List of Olympic medalists in biathlon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon.

Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately.

Men

The numbers in brackets denotes biathletes who won gold medal in corresponding disciplines more than one time. Bold numbers denotes record number of victories in certain disciplines.

Individual (20 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Squaw Valley
details
Klas Lestander
 Sweden
Antti Tyrväinen
 Finland
Aleksandr Privalov
 Soviet Union
1964 Innsbruck
details
Vladimir Melanin
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Privalov
 Soviet Union
Olav Jordet
 Norway
1968 Grenoble
details
Magnar Solberg
 Norway
Alexander Tikhonov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Gundartsev
 Soviet Union
1972 Sapporo
details
Magnar Solberg (2)
 Norway
Hansjörg Knauthe
 East Germany
Lars-Göran Arwidson
 Sweden
1976 Innsbruck
details
Nikolay Kruglov
 Soviet Union
Heikki Ikola
 Finland
Aleksandr Elizarov
 Soviet Union
1980 Lake Placid
details
Anatoly Alyabyev
 Soviet Union
Frank Ullrich
 East Germany
Eberhard Rösch
 East Germany
1984 Sarajevo
details
Peter Angerer
 West Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 East Germany
Eirik Kvalfoss
 Norway
1988 Calgary
details
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 East Germany
Valeriy Medvedtsev
 Soviet Union
Johann Passler
 Italy
1992 Albertville
details
Evgeny Redkin
 Unified Team
Mark Kirchner
 Germany
Mikael Löfgren
 Sweden
1994 Lillehammer
details
Sergei Tarasov
 Russia
Frank Luck
 Germany
Sven Fischer
 Germany
1998 Nagano
details
Halvard Hanevold
 Norway
Pieralberto Carrara
 Italy
Alexei Aidarov
 Belarus
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Frank Luck
 Germany
Viktor Maigourov
 Russia
2006 Turin
details
Michael Greis
 Germany
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
 Norway
2010 Vancouver
details
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Sergey Novikov
 Belarus
None awarded
2014 Sochi
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
Erik Lesser
 Germany
Evgeniy Garanichev
 Russia
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Norway
Jakov Fak
 Slovenia
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Norway 6 2 3 11
2  Soviet Union 3 3 3 9
3  Germany 1 4 1 6
4  East Germany 1 3 1 5
5  Russia 1 0 2 3
 Sweden 1 0 2 3
7  France 1 0 0 1
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 1 0 0 1
 West Germany 1 0 0 1
10  Finland 0 2 0 2
11  Belarus 0 1 1 2
 Italy 0 1 1 2
13  Slovenia 0 1 0 1
14  Austria 0 0 1 1
Total 16 17 15 48

Sprint (10 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Lake Placid
details
Frank Ullrich
 East Germany
Vladimir Alikin
 Soviet Union
Anatoly Alyabyev
 Soviet Union
1984 Sarajevo
details
Eirik Kvalfoss
 Norway
Peter Angerer
 West Germany
Matthias Jacob
 East Germany
1988 Calgary
details
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 East Germany
Valeriy Medvedtsev
 Soviet Union
Sergei Tchepikov
 Soviet Union
1992 Albertville
details
Mark Kirchner
 Germany
Ricco Groß
 Germany
Harri Eloranta
 Finland
1994 Lillehammer
details
Sergei Tchepikov
 Russia
Ricco Groß
 Germany
Sergei Tarasov
 Russia
1998 Nagano
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Frode Andresen
 Norway
Ville Räikkönen
 Finland
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen (2)
 Norway
Sven Fischer
 Germany
Wolfgang Perner
 Austria
2006 Turin
details
Sven Fischer
 Germany
Halvard Hanevold
 Norway
Frode Andresen
 Norway
2010 Vancouver
details
Vincent Jay
 France
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
Jakov Fak
 Croatia
2014 Sochi
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen (3)
 Norway
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
Jaroslav Soukup
 Czech Republic
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Arnd Peiffer
 Germany
Michal Krčmář
 Czech Republic
Dominik Windisch
 Italy
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Norway 4 3 1 8
2  Germany 3 3 0 6
3  East Germany 2 0 1 3
4  Russia 1 0 1 2
5  France 1 0 0 1
6  Soviet Union 0 2 2 4
7  Austria 0 1 1 2
 Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
9  West Germany 0 1 0 1
10  Finland 0 0 2 2
11  Croatia 0 0 1 1
 Italy 0 0 1 1
Total 11 11 11 33

Pursuit (12.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Raphaël Poirée
 France
Ricco Groß
 Germany
2006 Turin
details
Vincent Defrasne
 France
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Sven Fischer
 Germany
2010 Vancouver
details
Björn Ferry
 Sweden
Christoph Sumann
 Austria
Vincent Jay
 France
2014 Sochi
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
Ondřej Moravec
 Czech Republic
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
 France
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Martin Fourcade (2)
 France
Sebastian Samuelsson
 Sweden
Benedikt Doll
 Germany
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 3 0 2 5
2  Norway 1 1 0 2
 Sweden 1 1 0 2
4  Austria 0 1 0 1
 Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
 France 0 1 0 1
7  Germany 0 0 3 3
Total 5 5 5 15

Mass start (15 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Turin
details
Michael Greis
 Germany
Tomasz Sikora
 Poland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
2010 Vancouver
details
Evgeny Ustyugov
 Russia
Martin Fourcade
 France
Pavol Hurajt
 Slovakia
2014 Sochi
details
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
Martin Fourcade
 France
Ondřej Moravec
 Czech Republic
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
Simon Schempp
 Germany
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 1 2 0 3
2  Germany 1 1 0 2
3  Norway 1 0 2 3
4  Russia 1 0 0 1
5  Poland 0 1 0 1
6  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

Relay (4×7.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Grenoble
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov
Nikolay Puzanov
Viktor Mamatov
Vladimir Gundartsev
 Norway (NOR)
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet
Magnar Solberg
Jon Istad
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars-Göran Arwidson
Tore Eriksson
Olle Petrusson
Holmfrid Olsson
1972 Sapporo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov (2)
Rinnat Safin
Ivan Biakov
Viktor Mamatov (2)
 Finland (FIN)
Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
Mauri Röppänen
 East Germany (GDR)
Hansjörg Knauthe
Joachim Meischner
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1976 Innsbruck
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov (3)
Aleksandr Elizarov
Ivan Biakov (2)
Nikolay Kruglov
 Finland (FIN)
Henrik Flöjt
Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 East Germany (GDR)
Karl-Heinz Menz
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Beer
Manfred Geyer
1980 Lake Placid
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov (4)
Vladimir Alikin
Vladimir Barnashov
Anatoly Alyabyev
 East Germany (GDR)
Mathias Jung
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 West Germany (FRG)
Franz Bernreiter
Hans Estner
Peter Angerer
Gerhard Winkler
1984 Sarajevo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Algimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
 Norway (NOR)
Odd Lirhus
Eirik Kvalfoss
Rolf Storsveen
Kjell Søbak
 West Germany (FRG)
Ernst Reiter
Walter Pichler
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1988 Calgary
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Vasilyev (2)
Sergei Tchepikov
Alexandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
 West Germany (FRG)
Ernst Reiter
Stefan Höck
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
 Italy (ITA)
Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1992 Albertville
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Jens Steinigen
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
 Unified Team (EUN)
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Alexandr Popov
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Tchepikov
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulf Johansson
Leif Andersson
Tord Wiksten
Mikael Löfgren
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß (2)
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner (2)
Sven Fischer
 Russia (RUS)
Valeri Kiriyenko
Vladimir Drachev
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
 France (FRA)
Thierry Dusserre
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Lionel Laurent
Hervé Flandin
1998 Nagano
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß (3)
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer (2)
Frank Luck (2)
 Norway (NOR)
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bjørndalen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Muslimov
Vladimir Drachev
Sergei Tarasov
Viktor Maigourov
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halvard Hanevold
Frode Andresen
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 France (FRA)
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
2006 Turin
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß (4)
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer (3)
Michael Greis
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Sergei Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 France (FRA)
Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferréol Cannard
Raphaël Poirée
2010 Vancouver
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halvard Hanevold (2)
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen (2)
 Austria (AUT)
Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Anton Shipulin
Maxim Chudov
Evgeny Ustyugov
2014 Sochi
details
 Russia (RUS)
Alexey Volkov
Evgeny Ustyugov
Dmitry Malyshko
Anton Shipulin
 Germany (GER)
Erik Lesser
Daniel Böhm
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Sumann
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
2018 Pyeongchang
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Peppe Femling
Jesper Nelin
Sebastian Samuelsson
Fredrik Lindström
 Norway (NOR)
Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Germany (GER)
Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 6 0 0 6
2  Germany 4 2 1 7
3  Norway 2 4 0 6
4  Russia 1 2 2 5
5  Sweden 1 0 2 3
6  Finland 0 2 0 2
7  East Germany 0 1 2 3
 West Germany 0 1 2 3
9  Austria 0 1 1 2
10 Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 0 1 0 1
11  France 0 0 3 3
12  Italy 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42

Women

The numbers in brackets denotes biathletes who won gold medal in corresponding disciplines more than one time. Bold numbers denotes record number of victories in certain disciplines.

Individual (15 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
Antje Misersky
 Germany
Svetlana Davidova
 Unified Team
Myriam Bédard
 Canada
1994 Lillehammer
details
Myriam Bédard
 Canada
Anne Briand
 France
Uschi Disl
 Germany
1998 Nagano
details
Ekaterina Dafovska
 Bulgaria
Olena Petrova
 Ukraine
Uschi Disl
 Germany
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Andrea Henkel
 Germany
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
 Norway
Magdalena Forsberg
 Sweden
2006 Turin
details
Svetlana Ishmouratova
 Russia
Martina Glagow
 Germany
Albina Akhatova
 Russia
2010 Vancouver
details
Tora Berger
 Norway
Elena Khrustaleva
 Kazakhstan
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
2014 Sochi
details
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
Selina Gasparin
 Switzerland
Nadezhda Skardino
 Belarus
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Hanna Öberg
 Sweden
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 2 1 3 6
2  Norway 1 1 0 2
3  Belarus 1 0 2 3
4  Canada 1 0 1 2
 Russia 1 0 1 2
 Sweden 1 0 1 2
7  Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
8  France 0 1 0 1
 Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
  Switzerland 0 1 0 1
 Ukraine 0 1 0 1
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 0 1 0 1
Total 8 8 8 24

Sprint (7.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
Anfisa Reztsova
 Unified Team
Antje Misersky
 Germany
Yelena Belova
 Unified Team
1994 Lillehammer
details
Myriam Bédard
 Canada
Svetlana Paramygina
 Belarus
Valentina Tserbe
 Ukraine
1998 Nagano
details
Galina Kukleva
 Russia
Uschi Disl
 Germany
Katrin Apel
 Germany
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Uschi Disl
 Germany
Magdalena Forsberg
 Sweden
2006 Turin
details
Florence Baverel-Robert
 France
Anna Carin Olofsson
 Sweden
Lilia Vaygina-Efremova
 Ukraine
2010 Vancouver
details
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Marie Dorin
 France
2014 Sochi
details
Anastasiya Kuzmina (2)
 Slovakia
vacant Vita Semerenko
 Ukraine
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
Marte Olsbu
 Norway
Veronika Vítková
 Czech Republic
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 2 4 1 7
2  Slovakia 2 0 0 2
3  France 1 0 1 2
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 1 0 1 2
5  Canada 1 0 0 1
 Russia 1 0 0 1
7  Sweden 0 1 1 2
8  Belarus 0 1 0 1
 Norway 0 1 0 1
10  Ukraine 0 0 3 3
11  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
Total 8 7 8 23

Pursuit (10 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Salt Lake City
details
Olga Pyleva
 Russia
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Irina Nikulchina
 Bulgaria
2006 Turin
details
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Martina Glagow
 Germany
Albina Akhatova
 Russia
2010 Vancouver
details
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Marie-Laure Brunet
 France
2014 Sochi
details
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
Tora Berger
 Norway
Teja Gregorin
 Slovenia
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Anaïs Bescond
 France
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 3 2 0 5
2  Russia 1 0 1 2
3  Belarus 1 0 0 1
4  Slovakia 0 2 0 2
5  Norway 0 1 0 1
6  France 0 0 2 2
7  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
Total 5 5 5 15

Mass start (12.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Turin
details
Anna Carin Olofsson
 Sweden
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Uschi Disl
 Germany
2010 Vancouver
details
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Olga Zaitseva
 Russia
Simone Hauswald
 Germany
2014 Sochi
details
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
Gabriela Soukalová
 Czech Republic
Tiril Eckhoff
 Norway
2018 Pyeongchang
details
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
Tiril Eckhoff
 Norway
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 1 1 2 4
2  Belarus 1 1 0 2
3  Slovakia 1 0 0 1
 Sweden 1 0 0 1
5  Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
 Russia 0 1 0 1
7  Norway 0 0 2 2
Total 4 4 4 12

Relay (4×6 km)

The women's relay event has been competed over three different distances:

  • 3×7.5 km — 1992
  • 4×7.5 km — 1994–2002
  • 4×6 km — 2006–2014
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
 France (FRA)
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand
 Germany (GER)
Uschi Disl
Antje Misersky
Petra Schaaf
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Belova
Anfisa Reztsova
Yelena Melnikova
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nadezhda Talanova
Natalya Snytina
Luiza Noskova
Anfisa Reztsova
 Germany (GER)
Uschi Disl
Antje Misersky
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf
 France (FRA)
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
1998 Nagano
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Apel
Uschi Disl
Martina Zellner
Petra Behle
 Russia (RUS)
Albina Akhatova
Olga Melnik
Galina Kukleva
Olga Romasko
 Norway (NOR)
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Apel (2)
Uschi Disl (2)
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
 Norway (NOR)
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Linda Tjørhom
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
 Russia (RUS)
Albina Akhatova
Olga Pyleva
Galina Kukleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
2006 Turin
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
 Germany (GER)
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
 France (FRA)
Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
2010 Vancouver
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets (2)
Svetlana Sleptsova
Olga Medvedtseva
Olga Zaitseva (2)
 France (FRA)
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
 Germany (GER)
Kati Wilhelm
Simone Hauswald
Martina Beck
Andrea Henkel
2014 Sochi
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Vita Semerenko
Yuliia Dzhima
Valentyna Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
vacant  Norway (NOR)
Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
Tiril Eckhoff
Ann Kristin Flatland
Tora Berger
2018 Pyeongchang
details
 Belarus (BLR)
Nadezhda Skardino
Iryna Kryuko
Dzinara Alimbekava
Darya Domracheva
 Sweden (SWE)
Linn Persson
Mona Brorsson
Anna Magnusson
Hanna Öberg
 France (FRA)
Anaïs Chevalier
Marie Dorin Habert
Justine Braisaz
Anaïs Bescond
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 3 1 1 5
2  Germany 2 3 1 6
3  France 1 1 3 5
4  Belarus 1 0 0 1
 Ukraine 1 0 0 1
6  Norway 0 1 2 3
7  Sweden 0 1 0 1
8 Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 0 0 1 1
Total 8 7 8 23

Mixed

Relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Sochi
details
 Norway (NOR)
Tora Berger
Tiril Eckhoff
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Veronika Vítková
Gabriela Soukalová
Jaroslav Soukup
Ondřej Moravec
 Italy (ITA)
Dorothea Wierer
Karin Oberhofer
Dominik Windisch
Lukas Hofer
2018 Pyeongchang
details
 France (FRA)
Marie Dorin Habert
Anaïs Bescond
Simon Desthieux
Martin Fourcade
 Norway (NOR)
Marte Olsbu
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Italy (ITA)
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Lukas Hofer
Dominik Windisch
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Norway 1 1 0 2
2  France 1 0 0 1
3  Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
4  Italy 0 0 2 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Statistics

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 19 21 12 52
2  Norway 16 15 10 41
3  Russia 10 4 8 22
4  France 9 5 12 26
5  Soviet Union 9 5 5 19
6  Sweden 5 3 6 14
7  Belarus 4 3 3 10
8  East Germany 3 4 4 11
9  Slovakia 3 3 1 7
10 Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 2 2 2 6
11  Canada 2 0 1 3
12  West Germany 1 2 2 5
13  Ukraine 1 1 3 5
14   Switzerland 1 1 0 2
15  Bulgaria 1 0 1 2
16  Finland 0 5 2 7
17  Czech Republic 0 4 3 7
18  Austria 0 3 3 6
19  Italy 0 1 5 6
20  Slovenia 0 1 1 2
21  Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
 Poland 0 1 0 1
23  Croatia 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 86 85 85 256
Note

Biathlete medal leaders

Ole Einar Bjørndalen is the most successful male athlete at Winter Olympics. He is one of three Winter Olympians (and only biathlete) to win eight gold medals and earned the most overall medals (13) than any male athlete in Winter Olympic history.
Men
Biathlete Nation Olympics * Gold Silver Bronze Total
Ole Einar Bjørndalen  Norway (NOR) 1994–2014 8 4 1 13
Ricco Groß  Germany (GER) 1992–2006 4 3 1 8
Emil Hegle Svendsen  Norway (NOR) 2006–2018 4 3 1 8
Sven Fischer  Germany (GER) 1994–2006 4 2 2 8
Martin Fourcade  France (FRA) 2010–2018 5 2 0 7
Halvard Hanevold  Norway (NOR) 1994–2010 3 2 1 6
Sergei Tchepikov  Soviet Union (URS)
 Unified Team (EUN)
 Russia (RUS)
1988–1994,
2002–2006
2 3 1 6
Alexander Tikhonov  Soviet Union (URS) 1968–1980 4 1 0 5
Frank Luck  East Germany (GDR)
 Germany (GER)
1988, 1994–2002 2 3 0 5
Peter Angerer  West Germany (FRG) 1980–1988 1 2 2 5
Women
Darya Domracheva, Ole Einar Bjørndalen's wife, is the only woman to win four gold medals in biathlon.
Biathlete Nation Olympics * Gold Silver Bronze Total
Uschi Disl  Germany (GER) 1992–2006 2 4 3 9
Kati Wilhelm  Germany (GER) 2002–2010 3 3 1 7
Darya Domracheva  Belarus (BLR) 2010–2018 4 1 1 6
Anastasiya Kuzmina  Slovakia (SVK) 2010–2018 3 3 0 6
Albina Akhatova  Russia (RUS) 1998–2006 1 1 3 5
Tiril Eckhoff  Norway (NOR) 2014–2018 1 1 3 5
Katrin Apel  Germany (GER) 1998–2006 2 1 1 4
Tora Berger  Norway (NOR) 2006–2014 2 1 1 4
Andrea Henkel  Germany (GER) 2002–2014 2 1 1 4
Antje Misersky-Harvey  Germany (GER) 1992–1994 1 3 0 4
Marie Dorin Habert  France (FRA) 2010–2018 1 1 2 4

* denotes all Olympics in which mentioned biathletes took part. Boldface denotes latest Olympics.

Biathletes with most victories

Top 10 biathletes who won more gold medals at the Winter Olympics are listed below. Boldface denotes active biathletes and highest medal count among all biathletes (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

Rank Biathlete Country From * To * Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ole Einar Bjørndalen  Norway 1998 2014 8 4 1 13
2 Martin Fourcade  France 2010 2018 5 2 - 7
3 Ricco Groß  Germany 1992 2006 4 3 1 8
Emil Hegle Svendsen  Norway 2010 2018 4 3 1 8
5 Sven Fischer  Germany 1994 2006 4 2 2 8
6 Alexander Tikhonov  Soviet Union 1968 1980 4 1 - 5
7 Halvard Hanevold  Norway 1998 2010 3 2 1 6
8 Mark Kirchner  Germany 1992 1994 3 1 - 4
9 Michael Greis  Germany 2006 2006 3 - - 3
10 Sergei Tchepikov  Soviet Union
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team
 Russia
1988 2006 2 3 1 6

Women

Rank Biathlete Country From * To * Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Darya Domracheva  Belarus 2010 2018 4 1 1 6
2 Kati Wilhelm  Germany 2002 2010 3 3 1 7
3 Anastasiya Kuzmina  Slovakia 2010 2018 3 3 - 6
4 Uschi Disl  Germany 1992 2006 2 4 3 9
5 Katrin Apel  Germany 1998 2006 2 1 1 4
Tora Berger  Norway 2010 2014 2 1 1 4
Andrea Henkel  Germany 2002 2010 2 1 1 4
8 Magdalena Neuner  Germany 2010 2010 2 1 - 3
Olga Zaitseva  Russia 2006 2010 2 1 - 3
10 Myriam Bédard  Canada 1992 1994 2 - 1 3
Laura Dahlmeier  Germany 2018 2018 2 - 1 3
Svetlana Ishmouratova  Russia 2002 2006 2 - 1 3
Olga Medvedtseva (Pyleva)  Russia 2002 2010 2 - 1 3
Anfisa Reztsova Olympic flag.svg Unified Team
 Russia
1992 1994 2 - 1 3

* denotes only those Olympics at which mentioned biathletes won at least one medal

Medals per year

× NOC did not exist or did not participate in biathlon events # Number of medals won by the NOC NOC did not win any medals
  • bolded numbers indicate the highest medal count at that year's Olympic Games.
NOC 24 1928–56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 94 98 02 06 10 14 18 Total
 Austria (AUT) ×   × × 1 2 2 1 6
 Belarus (BLR) ×   × × × × × × × × × 1 1 2 4 2 10
 Bulgaria (BUL) ×   × × × × 1 1 2
 Canada (CAN) ×   × × × × × × 1 2 3
 Croatia (CRO) ×   × × × × × × × × × × × 1 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) ×   × × × × × × × × × 5 2 7
 Finland (FIN) 1   1 1 2 1 1 7
 France (FRA) 1   1 3 2 4 6 4 5 26
 East Germany (GDR) ×   × × 2 1 4 2 2 × × × × × × × × 11
 West Germany (FRG) ×   × × 1 3 1 × × × × × × × × 5
 Germany (GER) ×   × × × × × × × × 7 6 5 9 11 5 2 7 52
 Italy (ITA)   × × × 2 1 1 2 6
 Kazakhstan (KAZ) ×   × × × × × × × × × 1 1
 Norway (NOR) ×   1 2 1 3 5 6 6 5 6 6 41
 Poland (POL)   × × × × 1 1
 Soviet Union (URS) ×   1 2 3 1 3 4 1 4 × × × × × × × × 19
 Unified Team (EUN) ×   × × × × × × × × 6 × × × × × × × 6
 Russia (RUS) ×   × × × × × × × × × 5 3 3 5 4 2 × 22
 Slovakia (SVK) ×   × × × × × × × × × 3 1 3 7
 Slovenia (SLO) ×   × × × × × × × × 1 1 2
 Sweden (SWE) ×   1 1 1 2 2 2 1 4 14
 Switzerland (SUI) 1   1 2
 Ukraine (UKR) ×   × × × × × × × × × 1 1 1 2 5

See also

References

  • International Olympic Committee results database
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Olympic_medalists_in_biathlon&oldid=848770313"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Olympic_medalists_in_biathlon
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of Olympic medalists in biathlon"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA