List of New Zealand Liberal Party MPs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an list of members of the New Zealand Liberal Party who served in the New Zealand House of Representatives. The New Zealand Liberal Party was formalised in 1891 but had existed informally since the lead up to the 1890 general election. All members are listed up until the founding of the New Zealand National Party in 1936. From 1922 onwards the Liberal party received several cosmetic name changes; Progressive Liberal Labour Party (1922), "National" Party (1925) and finally United Party (1928). Only the final name change was successful. United MPs are included in this list.

Name Portrait First Elected / Joined Party Electorates Left Party / Parliament Notes
Ballance, JohnJohn Ballance
John Ballance 1880.jpg
1890* Wanganui (1890–1893) 1893† Prime Minister 1891-93
Blake, EdwinEdwin Blake
No image.png
1890* Avon (1890–1893) 1893
Cadman, AlfredAlfred Cadman
Alfred Jerome Cadman (Cropped).jpg
1890* Thames (1890–1893)
Auckland (1893)
Waikato (1893–1896)
Ohinemuri (1896–1899)
1899
Duncan, ThomasThomas Duncan
Thomas Young Duncan.jpg
1890* Oamaru (1890–1911) 1911
Fish, HenryHenry Fish
Henry Fish.jpg
1890* Dunedin (1890–1893) 1893 Left party
Fisher, GeorgeGeorge Fisher
George Fisher, ca 1890s.jpg
1890* Wellington (1890–1893)
Wellington (1896–1905)
1905†
Goldie, DavidDavid Goldie
David Goldie.jpg
1890* Newton (1890–1891) 1891 Resigned
Guinness, ArthurArthur Guinness
Arthur Robert Guinness, 1900s.jpg
1890* Grey (1890–1913) 1913†
Hall-Jones, WilliamWilliam Hall-Jones
William Hall-Jones 2.jpg
1890* Timaru (1890–1908) 1908 Prime Minister 1906
, John JoyceJohn Joyce
No image.png
1890* Akaroa (1890–1893)
Lyttelton (1893-1899)
1899
Kelly, WilliamWilliam Kelly
William Kelly (Cyclopedia of New Zealand) NZETC.jpg
1890* East Coast (1890–1893)
Bay of Plenty (1893–1896)
1896
Mackenzie, ThomasThomas Mackenzie
Thomas Mackenzie.jpg
1890* Clutha (1890–1896)
Waihemo (1900–1902)
Waikouaiti (1902–1908)
Taieri (1908–1911)
Egmont (1911–1912)
1912 Prime Minister 1912, resigned
McKenzie, JohnJohn McKenzie
John McKenzie 1889.jpg
1890* Waitaki (1890–1893)
Waihemo (1893–1900)
1900
Parata, TameTame Parata
Tame Haereroa Parata.jpg
1890* Southern Maori (1890–1911) 1911
Perceval, WestbyWestby Perceval
Westby Brook Perceval, 1890.jpg
1890* Chriustchurch (1890–1891) 1891 Resigned
Reeves, RichardRichard Reeves
Richard Harman Jeffares Reeves.jpg
1890* Inangahua (1890–1893) 1893 Resigned
Reeves, William PemberWilliam Pember Reeves
William Pember Reeves, 1890s.jpg
1890* Christchurch (1890–1896) 1896 Resigned
Seddon, RichardRichard Seddon
Richard Seddon, 1906.jpg
1890* Westland (1890–1906) 1906† Prime Minister 1893-1906
Smith, WilliamWilliam Smith
No image.png
1890* Waipawa (1890–1893) 1893
Steward, WilliamWilliam Steward
William Jukes Steward.jpg
1890* Waimate (1890–1893)
Waitaki (1893–1911)
1911
Walker, WilliamWilliam Walker
William Campbell Walker, ca 1890s.jpg
1890* Ashburton (1890) 1890
Ward, JosephJoseph Ward
Joseph Ward (15784132417).jpg
1890* Awarua (1890–1919)
Invercargill (1925-1930)
1930† Prime Minister 1906-12 & 1928-30
Buick, LindsayLindsay Buick
Lindsay Buick.png
1890 Wairau (1890–1896) 1896
Carncross, WalterWalter Carncross
Walter Carncross.jpg
1890 Taieri (1890–1902) 1902
Dawson, WilliamWilliam Dawson
William Dawson.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1893) 1893
Earnshaw, WilliamWilliam Earnshaw
William Earnshaw.jpg
1890 Penninsula (1890–1893)
Dunedin (1893–1896)
1896 Lib-Lab
Hogg, AlexanderAlexander Hogg
Alexander Wilson Hogg, ca 1901.jpg
1890 Masterton (1890–1911) 1911
Houston, RobertRobert Houston
Robert Morrow Houston.jpg
1890 Bay of Islands (1890–1908) 1908
Hutchison, WilliamWilliam Hutchison
William Hutchison, 1882.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1896) 1896
Kelly, JamesJames Kelly
No image.png
1890 Invercargill (1890–1899) 1899 Lib-Lab
Macdonald, KennedyKennedy Macdonald
Kennedy Macdonald.jpg
1890 Wellington (1890–1893) 1893
Mackintosh, JamesJames Mackintosh
No image.png
1890 Wallace (1890–1896) 1896
Meredith, RichardRichard Meredith
Richard Meredith.jpg
1890 Ashley (1890–1902) 1902
Mills, CharlesCharles Mills
Charles Houghton Mills.jpg
1890 Waimea (1890–1896)
Wairau (1896–1908)
1908
Palmer, JacksonJackson Palmer
Jackson Palmer.jpg
1890 Waitemata (1890–1893)
Ohinemuri (1899–1902)
1902 Independent Liberal
Pinkerton, DavidDavid Pinkerton
David Pinkerton.jpg
1890 Dunedin (1890–1896) 1896
Rees, WilliamWilliam Rees
William Lee Rees.jpg
1890 Auckland (1890–1893) 1893
Shera, JohnJohn Shera
John Shera.jpg
1890 Auckland (1890–1893) 1893
Smith, EdwardEdward Smith
Edward Metcalf Smith, ca 1900.jpg
1890 New Plymouth (1890–1896)
Taranaki (1899–1907)
1907†
Tanner, WilliamWilliam Tanner
No image.png
1890 Heathcote (1890–1893)
Avon (1893–1908)
1908 Lib-Lab
Thompson, ThomasThomas Thompson
No image.png
1890 Auckland (1890–1893)
Auckland (1895–1899)
1899
Lawry, FrankFrank Lawry
Frank Lawry.jpg
1891 Parnell (1891–1911) 1911
Fraser, WilliamWilliam Fraser
Colonel William Fraser.jpg
1891 Te Aroha (1891–1893) 1893 First elected in by-election
Sandford, EbenezerEbenezer Sandford
No image.png
1891 Christchurch (1891–1893) 1893 Lib-Lab, First elected in by-election
McLean, WilliamWilliam McLean
William McLean.jpg
1892 Wellington (1892–1893) 1893 First elected in by-election
Stout, RobertRobert Stout
Sir Robert Stout.PNG
1893 Inangahua (1893)
Wellington (1893-1896)
1896 Independent 1896-98
Willis, ArchibaldArchibald Willis
Archibald Dudingston Willis.jpg
1893 Wanganui (1893–1896)
Wanganui (1899–1905)
1905 First elected in by-election
McGowan, JamesJames McGowan
James McGowan, 1908.jpg
1893 Thames (1893–1909) 1909 First elected in by-election
McLachlan, JohnJohn McLachlan
John McLachlan, ca 1900.jpg
1893 Ashburton (1893–1896)
Ashburton (1899–1908)
1908
Crowther, WilliamWilliam Crowther
No image.png
1893 Auckland (1893–1896) 1896 Independent 1896-1900
McKenzie, RoderickRoderick McKenzie
Roderick McKenzie 1900's.jpg
1893 Buller (1893–1896)
Moutueka (1896-1914)
1914
Morrison, ArthurArthur Morrison
No image.png
1893 Caversham (1893–1901) 1901†
Millar, John A.John A. Millar
John Andrew Millar.jpg
1893 Chalmers (1893–1896)
Dunedin (1896-1905)
Dunedin Central (1905–1908)
Dunedin West (1908–1914)
1914
Collins, William WhitehouseWilliam Whitehouse Collins
William Whitehouse Collins.jpg
1893 Christchurch (1893–1896)
Christchurch (1899–1902)
1902
Montgomery, WilliamWilliam Montgomery
No image.png
1893 Ellesmere (1893–1899) 1899
Harris, BenjaminBenjamin Harris
No image.png
1893 Franklin (1893–1896) 1896
O'Regan, PatrickPatrick O'Regan
Patrick O'Regan.JPG
1893 Inangahua (1893–1896)
Buller (1896–1899)
1899
Buddo, DavidDavid Buddo
David Buddo.jpg
1893 Kaiapoi (1893-1896)
Kaiapoi (1899–1919)
Kaiapoi (1922–1928)
1928
O'Rorke, MauriceMaurice O'Rorke
George Maurice O’Rorke.jpg
1893 Manakau (1893–1902) 1902
Thompson, RobertRobert Thompson
Robert Thompson. 1899.jpg
Maresden (1893–1896) Independent (1896-1902)
McNab, RobertRobert McNab
Robert McNab (1908).jpg
1893 Matarua (1893-1896)
Matarua (1898–1908)
Hawke's Bay (1914–1917)
1917†
Carnell, SamuelSamuel Carnell
Samuel Carnell.jpg
1893 Napier (1893–1896) 1896
Graham, JohnJohn Graham
John Graham.jpg
1893 Nelson (1893–1911) 1911
Pirani, FrederickFrederick Pirani
Frederick Pirani, 1895.jpg
1893 Palmerston (1893–1899) 1899 Independent (1899-1902)
Maslin, WilliamWilliam Maslin
No image.png
1893 Rangitata (1893–1896) 1896
Flatman, FrederickFrederick Flatman
Frederick Flatman.jpg
1893 Pareora (1893-1896)
Geraldine (1896–1908)
1908
Stevens, JohnJohn Stevens
John Stevens, 1905.jpg
1893 Rangitikei (1893–1896)
Manawatu (1896-1902)
Manawatu (1905-1908)
1908
Russell, George WarrenGeorge Warren Russell
George Warren Russell.jpg
1893 Riccarton (1893–1896)
Riccarton (1899-1902)
Avon (1908-1919)
1919 Deputy leader (1917-1919)
Pyke, VincentVincent Pyke
Vincent Pyke, ca 1877.jpg
1893 Tuapeka (1893–1894) 1894†
Carroll, JamesJames Carroll
JamesCarroll1914.jpg
1893 Waiapu (1893–1908)
Gisborne (1908-1919)
1919
Hall, CharlesCharles Hall
Charles Hall.jpg
1893 Waipawa (1893–1896)
Waipawa (1899-1911)
1911
Pere, WiWi Pere
Portrait of Wiremu Pere.jpg
1893 Eastern Maori (1893–1905) 1905
Ngapua, Hone HekeHone Heke Ngapua
No image.png
1893 Northern Maori (1893–1900)
Northern Maori (1901-1909)
1909†
Larnach, WilliamWilliam Larnach
William Larnach, 1890.jpg
1894 Tuapeka (1894–1898) 1898†
Holland, JamesJames Holland
James Job Holland.jpg
1896 Auckland (1893–1896) 1893
Symes, WalterWalter Symes
Walter Symes.jpg
1896 Egmont (1896–1902)
Patea (1902-1908)
1908
Field, HenryHenry Field
Henry Augustus Field, 1897.jpg
1896 Otaki (1896–1899) 1899†
O'Meara, JohnJohn O'Meara
John O'Meara, 1902.jpg
1896 Paihiatua (1896–1904) 1904†
Hutcheson, JohnJohn Hutcheson
John Hutcheson.jpg
1896 Wellington (1896–1902) 1902 Lib-Lab
Allen, EdmundEdmund Allen
No image.png
1896 Waikouaiti (1896–1902)
Chalmers (1902-1908)
1908
Gilfedder, MichaelMichael Gilfedder
No image.png
1896 Wallace (1896–1902) 1902
Wilford, ThomasThomas Wilford
Thomas Wilford, 1928.jpg
1896 Wellington Suburbs (1896–1897)
Wellington Suburbs (1899-1902)
Hutt (1902-1929)
1929 Leader of the Opposition (1920-1925)
Wilson, CharlesCharles Wilson
Charles Wilson (librarian).jpg
1897 Wellington Suburbs (1897–1899) 1899 First elected in by-election
Napier, WilliamWilliam Napier
William Joseph Napier.jpg
1899 Auckland (1899–1902) 1902
Arnold, James FrederickJames Frederick Arnold
James Frederick Arnold.jpg
1899 Dunedin (1899–1905)
Dunedin South (1905-1908)
Dunedin Central (1908-1911)
1911 Lib-Lab
Colvin, JamesJames Colvin
James Colvin.jpg
1899 Buller (1899–1919) 1919
Ell, HarryHarry Ell
Harry Ell, 1914.jpg
1899 Christchurch (1899–1905)
Christchurch South (1905-1919)
1919 New Liberal MP 1905
Barclay, AlfredAlfred Barclay
No image.png
1899 Dunedin (1899–1902)
Dunedin North (1905-1908)
1908
Hanan, JosiahJosiah Hanan
Josiah Alfred Hanan, ca 1908.jpg
1899 Invercargill (1899–1925) 1925
Laurenson, GeorgeGeorge Laurenson
George Laurenson, 1913.jpg
1899 Lyttelton (1899–1913) 1913† New Liberal MP 1905
Fraser, AlfredAlfred Fraser
Alfred Fraser.jpg
1899 Napier (1899–1908) 1908
Bennet, JamesJames Bennet
No image.png
1899 Tuapeka (1899–1908) 1908†
Hornsby, J. T. MarryatJ. T. Marryat Hornsby
John Thomas Marryat Hornsby.jpg
1899 Wairarapa (1899–1902)
Wairarapa (1905-1908)
Wairarapa (1914-1919)
1914
Field, WilliamWilliam Field
William Hughes Field.jpg
1900 Otaki (1900–1908) 1908 First elected in by-election, Reform MP 1909-11, 1914-1935
Witheford, JosephJoseph Witheford
Joseph Witheford, 1900.jpg
1900 Auckland (1900–1905) 1905 First elected in by-election
Sidey, ThomasThomas Sidey
Thomas Kay Sidey.jpg
1901 Caversham (1901–1908)
Dunedin South (1908–1928)
1928 First elected in by-election
Kidd, AlfredAlfred Kidd
Alfred Kidd.jpg
1902 Auckland (1902–1905)
Auckland Central (1905–1908)
1908
Baume, FrederickFrederick Baume
Frederick Ehrenfried Baume.jpg
1902 Auckland (1902–1905)
Auckland East (1905–1910)
1910†
Barber, WilliamWilliam Barber
William Henry Peter Barber.jpg
1902 Newtown (1902–1908) 1908
Bedford, HarryHarry Bedford
Harry Bedford, 1911.jpg
1902 Dunedin (1902–1905) 1905 New Liberal MP 1905
Jennings, William ThomasWilliam Thomas Jennings
William Thomas Jennings (Cyclopedia of New Zealand) NZETC.jpg
1902 Egmont (1902–1908)
Taumaranui (1908–1911)
Taumaranui (1914–1919)
Waitomo (1919–1922)
1922 Re-elected in by-election (1915)
Davey, ThomasThomas Davey
Thomas Henry Davey (cropped).jpg
1902 Christchurch (1902–1905)
Christchurch East (1905–1914)
1914
Taylor, TommyTommy Taylor
Thomas Edward Taylor crop, 1910.jpg
1902 Christchurch (1902–1905) 1905 New Liberal MP 1905, Lib-Lab MP (Christchurch North) 1908-1911
Major, CharlesCharles Major
No image.png
1902 Hawera (1902–1908) 1908
Rutherford, AndrewAndrew Rutherford
Andrew William Rutherford.jpg
1902 Hurunui (1902–1908) 1908
Moss, EdwardEdward Moss
No image.png
1902 Ohinemuri (1902–1905) 1905 Independent Liberal
Wood, WilliamWilliam Wood
William Thomas Wood.jpg
1902 Palmerston North (1902–1908) 1908
Remington, ArthurArthur Remington
No image.png
1902 Rangitikei (1902–1909) 1909†
Witty, GeorgeGeorge Witty
George Witty.jpg
1902 Riccarton (1902–1925) 1925 Independent Liberal (1922-25)
Thomson, JohnJohn Thomson
No image.png
1902 Wallace (1902–1919)
Wallace (1922–1925)
1925
Hawkins, WilliamWilliam Hawkins
No image.png
1904 Pahiatua (1904–1905) 1905 First elected in by-election
Fisher, FrancisFrancis Fisher
Francis Fisher MP.jpg
1905 Wellington (1905) 1905 First elected in by-election, New Liberal MP (Wellington Central, 1905-08), Independent (1908-10), Reform MP (1910-14)
Hogan, JamesJames Hogan
J T Hogan.jpg
1905 Wanganui (1905–1911) 1911 Lib-Lab, Independent MP (Rangetiki) 1928-31
Izard, Charles HaywardCharles Hayward Izard
Charles Hayward Izard, 1905.jpg
1905 Wellington North (1905–1908) 1908
Ngata, ApiranaApirana Ngata
ApiranaNgata1905.jpg
1905 Eastern Maori (1905–1936) 1936
Poole, CharlesCharles Poole
Charles Poole.jpg
1905 Auckland West (1905–1911)
Auckland West (1914–1919)
1919
Dillon, AlfredAlfred Dillon
Alfred Dillon.jpg
1905 Hawke's Bay (1905–1911) 1911
Stallworthy, JohnJohn Stallworthy
No image.png
1905 Kaipara (1905–1911) 1911
MacPherson, John AndrewJohn Andrew MacPherson
John Andrew MacPherson.jpg
1905 Mount Ida (1905–1908)
Oamaru (1922–1925)
Oamaru (1928–1935)
1935
Poland, HughHugh Poland
Hugh Poland, ca 1920s (01).jpg
1905 Ohinemuri (1905–1925) 1925 Independent Liberal from 1919
Ross, Robert BeatsonRobert Beatson Ross
Robert Beatson Ross.jpg
1905 Pahiatua (1905–1911) 1911 Lib-Lab
Greenslade, HenryHenry Greenslade
Henry Greenslade, 1905.jpg
1905 Waikato (1905–1911) 1911
Gray, CharlesCharles Gray
Charles Mathew Gray.jpg
1905 Christchurch North (1905–1908) 1908 Independent Liberal
Seddon, TomTom Seddon
Tom Seddon.jpg
1906 Westland (1906–1922)
Westland (1925–1928)
1928 Son of previous MP, First elected in by-election
Chapple, WilliamWilliam Chapple
William Allan Chapple, 1908.jpg
1908 Tuapeka (1908) 1908 First elected in by-election
Glover, AlbertAlbert Glover
Albert Glover.jpg
1908 Auckland Central (1908–1919) 1919
Reed, VernonVernon Reed
Vernon Herbert Reed.jpg
1908 Bay of Islands (1908–1912) 1912 Reform MP 1912-22
MacDonald, WilliamWilliam MacDonald
William Donald Stuart Macdonald, circa 1910.jpg
1908 Bay of Plenty (1908–1920) 1920† Leader of the Opposition (1919-20)
Clark, Edward HenryEdward Henry Clark
No image.png
1908 Chalmers (1908–1911) 1914 Independent Liberal
Buxton, ThomasThomas Buxton
No image.png
1908 Geraldine (1908–11)
Temuka (1911–14)
1914
Forbes, GeorgeGeorge Forbes
George William Forbes.jpg
1908 Hurunui (1908–1936) 1936 Leader (1925-28), Prime Minister (1930-35)
Brown, VigorVigor Brown
Vigor Brown, 1910.jpg
1908 Napier (1908–1920) 1920 Reform MP (1920-22)
Luke, JohnJohn Luke
John-Pearce Luke (cropped).jpg
1908 Wellington Suburbs (1908–1911) 1911 Reform MP (1918-1928)
Taylor, EdmundEdmund Taylor
No image.png
1909 Thames (1909–11) 1911 First elected in by-election
Hiroa, Te RangiTe Rangi Hiroa
RangiHiroa1904.jpg
1909 Northern Maori (1909–14) 1914 First elected in by-election
Smith, RobertRobert Smith
Robert William Smith, 1909.jpg
1909 Rangiteki (1909–1911)
Waimarino (1911–1922)
Waimarino (1925–1928)
1928 First elected in by-election
Myers, ArthurArthur Myers
Arthur Mielziener Myers Portrait.jpg
1910 Auckland East (1910–21) 1921 First elected in by-election
Isitt, LeonardLeonard Isitt
Leonard Monk Isitt, 1911.jpg
1911 Christchurch North (1911–25) 1925 First elected in by-election
Dickie, WilliamWilliam Dickie
No image.png
1911 Selwyn (1911–1919) 1919
Rhodes, ThomasThomas Rhodes
Thomas W Rhodes.jpg
1911 Thames (1911–1915) 1915 Reform MP 1915-28
McCallum, RichardRichard McCallum
Richard McCallum (MP).jpg
1911 Wairau (1911–1922) 1922
Parata, TaareTaare Parata
No image.png
1911 Southern Maori (1911–1918) 1918†
Thacker, HenryHenry Thacker
Henry Thacker, 1918.jpg
1914 Christchurch East (1914–1922) 1922
Fletcher, RobertRobert Fletcher
Robert Fletcher, 1907.jpg
1914 Wellington Central (1914–1918) 1918†
Anstey, JohnJohn Anstey
John Anstey, 1919.jpg
1914 Waitaki (1914–1919) 1919
Talbot, CharlesCharles Talbot
No image.png
1914 Temuka (1914–1919) 1919
Findlay, JohnJohn Findlay
John George Findlay.jpg
1917 Hawkes Bay (1917–1919) 1919 First elected in by-election
Masters, RobertRobert Masters
Robert Masters, 1931.jpg
1919 Stratford (1919–1925) 1925
Smith, SydneySydney Smith
Sydney George Smith, year unknown.jpg
1919 Taranaki (1919–1925)
New Plymouth (1928–36)
1936 Lib-Lab (1919-22)
Horn, JamesJames Horn
James Horn.jpg
1919 Wakatipu (1919–1928) 1928
Mitchell, GeorgeGeorge Mitchell
George Mitchell.jpg
1919 Wellington South (1919–1922) 1922 Independent Liberal
Edie, JohnJohn Edie
No image.png
1920 Bruce (1920–1922)
Clutha (1922–25)
1925 First elected in by-election
De La Perrelle, PhilipPhilip De La Perrelle
Philip De La Perrelle.jpg
1922 Awarua (1922–1925), (1928–35) 1935
McKay, GilbertGilbert McKay
No image.png
1922 Hawkes Bay (1922–1925) 1925
Murdoch, AlfredAlfred Murdoch
Alfred Murdoch.jpg
1922 Marsden (1922–1925), (1928–35) 1935
Ransom, AlfredAlfred Ransom
Sir Ethelbert Alfred Ransom portrait.jpg
1922 Paihiatua (1922–1936) 1936
Corrigan, JamesJames Corrigan
No image.png
1922 Patea (1922–1925) 1925
Lye, FrederickFrederick Lye
Frederick Lye.jpg
Waikato (1922–1925), (1928–35)
Donald, JamesJames Donald
James Donald, 1928.jpg
1928 Auckland East (1928–1931) 1931
Bodkin, WilliamWilliam Bodkin
William Bodkin, 1935.jpg
1928 Otago Central (1928–1936) 1936
Taverner, WilliamWilliam Taverner
William Burgoyne Taverner.jpg
1928 Dunedin South (1928–1931) 1931
Stallworthy, ArthurArthur Stallworthy
Arthur Stallworthy.jpg
1928 (–) 1935 Changed allegiance to Democrat 1935
Fletcher, JohnJohn Fletcher
John Shearer Fletcher.jpg
1928 Grey Lynn (1928–1930) 1930 Independent MP, 1930-31
Hawke, RichardRichard Hawke
Richard Hawke.jpg
1928 Kaiapoi (1928–1935) 1935
McDougall, DavidDavid McDougall
David McDougall.jpg
1928 Matarua (1928–1933) 1933 Independent MP, 1933-38
Black, GeorgeGeorge Black
George Charles Cecil Black.jpg
1928 Motueka (1928–1931) 1931 Independent MP, 1931-32†
Cobbe, JohnJohn Cobbe
John Cobbe, 1931.jpg
1928 Oroua (1928–1936) 1936
Jenkins, HarryHarry Jenkins
Harry Reginald Jenkins.jpg
1928 Parnell (1928–1930) 1930 Independent MP, 1930
Munns, GeorgeGeorge Munns
George Munns.jpg
1928 Roskill (1928–1936) 1931
Clinkard, CecilCecil Clinkard
C H Clinkard 1923-1927.JPG
1928 Rotorua (1928–1935) 1935
McDonald, ThomasThomas McDonald
Thomas William McDonald.jpg
1928 Wairarapa (1928–1931) 1931
Healy, EdwardEdward Healy
Edward Healy.jpg
1928 Wairau (1928–1935) 1931
Broadfoot, WalterWalter Broadfoot
Walter Broadfoot.jpg
1928 Waitomo (1928–1936) 1936
Makitanara, TuitiTuiti Makitanara
Tuiti Makitanara.jpg
1928 Southern Maori (1928–1932) 1932†
Ward, VincentVincent Ward
Vincent Ward.jpg
1930 Invercargill (1930–1931) 1931 First elected in by-election
Jull, AlbertAlbert Jull
Albert Jull.jpg
1930 Waipawa (1930–1935) 1935 First elected in by-election
Connolly, JeremiahJeremiah Connolly
No image.png
1931 Mid-Canterbury (1931–1935) 1935 Independent Liberal

Notes

†:Died in office

Sources

  • Appendices to the Journals of the House of Representatives, H33 and/or E9, various years. E9's since 1994 are available here.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_New_Zealand_Liberal_Party_MPs&oldid=805465474"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_New_Zealand_Liberal_Party_MPs
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of New Zealand Liberal Party MPs"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA