List of New Zealand Liberal Party MPs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is a list of members of the New Zealand Liberal Party who served in the New Zealand House of Representatives. The New Zealand Liberal Party was formalised in 1891 but had existed informally since the lead up to the 1890 general election. All members are listed up until the founding of the New Zealand National Party in 1936. From 1922 onwards the Liberal party received several cosmetic name changes; Progressive Liberal Labour Party (1922), "National" Party (1925) and finally United Party (1928). Only the final name change was successful. United MPs are included in this list.

Name Portrait First Elected / Joined Party Electorates Left Party / Parliament Notes
John Ballance
John Ballance 1880.jpg
1890* Wanganui (1890–1893) 1893† Prime Minister 1891-93
Edwin Blake
No image.png
1890* Avon (1890–1893) 1893
Alfred Cadman
Alfred Jerome Cadman (Cropped).jpg
1890* Thames (1890–1893)
Auckland (1893)
Waikato (1893–1896)
Ohinemuri (1896–1899)
1899
Thomas Duncan
Thomas Young Duncan.jpg
1890* Oamaru (1890–1911) 1911
Henry Fish
Henry Fish.jpg
1890* Dunedin (1890–1893) 1893 Left party
George Fisher
George Fisher, ca 1890s.jpg
1890* Wellington (1890–1893)
Wellington (1896–1905)
1905†
David Goldie
David Goldie.jpg
1890* Newton (1890–1891) 1891 Resigned
Arthur Guinness
Arthur Robert Guinness, 1900s.jpg
1890* Grey (1890–1913) 1913†
William Hall-Jones
William Hall-Jones 2.jpg
1890* Timaru (1890–1908) 1908 Prime Minister 1906
John Joyce
No image.png
1890* Akaroa (1890–1893)
Lyttelton (1893-1899)
1899
William Kelly
William Kelly (Cyclopedia of New Zealand) NZETC.jpg
1890* East Coast (1890–1893)
Bay of Plenty (1893–1896)
1896
Thomas Mackenzie
Thomas Mackenzie.jpg
1890* Clutha (1890–1896)
Waihemo (1900–1902)
Waikouaiti (1902–1908)
Taieri (1908–1911)
Egmont (1911–1912)
1912 Prime Minister 1912, resigned
John McKenzie
John McKenzie 1889.jpg
1890* Waitaki (1890–1893)
Waihemo (1893–1900)
1900
Tame Parata
Tame Haereroa Parata.jpg
1890* Southern Maori (1890–1911) 1911
Westby Perceval
Westby Brook Perceval, 1890.jpg
1890* Chriustchurch (1890–1891) 1891 Resigned
Richard Reeves
Richard Harman Jeffares Reeves.jpg
1890* Inangahua (1890–1893) 1893 Resigned
William Pember Reeves
William Pember Reeves (crop).jpg
1890* Christchurch (1890–1896) 1896 Resigned
Richard Seddon
Richard Seddon, 1906.jpg
1890* Westland (1890–1906) 1906† Prime Minister 1893-1906
William Smith
No image.png
1890* Waipawa (1890–1893) 1893
William Steward
William Jukes Steward.jpg
1890* Waimate (1890–1893)
Waitaki (1893–1911)
1911
William Walker
William Campbell Walker, ca 1890s.jpg
1890* Ashburton (1890) 1890
Joseph Ward
Joseph Ward (15784132417).jpg
1890* Awarua (1890–1919)
Invercargill (1925-1930)
1930† Prime Minister 1906-12 & 1928-30
Lindsay Buick
Lindsay Buick.png
1890 Wairau (1890–1896) 1896
Walter Carncross
Walter Carncross.jpg
1890 Taieri (1890–1902) 1902
William Dawson
William Dawson.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1893) 1893
William Earnshaw
William Earnshaw.jpg
1890 Peninsula (1890–1893)
Dunedin (1893–1896)
1896 Lib-Lab
Alexander Hogg
Alexander Wilson Hogg, ca 1901.jpg
1890 Masterton (1890–1911) 1911
Robert Houston
Robert Morrow Houston.jpg
1890 Bay of Islands (1890–1908) 1908
William Hutchison
William Hutchison, 1882.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1896) 1896
James Kelly
No image.png
1890 Invercargill (1890–1899) 1899 Lib-Lab
Kennedy Macdonald
Kennedy Macdonald.jpg
1890 Wellington (1890–1893) 1893
James Mackintosh
No image.png
1890 Wallace (1890–1896) 1896
Richard Meredith
Richard Meredith.jpg
1890 Ashley (1890–1902) 1902
Charles Mills
Charles Houghton Mills.jpg
1890 Waimea (1890–1896)
Wairau (1896–1908)
1908
Jackson Palmer
Jackson Palmer.jpg
1890 Waitemata (1890–1893)
Ohinemuri (1899–1902)
1902 Independent Liberal
David Pinkerton
David Pinkerton.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1896) 1896
William Rees
William Lee Rees.jpg
1890 Auckland (1890–1893) 1893
John Shera
John Shera.jpg
1890 Auckland (1890–1893) 1893
Edward Smith
Edward Metcalf Smith, ca 1900.jpg
1890 New Plymouth (1890–1896)
Taranaki (1899–1907)
1907†
William Tanner
William Wilcox Tanner.jpg
1890 Heathcote (1890–1893)
Avon (1893–1908)
1908 Lib-Lab
Thomas Thompson
Thomas Thompson, 1884.jpg
1890 Auckland (1890–1893)
Auckland (1895–1899)
1899
Frank Lawry
Frank Lawry.jpg
1891 Parnell (1891–1911) 1911
William Fraser
Colonel William Fraser.jpg
1891 Te Aroha (1891–1893) 1893 First elected in by-election
Ebenezer Sandford
No image.png
1891 Christchurch (1891–1893) 1893 Lib-Lab, First elected in by-election
William McLean
William McLean.jpg
1892 Wellington (1892–1893) 1893 First elected in by-election
Robert Stout
Sir Robert Stout.PNG
1893 Inangahua (1893)
Wellington (1893-1896)
1896 Independent 1896-98
Archibald Willis
Archibald Dudingston Willis.jpg
1893 Wanganui (1893–1896)
Wanganui (1899–1905)
1905 First elected in by-election
James McGowan
James McGowan, 1908.jpg
1893 Thames (1893–1909) 1909 First elected in by-election
John McLachlan
John McLachlan, ca 1900.jpg
1893 Ashburton (1893–1896)
Ashburton (1899–1908)
1908
William Crowther
No image.png
1893 Auckland (1893–1896) 1896 Independent 1896-1900
Roderick McKenzie
Roderick McKenzie 1900's.jpg
1893 Buller (1893–1896)
Moutueka (1896-1914)
1914
Arthur Morrison
No image.png
1893 Caversham (1893–1901) 1901†
John A. Millar
John Andrew Millar.jpg
1893 Chalmers (1893–1896)
Dunedin (1896-1905)
Dunedin Central (1905–1908)
Dunedin West (1908–1914)
1914
William Whitehouse Collins
William Whitehouse Collins.jpg
1893 Christchurch (1893–1896)
Christchurch (1899–1902)
1902
William Montgomery
No image.png
1893 Ellesmere (1893–1899) 1899
Benjamin Harris
No image.png
1893 Franklin (1893–1896) 1896
Patrick O'Regan
Patrick O'Regan.JPG
1893 Inangahua (1893–1896)
Buller (1896–1899)
1899
David Buddo
David Buddo.jpg
1893 Kaiapoi (1893-1896)
Kaiapoi (1899–1919)
Kaiapoi (1922–1928)
1928
Maurice O'Rorke
George Maurice O’Rorke.jpg
1893 Manakau (1893–1902) 1902
Robert Thompson
Robert Thompson. 1899.jpg
Maresden (1893–1896) Independent (1896-1902)
Robert McNab
Robert McNab (1908).jpg
1893 Matarua (1893-1896)
Matarua (1898–1908)
Hawke's Bay (1914–1917)
1917†
Samuel Carnell
Samuel Carnell.jpg
1893 Napier (1893–1896) 1896
John Graham
John Graham.jpg
1893 Nelson (1893–1911) 1911
Frederick Pirani
Frederick Pirani, 1895.jpg
1893 Palmerston (1893–1899) 1899 Independent (1899-1902)
William Maslin
No image.png
1893 Rangitata (1893–1896) 1896
Frederick Flatman
Frederick Flatman.jpg
1893 Pareora (1893-1896)
Geraldine (1896–1908)
1908
John Stevens
John Stevens, 1905.jpg
1893 Rangitikei (1893–1896)
Manawatu (1896-1902)
Manawatu (1905-1908)
1908
George Warren Russell
George Warren Russell.jpg
1893 Riccarton (1893–1896)
Riccarton (1899-1902)
Avon (1908-1919)
1919 Deputy leader (1917-1919)
Vincent Pyke
Vincent Pyke, ca 1877.jpg
1893 Tuapeka (1893–1894) 1894†
James Carroll
JamesCarroll1914.jpg
1893 Waiapu (1893–1908)
Gisborne (1908-1919)
1919
Charles Hall
Charles Hall.jpg
1893 Waipawa (1893–1896)
Waipawa (1899-1911)
1911
Wi Pere
Portrait of Wiremu Pere.jpg
1893 Eastern Maori (1893–1905) 1905
Hone Heke Ngapua
No image.png
1893 Northern Maori (1893–1900)
Northern Maori (1901-1909)
1909†
William Larnach
William Larnach, 1890.jpg
1894 Tuapeka (1894–1898) 1898†
James Holland
James Job Holland.jpg
1896 Auckland (1893–1896) 1893
Walter Symes
Walter Symes.jpg
1896 Egmont (1896–1902)
Patea (1902-1908)
1908
Henry Field
Henry Augustus Field, 1897.jpg
1896 Otaki (1896–1899) 1899†
John O'Meara
John O'Meara, 1902.jpg
1896 Paihiatua (1896–1904) 1904†
John Hutcheson
John Hutcheson.jpg
1896 Wellington (1896–1902) 1902 Lib-Lab
Edmund Allen
No image.png
1896 Waikouaiti (1896–1902)
Chalmers (1902-1908)
1908
Michael Gilfedder
No image.png
1896 Wallace (1896–1902) 1902
Thomas Wilford
Thomas Wilford, 1928.jpg
1896 Wellington Suburbs (1896–1897)
Wellington Suburbs (1899-1902)
Hutt (1902-1929)
1929 Leader of the Opposition (1920-1925)
Charles Wilson
Charles Wilson (librarian).jpg
1897 Wellington Suburbs (1897–1899) 1899 First elected in by-election
William Napier
William Joseph Napier.jpg
1899 Auckland (1899–1902) 1902
James Frederick Arnold
James Frederick Arnold.jpg
1899 Dunedin (1899–1905)
Dunedin South (1905-1908)
Dunedin Central (1908-1911)
1911 Lib-Lab
James Colvin
James Colvin.jpg
1899 Buller (1899–1919) 1919
Harry Ell
Harry Ell, 1914.jpg
1899 Christchurch (1899–1905)
Christchurch South (1905-1919)
1919 New Liberal MP 1905
Alfred Barclay
No image.png
1899 Dunedin (1899–1902)
Dunedin North (1905-1908)
1908
Josiah Hanan
Josiah Alfred Hanan, ca 1908.jpg
1899 Invercargill (1899–1925) 1925
George Laurenson
George Laurenson, 1913.jpg
1899 Lyttelton (1899–1913) 1913† New Liberal MP 1905
Alfred Fraser
Alfred Fraser.jpg
1899 Napier (1899–1908) 1908
James Bennet
No image.png
1899 Tuapeka (1899–1908) 1908†
J. T. Marryat Hornsby
John Thomas Marryat Hornsby.jpg
1899 Wairarapa (1899–1902)
Wairarapa (1905-1908)
Wairarapa (1914-1919)
1914
William Field
William Hughes Field.jpg
1900 Otaki (1900–1908) 1908 First elected in by-election, Reform MP 1909-11, 1914-1935
Joseph Witheford
Joseph Witheford, 1900.jpg
1900 Auckland (1900–1905) 1905 First elected in by-election
Thomas Sidey
Thomas Kay Sidey.jpg
1901 Caversham (1901–1908)
Dunedin South (1908–1928)
1928 First elected in by-election
Alfred Kidd
Alfred Kidd.jpg
1902 Auckland (1902–1905)
Auckland Central (1905–1908)
1908
Frederick Baume
Frederick Ehrenfried Baume.jpg
1902 Auckland (1902–1905)
Auckland East (1905–1910)
1910†
William Barber
William Henry Peter Barber.jpg
1902 Newtown (1902–1908) 1908
Harry Bedford
Harry Bedford, 1911.jpg
1902 Dunedin (1902–1905) 1905 New Liberal MP 1905
William Thomas Jennings
William Thomas Jennings.jpg
1902 Egmont (1902–1908)
Taumaranui (1908–1911)
Taumaranui (1914–1919)
Waitomo (1919–1922)
1922 Re-elected in by-election (1915)
Thomas Davey
Thomas Henry Davey (cropped).jpg
1902 Christchurch (1902–1905)
Christchurch East (1905–1914)
1914
Tommy Taylor
Thomas Edward Taylor crop, 1910.jpg
1902 Christchurch (1902–1905) 1905 New Liberal MP 1905, Lib-Lab MP (Christchurch North) 1908-1911
Charles Major
No image.png
1902 Hawera (1902–1908) 1908
Andrew Rutherford
Andrew William Rutherford.jpg
1902 Hurunui (1902–1908) 1908
Edward Moss
No image.png
1902 Ohinemuri (1902–1905) 1905 Independent Liberal
William Wood
William Thomas Wood.jpg
1902 Palmerston North (1902–1908) 1908
Arthur Remington
No image.png
1902 Rangitikei (1902–1909) 1909†
George Witty
George Witty.jpg
1902 Riccarton (1902–1925) 1925 Independent Liberal (1922–25)
John Thomson
No image.png
1902 Wallace (1902–1919)
Wallace (1922–1925)
1925
William Hawkins
No image.png
1904 Pahiatua (1904–1905) 1905 First elected in by-election
Francis Fisher
Francis Fisher MP.jpg
1905 Wellington (1905) 1905 First elected in by-election, New Liberal MP (Wellington Central, 1905–08), Independent (1908–10), Reform MP (1910–14)
James Hogan
J T Hogan.jpg
1905 Wanganui (1905–1911) 1911 Lib-Lab, Independent MP (Rangetiki) 1928-31
Charles Hayward Izard
Charles Hayward Izard, 1905.jpg
1905 Wellington North (1905–1908) 1908
Apirana Ngata
ApiranaNgata1905.jpg
1905 Eastern Maori (1905–1936) 1936
Charles Poole
Charles Poole.jpg
1905 Auckland West (1905–1911)
Auckland West (1914–1919)
1919
Alfred Dillon
Alfred Dillon.jpg
1905 Hawke's Bay (1905–1911) 1911
John Stallworthy
No image.png
1905 Kaipara (1905–1911) 1911
John Andrew MacPherson
John Andrew MacPherson.jpg
1905 Mount Ida (1905–1908)
Oamaru (1922–1925)
Oamaru (1928–1935)
1935
Hugh Poland
Hugh Poland, ca 1920s (01).jpg
1905 Ohinemuri (1905–1925) 1925 Independent Liberal from 1919
Robert Beatson Ross
Robert Beatson Ross.jpg
1905 Pahiatua (1905–1911) 1911 Lib-Lab
Henry Greenslade
Henry Greenslade, 1905.jpg
1905 Waikato (1905–1911) 1911
Charles Gray
Charles Mathew Gray.jpg
1905 Christchurch North (1905–1908) 1908 Independent Liberal
Tom Seddon
Tom Seddon.jpg
1906 Westland (1906–1922)
Westland (1925–1928)
1928 Son of previous MP, First elected in by-election
William Chapple
William Allan Chapple, 1908.jpg
1908 Tuapeka (1908) 1908 First elected in by-election
Albert Glover
Albert Glover.jpg
1908 Auckland Central (1908–1919) 1919
Vernon Reed
Vernon Herbert Reed.jpg
1908 Bay of Islands (1908–1912) 1912 Reform MP 1912-22
William MacDonald
William Donald Stuart Macdonald, circa 1910.jpg
1908 Bay of Plenty (1908–1920) 1920† Leader of the Opposition (1919–20)
Edward Henry Clark
No image.png
1908 Chalmers (1908–1911) 1914 Independent Liberal
Thomas Buxton
No image.png
1908 Geraldine (1908–11)
Temuka (1911–14)
1914
George Forbes
George William Forbes.jpg
1908 Hurunui (1908–1936) 1936 Leader (1925–28), Prime Minister (1930–35)
Vigor Brown
Vigor Brown, 1910.jpg
1908 Napier (1908–1920) 1920 Reform MP (1920–22)
John Luke
John Luke.jpg
1908 Wellington Suburbs (1908–1911) 1911 Reform MP (1918–1928)
Edmund Taylor
Edmund Harvey Taylor.jpg
1909 Thames (1909–11) 1911 First elected in by-election
Te Rangi Hiroa
RangiHiroa1904.jpg
1909 Northern Maori (1909–14) 1914 First elected in by-election
Robert Smith
Robert William Smith, 1909.jpg
1909 Rangiteki (1909–1911)
Waimarino (1911–1922)
Waimarino (1925–1928)
1928 First elected in by-election
Arthur Myers
Arthur Mielziener Myers Portrait.jpg
1910 Auckland East (1910–21) 1921 First elected in by-election
Leonard Isitt
Leonard Monk Isitt, 1911.jpg
1911 Christchurch North (1911–25) 1925 First elected in by-election
William Dickie
No image.png
1911 Selwyn (1911–1919) 1919
Thomas Rhodes
Thomas W Rhodes.jpg
1911 Thames (1911–1915) 1915 Reform MP 1915-28
Richard McCallum
Richard McCallum (MP).jpg
1911 Wairau (1911–1922) 1922
Taare Parata
No image.png
1911 Southern Maori (1911–1918) 1918†
Henry Thacker
Henry Thacker, 1918.jpg
1914 Christchurch East (1914–1922) 1922
Robert Fletcher
Robert Fletcher, 1907.jpg
1914 Wellington Central (1914–1918) 1918†
John Anstey
John Anstey, 1919.jpg
1914 Waitaki (1914–1919) 1919
Charles Talbot
No image.png
1914 Temuka (1914–1919) 1919
John Findlay
John George Findlay.jpg
1917 Hawkes Bay (1917–1919) 1919 First elected in by-election
Robert Masters
Robert Masters, 1922.jpg
1919 Stratford (1919–1925) 1925
Sydney Smith
Sydney George Smith, year unknown.jpg
1919 Taranaki (1919–1925)
New Plymouth (1928–36)
1936 Lib-Lab (1919–22)
James Horn
James Horn.jpg
1919 Wakatipu (1919–1928) 1928
George Mitchell
George Mitchell.jpg
1919 Wellington South (1919–1922) 1922 Independent Liberal
John Edie
No image.png
1920 Bruce (1920–1922)
Clutha (1922–25)
1925 First elected in by-election
Philip De La Perrelle
Philip De La Perrelle.jpg
1922 Awarua (1922–1925), (1928–35) 1935
Gilbert McKay
No image.png
1922 Hawkes Bay (1922–1925) 1925
Alfred Murdoch
Alfred Murdoch.jpg
1922 Marsden (1922–1925), (1928–35) 1935
Alfred Ransom
Sir Ethelbert Alfred Ransom portrait.jpg
1922 Paihiatua (1922–1936) 1936
James Corrigan
No image.png
1922 Patea (1922–1925) 1925
Frederick Lye
Frederick Lye.jpg
Waikato (1922–1925), (1928–35)
James Donald
James Donald, 1928.jpg
1928 Auckland East (1928–1931) 1931
William Bodkin
William Bodkin, 1935.jpg
1928 Otago Central (1928–1936) 1936
William Taverner
William Burgoyne Taverner.jpg
1928 Dunedin South (1928–1931) 1931
Arthur Stallworthy
Arthur Stallworthy.jpg
1928 (–) 1935 Changed allegiance to Democrat 1935
John Fletcher
John Shearer Fletcher.jpg
1928 Grey Lynn (1928–1930) 1930 Independent MP, 1930–31
Richard Hawke
Richard Hawke.jpg
1928 Kaiapoi (1928–1935) 1935
David McDougall
David McDougall.jpg
1928 Matarua (1928–1933) 1933 Independent MP, 1933–38
George Black
George Charles Cecil Black.jpg
1928 Motueka (1928–1931) 1931 Independent MP, 1931-32†
John Cobbe
John Cobbe, 1931.jpg
1928 Oroua (1928–1936) 1936
Harry Jenkins
Harry Reginald Jenkins.jpg
1928 Parnell (1928–1930) 1930 Independent MP, 1930
George Munns
George Munns.jpg
1928 Roskill (1928–1936) 1931
Cecil Clinkard
C H Clinkard 1923-1927.JPG
1928 Rotorua (1928–1935) 1935
Thomas McDonald
Thomas William McDonald.jpg
1928 Wairarapa (1928–1931) 1931
Edward Healy
Edward Healy.jpg
1928 Wairau (1928–1935) 1931
Walter Broadfoot
Walter Broadfoot.jpg
1928 Waitomo (1928–1936) 1936
Tuiti Makitanara
Tuiti Makitanara.jpg
1928 Southern Maori (1928–1932) 1932†
Vincent Ward
Vincent Ward.jpg
1930 Invercargill (1930–1931) 1931 First elected in by-election
Albert Jull
Albert Jull.jpg
1930 Waipawa (1930–1935) 1935 First elected in by-election
Jeremiah Connolly
No image.png
1931 Mid-Canterbury (1931–1935) 1935 Independent Liberal

Notes

†:Died in office

Sources

  • Appendices to the Journals of the House of Representatives, H33 and/or E9, various years. E9's since 1994 are available here.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_New_Zealand_Liberal_Party_MPs&oldid=847493772"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_New_Zealand_Liberal_Party_MPs
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of New Zealand Liberal Party MPs"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA