List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, December 1910

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

28th Parliament (1906)
29th Parliament (January 1910)
30th Parliament (December 1910)
31st Parliament (1918)
32nd Parliament (1922)

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the 30th Parliament of the United Kingdom at the December 1910 general election, held over several days from 3 December to 19 December 1910.

Notable newcomers to the House of Commons included Max Aitken (the future Lord Beaverbrook), Frederick Kellaway, and George Lansbury.


Table of contents:

Floor Crossings By-elections

MPs

Constituency Member of Parliament Party
Aberdeen North Duncan Pirie Liberal
Aberdeen South George Esslemont Liberal
Aberdeenshire East Henry Cowan Liberal
Aberdeenshire West John Henderson Liberal
Abingdon Harold Henderson Conservative
Accrington Harold Baker Liberal
Altrincham John Kebty-Fletcher Conservative
Andover Walter Faber Conservative
Anglesey Ellis-Griffith, Ellis Liberal
Antrim East James McCalmont Irish Unionist
Antrim Mid Hon. Arthur O'Neill Irish Unionist
Antrim North Peter Kerr-Smiley Irish Unionist
Antrim South Charles Craig Irish Unionist
Appleby Lancelot Sanderson Conservative
Arfon William Jones Liberal
Argyllshire Ainsworth, John Liberal
Armagh Mid John Lonsdale Irish Unionist
Armagh North Moore, William Irish Unionist
Armagh South Charles O'Neill Irish Parliamentary Party
Ashburton Ernest Morrison-Bell Liberal Unionist
Ashford Laurence Hardy Conservative
Ashton-under-Lyne Max Aitken Conservative
Aston Manor Sir Evelyn Cecil Conservative
Aylesbury Lionel de Rothschild Conservative
Ayr District of Burghs Sir George Younger Conservative
Ayrshire North Andrew Anderson Liberal
Ayrshire South Beale, Sir William Liberal
Banbury Hon. Eustace Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes Liberal
Banffshire Walter Waring Liberal
Barkston Ash George Lane-Fox Conservative
Barnard Castle Arthur Henderson Labour
Barnsley Sir Joseph Walton Liberal
Barnstaple Ernest Soares Liberal
Barrow-in-Furness Charles Duncan Labour
Basingstoke Arthur Salter Conservative
Bassetlaw William Hume-Williams Conservative
Bath Lord Alexander Thynne Conservative
Bath Sir Charles Hunter Conservative
Battersea Rt Hon. John Burns Liberal
Bedford Frederick Kellaway Liberal
Belfast East Robert James McMordie Irish Unionist
Belfast North Robert Thompson Irish Unionist
Belfast South James Chambers Irish Unionist
Belfast West Joseph Devlin Irish Parliamentary Party
Bermondsey Harold Glanville Liberal
Berwick-upon-Tweed Sir Edward Grey Liberal
Berwickshire Harold Tennant Liberal
Bethnal Green North East Edwin Cornwall Liberal
Bethnal Green South West Edward Pickersgill Liberal
Bewdley Stanley Baldwin Conservative
Biggleswade Arthur Black Liberal
Birkenhead Alfred Bigland Conservative
Birmingham Bordesley Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist
Birmingham Central Sir Ebenezer Parkes Liberal Unionist
Birmingham East Steel-Maitland, Arthur Conservative
Birmingham Edgbaston Lowe, Francis Conservative
Birmingham North John Middlemore Liberal Unionist
Birmingham South Viscount Morpeth Liberal Unionist
Birmingham West Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Unionist
Birr Michael Reddy Irish Parliamentary Party
Bishop Auckland Sir Henry Havelock-Allan Liberal
Blackburn Philip Snowden Labour
Blackburn Henry Norman Liberal
Blackpool Wilfrid Ashley Conservative
Bodmin Sir Reginald Pole-Carew Liberal Unionist
Bolton George Harwood Liberal
Bolton Alfred Henry Gill Labour
Bootle Thomas Sandys Conservative
Boston Charles Harvey Dixon Conservative
Bosworth Henry McLaren Liberal
Bow and Bromley George Lansbury Labour
Bradford Central Sir George Scott Robertson Liberal
Bradford East Sir William Priestley Liberal
Bradford West Fred Jowett Labour
Brecknockshire Sidney Robinson Liberal
Brentford Lord Alwyne Compton Conservative
Bridgwater Robert Sanders Conservative
Brigg Sir Alfred Gelder Liberal
Brighton George Tryon Conservative
Brighton Hon. Walter Rice Conservative
Bristol East Charles Hobhouse Liberal
Bristol North Augustine Birrell Liberal
Bristol South Sir Howell Davies Liberal
Bristol West George Gibbs Conservative
Brixton Davison Dalziel Conservative
Buckingham Sir Harry Verney, Bt Liberal
Buckrose Sir Luke White Liberal
Burnley Philip Morrell Liberal
Burton Robert Ratcliff Liberal Unionist
Bury Sir George Toulmin Liberal
Bury St Edmunds Hon. Walter Guinness Conservative
Buteshire Harry Hope Conservative
Caithness-shire Harmsworth, Robert Liberal
Camberwell North Thomas James Macnamara Liberal
Camborne Acland, Francis Liberal
Cambridge Almeric Paget Conservative
Cambridge University Samuel Butcher Conservative
Cambridge University John Rawlinson Conservative
Canterbury Francis Bennett-Goldney Independent Conservative
Cardiff Lord Ninian Crichton-Stuart Conservative
Cardiganshire Matthew Vaughan-Davies Liberal
Carlisle Richard Denman Liberal
County Carlow Michael Molloy Irish Parliamentary Party
Carmarthen District W. Llewelyn Williams Liberal
Carmarthenshire East Abel Thomas Liberal
Carmarthenshire West John Hinds Liberal
Carnarvon David Lloyd George Liberal
Cavan East Samuel Young Irish Parliamentary Party
Cavan West Vincent Kennedy Irish Parliamentary Party
Chatham Gerald Hohler Conservative
Chelmsford E. G. Pretyman Conservative
Chelsea Samuel Hoare Conservative
Cheltenham Richard Mathias Liberal
Chertsey Donald Macmaster Conservative
Chester Robert Yerburgh Conservative
Chester-le-Street John Wilkinson Taylor Labour
Chesterfield James Haslam Labour
Chesterton Hon. Edwin Montagu Liberal
Chichester Lord Edmund Talbot Conservative
Chippenham George Terrell Conservative
Chorley Lord Balniel Conservative
Christchurch Henry Page Croft Conservative
Cirencester Hon. Benjamin Bathurst Conservative
Clackmannan and Kinrossshire Eugene Wason Liberal
Clapham Denison Faber Conservative
Clare East Willie Redmond Irish Parliamentary Party
Clare West Arthur Lynch Irish Parliamentary Party
Cleveland Herbert Samuel Liberal
Clitheroe Albert Smith Labour
Cockermouth Sir Wilfrid Lawson Liberal
Colchester Laming Worthington-Evans Conservative
Colne Valley Charles Leach Liberal
Cork City William O'Brien All-for-Ireland League
Cork City Maurice Healy All-for-Ireland League
County Cork East Anthony Donelan Irish Parliamentary Party
County Cork Mid D. D. Sheehan All-for-Ireland League
County Cork North Patrick Guiney All-for-Ireland League
County Cork North East Moreton Frewen All-for-Ireland League
County Cork South John Walsh All-for-Ireland League
County Cork South East Eugene Crean All-for-Ireland League
County Cork West James Gilhooly All-for-Ireland League
Coventry David Marshall Mason Liberal
Crewe Walter McLaren Liberal
Cricklade RC Lambert Liberal
Croydon Ian Malcolm Conservative
Darlington Herbert Pease Liberal Unionist
Dartford James Rowlands Liberal
Darwen John Rutherford Conservative
Denbigh District Hon. William Ormsby-Gore Conservative
Denbighshire East Edward John Liberal
Denbighshire West Sir John Roberts Liberal
Deptford C. W. Bowerman Labour
Derby Sir Thomas Roe Liberal
Derby J.H. Thomas Labour
Derbyshire Mid John Hancock Labour
Derbyshire North East W. E. Harvey Labour
Derbyshire South Herbert Raphael Liberal
Derbyshire West The Earl of Kerry Liberal Unionist
Devizes Basil Peto Conservative
Devonport Sir John Jackson Conservative
Devonport Clement Kinloch-Cooke Conservative
Dewsbury Walter Runciman Liberal
Doncaster Charles Nicholson Liberal
Donegal East Edward Kelly Irish Parliamentary Party
Donegal North Philip O'Doherty Irish Parliamentary Party
Donegal South J. G. Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party
Donegal West Hugh Alexander Law Irish Parliamentary Party
Dorset East Hon. Freddie Guest Liberal
Dorset North Sir Randolf Baker Conservative
Dorset South Angus Hambro Conservative
Dorset West Robert Williams Conservative
Dover George Wyndham Conservative
Down East James Craig Irish Unionist
Down North William Mitchell-Thomson Irish Unionist
Down South Jeremiah McVeagh Irish Parliamentary Party
Down West William MacCaw Liberal Unionist
Droitwich John Lyttelton Liberal Unionist
Dublin County North J. J. Clancy Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin County South William Francis Cotton Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin College Green Joseph Patrick Nannetti Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin Harbour William Abraham Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin St Patrick's William Field Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin St Stephen's Green P. J. Brady Irish Parliamentary Party
Dublin University Sir Edward Carson Irish Unionist Party
Dublin University James Campbell Irish Unionist Party
Dudley Sir Arthur Griffith-Boscawen Conservative
Dulwich Hall, Sir Frederick Conservative
Dumbartonshire Arthur Acland Allen Liberal
Dumfries District of Burghs John Gulland Liberal
Dumfriesshire Percy Molteno Liberal
Dundee Alexander Wilkie Labour
Dundee Winston Churchill Liberal
Durham John Waller Hills Liberal Unionist
Durham Mid John Wilson Liberal
Durham North West Llewellyn Atherley-Jones Liberal
Durham South East Evan Hayward Liberal
Ealing Herbert Nield Conservative
East Grinstead Henry Cautley Conservative
Eastbourne Rupert Gwynne Conservative
Eccles Sir George Pollard Liberal
Eddisbury Harry Barnston Conservative
Edinburgh Central Charles Edward Price Liberal
Edinburgh East Sir James Gibson Liberal
Edinburgh South Charles Henry Lyell Liberal
Edinburgh West James Avon Clyde Liberal Unionist
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities Robert Finlay Liberal Unionist
Egremont James Augustus Grant Conservative
Eifion Ellis Davies Liberal
Elgin District of Burghs John Sutherland Liberal
Elgin and Nairnshires Archibald Williamson Liberal
Elland Charles Trevelyan Liberal
Enfield John Pretyman Newman Conservative
Epping Amelius Lockwood Conservative
Epsom William Keswick Conservative
Eskdale Claude Lowther Conservative
Essex South East John Kirkwood Conservative
Evesham Bolton Eyres-Monsell Conservative
Exeter Harold St Maur Liberal
Eye Hon. Harold Pearson Liberal
Falkirk District of Burghs John Macdonald Liberal
Fareham Sir Arthur Lee Conservative
Faversham Sir Granville Wheler Conservative
Fermanagh North Godfrey Fetherstonhaugh Irish Unionist
Fermanagh South Patrick Crumley Irish Parliamentary Party
Fife East H. H. Asquith Liberal
Fife West William Adamson Labour
Finsbury Central Martin Archer-Shee Conservative
Finsbury East Joseph Allen Baker Liberal
Flint District James Woolley Summers Liberal
Flintshire Herbert Lewis Liberal
Forest of Dean Sir Charles Dilke Liberal
Forfarshire James Falconer Liberal
Frome Sir John Barlow Liberal
Fulham William Hayes Fisher Conservative
Gainsborough George Jackson Bentham Liberal
Galway Borough Stephen Gwynn Irish Parliamentary Party
Galway Connemara William O'Malley Irish Parliamentary Party
County Galway East John Roche Irish Parliamentary Party
County Galway North Richard Hazleton Irish Parliamentary Party
County Galway South William Duffy Irish Parliamentary Party
Gateshead Sir Harold Elverston Liberal
Glamorganshire, East Clement Edwards Liberal
Glamorganshire, Mid Hugh Edwards Liberal
Glamorganshire, South William Brace Labour
Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown George Barnes Labour
Glasgow Bridgeton Alexander MacCallum Scott Liberal
Glasgow Camlachie Sir Halford Mackinder Conservative
Glasgow Central Charles Dickson Conservative
Glasgow College Henry Anderson Watt Liberal
Govan William Hunter Liberal
Glasgow St Rollox McKinnon Wood Liberal
Glasgow Tradeston Archibald Corbett Liberal
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities Henry Craik Conservative
Gloucester Henry Terrell Conservative
Gorton John Hodge Labour
Gower District John Williams Labour
Grantham Sir Arthur Priestley Liberal
Gravesend Gilbert Parker Conservative
Great Grimsby Sir George Doughty Liberal Unionist
Great Yarmouth Arthur Fell Conservative
Greenock Sir Godfrey Collins Liberal
Greenwich Ion Hamilton Benn Conservative
Guildford Edgar Horne Conservative
Hackney Central Sir Albert Spicer Liberal
Hackney North Raymond Greene Conservative
Hackney South Horatio Bottomley Liberal
Haddingtonshire Richard Haldane Liberal
Haggerston Henry Chancellor Liberal
Halifax J. H. Whitley Liberal
Halifax James Parker Labour
Hallamshire John Wadsworth Labour
Hammersmith Bull, William Conservative
Hampstead Fletcher, John Conservative
Handsworth Ernest Meysey-Thompson Conservative
Hanley Enoch Edwards Labour
Harborough John William Logan Liberal
Harrow Harry Mallaby-Deeley Conservative
Hartlepools, The Stephen Furness Liberal
Harwich Harry Newton Conservative
Hastings Arthur du Cros Conservative
Hawick District of Burghs Sir John Barran, Bt Liberal
Henley Valentine Fleming Conservative
Hereford John Arkwright Conservative
Hertford John Rolleston Conservative
Hexham Richard Durning Holt Liberal
Heywood Harold Thomas Cawley Liberal
High Peak Samuel Hill-Wood Conservative
Hitchin Alfred Hillier Conservative
Holborn James Remnant Conservative
Holderness Arthur Stanley Wilson Conservative
Holmfirth Henry Wilson Liberal
Honiton Clive Morrison-Bell Conservative
Horncastle Lord Willoughby de Eresby Conservative
Hornsey The Earl of Ronaldshay Conservative
Horsham The Earl Winterton Conservative
Houghton-le-Spring Robert Cameron Liberal
Howdenshire Henry Harrison-Broadley Conservative
Hoxton Christopher Addison Liberal
Huddersfield Arthur Sherwell Liberal
Hull Central Sir Seymour King Conservative
Hull East Thomas Ferens Liberal
Hull West Guy Greville Wilson Liberal
Huntingdon John Cator Conservative
Hyde Francis Neilson Liberal
Hythe Sir Edward Sassoon Liberal Unionist
Ilkeston J. E. B. Seely Liberal
Ince Stephen Walsh Labour
Inverness District of Burghs John Annan Bryce Liberal
Inverness-shire Sir John Dewar Liberal
Ipswich Sir Daniel Ford Goddard Liberal
Ipswich Silvester Horne Liberal
Isle of Thanet Norman Carlyle Craig Conservative
Isle of Wight Douglas Hall Conservative
Islington East Sir George Heynes Radford Liberal
Islington North George Touche Conservative
Islington South Thomas Wiles Liberal
Islington West Thomas Lough Liberal
Jarrow Godfrey Mark Palmer Liberal
Keighley Sir John Brigg Liberal
Kendal Josceline Bagot Conservative
Kennington Sir Stephen Collins Liberal
Kensington North Alan Burgoyne Conservative
Kensington South Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative
Kerry East Timothy O'Sullivan Irish Parliamentary Party
Kerry North Michael Joseph Flavin Irish Parliamentary Party
Kerry South John Pius Boland Irish Parliamentary Party
Kerry West Thomas O'Donnell Irish Parliamentary Party
Kidderminster Eric Knight Conservative
Kildare North John O'Connor Irish Parliamentary Party
Kildare South Denis Kilbride Irish Parliamentary Party
Kilkenny City Pat O'Brien Irish Parliamentary Party
County Kilkenny North Michael Meagher Irish Parliamentary Party
County Kilkenny South Matthew Keating Irish Parliamentary Party
Kilmarnock Adam Rolland Rainy Liberal
Kincardineshire Hon. Arthur Murray Liberal
King's Lynn Holcombe Ingleby Conservative
Kingston-upon-Thames Sir George Cave Conservative
Kingswinford Henry Staveley-Hill Conservative
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs James Dalziel Liberal
Kirkcudbrightshire Gilbert McMicking Liberal
Knutsford Alan Sykes Conservative
Lambeth North William Gastrell Conservative
Lanarkshire Mid John Howard Whitehouse Liberal
Lanarkshire North East Thomas Fleming Wilson Liberal
Lanarkshire North West William Pringle Liberal
Lanarkshire South Sir Walter Menzies Liberal
Lancaster Sir Norval Helme Liberal
Launceston Sir George Marks Liberal
Leeds Central Robert Armitage Liberal
Leeds East James O'Grady Labour
Leeds North Sir Rowland Barran Liberal
Leeds South William Middlebrook Liberal
Leeds West Edmund Harvey Liberal
Leek Sir Robert Pearce Liberal
Leicester Ramsay MacDonald Labour
Leicester Eliot Crawshay-Williams Liberal
Leigh Peter Raffan Liberal
Leith District of Burghs Ronald Munro-Ferguson Liberal
Leitrim North Francis Meehan Irish Parliamentary Party
Leitrim South Thomas Francis Smyth Irish Parliamentary Party
Leix Patrick Aloysius Meehan Irish Parliamentary Party
Leominster Sir James Rankin, Bt Conservative
Lewes William Campion Conservative
Lewisham Edward Coates Conservative
Lichfield Sir Courtenay Warner, Bt Liberal
Limehouse Sir William Pearce Liberal
Limerick City Michael Joyce Irish Parliamentary Party
County Limerick East Thomas Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party
County Limerick West Patrick O'Shaughnessy Irish Parliamentary Party
Lincoln Charles Henry Roberts Liberal
Linlithgowshire Alexander Ure Liberal
Liverpool Abercromby Richard Chaloner Conservative
Liverpool Everton John Harmood-Banner Conservative
Liverpool Exchange Sir Leslie Scott Conservative
Liverpool Kirkdale Gerald Kyffin-Taylor Conservative
Liverpool Scotland T. P. O'Connor Irish Parliamentary Party
Liverpool East Toxteth Edward Marshall-Hall Conservative
Liverpool West Toxteth Robert Houston Conservative
Liverpool Walton F. E. Smith Conservative
Liverpool West Derby William Rutherford Conservative
City of London Rt Hon. Arthur Balfour Conservative
City of London Sir Frederick Banbury Conservative
London University Sir Philip Magnus Liberal Unionist
Londonderry The Marquess of Hamilton Irish Unionist
Londonderry North Hugh T. Barrie Irish Unionist
Londonderry South John Gordon Liberal Unionist
Longford North James Patrick Farrell Irish Parliamentary Party
Longford South John Phillips Irish Parliamentary Party
North Lonsdale George Haddock Conservative
Loughborough Maurice Levy Liberal
Louth (Lincolnshire) Timothy Davies Liberal
Louth North Richard Hazleton Irish Parliamentary Party
Louth South Joseph Nolan Irish Parliamentary Party
Lowestoft Edward Beauchamp Liberal
Ludlow Rowland Hunt Liberal Unionist
Luton Thomas Ashton Liberal
Macclesfield William Brocklehurst Liberal
Maidstone Viscount Castlereagh Conservative
Maldon Sir James Fortescue Flannery, Bt Conservative
Manchester East John Edward Sutton Labour
Manchester North Sir Charles Schwann, Bt Liberal
Manchester North East J. R. Clynes Labour
Manchester North West Sir George Kemp Liberal
Manchester South Arthur Haworth Liberal
Manchester South West Christopher Needham Liberal
Mansfield Markham, Arthur Liberal
Marylebone East James Boyton Conservative
Marylebone West Sir Samuel Scott, Bt Conservative
Mayo East John Dillon Irish Parliamentary Party
Mayo North Daniel Boyle Irish Parliamentary Party
Mayo South John Fitzgibbon Irish Parliamentary Party
Mayo West William Doris Irish Parliamentary Party
Meath North Patrick White Irish Parliamentary Party
Meath South David Sheehy Irish Parliamentary Party
Medway Charles Warde Conservative
Melton Charles Yate Conservative
Merionethshire Sir Henry Jones Liberal
Merthyr Tydfil Sir Edgar Rees Jones Liberal
Merthyr Tydfil Keir Hardie Labour
Middlesbrough Penry Williams Liberal
Middleton Sir Ryland Adkins Liberal
Midlothian The Master of Elibank Liberal
Mile End Hon. Harry Levy-Lawson Liberal Unionist
Monaghan North James Carrige Rushe Lardner Irish Parliamentary Party
Monaghan South John McKean Independent Nationalist
Monmouth Boroughs Lewis Haslam Liberal
Monmouthshire North Rt Hon. Reginald McKenna Liberal
Monmouthshire South Sir Ivor Herbert Liberal
Monmouthshire West Thomas Richards Labour
Montgomery District Edward Pryce-Jones Conservative
Montgomeryshire David Davies Liberal
Montrose District of Burghs Robert Harcourt Liberal
Morley Gerald France Liberal
Morpeth Thomas Burt Liberal
New Forest Walter Perkins Conservative
Newark John Starkey Conservative
Newbury William Mount Conservative
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Walter Hudson Labour
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Edward Shortt Liberal
Newcastle-under-Lyme Josiah Wedgwood Liberal
Newington West Cecil Norton Liberal
Newmarket Sir Charles Rose Liberal
Newport Beville Stanier Conservative
Newry John Joseph Mooney Irish Parliamentary Party
Newton Viscount Wolmer Conservative
Norfolk East Sir Robert John Price Liberal
Norfolk Mid William Lewis Boyle Conservative
Norfolk North Noel Buxton Liberal
Norfolk North West Sir George White Liberal
Norfolk South Arthur Wellesley Soames Liberal
Norfolk South West Richard Winfrey Liberal
Normanton Frederick Hall Labour
Northampton Hastings Lees-Smith Liberal
Northampton Charles McCurdy Liberal
Northamptonshire East Sir Leo Chiozza Money Liberal
Northamptonshire Mid Harry Manfield Liberal
Northamptonshire North Henry Brassey Conservative
Northamptonshire South Hon. Edward FitzRoy Conservative
Northwich Brunner, John Liberal
Norwich George Henry Roberts Labour
Norwich Sir Frederick Low Liberal
Norwood Sir Harry Samuel Conservative
Nottingham East James Morrison Conservative
Nottingham South Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative
Nottingham West Sir James Yoxall Liberal
Nuneaton William Johnson Labour
Oldham Alfred Emmott Liberal
Oldham William Barton Liberal
Orkney and Shetland Cathcart Wason Liberal
Ormskirk Hon. Arthur Stanley Conservative
Osgoldcross Sir Joseph Compton-Rickett Liberal
Ossory William Delany Irish Parliamentary Party
Oswestry William Bridgeman Conservative
Otley Sir James Hastings Duncan Liberal
Oxford Viscount Valentia Conservative
Oxford University Sir William Anson, Bt Liberal Unionist
Oxford University Lord Hugh Cecil Conservative
Paddington North Arthur Strauss Conservative
Paddington South Henry Percy Harris Conservative
Paisley Sir John Mills McCallum Liberal
Partick Balfour, Robert Liberal
Peckham Sir Albion Richardson Liberal
Peebles and Selkirk Donald Maclean Liberal
Pembroke and Haverfordwest District Hon. Henry Guest Liberal
Pembrokeshire Walter Roch Liberal
Penrith James Lowther Conservative
Penryn and Falmouth Charles Sydney Goldman Conservative
Perth Frederick Whyte Liberal
Perthshire Eastern William Young Liberal
Perthshire Western The Marquess of Tullibardine Conservative
Peterborough George Greenwood Liberal
Petersfield William Graham Nicholson Conservative
Plymouth Waldorf Astor Conservative
Plymouth Arthur Benn Conservative
Pontefract Frederick Handel Booth Liberal
Poplar Rt Hon. Sydney Buxton Liberal
Portsmouth Lord Charles Beresford Conservative
Portsmouth Sir Bertram Falle Liberal Unionist
Preston Hon. George Frederick Stanley Conservative
Preston Alfred Aspinall Tobin Conservative
Prestwich Sir Frederick Cawley Liberal
Pudsey Frederick Ogden Liberal
Radcliffe cum Farnworth Theodore Cooke Taylor Liberal
Radnorshire Sir Francis Edwards Liberal
Ramsey Oliver Locker-Lampson Conservative
Reading Rufus Isaacs Liberal
Reigate Richard Hamilton Rawson Conservative
Renfrewshire East John Gilmour Conservative
Renfrewshire West James William Greig Liberal
Rhondda District William Abraham Labour
Richmond Hon. William Orde-Powlett Conservative
Ripon Hon. Edward Wood Conservative
Rochdale Gordon Harvey Liberal
Rochester Sir Ernest Lamb Liberal
Romford John Bethell Liberal
Roscommon North James Joseph O'Kelly Irish Parliamentary Party
Roscommon South John Patrick Hayden Irish Parliamentary Party
Ross Percy Clive Conservative
Ross and Cromarty James Galloway Weir Liberal
Rossendale Rt Hon. Lewis Harcourt Liberal
Rotherham Jack Pease Liberal
Rotherhithe Hubert Carr-Gomm Liberal
Roxburghshire John Jardine Liberal
Rugby John Baird Conservative
Rushcliffe Leifchild Jones Liberal
Rutland John Gretton Conservative
Rye George Courthope Conservative
Saffron Walden Cecil Beck Liberal
St Albans Hildred Carlile Conservative
St Andrews District of Burghs William Anstruther-Gray Conservative
St Augustine's Aretas Akers-Douglas Conservative
St Austell Hon. Thomas Agar-Robartes Liberal
St George, Hanover Square Hon. Alfred Lyttelton Liberal Unionist
St George, Tower Hamlets William Wedgwood Benn Liberal
St Helens Rigby Swift Conservative
St Ives Sir Clifford Cory, Bt Liberal
St Pancras East Joseph Martin Liberal
St Pancras North Willoughby Dickinson Liberal
St Pancras South Herbert Jessel Liberal Unionist
St Pancras West Felix Cassel Conservative
Salford North William Pollard Byles Liberal
Salford South Anderson Montague-Barlow Conservative
Salford West Sir George Agnew, Bt Liberal
Salisbury Godfrey Locker-Lampson Conservative
Scarborough Walter Rea Liberal
Sevenoaks Henry Forster Conservative
Sheffield Attercliffe Joseph Pointer Labour
Sheffield, Brightside Tudor Walters Liberal
Sheffield, Central James Hope Conservative
Sheffield, Ecclesall Samuel Roberts Conservative
Sheffield, Hallam Charles Stuart-Wortley Conservative
Shipley Percy Illingworth Liberal
Shrewsbury Sir Clement Lloyd Hill Conservative
Skipton William Clough Liberal
Sleaford Edmund Royds Conservative
Sligo North Thomas Scanlan Irish Parliamentary Party
Sligo South John O'Dowd Irish Parliamentary Party
Somerset Eastern Ernest Jardine Conservative
Somerset Northern Joseph King Liberal
Somerset Southern Sir Edward Strachey Liberal
South Molton George Lambert Liberal
South Shields Russell Rea Liberal
Southampton Sir Ivor Philipps Liberal
Southampton William Dudley Ward Liberal
Southport Godfrey White Conservative
Southwark West Edward Strauss Liberal
Sowerby John Sharp Higham Liberal
Spalding Francis McLaren Liberal
Spen Valley Sir Thomas Whittaker Liberal
Stafford Sir Walter Essex Liberal
Staffordshire, North West Albert Stanley Labour
Staffordshire, West George Lloyd Liberal Unionist
Stalybridge John Wood Conservative
Stamford Hon. Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby Conservative
Stepney William Glyn-Jones Liberal
Stirling District of Burghs Arthur Ponsonby Liberal
Stirlingshire Chapple, William Liberal
Stockport George Wardle Labour
Stockport Spencer Leigh Hughes Liberal
Stockton-on-Tees Jonathan Samuel Liberal
Stoke-on-Trent Stoke John Ward Liberal
Stowmarket Frank Goldsmith Conservative
Strand Walter Long Conservative
Stratford upon Avon Philip Staveley Foster Conservative
Stretford Harry Nuttall Liberal
Stroud Charles Allen Liberal
Sudbury Cuthbert Quilter Liberal Unionist
Sunderland Hamar Greenwood Liberal
Sunderland Frank Goldstone Labour
Sutherlandshire Alpheus Morton Liberal
Swansea District Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal
Swansea Town Sir Alfred Mond, Bt Liberal
Tamworth Francis Newdegate Conservative
Taunton Hon. William Peel Conservative
Tavistock Sir John Spear Conservative
Tewkesbury Hon. Michael Hicks Beach Conservative
Thirsk and Malton Viscount Helmsley Conservative
Thornbury Athelstan Rendall Liberal
Tipperary East Thomas Joseph Condon Irish Parliamentary Party
Tipperary Mid John Hackett Irish Parliamentary Party
Tipperary North John Esmonde Irish Parliamentary Party
Tipperary South John Cullinan Irish Parliamentary Party
Tiverton Hon. William Walrond Conservative
Torquay Charles Burn Conservative
Totnes Francis Bingham Mildmay Conservative
Tottenham Percy Alden Liberal
Truro George Hay Morgan Liberal
Tullamore Edmund Haviland-Burke Irish Parliamentary Party
Tunbridge Herbert Spender-Clay Conservative
Tynemouth Herbert Craig Liberal
Tyneside J. M. Robertson Liberal
Tyrone East William Redmond Irish Parliamentary Party
Tyrone Mid Richard McGhee Irish Parliamentary Party
Tyrone North Redmond Barry Liberal
Tyrone South Andrew Horner Irish Unionist
Uxbridge Hon. Charles Thomas Mills Conservative
Wakefield Sir Arthur Marshall Liberal
Walsall Richard Cooper Conservative
Walthamstow Sir John Simon Liberal
Walworth James Arthur Dawes Liberal
Wandsworth Sir Henry Kimber, Bt Conservative
Wansbeck Charles Fenwick Liberal
Warrington Sir Harold Smith Conservative
Warwick and Leamington Ernest Pollock Conservative
Waterford City John Redmond Irish Parliamentary Party
County Waterford East Patrick Joseph Power Irish Parliamentary Party
County Waterford West J. J. O'Shee Irish Parliamentary Party
Watford Arnold Ward Conservative
Wednesbury John Norton-Griffiths Conservative
Wellington (Salop) Charles Henry Liberal
Wellington (Somerset) Sir Alexander Fuller-Acland-Hood Conservative
Wells George Sandys Conservative
West Bromwich Viscount Lewisham Conservative
West Ham North Charles Masterman Liberal
West Ham South Will Thorne Labour
Westbury Sir John Fuller, Bt Liberal
Westhoughton William Wilson Labour
Westmeath North Laurence Ginnell Independent Irish Nationalist
Westmeath South Sir Walter Nugent, 4th Baronet Irish Parliamentary Party
Westminster William Burdett-Coutts Conservative
Wexford North Sir Thomas Esmonde, Bt Irish Parliamentary Party
Wexford South Peter Ffrench Irish Parliamentary Party
Whitby Gervase Beckett Conservative
Whitechapel Stuart Samuel Liberal
Whitehaven Thomas Richardson Labour
Wick District of Burghs Robert Munro Liberal
Wicklow East John Muldoon Irish Parliamentary Party
Wicklow West Edward Peter O'Kelly Irish Parliamentary Party
Widnes William Walker Conservative
Wigan Reginald Neville Conservative
Wigtownshire John Dalrymple Conservative
Wilton Sir Charles Bathurst Conservative
Wimbledon Henry Chaplin Conservative
Winchester Hon. Guy Baring Conservative
Windsor James Mason Conservative
Wirral Gershom Stewart Conservative
Wisbech Neil Primrose Liberal
Wokingham Ernest Gardner Conservative
Wolverhampton East George Thorne Liberal
Wolverhampton South T. E. Hickman Conservative
Wolverhampton West Alfred Bird Conservative
Woodbridge Robert Peel Conservative
Woodstock Alfred Hamersley Conservative
Woolwich Will Crooks Labour
Worcester Edward Goulding Conservative
Worcestershire East Austen Chamberlain Liberal Unionist
Worcestershire North John William Wilson Liberal
Wycombe Sir Charles Cripps Conservative
York Arnold Rowntree Liberal
York John Butcher Conservative

Floor Crossings

See the List of British politicians who have crossed the floor

1914 William Edwin Harvey (Derbyshire North East) resigned the Labour whip and joined the Liberals.

1914 William Johnson (Nuneaton) resigned the Labour whip and joined the Liberals.

1915 John George Hancock (Derbyshire Mid) resigned the Labour whip and joined the Liberals.

1915 John Wadsworth (Hallamshire) resigned the Labour whip and joined the Liberals.

1915 William Abraham (Rhondda) resigned the Labour whip and joined the Liberals.

By-elections

Sources

See also

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_United_Kingdom_general_election,_December_1910&oldid=843357442"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_United_Kingdom_general_election,_December_1910
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, December 1910"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA