List of European Athletics Championships medalists (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete list of men's medalists of the European Athletics Championships.

Track

100 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Chris Berger (NED)  Erich Borchmeyer (GER)  József Sir (HUN)
1938 Paris
details
 Tinus Osendarp (NED)  Orazio Mariani (ITA)  Lennart Strandberg (SWE)
1946 Oslo
details
 Jack Archer (GBR)  Haakon Tranberg (NOR)  Carlo Monti (ITA)
1950 Brussels
details
 Étienne Bally (FRA)  Franco Leccese (ITA)  Vladimir Sukharev (URS)
1954 Berne
details
 Heinz Fütterer (FRG)  René Bonino (FRA)  George Ellis (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Armin Hary (FRG)  Manfred Germar (FRG)  Peter Radford (GBR)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Claude Piquemal (FRA)  Jocelyn Delecour (FRA)  Peter Gamper (FRG)
1966 Budapest
details
 Wiesław Maniak (POL)  Roger Bambuck (FRA)  Claude Piquemal (FRA)
1969 Athens
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Alain Sarteur (FRA)  Philippe Clerc (SUI)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Gerhard Wucherer (FRG)  Vasilis Papageorgopoulos (GRE)
1974 Rome
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Klaus-Dieter Bieler (FRG)
1978 Prague
details
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Eugen Ray (GDR)  Vladimir Ignatenko (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Frank Emmelmann (GDR)  Pierfrancesco Pavoni (ITA)  Marian Woronin (POL)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Steffen Bringmann (GDR)  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA)
1990 Split
details
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Daniel Sangouma (FRA)  John Regis (GBR)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Geir Moen (NOR)  Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy (RUS)
1998 Budapest
details
 Darren Campbell (GBR)  Dwain Chambers (GBR)  Charalambos Papadias (GRE)
2002 Munich
details
 Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Darren Campbell (GBR)  Roland Németh (HUN)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Andrey Yepishin (RUS)  Matic Osovnikar (SLO)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)  Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR)  Martial Mbandjock (FRA)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)  Jimmy Vicaut (FRA)  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (NOR)
2014 Zürich
details
 James Dasaolu (GBR)  Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)  Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Churandy Martina (NED)  Jak Ali Harvey (TUR)  Jimmy Vicaut (FRA)
2018 Berlin
details
 Zharnel Hughes (GBR)  Reece Prescod (GBR)  Jak Ali Harvey (TUR)

Note: Dwain Chambers originally won the gold in 2002 but he was later disqualified for steroid use.

200 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Chris Berger (NED)  József Sir (HUN)  Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1938 Paris
details
 Tinus Osendarp (NED)  Jakob Scheuring (GER)  Alan Pennington (GBR)
1946 Oslo
details
 Nikolay Karakulov (URS)  Haakon Tranberg (NOR)  Jiří David (TCH)
1950 Brussels
details
 Brian Shenton (GBR)  Étienne Bally (FRA)  Jan Lammers (NED)
1954 Berne
details
 Heinz Fütterer (FRG)  Ardalion Ignatyev (URS)  George Ellis (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Manfred Germar (FRG)  David Segal (GBR)  Jocelyn Delecour (FRA)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Owe Jonsson (SWE)  Marian Foik (POL)  Sergio Ottolina (ITA)
1966 Budapest
details
 Roger Bambuck (FRA)  Marian Dudziak (POL)  Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA)
1969 Athens
details
 Philippe Clerc (SUI)  Herman Burde (GDR)  Zenon Nowosz (POL)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Franz-Peter Hofmeister (FRG)  Jörg Pfeifer (GDR)
1974 Rome
details
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Manfred Ommer (FRG)  Hans-Jürgen Bombach (GDR)
1978 Prague
details
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Olaf Prenzler (GDR)  Peter Muster (SUI)
1982 Athens
details
 Olaf Prenzler (GDR)  Cameron Sharp (GBR)  Frank Emmelmann (GDR)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Vladimir Krylov (URS)  Jürgen Evers (FRG)  Andrey Fedoriv (URS)
1990 Split
details
 John Regis (GBR)  Jean-Charles Trouabal (FRA)  Linford Christie (GBR)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Geir Moen (NOR)  Vladyslav Dolohodin (UKR)  Patrick Stevens (BEL)
1998 Budapest
details
 Douglas Walker (GBR)  Douglas Turner (GBR)  Julian Golding (GBR)
2002 Munich
details
 Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE)  Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Marlon Devonish (GBR)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Johan Wissman (SWE)  Marlon Devonish (GBR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)  Christian Malcolm (GBR)  Martial Mbandjock (FRA)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Churandy Martina (NED)  Patrick van Luijk (NED)  Daniel Talbot (GBR)
2014 Zürich
details
 Adam Gemili (GBR)  Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)  Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Bruno Hortelano (ESP)  Ramil Guliyev (TUR)  Daniel Talbot (GBR)
2018 Berlin
details
 Ramil Guliyev (TUR)  Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)  Alex Wilson (SUI)

400 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Adolf Metzner (GER)  Pierre Skawinski (FRA)  Bertil von Wachenfeldt (SWE)
1938 Paris
details
 Godfrey Brown (GBR)  Karl Baumgarten (NED)  Erich Linnhoff (GER)
1946 Oslo
details
 Niels Holst-Sørensen (DEN)  Jacques Lunis (FRA)  Derek Pugh (GBR)
1950 Brussels
details
 Derek Pugh (GBR)  Jacques Lunis (FRA)  Lars Wolfbrandt (SWE)
1954 Berne
details
 Ardalion Ignatyev (URS)  Voitto Hellstén (FIN)  Zoltán Adamik (HUN)
1958 Stockholm
details
 John Wrighton (GBR)  John Salisbury (GBR)  Karl-Friedrich Haas (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Robbie Brightwell (GBR)  Manfred Kinder (FRG)  Joachim Reske (FRG)
1966 Budapest
details
 Stanisław Grędziński (POL)  Andrzej Badeński (POL)  Manfred Kinder (FRG)
1969 Athens
details
 Jan Werner (POL)  Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA)  Stanisław Grędziński (POL)
1971 Helsinki
details
 David Jenkins (GBR)  Marcello Fiasconaro (ITA)  Jan Werner (POL)
1974 Rome
details
 Karl Honz (FRG)  David Jenkins (GBR)  Bernd Herrmann (FRG)
1978 Prague
details
 Franz-Peter Hofmeister (FRG)  Karel Kolář (TCH)  Francois Demarthon (FRA)
1982 Athens
details
 Hartmut Weber (FRG)  Andreas Knebel (GDR)  Viktor Markin (URS)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Roger Black (GBR)  Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)  Mathias Schersing (GDR)
1990 Split
details
 Roger Black (GBR)  Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)  Jens Carlowitz (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Duaine Ladejo (GBR)  Roger Black (GBR)  Mathias Rusterholz (SUI)
1998 Budapest
details
 Iwan Thomas (GBR)  Robert Maćkowiak (POL)  Mark Richardson (GBR)
2002 Munich
details
 Ingo Schultz (GER)  David Canal (ESP)  Daniel Caines (GBR)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Marc Raquil (FRA)  Vladislav Frolov (RUS)  Leslie Djhone (FRA)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Kévin Borlée (BEL)  Michael Bingham (GBR)  Martyn Rooney (GBR)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Pavel Maslák (CZE)  Marcell Deák-Nagy (HUN)  Yannick Fonsat (FRA)
2014 Zürich
details
 Martyn Rooney (GBR)  Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)  Donald Sanford (ISR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Martyn Rooney (GBR)  Pavel Maslák (CZE)  Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED)
2018 Berlin
details
 Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)  Kévin Borlée (BEL)  Jonathan Borlée (BEL)

800 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Miklós Szabó (HUN)  Mario Lanzi (ITA)  Wolfgang Dessecker (GER)
1938 Paris
details
 Rudolf Harbig (GER)  Jacques Levèque (FRA)  Mario Lanzi (ITA)
1946 Oslo
details
 Rune Gustafsson (SWE)  Niels Holst-Sørensen (DEN)  Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
1950 Brussels
details
 John Parlett (GBR)  Marcel Hansenne (FRA)  Roger Bannister (GBR)
1954 Berne
details
 Lajos Szentgáli (HUN)  Lucien De Muynck (BEL)  Audun Boysen (NOR)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Mike Rawson (GBR)  Audun Boysen (NOR)  Paul Schmidt (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Manfred Matuschewski (GDR)  Valeriy Bulyshev (URS)  Paul Schmidt (FRG)
1966 Budapest
details
 Manfred Matuschewski (GDR)  Franz-Josef Kemper (FRG)  Bodo Tümmler (FRG)
1969 Athens
details
 Dieter Fromm (GDR)  Jozef Plachý (TCH)  Manfred Matuschewski (GDR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS)  Dieter Fromm (GDR)  Andy Carter (GBR)
1974 Rome
details
 Luciano Sušanj (YUG)  Steve Ovett (GBR)  Markku Taskinen (FIN)
1978 Prague
details
 Olaf Beyer (GDR)  Steve Ovett (GBR)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)
1982 Athens
details
 Hans Peter Ferner (FRG)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Jorma Härkönen (FIN)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Tom McKean (GBR)  Steve Cram (GBR)
1990 Split
details
 Tom McKean (GBR)  David Sharpe (GBR)  Piotr Piekarski (POL)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Andrea Benvenuti (ITA)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)  Tomás de Teresa (ESP)
1998 Budapest
details
 Nils Schumann (GER)  André Bucher (SUI)  Lukáš Vydra (CZE)
2002 Munich
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  André Bucher (SUI)  Nils Schumann (GER)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Bram Som (NED)  David Fiegen (LUX)  Sam Ellis (GBR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Michael Rimmer (GBR)  Adam Kszczot (POL)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Andreas Bube (DEN)  Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)
2014 Zürich
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Artur Kuciapski (POL)  Mark English (IRL)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Elliot Giles (GBR)
2018 Berlin
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Andreas Kramer (SWE)  Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)

1500 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Luigi Beccali (ITA)  Miklós Szabó (HUN)  Roger Normand (FRA)
1938 Paris
details
 Sydney Wooderson (GBR)  Joseph Mostert (BEL)  Luigi Beccali (ITA)
1946 Oslo
details
 Lennart Strand (SWE)  Henry Eriksson (SWE)  Erik Jørgensen (DEN)
1950 Brussels
details
 Wim Slijkhuis (NED)  Patrick El Mabrouk (FRA)  Bill Nankeville (GBR)
1954 Berne
details
 Roger Bannister (GBR)  Gunnar Nielsen (DEN)  Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Brian Hewson (GBR)  Dan Waern (SWE)  Ron Delany (IRL)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Michel Jazy (FRA)  Witold Baran (POL)  Tomáš Salinger (TCH)
1966 Budapest
details
 Bodo Tümmler (FRG)  Michel Jazy (FRA)  Harald Norpoth (FRG)
1969 Athens
details
 John Whetton (GBR)  Frank Murphy (IRL)  Henryk Szordykowski (POL)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Francesco Arese (ITA)  Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Brendan Foster (GBR)
1974 Rome
details
 Klaus-Peter Justus (GDR)  Tom Hansen (DEN)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)
1978 Prague
details
 Steve Ovett (GBR)  Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)  David Moorcroft (GBR)
1982 Athens
details
 Steve Cram (GBR)  Nikolay Kirov (URS)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Steve Cram (GBR)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Han Kulker (NED)
1990 Split
details
 Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)  Gennaro Di Napoli (ITA)  Mário Silva (POR)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Isaac Viciosa (ESP)  Branko Zorko (CRO)
1998 Budapest
details
 Reyes Estévez (ESP)  Rui Silva (POR)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)
2002 Munich
details
 Mehdi Baala (FRA)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)  Rui Silva (POR)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Mehdi Baala (FRA)  Ivan Heshko (UKR)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Arturo Casado (ESP)  Carsten Schlangen (GER)  Manuel Olmedo (ESP)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Florian Carvalho (FRA)  David Bustos (ESP)
2014 Zürich
details
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Chris O'Hare (GBR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  David Bustos (ESP)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
2018 Berlin
details
 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Jake Wightman (GBR)

5000 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Roger Rochard (FRA)  Janusz Kusociński (POL)  Ilmari Salminen (FIN)
1938 Paris
details
 Taisto Mäki (FIN)  Henry Jonsson (SWE)  Kauko Pekuri (FIN)
1946 Oslo
details
 Sydney Wooderson (GBR)  Wim Slijkhuis (NED)  Evert Nyberg (SWE)
1950 Brussels
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Gaston Reiff (BEL)
1954 Berne
details
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  Chris Chataway (GBR)  Emil Zátopek (TCH)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak (POL)  Kazimierz Zimny (POL)  Gordon Pirie (GBR)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Bruce Tulloh (GBR)  Kazimierz Zimny (POL)  Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Michel Jazy (FRA)  Harald Norpoth (FRG)  Bernd Diessner (GDR)
1969 Athens
details
 Ian Stewart (GBR)  Rashid Sharafetdinov (URS)  Allan Blinston (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Juha Väätäinen (FIN)  Jean Wadoux (FRA)  Harald Norpoth (FRG)
1974 Rome
details
 Brendan Foster (GBR)  Manfred Kuschmann (GDR)  Lasse Virén (FIN)
1978 Prague
details
 Venanzio Ortis (ITA)  Markus Ryffel (SUI)
 Aleksandr Fedotkin (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  David Moorcroft (GBR)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Jack Buckner (GBR)  Stefano Mei (ITA)  Tim Hutchings (GBR)
1990 Split
details
 Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Gary Staines (GBR)  Sławomir Majusiak (POL)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Dieter Baumann (GER)  Rob Denmark (GBR)  Abel Antón (ESP)
1998 Budapest
details
 Isaac Viciosa (ESP)  Manuel Pancorbo (ESP)  Mark Carroll (IRL)
2002 Munich
details
 Alberto García (ESP)  Ismaïl Sghyr (FRA)  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Jesús España (ESP)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Jesús España (ESP)  Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Arne Gabius (GER)  Polat Kemboi Arıkan (TUR)
2014 Zürich
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)  Andy Vernon (GBR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Ilias Fifa (ESP)  Adel Mechaal (ESP)  Richard Ringer (GER)
2018 Berlin
details
 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Morhad Amdouni (FRA)

10,000 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Arvo Askola (FIN)  Henry Nielsen (DEN)
1938 Paris
details
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Giuseppe Beviacqua (ITA)  Max Syring (GER)
1946 Oslo
details
 Viljo Heino (FIN)  Helge Perälä (FIN)  András Csaplár (HUN)
1950 Brussels
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Väinö Koskela (FIN)
1954 Berne
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  József Kovács (HUN)  Frank Sando (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak (POL)  Yevgeni Zhukov (URS)  Nikolay Pudov (URS)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)  Friedrich Janke (GDR)  Henry Fowler (GBR)
1966 Budapest
details
 Jürgen Haase (GDR)  Lajos Mecser (HUN)  Leonid Michienko (URS)
1969 Athens
details
 Jürgen Haase (GDR)  Michael Tagg (GBR)  Nikolay Sviridov (URS)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Juha Väätäinen (FIN)  Jürgen Haase (GDR)  Rashid Sharafetdinov (URS)
1974 Rome
details
 Manfred Kuschmann (GDR)  Tony Simmons (GBR)  Giuseppe Cindolo (ITA)
1978 Prague
details
 Martti Vainio (FIN)  Venanzio Ortis (ITA)  Aleksandr Antipov (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Martti Vainio (FIN)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Stefano Mei (ITA)  Alberto Cova (ITA)  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)
1990 Split
details
 Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Are Nakkim (NOR)  Stefano Mei (ITA)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Abel Antón (ESP)  Vincent Rousseau (BEL)  Stéphane Franke (GER)
1998 Budapest
details
 António Pinto (POR)  Dieter Baumann (GER)  Stéphane Franke (GER)
2002 Munich
details
 José Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Dieter Baumann (GER)  José Ríos (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Jan Fitschen (GER)  José Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Juan Carlos de la Ossa (ESP)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Chris Thompson (GBR)  Daniele Meucci (ITA)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Polat Kemboi Arıkan (TUR)  Daniele Meucci (ITA)  Yevgeny Rybakov (RUS)
2014 Zürich
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Andy Vernon (GBR)  Ali Kaya (TUR)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Polat Kemboi Arıkan (TUR)  Ali Kaya (TUR)  Antonio Abadía (ESP)
2018 Berlin
details
 Morhad Amdouni (FRA)  Bashir Abdi (BEL)  Yemaneberhan Crippa (ITA)

110 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 József Kovács (HUN)  Erwin Wegner (GER)  Holger Albrechtsen (NOR)
1938 Paris
details
 Donald Finlay (GBR)  Håkan Lidman (SWE)  Reinden Brasser (NED)
1946 Oslo
details
 Håkan Lidman (SWE)  Hippolyte Braekman (BEL)  Väinö Suvivuo (FIN)
1950 Brussels
details
 André-Jacques Marie (FRA)  Ragnar Lundberg (SWE)  Peter Hildreth (GBR)
1954 Berne
details
 Yevgeniy Bulanchik (URS)  Jack Parker (GBR)  Berthold Steines (FRG)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Martin Lauer (FRG)  Stanko Lorger (YUG)  Anatoly Mikhailov (URS)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Anatoly Mikhailov (URS)  Giovanni Cornacchia (ITA)  Nikolay Berezutskiy (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA)  Hinrich John (FRG)  Marcel Duriez (FRA)
1969 Athens
details
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA)  David Hemery (GBR)  Alan Pascoe (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Frank Siebeck (GDR)  Alan Pascoe (GBR)  Lubomír Nádeníček (TCH)
1974 Rome
details
 Guy Drut (FRA)  Mirosław Wodzyński (POL)  Leszek Wodzyński (POL)
1978 Prague
details
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Jan Pusty (POL)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)
1982 Athens
details
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Andrey Prokofyev (URS)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Stéphane Caristan (FRA)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Carlos Sala (ESP)
1990 Split
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)  Dietmar Koszewski (FRG)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Florian Schwarthoff (GER)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)
1998 Budapest
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Falk Balzer (GER)  Robin Korving (NED)
2002 Munich
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Staņislavs Olijars (LAT)  Artur Kohutek (POL)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Staņislavs Olijars (LAT)  Thomas Blaschek (GER)  Andy Turner (GBR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Andy Turner (GBR)  Garfield Darien (FRA)  Dániel Kiss (HUN)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)  Garfield Darien (FRA)  Artur Noga (POL)
2014 Zürich
details
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)  William Sharman (GBR)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Dimitri Bascou (FRA)  Balázs Baji (HUN)  Wilhem Belocian (FRA)
2018 Berlin
details
 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)  Orlando Ortega (ESP)

Note: Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) competed in 2018 as an Authorized Neutral Athlete.

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Hans Scheele (GER)  Akilles Järvinen (FIN)  Christos Mantikas (GRE)
1938 Paris
details
 Prudent Joye (FRA)  József Kovács (HUN)  Kell Areskoug (SWE)
1946 Oslo
details
 Bertel Storskrubb (FIN)  Sixten Larsson (SWE)  Rune Larsson (SWE)
1950 Brussels
details
 Armando Filiput (ITA)  Yuriy Lituyev (URS)  Harry Whittle (GBR)
1954 Berne
details
 Anatoliy Yulin (URS)  Yuriy Lituyev (URS)  Sven-Oswald Mildh (FIN)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Yuriy Lituyev (URS)  Per-Ove Trollsås (SWE)  Bruno Galliker (SUI)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Salvatore Morale (ITA)  Jörg Neumann (FRG)  Helmut Janz (FRG)
1966 Budapest
details
 Roberto Frinolli (ITA)  Gerd Lossdorfer (FRG)  Robert Poirier (FRA)
1969 Athens
details
 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov (URS)  John Sherwood (GBR)  Andrew Todd (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA)  Christian Rudolph (GDR)  Dimitri Stukalov (URS)
1974 Rome
details
 Alan Pascoe (GBR)  Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA)  Yevgeniy Gavrilenko (URS)
1978 Prague
details
 Harald Schmid (FRG)  Dmitriy Stukalov (URS)  Vasyl Arkhypenko (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Harald Schmid (FRG)  Aleksandr Yatsevich (URS)  Uwe Ackermann (GDR)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Harald Schmid (FRG)  Aleksandr Vasilyev (URS)  Sven Nylander (SWE)
1990 Split
details
 Kriss Akabusi (GBR)  Sven Nylander (SWE)  Niklas Wallenlind (SWE)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Oleg Tverdokhleb (UKR)  Sven Nylander (SWE)  Stéphane Diagana (FRA)
1998 Budapest
details
 Paweł Januszewski (POL)  Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS)  Fabrizio Mori (ITA)
2002 Munich
details
 Stéphane Diagana (FRA)  Jiří Mužík (CZE)  Paweł Januszewski (POL)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Periklís Iakovákis (GRE)  Marek Plawgo (POL)  Rhys Williams (GBR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Dai Greene (GBR)  Rhys Williams (GBR)  Stanislav Melnykov (UKR)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Rhys Williams (GBR)  Emir Bekrić (SRB)  Stanislav Melnykov (UKR)
2014 Zürich
details
 Kariem Hussein (SUI)  Rasmus Mägi (EST)  Denis Kudryavtsev (RUS)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Yasmani Copello (TUR)  Sérgio Fernández (ESP)  Kariem Hussein (SUI)
2018 Berlin
details
 Karsten Warholm (NOR)  Yasmani Copello (TUR)  Thomas Barr (IRE)

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Paris
details
 Lars Larsson (SWE)  Ludwig Kaindl (GER)  Alf Lindblad (FIN)
1946 Oslo
details
 Raphaël Pujazon (FRA)  Erik Elmsäter (SWE)  Tore Sjöstrand (SWE)
1950 Brussels
details
 Jindřich Roudný (TCH)  Petar Šegedin (YUG)  Erik Blomster (FIN)
1954 Berne
details
 Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN)  Olavi Rinteenpää (FIN)  Ernst Larsen (NOR)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Jerzy Chromik (POL)  Semyon Rzhishchin (URS)  Hans Huneke (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Gaston Roelants (BEL)  Zoltan Vamoș (ROU)  Nikolay Sokolov (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Viktor Kudinskiy (URS)  Anatoliy Kuryan (URS)  Gaston Roelants (BEL)
1969 Athens
details
 Mikhail Zhelev (BUL)  Aleksandr Morozov (URS)  Vladimir Dudin (URS)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Jean-Paul Villain (FRA)  Dušan Moravčík (TCH)  Pawel Syssoyev (URS)
1974 Rome
details
 Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Anders Gärderud (SWE)  Michael Karst (FRG)
1978 Prague
details
 Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Ismo Toukonen (FIN)
1982 Athens
details
 Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Bogusław Mamiński (POL)  Domingo Ramón (ESP)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Hagen Melzer (GDR)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Patriz Ilg (FRG)
1990 Split
details
 Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Mark Rowland (GBR)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)  Angelo Carosi (ITA)  William Van Dijck (BEL)
1998 Budapest
details
 Damian Kallabis (GER)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)  Jim Svenøy (NOR)
2002 Munich
details
 Antonio David Jiménez (ESP)  Simon Vroemen (NED)  Luis Miguel Martín (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Jukka Keskisalo (FIN)  José Luis Blanco (ESP)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)  José Luis Blanco (ESP)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Tarık Langat Akdağ (TUR)  Víctor García (ESP)
2014 Zürich
details
 Yoann Kowal (FRA)  Krystian Zalewski (POL)  Ángel Mullera (ESP)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Aras Kaya (TUR)  Yoann Kowal (FRA)
2018 Berlin
details
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Fernando Carro (ESP)  Yohanes Chiappinelli (ITA)

Note: Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad originally won the gold in 2014 but he was later disqualified for removing his shirt during the race.

4 x 100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Germany
Egon Schein
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
Erich Borchmeyer
 Hungary
László Forgács
József Kovács
József Sir
Gyula Gyenes
 Netherlands
Tinus Osendarp
Tjeerd Boersma
Robert Jansen
Chris Berger
1938 Paris
details
 Germany
Manfred Kersch
Gerd Hornberger
Karl Neckermann
Jakob Scheuring
 Sweden
Gösta Klemming
Åke Stenqvist
Lennart Lindgren
Lennart Strandberg
 Great Britain
Maurice Scarr
Godfrey Brown
Arthur Sweeney
Ernest Page
1946 Oslo
details
 Sweden
Stig Danielsson
Inge Nilsson
Olle Laessker
Stig Håkansson
 France
Agathon Lepève
Julien Lebas
Pierre Gonon
René Valmy
 Czechoslovakia
Mirko Paráček
Leopold Láznička
Miroslav Řihošek
Jiří David
1950 Brussels
details
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Sukharev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Nikolay Karakulov
 France
Étienne Bally
Jacques Perlot
Yves Camus
Jean-Pierre Guillon
 Sweden
Göte Kjellberg
Leif Christersson
Stig Danielsson
Hans Rydén
1954 Berne
details
 Hungary
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
 Great Britain
Kenneth Box
George Ellis
Kenneth Jones
Brian Shenton
 Soviet Union
Boris Tokarev
Viktor Ryabov
Levan Sanadze
Leonid Bartenev
1958 Stockholm
details
 West Germany
Walter Mahlendorf
Armin Hary
Heinz Fütterer
Manfred Germar
 Great Britain
Peter Radford
Roy Sandstrom
David Segal
Adrian Breacker
 Soviet Union
Boris Tokarev
Edvin Ozolin
Yuriy Konovalov
Leonid Bartenev
1962 Belgrade
details
 West Germany
Klaus Ulonska
Peter Gamper
Hans-Joachim Bender
Manfred Germar
 Poland
Jerzy Juskowiak
Andrzej Zieliński
Zbigniew Syka
Marian Foik
 Great Britain
Alf Meakin
Ron Jones
Berwyn Jones
David Jones
1966 Budapest
details
 France
Marc Berger
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
 Soviet Union
Edvin Ozolin
Armin Tuyakov
Boris Savchuk
Nikolay Ivanov
 West Germany
Hans-Jürgen Felsen
Gert Metz
Dieter Enderlein
Manfred Knickenberg
1969 Athens
details
 France
Alain Sarteur
Patrick Bourbeillon
Gérard Fenouil
François St.-Gilles
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Lebedev
Vladislav Sapeya
Nikolay Ivanov
Valeriy Borzov
 Czechoslovakia
Ladislav Kříž
Dionys Szogedi
Jiří Kynos
Luděk Bohman
1971 Helsinki
details
 Czechoslovakia
Ladislav Kříž
Juraj Demeč
Jiří Kynos
Luděk Bohman
 Poland
Gerard Gramse
Tadeusz Cuch
Zenon Nowosz
Marian Dudziak
 Italy
Vincenzo Guerini
Pietro Mennea
Pasqualino Abeti
Ennio Preatoni
1974 Rome
details
 France
Lucien Sainte-Rose
Joseph Arame
Bruno Cherrier
Dominique Chauvelot
 Italy
Vincenzo Guerini
Norberto Oliosi
Luigi Benedetti
Pietro Mennea
 East Germany
Manfred Kokot
Michael Droese
Hans-Jürgen Bombach
Siegfried Schenke
1978 Prague
details
 Poland
Zenon Nowosz
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
 East Germany
Manfred Kokot
Eugen Ray
Olaf Prenzler
Alexander Thieme
 Soviet Union
Sergey Vladimirsev
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Vladimir Ignatenko
1982 Athens
details
 Soviet Union
Sergey Sokolov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev
Nikolay Sidorov
 East Germany
Detlef Kubeck
Olaf Prenzler
Thomas Munkelt
Frank Emmelmann
 West Germany
Christian Zirkelbach
Christian Haas
Peter Klein
Erwin Skamrahl
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Nikolay Yuschmanov
Vladimir Muravyov
Viktor Bryzgin
 East Germany
Thomas Schröder
Steffen Bringmann
Olaf Prenzler
Frank Emmelmann
 Great Britain
Elliot Bunney
Daley Thompson
Mike McFarlane
Linford Christie
1990 Split
details
 France
Max Moriniére
Daniel Sangouma
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Bruno Marie-Rose
 Great Britain
Darren Braithwaite
John Regis
Marcus Adam
Linford Christie
 Italy
Mario Longo
Ezio Madonia
Sandro Floris
Stefano Tilli
1994 Helsinki
details
 France
Hermann Lomba
Eric Perrot
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Daniel Sangouma
 Ukraine
Serhiy Osovych
Oleh Kramarenko
Dmytro Vanyayikin
Vladyslav Dolohodin
 Italy
Ezio Madonia
Domenico Nettis
Giorgio Marras
Sandro Floris
1998 Budapest
details
 Great Britain
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
 France
Thierry Lubin
Frederic Krantz
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
 Poland
Marcin Krzywański
Marcin Nowak
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
2002 Munich
details
 Ukraine
Kostyantyn Vasyukov
Kostyantyn Rurak
Anatoliy Dovhal
Oleksandr Kaydash
 Poland
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Łukasz Chyła
Marcin Nowak
Marcin Urbaś
 Germany
Ronny Ostwald
Marc Blume
Alexander Kosenkow
Christian Schacht
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Great Britain
Dwain Chambers
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
 Poland
Przemysław Rogowski
Łukasz Chyła
Marcin Jędrusiński
Dariusz Kuć
 France
Oudéré Kankarafou
Ronald Pognon
Fabrice Calligny
David Alerte
2010 Barcelona
details
 France
Jimmy Vicaut
Christophe Lemaitre
Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux
Martial Mbandjock
 Italy
Roberto Donati
Simone Collio
Emanuele Di Gregorio
Maurizio Checcucci
 Germany
Tobias Unger
Marius Broening
Alexander Kosenkow
Martin Keller
2012 Helsinki
details
 Netherlands
Brian Mariano
Churandy Martina
Giovanni Codrington
Patrick van Luijk
 Germany
Julian Reus
Tobias Unger
Alexander Kosenkow
Lucas Jakubczyk
 France
Ronald Pognon
Christophe Lemaitre
Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux
Emmanuel Biron
2014 Zürich
details
 Great Britain
Adam Gemili
Richard Kilty
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
James Ellington
 Germany
Julian Reus
Sven Knipphals
Alexander Kosenkow
Lucas Jakubczyk
 France
Pierre Vincent
Christophe Lemaitre
Teddy Tinmar
Ben Bassaw
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Great Britain
James Dasaolu
Adam Gemili
James Ellington
Chijindu Ujah
 France
Marvin Rene
Stuart Dutamby
Mickael-Meba Zeze
Jimmy Vicaut
 Germany
Julian Reus
Sven Knipphals
Roy Schmidt
Lucas Jakubczyk
2018 Berlin
details
 Great Britain
Chijindu Ujah
Zharnel Hughes
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake*
 Turkey
Emre Zafer Barnes
Jak Ali Harvey
Yiğitcan Hekimoğlu
Ramil Guliyev
 Netherlands
Chris Garia
Churandy Martina
Hensley Paulina
Taymir Burnet

4 x 400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Germany
Helmut Hamann
Hans Scheele
Harry Voigt
Adolf Metzner
 France
Robert Paul
Serge Guillez
Raymond Boisset
Pierre Skawinski
 Sweden
Sven Strömberg
Pelle Pihl
Gustaf Eriksson
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
1938 Paris
details
 Germany
Hermann Blazejezak
Manfred Bues
Erich Linnhoff
Rudolf Harbig
 Great Britain
Jack Barnes
Alfred Baldwin
Alan Pennington
Godfrey Brown
 Sweden
Lars Nilsson
Carl Hendrik Gustafsson
Börje Thomasson
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
1946 Oslo
details
 France
Bernard Santona
Yves Cros
Robert Chef d’Hotel
Jacques Lunis
 Great Britain
Ronald Ede
Derek Pugh
Bernard Elliot
Bill Roberts
 Sweden
Folke Alnevik
Stig Lindgård
Sven-Erik Nolinge
Tore Sten
1950 Brussels
details
 Great Britain
Martin Pike
Leslie Lewis
Angus Scott
Derek Pugh
 Italy
Baldasare Porto
Armando Filiput
Luigi Paterlini
Antonio Siddi
 Sweden
Gösta Brännström
Tage Ekfeldt
Rune Larsson
Lars Wolfbrandt
1954 Berne
details
 France
Claude Haarhoff
Jacques Degats
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard
Jean-Pierre Goudeau
 West Germany
Hans Geister
Helmut Drehen
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
 Finland
Raimo Graeffe
Sven-Oswald Mildh
Rolf Back
Voitto Hellstén
1958 Stockholm
details
 Great Britain
Ted Sampson
John MacIsaac
John Wrighton
John Salisbury
 West Germany
Carl Kaufmann
Manfred Poerschke
Johannes Kaiser
Karl-Friedrich Haas
 Sweden
Nils Holmberg
Hans Lindgren
Lennart Johnsson
Alf Petersson
1962 Belgrade
details
 West Germany
Wilfried Kindermann
Johannes Schmitt
Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
 Great Britain
Barry Jackson
Ken Wilcock
Adrian Metcalfe
Robbie Brightwell
  Switzerland
Bruno Galliker
Jean-Louis Descloux
Marius Theiler
Hans-Rüdi Bruder
1966 Budapest
details
 Poland
Jan Werner
Edmund Borowski
Stanisław Grędziński
Andrzej Badeński
 West Germany
Friedrich Roderfeld
Jens Ulbricht
Rolf Krusmann
Manfred Kinder
 East Germany
Joachim Both
Günter Klann
Michael Zerbes
Wilfried Weiland
1969 Athens
details
 France
Gilles Bertould
Christian Nicolau
Jacques Carette
Jean-Claude Nallet
 Soviet Union
Yevgeniy Borisenko
Boris Savchuk
Yuriy Zorin
Aleksandr Bratchikov
 West Germany
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
Ingo Röper
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
1971 Helsinki
details
 West Germany
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
Thomas Jordan
Martin Jellinghaus
Hermann Köhler
 Poland
Andrzej Badeński
Jan Balachowski
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Werner
 Italy
Lorenzo Cellerino
Giacomo Puosi
Sergio Bello
Marcello Fiasconaro
1974 Rome
details
 Great Britain
Glen Cohen
William Hartley
Alan Pascoe
David Jenkins
 West Germany
Hermann Köhler
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
Karl Honz
Rolf Ziegler
 Finland
Stig Lönnqvist
Ossi Karttunen
Markku Taskinen
Markku Kukkoaho
1978 Prague
details
 West Germany
Martin Weppler
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Bernd Herrmann
Harald Schmid
 Poland
Jerzy Włodarczyk
Zbigniew Jaremski
Cezary Łapiński
Ryszard Podlas
 Czechoslovakia
Josef Lomický
František Brečka
Miroslav Tulis
Karel Kolář
1982 Athens
details
 West Germany
Erwin Skamrahl
Harald Schmid
Thomas Giessing
Hartmut Weber
 Great Britain
David Jenkins
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Troshchilo
Pavel Roshchin
Pavel Konovalov
Viktor Markin
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Great Britain
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Brian Whittle
Roger Black
 West Germany
Klaus Just
Edgar Itt
Harald Schmid
Ralf Lübke
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Prosin
Vladimir Krylov
Arkadiy Kornilov
Aleksandr Kurotchikin
1990 Split
details
 Great Britain
Paul Sanders
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Roger Black
 West Germany
Klaus Just
Edgar Itt
Carsten Köhrbrück
Norbert Dobeleit
 East Germany
Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Thomas Schönlebe
Jens Carlowitz
1994 Helsinki
details
 Great Britain
David McKenzie
Roger Black
Brian Whittle
Duaine Ladejo
 France
Pierre-Marie Hilaire
Jacques Farraudiére
Jean-Louis Bannouli
Stéphane Diagana
 Russia
Mikhail Vdovin
Dmitriy Bey
Dmitriy Kosov
Dmitriy Golovastov
1998 Budapest
details
 Great Britain
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch
Iwan Thomas
Mark Richardson
 Poland
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
 Spain
Antonio Andrés
Juan Vicente Trull
Andrés Martínez
David Canal
2002 Munich
details
 Great Britain
Jared Deacon
Matt Elias
Jamie Baulch
Daniel Caines
 Russia
Oleg Mishukov
Andrey Semyonov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 France
Leslie Djhone
Ahmed Douhou
Naman Keïta
Ibrahima Wade
2006 Gothenburg
details
 France
Leslie Djhone
Idrissa M'Barke
Naman Keïta
Marc Raquil
 Great Britain
Robert Tobin
Rhys Williams
Graham Hedman
Tim Benjamin
 Poland
Daniel Dąbrowski
Piotr Kędzia
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Rafał Wieruszewski
2010 Barcelona
details
 Russia
Maksim Dyldin
Aleksey Aksyonov
Vladimir Krasnov
Pavel Trenikhin
 Great Britain
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
 Belgium
Arnaud Destatte
Kévin Borlée
Cédric Van Branteghem
Jonathan Borlée
2012 Helsinki
details
 Belgium
Antoine Gillet
Jonathan Borlée
Jente Bouckaert
Kevin Borlée
 Great Britain
Nigel Levine
Conrad Williams
Robert Tobin
Richard Buck
 Germany
Jonas Plass
Kamghe Gaba
Eric Krüger
Thomas Schneider
2014 Zürich
details
 Great Britain
Martyn Rooney
Michael Bingham
Conrad Williams
Matthew Hudson-Smith
 Russia
Maksim Dyldin
Pavel Ivashko
Nikita Uglov
Vladimir Krasnov
 Poland
Rafał Omelko
Kacper Kozłowski
Łukasz Krawczuk
Jakub Krzewina
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Belgium
Julien Watrin
Jonathan Borlée
Dylan Borlée
Kevin Borlée
 Poland
Łukasz Krawczuk
Kacper Kozłowski
Jakub Krzewina
Rafał Omelko
 Great Britain
Rabah Yousif
Delano Williams
Jack Green
Matthew Hudson-Smith
2018 Berlin
details
 Belgium
Dylan Borlee
Jonathan Borlée
Jonathan Sacoor
Kevin Borlée
 Great Britain
Rabah Yousif
Dwayne Cowan
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Martyn Rooney
 Spain
Oscar Husillos
Lucas Bua
Samuel Garcia
Bruno Hortelano

Road

Half Marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Tadesse Abraham (SUI)  Kaan Kigen Özbilen (TUR)  Daniele Meucci (ITA)
2018 Berlin not included in the program

Marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Armas Toivonen (FIN)  Thore Enochsson (SWE)  Aurelio Genghini (ITA)
1938 Paris
details
 Väinö Muinonen (FIN)  Squire Yarrow (GBR)  Henry Palmé (SWE)
1946 Oslo
details
 Mikko Hietanen (FIN)  Väinö Muinonen (FIN)  Yakov Punko (URS)
1950 Brussels
details
 Jack Holden (GBR)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)  Feodosy Vanin (URS)
1954 Berne
details
 Veikko Karvonen (FIN)  Boris Grishayev (URS)  Ivan Filin (URS)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Sergei Popov (URS)  Ivan Filin (URS)  Frederick Norris (GBR)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Brian Kilby (GBR)  Aurèle Vandendriessche (BEL)  Viktor Baykov (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Jim Hogan (GBR)  Aurèle Vandendriessche (BEL)  Gyula Tóth (HUN)
1969 Athens
details
 Ron Hill (GBR)  Gaston Roelants (BEL)  Jim Alder (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Karel Lismont (BEL)  Trevor Wright (GBR)  Ron Hill (GBR)
1974 Rome
details
 Ian Thompson (GBR)  Eckhard Lesse (GDR)  Gaston Roelants (BEL)
1978 Prague
details
 Leonid Moseyev (URS)  Nikolay Penzin (URS)  Karel Lismont (BEL)
1982 Athens
details
 Gerard Nijboer (NED)  Armand Parmentier (BEL)  Karel Lismont (BEL)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Gelindo Bordin (ITA)  Orlando Pizzolato (ITA)  Herbert Steffny (FRG)
1990 Split
details
 Gelindo Bordin (ITA)  Gianni Poli (ITA)  Dominique Chauvelier (FRA)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Martín Fiz (ESP)  Diego García (ESP)  Alberto Juzdado (ESP)
1998 Budapest
details
 Stefano Baldini (ITA)  Danilo Goffi (ITA)  Vincenzo Modica (ITA)
2002 Munich
details
 Janne Holmén (FIN)  Pavel Loskutov (EST)  Julio Rey (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Stefano Baldini (ITA)  Viktor Röthlin (SUI)  Julio Rey (ESP)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Viktor Röthlin (SUI)  José Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Dmitriy Safronov (RUS)
2014 Zürich
details
 Daniele Meucci (ITA)  Yared Shegumo (POL)  Aleksey Reunkov (RUS)
2016 Amsterdam not included in the program
2018 Berlin
details
 Koen Naert (BEL)  Tadesse Abraham (SUI)  Yassine Rachik (ITA)

20 kilometres walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Stockholm
details
 Stan Vickers (GBR)  Leonid Spirin (URS)  Lennart Back (SWE)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Ken Matthews (GBR)  Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR)  Vladimir Golubnichiy (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Dieter Lindner (GDR)  Vladimir Golubnichiy (URS)  Nikolay Smaga (URS)
1969 Athens
details
 Paul Nihill (GBR)  Leonida Karaiosifoglu (ROU)  Nikolay Smaga (URS)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Nikolay Smaga (URS)  Gerhard Sperling (GDR)  Paul Nihill (GBR)
1974 Rome
details
 Vladimir Golubnichy (URS)  Bernd Kannenberg (FRG)  Roger Mills (GBR)
1978 Prague
details
 Roland Wieser (GDR)  Pyotr Pochenchuk (URS)  Anatoliy Solomin (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 José Marín (ESP)  Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Pavol Blažek (TCH)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Miguel Ángel Prieto (ESP)
1990 Split
details
 Pavol Blažek (TCH)  Daniel Plaza (ESP)  Thierry Toutain (FRA)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)  Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)  Valentí Massana (ESP)
1998 Budapest
details
 Ilya Markov (RUS)  Aigars Fadejevs (LAT)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)
2002 Munich
details
 Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)  Juan Manuel Molina (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Valeriy Borchin (RUS)  João Vieira (POR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Alex Schwazer (ITA)  João Vieira (POR)  Robert Heffernan (IRL)
2014 Zürich
details
 Miguel Ángel López (ESP)  Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Denis Strelkov (RUS)
2016 Amsterdam not included in the program
2018 Berlin
details
 Alvaro Martin (ESP)  Diego García (ESP)  Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA)

Note: Vailiy Mizinov (RUS) competed in 2018 as an Authorized Neutral Athlete.

50 kilometres walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Jānis Daliņš (LAT)  Arthur Tell Schwab (SUI)  Ettore Rivolta (ITA)
1938 Paris
details
 Harold Whitlock (GBR)  Herbert Dill (GER)  Edgar Bruun (NOR)
1946 Oslo
details
 John Ljunggren (SWE)  Harry Forbes (GBR)  Charles Megnin (GBR)
1950 Brussels
details
 Giuseppe Dordoni (ITA)  John Ljunggren (SWE)  Verner Ljunggren (SWE)
1954 Berne
details
 Vladimir Ukhov (URS)  Josef Doležal (TCH)  Antal Róka (HUN)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Yevgeniy Maskinskov (URS)  Abdon Pamich (ITA)  Max Weber (GDR)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Abdon Pamich (ITA)  Grigoriy Panichkin (URS)  Don Thompson (GBR)
1966 Budapest
details
 Abdon Pamich (ITA)  Gennadi Agapov (URS)  Aleksandr Shcherbina (URS)
1969 Athens
details
 Christoph Hohne (GDR)  Peter Selzer (GDR)  Veniamin Soldatenko (URS)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Veniamin Soldatenko (URS)  Christoph Höhne (GER)  Peter Selzer (GDR)
1974 Rome
details
 Christoph Höhne (GDR)  Otto Bartsch (URS)  Peter Selzer (GDR)
1978 Prague
details
 Jorge Llopart (ESP)  Veniamin Soldatenko (URS)  Jan Ornoch (POL)
1982 Athens
details
 Reima Salonen (FIN)  José Marín (ESP)  Bo Gustafsson (SWE)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Hartwig Gauder (GDR)  Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS)  Valeriy Suntsov (URS)
1990 Split
details
 Andrey Perlov (URS)  Bernt Gummelt (GDR)  Hartwig Gauder (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Valeriy Spitsyn (RUS)  Thierry Toutain (FRA)  Giovanni Perricelli (ITA)
1998 Budapest
details
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Valentin Kononen (FIN)  Andrey Plotnikov (RUS)
2002 Munich
details
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS)  Jesús Ángel García (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Yohann Diniz (FRA)  Jesús Ángel García (ESP)  Yuriy Andronov (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Yohann Diniz (FRA)  Grzegorz Sudoł (POL)  Sergey Bakulin (RUS)
2014 Zürich
details
 Yohann Diniz (FRA)  Matej Tóth (SVK)  Ivan Noskov (RUS)
2016 Amsterdam not included in the program
2018 Berlin
details
 Maryan Zakalnytskyy (UKR)  Matej Tóth (SVK)  Dzimitry Dziubin (BLR)

Field

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Wilhelm Leichum (GER)  Otto Berg (NOR)  Luz Long (GER)
1938 Paris
details
 Wilhelm Leichum (GER)  Arturo Maffei (ITA)  Luz Long (GER)
1946 Oslo
details
 Olle Laessker (SWE)  Lucien Graff (SUI)  Miroslav Řihošek (TCH)
1950 Brussels
details
 Torfi Bryngeirsson (ISL)  Gerard Wessels (NED)  Jaroslav Fikejz (TCH)
1954 Berne
details
 Ödön Földessy (HUN)  Zbigniew Iwański (POL)  Ernest Wanko (FRA)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Kazimierz Kropidłowski (POL)  Henryk Grabowski (POL)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Rainer Stenius (FIN)  Pentti Eskola (FIN)
1966 Budapest
details
 Lynn Davies (GBR)  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Jean Cochard (FRA)
1969 Athens
details
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Lynn Davies (GBR)  Tõnu Lepik (URS)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Max Klauss (GDR)  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Stanisław Szudrowicz (POL)
1974 Rome
details
 Valeriy Podluzhniy (URS)  Nenad Stekić (YUG)  Yevgeni Schubin (URS)
1978 Prague
details
 Jacques Rousseau (FRA)  Nenad Stekić (YUG)  Vladimir Tsepelyov (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Lutz Dombrowski (GDR)  Antonio Corgos (ESP)  Jan Leitner (TCH)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Robert Emmiyan (URS)  Sergey Layevskiy (URS)  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA)
1990 Split
details
 Dietmar Haaf (FRG)  Ángel Hernández (ESP)  Borut Bilač (YUG)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Ivaylo Mladenov (BUL)  Milan Gombala (CZE)  Konstadinos Koukodimos (GRE)
1998 Budapest
details
 Kirill Sosunov (RUS)  Bogdan Ţărus (ROU)  Petar Dachev (BUL)
2002 Munich
details
 Olexiy Lukashevych (UKR)  Siniša Ergotić (CRO)  Yago Lamela (ESP)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Andrew Howe (ITA)  Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Olexiy Lukashevych (UKR)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Christian Reif (GER)  Kafétien Gomis (FRA)  Chris Tomlinson (GBR)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Sebastian Bayer (GER)  Luis Méliz (ESP)  Michel Tornéus (SWE)
2014 Zürich
details
 Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Louis Tsatoumas (GRE)  Kafétien Gomis (FRA)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Michel Tornéus (SWE)  Ignisious Gaisah (NED)
2018 Berlin
details
 Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)  Fabian Heinle (GER)  Serhiy Nykyforov (UKR)

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Willem Peters (NED)  Eric Svensson (SWE)  Onni Rajasaari (FIN)
1938 Paris
details
 Onni Rajasaari (FIN)  Jouko Norén (FIN)  Karl Kotratschek (GER)
1946 Oslo
details
 Valdemar Rautio (FIN)  Bertil Johnsson (SWE)  Arne Åhman (SWE)
1950 Brussels
details
 Leonid Shcherbakov (URS)  Valdemar Rautio (FIN)  Ruhi Sarıalp (TUR)
1954 Berne
details
 Leonid Shcherbakov (URS)  Roger Norman (SWE)  Martin Řehák (TCH)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Józef Schmidt (POL)  Oleg Ryakhovskiy (URS)  Vilhjálmur Einarsson (ISL)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Józef Schmidt (POL)  Vladimir Goryayev (URS)  Oleg Fyodoseyev (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Georgi Stoykovski (BUL)  Hans-Jürgen Rückborn (GDR)  Henrik Kalocsai (HUN)
1969 Athens
details
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Zoltan Cziffra (HUN)  Klaus Neumann (GDR)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Jörg Drehmel (GDR)  Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Carol Corbu (ROU)
1974 Rome
details
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Carol Corbu (ROU)  Andrzej Sontag (POL)
1978 Prague
details
 Miloš Srejović (YUG)  Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Anatoliy Piskulin (URS)
1982 Athens
details
 Keith Connor (GBR)  Vasiliy Grishchenkov (URS)  Béla Bakosi (HUN)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Khristo Markov (BUL)  Māris Bružiks (URS)  Oleg Protsenko (URS)
1990 Split
details
 Leonid Voloshin (URS)  Khristo Markov (BUL)  Igor Lapshin (URS)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Denis Kapustin (RUS)  Serge Hélan (FRA)  Māris Bružiks (LAT)
1998 Budapest
details
 Jonathan Edwards (GBR)  Denis Kapustin (RUS)  Rostislav Dimitrov (BUL)
2002 Munich
details
 Christian Olsson (SWE)  Charles Friedek (GER)  Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Christian Olsson (SWE)  Nathan Douglas (GBR)  Marian Oprea (ROU)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Marian Oprea (ROU)  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Fabrizio Donato (ITA)  Sheryf El-Sheryf (UKR)  Aliaksei Tsapik (BLR)
2014 Zürich
details
 Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)  Aleksey Fyodorov (RUS)  Yoann Rapinier (FRA)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Max Hess (GER)  Karol Hoffmann (POL)  Julian Reid (GBR)
2018 Berlin
details
 Nelson Évora (POR)  Alexis Copello (AZE)  Dimitrios Tsiamis (GRE)

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Kalevi Kotkas (FIN)  Birger Halvorsen (NOR)  Veikko Peräsalo (FIN)
1938 Paris
details
 Kurt Lundqvist (SWE)  Kalevi Kotkas (FIN)  Lauri Kalima (FIN)
1946 Oslo
details
 Anton Bolinder (SWE)  Alan Paterson (GBR)  Nils Nicklén (FIN)
1950 Brussels
details
 Alan Paterson (GBR)  Arne Åhman (SWE)  Claude Bénard (FRA)
1954 Berne
details
 Bengt Nilsson (SWE)  Jiří Lanský (TCH)  Jaroslav Kovář (TCH)
1958 Stockholm
details
 Rickard Dahl (SWE)  Jiří Lanský (TCH)  Stig Pettersson (SWE)
1962 Belgrade
details
 Valeriy Brumel (URS)  Stig Pettersson (SWE)  Robert Shavlakadze (URS)
1966 Budapest
details
 Jacques Madubost (FRA)  Robert Sainte-Rose (FRA)  Valeriy Skvortsov (URS)
1969 Athens
details
 Valentin Gavrilov (URS)  Reijo Vähälä (FIN)  Erminio Azzaro (ITA)
1971 Helsinki
details
 Kęstutis Šapka (URS)  Csaba Dosa (ROU)  Rustam Akhmetov (URS)
1974 Rome
details
 Jesper Tørring (DEN)  Kęstutis Šapka (URS)  Vladimír Malý (TCH)
1978 Prague
details
 Vladimir Yashchenko (URS)  Aleksandr Grigoryev (URS)  Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR)
1982 Athens
details
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Janusz Trzepizur (POL)  Gerd Nagel (FRG)
1986 Stuttgart
details
 Igor Paklin (URS)  Sergey Malchenko (URS)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)
1990 Split
details
 Dragutin Topić (YUG)  Aleksey Yemelin (URS)  Georgi Dakov (BUL)
1994 Helsinki
details
 Steinar Hoen (NOR)  Artur Partyka (POL)
 Steve Smith (GBR)
1998 Budapest
details
 Artur Partyka (POL)  Dalton Grant (GBR)  Sergey Klyugin (RUS)
2002 Munich
details
 Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)  Stefan Holm (SWE)  Staffan Strand (SWE)
2006 Gothenburg
details
 Andrey Silnov (RUS)  Tomáš Janků (CZE)  Stefan Holm (SWE)
2010 Barcelona
details
 Aleksander Shustov (RUS)  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Martyn Bernard (GBR)
2012 Helsinki
details
 Robert Grabarz (GBR)  Raivydas Stanys (LTU)  Mickaël Hanany (FRA)
2014 Zürich
details
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Andriy Protsenko (UKR)  Jaroslav Bába (CZE)
2016 Amsterdam
details
 Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA)  Robbie Grabarz (GBR)  Chris Baker (GBR)
 Eike Onnen (GER)
2018 Zürich
details
 Mateusz Przybylko (GER)  Maksim Nedasekau (BLR)  Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)

Note: Ilya Ivanyuk (RUS) competed in 2018 as an Authorized Neutral Athlete.

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934 Turin
details
 Gustav Wegner (GER)