List of 2010 Winter Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
From left to right: Tina Maze of Slovenia (silver), Andrea Fischbacher of Austria (gold) and Lindsey Vonn of the United States (bronze) with the medals they earned in women's super-G in alpine skiing.

The 2010 Winter Olympics were held in Vancouver, Canada, from February 12 to February 28, 2010. A total of 2,632 athletes representing 82 National Olympic Committees participated in these Games.[1] Overall, 86 events in 15 disciplines were contested; 46 events were open to men, 38 to women and 2 were mixed pairs.[2] Two disciplines were open only to men: Nordic combined and ski jumping, while figure skating was the only sport in which men and women competed together in teams.[2] Two new events were introduced: men's and women's ski cross.[3]

Medals were won by 450 individual athletes from 26 countries; 19 of those countries won at least one gold. Canada won its first gold medal at an Olympic Games it hosted, having failed to do so at both the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal and the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary. Canada finished first in gold medal wins and became the first host nation since Norway in 1952 to lead the gold medal count, with 14.[4] Canada also broke the record for the most golds won at a single Winter Olympics, which was previously 13, set by the Soviet Union in 1976 and Norway in 2002.[5] The United States placed first in total medals—its second time doing so in a Winter Games—and set a record for most medals won at a single Winter Olympics, with 37, breaking the previous record of 36, set by Germany in 2002.[4]

In the men's individual event in biathlon, two silver medals were awarded for a second-place tie. No bronze medal was awarded for that event.[6] Athletes from Slovakia (Anastasiya Kuzminabiathlon, women's sprint)[7] and Belarus (Aleksei Grishin – freestyle skiing, men's aerials)[8] won the first Winter Olympic gold medals for their nations. Norwegian cross-country skier Marit Bjørgen was the most successful athlete, winning three gold, one silver and one bronze medal, and became the ninth Winter Olympian to win five medals at one edition of the Games. Chinese short-track speed skater Wang Meng also won three gold medals.[9]

Contents
  1. Alpine skiing
  2. Biathlon
  3. Bobsleigh
  4. Cross-country skiing
  5. Curling
  1. Figure skating
  2. Freestyle skiing
  3. Ice hockey
  4. Luge
  5. Nordic combined
  1. Short track speed skating
  2. Skeleton
  3. Ski jumping
  4. Snowboarding
  5. Speed skating
Medal leaders       References


Alpine skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom
details
Giuliano Razzoli
 Italy
Ivica Kostelić
 Croatia
André Myhrer
 Sweden
Men's giant slalom
details
Carlo Janka
 Switzerland
Kjetil Jansrud
 Norway
Aksel Lund Svindal
 Norway
Men's super-G
details
Aksel Lund Svindal
 Norway
Bode Miller
 United States
Andrew Weibrecht
 United States
Men's downhill
details
Didier Défago
 Switzerland
Aksel Lund Svindal
 Norway
Bode Miller
 United States
Men's combined
details
Bode Miller
 United States
Ivica Kostelić
 Croatia
Silvan Zurbriggen
 Switzerland
Women's slalom
details
Maria Riesch
 Germany
Marlies Schild
 Austria
Šárka Záhrobská
 Czech Republic
Women's giant slalom
details
Viktoria Rebensburg
 Germany
Tina Maze
 Slovenia
Elisabeth Görgl
 Austria
Women's super-G
details
Andrea Fischbacher
 Austria
Tina Maze
 Slovenia
Lindsey Vonn
 United States
Women's downhill
details
Lindsey Vonn
 United States
Julia Mancuso
 United States
Elisabeth Görgl
 Austria
Women's combined
details
Maria Riesch
 Germany
Julia Mancuso
 United States
Anja Pärson
 Sweden

Biathlon

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 km sprint
details
Vincent Jay
 France
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
Jakov Fak
 Croatia
Men's 12.5 km pursuit
details
Björn Ferry
 Sweden
Christoph Sumann
 Austria
Vincent Jay
 France
Men's 15 km mass start
details
Evgeny Ustyugov
 Russia
Martin Fourcade
 France
Pavol Hurajt
 Slovakia
Men's 20 km individual
details
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
shared silver
Sergey Novikov
 Belarus
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halvard Hanevold
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Austria (AUT)
Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Anton Shipulin
Maxim Tchoudov
Evgeny Ustyugov
Women's 7.5 km sprint
details
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Marie Dorin
 France
Women's 10 km pursuit
details
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Anastasiya Kuzmina
 Slovakia
Marie-Laure Brunet
 France
Women's 12.5 km mass start
details
Magdalena Neuner
 Germany
Olga Zaitseva
 Russia
Simone Hauswald
 Germany
Women's 15 km individual
details
Tora Berger
 Norway
Elena Khrustaleva
 Kazakhstan
Darya Domracheva
 Belarus
Women's 4 × 6 km relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Sleptsova
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Medvedtseva
Olga Zaitseva
 France (FRA)
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Marie Dorin
Sandrine Bailly
 Germany (GER)
Kati Wilhelm
Simone Hauswald
Martina Beck
Andrea Henkel

Bobsleigh

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Two-man
details
 Germany (GER)
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Florschütz
Richard Adjei
 Russia (RUS)
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
Four-man
details
 United States (USA)
Steve Holcomb
Steve Mesler
Curtis Tomasevicz
Justin Olsen
 Germany (GER)
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Alexander Rödiger
Martin Putze
 Canada (CAN)
Lyndon Rush
David Bissett
Lascelles Brown
Chris le Bihan
Two-woman
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kaillie Humphries
Heather Moyse
 Canada (CAN)
Helen Upperton
Shelley-Ann Brown
 United States (USA)
Erin Pac
Elana Meyers

Cross-country skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Nikita Kriukov
 Russia
Alexander Panzhinskiy
 Russia
Petter Northug
 Norway
Men's 15 km
details
Dario Cologna
 Switzerland
Pietro Piller Cottrer
 Italy
Lukáš Bauer
 Czech Republic
Men's 30 km pursuit
details
Marcus Hellner
 Sweden
Tobias Angerer
 Germany
Johan Olsson
 Sweden
Men's 50 km
details
Petter Northug
 Norway
Axel Teichmann
 Germany
Johan Olsson
 Sweden
Men's team sprint
details
 Norway (NOR)
Øystein Pettersen
Petter Northug
 Germany (GER)
Tim Tscharnke
Axel Teichmann
 Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Morilov
Alexey Petukhov
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
Marcus Hellner
 Norway (NOR)
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Lars Berger
Petter Northug
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Martin Jakš
Lukáš Bauer
Jiří Magál
Martin Koukal
Women's sprint
details
Marit Bjørgen
 Norway
Justyna Kowalczyk
 Poland
Petra Majdič
 Slovenia
Women's 10 km
details
Charlotte Kalla
 Sweden
Kristina Šmigun-Vähi
 Estonia
Marit Bjørgen
 Norway
Women's 15 km pursuit
details
Marit Bjørgen
 Norway
Anna Haag
 Sweden
Justyna Kowalczyk
 Poland
Women's 30 km
details
Justyna Kowalczyk
 Poland
Marit Bjørgen
 Norway
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
 Finland
Women's team sprint
details
 Germany (GER)
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Nystad
 Sweden (SWE)
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Khazova
Natalya Korostelyova
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
details
 Norway (NOR)
Vibeke Skofterud
Therese Johaug
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Zeller
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Miriam Gössner
Claudia Nystad
 Finland (FIN)
Pirjo Muranen
Virpi Kuitunen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen

Curling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Adam Enright
 Norway (NOR)
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Thomas Løvold
 Switzerland (SUI)
Ralph Stöckli
Jan Hauser
Markus Eggler
Simon Strübin
Toni Müller
Women's team
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Le Moine
Kajsa Bergström
 Canada (CAN)
Cheryl Bernard
Susan O'Connor
Carolyn Darbyshire
Cori Bartel
Kristie Moore
 China (CHN)
Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Zhou Yan
Liu Jinli

Figure skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Evan Lysacek
 United States
Evgeni Plushenko
 Russia
Daisuke Takahashi
 Japan
Women's singles
details
Kim Yuna
 South Korea
Mao Asada
 Japan
Joannie Rochette
 Canada
Pairs
details
 China (CHN)
Shen Xue
Zhao Hongbo
 China (CHN)
Pang Qing
Tong Jian
 Germany (GER)
Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Ice dancing
details
 Canada (CAN)
Tessa Virtue
Scott Moir
 United States (USA)
Meryl Davis
Charlie White
 Russia (RUS)
Oksana Domnina
Maxim Shabalin

Freestyle skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's moguls
details
Alexandre Bilodeau
 Canada
Dale Begg-Smith
 Australia
Bryon Wilson
 United States
Men's aerials
details
Aleksei Grishin
 Belarus
Jeret Peterson
 United States
Liu Zhongqing
 China
Men's ski cross
details
Michael Schmid
 Switzerland
Andreas Matt
 Austria
Audun Grønvold
 Norway
Women's moguls
details
Hannah Kearney
 United States
Jennifer Heil
 Canada
Shannon Bahrke
 United States
Women's aerials
details
Lydia Lassila
 Australia
Li Nina
 China
Guo Xinxin
 China
Women's ski cross
details
Ashleigh McIvor
 Canada
Hedda Berntsen
 Norway
Marion Josserand
 France

Ice hockey

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Canada (CAN)
Patrice Bergeron
Dan Boyle
Martin Brodeur
Sidney Crosby
Drew Doughty
Marc-André Fleury
Ryan Getzlaf
Dany Heatley
Jarome Iginla
Duncan Keith
Roberto Luongo
Patrick Marleau
Brenden Morrow
Rick Nash
Scott Niedermayer
Corey Perry
Chris Pronger
Mike Richards
Brent Seabrook
Eric Staal
Joe Thornton
Jonathan Toews
Shea Weber
 United States (USA)
David Backes
Dustin Brown
Ryan Callahan
Chris Drury
Tim Gleason
Erik Johnson
Jack Johnson
Patrick Kane
Ryan Kesler
Phil Kessel
Jamie Langenbrunner
Ryan Malone
Ryan Miller
Brooks Orpik
Zach Parise
Joe Pavelski
Jonathan Quick
Brian Rafalski
Bobby Ryan
Paul Stastny
Ryan Suter
Tim Thomas
Ryan Whitney
 Finland (FIN)
Niklas Bäckström
Valtteri Filppula
Niklas Hagman
Jarkko Immonen
Olli Jokinen
Niko Kapanen
Miikka Kiprusoff
Mikko Koivu
Saku Koivu
Lasse Kukkonen
Jere Lehtinen
Sami Lepistö
Toni Lydman
Antti Miettinen
Antero Niittymäki
Janne Niskala
Ville Peltonen
Joni Pitkänen
Jarkko Ruutu
Tuomo Ruutu
Sami Salo
Teemu Selänne
Kimmo Timonen
Women's team
details
 Canada (CAN)
Meghan Agosta
Gillian Apps
Tessa Bonhomme
Jennifer Botterill
Jayna Hefford
Haley Irwin
Rebecca Johnston
Becky Kellar
Gina Kingsbury
Charline Labonté
Carla MacLeod
Meaghan Mikkelson
Caroline Ouellette
Cherie Piper
Marie-Philip Poulin
Kim St-Pierre
Colleen Sostorics
Shannon Szabados
Sarah Vaillancourt
Catherine Ward
Hayley Wickenheiser
 United States (USA)
Kacey Bellamy
Caitlin Cahow
Lisa Chesson
Julie Chu
Natalie Darwitz
Meghan Duggan
Molly Engstrom
Hilary Knight
Jocelyne Lamoureux
Monique Lamoureux
Erika Lawler
Gisele Marvin
Brianne McLaughlin
Jenny Schmidgall-Potter
Angela Ruggiero
Molly Schaus
Kelli Stack
Karen Thatcher
Jessie Vetter
Kerry Weiland
Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej
 Finland (FIN)
Anne Helin
Jenni Hiirikoski
Venla Hovi
Michelle Karvinen
Mira Kuisma
Emma Laaksonen
Rosa Lindstedt
Terhi Mertanen
Heidi Pelttari
Mariia Posa
Annina Rajahuhta
Karoliina Rantamäki
Noora Räty
Mari Saarinen
Saija Sirviö
Nina Tikkinen
Minnamari Tuominen
Saara Tuominen
Linda Välimäki
Anna Vanhatalo
Marjo Voutilainen

Luge

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Felix Loch
 Germany
David Möller
 Germany
Armin Zöggeler
 Italy
Women's singles
details
Tatjana Hüfner
 Germany
Nina Reithmayer
 Austria
Natalie Geisenberger
 Germany
Doubles
details
 Austria (AUT)
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Latvia (LAT)
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Germany (GER)
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch

Nordic combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual LH/10 km
details
Bill Demong
 United States
Johnny Spillane
 United States
Bernhard Gruber
 Austria
Men's individual NH/10 km
details
Jason Lamy-Chappuis
 France
Johnny Spillane
 United States
Alessandro Pittin
 Italy
Men's team LH/4 x 5 km
details
 Austria (AUT)
Bernhard Gruber
David Kreiner
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
 United States (USA)
Brett Camerota
Todd Lodwick
Johnny Spillane
Bill Demong
 Germany (GER)
Johannes Rydzek
Tino Edelmann
Eric Frenzel
Björn Kircheisen

Short track speed skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m
details
Charles Hamelin
 Canada
Sung Si-Bak
 South Korea
François-Louis Tremblay
 Canada
Men's 1000 m
details
Lee Jung-Su
 South Korea
Lee Ho-Suk
 South Korea
Apolo Anton Ohno
 United States
Men's 1500 m
details
Lee Jung-Su
 South Korea
Apolo Anton Ohno
 United States
J. R. Celski
 United States
Men's 5000 m relay
details
 Canada (CAN)
Charles Hamelin
François Hamelin
Olivier Jean
François-Louis Tremblay
Guillaume Bastille
 South Korea (KOR)
Kwak Yoon-Gy
Lee Ho-Suk
Lee Jung-Su
Sung Si-Bak
Kim Seoung-Il
 United States (USA)
J. R. Celski
Travis Jayner
Jordan Malone
Apolo Anton Ohno
Simon Cho
Women's 500 m
details
Wang Meng
 China
Marianne St-Gelais
 Canada
Arianna Fontana
 Italy
Women's 1000 m
details
Wang Meng
 China
Katherine Reutter
 United States
Park Seung-Hi
 South Korea
Women's 1500 m
details
Zhou Yang
 China
Lee Eun-Byul
 South Korea
Park Seung-Hi
 South Korea
Women's 3000 m relay
details
 China (CHN)
Sun Linlin
Wang Meng
Zhang Hui
Zhou Yang
 Canada (CAN)
Jessica Gregg
Kalyna Roberge
Marianne St-Gelais
Tania Vicent
 United States (USA)
Allison Baver
Alyson Dudek
Lana Gehring
Katherine Reutter
Kimberly Derrick

Skeleton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Jon Montgomery
 Canada
Martins Dukurs
 Latvia
Aleksandr Tretyakov
 Russia
Women's
details
Amy Williams
 Great Britain
Kerstin Szymkowiak
 Germany
Anja Huber
 Germany

Ski jumping

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's normal hill individual
details
Simon Ammann
 Switzerland
Adam Małysz
 Poland
Gregor Schlierenzauer
 Austria
Men's large hill individual
details
Simon Ammann
 Switzerland
Adam Małysz
 Poland
Gregor Schlierenzauer
 Austria
Men's large hill team
details
 Austria (AUT)
Wolfgang Loitzl
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
 Germany (GER)
Michael Neumayer
Andreas Wank
Martin Schmitt
Michael Uhrmann
 Norway (NOR)
Anders Bardal
Tom Hilde
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Jacobsen

Snowboarding

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Halfpipe
details
Shaun White
 United States
Peetu Piiroinen
 Finland
Scotty Lago
 United States
Men's parallel giant slalom
details
Jasey-Jay Anderson
 Canada
Benjamin Karl
 Austria
Mathieu Bozzetto
 France
Men's snowboard cross
details
Seth Wescott
 United States
Mike Robertson
 Canada
Tony Ramoin
 France
Women's Halfpipe
details
Torah Bright
 Australia
Hannah Teter
 United States
Kelly Clark
 United States
Women's parallel giant slalom
details
Nicolien Sauerbreij
 Netherlands
Ekaterina Ilyukhina
 Russia
Marion Kreiner
 Austria
Women's snowboard cross
details
Maëlle Ricker
 Canada
Déborah Anthonioz
 France
Olivia Nobs
 Switzerland

Speed skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m
details
Mo Tae-bum
 South Korea
Keiichiro Nagashima
 Japan
Joji Kato
 Japan
Men's 1000 m
details
Shani Davis
 United States
Mo Tae-bum
 South Korea
Chad Hedrick
 United States
Men's 1500 m
details
Mark Tuitert
 Netherlands
Shani Davis
 United States
Håvard Bøkko
 Norway
Men's 5000 m
details
Sven Kramer
 Netherlands
Lee Seung-hoon
 South Korea
Ivan Skobrev
 Russia
Men's 10000 m
details
Lee Seung-hoon
 South Korea
Ivan Skobrev
 Russia
Bob de Jong
 Netherlands
Men's team pursuit
details
 Canada (CAN)
Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
 United States (USA)
Brian Hansen
Chad Hedrick
Jonathan Kuck
Trevor Marsicano
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Blokhuijsen
Sven Kramer
Simon Kuipers
Mark Tuitert
Women's 500 m
details
Lee Sang-hwa
 South Korea
Jenny Wolf
 Germany
Wang Beixing
 China
Women's 1000 m
details
Christine Nesbitt
 Canada
Annette Gerritsen
 Netherlands
Laurine van Riessen
 Netherlands
Women's 1500 m
details
Ireen Wüst
 Netherlands
Kristina Groves
 Canada
Martina Sáblíková
 Czech Republic
Women's 3000 m
details
Martina Sáblíková
 Czech Republic
Stephanie Beckert
 Germany
Kristina Groves
 Canada
Women's 5000 m
details
Martina Sáblíková
 Czech Republic
Stephanie Beckert
 Germany
Clara Hughes
 Canada
Women's team pursuit
details
 Germany (GER)
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms
Stephanie Beckert
Anni Friesinger-Postma
Katrin Mattscherodt
 Japan (JPN)
Masako Hozumi
Nao Kodaira
Maki Tabata
 Poland (POL)
Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś
Katarzyna Woźniak
Luiza Złotkowska

Medal leaders

The medal winners in the women's sprint in cross-country skiing, from left to right: Justyna Kowalczyk (left) Marit Bjørgen (center) and Petra Majdič (right).
The medal winners in the women's 500 metres in short track speed skating, from left to right: Marianne St-Gelais (left) Wang Meng (center) and Arianna Fontana (right).

Athletes that won at least two gold medals or at least three total medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Bjorgen, MaritMarit Bjørgen  Norway (NOR) Cross-country skiing 3 1 1 5
Wang, MengWang Meng  China (CHN) Short track speed skating 3 0 0 3
Northug, PetterPetter Northug  Norway (NOR) Cross-country skiing 2 1 1 4
Lee, Jung-SuLee Jung-Su  South Korea (KOR) Short track speed skating 2 1 0 3
Neuner, MagdalenaMagdalena Neuner  Germany (GER) Biathlon 2 1 0 3
Svendsen, Emil HegleEmil Hegle Svendsen  Norway (NOR) Biathlon 2 1 0 3
Sablikova, MartinaMartina Sáblíková  Czech Republic (CZE) Speed skating 2 0 1 3
Ammann, SimonSimon Ammann  Switzerland (SUI) Ski jumping 2 0 0 2
Hamelin, CharlesCharles Hamelin  Canada (CAN) Short track speed skating 2 0 0 2
Hellner, MarcusMarcus Hellner  Sweden (SWE) Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Riesch, MariaMaria Riesch  Germany (GER) Alpine skiing 2 0 0 2
Zhou, YangZhou Yang  China (CHN) Short track speed skating 2 0 0 2
Beckert, StephanieStephanie Beckert  Germany (GER) Speed skating 1 2 0 3
Kowalczyk, JustynaJustyna Kowalczyk  Poland (POL) Cross-country skiing 1 1 1 3
Miller, BodeBode Miller  United States (USA) Alpine skiing 1 1 1 3
Svindal, Aksel LundAksel Lund Svindal  Norway (NOR) Alpine skiing 1 1 1 3
Olsson, JohanJohan Olsson  Sweden (SWE) Cross-country skiing 1 0 2 3
Schlierenzauer, GregorGregor Schlierenzauer  Austria (AUT) Ski jumping 1 0 2 3
Spillane, JohnnyJohnny Spillane  United States (USA) Nordic combined 0 3 0 3
Ohno, Apolo AntonApolo Anton Ohno  United States (USA) Short track speed skating 0 1 2 3

See also

References

General
  • "Results and Medalists". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 
  • "Olympic Medals: Gold, Silver, Bronze". Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics. Vancouver Organizing Committee. Archived from the original on 2010-02-12. Retrieved 2010-02-13. 
  • "Olympic Medals: Medallists". Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics. Vancouver Organizing Committee. Archived from the original on 2010-04-08. Retrieved 2010-04-06. 
Specific
  1. ^ "The Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games: By the numbers". Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics. VANOC. Archived from the original on 2010-03-10. Retrieved 2010-03-01. 
  2. ^ a b "Factsheet—Olympic Winter Programme" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. February 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-18. Retrieved 2009-06-21. 
  3. ^ Ruibal, Sal (2010-02-22). "U.S. men crossed up in Olympic debut of ski cross". USA Today. Retrieved 2010-03-01. 
  4. ^ a b The Associated Press (2010-02-27). "U.S. clinches medals mark, Canada ties gold record". The Washington Times. Retrieved 2015-07-27. 
  5. ^ Canadian Press (2010-02-27). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2010-02-27. 
  6. ^ Morris, Jonah (2010-02-18). "Svendsen seals golden sweep for Norway". CTV Olympics. Retrieved 2010-02-18. 
  7. ^ "Anastazia Kuzmina wins Slovakia first winter crown". The Australian. 2010-02-14. Retrieved 2010-02-21. 
  8. ^ Charles, Deborah (2010-02-26). "Grishin Grabs First Gold For Belarus". Reuters. Retrieved 2010-03-23. 
  9. ^ Clarey, Christopher (2010-02-28). "Fighting Finish to the Comeback Olympics". The New York Times. Retrieved 2010-03-08. 

External links

  • IOC's 2010 Winter Olympic page
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_2010_Winter_Olympics_medal_winners&oldid=801756366"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_2010_Winter_Olympics_medal_winners
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of 2010 Winter Olympics medal winners"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA