Kenora Rainy River 1999-2003–2007-2011 (retired, NDP won) (NDP leader, 1996-2009)
  • Shelley Martel; Sudbury East 1987-1990-1995-1999, Nickle Belt 1999-2003-2007 (retired, NDP won France Gélinas)

First elected in 1988

The NDP won a seat in a 1988 by-election:

  • Peter Kormos; Welland Thorold 1988by-1990-1995-1999, Niagara Centre 1999-2003–2007-2011 (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1990

The NDP won 74 of the 130 seats available in the 1990 election:

First elected in 1995

The NDP won 17 of the 130 seats available in the 1995 election.

First elected in 1998

The NDP won two seats in 1998 by-elections:

  • Blain Morin; Nickle Belt 1998by-1999 (Ridings Merged, Did not seek nomination)
  • Alex Cullen; Ottawa West 1997by-1998*-1999 (ran NDP lost)

(elected as a Liberal in 1997, he switched to the NDP in 1998 after losing nomination), Ottawa City Councillor

First elected in 1999

The NDP won 9 of the 103 seats available in the 1999 election.

First elected in 2001

The NDP won a seat in a 2001 by-election:

  • Michael Prue; Beaches-East York 2001by-2003–2007-2011-2014 (ran, lost), former mayor of East York

First elected in 2003

The NDP won 7 of the 103 seats available in the 2003 election.

First elected in 2004

The NDP won a seat in a 2004 by-election:

First elected in 2006

The NDP won a seat, and retained one that they already held, in 2006 by-elections:

First elected in 2007

The NDP picked up one seat in a by-election, but lost it in the general election. Two MPPs resigned and their seats were retained in the general election in which the NDP won 10 seats, the same number as in the 2003 election. However the size of the legislature increased in this election from 103 to 107 seats.

First elected in 2011

The NDP won 17 seats (out of 107) for a net gain of 7.

First elected in 2012

The NDP picked up 1 seat in a by-election, increasing their total to 18.

First elected in 2013

The NDP picked up 2 seats in by-election, increasing their total to 20.

First elected in 2014

The NDP picked up one seat in a by-election, which was retained in that year's general election, increasing their total to 21. In the general election, 3 seats were gained and 3 seats were lost resulting in no net change. One of the newly elected MPPs, however, resigned later the same year after just six months in office, and the party lost the resulting by-election.

Prominent Ontario CCF/NDP members and organizers

1930/1940s

1950s

  • Miller Stewart - Ontario CCF president

1960s

  • Douglas Campbell (Toronto politician) - candidate for party positions

1970s

  • Michael Lewis - organizer and provincial secretary
  • Gerald Caplan - advisor to Stephen Lewis, director of research in the late 1990s

1980s

  • Ian Orenstein - former Ontario NDP leadership challenger, comic book artist

1990s

  • Alex Munter - long-time NDP member, former candidate, Head of Canadians for Equal Marriage,
  • Sheila White - NDP strategist & candidate
  • Tarek Fatah - long-time NDP member, former candidate, Host of TV show Muslim Chronicle
  • Jamey Heath - organizer and candidate

Prominent NDP candidates & past candidates

2011 election

2003 election

  • Earl Manners - Head of Ontario Secondary School Teachers Union

1995 election

  • Brent Hawkes - Reverend Metropolitan Community Church, gay activist

1987 election

Prominent NDPers/CCFers at the municipal level

Toronto

  • David Miller - Mayor of Toronto 2003–2010
  • Gus Harris - Reeve of Scarborough Township 1956; Mayor of Scarborough 1978-1988
  • William Dennison - Mayor of Toronto 1966-1972
  • James Simpson - Mayor of Toronto 1935
  • True Davidson - Reeve and later Mayor of East York 1960-1971. Originally a CCFer, later a Liberal.
  • Maria Augimeri - long-time NDP City Councillor for North York & Toronto
  • Howard Moscoe - long-time NDP City Councillor for North York & Toronto
  • Joe Pantalone - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Pam McConnell - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Sandra Bussin - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Joe Mihevc - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Reid Scott - Toronto alderman from 1969 to 1976, former CCF MPP and NDP Member of Parliament
  • Janet Davis - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Anthony Perruzza - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Gord Perks - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
  • Paula Fletcher - NDP City Councillor in Toronto, Former leader of Manitoba Communist Party
  • Adam Giambrone - NDP City Councillor and federal party president
  • Jack Layton - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (now MP and party leader)
  • Olivia Chow - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (current MP)
  • Barbara Hall - former NDP Toronto City Councillor, later 'Liberal' Mayor of Toronto
  • Dan Heap - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (also frm NDP MP)
  • Irene Jones - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor
  • Dan Leckie - Former long-time NDP Toronto City Councillor
  • David Robertson - Ontario MPP
  • Martin Silva - Former long-time NDP Toronto City Councillor
  • Fred Young Former NDP North York City Councillor (also frm NDP MPP)
  • Irene Atkinson - Toronto School Board Trustee (Parkdale-High Park)
  • Sheila Cary-Meagher - Toronto School Board Trustee (Beaches-East York)
  • Stephnie Payne - longtime Toronto School Board Trustee (York West)
  • Maria Rodriques - Toronto School Board Trustee Davenport 2003–present
  • Cathy Dandy - Toronto School Board Trustee Toronto Danforth 2006–present
  • Rick Telfer - former School Board Trustee (Toronto-Danforth, Ward 15) 2003-2006
  • John Campey - frm longtime School Board Trustee & NDP Organizer
  • John Doherty - frm Toronto School Board Trustee
  • Bob Spencer - frm Toronto School Board Trustee
  • Sheila Lambrinos - frm North York School Board Trustee
  • Errol Young - frm North York School Board Trustee
  • Pat Collie - frm Scarborough School Board Trustee
  • Catherine Leblanc-Miller - Toronto Catholic School Trustee
  • Maria Rizzo - Toronto Catholic School Trustee

See also

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Ontario_CCF/NDP_members&oldid=819132669"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Ontario_CCF/NDP_members
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Ontario CCF/NDP members"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA