List of 2006 Winter Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The medal ceremony for the women's team sprint in cross-country skiing. Left to right: Sara Renner and Beckie Scott (silver); Lina Andersson and Anna Dahlberg (gold); and Aino-Kaisa Saarinen and Virpi Kuitunen (bronze).

The 2006 Winter Olympics were held in Turin, Italy, from 10 February to 26 February 2006. Approximately 2,508 athletes from 80 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated in these Games.[1] Overall, 84 events in 15 disciplines were contested; 45 events were opened to men, 37 to women and 2 were mixed pairs events.[2] Two disciplines were open only to men: Nordic combined and ski jumping, while figure skating was the only one in which men and women competed together in teams.[2] Eight new events were introduced: snowboard cross,[3] team pursuit (speed skating),[3] team sprint (cross-country skiing),[2] and the mass-start race (biathlon).[4] The team sprint events replaced the classical men's 30 kilometers (km) and women's 15 km cross-country distances, held at the previous Winter Games in 2002.[5] In total, there were six more events than in the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.[6]

A total of 451 individual athletes won medals. Germany won the highest number of gold medals (11) and led in overall medals (29) for the third consecutive Games.[7] Athletes from 26 NOCs won at least one medal; of these, 18 won at least one gold medal.[8] Latvia (Mārtiņš Rubenisluge, men's singles) and Slovakia (Radoslav Židek – snowboarding, men's snowboard cross) won the first medals in their Winter Olympic history.[9] Korean short-track speed skater Ahn Hyun-Soo was the most successful athlete, winning three gold medals and a bronze medal. His compatriot Jin Sun-Yu and Germany's Michael Greis also won three gold medals in short-track speed skatig and biathlon respectively. Canadian speed skater Cindy Klassen won five medals (one gold, two silver, two bronze) and became the eighth Winter Olympian to win five medals at one edition of the Games.[10] German Claudia Pechstein won two medals and became the fourth Winter Olympian to win at least one medal at five editions of the Games.[11] Canadian Duff Gibson won a gold medal in the men's skeleton and, at age 39, became the oldest athlete to win a gold medal in an individual event at the Winter Olympics.[12]

Several records for career medals in a sport were tied or surpassed, including alpine skiing (Norwegian Kjetil André Aamodt won a gold medal to extend his career record to eight medals),[13] biathlon (Germany's Uschi Disl won a bronze, further extending her lead in this sport with nine medals; Norwegian Ole Einar Bjørndalen's three medals raised his career medal tally to nine),[11] freestyle skiing (Norwegian Kari Traa won a silver for a career total of three medals),[14] Nordic combined (Austrian Felix Gottwald won three medals, and tied the record with a career total of six), short track speed skating (American Apolo Anton Ohno and Chinese athletes Yang Yang (A) and Li Jiajun have all won five medals in total), and speed skating (Claudia Pechstein won two medals to extend her career record to nine medals).[11]

Contents
  1. Alpine skiing
  2. Biathlon
  3. Bobsleigh
  4. Cross-country skiing
  5. Curling
  1. Figure skating
  2. Freestyle skiing
  3. Ice hockey
  4. Luge
  5. Nordic combined
  1. Short track speed skating
  2. Skeleton
  3. Ski jumping
  4. Snowboarding
  5. Speed skating
Medal winner changes       Statistics       References


Alpine skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's downhill
details
Antoine Dénériaz
 France
Michael Walchhofer
 Austria
Bruno Kernen
 Switzerland
Men's slalom
details
Benjamin Raich
 Austria
Reinfried Herbst
 Austria
Rainer Schönfelder
 Austria
Men's giant slalom
details
Benjamin Raich
 Austria
Joël Chenal
 France
Hermann Maier
 Austria
Men's super-G
details
Kjetil André Aamodt
 Norway
Hermann Maier
 Austria
Ambrosi Hoffmann
 Switzerland
Men's combined
details
Ted Ligety
 United States
Ivica Kostelić
 Croatia
Rainer Schönfelder
 Austria
Women's downhill
details
Michaela Dorfmeister
 Austria
Martina Schild
 Switzerland
Anja Pärson
 Sweden
Women's slalom
details
Anja Pärson
 Sweden
Nicole Hosp
 Austria
Marlies Schild
 Austria
Women's giant slalom
details
Julia Mancuso
 United States
Tanja Poutiainen
 Finland
Anna Ottosson
 Sweden
Women's super-G
details
Michaela Dorfmeister
 Austria
Janica Kostelić
 Croatia
Alexandra Meissnitzer
 Austria
Women's combined
details
Janica Kostelić
 Croatia
Marlies Schild
 Austria
Anja Pärson
 Sweden

Biathlon

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Michael Greis
 Germany
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
 Norway
Men's sprint
details
Sven Fischer
 Germany
Halvard Hanevold
 Norway
Frode Andresen
 Norway
Men's pursuit
details
Vincent Defrasne
 France
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Sven Fischer
 Germany
Men's mass start
details
Michael Greis
 Germany
Tomasz Sikora
 Poland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Sergei Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 France (FRA)
Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferréol Cannard
Raphaël Poirée
Women's individual
details
Svetlana Ishmouratova
 Russia
Martina Glagow
 Germany[A]
Albina Akhatova
 Russia[A]
Women's sprint
details
Florence Baverel-Robert
 France
Anna Carin Olofsson
 Sweden
Lilia Efremova
 Ukraine
Women's pursuit
details
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Martina Glagow
 Germany
Albina Akhatova
 Russia
Women's mass start
details
Anna Carin Olofsson
 Sweden
Kati Wilhelm
 Germany
Uschi Disl
 Germany
Women's 4 × 6 km relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
 Germany (GER)
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
 France (FRA)
Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly

Bobsleigh

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's two-man
details
 Germany (GER)
Kevin Kuske
André Lange
 Canada (CAN)
Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown
 Switzerland (SUI)
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
Women's two-man
details
 Germany (GER)
Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze
 United States (USA)
Shauna Rohbock
Valerie Fleming
 Italy (ITA)
Gerda Weissensteiner
Jennifer Isacco
Men's four-man
details
 Germany (GER)
Kevin Kuske
René Hoppe
Martin Putze
André Lange
 Russia (RUS)
Alexey Voyevoda
Alexei Seliverstov
Filipp Yegorov
Alexandr Zubkov
 Switzerland (SUI)
Martin Annen
Cedric Grand
Thomas Lamparter
Beat Hefti

Cross-country skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Björn Lind
 Sweden
Roddy Darragon
 France
Thobias Fredriksson
 Sweden
Men's 15 km
details
Andrus Veerpalu
 Estonia
Lukáš Bauer
 Czech Republic
Tobias Angerer
 Germany
Men's 30 km pursuit
details
Yevgeny Dementyev
 Russia
Frode Estil
 Norway
Pietro Piller Cottrer
 Italy
Men's 50 km
details
Giorgio Di Centa
 Italy
Yevgeny Dementyev
 Russia
Mikhail Botvinov
 Austria
Men's team sprint
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Thobias Fredriksson
Björn Lind
 Norway (NOR)
Jens Arne Svartedal
Tor Arne Hetland
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Alypov
Vasili Rotchev
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
details
 Italy (ITA)
Fulvio Valbusa
Giorgio Di Centa
Pietro Piller Cottrer
Cristian Zorzi
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Schlütter
Jens Filbrich
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer
 Sweden (SWE)
Mats Larsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
Mathias Fredriksson
Women's sprint
details
Chandra Crawford
 Canada
Claudia Künzel
 Germany
Alyona Sidko
 Russia
Women's 10 km
details
Kristina Šmigun
 Estonia
Marit Bjørgen
 Norway
Hilde G. Pedersen
 Norway
Women's 15 km pursuit
details
Kristina Šmigun
 Estonia
Kateřina Neumannová
 Czech Republic
Yevgeniya Medvedeva
 Russia
Women's 30 km
details
Kateřina Neumannová
 Czech Republic
Yuliya Chepalova
 Russia
Justyna Kowalczyk
 Poland
Women's team sprint
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Lina Andersson
Anna Dahlberg
 Canada (CAN)
Sara Renner
Beckie Scott
 Finland (FIN)
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Virpi Kuitunen
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Natalia Baranova-Masolkina
Larisa Kurkina
Yuliya Chepalova
Yevgeniya Medvedeva
 Germany (GER)
Stefanie Böhler
Viola Bauer
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Künzel
 Italy (ITA)
Arianna Follis
Gabriella Paruzzi
Antonella Confortola
Sabina Valbusa

Curling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Canada (CAN)
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Russ Howard
Jamie Korab
Mike Adam
 Finland (FIN)
Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Wille Mäkelä
Kalle Kiiskinen
Teemu Salo
Jani Sullanmaa
 United States (USA)
Pete Fenson
Shawn Rojeski
Joseph Polo
John Shuster
Scott Baird
Women's team
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Svärd
Ulrika Bergman
 Switzerland (SUI)
Mirjam Ott
Binia Beeli
Valeria Spälty
Michèle Moser
Manuela Kormann
 Canada (CAN)
Shannon Kleibrink
Amy Nixon
Glenys Bakker
Christine Keshen
Sandra Jenkins

Figure skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Evgeni Plushenko
 Russia
Stéphane Lambiel
 Switzerland
Jeffrey Buttle
 Canada
Women's singles
details
Shizuka Arakawa
 Japan
Sasha Cohen
 United States
Irina Slutskaya
 Russia
Pairs
details
 Russia (RUS)
Tatiana Totmianina
Maxim Marinin
 China (CHN)
Zhang Dan
Zhang Hao
 China (CHN)
Shen Xue
Zhao Hongbo
Ice dancing
details
 Russia (RUS)
Tatiana Navka
Roman Kostomarov
 United States (USA)
Tanith Belbin
Benjamin Agosto
 Ukraine (UKR)
Elena Grushina
Ruslan Goncharov

Freestyle skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's moguls
details
Dale Begg-Smith
 Australia
Mikko Ronkainen
 Finland
Toby Dawson
 United States
Women's moguls
details
Jennifer Heil
 Canada
Kari Traa
 Norway
Sandra Laoura
 France
Men's aerials
details
Han Xiaopeng
 China
Dmitri Dashinski
 Belarus
Vladimir Lebedev
 Russia
Women's aerials
details
Evelyne Leu
 Switzerland
Li Nina
 China
Alisa Camplin
 Australia

Ice hockey

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Daniel Alfredsson
P. J. Axelsson
Christian Bäckman
Peter Forsberg
Mika Hannula
Niclas Hävelid
Tomas Holmström
Jörgen Jönsson
Kenny Jönsson
Niklas Kronwall
Nicklas Lidström
Stefan Liv
Henrik Lundqvist
Fredrik Modin
Mattias Öhlund
Samuel Påhlsson
Mikael Samuelsson
Daniel Sedin
Henrik Sedin
Mats Sundin
Ronnie Sundin
Mikael Tellqvist
Daniel Tjärnqvist
Henrik Zetterberg
 Finland (FIN)
Niklas Bäckström
Aki-Petteri Berg
Niklas Hagman
Jukka Hentunen
Jussi Jokinen
Olli Jokinen
Niko Kapanen
Mikko Koivu
Saku Koivu
Lasse Kukkonen
Antti Laaksonen
Jere Lehtinen
Toni Lydman
Antti-Jussi Niemi
Ville Nieminen
Antero Niittymäki
Fredrik Norrena
Petteri Nummelin
Teppo Numminen
Ville Peltonen
Jarkko Ruutu
Sami Salo
Teemu Selänne
Kimmo Timonen
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jan Bulis
Petr Čajánek
Patrik Eliáš
Martin Erat
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hejduk
Aleš Hemský
Milan Hnilička
Jaromír Jágr
František Kaberle
Tomáš Kaberle
Aleš Kotalík
Filip Kuba
Pavel Kubina
Robert Lang
Marek Malík
Rostislav Olesz
Václav Prospal
Martin Ručínský
Dušan Salfický
Jaroslav Špaček
Martin Straka
Tomáš Vokoun
David Výborný
Marek Židlický
Women's team
details
 Canada (CAN)
Meghan Agosta
Gillian Apps
Jennifer Botterill
Cassie Campbell
Gillian Ferrari
Danielle Goyette
Jayna Hefford
Becky Kellar
Gina Kingsbury
Charline Labonté
Carla MacLeod
Caroline Ouellette
Cherie Piper
Cheryl Pounder
Colleen Sostorics
Kim St-Pierre
Vicky Sunohara
Sarah Vaillancourt
Katie Weatherston
Hayley Wickenheiser
 Sweden (SWE)
Cecilia Andersson
Gunilla Andersson
Jenni Asserholt
Ann-Louise Edstrand
Joa Elfsberg
Emma Eliasson
Erika Holst
Nanna Jansson
Ylva Lindberg
Jenny Lindqvist
Kristina Lundberg
Kim Martin
Frida Nevalainen
Emilie O'Konor
Maria Rooth
Danijela Rundqvist
Therese Sjölander
Katarina Timglas
Anna Vikman
Pernilla Winberg
 United States (USA)
Caitlin Cahow
Julie Chu
Natalie Darwitz
Pam Dreyer
Tricia Dunn-Luoma
Molly Engstrom
Chanda Gunn
Jamie Hagerman
Kim Insalaco
Kathleen Kauth
Courtney Kennedy
Katie King
Kristin King
Sarah Parsons
Jenny Potter
Helen Resor
Angela Ruggiero
Kelly Stephens
Lyndsay Wall
Krissy Wendell

Luge

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Armin Zöggeler
 Italy
Albert Demtschenko
 Russia
Mārtiņš Rubenis
 Latvia
Men's doubles
details
 Austria (AUT)
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Germany (GER)
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Italy (ITA)
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
Women's singles
details
Sylke Otto
 Germany
Silke Kraushaar
 Germany
Tatjana Hüfner
 Germany

Nordic combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Felix Gottwald
 Austria
Magnus Moan
 Norway
Georg Hettich
 Germany
Men's individual Gundersen
details
Georg Hettich
 Germany
Felix Gottwald
 Austria
Magnus Moan
 Norway
Men's team
details
 Austria (AUT)
Michael Gruber
Christoph Bieler
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
 Germany (GER)
Björn Kircheisen
Georg Hettich
Ronny Ackermann
Jens Gaiser
 Finland (FIN)
Antti Kuisma
Anssi Koivuranta
Jaakko Tallus
Hannu Manninen

Short track speed skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m
details
Apolo Anton Ohno
 United States
François-Louis Tremblay
 Canada
Ahn Hyun-Soo
 South Korea
Men's 1000 m
details
Ahn Hyun-Soo
 South Korea
Lee Ho-Suk
 South Korea
Apolo Anton Ohno
 United States
Men's 1500 m
details
Ahn Hyun-Soo
 South Korea
Lee Ho-Suk
 South Korea
Li Jiajun
 China
Men's 5000 m relay
details
 South Korea
Ahn Hyun-Soo
Lee Ho-Suk
Oh Se-Jong
Seo Ho-Jin
Song Suk-Woo
 Canada
Éric Bédard
Jonathan Guilmette
Charles Hamelin
François-Louis Tremblay
Mathieu Turcotte
 United States
Alex Izykowski
J. P. Kepka
Apolo Anton Ohno
Rusty Smith
Women's 500 m
details
Wang Meng
 China
Evgenia Radanova
 Bulgaria
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
 Canada
Women's 1000 m
details
Jin Sun-Yu
 South Korea
Wang Meng
 China
Yang Yang (A)
 China
Women's 1500 m
details
Jin Sun-Yu
 South Korea
Choi Eun-Kyung
 South Korea
Wang Meng
 China
Women's 3000 m relay
details
 South Korea
Byun Chun-Sa
Choi Eun-Kyung
Jeon Da-Hye
Jin Sun-Yu
Kang Yun-Mi
 Canada
Alanna Kraus
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
Amanda Overland
Kalyna Roberge
Tania Vicent
 Italy
Arianna Fontana
Marta Capurso
Katia Zini
Mara Zini

Skeleton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Duff Gibson
 Canada
Jeff Pain
 Canada
Gregor Stähli
 Switzerland
Women's
details
Maya Pedersen-Bieri
 Switzerland
Shelley Rudman
 Great Britain
Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards
 Canada

Ski jumping

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's normal hill individual
details
Lars Bystøl
 Norway
Matti Hautamäki
 Finland
Roar Ljøkelsøy
 Norway
Men's large hill individual
details
Thomas Morgenstern
 Austria
Andreas Kofler
 Austria
Lars Bystøl
 Norway
Men's large hill team
details
 Austria
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Kofler
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
 Finland
Tami Kiuru
Janne Happonen
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
 Norway
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
Roar Ljøkelsøy

Snowboarding

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Halfpipe
details
Shaun White
 United States
Danny Kass
 United States
Markku Koski
 Finland
Men's parallel giant slalom
details
Philipp Schoch
 Switzerland
Simon Schoch
 Switzerland
Siegfried Grabner
 Austria
Men's snowboard cross
details
Seth Wescott
 United States
Radoslav Židek
 Slovakia
Paul-Henri de Le Rue
 France
Women's Halfpipe
details
Hannah Teter
 United States
Gretchen Bleiler
 United States
Kjersti Buaas
 Norway
Women's parallel giant slalom
details
Daniela Meuli
 Switzerland
Amelie Kober
 Germany
Rosey Fletcher
 United States
Women's snowboard cross
details
Tanja Frieden
 Switzerland
Lindsey Jacobellis
 United States
Dominique Maltais
 Canada

Speed skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m
details
Joey Cheek
 United States
Dmitry Dorofeyev
 Russia
Lee Kang-Seok
 South Korea
Men's 1000 m
details
Shani Davis
 United States
Joey Cheek
 United States
Erben Wennemars
 Netherlands
Men's 1500 m
details
Enrico Fabris
 Italy
Shani Davis
 United States
Chad Hedrick
 United States
Men's 5000 m
details
Chad Hedrick
 United States
Sven Kramer
 Netherlands
Enrico Fabris
 Italy
Men's 10000 m
details
Bob de Jong
 Netherlands
Chad Hedrick
 United States
Carl Verheijen
 Netherlands
Men's team pursuit
details
 Italy
Matteo Anesi
Stefano Donagrandi
Enrico Fabris
Ippolito Sanfratello
 Canada
Arne Dankers
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Jason Parker
Justin Warsylewicz
 Netherlands
Sven Kramer
Rintje Ritsma
Mark Tuitert
Carl Verheijen
Erben Wennemars
Women's 500 m
details
Svetlana Zhurova
 Russia
Wang Manli
 China
Ren Hui
 China
Women's 1000 m
details
Marianne Timmer
 Netherlands
Cindy Klassen
 Canada
Anni Friesinger
 Germany
Women's 1500 m
details
Cindy Klassen
 Canada
Kristina Groves
 Canada
Ireen Wüst
 Netherlands
Women's 3000 m
details
Ireen Wüst
 Netherlands
Renate Groenewold
 Netherlands
Cindy Klassen
 Canada
Women's 5000 m
details
Clara Hughes
 Canada
Claudia Pechstein
 Germany
Cindy Klassen
 Canada
Women's team pursuit
details
 Germany
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms
Anni Friesinger
Lucille Opitz
Claudia Pechstein
Sabine Völker
 Canada
Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Christine Nesbitt
Shannon Rempel
 Russia
Yekaterina Abramova
Varvara Barysheva
Galina Likhachova
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Svetlana Vysokova

Medal winner changes

^ A. Russian biathlete Olga Pyleva was the only 2006 Winter Olympics medalist to be stripped of their medal.[15] She won a silver medal in the 15 km race, but tested positive for carphedon and was thus stripped of her medal. Germany's Martina Glagow was given the silver medal and fellow Russian Albina Akhatova won the bronze.[16]

Statistics

Medal leaders

Canadian speed skater Cindy Klassen became the eighth Winter Olympian to win five medals at one edition of the Games.[10]
Norwegian Ole Einar Bjørndalen won three medals in 2006, tying the record for most career biathlon medals (9) set by Uschi Disl.[11]
American Apolo Anton Ohno won three medals in Turin, becoming one of six short track speed skaters to win five career medals.[11]

Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three total medals are listed below.[17]

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Ahn Hyun-Soo  South Korea (KOR) Short track speed skating 3 0 1 4
Greis, MichaelMichael Greis  Germany (GER) Biathlon 3 0 0 3
Jin Sun-Yu  South Korea (KOR) Short track speed skating 3 0 0 3
Gottwald, FelixFelix Gottwald  Austria (AUT) Nordic combined 2 1 0 3
Fabris, EnricoEnrico Fabris  Italy (ITA) Speed skating 2 0 1 3
Fischer, SvenSven Fischer  Germany (GER) Biathlon 2 0 1 3
Di Centa, GiorgioGiorgio Di Centa  Italy (ITA) Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Dorfmeister, MichaelaMichaela Dorfmeister  Austria (AUT) Alpine skiing 2 0 0 2
Ishmouratova, SvetlanaSvetlana Ishmouratova  Russia (RUS) Biathlon 2 0 0 2
Kuske, KevinKevin Kuske  Germany (GER) Bobsleigh 2 0 0 2
Lange, AndréAndré Lange  Germany (GER) Bobsleigh 2 0 0 2
Lind, BjörnBjörn Lind  Sweden (SWE) Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Morgenstern, ThomasThomas Morgenstern  Austria (AUT) Ski jumping 2 0 0 2
Raich, BenjaminBenjamin Raich  Austria (AUT) Alpine skiing 2 0 0 2
Kristina Šmigun  Estonia (EST) Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Klassen, CindyCindy Klassen  Canada (CAN) Speed skating 1 2 2 5
Lee Ho-Suk  South Korea (KOR) Short track speed skating 1 2 0 3
Wilhelm, KatiKati Wilhelm  Germany (GER) Biathlon 1 2 0 3
Hedrick, ChadChad Hedrick  United States (USA) Speed skating 1 1 1 3
Hettich, GeorgGeorg Hettich  Germany (GER) Nordic combined 1 1 1 3
Wang Meng  China (CHN) Short track speed skating 1 1 1 3
Akhatova, AlbinaAlbina Akhatova  Russia (RUS) Biathlon 1 0 2 3
Bystøl, LarsLars Bystøl  Norway (NOR) Ski jumping 1 0 2 3
Ohno, Apolo AntonApolo Anton Ohno  United States (USA) Short track speed skating 1 0 2 3
Pärson, AnjaAnja Pärson  Sweden (SWE) Alpine skiing 1 0 2 3
Glagow, MartinaMartina Glagow  Germany (GER) Biathlon 0 3 0 3
Bjørndalen, Ole EinarOle Einar Bjørndalen  Norway (NOR) Biathlon 0 2 1 3

See also

References

General
  • "Results and Medalists". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 
Specific
  1. ^ "Turin 2006—XXth Olympic Winter Games". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-21. 
  2. ^ a b c "Factsheet—Olympic Winter Programme" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. February 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-18. Retrieved 2009-06-21. 
  3. ^ a b "Fast and furious, snowboard cross ready for Olympics debut". ESPN. 2006-02-15. Retrieved 2009-06-21. 
  4. ^ "A first for Biathlon and a third gold medal for Michael Greiss". International Olympic Committee. 2006-02-25. Retrieved 2009-06-21. 
  5. ^ "FIS at Torino 2006". International Ski Federation. 2006-02-08. Retrieved 2009-06-21. [permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Salt Lake City 2002—XIXth Olympic Winter Games". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-10. 
  7. ^ "Germany top Winter Olympics medal count". Mail & Guardian. 2006-02-26. Retrieved 2009-06-25. 
  8. ^ "Turin 2006–Medal Table". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-25. 
  9. ^ Associated Press (2006-02-26). "Germany, U.S. finish 1-2, many nations share wealth in Turin medals race". ESPN. Retrieved 2009-06-25. 
  10. ^ a b Friesen, Paul (2006-02-26). "Nobody does it better". Slam! Sports. Canadian Online Explorer. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 
  11. ^ a b c d e "Factsheet: Records and medals at the Olympic Winter Games" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. February 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-03-04. Retrieved 2009-01-13. 
  12. ^ Withers, Tom (2006-02-17). "Canadian Firefighter Oldest Gold Medalist". San Francisco Chronicle. Retrieved 2009-06-25. [dead link]
  13. ^ "Aamodt wins super-G, Guay 4th". CBC Sports. 2006-02-26. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
  14. ^ Macur, Juliet (2006-02-12). "Olympics: Tears and laughter as Canadian favorite takes the honors in moguls". International Herald Tribune. Retrieved 2009-06-25. 
  15. ^ "2006–Winter Olympics XX (Torino, Italy)". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 
  16. ^ "Russian athlete stripped of medal". BBC Sports. 2006-02-16. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 
  17. ^ "2006 Torino Winter Games". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 

External links

  • IOC's 2006 Winter Olympic page
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_2006_Winter_Olympics_medal_winners&oldid=814098586"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_2006_Winter_Olympics_medal_winners
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "List of 2006 Winter Olympics medal winners"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA