Italy at the 1998 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Italy at the
1998 Winter Olympics
Flag of Italy.svg
IOC code ITA
NOC Italian National Olympic Committee
Website www.coni.it (in Italian)
in Nagano
Competitors 113 (79 men, 34 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Gerda Weissensteiner (luge)
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
2
Silver
6
Bronze
2
Total
10
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Italy competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Deborah Compagnoni Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Deborah Compagnoni Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Pieralberto Carrara Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Silver Marco Albarello
Fulvio Valbusa
Fabio Maj
Silvio Fauner
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay
 Silver Stefania Belmondo Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km (freestyle)
 Silver Armin Zöggeler Luge Men's individual
 Silver Thomas Prugger Snowboarding Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Silvio Fauner Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (classical)
 Bronze Karin Moroder
Gabriella Paruzzi
Manuela Di Centa
Stefania Belmondo
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Peter Runggaldier Downhill DNF
Luca Cattaneo DNF
Werner Perathoner 1:52.36 16
Kristian Ghedina 1:50.76 6
Peter Runggaldier Super-G 1:37.00 19
Kristian Ghedina 1:36.70 16
Werner Perathoner 1:36.64 15
Alessandro Fattori 1:35.61 4
Alberto Tomba Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Matteo Nana 1:22.43 1:19.94 2:42.37 15
Patrick Holzer 1:22.39 DNF DNF
Sergio Bergamelli 1:22.38 1:20.40 2:42.78 16
Fabrizio Tescari Slalom DNF DNF
Alberto Tomba 57.00 DNF DNF
Angelo Weiss 56.87 55.93 1:52.80 16
Matteo Nana 56.59 55.37 1:51.96 11

Men's combined

Athlete Slalom Downhill Total
Time 1 Time 2 Time Total time Rank
Erik Seletto 56.30 51.16 1:35.77 3:23.23 10
Alessandro Fattori 55.45 45.26 1:36.29 3:17.00 6
Luca Cattaneo 53.59 49.33 DNF DNF
Kristian Ghedina 51.58 48.77 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Isolde Kostner Downhill DNF
Morena Gallizio 1:32.22 26
Alessandra Merlin 1:31.44 21
Bibiana Perez 1:31.43 20
Karen Putzer Super-G 1:20.16 28
Barbara Merlin 1:19.64 23
Bibiana Perez 1:19.47 22
Isolde Kostner 1:18.62 11
Karen Putzer Giant Slalom 1:22.15 1:36.89 2:59.04 23
Sabina Panzanini 1:20.97 1:33.12 2:54.09 8
Deborah Compagnoni 1:18.94 1:31.65 2:50.59 1st, gold medalist(s)
Elisabetta Biavaschi Slalom DNF DNF
Lara Magoni 48.13 48.50 1:36.63 15
Morena Gallizio 46.93 47.94 1:34.87 8
Deborah Compagnoni 45.29 47.17 1:32.46 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Morena Gallizio 1:30.60 36.83 35.09 2:42.52 5
Bibiana Perez 1:30.54 DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint René Cattarinussi 4 30:50.0 52
Hubert Leitgeb 1 30:10.0 35
Wilfried Pallhuber 1 28:50.1 14
Pieralberto Carrara 2 28:44.2 10
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Patrick Favre 57:10.5 7 1'04:10.5 54
Wilfried Pallhuber 57:07.7 5 1'02:07.7 41
René Cattarinussi 57:00.5 3 1'00:00.5 21
Pieralberto Carrara 56:21.9 0 56:21.9 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Patrick Favre
Wilfried Pallhuber
René Cattarinussi
Pieralberto Carrara
1 1'25:07.3 9
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Nathalie Santer 1 23:59.6 10
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Nathalie Santer 54:01.0 4 58:01.0 18
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
ITA-1 Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
Two-man 54.51 1 54.29 2 54.17 3 54.27 2 3:37.24 1st, gold medalist(s)
ITA-2 Fabrizio Tosini
Enrico Costa
Two-man 55.07 13 54.79 13 54.80 14 54.95 15 3:39.61 14
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
ITA-1 Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
Massimiliano Rota
Marco Menchini
Four-man 53.84 16 53.68 12 53.91 12 2:41.43 14
ITA-2 Fabrizio Tosini
Andrea Pais de Libera
Enrico Costa
Sergio Chianella
Four-man 54.07 20 54.09 20 54.86 22 2:43.02 20

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Fabio Maj 29:13.8 28
Marco Albarello 29:10.1 26
Fulvio Valbusa 28:17.0 11
Silvio Fauner 28:15.5 10
15 km
pursuit1
F
Fabio Maj 41:31.4 13
Fulvio Valbusa 40:25.1 5
Silvio Fauner 40:24.9 4
30 km
C
Giorgio Di Centa 1'38:14.9 8
Marco Albarello 1'38:07.1 7
Fulvio Valbusa 1'37:31.1 5
Silvio Fauner 1'36:08.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
50 km
F
Pietro Piller Cottrer 2'12:37.9 16
Silvio Fauner 2'08:44.3 10
Maurizio Pozzi 2'08:13.2 9
Fulvio Valbusa 2'06:44.3 5
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Marco Albarello
Fulvio Valbusa
Fabio Maj
Silvio Fauner
1'40:55.9 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Sabina Valbusa 19:00.6 29
Manuela Di Centa 18:48.9 21
Stefania Belmondo 18:19.8 12
Gabriella Paruzzi 18:14.7 9
10 km
pursuit2
F
Manuela Di Centa 30:47.1 23
Sabina Valbusa 30:34.0 17
Gabriella Paruzzi 29:36.8 12
Stefania Belmondo 28:42.6 5
15 km
C
Karin Moroder 51:36.1 30
Antonella Confortola 51:07.6 27
Gabriella Paruzzi 49:20.7 14
Stefania Belmondo 48:57.7 8
30 km
F
Karin Moroder DNF
Antonella Confortola 1'29:31.6 20
Gabriella Paruzzi 1'26:06.0 10
Stefania Belmondo 1'22:11.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Karin Moroder
Gabriella Paruzzi
Manuela Di Centa
Stefania Belmondo
56:53.3 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Gilberto Viadana 24 23 35.0 23
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Tony Sabrina Bombardieri 27 DNF DNF
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Diane Gerencser
Pasquale Camerlengo
16 17 16 17 33.2 17
Barbara Fusar-Poli
Maurizio Margaglio
6 6 6 6 12.0 6

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Freddy Romano Aerials 195.38 14 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Petra Moroder Moguls 36.35 19.30 22 Did not advance

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

Preliminary Round - Group A

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 14 11 +3 5
 Slovakia 3 1 1 1 9 9 0 3
 Italy 3 1 2 0 11 11 0 2
 Austria 3 0 1 2 9 12 -3 2

All times are local (UTC-7).

7 February 1998 Kazakhstan  5 – 3
(1-3, 1-0, 3-0)
 Italy The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,634
8 February 1998 Slovakia  4 – 3
(1-2, 3-1, 0-0)
 Italy The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,620
10 February 1998 Italy  5 – 2
(2-0, 2-0, 1-2)
 Austria The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,473

Consolation Round - 11th place match

All times are local (UTC-7).

12 February 1998 France  5 – 1
(1-0, 0-0, 4-1)
 Italy 12th The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,854

Team Roster

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reinhold Rainer 50.105 8 50.008 9 49.897 5 49.936 8 3:19.946 8
Norbert Huber 50.100 7 50.129 11 50.026 10 49.883 6 3:20.138 10
Armin Zöggeler 49.715 2 49.690 2 49.737 3 49.797 3 3:18.939 2nd, silver medalist(s)

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
50.897 5 50.871 8 1:41.768 5
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
51.084 6 50.833 7 1:41.917 6
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Doris Preindl 52.178 15 52.107 16 51.638 15 55.373 28 3:31.296 26
Natalie Obkircher 51.910 11 51.967 12 51.530 13 51.270 11 3:26.677 12
Gerda Weissensteiner 51.744 8 51.998 13 51.415 10 50.956 9 3:26.113 9

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Andrea Longo Individual 199.0 30 45:26.2 22

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Maurizio Carnino 500 m 43.927 2 Q 43.225 4 Did not advance
Fabio Carta 43.000 1 Q 43.763 3 Did not advance
Fabio Carta 1000 m 1:31.315 2 Q 1:32.358 1 Q 1:39.402 3 QB 1:33.015 6
Michele Antonioli DSQ Did not advance
Michele Antonioli
Maurizio Carnino
Fabio Carta
Diego Cattani
Nicola Franceschina
5000 m relay 7:07.770 2 QA 7:15.212 4
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Barbara Baldissera 500 m 46.113 3 Did not advance
Marinella Canclini 1:14.224 4 Did not advance
Mara Urbani 46.287 2 Q 46.215 1 Q 46.473 4 QB 46.687 5
Marinella Canclini 1000 m 1:35.971 2 Q 1:38.517 4 Did not advance
Katia Colturi 1:39.937 3 Did not advance
Mara Urbani 1:39.231 3 Did not advance

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Roberto Cecon Normal hill 75.5 85.0 32 Did not advance
Roberto Cecon Large hill 116.0 109.8 14 Q 116.0 107.8 217.6 22

Snowboarding

Men's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Karl Frenademez 1:03.33 1:12.62 2:15.95 20
Willi Trakofler 1:01.42 1:05.88 2:07.30 11
Elmar Messner 1:01.42 1:07.99 2:09.41 13
Thomas Prugger 59.38 1:04.60 2:03.98 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Margherita Parini 1:21.42 1:06.15 2:27.57 13
Dagi Mair unter der Eggen 1:13.35 1:09.07 2:22.42 7
Marion Posch 1:13.32 1:08.02 2:21.34 6
Lidia Trettel 1:11.68 1:08.03 2:19.71 4
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Alessandra Pescosta 22.8 24 18.9 20 Did not advance

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Davide Carta 37.11 34 36.80 27 73.91 30
Ermanno Ioriatti 36.30 10 36.36 12 72.66 9
1000 m Ermanno Ioriatti 1:12.83 27
Davide Carta 1:12.27 14
1500 m Ermanno Ioriatti 1:52.45 24
Davide Carta 1:52.44 23
5000 m Roberto Sighel 6:38.33 9
10,000 m Roberto Sighel 13:46.85 9
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
3000 m Elena Belci 4:16.62 11
5000 m Elena Belci 7:15.58 9

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1998, full results by sports-reference.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italy_at_the_1998_Winter_Olympics&oldid=846687476"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy_at_the_1998_Winter_Olympics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "Italy at the 1998 Winter Olympics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA